Class 1 Weak Verbs

beiða 1 (long stem) “request, demand”

“desire; force, compel; hunt, catch”

frequent

transitive (acc of person, dat of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek beiði 1pl vér beiðum 1sg ek beiða 1pl vér beiðim
2sg þú beiðir 2pl þér beiðið 2sg þú beiðir 2pl þér beiðið
3sg hon beiðir 3pl þau beiða 3sg hon beiði 3pl þau beiði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek beidda 1pl vér beiddum 1sg ek beidda 1pl vér beiddim
2sg þú beiddir 2pl þér beidduð 2sg þú beiddir 2pl þér beiddið
3sg hon beiddi 3pl þau beiddu 3sg hon beiddi 3pl þau beiddi
preterite infinitive beiddu
past participle f. beidd m. beiddr n. beitt
imperative 2sg beið 1pl beiðum 2pl beiðið
middle voice: beiðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek beiðumk 1pl vér beiðumk 1sg ek beiðumk 1pl vér beiðimk
2sg þú beiðisk 2pl þér beiðizk 2sg þú beiðisk 2pl þér beiðizk
3sg hon beiðisk 3pl þau beiðask 3sg hon beiðisk 3pl þau beiðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek beiddumk 1pl vér beiddumk 1sg ek beiddumk 1pl vér beiddimk
2sg þú beiddisk 2pl þér beidduzk 2sg þú beiddisk 2pl þér beiddizk
3sg hon beiddisk 3pl þau beiddusk 3sg hon beiddisk 3pl þau beiddisk
past participle n. beizk
imperative 2sg beizk 1pl beiðumk 2pl beiðizk

PG *baidijaną, OE bǣdan 1. Causative of bíða I “wait.” Connection with PG *bedjaną, ON biðja V “ask” unlikely.

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

beita 1 (long stem) “feed, graze”

“hunt, chase; scheme against; wield (a weapon against sbd); harness; yoke; sail close to the wind”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek beiti 1pl vér beitum 1sg ek beita 1pl vér beitim
2sg þú beitir 2pl þér beitið 2sg þú beitir 2pl þér beitið
3sg hon beitir 3pl þau beita 3sg hon beiti 3pl þau beiti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek beitta 1pl vér beittum 1sg ek beitta 1pl vér beittim
2sg þú beittir 2pl þér beittuð 2sg þú beittir 2pl þér beittið
3sg hon beitti 3pl þau beittu 3sg hon beitti 3pl þau beitti
preterite infinitive beittu
past participle f. beitt m. beittr n. beitt
imperative 2sg beit 1pl beitum 2pl beitið
middle voice: beitask “leave oneself exposed; subject one another to”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek beitumk 1pl vér beitumk 1sg ek beitumk 1pl vér beitimk
2sg þú beitisk 2pl þér beitizk 2sg þú beitisk 2pl þér beitizk
3sg hon beitisk 3pl þau beitask 3sg hon beitisk 3pl þau beitisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek beittumk 1pl vér beittumk 1sg ek beittumk 1pl vér beittimk
2sg þú beittisk 2pl þér beittuzk 2sg þú beittisk 2pl þér beittizk
3sg hon beittisk 3pl þau beittusk 3sg hon beittisk 3pl þau beittisk
past participle n. beizk
imperative 2sg beizk 1pl beitumk 2pl beitizk

PG *baitijaną, OE bǣtan 1; source of ME baiten, MnE bait. Causative of bíta I “bite, eat.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

benda 1 (long stem) “bend”

“tie; span; signal, communicate”

common

transitive (acc of object, dat of recipient)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bendi 1pl vér bendum 1sg ek benda 1pl vér bendim
2sg þú bendir 2pl þér bendið 2sg þú bendir 2pl þér bendið
3sg hon bendir 3pl þau benda 3sg hon bendi 3pl þau bendi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek benda 1pl vér bendum 1sg ek benda 1pl vér bendim
2sg þú bendir 2pl þér benduð 2sg þú bendir 2pl þér bendið
3sg hon bendi 3pl þau bendu 3sg hon bendi 3pl þau bendi
preterite infinitive bendu
past participle f. bend m. bendr n. bent
imperative 2sg bent 1pl bendum 2pl bendið
middle voice: bendask “bend down, stoop; become bent; compete”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bendumk 1pl vér bendumk 1sg ek bendumk 1pl vér bendimk
2sg þú bendisk 2pl þér bendizk 2sg þú bendisk 2pl þér bendizk
3sg hon bendisk 3pl þau bendask 3sg hon bendisk 3pl þau bendisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bendumk 1pl vér bendumk 1sg ek bendumk 1pl vér bendimk
2sg þú bendisk 2pl þér benduzk 2sg þú bendisk 2pl þér bendizk
3sg hon bendisk 3pl þau bendusk 3sg hon bendisk 3pl þau bendisk
past participle n. benzk
imperative 2sg benzk 1pl bendumk 2pl bendizk

Sense group “bend; tie; span”: PG *bandijaną, OE bendan 1, ME benden, MnE bend; derived from the noun PG *bandiz, ON band (which gave rise to ME band, bond, MnE band, bond), Dutch band, German Band. Cf. binda III. Sense “signal, communicate”: PG *bandwijaną; derived from the noun PG *bandwō “sign.”

fortition  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

bergja 1 (long stem) “taste, partake of”

“eat; drink”

common

transitive (acc/dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bergi 1pl vér bergjum 1sg ek bergja 1pl vér bergim
2sg þú bergir 2pl þér bergið 2sg þú bergir 2pl þér bergið
3sg hon bergir 3pl þau bergja 3sg hon bergi 3pl þau bergi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bergða 1pl vér bergðum 1sg ek bergða 1pl vér bergðim
2sg þú bergðir 2pl þér bergðuð 2sg þú bergðir 2pl þér bergðið
3sg hon bergði 3pl þau bergðu 3sg hon bergði 3pl þau bergði
preterite infinitive bergðu
past participle f. bergð m. bergðr n. bergt
imperative 2sg berg 1pl bergjum 2pl bergið
middle voice: bergjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bergjumk 1pl vér bergjumk 1sg ek bergjumk 1pl vér bergimk
2sg þú bergsk 2pl þér bergizk 2sg þú bergisk 2pl þér bergizk
3sg hon bergsk 3pl þau bergjask 3sg hon bergisk 3pl þau bergisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bergðumk 1pl vér bergðumk 1sg ek bergðumk 1pl vér bergðimk
2sg þú bergðisk 2pl þér bergðuzk 2sg þú bergðisk 2pl þér bergðizk
3sg hon bergðisk 3pl þau bergðusk 3sg hon bergðisk 3pl þau bergðisk
past participle n. bergzk
imperative 2sg bergsk 1pl bergjumk 2pl bergizk

PG *bargijaną, OE byrgan 1.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

berja 1 (short stem) “strike, beat”

“transgress”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ber 1pl vér berjum 1sg ek berja 1pl vér berim
2sg þú berr 2pl þér berið 2sg þú berir 2pl þér berið
3sg hon berr 3pl þau berja 3sg hon beri 3pl þau beri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek barða 1pl vér bǫrðum 1sg ek berða 1pl vér berðim
2sg þú barðir 2pl þér bǫrðuð 2sg þú berðir 2pl þér berðið
3sg hon barði 3pl þau bǫrðu 3sg hon berði 3pl þau berði
preterite infinitive bǫrðu
past participle f. bǫr(i)ð m. bar(i)ðr n. bar(i)t
imperative 2sg ber 1pl berjum 2pl berið
middle voice: berjask “fight; attack”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek berjumk 1pl vér berjumk 1sg ek berjumk 1pl vér berimk
2sg þú bersk 2pl þér berizk 2sg þú berisk 2pl þér berizk
3sg hon bersk 3pl þau berjask 3sg hon berisk 3pl þau berisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bǫrðumk 1pl vér bǫrðumk 1sg ek berðumk 1pl vér berðimk
2sg þú barðisk 2pl þér bǫrðuzk 2sg þú berðisk 2pl þér berðizk
3sg hon barðisk 3pl þau bǫrðusk 3sg hon berðisk 3pl þau berðisk
past participle n. bar(i)zk
imperative 2sg bersk 1pl berjumk 2pl berizk

PG *barjaną. Strong participial variant barinn. Forms coinciding with those of bera IV “carry” include much of the present subjunctive and imperative systems as well as the present 2pl.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

beygja 1 (long stem) “bend”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek beygi 1pl vér beygjum 1sg ek beygja 1pl vér beygim
2sg þú beygir 2pl þér beygið 2sg þú beygir 2pl þér beygið
3sg hon beygir 3pl þau beygja 3sg hon beygi 3pl þau beygi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek beygða 1pl vér beygðum 1sg ek beygða 1pl vér beygðim
2sg þú beygðir 2pl þér beygðuð 2sg þú beygðir 2pl þér beygðið
3sg hon beygði 3pl þau beygðu 3sg hon beygði 3pl þau beygði
preterite infinitive beygðu
past participle f. beygð m. beygðr n. beygt
imperative 2sg beyg 1pl beygjum 2pl beygið
middle voice: beygjask “bow”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek beygjumk 1pl vér beygjumk 1sg ek beygjumk 1pl vér beygimk
2sg þú beygisk 2pl þér beygizk 2sg þú beygisk 2pl þér beygizk
3sg hon beygisk 3pl þau beygjask 3sg hon beygisk 3pl þau beygisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek beygðumk 1pl vér beygðumk 1sg ek beygðumk 1pl vér beygðimk
2sg þú beygðisk 2pl þér beygðuzk 2sg þú beygðisk 2pl þér beygðizk
3sg hon beygðisk 3pl þau beygðusk 3sg hon beygðisk 3pl þau beygðisk
past participle n. beygzk
imperative 2sg beygsk 1pl beygjumk 2pl beygizk

PG *baugijaną, OE bīgan 1, ME beien, Dutch buigen, German biegen. Causative of bjúga II “bend.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

blœða 1 (long stem) “bleed”

common

intransitive/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek blœði 1pl vér blœðum 1sg ek blœða 1pl vér blœðim
2sg þú blœðir 2pl þér blœðið 2sg þú blœðir 2pl þér blœðið
3sg hon blœðir 3pl þau blœða 3sg hon blœði 3pl þau blœði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek blœdda 1pl vér blœddum 1sg ek blœdda 1pl vér blœddim
2sg þú blœddir 2pl þér blœdduð 2sg þú blœddir 2pl þér blœddið
3sg hon blœddi 3pl þau blœddu 3sg hon blœddi 3pl þau blœddi
preterite infinitive blœddu
past participle f. blœdd m. blœddr n. blœtt
imperative 2sg blœð 1pl blœðum 2pl blœðið

PG *blōþijaną, OE blēdan 1, ME blēden, MnE bleed, Dutch bloeden, German bluten.

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

brenna 1 (long stem) “burn (down)”

“heat; sear; purify in, process with, produce by fire”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek brenni 1pl vér brennum 1sg ek brenna 1pl vér brennim
2sg þú brennir 2pl þér brennið 2sg þú brennir 2pl þér brennið
3sg hon brennir 3pl þau brenna 3sg hon brenni 3pl þau brenni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek brennda 1pl vér brenndum 1sg ek brennda 1pl vér brenndim
2sg þú brenndir 2pl þér brennduð 2sg þú brenndir 2pl þér brenndið
3sg hon brenndi 3pl þau brenndu 3sg hon brenndi 3pl þau brenndi
preterite infinitive brenndu
past participle f. brennd m. brenndr n. brennt
imperative 2sg brenn 1pl brennum 2pl brennið
middle voice: brennask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek brennumk 1pl vér brennumk 1sg ek brennumk 1pl vér brennimk
2sg þú brennisk 2pl þér brennizk 2sg þú brennisk 2pl þér brennizk
3sg hon brennisk 3pl þau brennask 3sg hon brennisk 3pl þau brennisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek brenndumk 1pl vér brenndumk 1sg ek brenndumk 1pl vér brenndimk
2sg þú brenndisk 2pl þér brennduzk 2sg þú brenndisk 2pl þér brenndizk
3sg hon brenndisk 3pl þau brenndusk 3sg hon brenndisk 3pl þau brenndisk
past participle n. brennzk
imperative 2sg brennsk 1pl brennumk 2pl brennizk

PG *brannijaną, OE bærnan 1, Dutch (ver)branden replacing Middle Dutch bernen, German brennen. Causative of brenna III “burn, be on fire.” Preterite variant brendi, participle brendr.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

breyta 1 (long stem) “alter”

“move, change; vary; exchange”

frequent

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek breyti 1pl vér breytum 1sg ek breyta 1pl vér breytim
2sg þú breytir 2pl þér breytið 2sg þú breytir 2pl þér breytið
3sg hon breytir 3pl þau breyta 3sg hon breyti 3pl þau breyti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek breytta 1pl vér breyttum 1sg ek breytta 1pl vér breyttim
2sg þú breyttir 2pl þér breyttuð 2sg þú breyttir 2pl þér breyttið
3sg hon breytti 3pl þau breyttu 3sg hon breytti 3pl þau breytti
preterite infinitive breyttu
past participle f. breytt m. breyttr n. breytt
imperative 2sg breyt 1pl breytum 2pl breytið
middle voice: breytask “(undergo) change”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek breytumk 1pl vér breytumk 1sg ek breytumk 1pl vér breytimk
2sg þú breytisk 2pl þér breytizk 2sg þú breytisk 2pl þér breytizk
3sg hon breytisk 3pl þau breytask 3sg hon breytisk 3pl þau breytisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek breyttumk 1pl vér breyttumk 1sg ek breyttumk 1pl vér breyttimk
2sg þú breyttisk 2pl þér breyttuzk 2sg þú breyttisk 2pl þér breyttizk
3sg hon breyttisk 3pl þau breyttusk 3sg hon breyttisk 3pl þau breyttisk
past participle n. breyzk
imperative 2sg breyzk 1pl breytumk 2pl breytizk

PG *brautijaną, OE brȳtan 1 “crush; break, destroy” derived from class II strong PG *breutaną, ON brjóta “break,” rare poetic OE brēotan II “kill, destroy”; shares a root with PG *brutjaną, ON brytja 2 “chop,” which ON verb gave rise to ME britten “mash; dismember; slash; kill”; cf. the adjective OE brēþel, ME brēthel, MnE brittle. Causative of brjóta II “break.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

byggja 1 (long stem) “dwell, inhabit”

“cohabit; settle; build; buy; marry; lend at interest”

highly frequent

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek byggi 1pl vér byggjum 1sg ek byggja 1pl vér byggim
2sg þú byggir 2pl þér byggið 2sg þú byggir 2pl þér byggið
3sg hon byggir 3pl þau byggja 3sg hon byggi 3pl þau byggi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek byggða 1pl vér byggðum 1sg ek byggða 1pl vér byggðim
2sg þú byggðir 2pl þér byggðuð 2sg þú byggðir 2pl þér byggðið
3sg hon byggði 3pl þau byggðu 3sg hon byggði 3pl þau byggði
preterite infinitive byggðu
past participle f. byggð m. byggðr n. byggt
imperative 2sg bygg 1pl byggum 2pl byggið
middle voice: byggjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek byggjumk 1pl vér byggjumk 1sg ek byggjumk 1pl vér byggimk
2sg þú byggisk 2pl þér byggizk 2sg þú byggisk 2pl þér byggizk
3sg hon byggisk 3pl þau byggjask 3sg hon byggisk 3pl þau byggisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek byggðumk 1pl vér byggðumk 1sg ek byggðumk 1pl vér byggðimk
2sg þú byggðisk 2pl þér byggðuzk 2sg þú byggðisk 2pl þér byggðizk
3sg hon byggðisk 3pl þau byggðusk 3sg hon byggðisk 3pl þau byggðisk
past participle n. byggzk
imperative 2sg byggsk 1pl byggjumk 2pl byggizk

Senses “dwell, inhabit; cohabit; settle; build”: derived from PG *bōwwaną, ON búa VIIb, which see for cognates. Source of ME biggen. Older form byggva. Senses “buy; marry; lend at interest”: PG *bugjaną, OE bicgan 1, ME bīen, MnE buy. Preterite variant bygði, participle bygðr.

sharpening  ·  semivowel loss  ·  j/v-alternation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

bœta 1 (long stem) “improve”

“restore, repair; compensate, atone; heal”

frequent

transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bœti 1pl vér bœtum 1sg ek bœta 1pl vér bœtim
2sg þú bœtir 2pl þér bœtið 2sg þú bœtir 2pl þér bœtið
3sg hon bœtir 3pl þau bœta 3sg hon bœti 3pl þau bœti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bœtta 1pl vér bœttum 1sg ek bœtta 1pl vér bœttim
2sg þú bœttir 2pl þér bœttuð 2sg þú bœttir 2pl þér bœttið
3sg hon bœtti 3pl þau bœttu 3sg hon bœtti 3pl þau bœtti
preterite infinitive bœttu
past participle f. bœtt m. bœttr n. bœtt
imperative 2sg bœt 1pl bœtum 2pl bœtið
middle voice: bœtask “improve; recover; atone; be absolved”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bœtumk 1pl vér bœtumk 1sg ek bœtumk 1pl vér bœtimk
2sg þú bœtisk 2pl þér bœtizk 2sg þú bœtisk 2pl þér bœtizk
3sg hon bœtisk 3pl þau bœtask 3sg hon bœtisk 3pl þau bœtisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bœttumk 1pl vér bœttumk 1sg ek bœttumk 1pl vér bœttimk
2sg þú bœttisk 2pl þér bœttuzk 2sg þú bœttisk 2pl þér bœttizk
3sg hon bœttisk 3pl þau bœttusk 3sg hon bœttisk 3pl þau bœttisk
past participle n. bœzk
imperative 2sg bœzk 1pl bœtumk 2pl bœtizk

PG *bōtijaną, OE bētan 1, ME bēten, Dutch boeten, German büßen, derived from the noun PG *bōtō, ON bót, OE bōt “compensation; penance,” ME bōte, MnE (to) boot, Dutch boete, German Buße “fine.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

deila 1 (long stem) “divide, separate”

“share; distribute; scatter; discern, distinguish; take part; have dealings with, be party to; disagree; quarrel, dispute; contend; inflict; govern, control; influence”

frequent

transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek deili 1pl vér deilum 1sg ek deila 1pl vér deilim
2sg þú deilir 2pl þér deilið 2sg þú deilir 2pl þér deilið
3sg hon deilir 3pl þau deila 3sg hon deili 3pl þau deili
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek deilda 1pl vér deildum 1sg ek deilda 1pl vér deildim
2sg þú deildir 2pl þér deilduð 2sg þú deildir 2pl þér deildið
3sg hon deildi 3pl þau deildu 3sg hon deildi 3pl þau deildi
preterite infinitive deildu
past participle f. deild m. deildr n. deilt
imperative 2sg deil 1pl deilum 2pl deilið
middle voice: deilask “disagree; quarrel, dispute; contend”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek deilumk 1pl vér deilumk 1sg ek deilumk 1pl vér deilimk
2sg þú deilisk 2pl þér deilizk 2sg þú deilisk 2pl þér deilizk
3sg hon deilisk 3pl þau deilask 3sg hon deilisk 3pl þau deilisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek deildumk 1pl vér deildumk 1sg ek deildumk 1pl vér deildimk
2sg þú deildisk 2pl þér deilduzk 2sg þú deildisk 2pl þér deildizk
3sg hon deildisk 3pl þau deildusk 3sg hon deildisk 3pl þau deildisk
past participle n. deilzk
imperative 2sg deilsk 1pl deilumk 2pl deilizk

PG *dailijaną, OE dǣlan 1, ME dēlen, MnE deal, Dutch delen, German teilen; shares a root with the noun PG *dailiz, OE dǣl, ME dēl, MnE deal, Dutch deel, German Teil “part.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

dirfa 1 (long stem) “incite”

“give sbd courage; dare”

frequent

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dirfi 1pl vér dirfum 1sg ek dirfa 1pl vér dirfim
2sg þú dirfir 2pl þér dirfið 2sg þú dirfir 2pl þér dirfið
3sg hon dirfir 3pl þau dirfa 3sg hon dirfi 3pl þau dirfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dirfða 1pl vér dirfðum 1sg ek dirfða 1pl vér dirfðim
2sg þú dirfðir 2pl þér dirfðuð 2sg þú dirfðir 2pl þér dirfðið
3sg hon dirfði 3pl þau dirfðu 3sg hon dirfði 3pl þau dirfði
preterite infinitive dirfðu
past participle f. dirfð m. dirfðr n. dirft
imperative 2sg dirf 1pl dirfum 2pl dirfið
middle voice: dirfask “summon courage; dare, presume; grow impertinent; persist”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dirfumk 1pl vér dirfumk 1sg ek dirfumk 1pl vér dirfimk
2sg þú dirfisk 2pl þér dirfizk 2sg þú dirfisk 2pl þér dirfizk
3sg hon dirfisk 3pl þau dirfask 3sg hon dirfisk 3pl þau dirfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dirfðumk 1pl vér dirfðumk 1sg ek dirfðumk 1pl vér dirfðimk
2sg þú dirfðisk 2pl þér dirfðuzk 2sg þú dirfðisk 2pl þér dirfðizk
3sg hon dirfðisk 3pl þau dirfðusk 3sg hon dirfðisk 3pl þau dirfðisk
past participle n. dirfzk
imperative 2sg dirfsk 1pl dirfumk 2pl dirfizk

Shares a root with the adjective PG *derbaz, ON djarfr “bold, daring,” OE deorf, dearf, ME derf and the noun PG *derfiþō, ON dirfð “courage.” Not to be confused with Dutch durven, which gained its modern sense “dare” by confusion of the verbs here discussed under þurfa pretpres (III) and þora 3.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

dreifa 1 (long stem) “scatter”

“drive out; sprinkle; derive etymologically”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dreifi 1pl vér dreifum 1sg ek dreifa 1pl vér dreifim
2sg þú dreifir 2pl þér dreifið 2sg þú dreifir 2pl þér dreifið
3sg hon dreifir 3pl þau dreifa 3sg hon dreifi 3pl þau dreifi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dreifða 1pl vér dreifðum 1sg ek dreifða 1pl vér dreifðim
2sg þú dreifðir 2pl þér dreifðuð 2sg þú dreifðir 2pl þér dreifðið
3sg hon dreifði 3pl þau dreifðu 3sg hon dreifði 3pl þau dreifði
preterite infinitive dreifðu
past participle f. dreifð m. dreifðr n. dreift
imperative 2sg dreif 1pl dreifum 2pl dreifið
middle voice: dreifask “disperse”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dreifumk 1pl vér dreifumk 1sg ek dreifumk 1pl vér dreifimk
2sg þú dreifisk 2pl þér dreifizk 2sg þú dreifisk 2pl þér dreifizk
3sg hon dreifisk 3pl þau dreifask 3sg hon dreifisk 3pl þau dreifisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dreifðumk 1pl vér dreifðumk 1sg ek dreifðumk 1pl vér dreifðimk
2sg þú dreifðisk 2pl þér dreifðuzk 2sg þú dreifðisk 2pl þér dreifðizk
3sg hon dreifðisk 3pl þau dreifðusk 3sg hon dreifðisk 3pl þau dreifðisk
past participle n. dreifzk
imperative 2sg dreifsk 1pl dreifumk 2pl dreifizk

PG *draibijaną, OE drǣfan 1. Causative of drífa I “drive.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

drekkja 1 (long stem) “submerge”

“drench; drown”

common

transitive (dat/acc: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek drekki 1pl vér drekkjum 1sg ek drekkja 1pl vér drekkim
2sg þú drekkir 2pl þér drekkið 2sg þú drekkir 2pl þér drekkið
3sg hon drekkir 3pl þau drekkja 3sg hon drekki 3pl þau drekki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek drekkta 1pl vér drekktum 1sg ek drekkta 1pl vér drekktim
2sg þú drekktir 2pl þér drekktuð 2sg þú drekktir 2pl þér drekktið
3sg hon drekkti 3pl þau drekktu 3sg hon drekkti 3pl þau drekkti
preterite infinitive drekktu
past participle f. drekkt m. drekktr n. drekkt
imperative 2sg drekk 1pl drekkjum 2pl drekkið
middle voice: drekkjask “sink, be submerged”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek drekkjumk 1pl vér drekkjumk 1sg ek drekkjumk 1pl vér drekkimk
2sg þú drekkisk 2pl þér drekkizk 2sg þú drekkisk 2pl þér drekkizk
3sg hon drekkisk 3pl þau drekkjask 3sg hon drekkisk 3pl þau drekkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek drekktumk 1pl vér drekktumk 1sg ek drekktumk 1pl vér drekktimk
2sg þú drekktisk 2pl þér drekktuzk 2sg þú drekktisk 2pl þér drekktizk
3sg hon drekktisk 3pl þau drekktusk 3sg hon drekktisk 3pl þau drekktisk
past participle n. drekkzk
imperative 2sg drekkzk 1pl drekkjumk 2pl drekkizk

PG *drankijaną, OE drencan 1 “give to drink,” ME drenchen, MnE drench, Dutch drenken, German tränken. Causative of drekka III “drink.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

dreyma 1 (long stem) “dream”

“appear in a dream”

common

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dreymi 1pl vér dreymum 1sg ek dreyma 1pl vér dreymim
2sg þú dreymir 2pl þér dreymið 2sg þú dreymir 2pl þér dreymið
3sg hon dreymir 3pl þau dreyma 3sg hon dreymi 3pl þau dreymi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dreymða 1pl vér dreymðum 1sg ek dreymða 1pl vér dreymðim
2sg þú dreymðir 2pl þér dreymðuð 2sg þú dreymðir 2pl þér dreymðið
3sg hon dreymði 3pl þau dreymðu 3sg hon dreymði 3pl þau dreymði
preterite infinitive dreymðu
past participle f. dreymð m. dreymðr n. dreymt
imperative 2sg dreym 1pl dreymum 2pl dreymið
middle voice: dreymask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dreymumk 1pl vér dreymumk 1sg ek dreymumk 1pl vér dreymimk
2sg þú dreymisk 2pl þér dreymizk 2sg þú dreymisk 2pl þér dreymizk
3sg hon dreymisk 3pl þau dreymask 3sg hon dreymisk 3pl þau dreymisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dreymðumk 1pl vér dreymðumk 1sg ek dreymðumk 1pl vér dreymðimk
2sg þú dreymðisk 2pl þér dreymðuzk 2sg þú dreymðisk 2pl þér dreymðizk
3sg hon dreymðisk 3pl þau dreymðusk 3sg hon dreymðisk 3pl þau dreymðisk
past participle n. dreymzk
imperative 2sg dreymsk 1pl dreymumk 2pl dreymizk

PG *draumijaną, Dutch dromen, German träumen, derived from the noun PG *draumaz, ON draumr, Dutch droom, German Traum. The same sense is not attested for OE drēam “joy,” and so it is unclear whether the noun ME drēm, MnE dream was inherited from PG or borrowed from ON. Accordingly, the verb ME drēmen, MnE dream either represents PG *draumijaną or derives from the ME noun. Preterite variant dreymdi, participle dreymdr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

dvelja 1 (short stem) “stay, tarry”

“delay, hinder; put off”

frequent

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dvel 1pl vér dveljum 1sg ek dvelja 1pl vér dvelim
2sg þú dvelr 2pl þér dvelið 2sg þú dvelir 2pl þér dvelið
3sg hon dvelr 3pl þau dvelja 3sg hon dveli 3pl þau dveli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dvalða 1pl vér dvǫlðum 1sg ek dvelða 1pl vér dvelðim
2sg þú dvalðir 2pl þér dvǫlðuð 2sg þú dvelðir 2pl þér dvelðið
3sg hon dvalði 3pl þau dvǫlðu 3sg hon dvelði 3pl þau dvelði
preterite infinitive dvǫlðu
past participle f. dvǫl(i)ð m. dval(i)ðr n. dval(i)t
imperative 2sg dvel 1pl dveljum 2pl dvelið
middle voice: dveljask “stay, tarry; be prevented”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dveljumk 1pl vér dveljumk 1sg ek dveljumk 1pl vér dvelimk
2sg þú dvelsk 2pl þér dvelizk 2sg þú dvelisk 2pl þér dvelizk
3sg hon dvelsk 3pl þau dveljask 3sg hon dvelisk 3pl þau dvelisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dvǫlðumk 1pl vér dvǫlðumk 1sg ek dvelðumk 1pl vér dvelðimk
2sg þú dvalðisk 2pl þér dvǫlðuzk 2sg þú dvelðisk 2pl þér dvelðizk
3sg hon dvalðisk 3pl þau dvǫlðusk 3sg hon dvelðisk 3pl þau dvelðisk
past participle n. dval(i)zk
imperative 2sg dvelsk 1pl dveljumk 2pl dvelizk

PG *dwaljaną, OE dwellan 1, ME dwellen, MnE dwell. Preterite variant dvaldi, participle dvaldr, strong dvalinn. Cf. dvala 2 “stay, tarry.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

dylja 1 (short stem) “keep sbd in the dark”

“conceal”

frequent

transitive (acc of person, gen of information/dat of thing hidden)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dyl 1pl vér dyljum 1sg ek dylja 1pl vér dylim
2sg þú dylr 2pl þér dylið 2sg þú dylir 2pl þér dylið
3sg hon dylr 3pl þau dylja 3sg hon dyli 3pl þau dyli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dulða 1pl vér dulðum 1sg ek dylða 1pl vér dylðim
2sg þú dulðir 2pl þér dulðuð 2sg þú dylðir 2pl þér dylðið
3sg hon dulði 3pl þau dulðu 3sg hon dylði 3pl þau dylði
preterite infinitive dulðu
past participle f. dul(i)ð m. dul(i)ðr n. dul(i)t
imperative 2sg dyl 1pl dyljum 2pl dylið
middle voice: dyljask “be in hiding; conceal one’s identity”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dyljumk 1pl vér dyljumk 1sg ek dyljumk 1pl vér dylimk
2sg þú dylsk 2pl þér dylizk 2sg þú dylisk 2pl þér dylizk
3sg hon dylsk 3pl þau dyljask 3sg hon dylisk 3pl þau dylisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dulðumk 1pl vér dulðumk 1sg ek dylðumk 1pl vér dylðimk
2sg þú dulðisk 2pl þér dulðuzk 2sg þú dylðisk 2pl þér dylðizk
3sg hon dulðisk 3pl þau dulðusk 3sg hon dylðisk 3pl þau dylðisk
past participle n. dul(i)zk
imperative 2sg dylsk 1pl dyljumk 2pl dylizk

PG *duljaną; source of ME dillen. Preterite variant strong dulinn. Cf. hylja 1.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

dynja 1 (short stem) “thunder, crack, resound”

“whoosh; gush, pour”

less common

intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dyn 1pl vér dynjum 1sg ek dynja 1pl vér dynim
2sg þú dynr 2pl þér dynið 2sg þú dynir 2pl þér dynið
3sg hon dynr 3pl þau dynja 3sg hon dyni 3pl þau dyni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dunða 1pl vér dunðum 1sg ek dynða 1pl vér dynðim
2sg þú dunðir 2pl þér dunðuð 2sg þú dynðir 2pl þér dynðið
3sg hon dunði 3pl þau dunðu 3sg hon dynði 3pl þau dynði
preterite infinitive dunðu
past participle f. dun(i)ð m. dun(i)ðr n. dun(i)t
imperative 2sg dyn 1pl dynjum 2pl dynið

PG *dunjaną, OE dynnan 1, dynian 2, ME dinen, MnE din. Preterite variant dundi, participle dundr.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

dýja 1 (short stem) “shake, toss”

rare

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek 1pl vér dýjum 1sg ek dýja 1pl vér dýim
2sg þú dýr 2pl þér dýið 2sg þú dýir 2pl þér dýið
3sg hon dýr 3pl þau dýja 3sg hon dýi 3pl þau dýi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dúða 1pl vér dúðum 1sg ek dýða 1pl vér dýðim
2sg þú dúðir 2pl þér dúðuð 2sg þú dýðir 2pl þér dýðið
3sg hon dúði 3pl þau dúðu 3sg hon dýði 3pl þau dýði
preterite infinitive dúðu
past participle f. dú(i)ð m. dú(i)ðr n. dú(i)t
imperative 2sg 1pl dýjum 2pl dýið
middle voice: dýjask “shudder”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dýjumk 1pl vér dýjumk 1sg ek dýjumk 1pl vér dýimk
2sg þú dýsk 2pl þér dýizk 2sg þú dýisk 2pl þér dýizk
3sg hon dýsk 3pl þau dýjask 3sg hon dýisk 3pl þau dýisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dúðumk 1pl vér dúðumk 1sg ek dýðumk 1pl vér dýðimk
2sg þú dúðisk 2pl þér dúðuzk 2sg þú dýðisk 2pl þér dýðizk
3sg hon dúðisk 3pl þau dúðusk 3sg hon dýðisk 3pl þau dýðisk
past participle n. dú(i)zk
imperative 2sg dýsk 1pl dýjumk 2pl dýizk

PG *dūijaną.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

dœma 1 (long stem) “judge, convict”

“opine; converse”

frequent

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dœmi 1pl vér dœmum 1sg ek dœma 1pl vér dœmim
2sg þú dœmir 2pl þér dœmið 2sg þú dœmir 2pl þér dœmið
3sg hon dœmir 3pl þau dœma 3sg hon dœmi 3pl þau dœmi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dœmða 1pl vér dœmðum 1sg ek dœmða 1pl vér dœmðim
2sg þú dœmðir 2pl þér dœmðuð 2sg þú dœmðir 2pl þér dœmðið
3sg hon dœmði 3pl þau dœmðu 3sg hon dœmði 3pl þau dœmði
preterite infinitive dœmðu
past participle f. dœmð m. dœmðr n. dœmt
imperative 2sg dœm 1pl dœmum 2pl dœmið
middle voice: dœmask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek dœmumk 1pl vér dœmumk 1sg ek dœmumk 1pl vér dœmimk
2sg þú dœmisk 2pl þér dœmizk 2sg þú dœmisk 2pl þér dœmizk
3sg hon dœmisk 3pl þau dœmask 3sg hon dœmisk 3pl þau dœmisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek dœmðumk 1pl vér dœmðumk 1sg ek dœmðumk 1pl vér dœmðimk
2sg þú dœmðisk 2pl þér dœmðuzk 2sg þú dœmðisk 2pl þér dœmðizk
3sg hon dœmðisk 3pl þau dœmðusk 3sg hon dœmðisk 3pl þau dœmðisk
past participle n. dœmzk
imperative 2sg dœmsk 1pl dœmumk 2pl dœmizk

PG *dōmijaną, OE dēman 1, ME dēmen, MnE deem, Dutch doemen, derived from the noun PG dōmaz, ON dómr, OE dōm, ME dōm, MnE doom, Dutch doem. Preterite variant dœmdi, participle dœmdr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

efla 1 (long stem) “strengthen, reinforce”

“support, supply; repair; found, establish; gather, raise; encourage; instigate; carry out; be capable”

frequent

transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek efli 1pl vér eflum 1sg ek efla 1pl vér eflim
2sg þú eflir 2pl þér eflið 2sg þú eflir 2pl þér eflið
3sg hon eflir 3pl þau efla 3sg hon efli 3pl þau efli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek eflda 1pl vér efldum 1sg ek eflda 1pl vér efldim
2sg þú efldir 2pl þér eflduð 2sg þú efldir 2pl þér efldið
3sg hon efldi 3pl þau efldu 3sg hon efldi 3pl þau efldi
preterite infinitive efldu
past participle f. efld m. efldr n. eflt
imperative 2sg efl 1pl eflum 2pl eflið
middle voice: eflask “grow strong, mobilize”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eflumk 1pl vér eflumk 1sg ek eflumk 1pl vér eflimk
2sg þú eflisk 2pl þér eflizk 2sg þú eflisk 2pl þér eflizk
3sg hon eflisk 3pl þau eflask 3sg hon eflisk 3pl þau eflisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek efldumk 1pl vér efldumk 1sg ek efldumk 1pl vér efldimk
2sg þú efldisk 2pl þér eflduzk 2sg þú efldisk 2pl þér efldizk
3sg hon efldisk 3pl þau efldusk 3sg hon efldisk 3pl þau efldisk
past participle n. eflzk
imperative 2sg eflsk 1pl eflumk 2pl eflizk

PG *afljaną; shares a root with the noun PG *aflą, ON afl (source of rare OE afol, ME āvel “strength”), and thus also the ON verb afla 2 “earn”; further the Latin noun opus “work.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

elda 1 (long stem) “light, kindle”

“heat, cook; light up; result; grow old”

less common

transitive (acc)/impersonal intransitive (acc/dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eldi 1pl vér eldum 1sg ek elda 1pl vér eldim
2sg þú eldir 2pl þér eldið 2sg þú eldir 2pl þér eldið
3sg hon eldir 3pl þau elda 3sg hon eldi 3pl þau eldi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek elda 1pl vér eldum 1sg ek elda 1pl vér eldim
2sg þú eldir 2pl þér elduð 2sg þú eldir 2pl þér eldið
3sg hon eldi 3pl þau eldu 3sg hon eldi 3pl þau eldi
preterite infinitive eldu
past participle f. eld m. eldr n. elt
imperative 2sg elt 1pl eldum 2pl eldið
middle voice: eldask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eldumk 1pl vér eldumk 1sg ek eldumk 1pl vér eldimk
2sg þú eldisk 2pl þér eldizk 2sg þú eldisk 2pl þér eldizk
3sg hon eldisk 3pl þau eldask 3sg hon eldisk 3pl þau eldisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek eldumk 1pl vér eldumk 1sg ek eldumk 1pl vér eldimk
2sg þú eldisk 2pl þér elduzk 2sg þú eldisk 2pl þér eldizk
3sg hon eldisk 3pl þau eldusk 3sg hon eldisk 3pl þau eldisk
past participle n. elzk
imperative 2sg elzk 1pl eldumk 2pl eldizk

Sense “light, kindle”: derived from the noun PG *ailidaz, ON eldr, OE ǣled, rare ME ēld “fire.” Sense “grow old”: PG *aldijaną, OE yldan 1 “delay”; derived from the adjective PG *aldaz “grown up,” OE eald, ME ōlde, MnE old, Dutch oud, German alt, which also gave rise to Dutch verouderen, German altern “grow old.” A class VIIc strong verb alda is attested as a participial adjective aldinn “old” only.

final devoicing  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

elta 1 (long stem) “drive”

“pursue, chase; hunt; mold, knead; mix; rub”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek elti 1pl vér eltum 1sg ek elta 1pl vér eltim
2sg þú eltir 2pl þér eltið 2sg þú eltir 2pl þér eltið
3sg hon eltir 3pl þau elta 3sg hon elti 3pl þau elti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek elta 1pl vér eltum 1sg ek elta 1pl vér eltim
2sg þú eltir 2pl þér eltuð 2sg þú eltir 2pl þér eltið
3sg hon elti 3pl þau eltu 3sg hon elti 3pl þau elti
preterite infinitive eltu
past participle f. elt m. eltr n. elt
imperative 2sg elt 1pl eltum 2pl eltið
middle voice: eltask “chase; flee”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eltumk 1pl vér eltumk 1sg ek eltumk 1pl vér eltimk
2sg þú eltisk 2pl þér eltizk 2sg þú eltisk 2pl þér eltizk
3sg hon eltisk 3pl þau eltask 3sg hon eltisk 3pl þau eltisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek eltumk 1pl vér eltumk 1sg ek eltumk 1pl vér eltimk
2sg þú eltisk 2pl þér eltuzk 2sg þú eltisk 2pl þér eltizk
3sg hon eltisk 3pl þau eltusk 3sg hon eltisk 3pl þau eltisk
past participle n. elzk
imperative 2sg elzk 1pl eltumk 2pl eltizk

PG *alatjaną; source of ME elten.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

enda 1 (long stem) “end”

“delimit; keep, fulfil; deprive”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek endi 1pl vér endum 1sg ek enda 1pl vér endim
2sg þú endir 2pl þér endið 2sg þú endir 2pl þér endið
3sg hon endir 3pl þau enda 3sg hon endi 3pl þau endi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek enda 1pl vér endum 1sg ek enda 1pl vér endim
2sg þú endir 2pl þér enduð 2sg þú endir 2pl þér endið
3sg hon endi 3pl þau endu 3sg hon endi 3pl þau endi
preterite infinitive endu
past participle f. end m. endr n. ent
imperative 2sg ent 1pl endum 2pl endið
middle voice: endask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek endumk 1pl vér endumk 1sg ek endumk 1pl vér endimk
2sg þú endisk 2pl þér endizk 2sg þú endisk 2pl þér endizk
3sg hon endisk 3pl þau endask 3sg hon endisk 3pl þau endisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek endumk 1pl vér endumk 1sg ek endumk 1pl vér endimk
2sg þú endisk 2pl þér enduzk 2sg þú endisk 2pl þér endizk
3sg hon endisk 3pl þau endusk 3sg hon endisk 3pl þau endisk
past participle n. enzk
imperative 2sg enzk 1pl endumk 2pl endizk

PG *andijōną, OE endian 2, ME nden, MnE end, Dutch eindigen, German enden; derived from the noun PG *andijaz, ON endir, OE ende, ME nde, MnE end, Dutch einde, German Ende. Also found as class 2 weak (endaði, endaðr).

fortition  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

erfa 1 (long stem) “commemorate”

“inherit”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek erfi 1pl vér erfum 1sg ek erfa 1pl vér erfim
2sg þú erfir 2pl þér erfið 2sg þú erfir 2pl þér erfið
3sg hon erfir 3pl þau erfa 3sg hon erfi 3pl þau erfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek erfða 1pl vér erfðum 1sg ek erfða 1pl vér erfðim
2sg þú erfðir 2pl þér erfðuð 2sg þú erfðir 2pl þér erfðið
3sg hon erfði 3pl þau erfðu 3sg hon erfði 3pl þau erfði
preterite infinitive erfðu
past participle f. erfð m. erfðr n. erft
imperative 2sg erf 1pl erfum 2pl erfið
middle voice: erfask “inherit”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek erfumk 1pl vér erfumk 1sg ek erfumk 1pl vér erfimk
2sg þú erfisk 2pl þér erfizk 2sg þú erfisk 2pl þér erfizk
3sg hon erfisk 3pl þau erfask 3sg hon erfisk 3pl þau erfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek erfðumk 1pl vér erfðumk 1sg ek erfðumk 1pl vér erfðimk
2sg þú erfðisk 2pl þér erfðuzk 2sg þú erfðisk 2pl þér erfðizk
3sg hon erfðisk 3pl þau erfðusk 3sg hon erfðisk 3pl þau erfðisk
past participle n. erfzk
imperative 2sg erfsk 1pl erfumk 2pl erfizk

PG *arbijaną, OE yrfan 1, Dutch erven, German erben; derived from the noun PG *arbiją, ON erfi “funeral” (and related to arfr “inheritance”), OE yrfe, ME erve “cattle,” Dutch erf “house lot,” erven “inheritance,” German Erbe “inheritance.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

etja 1 (short stem) “incite”

“contend; use as fodder; stick out”

common

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek et 1pl vér etjum 1sg ek etja 1pl vér etim
2sg þú etr 2pl þér etið 2sg þú etir 2pl þér etið
3sg hon etr 3pl þau etja 3sg hon eti 3pl þau eti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek atta 1pl vér ǫttum 1sg ek etta 1pl vér ettim
2sg þú attir 2pl þér ǫttuð 2sg þú ettir 2pl þér ettið
3sg hon atti 3pl þau ǫttu 3sg hon etti 3pl þau etti
preterite infinitive ǫttu
past participle f. ǫtt m. attr n. att
imperative 2sg et 1pl etjum 2pl etið
middle voice: etjask “contend”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek etjumk 1pl vér etjumk 1sg ek etjumk 1pl vér etimk
2sg þú ezk 2pl þér etizk 2sg þú etisk 2pl þér etizk
3sg hon ezk 3pl þau etjask 3sg hon etisk 3pl þau etisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ǫttumk 1pl vér ǫttumk 1sg ek ettumk 1pl vér ettimk
2sg þú attisk 2pl þér ǫttuzk 2sg þú ettisk 2pl þér ettizk
3sg hon attisk 3pl þau ǫttusk 3sg hon ettisk 3pl þau ettisk
past participle n. azk
imperative 2sg ezk 1pl etjumk 2pl etizk

PG *atjaną, OE ettan 1. Causative of eta V “eat.” Participial variant etjaðr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

eyða 1 (long stem) “empty, clear”

“squander; destroy; abandon; dissolve; annul”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eyði 1pl vér eyðum 1sg ek eyða 1pl vér eyðim
2sg þú eyðir 2pl þér eyðið 2sg þú eyðir 2pl þér eyðið
3sg hon eyðir 3pl þau eyða 3sg hon eyði 3pl þau eyði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek eydda 1pl vér eyddum 1sg ek eydda 1pl vér eyddim
2sg þú eyddir 2pl þér eydduð 2sg þú eyddir 2pl þér eyddið
3sg hon eyddi 3pl þau eyddu 3sg hon eyddi 3pl þau eyddi
preterite infinitive eyddu
past participle f. eydd m. eyddr n. eytt
imperative 2sg eyð 1pl eyðum 2pl eyðið
middle voice: eyðask “lay waste; run out”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek eyðumk 1pl vér eyðumk 1sg ek eyðumk 1pl vér eyðimk
2sg þú eyðisk 2pl þér eyðizk 2sg þú eyðisk 2pl þér eyðizk
3sg hon eyðisk 3pl þau eyðask 3sg hon eyðisk 3pl þau eyðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek eyddumk 1pl vér eyddumk 1sg ek eyddumk 1pl vér eyddimk
2sg þú eyddisk 2pl þér eydduzk 2sg þú eyddisk 2pl þér eyddizk
3sg hon eyddisk 3pl þau eyddusk 3sg hon eyddisk 3pl þau eyddisk
past participle n. eyzk
imperative 2sg eyzk 1pl eyðumk 2pl eyðizk

PG *auþijaną, OE ȳþan 1.

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

fella 1 (long stem) “fell”

“kill; lower; withhold; convict; put an end to; lose (livestock) to cold or hunger; fit, connect; arrange”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek felli 1pl vér fellum 1sg ek fella 1pl vér fellim
2sg þú fellir 2pl þér fellið 2sg þú fellir 2pl þér fellið
3sg hon fellir 3pl þau fella 3sg hon felli 3pl þau felli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fellda 1pl vér felldum 1sg ek fellda 1pl vér felldim
2sg þú felldir 2pl þér fellduð 2sg þú felldir 2pl þér felldið
3sg hon felldi 3pl þau felldu 3sg hon felldi 3pl þau felldi
preterite infinitive felldu
past participle f. felld m. felldr n. fellt
imperative 2sg fell 1pl fellum 2pl fellið
middle voice: fellask “withhold”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fellumk 1pl vér fellumk 1sg ek fellumk 1pl vér fellimk
2sg þú fellisk 2pl þér fellizk 2sg þú fellisk 2pl þér fellizk
3sg hon fellisk 3pl þau fellask 3sg hon fellisk 3pl þau fellisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek felldumk 1pl vér felldumk 1sg ek felldumk 1pl vér felldimk
2sg þú felldisk 2pl þér fellduzk 2sg þú felldisk 2pl þér felldizk
3sg hon felldisk 3pl þau felldusk 3sg hon felldisk 3pl þau felldisk
past participle n. fellzk
imperative 2sg fellsk 1pl fellumk 2pl fellizk

PG *fallijaną, OE fyllan 1, ME fellen, MnE fell, Dutch vellen, German fällen. Causative of falla VIIc “fall.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

festa 1 (long stem) “fasten”

“hang; memorize; promise, commit to; engage to be married”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek festi 1pl vér festum 1sg ek festa 1pl vér festim
2sg þú festir 2pl þér festið 2sg þú festir 2pl þér festið
3sg hon festir 3pl þau festa 3sg hon festi 3pl þau festi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek festa 1pl vér festum 1sg ek festa 1pl vér festim
2sg þú festir 2pl þér festuð 2sg þú festir 2pl þér festið
3sg hon festi 3pl þau festu 3sg hon festi 3pl þau festi
preterite infinitive festu
past participle f. fest m. festr n. fest
imperative 2sg fest 1pl festum 2pl festið
middle voice: festask “stick to; gain a foothold; grow strong, intense”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek festumk 1pl vér festumk 1sg ek festumk 1pl vér festimk
2sg þú festisk 2pl þér feszk 2sg þú festisk 2pl þér festizk
3sg hon festisk 3pl þau festask 3sg hon festisk 3pl þau festisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek festumk 1pl vér festumk 1sg ek festumk 1pl vér festimk
2sg þú festisk 2pl þér festuzk 2sg þú festisk 2pl þér festizk
3sg hon festisk 3pl þau festusk 3sg hon festisk 3pl þau festisk
past participle n. feszk
imperative 2sg fezk 1pl festumk 2pl festizk

PG *fastijaną, OE fæstan 1, ME fasten; derived from the adjective PG *fastuz, ON fastr, OE fæst, ME, MnE fast, Dutch vast, German fest. Shares a root with PG *fastinōn, ON fastna 2 “engage,” OE fæstnian 2, ME fastnen, MnE fasten.

cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

firra 1 (long stem) “remove, deprive”

“dissuade; protect”

frequent

transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek firri 1pl vér firrum 1sg ek firra 1pl vér firrim
2sg þú firrir 2pl þér firrið 2sg þú firrir 2pl þér firrið
3sg hon firrir 3pl þau firra 3sg hon firri 3pl þau firri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek firrða 1pl vér firrðum 1sg ek firrða 1pl vér firrðim
2sg þú firrðir 2pl þér firrðuð 2sg þú firrðir 2pl þér firrðið
3sg hon firrði 3pl þau firrðu 3sg hon firrði 3pl þau firrði
preterite infinitive firrðu
past participle f. firrð m. firrðr n. firrt
imperative 2sg firr 1pl firrum 2pl firrið
middle voice: firrask “shun”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek firrumk 1pl vér firrumk 1sg ek firrumk 1pl vér firrimk
2sg þú firrisk 2pl þér firrizk 2sg þú firrisk 2pl þér firrizk
3sg hon firrisk 3pl þau firrask 3sg hon firrisk 3pl þau firrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek firrðumk 1pl vér firrðumk 1sg ek firrðumk 1pl vér firrðimk
2sg þú firrðisk 2pl þér firrðuzk 2sg þú firrðisk 2pl þér firrðizk
3sg hon firrðisk 3pl þau firrðusk 3sg hon firrðisk 3pl þau firrðisk
past participle n. firrzk
imperative 2sg firrsk 1pl firrumk 2pl firrizk

PG *ferrijaną, OE āfyrran 1, āfyrrian 2; further PG *firrisōną, OE fyrsian 2, ME firsen, German entfernen. These all go back to the root of the adverb PG *ferrai, ON fjarri, OE feorr, ME fer, MnE far, Dutch ver, German fern. Preterite variant firði, participle firðr.

gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

flytja 1 (short stem) “move”

“transport over water; carry out, perform; tell, recite; support in terms of basic needs”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek flyt 1pl vér flytjum 1sg ek flytja 1pl vér flytim
2sg þú flytr 2pl þér flytið 2sg þú flytir 2pl þér flytið
3sg hon flytr 3pl þau flytja 3sg hon flyti 3pl þau flyti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek flutta 1pl vér fluttum 1sg ek flytta 1pl vér flyttim
2sg þú fluttir 2pl þér fluttuð 2sg þú flyttir 2pl þér flyttið
3sg hon flutti 3pl þau fluttu 3sg hon flytti 3pl þau flytti
preterite infinitive fluttu
past participle f. flutt m. fluttr n. flutt
imperative 2sg flyt 1pl flytjum 2pl flytið
middle voice: flytjask “move, travel; make a living”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek flytjumk 1pl vér flytjumk 1sg ek flytjumk 1pl vér flytimk
2sg þú flyzk 2pl þér flytizk 2sg þú flytisk 2pl þér flytizk
3sg hon flyzk 3pl þau flytjask 3sg hon flytisk 3pl þau flytisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fluttumk 1pl vér fluttumk 1sg ek flyttumk 1pl vér flyttimk
2sg þú fluttisk 2pl þér fluttuzk 2sg þú flyttisk 2pl þér flyttizk
3sg hon fluttisk 3pl þau fluttusk 3sg hon flyttisk 3pl þau flyttisk
past participle n. fluzk
imperative 2sg flyzk 1pl flytjumk 2pl flytizk

PG *flutjaną; source of ME flitten, MnE flit. Causative of fljóta II “float.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

flýja 1 (short stem) “flee”

“shun; evacuate”

frequent

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek flý 1pl vér flýjum 1sg ek flýja 1pl vér flýim
2sg þú flýr 2pl þér flýið 2sg þú flýir 2pl þér flýið
3sg hon flýr 3pl þau flýja 3sg hon flýi 3pl þau flýi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek flýða 1pl vér flýðum 1sg ek flýða 1pl vér flýðim
2sg þú flýðir 2pl þér flýðuð 2sg þú flýðir 2pl þér flýðið
3sg hon flýði 3pl þau flýðu 3sg hon flýði 3pl þau flýði
preterite infinitive flýðu
past participle f. flý(i)ð m. flý(i)ðr n. flý(i)t
imperative 2sg flý 1pl flýjum 2pl flýið
middle voice: flýjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek flýjumk 1pl vér flýjumk 1sg ek flýjumk 1pl vér flýimk
2sg þú flýsk 2pl þér flýizk 2sg þú flýisk 2pl þér flýizk
3sg hon flýsk 3pl þau flýjask 3sg hon flýisk 3pl þau flýisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek flýðumk 1pl vér flýðumk 1sg ek flýðumk 1pl vér flýðimk
2sg þú flýðisk 2pl þér flýðuzk 2sg þú flýðisk 2pl þér flýðizk
3sg hon flýðisk 3pl þau flýðusk 3sg hon flýðisk 3pl þau flýðisk
past participle n. flý(i)zk
imperative 2sg flýsk 1pl flýjumk 2pl flýizk

PG *fleuhaną or *þleuhaną. Originally class II strong, which see for cognates. Note the effects of front mutation in the preterite indicative, unusual for a short stem of this class. Variants flœja, preterite flýiði, flúði, flóði, flœði, participle flœiðr, flúðr, flúiðr.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

frelsa 1 (long stem) “set free”

“rescue; provide, secure”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek frelsi 1pl vér frelsum 1sg ek frelsa 1pl vér frelsim
2sg þú frelsir 2pl þér frelsið 2sg þú frelsir 2pl þér frelsið
3sg hon frelsir 3pl þau frelsa 3sg hon frelsi 3pl þau frelsi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frelsta 1pl vér frelstum 1sg ek frelsta 1pl vér frelstim
2sg þú frelstir 2pl þér frelstuð 2sg þú frelstir 2pl þér frelstið
3sg hon frelsti 3pl þau frelstu 3sg hon frelsti 3pl þau frelsti
preterite infinitive frelstu
past participle f. frelst m. frelstr n. frelst
imperative 2sg frels 1pl frelsum 2pl frelsið
middle voice: frelsask “escape; be released”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek frelsumk 1pl vér frelsumk 1sg ek frelsumk 1pl vér frelsimk
2sg þú frelsisk 2pl þér frelsizk 2sg þú frelsisk 2pl þér frelsizk
3sg hon frelsisk 3pl þau frelsask 3sg hon frelsisk 3pl þau frelsisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frelstumk 1pl vér frelstumk 1sg ek frelstumk 1pl vér frelstimk
2sg þú frelstisk 2pl þér frelstuzk 2sg þú frelstisk 2pl þér frelstizk
3sg hon frelstisk 3pl þau frelstusk 3sg hon frelstisk 3pl þau frelstisk
past participle n. frelszk
imperative 2sg frelssk 1pl frelsumk 2pl frelsizk

Derived from the adjective PG *frijahalsaz, ON frjáls, OE frēols “free,” itself a contraction of the elements *frijaz “free” and *halsaz “neck.” Also occurs as class 2 weak (frelsaði, frelsaðr), with an earlier form frjálsa (frjálsaði, frjálsaðr).

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

fremja 1 (short stem) “further, promote”

“honor; assist; distinguish (oneself); benefit, prosper; perform, practice”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek frem 1pl vér fremjum 1sg ek fremja 1pl vér fremim
2sg þú fremr 2pl þér fremið 2sg þú fremir 2pl þér fremið
3sg hon fremr 3pl þau fremja 3sg hon fremi 3pl þau fremi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek framða 1pl vér frǫmðum 1sg ek fremða 1pl vér fremðim
2sg þú framðir 2pl þér frǫmðuð 2sg þú fremðir 2pl þér fremðið
3sg hon framði 3pl þau frǫmðu 3sg hon fremði 3pl þau fremði
preterite infinitive frǫmðu
past participle f. frǫm(i)ð m. fram(i)ðr n. fram(i)t
imperative 2sg frem 1pl fremjum 2pl fremið
middle voice: fremjask “excel; advance oneself”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fremjumk 1pl vér fremjumk 1sg ek fremjumk 1pl vér fremimk
2sg þú fremsk 2pl þér fremizk 2sg þú fremisk 2pl þér fremizk
3sg hon fremsk 3pl þau fremjask 3sg hon fremisk 3pl þau fremisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frǫmðumk 1pl vér frǫmðumk 1sg ek fremðumk 1pl vér fremðimk
2sg þú framðisk 2pl þér frǫmðuzk 2sg þú fremðisk 2pl þér fremðizk
3sg hon framðisk 3pl þau frǫmðusk 3sg hon fremðisk 3pl þau fremðisk
past participle n. fram(i)zk
imperative 2sg fremsk 1pl fremjumk 2pl fremizk

PG *framjaną, OE fremman 1, fremian 2, ME fremmen, frēmen, frēmien; derived from the adjective PG *framaz, ON framr “forward,” OE fram “bold,” Dutch vroom “pious,” German fromm “pious.” Preterite variant framdi, participle framdr.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

frétta 1 (long stem) “ask, inquire”

“find out, learn”

frequent

transitive (acc of person; gen/acc/object clause of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek frétti 1pl vér fréttum 1sg ek frétta 1pl vér fréttim
2sg þú fréttir 2pl þér fréttið 2sg þú fréttir 2pl þér fréttið
3sg hon fréttir 3pl þau frétta 3sg hon frétti 3pl þau frétti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frétta 1pl vér fréttum 1sg ek frétta 1pl vér fréttim
2sg þú fréttir 2pl þér fréttuð 2sg þú fréttir 2pl þér fréttið
3sg hon frétti 3pl þau fréttu 3sg hon frétti 3pl þau frétti
preterite infinitive fréttu
past participle f. frétt m. fréttr n. frétt
imperative 2sg frétt 1pl fréttum 2pl fréttið
middle voice: fréttask “be reported”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fréttumk 1pl vér fréttumk 1sg ek fréttumk 1pl vér fréttimk
2sg þú fréttisk 2pl þér fréttizk 2sg þú fréttisk 2pl þér fréttizk
3sg hon fréttisk 3pl þau fréttask 3sg hon fréttisk 3pl þau fréttisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fréttumk 1pl vér fréttumk 1sg ek fréttumk 1pl vér fréttimk
2sg þú fréttisk 2pl þér fréttuzk 2sg þú fréttisk 2pl þér fréttizk
3sg hon fréttisk 3pl þau fréttusk 3sg hon fréttisk 3pl þau fréttisk
past participle n. frézk
imperative 2sg frézk 1pl fréttumk 2pl fréttizk

Derived from the noun PG *frihtiz, ON frétt “news,” OE friht “divination; omen.” Cf. class V strong fregna (PG *frehnaną).

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

frýja 1 (short stem) “reproach, taunt”

“incite; object”

common

transitive (dat of person, gen of occasion)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek frý 1pl vér frýjum 1sg ek frýja 1pl vér frýim
2sg þú frýr 2pl þér frýið 2sg þú frýir 2pl þér frýið
3sg hon frýr 3pl þau frýja 3sg hon frýi 3pl þau frýi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frýða 1pl vér frýðum 1sg ek frýða 1pl vér frýðim
2sg þú frýðir 2pl þér frýðuð 2sg þú frýðir 2pl þér frýðið
3sg hon frýði 3pl þau frýðu 3sg hon frýði 3pl þau frýði
preterite infinitive frýðu
past participle f. frý(i)ð m. frý(i)ðr n. frý(i)t
imperative 2sg frý 1pl frýjum 2pl frýið
middle voice: frýjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek frýjumk 1pl vér frýjumk 1sg ek frýjumk 1pl vér frýimk
2sg þú frýsk 2pl þér frýizk 2sg þú frýisk 2pl þér frýizk
3sg hon frýsk 3pl þau frýjask 3sg hon frýisk 3pl þau frýisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frýðumk 1pl vér frýðumk 1sg ek frýðumk 1pl vér frýðimk
2sg þú frýðisk 2pl þér frýðuzk 2sg þú frýðisk 2pl þér frýðizk
3sg hon frýðisk 3pl þau frýðusk 3sg hon frýðisk 3pl þau frýðisk
past participle n. frý(i)zk
imperative 2sg frýsk 1pl frýjumk 2pl frýizk

Source of ME frīen. Preterite variant frúði. Reflexive frýsk coincides with the corresponding form of class II strong frjósa “freeze.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

fylgja 1 (long stem) “accompany”

“follow; pursue; lead; belong to”

frequent

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fylgi 1pl vér fylgjum 1sg ek fylgja 1pl vér fylgim
2sg þú fylgir 2pl þér fylgið 2sg þú fylgir 2pl þér fylgið
3sg hon fylgir 3pl þau fylgja 3sg hon fylgi 3pl þau fylgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fylgða 1pl vér fylgðum 1sg ek fylgða 1pl vér fylgðim
2sg þú fylgðir 2pl þér fylgðuð 2sg þú fylgðir 2pl þér fylgðið
3sg hon fylgði 3pl þau fylgðu 3sg hon fylgði 3pl þau fylgði
preterite infinitive fylgðu
past participle f. fylgð m. fylgðr n. fylgt
imperative 2sg fylg 1pl fylgjum 2pl fylgið
middle voice: fylgjask “keep together, side together”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fylgjumk 1pl vér fylgjumk 1sg ek fylgjumk 1pl vér fylgimk
2sg þú fylgisk 2pl þér fylgizk 2sg þú fylgisk 2pl þér fylgizk
3sg hon fylgisk 3pl þau fylgjask 3sg hon fylgisk 3pl þau fylgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fylgðumk 1pl vér fylgðumk 1sg ek fylgðumk 1pl vér fylgðimk
2sg þú fylgðisk 2pl þér fylgðuzk 2sg þú fylgðisk 2pl þér fylgðizk
3sg hon fylgðisk 3pl þau fylgðusk 3sg hon fylgðisk 3pl þau fylgðisk
past participle n. fylgzk
imperative 2sg fylgsk 1pl fylgjumk 2pl fylgizk

PG *fulgijaną, OE fylgan 1, ME folwen, MnE follow, Dutch volgen, German folgen. Preterite variant fylgdi, participle fylgdr.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

fylkja 1 (long stem) “arrange, draw up (troops)”

common

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fylki 1pl vér fylkjum 1sg ek fylkja 1pl vér fylkim
2sg þú fylkir 2pl þér fylkið 2sg þú fylkir 2pl þér fylkið
3sg hon fylkir 3pl þau fylkja 3sg hon fylki 3pl þau fylki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fylkða 1pl vér fylkðum 1sg ek fylkða 1pl vér fylkðim
2sg þú fylkðir 2pl þér fylkðuð 2sg þú fylkðir 2pl þér fylkðið
3sg hon fylkði 3pl þau fylkðu 3sg hon fylkði 3pl þau fylkði
preterite infinitive fylkðu
past participle f. fylkð m. fylkðr n. fylkt
imperative 2sg fylk 1pl fylkjum 2pl fylkið
middle voice: fylkjask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fylkjumk 1pl vér fylkjumk 1sg ek fylkjumk 1pl vér fylkimk
2sg þú fylkisk 2pl þér fylkizk 2sg þú fylkisk 2pl þér fylkizk
3sg hon fylkisk 3pl þau fylkjask 3sg hon fylkisk 3pl þau fylkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fylkðumk 1pl vér fylkðumk 1sg ek fylkðumk 1pl vér fylkðimk
2sg þú fylkðisk 2pl þér fylkðuzk 2sg þú fylkðisk 2pl þér fylkðizk
3sg hon fylkðisk 3pl þau fylkðusk 3sg hon fylkðisk 3pl þau fylkðisk
past participle n. fylkzk
imperative 2sg fylksk 1pl fylkjumk 2pl fylkizk

Shares a root with the noun PG *gafulkja, ON fylki, OE gefylce, gefylc “troop,” in turn related to PG *fulkam, OE folc, ME, MnE folk, Dutch volk, German Volk “people.” Apparently the source of OE fylcian 2 “marshal.” Preterite variant fylkti, participle fylktr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

fýsa 1 (long stem) “urge, incite”

“wish, long for”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc of person, gen of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fýsi 1pl vér fýsum 1sg ek fýsa 1pl vér fýsim
2sg þú fýsir 2pl þér fýsið 2sg þú fýsir 2pl þér fýsið
3sg hon fýsir 3pl þau fýsa 3sg hon fýsi 3pl þau fýsi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fýsta 1pl vér fýstum 1sg ek fýsta 1pl vér fýstim
2sg þú fýstir 2pl þér fýstuð 2sg þú fýstir 2pl þér fýstið
3sg hon fýsti 3pl þau fýstu 3sg hon fýsti 3pl þau fýsti
preterite infinitive fýstu
past participle f. fýst m. fýstr n. fýst
imperative 2sg fýs 1pl fýsum 2pl fýsið
middle voice: fýsask “wish, long for”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fýsumk 1pl vér fýsumk 1sg ek fýsumk 1pl vér fýsimk
2sg þú fýsisk 2pl þér fýsizk 2sg þú fýsisk 2pl þér fýsizk
3sg hon fýsisk 3pl þau fýsask 3sg hon fýsisk 3pl þau fýsisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fýstumk 1pl vér fýstumk 1sg ek fýstumk 1pl vér fýstimk
2sg þú fýstisk 2pl þér fýstuzk 2sg þú fýstisk 2pl þér fýstizk
3sg hon fýstisk 3pl þau fýstusk 3sg hon fýstisk 3pl þau fýstisk
past participle n. fýszk
imperative 2sg fýssk 1pl fýsumk 2pl fýsizk

PG *funsijaną, OE fȳsan 1, fȳsian 2; derived from the adjective PG *funsaz, ON fúss, OE fūs “eager.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

fœða 1 (long stem) “give birth to”

“raise; support”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fœði 1pl vér fœðum 1sg ek fœða 1pl vér fœðim
2sg þú fœðir 2pl þér fœðið 2sg þú fœðir 2pl þér fœðið
3sg hon fœðir 3pl þau fœða 3sg hon fœði 3pl þau fœði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fœdda 1pl vér fœddum 1sg ek fœdda 1pl vér fœddim
2sg þú fœddir 2pl þér fœdduð 2sg þú fœddir 2pl þér fœddið
3sg hon fœddi 3pl þau fœddu 3sg hon fœddi 3pl þau fœddi
preterite infinitive fœddu
past participle f. fœdd m. fœddr n. fœtt
imperative 2sg fœð 1pl fœðum 2pl fœðið
middle voice: fœðask “be born; be raised; subsist on”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fœðumk 1pl vér fœðumk 1sg ek fœðumk 1pl vér fœðimk
2sg þú fœðisk 2pl þér fœðizk 2sg þú fœðisk 2pl þér fœðizk
3sg hon fœðisk 3pl þau fœðask 3sg hon fœðisk 3pl þau fœðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fœddumk 1pl vér fœddumk 1sg ek fœddumk 1pl vér fœddimk
2sg þú fœddisk 2pl þér fœdduzk 2sg þú fœddisk 2pl þér fœddizk
3sg hon fœddisk 3pl þau fœddusk 3sg hon fœddisk 3pl þau fœddisk
past participle n. fœzk
imperative 2sg fœzk 1pl fœðumk 2pl fœðizk

PG *fōdijaną, OE fēdan 1, ME fēden, MnE feed, Dutch voeden; further German füttern by way of the noun PG *fōdrą, German Futter, i.e. OE foddor, ME, MnE fodder, Dutch voe(de)r; also Latin pāscere “feed, graze.”

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

fœra 1 (long stem) “move”

“bring, convey; alter; translate”

highly frequent

transitive (acc of thing, dat of recipient)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fœri 1pl vér fœrum 1sg ek fœra 1pl vér fœrim
2sg þú fœrir 2pl þér fœrið 2sg þú fœrir 2pl þér fœrið
3sg hon fœrir 3pl þau fœra 3sg hon fœri 3pl þau fœri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fœrða 1pl vér fœrðum 1sg ek fœrða 1pl vér fœrðim
2sg þú fœrðir 2pl þér fœrðuð 2sg þú fœrðir 2pl þér fœrðið
3sg hon fœrði 3pl þau fœrðu 3sg hon fœrði 3pl þau fœrði
preterite infinitive fœrðu
past participle f. fœrð m. fœrðr n. fœrt
imperative 2sg fœr 1pl fœrum 2pl fœrið
middle voice: fœrask “go; do; exert oneself”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fœrumk 1pl vér fœrumk 1sg ek fœrumk 1pl vér fœrimk
2sg þú fœrisk 2pl þér fœrizk 2sg þú fœrisk 2pl þér fœrizk
3sg hon fœrisk 3pl þau fœrask 3sg hon fœrisk 3pl þau fœrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fœrðumk 1pl vér fœrðumk 1sg ek fœrðumk 1pl vér fœrðimk
2sg þú fœrðisk 2pl þér fœrðuzk 2sg þú fœrðisk 2pl þér fœrðizk
3sg hon fœrðisk 3pl þau fœrðusk 3sg hon fœrðisk 3pl þau fœrðisk
past participle n. fœrzk
imperative 2sg fœrsk 1pl fœrumk 2pl fœrizk

PG *fōrijaną, OE fēran 1, Dutch voeren, German führen. Causative of fara VI “go” alongside PG *farjōną, ON ferja 1, OE ferian 1, ME ferien, MnE ferry.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

gegna 1 (long stem) “encounter”

“be entitled to; be duty-bound to; suit; signify, matter; amount to”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gegni 1pl vér gegnum 1sg ek gegna 1pl vér gegnim
2sg þú gegnir 2pl þér gegnið 2sg þú gegnir 2pl þér gegnið
3sg hon gegnir 3pl þau gegna 3sg hon gegni 3pl þau gegni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gegnda 1pl vér gegndum 1sg ek gegnda 1pl vér gegndim
2sg þú gegndir 2pl þér gegnduð 2sg þú gegndir 2pl þér gegndið
3sg hon gegndi 3pl þau gegndu 3sg hon gegndi 3pl þau gegndi
preterite infinitive gegndu
past participle f. gegnd m. gegndr n. gegnt
imperative 2sg gegn 1pl gegnum 2pl gegnið
middle voice: gegnask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gegnumk 1pl vér gegnumk 1sg ek gegnumk 1pl vér gegnimk
2sg þú gegnisk 2pl þér gegnizk 2sg þú gegnisk 2pl þér gegnizk
3sg hon gegnisk 3pl þau gegnask 3sg hon gegnisk 3pl þau gegnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gegndumk 1pl vér gegndumk 1sg ek gegndumk 1pl vér gegndimk
2sg þú gegndisk 2pl þér gegnduzk 2sg þú gegndisk 2pl þér gegndizk
3sg hon gegndisk 3pl þau gegndusk 3sg hon gegndisk 3pl þau gegndisk
past participle n. gegnzk
imperative 2sg gegnsk 1pl gegnumk 2pl gegnizk

OE hapax gegegnian 2, ME yeinen, German begegnen, derived from the adjective PG *gaginoz, ON, OE gegn “direct”; further the preposition/adverb Dutch jegen, tegen, German gegen and the compound prepositions/adverbs OE ongēan, āgēnes, ME ayēn, ayēnes, MnE again, against.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

gera 1 (long stem) “make”

“do, undertake; amount to; pay, deal; impose, condemn sbd to sth; grant; avail; send”

core vocabulary

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek geri 1pl vér gerum 1sg ek gera 1pl vér gerim
2sg þú gerir 2pl þér gerið 2sg þú gerir 2pl þér gerið
3sg hon gerir 3pl þau gera 3sg hon geri 3pl þau geri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gerða 1pl vér gerðum 1sg ek gerða 1pl vér gerðim
2sg þú gerðir 2pl þér gerðuð 2sg þú gerðir 2pl þér gerðið
3sg hon gerði 3pl þau gerðu 3sg hon gerði 3pl þau gerði
preterite infinitive gerðu
past participle f. ger m. gerr n. gert
imperative 2sg ger 1pl gerum 2pl gerið
middle voice: gerask “become; happen; go; get ready; behave”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gerumk 1pl vér gerumk 1sg ek gerumk 1pl vér gerimk
2sg þú gerisk 2pl þér gerizk 2sg þú gerisk 2pl þér gerizk
3sg hon gerisk 3pl þau gerask 3sg hon gerisk 3pl þau gerisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gerðumk 1pl vér gerðumk 1sg ek gerðumk 1pl vér gerðimk
2sg þú gerðisk 2pl þér gerðuzk 2sg þú gerðisk 2pl þér gerðizk
3sg hon gerðisk 3pl þau gerðusk 3sg hon gerðisk 3pl þau gerðisk
past participle n. gerzk
imperative 2sg gersk 1pl gerumk 2pl gerizk

PG *garwijaną, OE gearwian 2, gyrwan 1. Source of ME gēren. Stem length is determined from the earlier form gerva, with stem ger-. Earlier forms gerva, gørva; variants gøra, gjøra, participle gerðr.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

geyma 1 (long stem) “heed, pay attention to”

“look after, care for; observe; beware, guard against”

frequent

transitive (gen/dat/acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek geymi 1pl vér geymum 1sg ek geyma 1pl vér geymim
2sg þú geymir 2pl þér geymið 2sg þú geymir 2pl þér geymið
3sg hon geymir 3pl þau geyma 3sg hon geymi 3pl þau geymi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek geymda 1pl vér geymdum 1sg ek geymda 1pl vér geymdim
2sg þú geymdir 2pl þér geymduð 2sg þú geymdir 2pl þér geymdið
3sg hon geymdi 3pl þau geymdu 3sg hon geymdi 3pl þau geymdi
preterite infinitive geymdu
past participle f. geymd m. geymdr n. geymt
imperative 2sg geym 1pl geymum 2pl geymið
middle voice: geymask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek geymumk 1pl vér geymumk 1sg ek geymumk 1pl vér geymimk
2sg þú geymisk 2pl þér geymizk 2sg þú geymisk 2pl þér geymizk
3sg hon geymisk 3pl þau geymask 3sg hon geymisk 3pl þau geymisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek geymdumk 1pl vér geymdumk 1sg ek geymdumk 1pl vér geymdimk
2sg þú geymdisk 2pl þér geymduzk 2sg þú geymdisk 2pl þér geymdizk
3sg hon geymdisk 3pl þau geymdusk 3sg hon geymdisk 3pl þau geymdisk
past participle n. geymzk
imperative 2sg geymsk 1pl geymumk 2pl geymizk

PG *gaumijaną, OE gȳman 1, ME yēmen; derived from the noun PG *gaumaz, ON gaum(r), OE gȳme, ?gȳm, ME yēme “attention.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

gipta 1 (long stem) “give in marriage”

common

transitive (acc of the bride, dat of the groom)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gipti 1pl vér giptum 1sg ek gipta 1pl vér giptim
2sg þú giptir 2pl þér giptið 2sg þú giptir 2pl þér giptið
3sg hon giptir 3pl þau gipta 3sg hon gipti 3pl þau gipti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gipta 1pl vér giptum 1sg ek gipta 1pl vér giptim
2sg þú giptir 2pl þér giptuð 2sg þú giptir 2pl þér giptið
3sg hon gipti 3pl þau giptu 3sg hon gipti 3pl þau gipti
preterite infinitive giptu
past participle f. gipt m. giptr n. gipt
imperative 2sg gipt 1pl giptum 2pl giptið
middle voice: giptask “get married”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek giptumk 1pl vér giptumk 1sg ek giptumk 1pl vér giptimk
2sg þú giptisk 2pl þér giptizk 2sg þú giptisk 2pl þér giptizk
3sg hon giptisk 3pl þau giptask 3sg hon giptisk 3pl þau giptisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek giptumk 1pl vér giptumk 1sg ek giptumk 1pl vér giptimk
2sg þú giptisk 2pl þér giptuzk 2sg þú giptisk 2pl þér giptizk
3sg hon giptisk 3pl þau giptusk 3sg hon giptisk 3pl þau giptisk
past participle n. gipzk
imperative 2sg gipzk 1pl giptumk 2pl giptizk

PG *geftijaną, OE gyftian 2, derived from the noun PG *geftiz, ON gipt, OE gyft, ME yifte, MnE, Dutch gift. Variant gifta.

cluster reduction  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

girna 1 (long stem) “desire”

frequent

impersonal transitive (acc of agent, gen/acc of object)/reflexive transitive (gen/acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek girni 1pl vér girnum 1sg ek girna 1pl vér girnim
2sg þú girnir 2pl þér girnið 2sg þú girnir 2pl þér girnið
3sg hon girnir 3pl þau girna 3sg hon girni 3pl þau girni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek girnda 1pl vér girndum 1sg ek girnda 1pl vér girndim
2sg þú girndir 2pl þér girnduð 2sg þú girndir 2pl þér girndið
3sg hon girndi 3pl þau girndu 3sg hon girndi 3pl þau girndi
preterite infinitive girndu
past participle f. girnd m. girndr n. girnd
imperative 2sg girn 1pl girnum 2pl girnið
middle voice: girnask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek girnumk 1pl vér girnumk 1sg ek girnumk 1pl vér girnimk
2sg þú girnisk 2pl þér girnizk 2sg þú girnisk 2pl þér girnizk
3sg hon girnisk 3pl þau girnask 3sg hon girnisk 3pl þau girnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek girndumk 1pl vér girndumk 1sg ek girndumk 1pl vér girndimk
2sg þú girndisk 2pl þér girnduzk 2sg þú girndisk 2pl þér girndizk
3sg hon girndisk 3pl þau girndusk 3sg hon girndisk 3pl þau girndisk
past participle n. girnzk
imperative 2sg girnsk 1pl girnumk 2pl girnizk

PG *girnijaną, OE gyrnan 1, ME yernen, MnE yearn. Shares a root with the adjective ON gjarn, OE georn “eager” and the corresponding adverb ON gjarna, Dutch gaarne, German gern(e) “gladly”; further Dutch begeren, German begehren, gieren “desire,” Latin horiārī, hortārī “encourage,” the noun Dutch (heb)gier, German (Hab)Gier “greed,” and the Dutch and German adjective and adverb gierig “greedy, greedily.” Preterite variants girnti, girnði, participle girntr, girnðr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

gleðja 1 (short stem) “cheer, gladden”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gleð 1pl vér gleðjum 1sg ek gleðja 1pl vér gleðim
2sg þú gleðr 2pl þér gleðið 2sg þú gleðir 2pl þér gleðið
3sg hon gleðr 3pl þau gleðja 3sg hon gleði 3pl þau gleði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gladda 1pl vér glǫddum 1sg ek gledda 1pl vér gleddim
2sg þú gladdir 2pl þér glǫdduð 2sg þú gleddir 2pl þér gleddið
3sg hon gladdi 3pl þau glǫddu 3sg hon gleddi 3pl þau gleddi
preterite infinitive glǫddu
past participle f. glǫdd m. gladdr n. glatt
imperative 2sg gleð 1pl gleðjum 2pl gleðið
middle voice: gleðjask “cheer up; brighten”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gleðjumk 1pl vér gleðjumk 1sg ek gleðjumk 1pl vér gleðimk
2sg þú glezk 2pl þér gleðizk 2sg þú gleðisk 2pl þér gleðizk
3sg hon glezk 3pl þau gleðjask 3sg hon gleðisk 3pl þau gleðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek glǫddumk 1pl vér glǫddumk 1sg ek gleddumk 1pl vér gleddimk
2sg þú gladdisk 2pl þér glǫdduzk 2sg þú gleddisk 2pl þér gleddizk
3sg hon gladdisk 3pl þau glǫddusk 3sg hon gleddisk 3pl þau gleddisk
past participle n. glazk
imperative 2sg glezk 1pl gleðjumk 2pl gleðizk

PG *gladjaną, OE gladian 2, ME glā̆den, MnE gladden, built on the root of the adjective PG *gladaz, OE glæd “bright; cheerful,” ME glā̆d “cheerful; bright,” MnE glad, Dutch glad “smooth,” German glatt “smooth.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

glepja 1 (short stem) “confuse”

“disarrange; deceive; seduce”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek glep 1pl vér glepjum 1sg ek glepja 1pl vér glepim
2sg þú glepr 2pl þér glepið 2sg þú glepir 2pl þér glepið
3sg hon glepr 3pl þau glepja 3sg hon glepi 3pl þau glepi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek glapða 1pl vér glǫpðum 1sg ek glepða 1pl vér glepðim
2sg þú glapðir 2pl þér glǫpðuð 2sg þú glepðir 2pl þér glepðið
3sg hon glapði 3pl þau glǫpðu 3sg hon glepði 3pl þau glepði
preterite infinitive glǫpðu
past participle f. glǫp(i)ð m. glap(i)ðr n. glap(i)t
imperative 2sg glep 1pl glepjum 2pl glepið
middle voice: glepjask “fail”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek glepjumk 1pl vér glepjumk 1sg ek glepjumk 1pl vér glepimk
2sg þú glepsk 2pl þér glepizk 2sg þú glepisk 2pl þér glepizk
3sg hon glepsk 3pl þau glepjask 3sg hon glepisk 3pl þau glepisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek glǫpðumk 1pl vér glǫpðumk 1sg ek glepðumk 1pl vér glepðimk
2sg þú glapðisk 2pl þér glǫpðuzk 2sg þú glepðisk 2pl þér glepðizk
3sg hon glapðisk 3pl þau glǫpðusk 3sg hon glepðisk 3pl þau glepðisk
past participle n. glap(i)zk
imperative 2sg glepsk 1pl glepjumk 2pl glepizk

PG *glapjaną; shares a root with the ON noun glap “seduction; impropriety.” Preterite variant glapti, participle glaptr.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

glíma 1 (long stem) “wrestle”

less common

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek glími 1pl vér glímum 1sg ek glíma 1pl vér glímim
2sg þú glímir 2pl þér glímið 2sg þú glímir 2pl þér glímið
3sg hon glímir 3pl þau glíma 3sg hon glími 3pl þau glími
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek glímða 1pl vér glímðum 1sg ek glímða 1pl vér glímðim
2sg þú glímðir 2pl þér glímðuð 2sg þú glímðir 2pl þér glímðið
3sg hon glímði 3pl þau glímðu 3sg hon glímði 3pl þau glímði
preterite infinitive glímðu
past participle f. glímð m. glímðr n. glímt
imperative 2sg glím 1pl glímum 2pl glímið
middle voice: glímask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek glímumk 1pl vér glímumk 1sg ek glímumk 1pl vér glímimk
2sg þú glímisk 2pl þér glímizk 2sg þú glímisk 2pl þér glímizk
3sg hon glímisk 3pl þau glímask 3sg hon glímisk 3pl þau glímisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek glímðumk 1pl vér glímðumk 1sg ek glímðumk 1pl vér glímðimk
2sg þú glímðisk 2pl þér glímðuzk 2sg þú glímðisk 2pl þér glímðizk
3sg hon glímðisk 3pl þau glímðusk 3sg hon glímðisk 3pl þau glímðisk
past participle n. glímzk
imperative 2sg glímsk 1pl glímumk 2pl glímizk

Preterite variant glímdi, participle glímdr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

gnœgja 1 (long stem) “suffice”

“provide in abundance”

common

impersonal transitive (dat)/transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gnœgi 1pl vér gnœgjum 1sg ek gnœgja 1pl vér gnœgim
2sg þú gnœgir 2pl þér gnœgið 2sg þú gnœgir 2pl þér gnœgið
3sg hon gnœgir 3pl þau gnœgja 3sg hon gnœgi 3pl þau gnœgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gnœgða 1pl vér gnœgðum 1sg ek gnœgða 1pl vér gnœgðim
2sg þú gnœgðir 2pl þér gnœgðuð 2sg þú gnœgðir 2pl þér gnœgðið
3sg hon gnœgði 3pl þau gnœgðu 3sg hon gnœgði 3pl þau gnœgði
preterite infinitive gnœgðu
past participle f. gnœgð m. gnœgðr n. gnœgt
imperative 2sg gnœg 1pl gnœgjum 2pl gnœgið
middle voice: gnœgjask “suffice; abound”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gnœgjumk 1pl vér gnœgjumk 1sg ek gnœgjumk 1pl vér gnœgimk
2sg þú gnœgisk 2pl þér gnœgizk 2sg þú gnœgisk 2pl þér gnœgizk
3sg hon gnœgisk 3pl þau gnœgjask 3sg hon gnœgisk 3pl þau gnœgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gnœgðumk 1pl vér gnœgðumk 1sg ek gnœgðumk 1pl vér gnœgðimk
2sg þú gnœgðisk 2pl þér gnœgðuzk 2sg þú gnœgðisk 2pl þér gnœgðizk
3sg hon gnœgðisk 3pl þau gnœgðusk 3sg hon gnœgðisk 3pl þau gnœgðisk
past participle n. gnœgzk
imperative 2sg gnœgsk 1pl gnœgjumk 2pl gnœgizk

PG *ganōgijaną, Dutch genoegen, German genügen; further OE genugan pretpres (IV) (pres. geneah, pret. genohte). Derived from the adjective (adverb, indefinite numeral) PG *ganōgaz, ON gnógr, OE genōg, ME inough, MnE enough, Dutch genoeg, German genug. Variant nœgja.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

greiða 1 (long stem) “pay”

“avail, succeed; carry out; prepare; disentangle, interpret, comb”

frequent

transitive (acc)/impersonal transitive (reflexive with dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek greiði 1pl vér greiðum 1sg ek greiða 1pl vér greiðim
2sg þú greiðir 2pl þér greiðið 2sg þú greiðir 2pl þér greiðið
3sg hon greiðir 3pl þau greiða 3sg hon greiði 3pl þau greiði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek greidda 1pl vér greiddum 1sg ek greidda 1pl vér greiddim
2sg þú greiddir 2pl þér greidduð 2sg þú greiddir 2pl þér greiddið
3sg hon greiddi 3pl þau greiddu 3sg hon greiddi 3pl þau greiddi
preterite infinitive greiddu
past participle f. greidd m. greiddr n. greitt
imperative 2sg greið 1pl greiðum 2pl greiðið
middle voice: greiðask “succeed; prepare”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek greiðumk 1pl vér greiðumk 1sg ek greiðumk 1pl vér greiðimk
2sg þú greiðisk 2pl þér greiðizk 2sg þú greiðisk 2pl þér greiðizk
3sg hon greiðisk 3pl þau greiðask 3sg hon greiðisk 3pl þau greiðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek greiddumk 1pl vér greiddumk 1sg ek greiddumk 1pl vér greiddimk
2sg þú greiddisk 2pl þér greidduzk 2sg þú greiddisk 2pl þér greiddizk
3sg hon greiddisk 3pl þau greiddusk 3sg hon greiddisk 3pl þau greiddisk
past participle n. greizk
imperative 2sg greizk 1pl greiðumk 2pl greiðizk

PG *garaidijaną, OE gerādian 2 “arrange; reason.”

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

greina 1 (long stem) “split, cleave”

“divide; discern, distinguish; describe, tell; explain; disagree, quarrel”

frequent

transitive (acc)/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek greini 1pl vér greinum 1sg ek greina 1pl vér greinim
2sg þú greinir 2pl þér greinið 2sg þú greinir 2pl þér greinið
3sg hon greinir 3pl þau greina 3sg hon greini 3pl þau greini
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek greinda 1pl vér greindum 1sg ek greinda 1pl vér greindim
2sg þú greindir 2pl þér greinduð 2sg þú greindir 2pl þér greindið
3sg hon greindi 3pl þau greindu 3sg hon greindi 3pl þau greindi
preterite infinitive greindu
past participle f. greind m. greindr n. greint
imperative 2sg grein 1pl greinum 2pl greinið
middle voice: greinask “branch out; be separated; differ; disagree, quarrel”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek greinumk 1pl vér greinumk 1sg ek greinumk 1pl vér greinimk
2sg þú greinisk 2pl þér greinizk 2sg þú greinisk 2pl þér greinizk
3sg hon greinisk 3pl þau greinask 3sg hon greinisk 3pl þau greinisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek greindumk 1pl vér greindumk 1sg ek greindumk 1pl vér greindimk
2sg þú greindisk 2pl þér greinduzk 2sg þú greindisk 2pl þér greindizk
3sg hon greindisk 3pl þau greindusk 3sg hon greindisk 3pl þau greindisk
past participle n. greinzk
imperative 2sg greinsk 1pl greinumk 2pl greinizk

Derived from the noun PG *grainō, ON grein “branch,” which gave rise to dialectal MnE grain “bough, branch; prong; fish-spear.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

grœða 1 (long stem) “(cause to) grow”

“heal, cure; help, save; raise, bring up; amass”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek grœði 1pl vér grœðum 1sg ek grœða 1pl vér grœðim
2sg þú grœðir 2pl þér grœðið 2sg þú grœðir 2pl þér grœðið
3sg hon grœðir 3pl þau grœða 3sg hon grœði 3pl þau grœði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek grœdda 1pl vér grœddum 1sg ek grœdda 1pl vér grœddim
2sg þú grœddir 2pl þér grœdduð 2sg þú grœddir 2pl þér grœddið
3sg hon grœddi 3pl þau grœddu 3sg hon grœddi 3pl þau grœddi
preterite infinitive grœddu
past participle f. grœdd m. grœddr n. grœtt
imperative 2sg grœð 1pl grœðum 2pl grœðið
middle voice: grœðask “grow; increase”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek grœðumk 1pl vér grœðumk 1sg ek grœðumk 1pl vér grœðimk
2sg þú grœðisk 2pl þér grœðizk 2sg þú grœðisk 2pl þér grœðizk
3sg hon grœðisk 3pl þau grœðask 3sg hon grœðisk 3pl þau grœðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek grœddumk 1pl vér grœddumk 1sg ek grœddumk 1pl vér grœddimk
2sg þú grœddisk 2pl þér grœdduzk 2sg þú grœddisk 2pl þér grœddizk
3sg hon grœddisk 3pl þau grœddusk 3sg hon grœddisk 3pl þau grœddisk
past participle n. grœzk
imperative 2sg grœzk 1pl grœðumk 2pl grœðizk

Derived from the noun PG *grōþi, ON gróði “growth”; cf. gróa VIIe “grow.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

gæta 1 (long stem) “watch, tend”

“guard; keep watch; observe, follow”

frequent

transitive (gen/acc of thing, dat of beneficiary)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gæti 1pl vér gætum 1sg ek gæta 1pl vér gætim
2sg þú gætir 2pl þér gætið 2sg þú gætir 2pl þér gætið
3sg hon gætir 3pl þau gæta 3sg hon gæti 3pl þau gæti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gætta 1pl vér gættum 1sg ek gætta 1pl vér gættim
2sg þú gættir 2pl þér gættuð 2sg þú gættir 2pl þér gættið
3sg hon gætti 3pl þau gættu 3sg hon gætti 3pl þau gætti
preterite infinitive gættu
past participle f. gætt m. gættr n. gætt
imperative 2sg gæt 1pl gætum 2pl gætið
middle voice: gætask “deliberate; recount”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gætumk 1pl vér gætumk 1sg ek gætumk 1pl vér gætimk
2sg þú gætisk 2pl þér gætizk 2sg þú gætisk 2pl þér gætizk
3sg hon gætisk 3pl þau gætask 3sg hon gætisk 3pl þau gætisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gættumk 1pl vér gættumk 1sg ek gættumk 1pl vér gættimk
2sg þú gættisk 2pl þér gættuzk 2sg þú gættisk 2pl þér gættizk
3sg hon gættisk 3pl þau gættusk 3sg hon gættisk 3pl þau gættisk
past participle n. gæzk
imperative 2sg gæzk 1pl gætumk 2pl gætizk

PG *ganhatjaną; shares a root with PG *ganhāną, class 3 weak “heed, care.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

gœða 1 (long stem) “enrich, endow”

“improve; increase, speed up”

common

transitive (acc of person or thing, dat of means)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gœði 1pl vér gœðum 1sg ek gœða 1pl vér gœðim
2sg þú gœðir 2pl þér gœðið 2sg þú gœðir 2pl þér gœðið
3sg hon gœðir 3pl þau gœða 3sg hon gœði 3pl þau gœði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gœdda 1pl vér gœddum 1sg ek gœdda 1pl vér gœddim
2sg þú gœddir 2pl þér gœdduð 2sg þú gœddir 2pl þér gœddið
3sg hon gœddi 3pl þau gœddu 3sg hon gœddi 3pl þau gœddi
preterite infinitive gœddu
past participle f. gœdd m. gœddr n. gœtt
imperative 2sg gœð 1pl gœðum 2pl gœðið
middle voice: gœðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gœðumk 1pl vér gœðumk 1sg ek gœðumk 1pl vér gœðimk
2sg þú gœðisk 2pl þér gœðizk 2sg þú gœðisk 2pl þér gœðizk
3sg hon gœðisk 3pl þau gœðask 3sg hon gœðisk 3pl þau gœðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gœddumk 1pl vér gœddumk 1sg ek gœddumk 1pl vér gœddimk
2sg þú gœddisk 2pl þér gœdduzk 2sg þú gœddisk 2pl þér gœddizk
3sg hon gœddisk 3pl þau gœddusk 3sg hon gœddisk 3pl þau gœddisk
past participle n. gœzk
imperative 2sg gœzk 1pl gœðumk 2pl gœðizk

Derived from the adjective PG *gōdaz, ON góðr, OE gōd, ME gōd, MnE good, Dutch goed, German gut.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hefna 1 (long stem) “avenge”

frequent

transitive (gen)/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hefni 1pl vér hefnum 1sg ek hefna 1pl vér hefnim
2sg þú hefnir 2pl þér hefnið 2sg þú hefnir 2pl þér hefnið
3sg hon hefnir 3pl þau hefna 3sg hon hefni 3pl þau hefni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hefnda 1pl vér hefndum 1sg ek hefnda 1pl vér hefndim
2sg þú hefndir 2pl þér hefnduð 2sg þú hefndir 2pl þér hefndið
3sg hon hefndi 3pl þau hefndu 3sg hon hefndi 3pl þau hefndi
preterite infinitive hefndu
past participle f. hefnd m. hefndr n. hefnt
imperative 2sg hefn 1pl hefnum 2pl hefnið
middle voice: hefnask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hefnumk 1pl vér hefnumk 1sg ek hefnumk 1pl vér hefnimk
2sg þú hefnisk 2pl þér hefnizk 2sg þú hefnisk 2pl þér hefnizk
3sg hon hefnisk 3pl þau hefnask 3sg hon hefnisk 3pl þau hefnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hefndumk 1pl vér hefndumk 1sg ek hefndumk 1pl vér hefndimk
2sg þú hefndisk 2pl þér hefnduzk 2sg þú hefndisk 2pl þér hefndizk
3sg hon hefndisk 3pl þau hefndusk 3sg hon hefndisk 3pl þau hefndisk
past participle n. hefnzk
imperative 2sg hefnsk 1pl hefnumk 2pl hefnizk

Etymology disputed. Source of ME hēvenen. Variant hemna.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

heimta 1 (long stem) “fetch”

“demand; pull; stretch; lure”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek heimti 1pl vér heimtum 1sg ek heimta 1pl vér heimtim
2sg þú heimtir 2pl þér heimtið 2sg þú heimtir 2pl þér heimtið
3sg hon heimtir 3pl þau heimta 3sg hon heimti 3pl þau heimti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heimta 1pl vér heimtum 1sg ek heimta 1pl vér heimtim
2sg þú heimtir 2pl þér heimtuð 2sg þú heimtir 2pl þér heimtið
3sg hon heimti 3pl þau heimtu 3sg hon heimti 3pl þau heimti
preterite infinitive heimtu
past participle f. heimt m. heimtr n. heimt
imperative 2sg heimt 1pl heimtum 2pl heimtið
middle voice: heimtask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek heimtumk 1pl vér heimtumk 1sg ek heimtumk 1pl vér heimtimk
2sg þú heimtisk 2pl þér heimtizk 2sg þú heimtisk 2pl þér heimtizk
3sg hon heimtisk 3pl þau heimtask 3sg hon heimtisk 3pl þau heimtisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heimtumk 1pl vér heimtumk 1sg ek heimtumk 1pl vér heimtimk
2sg þú heimtisk 2pl þér heimtuzk 2sg þú heimtisk 2pl þér heimtizk
3sg hon heimtisk 3pl þau heimtusk 3sg hon heimtisk 3pl þau heimtisk
past participle n. heimzk
imperative 2sg heimzk 1pl heimtumk 2pl heimtizk

PG *haimatjaną, rare OE hāmettan 1 “? bring home”; derived from the noun PG *haimaz, ON heimr, OE hām, ME hōm, MnE home, German Heim and the compound Heimat. Also occurs as class 2 weak (heimtaði, heimtaðr).

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

heita 1 (long stem) “heat”

“brew”

less common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek heiti 1pl vér heitum 1sg ek heita 1pl vér heitim
2sg þú heitir 2pl þér heitið 2sg þú heitir 2pl þér heitið
3sg hon heitir 3pl þau heita 3sg hon heiti 3pl þau heiti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heitta 1pl vér heittum 1sg ek heitta 1pl vér heittim
2sg þú heittir 2pl þér heittuð 2sg þú heittir 2pl þér heittið
3sg hon heitti 3pl þau heittu 3sg hon heitti 3pl þau heitti
preterite infinitive heittu
past participle f. heit m. heitr n. heitt
imperative 2sg heit 1pl heitum 2pl heitið
middle voice: heitask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek heitumk 1pl vér heitumk 1sg ek heitumk 1pl vér heitimk
2sg þú heitisk 2pl þér heitizk 2sg þú heitisk 2pl þér heitizk
3sg hon heitisk 3pl þau heitask 3sg hon heitisk 3pl þau heitisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heittumk 1pl vér heittumk 1sg ek heittumk 1pl vér heittimk
2sg þú heittisk 2pl þér heittuzk 2sg þú heittisk 2pl þér heittizk
3sg hon heittisk 3pl þau heittusk 3sg hon heittisk 3pl þau heittisk
past participle n. heizk
imperative 2sg heizk 1pl heitumk 2pl heitizk

PG *haitijaną, OE hǣtan 1, ME hēten, MnE heat, German heizen, Dutch verhitten. This causative verb shares a root with the adjective heitr “hot” and the inchoative verb hitna 2 “grow warm”; all three presuppose an unattested strong verb PG *hītaną “be hot.” The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative forms coincide with those of heita VIIa “call; be called.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

henda 1 (long stem) “catch, seize”

“concern; befall”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hendi 1pl vér hendum 1sg ek henda 1pl vér hendim
2sg þú hendir 2pl þér hendið 2sg þú hendir 2pl þér hendið
3sg hon hendir 3pl þau henda 3sg hon hendi 3pl þau hendi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek henda 1pl vér hendum 1sg ek henda 1pl vér hendim
2sg þú hendir 2pl þér henduð 2sg þú hendir 2pl þér hendið
3sg hon hendi 3pl þau hendu 3sg hon hendi 3pl þau hendi
preterite infinitive hendu
past participle f. hend m. hendr n. hent
imperative 2sg hent 1pl hendum 2pl hendið
middle voice: hendask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hendumk 1pl vér hendumk 1sg ek hendumk 1pl vér hendimk
2sg þú hendisk 2pl þér hendizk 2sg þú hendisk 2pl þér hendizk
3sg hon hendisk 3pl þau hendask 3sg hon hendisk 3pl þau hendisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hendumk 1pl vér hendumk 1sg ek hendumk 1pl vér hendimk
2sg þú hendisk 2pl þér henduzk 2sg þú hendisk 2pl þér hendizk
3sg hon hendisk 3pl þau hendusk 3sg hon hendisk 3pl þau hendisk
past participle n. henzk
imperative 2sg henzk 1pl hendumk 2pl hendizk

Derived from the noun PG *handuz, ON hǫnd, OE hand, ME honde, MnE, Dutch hand, German Hand.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

heyra 1 (long stem) “hear, listen”

“belong; concern; behoove”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek heyri 1pl vér heyrum 1sg ek heyra 1pl vér heyrim
2sg þú heyrir 2pl þér heyrið 2sg þú heyrir 2pl þér heyrið
3sg hon heyrir 3pl þau heyra 3sg hon heyri 3pl þau heyri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heyrða 1pl vér heyrðum 1sg ek heyrða 1pl vér heyrðim
2sg þú heyrðir 2pl þér heyrðuð 2sg þú heyrðir 2pl þér heyrðið
3sg hon heyrði 3pl þau heyrðu 3sg hon heyrði 3pl þau heyrði
preterite infinitive heyrðu
past participle f. heyrð m. heyrðr n. heyrt
imperative 2sg heyr 1pl heyrum 2pl heyrið
middle voice: heyrask “seem to hear”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek heyrumk 1pl vér heyrumk 1sg ek heyrumk 1pl vér heyrimk
2sg þú heyrisk 2pl þér heyrizk 2sg þú heyrisk 2pl þér heyrizk
3sg hon heyrisk 3pl þau heyrask 3sg hon heyrisk 3pl þau heyrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek heyrðumk 1pl vér heyrðumk 1sg ek heyrðumk 1pl vér heyrðimk
2sg þú heyrðisk 2pl þér heyrðuzk 2sg þú heyrðisk 2pl þér heyrðizk
3sg hon heyrðisk 3pl þau heyrðusk 3sg hon heyrðisk 3pl þau heyrðisk
past participle n. heyrzk
imperative 2sg heyrsk 1pl heyrumk 2pl heyrizk

PG *hauzijaną, OE hȳran 1, ME hēren, MnE hear, Dutch horen, German hören.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hirða 1 (long stem) “watch, tend”

“heed; hide; gather (of hey); care, mind”

frequent

transitive (acc; dat of person)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hirði 1pl vér hirðum 1sg ek hirða 1pl vér hirðim
2sg þú hirðir 2pl þér hirðið 2sg þú hirðir 2pl þér hirðið
3sg hon hirðir 3pl þau hirða 3sg hon hirði 3pl þau hirði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hirða 1pl vér hirðum 1sg ek hirða 1pl vér hirðim
2sg þú hirðir 2pl þér hirðuð 2sg þú hirðir 2pl þér hirðið
3sg hon hirði 3pl þau hirðu 3sg hon hirði 3pl þau hirði
preterite infinitive hirðu
past participle f. hirð m. hirðr n. hirt
imperative 2sg hirð 1pl hirðum 2pl hirðið
middle voice: hirðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hirðumk 1pl vér hirðumk 1sg ek hirðumk 1pl vér hirðimk
2sg þú hirðisk 2pl þér hirðizk 2sg þú hirðisk 2pl þér hirðizk
3sg hon hirðisk 3pl þau hirðask 3sg hon hirðisk 3pl þau hirðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hirðumk 1pl vér hirðumk 1sg ek hirðumk 1pl vér hirðimk
2sg þú hirðisk 2pl þér hirðuzk 2sg þú hirðisk 2pl þér hirðizk
3sg hon hirðisk 3pl þau hirðusk 3sg hon hirðisk 3pl þau hirðisk
past participle n. hirzk
imperative 2sg hirzk 1pl hirðumk 2pl hirðizk

PG *herdijaną, derived from the noun PG *herdō, OE heord, ME hērde, MnE herd, German Herde. Cf. also the agent noun PG *hirdijaz, ON hirðir, OE hyrde, ME hērde, MnE herd, Dutch herder, German Hirte. Variants hirta (in sense “heed”), preterite hirti, participle hirtr.

cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hirta 1 (long stem) “keep in check”

“reprimand; punish”

common

accusative (transitive)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hirti 1pl vér hirtum 1sg ek hirta 1pl vér hirtim
2sg þú hirtir 2pl þér hirtið 2sg þú hirtir 2pl þér hirtið
3sg hon hirtir 3pl þau hirta 3sg hon hirti 3pl þau hirti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hirta 1pl vér hirtum 1sg ek hirta 1pl vér hirtim
2sg þú hirtir 2pl þér hirtuð 2sg þú hirtir 2pl þér hirtið
3sg hon hirti 3pl þau hirtu 3sg hon hirti 3pl þau hirti
preterite infinitive hirtu
past participle f. hirt m. hirtr n. hirt
imperative 2sg hirt 1pl hirtum 2pl hirtið
middle voice: hirtask “curb oneself; refrain”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hirtumk 1pl vér hirtumk 1sg ek hirtumk 1pl vér hirtimk
2sg þú hirtisk 2pl þér hirtizk 2sg þú hirtisk 2pl þér hirtizk
3sg hon hirtisk 3pl þau hirtask 3sg hon hirtisk 3pl þau hirtisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hirtumk 1pl vér hirtumk 1sg ek hirtumk 1pl vér hirtimk
2sg þú hirtisk 2pl þér hirtuzk 2sg þú hirtisk 2pl þér hirtizk
3sg hon hirtisk 3pl þau hirtusk 3sg hon hirtisk 3pl þau hirtisk
past participle n. hirzk
imperative 2sg hirzk 1pl hirtumk 2pl hirtizk

This form sometimes appears for hirða 1 in the sense “heed.”

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hitta 1 (long stem) “meet”

“find; hit; visit”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hitti 1pl vér hittum 1sg ek hitta 1pl vér hittim
2sg þú hittir 2pl þér hittið 2sg þú hittir 2pl þér hittið
3sg hon hittir 3pl þau hitta 3sg hon hitti 3pl þau hitti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hitta 1pl vér hittum 1sg ek hitta 1pl vér hittim
2sg þú hittir 2pl þér hittuð 2sg þú hittir 2pl þér hittið
3sg hon hitti 3pl þau hittu 3sg hon hitti 3pl þau hitti
preterite infinitive hittu
past participle f. hitt m. hittr n. hitt
imperative 2sg hitt 1pl hittum 2pl hittið
middle voice: hittask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hittumk 1pl vér hittumk 1sg ek hittumk 1pl vér hittimk
2sg þú hittisk 2pl þér hittizk 2sg þú hittisk 2pl þér hittizk
3sg hon hittisk 3pl þau hittask 3sg hon hittisk 3pl þau hittisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hittumk 1pl vér hittumk 1sg ek hittumk 1pl vér hittimk
2sg þú hittisk 2pl þér hittuzk 2sg þú hittisk 2pl þér hittizk
3sg hon hittisk 3pl þau hittusk 3sg hon hittisk 3pl þau hittisk
past participle n. hizk
imperative 2sg hizk 1pl hittumk 2pl hittizk

PG *hittaną. Source of late OE hittan 1, ME hittan, MnE hit. May share a root with Latin caedere “fell.”

cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hleypa 1 (long stem) “send running”

“chase off; send forth; cast off; curdle; ride in a gallop”

frequent

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hleypi 1pl vér hleypum 1sg ek hleypa 1pl vér hleypim
2sg þú hleypir 2pl þér hleypið 2sg þú hleypir 2pl þér hleypið
3sg hon hleypir 3pl þau hleypa 3sg hon hleypi 3pl þau hleypi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hleypða 1pl vér hleypðum 1sg ek hleypða 1pl vér hleypðim
2sg þú hleypðir 2pl þér hleypðuð 2sg þú hleypðir 2pl þér hleypðið
3sg hon hleypði 3pl þau hleypðu 3sg hon hleypði 3pl þau hleypði
preterite infinitive hleypðu
past participle f. hleypð m. hleypðr n. hleypt
imperative 2sg hleyp 1pl hleypum 2pl hleypið
middle voice: hleypask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hleypumk 1pl vér hleypumk 1sg ek hleypumk 1pl vér hleypimk
2sg þú hleypisk 2pl þér hleypizk 2sg þú hleypisk 2pl þér hleypizk
3sg hon hleypisk 3pl þau hleypask 3sg hon hleypisk 3pl þau hleypisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hleypðumk 1pl vér hleypðumk 1sg ek hleypðumk 1pl vér hleypðimk
2sg þú hleypðisk 2pl þér hleypðuzk 2sg þú hleypðisk 2pl þér hleypðizk
3sg hon hleypðisk 3pl þau hleypðusk 3sg hon hleypðisk 3pl þau hleypðisk
past participle n. hleypzk
imperative 2sg hleypsk 1pl hleypumk 2pl hleypizk

PG hlaupjaną. Causative of hlaupa VIIb “jump; run.” Preterite variant hleypti, participle hleyptr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hlífa 1 (long stem) “protect, shelter”

“spare”

common

transitive/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hlífi 1pl vér hlífum 1sg ek hlífa 1pl vér hlífim
2sg þú hlífir 2pl þér hlífið 2sg þú hlífir 2pl þér hlífið
3sg hon hlífir 3pl þau hlífa 3sg hon hlífi 3pl þau hlífi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hlífða 1pl vér hlífðum 1sg ek hlífða 1pl vér hlífðim
2sg þú hlífðir 2pl þér hlífðuð 2sg þú hlífðir 2pl þér hlífðið
3sg hon hlífði 3pl þau hlífðu 3sg hon hlífði 3pl þau hlífði
preterite infinitive hlífðu
past participle f. hlífð m. hlífðr n. hlíft
imperative 2sg hlíf 1pl hlífum 2pl hlífið
middle voice: hlífask “spare; refrain”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hlífumk 1pl vér hlífumk 1sg ek hlífumk 1pl vér hlífimk
2sg þú hlífisk 2pl þér hlífizk 2sg þú hlífisk 2pl þér hlífizk
3sg hon hlífisk 3pl þau hlífask 3sg hon hlífisk 3pl þau hlífisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hlífðumk 1pl vér hlífðumk 1sg ek hlífðumk 1pl vér hlífðimk
2sg þú hlífðisk 2pl þér hlífðuzk 2sg þú hlífðisk 2pl þér hlífðizk
3sg hon hlífðisk 3pl þau hlífðusk 3sg hon hlífðisk 3pl þau hlífðisk
past participle n. hlífzk
imperative 2sg hlífsk 1pl hlífumk 2pl hlífizk

Derived from the PG root of the nouns ON hlíf, hlífð “protection, cover,” OE hapax hlīf “crescent-shaped ornament.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hlýða 1 (long stem) “listen”

“obey; be due, proper”

frequent

transitive (dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hlýði 1pl vér hlýðum 1sg ek hlýða 1pl vér hlýðim
2sg þú hlýðir 2pl þér hlýðið 2sg þú hlýðir 2pl þér hlýðið
3sg hon hlýðir 3pl þau hlýða 3sg hon hlýði 3pl þau hlýði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hlýdda 1pl vér hlýddum 1sg ek hlýdda 1pl vér hlýddim
2sg þú hlýddir 2pl þér hlýdduð 2sg þú hlýddir 2pl þér hlýddið
3sg hon hlýddi 3pl þau hlýddu 3sg hon hlýddi 3pl þau hlýddi
preterite infinitive hlýddu
past participle f. hlýdd m. hlýddr n. hlýtt
imperative 2sg hlýð 1pl hlýðum 2pl hlýðið
middle voice: hlýðask “listen; be due, proper”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hlýðumk 1pl vér hlýðumk 1sg ek hlýðumk 1pl vér hlýðimk
2sg þú hlýðisk 2pl þér hlýðizk 2sg þú hlýðisk 2pl þér hlýðizk
3sg hon hlýðisk 3pl þau hlýðask 3sg hon hlýðisk 3pl þau hlýðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hlýddumk 1pl vér hlýddumk 1sg ek hlýddumk 1pl vér hlýddimk
2sg þú hlýddisk 2pl þér hlýdduzk 2sg þú hlýddisk 2pl þér hlýddizk
3sg hon hlýddisk 3pl þau hlýddusk 3sg hon hlýddisk 3pl þau hlýddisk
past participle n. hlýzk
imperative 2sg hlýzk 1pl hlýðumk 2pl hlýðizk

PG *hleuþaną, OE hlȳdan 1, Dutch luiden, German läuten “sound”; source of ME līthen.

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hneigja 1 (long stem) “bend”

“turn; inflect; bow”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hneigi 1pl vér hneigjum 1sg ek hneigja 1pl vér hneigim
2sg þú hneigir 2pl þér hneigið 2sg þú hneigir 2pl þér hneigið
3sg hon hneigir 3pl þau hneigja 3sg hon hneigi 3pl þau hneigi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hneigða 1pl vér hneigðum 1sg ek hneigða 1pl vér hneigðim
2sg þú hneigðir 2pl þér hneigðuð 2sg þú hneigðir 2pl þér hneigðið
3sg hon hneigði 3pl þau hneigðu 3sg hon hneigði 3pl þau hneigði
preterite infinitive hneigðu
past participle f. hneigð m. hneigðr n. hneigt
imperative 2sg hneig 1pl hneigjum 2pl hneigið
middle voice: hneigjask “lean”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hneigjumk 1pl vér hneigjumk 1sg ek hneigjumk 1pl vér hneigimk
2sg þú hneigisk 2pl þér hneigizk 2sg þú hneigisk 2pl þér hneigizk
3sg hon hneigisk 3pl þau hneigjask 3sg hon hneigisk 3pl þau hneigisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hneigðumk 1pl vér hneigðumk 1sg ek hneigðumk 1pl vér hneigðimk
2sg þú hneigðisk 2pl þér hneigðuzk 2sg þú hneigðisk 2pl þér hneigðizk
3sg hon hneigðisk 3pl þau hneigðusk 3sg hon hneigðisk 3pl þau hneigðisk
past participle n. hneigzk
imperative 2sg hneigsk 1pl hneigjumk 2pl hneigizk

PG *hnaigijaną, OE hnǣgan 1, Dutch, German neigen. Causative of hníga I “bow”; all cognates were originally causative in sense.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hrista 1 (long stem) “shake”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hristi 1pl vér hristum 1sg ek hrista 1pl vér hristim
2sg þú hristir 2pl þér hristið 2sg þú hristir 2pl þér hristið
3sg hon hristir 3pl þau hrista 3sg hon hristi 3pl þau hristi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hrista 1pl vér hristum 1sg ek hrista 1pl vér hristim
2sg þú hristir 2pl þér hristuð 2sg þú hristir 2pl þér hristið
3sg hon hristi 3pl þau hristu 3sg hon hristi 3pl þau hristi
preterite infinitive hristu
past participle f. hrist m. hristr n. hrist
imperative 2sg hrist 1pl hristum 2pl hristið
middle voice: hristask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hristumk 1pl vér hristumk 1sg ek hristumk 1pl vér hristimk
2sg þú hristisk 2pl þér hristizk 2sg þú hristisk 2pl þér hristizk
3sg hon hristisk 3pl þau hristask 3sg hon hristisk 3pl þau hristisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hristumk 1pl vér hristumk 1sg ek hristumk 1pl vér hristimk
2sg þú hristisk 2pl þér hristuzk 2sg þú hristisk 2pl þér hristizk
3sg hon hristisk 3pl þau hristusk 3sg hon hristisk 3pl þau hristisk
past participle n. hriszk
imperative 2sg hriszk 1pl hristumk 2pl hristizk

PG *hrisjaną, OE hrissan 1, hrisian 2, ME rēsen, Latin crisāre “move one’s hips sensually,” crispāre “swing; curl.” Large parts of the preterite system coincide with the present system.

cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hryggja 1 (long stem) “sadden”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hryggi 1pl vér hryggjum 1sg ek hryggja 1pl vér hryggim
2sg þú hryggir 2pl þér hryggið 2sg þú hryggir 2pl þér hryggið
3sg hon hryggir 3pl þau hryggja 3sg hon hryggi 3pl þau hryggi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hryggða 1pl vér hryggðum 1sg ek hryggða 1pl vér hryggðim
2sg þú hryggðir 2pl þér hryggðuð 2sg þú hryggðir 2pl þér hryggðið
3sg hon hryggði 3pl þau hryggðu 3sg hon hryggði 3pl þau hryggði
preterite infinitive hryggðu
past participle f. hryggð m. hryggðr n. hryggt
imperative 2sg hrygg 1pl hryggjum 2pl hryggið
middle voice: hryggjask “grow sad”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hryggjumk 1pl vér hryggjumk 1sg ek hryggjumk 1pl vér hryggimk
2sg þú hryggisk 2pl þér hryggizk 2sg þú hryggisk 2pl þér hryggizk
3sg hon hryggisk 3pl þau hryggjask 3sg hon hryggisk 3pl þau hryggisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hryggðumk 1pl vér hryggðumk 1sg ek hryggðumk 1pl vér hryggðimk
2sg þú hryggðisk 2pl þér hryggðuzk 2sg þú hryggðisk 2pl þér hryggðizk
3sg hon hryggðisk 3pl þau hryggðusk 3sg hon hryggðisk 3pl þau hryggðisk
past participle n. hryggzk
imperative 2sg hryggsk 1pl hryggjumk 2pl hryggizk

PG *hrewwijaną, OE hrēowian 2 “grieve,” strong hrēowan II (PG *hrewwaną), ME reuen, MnE rue, Dutch rouwen “grieve,” berouwen “regret,” German reuen “cause regret,” bereuen “regret.” Earlier form hryggva.

sharpening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hræða 1 (long stem) “frighten”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hræði 1pl vér hræðum 1sg ek hræða 1pl vér hræðim
2sg þú hræðir 2pl þér hræðið 2sg þú hræðir 2pl þér hræðið
3sg hon hræðir 3pl þau hræða 3sg hon hræði 3pl þau hræði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hrædda 1pl vér hræddum 1sg ek hrædda 1pl vér hræddim
2sg þú hræddir 2pl þér hrædduð 2sg þú hræddir 2pl þér hræddið
3sg hon hræddi 3pl þau hræddu 3sg hon hræddi 3pl þau hræddi
preterite infinitive hræddu
past participle f. hrædd m. hræddr n. hrætt
imperative 2sg hræð 1pl hræðum 2pl hræðið
middle voice: hræðask “be afraid”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hræðumk 1pl vér hræðumk 1sg ek hræðumk 1pl vér hræðimk
2sg þú hræðisk 2pl þér hræðizk 2sg þú hræðisk 2pl þér hræðizk
3sg hon hræðisk 3pl þau hræðask 3sg hon hræðisk 3pl þau hræðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hræddumk 1pl vér hræddumk 1sg ek hræddumk 1pl vér hræddimk
2sg þú hræddisk 2pl þér hrædduzk 2sg þú hræddisk 2pl þér hræddizk
3sg hon hræddisk 3pl þau hræddusk 3sg hon hræddisk 3pl þau hræddisk
past participle n. hræzk
imperative 2sg hræzk 1pl hræðumk 2pl hræðizk

A related noun hræddr “fear” is attested once.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hrœra 1 (long stem) “move, put into motion”

“raise, broach; stir, mix; touch”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hrœri 1pl vér hrœrum 1sg ek hrœra 1pl vér hrœrim
2sg þú hrœrir 2pl þér hrœrið 2sg þú hrœrir 2pl þér hrœrið
3sg hon hrœrir 3pl þau hrœra 3sg hon hrœri 3pl þau hrœri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hrœrða 1pl vér hrœrðum 1sg ek hrœrða 1pl vér hrœrðim
2sg þú hrœrðir 2pl þér hrœrðuð 2sg þú hrœrðir 2pl þér hrœrðið
3sg hon hrœrði 3pl þau hrœrðu 3sg hon hrœrði 3pl þau hrœrði
preterite infinitive hrœrðu
past participle f. hrœrð m. hrœrðr n. hrœrt
imperative 2sg hrœr 1pl hrœrum 2pl hrœrið
middle voice: hrœrask “stir, move”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hrœrumk 1pl vér hrœrumk 1sg ek hrœrumk 1pl vér hrœrimk
2sg þú hrœrisk 2pl þér hrœrizk 2sg þú hrœrisk 2pl þér hrœrizk
3sg hon hrœrisk 3pl þau hrœrask 3sg hon hrœrisk 3pl þau hrœrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hrœrðumk 1pl vér hrœrðumk 1sg ek hrœrðumk 1pl vér hrœrðimk
2sg þú hrœrðisk 2pl þér hrœrðuzk 2sg þú hrœrðisk 2pl þér hrœrðizk
3sg hon hrœrðisk 3pl þau hrœrðusk 3sg hon hrœrðisk 3pl þau hrœrðisk
past participle n. hrœrzk
imperative 2sg hrœrsk 1pl hrœrumk 2pl hrœrizk

PG *hrōzijaną, OE hrēran 1, Dutch roeren, German rühren. The senses of OE hrēran merged with those of OE rǣran 1, itself cognate with ON reisa 1 “raise,” into ME rēren, MnE rear.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hvelfa 1 (long stem) “arch”

“vault; overturn; pour”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvelfi 1pl vér hvelfum 1sg ek hvelfa 1pl vér hvelfim
2sg þú hvelfir 2pl þér hvelfið 2sg þú hvelfir 2pl þér hvelfið
3sg hon hvelfir 3pl þau hvelfa 3sg hon hvelfi 3pl þau hvelfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvelfða 1pl vér hvelfðum 1sg ek hvelfða 1pl vér hvelfðim
2sg þú hvelfðir 2pl þér hvelfðuð 2sg þú hvelfðir 2pl þér hvelfðið
3sg hon hvelfði 3pl þau hvelfðu 3sg hon hvelfði 3pl þau hvelfði
preterite infinitive hvelfðu
past participle f. hvelfð m. hvelfðr n. hvelft
imperative 2sg hvelf 1pl hvelfum 2pl hvelfið
middle voice: hvelfask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvelfumk 1pl vér hvelfumk 1sg ek hvelfumk 1pl vér hvelfimk
2sg þú hvelfisk 2pl þér hvelfizk 2sg þú hvelfisk 2pl þér hvelfizk
3sg hon hvelfisk 3pl þau hvelfask 3sg hon hvelfisk 3pl þau hvelfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvelfðumk 1pl vér hvelfðumk 1sg ek hvelfðumk 1pl vér hvelfðimk
2sg þú hvelfðisk 2pl þér hvelfðuzk 2sg þú hvelfðisk 2pl þér hvelfðizk
3sg hon hvelfðisk 3pl þau hvelfðusk 3sg hon hvelfðisk 3pl þau hvelfðisk
past participle n. hvelfzk
imperative 2sg hvelfsk 1pl hvelfumk 2pl hvelfizk

PG *hwalbijaną, OE hwylfan 1, ME whelven, Dutch welven, German wölben. Causative of hvelfa III “arch, vault.” Preterite variant hvelfdi, participle hvelfdr. Cf. also class 3 weak hvalfa, holfa “capsize.” The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems of hvelfa III and hvelfa 1 coincide.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hverfa 1 (long stem) “enclose, fence off”

“(cause to) turn; stir, mix; spend, put to use; give up, lose”

less common

transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hverfi 1pl vér hverfum 1sg ek hverfa 1pl vér hverfim
2sg þú hverfir 2pl þér hverfið 2sg þú hverfir 2pl þér hverfið
3sg hon hverfir 3pl þau hverfa 3sg hon hverfi 3pl þau hverfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hverfða 1pl vér hverfðum 1sg ek hverfða 1pl vér hverfðim
2sg þú hverfðir 2pl þér hverfðuð 2sg þú hverfðir 2pl þér hverfðið
3sg hon hverfði 3pl þau hverfðu 3sg hon hverfði 3pl þau hverfði
preterite infinitive hverfðu
past participle f. hverfð m. hverfðr n. hverft
imperative 2sg hverf 1pl hverfum 2pl hverfið
middle voice: hverfask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hverfumk 1pl vér hverfumk 1sg ek hverfumk 1pl vér hverfimk
2sg þú hverfisk 2pl þér hverfizk 2sg þú hverfisk 2pl þér hverfizk
3sg hon hverfisk 3pl þau hverfask 3sg hon hverfisk 3pl þau hverfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hverfðumk 1pl vér hverfðumk 1sg ek hverfðumk 1pl vér hverfðimk
2sg þú hverfðisk 2pl þér hverfðuzk 2sg þú hverfðisk 2pl þér hverfðizk
3sg hon hverfðisk 3pl þau hverfðusk 3sg hon hverfðisk 3pl þau hverfðisk
past participle n. hverfzk
imperative 2sg hverfsk 1pl hverfumk 2pl hverfizk

PG *hwarbijaną, OE hwyrfan 1 “(cause to) turn.” Causative of hverfa III “turn.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hvessa 1 (long stem) “sharpen”

“incite; grow tempestuous”

common

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvessi 1pl vér hvessum 1sg ek hvessa 1pl vér hvessim
2sg þú hvessir 2pl þér hvessið 2sg þú hvessir 2pl þér hvessið
3sg hon hvessir 3pl þau hvessa 3sg hon hvessi 3pl þau hvessi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvessta 1pl vér hvesstum 1sg ek hvessta 1pl vér hvesstim
2sg þú hvesstir 2pl þér hvesstuð 2sg þú hvesstir 2pl þér hvesstið
3sg hon hvessti 3pl þau hvesstu 3sg hon hvessti 3pl þau hvessti
preterite infinitive hvesstu
past participle f. hvesst m. hvesstr n. hvesst
imperative 2sg hvess 1pl hvessum 2pl hvessið
middle voice: hvessask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvessumk 1pl vér hvessumk 1sg ek hvessumk 1pl vér hvessimk
2sg þú hvessisk 2pl þér hvessizk 2sg þú hvessisk 2pl þér hvessizk
3sg hon hvessisk 3pl þau hvessask 3sg hon hvessisk 3pl þau hvessisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvesstumk 1pl vér hvesstumk 1sg ek hvesstumk 1pl vér hvesstimk
2sg þú hvesstisk 2pl þér hvesstuzk 2sg þú hvesstisk 2pl þér hvesstizk
3sg hon hvesstisk 3pl þau hvesstusk 3sg hon hvesstisk 3pl þau hvesstisk
past participle n. hvesszk
imperative 2sg hvessk 1pl hvessumk 2pl hvessizk

Derived from the adjective PG *hwassaz, ON hvass, OE hwæs “sharp”; cf. the adjective PG *hwataz, ON hvatr “vigorous; bold,” OE hwæt “swift; vigorous; bold,” ME wht “keen; bold,” whose root gave rise to the verb PG *hwatjaną, ON hvetja 1, OE hwettan 1, ME whetten, MnE whet, German wetzen. Preterite variant hvesti, participle hvestr.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hvetja 1 (short stem) “sharpen”

“incite”

less common

transitive (acc of object or person, genitive of action)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvet 1pl vér hvetjum 1sg ek hvetja 1pl vér hvetim
2sg þú hvetr 2pl þér hvetið 2sg þú hvetir 2pl þér hvetið
3sg hon hvetr 3pl þau hvetja 3sg hon hveti 3pl þau hveti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvatta 1pl vér hvǫttum 1sg ek hvetta 1pl vér hvettim
2sg þú hvattir 2pl þér hvǫttuð 2sg þú hvettir 2pl þér hvettið
3sg hon hvatti 3pl þau hvǫttu 3sg hon hvetti 3pl þau hvetti
preterite infinitive hvǫttu
past participle f. hvǫtt m. hvattr n. hvatt
imperative 2sg hvet 1pl hvetjum 2pl hvetið
middle voice: hvetjask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvetjumk 1pl vér hvetjumk 1sg ek hvetjumk 1pl vér hvetimk
2sg þú hvezk 2pl þér hvetizk 2sg þú hvetisk 2pl þér hvetizk
3sg hon hvezk 3pl þau hvetjask 3sg hon hvetisk 3pl þau hvetisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvǫttumk 1pl vér hvǫttumk 1sg ek hvettumk 1pl vér hvettimk
2sg þú hvattisk 2pl þér hvǫttuzk 2sg þú hvettisk 2pl þér hvettizk
3sg hon hvattisk 3pl þau hvǫttusk 3sg hon hvettisk 3pl þau hvettisk
past participle n. hvazk
imperative 2sg hvezk 1pl hvetjumk 2pl hvetizk

PG *hwatjaną, OE hwettan 1, ME whetten, MnE whet, German wetzen. Shares a root with the adjective PG *hwataz, ON hvatr “vigorous; bold,” OE hwæt “swift; vigorous; bold,” ME wht “keen; bold,” and to the adjective PG *hwassaz, ON hvass, OE hwæs “sharp”; the latter root gave rise to the class 1 weak verb hvessa “sharpen.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hvíla 1 (long stem) “rest, lie”

“give rest; be in labor; lie buried”

frequent

transitive (acc, mostly reflexive)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvíli 1pl vér hvílum 1sg ek hvíla 1pl vér hvílim
2sg þú hvílir 2pl þér hvílið 2sg þú hvílir 2pl þér hvílið
3sg hon hvílir 3pl þau hvíla 3sg hon hvíli 3pl þau hvíli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvílda 1pl vér hvíldum 1sg ek hvílda 1pl vér hvíldim
2sg þú hvíldir 2pl þér hvílduð 2sg þú hvíldir 2pl þér hvíldið
3sg hon hvíldi 3pl þau hvíldu 3sg hon hvíldi 3pl þau hvíldi
preterite infinitive hvíldu
past participle f. hvíld m. hvíldr n. hvílt
imperative 2sg hvíl 1pl hvílum 2pl hvílið
middle voice: hvílask “cease; rest, lie fallow”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvílumk 1pl vér hvílumk 1sg ek hvílumk 1pl vér hvílimk
2sg þú hvílisk 2pl þér hvílizk 2sg þú hvílisk 2pl þér hvílizk
3sg hon hvílisk 3pl þau hvílask 3sg hon hvílisk 3pl þau hvílisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvíldumk 1pl vér hvíldumk 1sg ek hvíldumk 1pl vér hvíldimk
2sg þú hvíldisk 2pl þér hvílduzk 2sg þú hvíldisk 2pl þér hvíldizk
3sg hon hvíldisk 3pl þau hvíldusk 3sg hon hvíldisk 3pl þau hvíldisk
past participle n. hvílzk
imperative 2sg hvílsk 1pl hvílumk 2pl hvílizk

PG *hwīlijaną, Dutch verwijlen, German verweilen “spend time.” Shares a root with the noun PG *hwīliþō, ON hvíla “bed,” OE hwīl, ME whīle, MnE while, Dutch wijl, German Weile and compounds.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hyggja 1 (short stem) “think”

“believe; intend; reckon with; think well or ill of”

frequent

transitive (acc; dat of person)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hygg 1pl vér hyggjum 1sg ek hyggja 1pl vér hyggim
2sg þú hyggr 2pl þér hyggið 2sg þú hyggir 2pl þér hyggið
3sg hon hyggr 3pl þau hyggja 3sg hon hyggi 3pl þau hyggi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hugða 1pl vér hugðum 1sg ek hygða 1pl vér hygðim
2sg þú hugðir 2pl þér hugðuð 2sg þú hygðir 2pl þér hygðið
3sg hon hugði 3pl þau hugðu 3sg hon hygði 3pl þau hygði
preterite infinitive hugðu
past participle f. hug(u)ð m. hug(a)ðr n. hug(a)t
imperative 2sg hygg 1pl hyggjum 2pl hyggið
middle voice: hyggjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hyggjumk 1pl vér hyggjumk 1sg ek hyggjumk 1pl vér hyggimk
2sg þú hyggsk 2pl þér hyggizk 2sg þú hyggisk 2pl þér hyggizk
3sg hon hyggsk 3pl þau hyggjask 3sg hon hyggisk 3pl þau hyggisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hugðumk 1pl vér hugðumk 1sg ek hygðumk 1pl vér hygðimk
2sg þú hugðisk 2pl þér hugðuzk 2sg þú hygðisk 2pl þér hygðizk
3sg hon hugðisk 3pl þau hugðusk 3sg hon hygðisk 3pl þau hygðisk
past participle n. hug(a)zk
imperative 2sg hyggsk 1pl hyggjumk 2pl hyggizk

PG *hugjaną, OE hycgan 3. Shares a root with the noun PG *hugiz, ON hugr “mind”; for more verbs built on this root see huga 2 “intend,” hugga 2 “comfort,” hugna 2 “please,” and hugsa 2 “reflect.” Stem length is determined from a form preceding sharpening into ggj.

gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hylja 1 (short stem) “cover”

“hide; bury”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hyl 1pl vér hyljum 1sg ek hylja 1pl vér hylim
2sg þú hylr 2pl þér hylið 2sg þú hylir 2pl þér hylið
3sg hon hylr 3pl þau hylja 3sg hon hyli 3pl þau hyli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hulða 1pl vér hulðum 1sg ek hylða 1pl vér hylðim
2sg þú hulðir 2pl þér hulðuð 2sg þú hylðir 2pl þér hylðið
3sg hon hulði 3pl þau hulðu 3sg hon hylði 3pl þau hylði
preterite infinitive hulðu
past participle f. hul(i)ð m. hul(i)ðr n. hul(i)t
imperative 2sg hyl 1pl hyljum 2pl hylið
middle voice: hyljask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hyljumk 1pl vér hyljumk 1sg ek hyljumk 1pl vér hylimk
2sg þú hylsk 2pl þér hylizk 2sg þú hylisk 2pl þér hylizk
3sg hon hylsk 3pl þau hyljask 3sg hon hylisk 3pl þau hylisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hulðumk 1pl vér hulðumk 1sg ek hylðumk 1pl vér hylðimk
2sg þú hulðisk 2pl þér hulðuzk 2sg þú hylðisk 2pl þér hylðizk
3sg hon hulðisk 3pl þau hulðusk 3sg hon hylðisk 3pl þau hylðisk
past participle n. hul(i)zk
imperative 2sg hylsk 1pl hyljumk 2pl hylizk

PG *huljaną, rare OE helian 2, strong OE helan IV (PG *helaną), Dutch (ver)hullen, German (ver)hüllen, Latin occulere. May share a root with the noun PG *haljō, ON hel, OE hell, helle, ME helle, MnE hell, Dutch hel, German Hölle. Cf. dylja 1.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hætta 1 (long stem) “cease”

“risk; venture”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc: differs by sense)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hætti 1pl vér hættum 1sg ek hætta 1pl vér hættim
2sg þú hættir 2pl þér hættið 2sg þú hættir 2pl þér hættið
3sg hon hættir 3pl þau hætta 3sg hon hætti 3pl þau hætti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hætta 1pl vér hættum 1sg ek hætta 1pl vér hættim
2sg þú hættir 2pl þér hættuð 2sg þú hættir 2pl þér hættið
3sg hon hætti 3pl þau hættu 3sg hon hætti 3pl þau hætti
preterite infinitive hættu
past participle f. hætt m. hættr n. hætt
imperative 2sg hætt 1pl hættum 2pl hættið
middle voice: hættask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hættumk 1pl vér hættumk 1sg ek hættumk 1pl vér hættimk
2sg þú hættisk 2pl þér hættizk 2sg þú hættisk 2pl þér hættizk
3sg hon hættisk 3pl þau hættask 3sg hon hættisk 3pl þau hættisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hættumk 1pl vér hættumk 1sg ek hættumk 1pl vér hættimk
2sg þú hættisk 2pl þér hættuzk 2sg þú hættisk 2pl þér hættizk
3sg hon hættisk 3pl þau hættusk 3sg hon hættisk 3pl þau hættisk
past participle n. hætzk
imperative 2sg hætzk 1pl hættumk 2pl hættizk

Sense group “risk; venture” and possibly also “cease”: PG *hanhitjaną; further Latin cunctāri “linger; hesitate”; shares a root with the Dutch adjective hachelijk “dangerous” and perhaps with PG *hanhaną, ON hanga VIIc, which see for cognates. Much of the present system coincides with corresponding preterite forms.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

hœfa 1 (long stem) “hit”

“aim, direct; fit, suit; be appropriate”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hœfi 1pl vér hœfum 1sg ek hœfa 1pl vér hœfim
2sg þú hœfir 2pl þér hœfið 2sg þú hœfir 2pl þér hœfið
3sg hon hœfir 3pl þau hœfa 3sg hon hœfi 3pl þau hœfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hœfða 1pl vér hœfðum 1sg ek hœfða 1pl vér hœfðim
2sg þú hœfðir 2pl þér hœfðuð 2sg þú hœfðir 2pl þér hœfðið
3sg hon hœfði 3pl þau hœfðu 3sg hon hœfði 3pl þau hœfði
preterite infinitive hœfðu
past participle f. hœfð m. hœfðr n. hœft
imperative 2sg hœf 1pl hœfum 2pl hœfið
middle voice: hœfask “match”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hœfumk 1pl vér hœfumk 1sg ek hœfumk 1pl vér hœfimk
2sg þú hœfisk 2pl þér hœfizk 2sg þú hœfisk 2pl þér hœfizk
3sg hon hœfisk 3pl þau hœfask 3sg hon hœfisk 3pl þau hœfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hœfðumk 1pl vér hœfðumk 1sg ek hœfðumk 1pl vér hœfðimk
2sg þú hœfðisk 2pl þér hœfðuzk 2sg þú hœfðisk 2pl þér hœfðizk
3sg hon hœfðisk 3pl þau hœfðusk 3sg hon hœfðisk 3pl þau hœfðisk
past participle n. hœfzk
imperative 2sg hœfsk 1pl hœfumk 2pl hœfizk

PG *hōbijaną, OE behōfian 2, ME bihōven, MnE beho(o)ve, Dutch hoeven “need (not)”; shares a root with PG *habjaną, ON hefja 1 “lift.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kefja 1 (short stem) “submerge”

“defeat”

less common

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kef 1pl vér kefjum 1sg ek kefja 1pl vér kefim
2sg þú kefr 2pl þér kefið 2sg þú kefir 2pl þér kefið
3sg hon kefr 3pl þau kefja 3sg hon kefi 3pl þau kefi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kafða 1pl vér kǫfðum 1sg ek kefða 1pl vér kefðim
2sg þú kafðir 2pl þér kǫfðuð 2sg þú kefðir 2pl þér kefðið
3sg hon kafði 3pl þau kǫfðu 3sg hon kefði 3pl þau kefði
preterite infinitive kǫfðu
past participle f. kǫf(i)ð m. kaf(i)ðr n. kaf(i)t
imperative 2sg kef 1pl kefjum 2pl kefið
middle voice: kefjask “duck; dive; be extinguished”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kefjumk 1pl vér kefjumk 1sg ek kefjumk 1pl vér kefimk
2sg þú kefsk 2pl þér kefizk 2sg þú kefisk 2pl þér kefizk
3sg hon kefsk 3pl þau kefjask 3sg hon kefisk 3pl þau kefisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kǫfðumk 1pl vér kǫfðumk 1sg ek kefðumk 1pl vér kefðimk
2sg þú kafðisk 2pl þér kǫfðuzk 2sg þú kefðisk 2pl þér kefðizk
3sg hon kafðisk 3pl þau kǫfðusk 3sg hon kefðisk 3pl þau kefðisk
past participle n. kaf(i)zk
imperative 2sg kefsk 1pl kefjumk 2pl kefizk

PG *kwabjaną, which also gave rise to rare ON kvefja “choke”; further PG *kwabnōną, rare ON kvafna “suffocate.” Source of ME kēven. Earlier form kvefja; also occurs as class VI strong (kóf, kafinn). Participial variant kefðr. Present-tense forms coincide with those of class VI strong kefja.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kenna 1 (long stem) “know, recognize”

“feel, experience; sense; taste; attribute, acknowledge; call, name; suspect, accuse; teach; tell, announce”

highly frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat/gen: differs by sense)/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kenni 1pl vér kennum 1sg ek kenna 1pl vér kennim
2sg þú kennir 2pl þér kennið 2sg þú kennir 2pl þér kennið
3sg hon kennir 3pl þau kenna 3sg hon kenni 3pl þau kenni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kennda 1pl vér kenndum 1sg ek kennda 1pl vér kenndim
2sg þú kenndir 2pl þér kennduð 2sg þú kenndir 2pl þér kenndið
3sg hon kenndi 3pl þau kenndu 3sg hon kenndi 3pl þau kenndi
preterite infinitive kenndu
past participle f. kennd m. kenndr n. kennt
imperative 2sg kenn 1pl kennum 2pl kennið
middle voice: kennask “seem; feel; taste; confess”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kennumk 1pl vér kennumk 1sg ek kennumk 1pl vér kennimk
2sg þú kennisk 2pl þér kennizk 2sg þú kennisk 2pl þér kennizk
3sg hon kennisk 3pl þau kennask 3sg hon kennisk 3pl þau kennisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kenndumk 1pl vér kenndumk 1sg ek kenndumk 1pl vér kenndimk
2sg þú kenndisk 2pl þér kennduzk 2sg þú kenndisk 2pl þér kenndizk
3sg hon kenndisk 3pl þau kenndusk 3sg hon kenndisk 3pl þau kenndisk
past participle n. kennzk
imperative 2sg kennsk 1pl kennumk 2pl kennizk

PG *kannijaną, OE cennan 1 “beget; make known,” ME kennen “make known; recognize,” Dutch, German kennen “know.” Causative of kunna pretpres (III) “know.” Preterite variant kendi, participle kendr.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

keppa 1 (long stem) “show strength”

“contend”

common

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek keppi 1pl vér keppum 1sg ek keppa 1pl vér keppim
2sg þú keppir 2pl þér keppið 2sg þú keppir 2pl þér keppið
3sg hon keppir 3pl þau keppa 3sg hon keppi 3pl þau keppi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek keppða 1pl vér keppðum 1sg ek keppða 1pl vér keppðim
2sg þú keppðir 2pl þér keppðuð 2sg þú keppðir 2pl þér keppðið
3sg hon keppði 3pl þau keppðu 3sg hon keppði 3pl þau keppði
preterite infinitive keppðu
past participle f. keppð m. keppðr n. keppt
imperative 2sg kepp 1pl keppum 2pl keppið
middle voice: keppask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek keppumk 1pl vér keppumk 1sg ek keppumk 1pl vér keppimk
2sg þú keppisk 2pl þér keppizk 2sg þú keppisk 2pl þér keppizk
3sg hon keppisk 3pl þau keppask 3sg hon keppisk 3pl þau keppisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek keppðumk 1pl vér keppðumk 1sg ek keppðumk 1pl vér keppðimk
2sg þú keppðisk 2pl þér keppðuzk 2sg þú keppðisk 2pl þér keppðizk
3sg hon keppðisk 3pl þau keppðusk 3sg hon keppðisk 3pl þau keppðisk
past participle n. keppzk
imperative 2sg keppsk 1pl keppumk 2pl keppizk

PG *kampijaną, OE campian 2, ME campen, Dutch kempen, German kämpfen. Preterite variants kepti, keppti, participle keptr, kepptr.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

keyra 1 (long stem) “drive, thrust”

“drive, ride; whip; toss, fling”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek keyri 1pl vér keyrum 1sg ek keyra 1pl vér keyrim
2sg þú keyrir 2pl þér keyrið 2sg þú keyrir 2pl þér keyrið
3sg hon keyrir 3pl þau keyra 3sg hon keyri 3pl þau keyri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek keyrða 1pl vér keyrðum 1sg ek keyrða 1pl vér keyrðim
2sg þú keyrðir 2pl þér keyrðuð 2sg þú keyrðir 2pl þér keyrðið
3sg hon keyrði 3pl þau keyrðu 3sg hon keyrði 3pl þau keyrði
preterite infinitive keyrðu
past participle f. keyrð m. keyrðr n. keyrt
imperative 2sg keyr 1pl keyrum 2pl keyrið
middle voice: keyrask (rare)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek keyrumk 1pl vér keyrumk 1sg ek keyrumk 1pl vér keyrimk
2sg þú keyrisk 2pl þér keyrizk 2sg þú keyrisk 2pl þér keyrizk
3sg hon keyrisk 3pl þau keyrask 3sg hon keyrisk 3pl þau keyrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek keyrðumk 1pl vér keyrðumk 1sg ek keyrðumk 1pl vér keyrðimk
2sg þú keyrðisk 2pl þér keyrðuzk 2sg þú keyrðisk 2pl þér keyrðizk
3sg hon keyrðisk 3pl þau keyrðusk 3sg hon keyrðisk 3pl þau keyrðisk
past participle n. keyrzk
imperative 2sg keyrsk 1pl keyrumk 2pl keyrizk

PG *kaizwjaną, OE cyrran 1, Dutch keren, German kehren “turn”; alternatively, PG *kaurijaną, in which case there is no connection with the West Germanic forms. Source of ME cairen “go, travel.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kippa 1 (long stem) “snatch, pull”

frequent

transitive (dat)/intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kippi 1pl vér kippum 1sg ek kippa 1pl vér kippim
2sg þú kippir 2pl þér kippið 2sg þú kippir 2pl þér kippið
3sg hon kippir 3pl þau kippa 3sg hon kippi 3pl þau kippi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kippða 1pl vér kippðum 1sg ek kippða 1pl vér kippðim
2sg þú kippðir 2pl þér kippðuð 2sg þú kippðir 2pl þér kippðið
3sg hon kippði 3pl þau kippðu 3sg hon kippði 3pl þau kippði
preterite infinitive kippðu
past participle f. kippð m. kippðr n. kippt
imperative 2sg kipp 1pl kippum 2pl kippið
middle voice: kippask “tug, struggle; convulse”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kippumk 1pl vér kippumk 1sg ek kippumk 1pl vér kippimk
2sg þú kippisk 2pl þér kippizk 2sg þú kippisk 2pl þér kippizk
3sg hon kippisk 3pl þau kippask 3sg hon kippisk 3pl þau kippisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kippðumk 1pl vér kippðumk 1sg ek kippðumk 1pl vér kippðimk
2sg þú kippðisk 2pl þér kippðuzk 2sg þú kippðisk 2pl þér kippðizk
3sg hon kippðisk 3pl þau kippðusk 3sg hon kippðisk 3pl þau kippðisk
past participle n. kippzk
imperative 2sg kippsk 1pl kippumk 2pl kippizk

PG *kippōną, Dutch kiepen, German kippen; source of ME kippen. Preterite variants kippti, kipti, participle kipptr, kiptr.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

klæða 1 (long stem) “dress”

“cover”

common

transitive (acc of person, dat of means)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek klæði 1pl vér klæðum 1sg ek klæða 1pl vér klæðim
2sg þú klæðir 2pl þér klæðið 2sg þú klæðir 2pl þér klæðið
3sg hon klæðir 3pl þau klæða 3sg hon klæði 3pl þau klæði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek klædda 1pl vér klæddum 1sg ek klædda 1pl vér klæddim
2sg þú klæddir 2pl þér klædduð 2sg þú klæddir 2pl þér klæddið
3sg hon klæddi 3pl þau klæddu 3sg hon klæddi 3pl þau klæddi
preterite infinitive klæddu
past participle f. klædd m. klæddr n. klætt
imperative 2sg klæð 1pl klæðum 2pl klæðið
middle voice: klæðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek klæðumk 1pl vér klæðumk 1sg ek klæðumk 1pl vér klæðimk
2sg þú klæðisk 2pl þér klæðizk 2sg þú klæðisk 2pl þér klæðizk
3sg hon klæðisk 3pl þau klæðask 3sg hon klæðisk 3pl þau klæðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek klæddumk 1pl vér klæddumk 1sg ek klæddumk 1pl vér klæddimk
2sg þú klæddisk 2pl þér klædduzk 2sg þú klæddisk 2pl þér klæddizk
3sg hon klæddisk 3pl þau klæddusk 3sg hon klæddisk 3pl þau klæddisk
past participle n. klæzk
imperative 2sg klæzk 1pl klæðumk 2pl klæðizk

PG *klaiþijaną, ME clōthen, MnE clothe, Dutch kleden, German kleiden; further PG *klaiþōijaną, rare OE clāþian 2; all derive from the root of the noun PG *klaiþą, ON klæði, OE clāþ, ME clōth, MnE cloth, Dutch kleed “blanket,” German Kleid “dress.”

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kneikja 1 (long stem) “bend”

“push, force”

rare

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kneiki 1pl vér kneikjum 1sg ek kneikja 1pl vér kneikim
2sg þú kneikir 2pl þér kneikið 2sg þú kneikir 2pl þér kneikið
3sg hon kneikir 3pl þau kneikja 3sg hon kneiki 3pl þau kneiki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kneikða 1pl vér kneikðum 1sg ek kneikða 1pl vér kneikðim
2sg þú kneikðir 2pl þér kneikðuð 2sg þú kneikðir 2pl þér kneikðið
3sg hon kneikði 3pl þau kneikðu 3sg hon kneikði 3pl þau kneikði
preterite infinitive kneikðu
past participle f. kneikð m. kneikðr n. kneikt
imperative 2sg kneik 1pl kneikjum 2pl kneikið
middle voice: kneikjask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kneikjumk 1pl vér kneikjumk 1sg ek kneikjumk 1pl vér kneikimk
2sg þú kneikisk 2pl þér kneikizk 2sg þú kneikisk 2pl þér kneikizk
3sg hon kneikisk 3pl þau kneikjask 3sg hon kneikisk 3pl þau kneikisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kneikðumk 1pl vér kneikðumk 1sg ek kneikðumk 1pl vér kneikðimk
2sg þú kneikðisk 2pl þér kneikðuzk 2sg þú kneikðisk 2pl þér kneikðizk
3sg hon kneikðisk 3pl þau kneikðusk 3sg hon kneikðisk 3pl þau kneikðisk
past participle n. kneikzk
imperative 2sg kneiksk 1pl kneikjumk 2pl kneikizk

PG *knikkōną (shares a root with *knewą “knee”), Dutch knikken, German knicken. Preterite variant kneikti, participle kneiktr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

krefja 1 (short stem) “demand”

“desire”

frequent

transitive (acc of person, gen of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kref 1pl vér krefjum 1sg ek krefja 1pl vér krefim
2sg þú krefr 2pl þér krefið 2sg þú krefir 2pl þér krefið
3sg hon krefr 3pl þau krefja 3sg hon krefi 3pl þau krefi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek krafða 1pl vér krǫfðum 1sg ek krefða 1pl vér krefðim
2sg þú krafðir 2pl þér krǫfðuð 2sg þú krefðir 2pl þér krefðið
3sg hon krafði 3pl þau krǫfðu 3sg hon krefði 3pl þau krefði
preterite infinitive krǫfðu
past participle f. krǫf(i)ð m. kraf(i)ðr n. kraf(i)t
imperative 2sg kref 1pl krefjum 2pl krefið
middle voice: krefjask “demand”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek krefjumk 1pl vér krefjumk 1sg ek krefjumk 1pl vér krefimk
2sg þú krefsk 2pl þér krefizk 2sg þú krefisk 2pl þér krefizk
3sg hon krefsk 3pl þau krefjask 3sg hon krefisk 3pl þau krefisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek krǫfðumk 1pl vér krǫfðumk 1sg ek krefðumk 1pl vér krefðimk
2sg þú krafðisk 2pl þér krǫfðuzk 2sg þú krefðisk 2pl þér krefðizk
3sg hon krafðisk 3pl þau krǫfðusk 3sg hon krefðisk 3pl þau krefðisk
past participle n. kraf(i)zk
imperative 2sg krefsk 1pl krefjumk 2pl krefizk

PG *krafjaną, OE crafian 2, ME crāven, MnE crave.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kreppa 1 (long stem) “clench, press together”

“shrink”

common

intransitive/transitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kreppi 1pl vér kreppum 1sg ek kreppa 1pl vér kreppim
2sg þú kreppir 2pl þér kreppið 2sg þú kreppir 2pl þér kreppið
3sg hon kreppir 3pl þau kreppa 3sg hon kreppi 3pl þau kreppi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kreppða 1pl vér kreppðum 1sg ek kreppða 1pl vér kreppðim
2sg þú kreppðir 2pl þér kreppðuð 2sg þú kreppðir 2pl þér kreppðið
3sg hon kreppði 3pl þau kreppðu 3sg hon kreppði 3pl þau kreppði
preterite infinitive kreppðu
past participle f. kreppð m. kreppðr n. kreppt
imperative 2sg krepp 1pl kreppum 2pl kreppið
middle voice: kreppask “be crippled”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kreppumk 1pl vér kreppumk 1sg ek kreppumk 1pl vér kreppimk
2sg þú kreppisk 2pl þér kreppizk 2sg þú kreppisk 2pl þér kreppizk
3sg hon kreppisk 3pl þau kreppask 3sg hon kreppisk 3pl þau kreppisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kreppðumk 1pl vér kreppðumk 1sg ek kreppðumk 1pl vér kreppðimk
2sg þú kreppðisk 2pl þér kreppðuzk 2sg þú kreppðisk 2pl þér kreppðizk
3sg hon kreppðisk 3pl þau kreppðusk 3sg hon kreppðisk 3pl þau kreppðisk
past participle n. kreppzk
imperative 2sg kreppsk 1pl kreppumk 2pl kreppizk

PG *krimpaną, OE hapax gecrympan 2, ME crimpen, MnE crimp, strong Dutch krimpen, German krimpfen “shrink.” Preterite variants kreppti, krepti, participle krepptr, kreptr. Causative of kreppa III “contract, grow knotty,” whose present subjunctive, imperative, and plural indicative systems coincide with those of the present item.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kringja 1 (long stem) “encircle, surround”

“go around, bypass; outflank; make into a circle; visit”

frequent

intransitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kringi 1pl vér kringjum 1sg ek kringja 1pl vér kringim
2sg þú kringir 2pl þér kringið 2sg þú kringir 2pl þér kringið
3sg hon kringir 3pl þau kringja 3sg hon kringi 3pl þau kringi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kringða 1pl vér kringðum 1sg ek kringða 1pl vér kringðim
2sg þú kringðir 2pl þér kringðuð 2sg þú kringðir 2pl þér kringðið
3sg hon kringði 3pl þau kringðu 3sg hon kringði 3pl þau kringði
preterite infinitive kringðu
past participle f. kringð m. kringðr n. kringt
imperative 2sg kring 1pl kringjum 2pl kringið

Derived from the noun PG *kringaz, ON kringr, Dutch kring. Preterite variant kringdi.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

kveðja 1 (short stem) “greet”

“address; summon; entreat; demand, ask for”

frequent

transitive (acc of person, gen of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kveð 1pl vér kveðjum 1sg ek kveðja 1pl vér kveðim
2sg þú kveðr 2pl þér kveðið 2sg þú kveðir 2pl þér kveðið
3sg hon kveðr 3pl þau kveðja 3sg hon kveði 3pl þau kveði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kvadda 1pl vér kvǫddum 1sg ek kvedda 1pl vér kveddim
2sg þú kvaddir 2pl þér kvǫdduð 2sg þú kveddir 2pl þér kveddið
3sg hon kvaddi 3pl þau kvǫddu 3sg hon kveddi 3pl þau kveddi
preterite infinitive kvǫddu
past participle f. kvǫdd m. kvaddr n. kvatt
imperative 2sg kveð 1pl kveðjum 2pl kveðið
middle voice: kveðjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kveðjumk 1pl vér kveðjumk 1sg ek kveðjumk 1pl vér kveðimk
2sg þú kvezk 2pl þér kveðizk 2sg þú kveðisk 2pl þér kveðizk
3sg hon kvezk 3pl þau kveðjask 3sg hon kveðisk 3pl þau kveðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kvǫddumk 1pl vér kvǫddumk 1sg ek kveddumk 1pl vér kveddimk
2sg þú kvaddisk 2pl þér kvǫdduzk 2sg þú kveddisk 2pl þér kveddizk
3sg hon kvaddisk 3pl þau kvǫddusk 3sg hon kveddisk 3pl þau kveddisk
past participle n. kvazk
imperative 2sg kvezk 1pl kveðjumk 2pl kveðizk

PG *kwadjaną. Causative of kveða V “say.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kveikja 1 (long stem) “kindle”

“bring to life; resurrect; spread, give rise to; encourage; engender; join”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kveiki 1pl vér kveikjum 1sg ek kveikja 1pl vér kveikim
2sg þú kveikir 2pl þér kveikið 2sg þú kveikir 2pl þér kveikið
3sg hon kveikir 3pl þau kveikja 3sg hon kveiki 3pl þau kveiki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kveikta 1pl vér kveiktum 1sg ek kveikta 1pl vér kveiktim
2sg þú kveiktir 2pl þér kveiktuð 2sg þú kveiktir 2pl þér kveiktið
3sg hon kveikti 3pl þau kveiktu 3sg hon kveikti 3pl þau kveikti
preterite infinitive kveiktu
past participle f. kveikt m. kveiktr n. kveikt
imperative 2sg kveik 1pl kveikjum 2pl kveikið
middle voice: kveikjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kveikjumk 1pl vér kveikjumk 1sg ek kveikjumk 1pl vér kveikimk
2sg þú kveikisk 2pl þér kveikizk 2sg þú kveikisk 2pl þér kveikizk
3sg hon kveikisk 3pl þau kveikjask 3sg hon kveikisk 3pl þau kveikisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kveiktumk 1pl vér kveiktumk 1sg ek kveiktumk 1pl vér kveiktimk
2sg þú kveiktisk 2pl þér kveiktuzk 2sg þú kveiktisk 2pl þér kveiktizk
3sg hon kveiktisk 3pl þau kveiktusk 3sg hon kveiktisk 3pl þau kveiktisk
past participle n. kveikzk
imperative 2sg kveiksk 1pl kveikjumk 2pl kveikizk

PG *kwaikwjaną, derived from the adjective PG *kwikwaz, ON kvikr, OE cwic, ME quik, MnE quick, Dutch kwik, kwiek, German quick. Shares a root with PG *kwikōną, OE cwician 2, gecwician 2, ME quiken (which may have undergone reinforcing from ON kvikna), MnE quicken, Dutch kweken “cultivate”; with the inchoative PG *kwiknaną, ON kvikna 2 “come to life”; and with the transitive PG *kwikjaną, Dutch verkwikken, German erquicken. Variants kveykja, kveikva, kveykva, kvøkva, kvekva, keykva, etc.

assimilation  ·  semivowel loss

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kvelja 1 (short stem) “torment”

“torture; vex, afflict”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kvel 1pl vér kveljum 1sg ek kvelja 1pl vér kvelim
2sg þú kvelr 2pl þér kvelið 2sg þú kvelir 2pl þér kvelið
3sg hon kvelr 3pl þau kvelja 3sg hon kveli 3pl þau kveli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kvalda 1pl vér kvǫldum 1sg ek kvelða 1pl vér kvelðim
2sg þú kvaldir 2pl þér kvǫlduð 2sg þú kvelðir 2pl þér kvelðið
3sg hon kvaldi 3pl þau kvǫldu 3sg hon kvelði 3pl þau kvelði
preterite infinitive kvǫldu
past participle f. kvǫl(i)ð m. kval(i)ðr n. kval(i)t
imperative 2sg kvel 1pl kveljum 2pl kvelið
middle voice: kveljask “be tormented, tortured, vexed, afflicted; fail”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kveljumk 1pl vér kveljumk 1sg ek kveljumk 1pl vér kvelimk
2sg þú kvelsk 2pl þér kvelizk 2sg þú kvelisk 2pl þér kvelizk
3sg hon kvelsk 3pl þau kveljask 3sg hon kvelisk 3pl þau kvelisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kvǫldumk 1pl vér kvǫldumk 1sg ek kvelðumk 1pl vér kvelðimk
2sg þú kvaldisk 2pl þér kvǫlduzk 2sg þú kvelðisk 2pl þér kvelðizk
3sg hon kvaldisk 3pl þau kvǫldusk 3sg hon kvelðisk 3pl þau kvelðisk
past participle n. kval(i)zk
imperative 2sg kvelsk 1pl kveljumk 2pl kvelizk

PG *kwaljaną, OE cwellan 1 “kill,” ME quellen, MnE quell, Dutch kwellen, German quälen. The causative of a strong verb PG *kwelaną “suffer,” OE cwēlan IV “die,” ME cwēlen, from which also the noun PG *kwēlō, OE cwalu “murder; death; destruction,” ME quāle, Dutch kwaal “affliction,” German Qual. Preterite variant kvalði.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kyrra 1 (long stem) “calm, pacify”

less common

transitive (acc)/impersonal reflexive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kyrri 1pl vér kyrrum 1sg ek kyrra 1pl vér kyrrim
2sg þú kyrrir 2pl þér kyrrið 2sg þú kyrrir 2pl þér kyrrið
3sg hon kyrrir 3pl þau kyrra 3sg hon kyrri 3pl þau kyrri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kyrrða 1pl vér kyrrðum 1sg ek kyrrða 1pl vér kyrrðim
2sg þú kyrrðir 2pl þér kyrrðuð 2sg þú kyrrðir 2pl þér kyrrðið
3sg hon kyrrði 3pl þau kyrrðu 3sg hon kyrrði 3pl þau kyrrði
preterite infinitive kyrrðu
past participle f. kyrrð m. kyrrðr n. kyrrt
imperative 2sg kyrr 1pl kyrrum 2pl kyrrið
middle voice: kyrrask “compose oneself”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kyrrumk 1pl vér kyrrumk 1sg ek kyrrumk 1pl vér kyrrimk
2sg þú kyrrisk 2pl þér kyrrizk 2sg þú kyrrisk 2pl þér kyrrizk
3sg hon kyrrisk 3pl þau kyrrask 3sg hon kyrrisk 3pl þau kyrrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kyrrðumk 1pl vér kyrrðumk 1sg ek kyrrðumk 1pl vér kyrrðimk
2sg þú kyrrðisk 2pl þér kyrrðuzk 2sg þú kyrrðisk 2pl þér kyrrðizk
3sg hon kyrrðisk 3pl þau kyrrðusk 3sg hon kyrrðisk 3pl þau kyrrðisk
past participle n. kyrrzk
imperative 2sg kyrrsk 1pl kyrrumk 2pl kyrrizk

Derived from the adjective PG *kwerruz, ON kyrr “calm.” Preterite variant kyrði, participle kyrðr.

gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kyssa 1 (long stem) “kiss”

common

transitive (acc/dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kyssi 1pl vér kyssum 1sg ek kyssa 1pl vér kyssim
2sg þú kyssir 2pl þér kyssið 2sg þú kyssir 2pl þér kyssið
3sg hon kyssir 3pl þau kyssa 3sg hon kyssi 3pl þau kyssi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kyssta 1pl vér kysstum 1sg ek kyssta 1pl vér kysstim
2sg þú kysstir 2pl þér kysstuð 2sg þú kysstir 2pl þér kysstið
3sg hon kyssti 3pl þau kysstu 3sg hon kyssti 3pl þau kyssti
preterite infinitive kysstu
past participle f. kysst m. kysstr n. kysst
imperative 2sg kyss 1pl kyssum 2pl kyssið
middle voice: kyssask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kyssumk 1pl vér kyssumk 1sg ek kyssumk 1pl vér kyssimk
2sg þú kyssisk 2pl þér kyssizk 2sg þú kyssisk 2pl þér kyssizk
3sg hon kyssisk 3pl þau kyssask 3sg hon kyssisk 3pl þau kyssisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kysstumk 1pl vér kysstumk 1sg ek kysstumk 1pl vér kysstimk
2sg þú kysstisk 2pl þér kysstuzk 2sg þú kysstisk 2pl þér kysstizk
3sg hon kysstisk 3pl þau kysstusk 3sg hon kysstisk 3pl þau kysstisk
past participle n. kysszk
imperative 2sg kyssk 1pl kyssumk 2pl kyssizk

PG *kussijaną, OE cyssan 1, ME kissen, MnE kiss, Dutch kussen, German küssen. Preterite variant kysti, participle kystr.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

kæra 1 (long stem) “accuse”

“complain about; plead, appeal to; bring up; debate”

frequent

intransitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kæri 1pl vér kærum 1sg ek kæra 1pl vér kærim
2sg þú kærir 2pl þér kærið 2sg þú kærir 2pl þér kærið
3sg hon kærir 3pl þau kæra 3sg hon kæri 3pl þau kæri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kærða 1pl vér kærðum 1sg ek kærða 1pl vér kærðim
2sg þú kærðir 2pl þér kærðuð 2sg þú kærðir 2pl þér kærðið
3sg hon kærði 3pl þau kærðu 3sg hon kærði 3pl þau kærði
preterite infinitive kærðu
past participle f. kærð m. kærðr n. kært
imperative 2sg kær 1pl kærum 2pl kærið
middle voice: kærask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kærumk 1pl vér kærumk 1sg ek kærumk 1pl vér kærimk
2sg þú kærisk 2pl þér kærizk 2sg þú kærisk 2pl þér kærizk
3sg hon kærisk 3pl þau kærask 3sg hon kærisk 3pl þau kærisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kærðumk 1pl vér kærðumk 1sg ek kærðumk 1pl vér kærðimk
2sg þú kærðisk 2pl þér kærðuzk 2sg þú kærðisk 2pl þér kærðizk
3sg hon kærðisk 3pl þau kærðusk 3sg hon kærðisk 3pl þau kærðisk
past participle n. kærzk
imperative 2sg kærsk 1pl kærumk 2pl kærizk

Etymology contested.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

leggja 1 (short stem) “lay”

“lower; put down; give up; saddle; feed; cover, form a layer; establish, determine; appraise; set out; lay out, pay; stab, thrust”

core vocabulary

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek legg 1pl vér leggjum 1sg ek leggja 1pl vér leggim
2sg þú leggr 2pl þér leggið 2sg þú leggir 2pl þér leggið
3sg hon leggr 3pl þau leggja 3sg hon leggi 3pl þau leggi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lagða 1pl vér lǫgðum 1sg ek legða 1pl vér legðim
2sg þú lagðir 2pl þér lǫgðuð 2sg þú legðir 2pl þér legðið
3sg hon lagði 3pl þau lǫgðu 3sg hon legði 3pl þau legði
preterite infinitive lǫgðu
past participle f. lǫg(i)ð m. lag(i)ðr n. lag(i)t
imperative 2sg legg 1pl leggjum 2pl leggið
middle voice: leggjask “lie down; set off; swim”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leggjumk 1pl vér leggjumk 1sg ek leggjumk 1pl vér leggimk
2sg þú leggsk 2pl þér leggizk 2sg þú leggisk 2pl þér leggizk
3sg hon leggsk 3pl þau leggjask 3sg hon leggisk 3pl þau leggisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lǫgðumk 1pl vér lǫgðumk 1sg ek legðumk 1pl vér legðimk
2sg þú lagðisk 2pl þér lǫgðuzk 2sg þú legðisk 2pl þér legðizk
3sg hon lagðisk 3pl þau lǫgðusk 3sg hon legðisk 3pl þau legðisk
past participle n. lag(i)zk
imperative 2sg leggsk 1pl leggjumk 2pl leggizk

PG *lagjaną, OE lecgan 1, ME leien, MnE lay, Dutch leggen, German legen. Causative of liggja V “lie, recline.” Stem length is determined from a form predating sharpening into ggj. Participial variant laginn.

gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

leiða 1 (long stem) “lead”

“drag; live, spend; focus on; follow; lure, persuade; bury; pronounce; cause to hate”

highly frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leiði 1pl vér leiðum 1sg ek leiða 1pl vér leiðim
2sg þú leiðir 2pl þér leiðið 2sg þú leiðir 2pl þér leiðið
3sg hon leiðir 3pl þau leiða 3sg hon leiði 3pl þau leiði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leidda 1pl vér leiddum 1sg ek leidda 1pl vér leiddim
2sg þú leiddir 2pl þér leidduð 2sg þú leiddir 2pl þér leiddið
3sg hon leiddi 3pl þau leiddu 3sg hon leiddi 3pl þau leiddi
preterite infinitive leiddu
past participle f. leidd m. leiddr n. leitt
imperative 2sg leið 1pl leiðum 2pl leiðið
middle voice: leiðask “loathe, tire of”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leiðumk 1pl vér leiðumk 1sg ek leiðumk 1pl vér leiðimk
2sg þú leiðisk 2pl þér leiðizk 2sg þú leiðisk 2pl þér leiðizk
3sg hon leiðisk 3pl þau leiðask 3sg hon leiðisk 3pl þau leiðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leiddumk 1pl vér leiddumk 1sg ek leiddumk 1pl vér leiddimk
2sg þú leiddisk 2pl þér leidduzk 2sg þú leiddisk 2pl þér leiddizk
3sg hon leiddisk 3pl þau leiddusk 3sg hon leiddisk 3pl þau leiddisk
past participle n. leizk
imperative 2sg leizk 1pl leiðumk 2pl leiðizk

Sense “lead”: PG *laidijaną, OE lǣdan 1, ME lēden, MnE lead, Dutch leiden, German leiten. Causative of líða I “go, travel.” Sense “cause to hate”: PG *laiþijaną, OE lāþian 2, ME lōthen, MnE loathe, derived from the adjective PG *laiþaz, ON leiðr, OE lāþ, ME lōth “hateful,” MnE loath, Dutch leed, German leid.

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

lemja 1 (short stem) “beat”

“flog; harm, cripple; hinder”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lem 1pl vér lemjum 1sg ek lemja 1pl vér lemim
2sg þú lemr 2pl þér lemið 2sg þú lemir 2pl þér lemið
3sg hon lemr 3pl þau lemja 3sg hon lemi 3pl þau lemi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek framða 1pl vér frǫmðum 1sg ek lemða 1pl vér lemðim
2sg þú framðir 2pl þér frǫmðuð 2sg þú lemðir 2pl þér lemðið
3sg hon framði 3pl þau frǫmðu 3sg hon lemði 3pl þau lemði
preterite infinitive frǫmðu
past participle f. frǫm(i)ð m. fram(i)ðr n. fram(i)t
imperative 2sg lem 1pl lemjum 2pl lemið
middle voice: lemjask “become crippled, severely injured, fractured”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lemjumk 1pl vér lemjumk 1sg ek lemjumk 1pl vér lemimk
2sg þú lemsk 2pl þér lemizk 2sg þú lemisk 2pl þér lemizk
3sg hon lemsk 3pl þau lemjask 3sg hon lemisk 3pl þau lemisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frǫmðumk 1pl vér frǫmðumk 1sg ek lemðumk 1pl vér lemðimk
2sg þú framðisk 2pl þér frǫmðuzk 2sg þú lemðisk 2pl þér lemðizk
3sg hon framðisk 3pl þau frǫmðusk 3sg hon lemðisk 3pl þau lemðisk
past participle n. fram(i)zk
imperative 2sg lemsk 1pl lemjumk 2pl lemizk

PG *lamjaną, OE (ge)lemian 2, ME lēmen, MnE lame, Dutch verlammen (and cf. lamslaan), German lähmen; derives from the adjective PG *lamaz, ON lami, OE lama, ME lāme, MnE lame, Dutch lam, German lahm. Preterite variant lamdi.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

lenda 1 (long stem) “land”

“conclude; avail; grant sbd land”

common

transitive/intransitive/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lendi 1pl vér lendum 1sg ek lenda 1pl vér lendim
2sg þú lendir 2pl þér lendið 2sg þú lendir 2pl þér lendið
3sg hon lendir 3pl þau lenda 3sg hon lendi 3pl þau lendi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lenda 1pl vér lendum 1sg ek lenda 1pl vér lendim
2sg þú lendir 2pl þér lenduð 2sg þú lendir 2pl þér lendið
3sg hon lendi 3pl þau lendu 3sg hon lendi 3pl þau lendi
preterite infinitive lendu
past participle f. lend m. lendr n. lent
imperative 2sg lent 1pl lendum 2pl lendið
middle voice: lendask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lendumk 1pl vér lendumk 1sg ek lendumk 1pl vér lendimk
2sg þú lendisk 2pl þér lendizk 2sg þú lendisk 2pl þér lendizk
3sg hon lendisk 3pl þau lendask 3sg hon lendisk 3pl þau lendisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lendumk 1pl vér lendumk 1sg ek lendumk 1pl vér lendimk
2sg þú lendisk 2pl þér lenduzk 2sg þú lendisk 2pl þér lendizk
3sg hon lendisk 3pl þau lendusk 3sg hon lendisk 3pl þau lendisk
past participle n. lenzk
imperative 2sg lenzk 1pl lendumk 2pl lendizk

OE lendan 1, gelendan 1, ME lēnden; derived from the noun PG *landą, ON, OE land, ME lōnd, MnE, Dutch land, German Land; the MnE verb land appears to derive from the ME noun. Several preterite forms coincide with present-tense forms.

final devoicing  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

lengja 1 (long stem) “lengthen”

common

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lengi 1pl vér lengjum 1sg ek lengja 1pl vér lengim
2sg þú lengir 2pl þér lengið 2sg þú lengir 2pl þér lengið
3sg hon lengir 3pl þau lengja 3sg hon lengi 3pl þau lengi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lengða 1pl vér lengðum 1sg ek lengða 1pl vér lengðim
2sg þú lengðir 2pl þér lengðuð 2sg þú lengðir 2pl þér lengðið
3sg hon lengði 3pl þau lengðu 3sg hon lengði 3pl þau lengði
preterite infinitive lengðu
past participle f. lengð m. lengðr n. lengt
imperative 2sg leng 1pl lengjum 2pl lengið
middle voice: lengjask “grow long, take a long time”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lengjumk 1pl vér lengjumk 1sg ek lengjumk 1pl vér lengimk
2sg þú lengisk 2pl þér lengizk 2sg þú lengisk 2pl þér lengizk
3sg hon lengisk 3pl þau lengjask 3sg hon lengisk 3pl þau lengisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lengðumk 1pl vér lengðumk 1sg ek lengðumk 1pl vér lengðimk
2sg þú lengðisk 2pl þér lengðuzk 2sg þú lengðisk 2pl þér lengðizk
3sg hon lengðisk 3pl þau lengðusk 3sg hon lengðisk 3pl þau lengðisk
past participle n. lengzk
imperative 2sg lengsk 1pl lengjumk 2pl lengizk

PG *langijaną, OE lengan 1, Dutch verlengen, German verlängern. Source of ME lnǧen. Preterite variant lengdi, participle lengdr.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

letja 1 (short stem) “dissuade”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek let 1pl vér letjum 1sg ek letja 1pl vér letim
2sg þú letr 2pl þér letið 2sg þú letir 2pl þér letið
3sg hon letr 3pl þau letja 3sg hon leti 3pl þau leti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek latta 1pl vér lǫttum 1sg ek letta 1pl vér lettim
2sg þú lattir 2pl þér lǫttuð 2sg þú lettir 2pl þér lettið
3sg hon latti 3pl þau lǫttu 3sg hon letti 3pl þau letti
preterite infinitive lǫttu
past participle f. lǫtt m. lattr n. latt
imperative 2sg let 1pl letjum 2pl letið
middle voice: letjask “grow unwilling”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek letjumk 1pl vér letjumk 1sg ek letjumk 1pl vér letimk
2sg þú lezk 2pl þér letizk 2sg þú letisk 2pl þér letizk
3sg hon lezk 3pl þau letjask 3sg hon letisk 3pl þau letisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lǫttumk 1pl vér lǫttumk 1sg ek lettumk 1pl vér lettimk
2sg þú lattisk 2pl þér lǫttuzk 2sg þú lettisk 2pl þér lettizk
3sg hon lattisk 3pl þau lǫttusk 3sg hon lettisk 3pl þau lettisk
past participle n. lazk
imperative 2sg lezk 1pl letjumk 2pl letizk

PG *latjaną, OE lettan 1, ME letten, MnE let “hinder,” Dutch (be)letten “hinder”; derived from the adjective PG *lataz, ON latr “slow; lazy.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

létta 1 (long stem) “lighten, reduce in weight”

“relieve, alleviate; amuse, relax; lift, raise; cease; interrupt”

frequent

transitive (acc in first sense, dat in all others)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek létti 1pl vér léttum 1sg ek létta 1pl vér léttim
2sg þú léttir 2pl þér léttið 2sg þú léttir 2pl þér léttið
3sg hon léttir 3pl þau létta 3sg hon létti 3pl þau létti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek létta 1pl vér léttum 1sg ek létta 1pl vér léttim
2sg þú léttir 2pl þér léttuð 2sg þú léttir 2pl þér léttið
3sg hon létti 3pl þau léttu 3sg hon létti 3pl þau létti
preterite infinitive léttu
past participle f. létt m. léttr n. létt
imperative 2sg létt 1pl léttum 2pl léttið
middle voice: léttask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek léttumk 1pl vér léttumk 1sg ek léttumk 1pl vér léttimk
2sg þú léttisk 2pl þér léttizk 2sg þú léttisk 2pl þér léttizk
3sg hon léttisk 3pl þau léttask 3sg hon léttisk 3pl þau léttisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek léttumk 1pl vér léttumk 1sg ek léttumk 1pl vér léttimk
2sg þú léttisk 2pl þér léttuzk 2sg þú léttisk 2pl þér léttizk
3sg hon léttisk 3pl þau léttusk 3sg hon léttisk 3pl þau léttisk
past participle n. lézk
imperative 2sg lézk 1pl léttumk 2pl léttizk

PG *līhtijaną, OE līhtan 1, alīhtan, ME lighten, lightnen, MnE lighten, alight, Dutch verlichten, German erleichtern; shares a root with the adjective PG *linhtaz, ON léttr, Dutch licht, German leicht, OE lēoht, ME light, MnE light; further Latin levis; and the German verb gelingen “succeed.”

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

leyfa 1 (long stem) “allow”

“praise”

common

transitive (dat/acc: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leyfi 1pl vér leyfum 1sg ek leyfa 1pl vér leyfim
2sg þú leyfir 2pl þér leyfið 2sg þú leyfir 2pl þér leyfið
3sg hon leyfir 3pl þau leyfa 3sg hon leyfi 3pl þau leyfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leyfða 1pl vér leyfðum 1sg ek leyfða 1pl vér leyfðim
2sg þú leyfðir 2pl þér leyfðuð 2sg þú leyfðir 2pl þér leyfðið
3sg hon leyfði 3pl þau leyfðu 3sg hon leyfði 3pl þau leyfði
preterite infinitive leyfðu
past participle f. leyfð m. leyfðr n. leyft
imperative 2sg leyf 1pl leyfum 2pl leyfið
middle voice: leyfask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leyfumk 1pl vér leyfumk 1sg ek leyfumk 1pl vér leyfimk
2sg þú leyfisk 2pl þér leyfizk 2sg þú leyfisk 2pl þér leyfizk
3sg hon leyfisk 3pl þau leyfask 3sg hon leyfisk 3pl þau leyfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leyfðumk 1pl vér leyfðumk 1sg ek leyfðumk 1pl vér leyfðimk
2sg þú leyfðisk 2pl þér leyfðuzk 2sg þú leyfðisk 2pl þér leyfðizk
3sg hon leyfðisk 3pl þau leyfðusk 3sg hon leyfðisk 3pl þau leyfðisk
past participle n. leyfzk
imperative 2sg leyfsk 1pl leyfumk 2pl leyfizk

PG *laubijaną, OE lȳfan, ME lēven, German erlauben. Cf. lofa 2.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

leyna 1 (long stem) “conceal”

frequent

transitive (acc of thing, dat of person)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leyni 1pl vér leynum 1sg ek leyna 1pl vér leynim
2sg þú leynir 2pl þér leynið 2sg þú leynir 2pl þér leynið
3sg hon leynir 3pl þau leyna 3sg hon leyni 3pl þau leyni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leynda 1pl vér leyndum 1sg ek leynda 1pl vér leyndim
2sg þú leyndir 2pl þér leynduð 2sg þú leyndir 2pl þér leyndið
3sg hon leyndi 3pl þau leyndu 3sg hon leyndi 3pl þau leyndi
preterite infinitive leyndu
past participle f. leynd m. leyndr n. leynt
imperative 2sg leyn 1pl leynum 2pl leynið
middle voice: leynask “hide”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leynumk 1pl vér leynumk 1sg ek leynumk 1pl vér leynimk
2sg þú leynisk 2pl þér leynizk 2sg þú leynisk 2pl þér leynizk
3sg hon leynisk 3pl þau leynask 3sg hon leynisk 3pl þau leynisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leyndumk 1pl vér leyndumk 1sg ek leyndumk 1pl vér leyndimk
2sg þú leyndisk 2pl þér leynduzk 2sg þú leyndisk 2pl þér leyndizk
3sg hon leyndisk 3pl þau leyndusk 3sg hon leyndisk 3pl þau leyndisk
past participle n. leynzk
imperative 2sg leynsk 1pl leynumk 2pl leynizk

PG *laugnijaną, OE līgnian 2, Dutch loochenen, German leugnen “disavow.” Source of ME leinen.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

leysa 1 (long stem) “loosen, untie”

“set free, redeem, release; absolve; save; push off; set out; pay; buy out; fulfill; solve, answer; end; dissolve, break up; send off (with gifts)”

highly frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leysi 1pl vér leysum 1sg ek leysa 1pl vér leysim
2sg þú leysir 2pl þér leysið 2sg þú leysir 2pl þér leysið
3sg hon leysir 3pl þau leysa 3sg hon leysi 3pl þau leysi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leysta 1pl vér leystum 1sg ek leysta 1pl vér leystim
2sg þú leystir 2pl þér leystuð 2sg þú leystir 2pl þér leystið
3sg hon leysti 3pl þau leystu 3sg hon leysti 3pl þau leysti
preterite infinitive leystu
past participle f. leyst m. leystr n. leyst
imperative 2sg leys 1pl leysum 2pl leysið
middle voice: leysask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leysumk 1pl vér leysumk 1sg ek leysumk 1pl vér leysimk
2sg þú leysisk 2pl þér leysizk 2sg þú leysisk 2pl þér leysizk
3sg hon leysisk 3pl þau leysask 3sg hon leysisk 3pl þau leysisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leystumk 1pl vér leystumk 1sg ek leystumk 1pl vér leystimk
2sg þú leystisk 2pl þér leystuzk 2sg þú leystisk 2pl þér leystizk
3sg hon leystisk 3pl þau leystusk 3sg hon leystisk 3pl þau leystisk
past participle n. leyszk
imperative 2sg leyssk 1pl leysumk 2pl leysizk

PG *lausijaną, OE lȳsan 1, ME lēsen, Dutch lozen “discharge (of water); dump,” German lösen.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

lykja 1 (short stem) “close”

“enclose; lock; shut in or out; conclude, complete; pay”

frequent

transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lyk 1pl vér lykjum 1sg ek lykja 1pl vér lykim
2sg þú lykr 2pl þér lykið 2sg þú lykir 2pl þér lykið
3sg hon lykr 3pl þau lykja 3sg hon lyki 3pl þau lyki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lukta 1pl vér luktum 1sg ek lykta 1pl vér lyktim
2sg þú luktir 2pl þér luktuð 2sg þú lyktir 2pl þér lyktið
3sg hon lukti 3pl þau luktu 3sg hon lykti 3pl þau lykti
preterite infinitive luktu
past participle f. lukt m. luktr n. lukt
imperative 2sg lyk 1pl lykjum 2pl lykið
middle voice: lykjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lykjumk 1pl vér lykjumk 1sg ek lykjumk 1pl vér lykimk
2sg þú lyksk 2pl þér lykizk 2sg þú lykisk 2pl þér lykizk
3sg hon lyksk 3pl þau lykjask 3sg hon lykisk 3pl þau lykisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek luktumk 1pl vér luktumk 1sg ek lyktumk 1pl vér lyktimk
2sg þú luktisk 2pl þér luktuzk 2sg þú lyktisk 2pl þér lyktizk
3sg hon luktisk 3pl þau luktusk 3sg hon lyktisk 3pl þau lyktisk
past participle n. lukzk
imperative 2sg lyksk 1pl lykjumk 2pl lykizk

PG *lukjaną; shares a root with e.g. strong PG *lūkaną, ON lúka II, OE lūcan II, ME lken, weak MnE lock; loka 2 “shut, lock”; and the nouns ON lok “bolt,” lykill “key,” and their respective cognates. Preterite variant lukði.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

lypta 1 (long stem) “lift, raise”

“undertake, cause; move; go”

common

transitive (dat/acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lypti 1pl vér lyptum 1sg ek lypta 1pl vér lyptim
2sg þú lyptir 2pl þér lyptið 2sg þú lyptir 2pl þér lyptið
3sg hon lyptir 3pl þau lypta 3sg hon lypti 3pl þau lypti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lypta 1pl vér lyptum 1sg ek lypta 1pl vér lyptim
2sg þú lyptir 2pl þér lyptuð 2sg þú lyptir 2pl þér lyptið
3sg hon lypti 3pl þau lyptu 3sg hon lypti 3pl þau lypti
preterite infinitive lyptu
past participle f. lypt m. lyptr n. lypt
imperative 2sg lypt 1pl lyptum 2pl lyptið
middle voice: lyptask “go”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lyptumk 1pl vér lyptumk 1sg ek lyptumk 1pl vér lyptimk
2sg þú lyptisk 2pl þér lypzk 2sg þú lyptisk 2pl þér lyptizk
3sg hon lyptisk 3pl þau lyptask 3sg hon lyptisk 3pl þau lyptisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lyptumk 1pl vér lyptumk 1sg ek lyptumk 1pl vér lyptimk
2sg þú lyptisk 2pl þér lyptuzk 2sg þú lyptisk 2pl þér lyptizk
3sg hon lyptisk 3pl þau lyptusk 3sg hon lyptisk 3pl þau lyptisk
past participle n. lypzk
imperative 2sg lypzk 1pl lyptumk 2pl lyptizk

PG *luftijaną. Source of ME liften, MnE lift. Variant lyfta.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

lýsa 1 (long stem) “illuminate”

“shine; show; make known; become clear; give sbd sight”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)/intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lýsi 1pl vér lýsum 1sg ek lýsa 1pl vér lýsim
2sg þú lýsir 2pl þér lýsið 2sg þú lýsir 2pl þér lýsið
3sg hon lýsir 3pl þau lýsa 3sg hon lýsi 3pl þau lýsi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lýsta 1pl vér lýstum 1sg ek lýsta 1pl vér lýstim
2sg þú lýstir 2pl þér lýstuð 2sg þú lýstir 2pl þér lýstið
3sg hon lýsti 3pl þau lýstu 3sg hon lýsti 3pl þau lýsti
preterite infinitive lýstu
past participle f. lýst m. lýstr n. lýst
imperative 2sg lýs 1pl lýsum 2pl lýsið
middle voice: lýsask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lýsumk 1pl vér lýsumk 1sg ek lýsumk 1pl vér lýsimk
2sg þú lýsisk 2pl þér lýsizk 2sg þú lýsisk 2pl þér lýsizk
3sg hon lýsisk 3pl þau lýsask 3sg hon lýsisk 3pl þau lýsisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lýstumk 1pl vér lýstumk 1sg ek lýstumk 1pl vér lýstimk
2sg þú lýstisk 2pl þér lýstuzk 2sg þú lýstisk 2pl þér lýstizk
3sg hon lýstisk 3pl þau lýstusk 3sg hon lýstisk 3pl þau lýstisk
past participle n. lýszk
imperative 2sg lýssk 1pl lýsumk 2pl lýsizk

PG *leuhsijaną, OE līxan 1, līcsan 1, lihtan 1, ME lighten, MnE light. Derived from the noun PG *leuhsą “light,” ON ljós, OE lēoht, ME light, MnE light, Dutch licht, German Licht, Latin lūx. Cf. the ON adjective ljóss “bright.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

lægja 1 (long stem) “lower”

“humble; humiliate; sink; calm”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lægi 1pl vér lægjum 1sg ek lægja 1pl vér lægim
2sg þú lægir 2pl þér lægið 2sg þú lægir 2pl þér lægið
3sg hon lægir 3pl þau lægja 3sg hon lægi 3pl þau lægi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lægða 1pl vér lægðum 1sg ek lægða 1pl vér lægðim
2sg þú lægðir 2pl þér lægðuð 2sg þú lægðir 2pl þér lægðið
3sg hon lægði 3pl þau lægðu 3sg hon lægði 3pl þau lægði
preterite infinitive lægðu
past participle f. lægð m. lægðr n. lægt
imperative 2sg læg 1pl lægjum 2pl lægið
middle voice: lægjask “fall, sink; grow calm”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lægjumk 1pl vér lægjumk 1sg ek lægjumk 1pl vér lægimk
2sg þú lægisk 2pl þér lægizk 2sg þú lægisk 2pl þér lægizk
3sg hon lægisk 3pl þau lægjask 3sg hon lægisk 3pl þau lægisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lægðumk 1pl vér lægðumk 1sg ek lægðumk 1pl vér lægðimk
2sg þú lægðisk 2pl þér lægðuzk 2sg þú lægðisk 2pl þér lægðizk
3sg hon lægðisk 3pl þau lægðusk 3sg hon lægðisk 3pl þau lægðisk
past participle n. lægzk
imperative 2sg lægsk 1pl lægjumk 2pl lægizk

PG *lēgijaną. Closely shares a root with the adjective lágr “low,” Dutch laag. Source of ME loue, MnE low. Shares a root with PG *legjaną and *lagjaną, ON liggja V and leggja 1, which see for cognates.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

læra 1 (long stem) “teach”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek læri 1pl vér lærum 1sg ek læra 1pl vér lærim
2sg þú lærir 2pl þér lærið 2sg þú lærir 2pl þér lærið
3sg hon lærir 3pl þau læra 3sg hon læri 3pl þau læri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lærða 1pl vér lærðum 1sg ek lærða 1pl vér lærðim
2sg þú lærðir 2pl þér lærðuð 2sg þú lærðir 2pl þér lærðið
3sg hon lærði 3pl þau lærðu 3sg hon lærði 3pl þau lærði
preterite infinitive lærðu
past participle f. lærð m. lærðr n. lært
imperative 2sg lær 1pl lærum 2pl lærið
middle voice: lærask “learn”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lærumk 1pl vér lærumk 1sg ek lærumk 1pl vér lærimk
2sg þú lærisk 2pl þér lærizk 2sg þú lærisk 2pl þér lærizk
3sg hon lærisk 3pl þau lærask 3sg hon lærisk 3pl þau lærisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lærðumk 1pl vér lærðumk 1sg ek lærðumk 1pl vér lærðimk
2sg þú lærðisk 2pl þér lærðuzk 2sg þú lærðisk 2pl þér lærðizk
3sg hon lærðisk 3pl þau lærðusk 3sg hon lærðisk 3pl þau lærðisk
past participle n. lærzk
imperative 2sg lærsk 1pl lærumk 2pl lærizk

Ultimately PG *laizijaną, OE lǣran 1, ME lēren, Dutch leren, German lehren; the ON was borrowed either from OE or from Low German.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

læsa 1 (long stem) “lock”

“shut in; seal”

frequent

transitive (acc/dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek læsi 1pl vér læsum 1sg ek læsa 1pl vér læsim
2sg þú læsir 2pl þér læsið 2sg þú læsir 2pl þér læsið
3sg hon læsir 3pl þau læsa 3sg hon læsi 3pl þau læsi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek læsta 1pl vér læstum 1sg ek læsta 1pl vér læstim
2sg þú læstir 2pl þér læstuð 2sg þú læstir 2pl þér læstið
3sg hon læsti 3pl þau læstu 3sg hon læsti 3pl þau læsti
preterite infinitive læstu
past participle f. læst m. læstr n. læst
imperative 2sg læs 1pl læsum 2pl læsið
middle voice: læsask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek læsumk 1pl vér læsumk 1sg ek læsumk 1pl vér læsimk
2sg þú læsisk 2pl þér læsizk 2sg þú læsisk 2pl þér læsizk
3sg hon læsisk 3pl þau læsask 3sg hon læsisk 3pl þau læsisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek læstumk 1pl vér læstumk 1sg ek læstumk 1pl vér læstimk
2sg þú læstisk 2pl þér læstuzk 2sg þú læstisk 2pl þér læstizk
3sg hon læstisk 3pl þau læstusk 3sg hon læstisk 3pl þau læstisk
past participle n. læszk
imperative 2sg læssk 1pl læsumk 2pl læsizk

Shares a root with the noun ON láss “lock.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

meiða 1 (long stem) “mutilate”

“beat up; damage, ruin, destroy”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek meiði 1pl vér meiðum 1sg ek meiða 1pl vér meiðim
2sg þú meiðir 2pl þér meiðið 2sg þú meiðir 2pl þér meiðið
3sg hon meiðir 3pl þau meiða 3sg hon meiði 3pl þau meiði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek meidda 1pl vér meiddum 1sg ek meidda 1pl vér meiddim
2sg þú meiddir 2pl þér meidduð 2sg þú meiddir 2pl þér meiddið
3sg hon meiddi 3pl þau meiddu 3sg hon meiddi 3pl þau meiddi
preterite infinitive meiddu
past participle f. meidd m. meiddr n. meitt
imperative 2sg meið 1pl meiðum 2pl meiðið
middle voice: meiðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek meiðumk 1pl vér meiðumk 1sg ek meiðumk 1pl vér meiðimk
2sg þú meiðisk 2pl þér meiðizk 2sg þú meiðisk 2pl þér meiðizk
3sg hon meiðisk 3pl þau meiðask 3sg hon meiðisk 3pl þau meiðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek meiddumk 1pl vér meiddumk 1sg ek meiddumk 1pl vér meiddimk
2sg þú meiddisk 2pl þér meidduzk 2sg þú meiddisk 2pl þér meiddizk
3sg hon meiddisk 3pl þau meiddusk 3sg hon meiddisk 3pl þau meiddisk
past participle n. meizk
imperative 2sg meizk 1pl meiðumk 2pl meiðizk

PG *maidijaną, OE mǣdan 1 “drive crazy,” itself the source of the adjective ME md, MnE mad; further Latin mūtāre “change,” rare ON meita 1 “cut.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

merkja 1 (long stem) “mark, inscribe”

“draw; delimit; note, observe; infer; signify; show, demonstrate”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek merki 1pl vér merkjum 1sg ek merkja 1pl vér merkim
2sg þú merkir 2pl þér merkið 2sg þú merkir 2pl þér merkið
3sg hon merkir 3pl þau merkja 3sg hon merki 3pl þau merki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek merkða 1pl vér merkðum 1sg ek merkða 1pl vér merkðim
2sg þú merkðir 2pl þér merkðuð 2sg þú merkðir 2pl þér merkðið
3sg hon merkði 3pl þau merkðu 3sg hon merkði 3pl þau merkði
preterite infinitive merkðu
past participle f. merkð m. merkðr n. merkt
imperative 2sg merk 1pl merkjum 2pl merkið
middle voice: merkjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek merkjumk 1pl vér merkjumk 1sg ek merkjumk 1pl vér merkimk
2sg þú merkisk 2pl þér merkizk 2sg þú merkisk 2pl þér merkizk
3sg hon merkisk 3pl þau merkjask 3sg hon merkisk 3pl þau merkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek merkðumk 1pl vér merkðumk 1sg ek merkðumk 1pl vér merkðimk
2sg þú merkðisk 2pl þér merkðuzk 2sg þú merkðisk 2pl þér merkðizk
3sg hon merkðisk 3pl þau merkðusk 3sg hon merkðisk 3pl þau merkðisk
past participle n. merkzk
imperative 2sg merksk 1pl merkjumk 2pl merkizk

PG *markijaną, OE mearcian 2, ME marken, MnE mark, Dutch, German merken. Preterite variant merkti, participle merktr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

minna 1 (long stem) “remind”

“mention”

frequent

impersonal transitive (acc of person, gen of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek minni 1pl vér minnum 1sg ek minna 1pl vér minnim
2sg þú minnir 2pl þér minnið 2sg þú minnir 2pl þér minnið
3sg hon minnir 3pl þau minna 3sg hon minni 3pl þau minni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek minnta 1pl vér minntum 1sg ek minnta 1pl vér minntim
2sg þú minntir 2pl þér minntuð 2sg þú minntir 2pl þér minntið
3sg hon minnti 3pl þau minntu 3sg hon minnti 3pl þau minnti
preterite infinitive minntu
past participle f. minnt m. minntr n. minnt
imperative 2sg minn 1pl minnum 2pl minnið
middle voice: minnask “remember; speak of, mention”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek minnumk 1pl vér minnumk 1sg ek minnumk 1pl vér minnimk
2sg þú minnisk 2pl þér minnizk 2sg þú minnisk 2pl þér minnizk
3sg hon minnisk 3pl þau minnask 3sg hon minnisk 3pl þau minnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek minntumk 1pl vér minntumk 1sg ek minntumk 1pl vér minntimk
2sg þú minntisk 2pl þér minntuzk 2sg þú minntisk 2pl þér minntizk
3sg hon minntisk 3pl þau minntusk 3sg hon minntisk 3pl þau minntisk
past participle n. minnzk
imperative 2sg minnsk 1pl minnumk 2pl minnizk

PG *minþijaną; shares a root with the nouns *minþiją, ON minni “memory”; PG *mundiz, OE gemynd, ME imīnde “memory,” mīnde, MnE mind; Latin mēns “mind”; and the verbs PG *munaną, ON muna pretpres (IV), OE munan, ME imunen “remember”; Latin meminisse “remember.”

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

missa 1 (long stem) “miss, fail”

“lack, experience the absence of; lose (possession of)”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (gen)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek missi 1pl vér missum 1sg ek missa 1pl vér missim
2sg þú missir 2pl þér missið 2sg þú missir 2pl þér missið
3sg hon missir 3pl þau missa 3sg hon missi 3pl þau missi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek missta 1pl vér misstum 1sg ek missta 1pl vér misstim
2sg þú misstir 2pl þér misstuð 2sg þú misstir 2pl þér misstið
3sg hon missti 3pl þau misstu 3sg hon missti 3pl þau missti
preterite infinitive misstu
past participle f. misst m. misstr n. misst
imperative 2sg miss 1pl missum 2pl missið
middle voice: missask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek missumk 1pl vér missumk 1sg ek missumk 1pl vér missimk
2sg þú missisk 2pl þér missizk 2sg þú missisk 2pl þér missizk
3sg hon missisk 3pl þau missask 3sg hon missisk 3pl þau missisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek misstumk 1pl vér misstumk 1sg ek misstumk 1pl vér misstimk
2sg þú misstisk 2pl þér misstuzk 2sg þú misstisk 2pl þér misstizk
3sg hon misstisk 3pl þau misstusk 3sg hon misstisk 3pl þau misstisk
past participle n. misszk
imperative 2sg missk 1pl missumk 2pl missizk

PG *missijaną, OE missan 1, ME missen, MnE miss, Dutch missen, German (ver)missen. Preterite variant misti, participle mistr.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

mæla 1 (long stem) “speak”

“say; declare; measure; paint”

highly frequent

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek mæli 1pl vér mælum 1sg ek mæla 1pl vér mælim
2sg þú mælir 2pl þér mælið 2sg þú mælir 2pl þér mælið
3sg hon mælir 3pl þau mæla 3sg hon mæli 3pl þau mæli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mælta 1pl vér mæltum 1sg ek mælta 1pl vér mæltim
2sg þú mæltir 2pl þér mæltuð 2sg þú mæltir 2pl þér mæltið
3sg hon mælti 3pl þau mæltu 3sg hon mælti 3pl þau mælti
preterite infinitive mæltu
past participle f. mælt m. mæltr n. mælt
imperative 2sg mæl 1pl mælum 2pl mælið
middle voice: mælask “speak”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek mælumk 1pl vér mælumk 1sg ek mælumk 1pl vér mælimk
2sg þú mælisk 2pl þér mælizk 2sg þú mælisk 2pl þér mælizk
3sg hon mælisk 3pl þau mælask 3sg hon mælisk 3pl þau mælisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mæltumk 1pl vér mæltumk 1sg ek mæltumk 1pl vér mæltimk
2sg þú mæltisk 2pl þér mæltuzk 2sg þú mæltisk 2pl þér mæltizk
3sg hon mæltisk 3pl þau mæltusk 3sg hon mæltisk 3pl þau mæltisk
past participle n. mælzk
imperative 2sg mælsk 1pl mælumk 2pl mælizk

Sense “speak”: PG *maþlijaną, OE mǣlan 1, maþelian 2. Sense “measure”: shares a root with the noun PG *mēlą, ON mál, OE mǣl, ME mēl, MnE meal, Dutch maal, German Mahl and cf. Mal. Sense “paint”: PG *mēlijaną, OE (ge)mǣlan 1 “mark.” In sense measure, the verb has the preterite mældi, participle mældr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

mœða 1 (long stem) “tire, exhaust”

“weaken; trouble, bother”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek mœði 1pl vér mœðum 1sg ek mœða 1pl vér mœðim
2sg þú mœðir 2pl þér mœðið 2sg þú mœðir 2pl þér mœðið
3sg hon mœðir 3pl þau mœða 3sg hon mœði 3pl þau mœði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mœdda 1pl vér mœddum 1sg ek mœdda 1pl vér mœddim
2sg þú mœddir 2pl þér mœdduð 2sg þú mœddir 2pl þér mœddið
3sg hon mœddi 3pl þau mœddu 3sg hon mœddi 3pl þau mœddi
preterite infinitive mœddu
past participle f. mœdd m. mœddr n. mœtt
imperative 2sg mœð 1pl mœðum 2pl mœðið
middle voice: mœðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek mœðumk 1pl vér mœðumk 1sg ek mœðumk 1pl vér mœðimk
2sg þú mœðisk 2pl þér mœðizk 2sg þú mœðisk 2pl þér mœðizk
3sg hon mœðisk 3pl þau mœðask 3sg hon mœðisk 3pl þau mœðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mœddumk 1pl vér mœddumk 1sg ek mœddumk 1pl vér mœddimk
2sg þú mœddisk 2pl þér mœdduzk 2sg þú mœddisk 2pl þér mœddizk
3sg hon mœddisk 3pl þau mœddusk 3sg hon mœddisk 3pl þau mœddisk
past participle n. mœzk
imperative 2sg mœzk 1pl mœðumk 2pl mœðizk

PG *mōþijaną, OE mēþian 2, Dutch vermoeien, German ermüden; derived from the adjective PG *mōþuz “tired,” ON móðr, OE mēþe, Dutch moe, German müde.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

nefna 1 (long stem) “name, call”

“mention; appoint; order, summon; levy”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek nefni 1pl vér nefnum 1sg ek nefna 1pl vér nefnim
2sg þú nefnir 2pl þér nefnið 2sg þú nefnir 2pl þér nefnið
3sg hon nefnir 3pl þau nefna 3sg hon nefni 3pl þau nefni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek nefnda 1pl vér nefndum 1sg ek nefnda 1pl vér nefndim
2sg þú nefndir 2pl þér nefnduð 2sg þú nefndir 2pl þér nefndið
3sg hon nefndi 3pl þau nefndu 3sg hon nefndi 3pl þau nefndi
preterite infinitive nefndu
past participle f. nefnd m. nefndr n. nefnt
imperative 2sg nefn 1pl nefnum 2pl nefnið
middle voice: nefnask “call oneself, give as one’s name”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek nefnumk 1pl vér nefnumk 1sg ek nefnumk 1pl vér nefnimk
2sg þú nefnisk 2pl þér nefnizk 2sg þú nefnisk 2pl þér nefnizk
3sg hon nefnisk 3pl þau nefnask 3sg hon nefnisk 3pl þau nefnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek nefndumk 1pl vér nefndumk 1sg ek nefndumk 1pl vér nefndimk
2sg þú nefndisk 2pl þér nefnduzk 2sg þú nefndisk 2pl þér nefndizk
3sg hon nefndisk 3pl þau nefndusk 3sg hon nefndisk 3pl þau nefndisk
past participle n. nefnzk
imperative 2sg nefnsk 1pl nefnumk 2pl nefnizk

PG *namnijaną, OE nemnan 1, namian 2, ME nāmen, MnE name, Dutch noemen, German nennen. Derived from the noun PG *namōn, ON nafn, Dutch naam, German Name, OE nama, ME nāme, MnE name, Latin nōmen. Source of ME nevenen. Variant nemna.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

neyða 1 (long stem) “force, coerce”

less common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek neyði 1pl vér neyðum 1sg ek neyða 1pl vér neyðim
2sg þú neyðir 2pl þér neyðið 2sg þú neyðir 2pl þér neyðið
3sg hon neyðir 3pl þau neyða 3sg hon neyði 3pl þau neyði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek neydda 1pl vér neyddum 1sg ek neydda 1pl vér neyddim
2sg þú neyddir 2pl þér neydduð 2sg þú neyddir 2pl þér neyddið
3sg hon neyddi 3pl þau neyddu 3sg hon neyddi 3pl þau neyddi
preterite infinitive neyddu
past participle f. neydd m. neyddr n. neytt
imperative 2sg neyð 1pl neyðum 2pl neyðið
middle voice: neyðask (rare)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek neyðumk 1pl vér neyðumk 1sg ek neyðumk 1pl vér neyðimk
2sg þú neyðisk 2pl þér neyðizk 2sg þú neyðisk 2pl þér neyðizk
3sg hon neyðisk 3pl þau neyðask 3sg hon neyðisk 3pl þau neyðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek neyddumk 1pl vér neyddumk 1sg ek neyddumk 1pl vér neyddimk
2sg þú neyddisk 2pl þér neydduzk 2sg þú neyddisk 2pl þér neyddizk
3sg hon neyddisk 3pl þau neyddusk 3sg hon neyddisk 3pl þau neyddisk
past participle n. neyzk
imperative 2sg neyzk 1pl neyðumk 2pl neyðizk

PG *naudijaną, OE nȳdan 1 “force; urge,” nēadian 2 “force; constrain,” ME nēden “be necessary; need, require,” MnE need, archaic German nöten “compel.” Derived from the noun PG *naudiz, ON nauð(r) (ᚾ), OE nȳd [ᚾ] “necessity,” ME nēde, MnE need, Dutch nood, German Not. The ON verb nauðga 2 was derived from the same root by way of the adjective nauðigr “coerced.”

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

neyta 1 (long stem) “use”

“enjoy; consume, eat”

frequent

transitive (gen)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek neyti 1pl vér neytum 1sg ek neyta 1pl vér neytim
2sg þú neytir 2pl þér neytið 2sg þú neytir 2pl þér neytið
3sg hon neytir 3pl þau neyta 3sg hon neyti 3pl þau neyti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek neytta 1pl vér neyttum 1sg ek neytta 1pl vér neyttim
2sg þú neyttir 2pl þér neyttuð 2sg þú neyttir 2pl þér neyttið
3sg hon neytti 3pl þau neyttu 3sg hon neytti 3pl þau neytti
preterite infinitive neyttu
past participle f. neytt m. neyttr n. neytt
imperative 2sg neyt 1pl neytum 2pl neytið
middle voice: neytask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek neytumk 1pl vér neytumk 1sg ek neytumk 1pl vér neytimk
2sg þú neytisk 2pl þér neytizk 2sg þú neytisk 2pl þér neytizk
3sg hon neytisk 3pl þau neytask 3sg hon neytisk 3pl þau neytisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek neyttumk 1pl vér neyttumk 1sg ek neyttumk 1pl vér neyttimk
2sg þú neyttisk 2pl þér neyttuzk 2sg þú neyttisk 2pl þér neyttizk
3sg hon neyttisk 3pl þau neyttusk 3sg hon neyttisk 3pl þau neyttisk
past participle n. neyzk
imperative 2sg neyzk 1pl neytumk 2pl neytizk

OE notian 2; source of ME naiten. Causative of njóta II “use, enjoy.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

níða 1 (long stem) “shame, defame”

“provoke”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek níði 1pl vér níðum 1sg ek níða 1pl vér níðim
2sg þú níðir 2pl þér níðið 2sg þú níðir 2pl þér níðið
3sg hon níðir 3pl þau níða 3sg hon níði 3pl þau níði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek nídda 1pl vér níddum 1sg ek nídda 1pl vér níddim
2sg þú níddir 2pl þér nídduð 2sg þú níddir 2pl þér níddið
3sg hon níddi 3pl þau níddu 3sg hon níddi 3pl þau níddi
preterite infinitive níddu
past participle f. nídd m. níddr n. nítt
imperative 2sg níð 1pl níðum 2pl níðið
middle voice: níðask “behave shamefully”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek níðumk 1pl vér níðumk 1sg ek níðumk 1pl vér níðimk
2sg þú níðisk 2pl þér níðizk 2sg þú níðisk 2pl þér níðizk
3sg hon níðisk 3pl þau níðask 3sg hon níðisk 3pl þau níðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek níddumk 1pl vér níddumk 1sg ek níddumk 1pl vér níddimk
2sg þú níddisk 2pl þér nídduzk 2sg þú níddisk 2pl þér níddizk
3sg hon níddisk 3pl þau níddusk 3sg hon níddisk 3pl þau níddisk
past participle n. nízk
imperative 2sg nízk 1pl níðumk 2pl níðizk

PG *nīþaną, OE nīþan 1 “envy,” ME nīthen “envy,” Dutch benijden “envy,” German (be)neiden “envy.”

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

reiða 1 (long stem) “carry, transport”

“swing; raise to strike; toss; push, drive; bring out of balance; weigh; pay; prepare, construct; spread, make known; turn out, develop; anger”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)/intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek reiði 1pl vér reiðum 1sg ek reiða 1pl vér reiðim
2sg þú reiðir 2pl þér reiðið 2sg þú reiðir 2pl þér reiðið
3sg hon reiðir 3pl þau reiða 3sg hon reiði 3pl þau reiði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek reidda 1pl vér reiddum 1sg ek reidda 1pl vér reiddim
2sg þú reiddir 2pl þér reidduð 2sg þú reiddir 2pl þér reiddið
3sg hon reiddi 3pl þau reiddu 3sg hon reiddi 3pl þau reiddi
preterite infinitive reiddu
past participle f. reidd m. reiddr n. reitt
imperative 2sg reið 1pl reiðum 2pl reiðið
middle voice: reiðask “become angry”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek reiðumk 1pl vér reiðumk 1sg ek reiðumk 1pl vér reiðimk
2sg þú reiðisk 2pl þér reiðizk 2sg þú reiðisk 2pl þér reiðizk
3sg hon reiðisk 3pl þau reiðask 3sg hon reiðisk 3pl þau reiðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek reiddumk 1pl vér reiddumk 1sg ek reiddumk 1pl vér reiddimk
2sg þú reiddisk 2pl þér reidduzk 2sg þú reiddisk 2pl þér reiddizk
3sg hon reiddisk 3pl þau reiddusk 3sg hon reiddisk 3pl þau reiddisk
past participle n. reizk
imperative 2sg reizk 1pl reiðumk 2pl reiðizk

In all senses except “anger”: PG *raidijaną, OE (ge)rǣdan 1, Dutch bereiden, German bereiten. Causative of ríða I “ride.” Sense “anger”: PG *wraiþijaną, OE (ge)wrǣþan 1, (ge)wrǣþian 2, ME wrēthen. Earlier form in sense “anger” vreiða.

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

reisa 1 (long stem) “raise”

“build; begin; chase”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek reisi 1pl vér reisum 1sg ek reisa 1pl vér reisim
2sg þú reisir 2pl þér reisið 2sg þú reisir 2pl þér reisið
3sg hon reisir 3pl þau reisa 3sg hon reisi 3pl þau reisi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek reista 1pl vér reistum 1sg ek reista 1pl vér reistim
2sg þú reistir 2pl þér reistuð 2sg þú reistir 2pl þér reistið
3sg hon reisti 3pl þau reistu 3sg hon reisti 3pl þau reisti
preterite infinitive reistu
past participle f. reist m. reistr n. reist
imperative 2sg reis 1pl reisum 2pl reisið
middle voice: reisask “rise up”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek reisumk 1pl vér reisumk 1sg ek reisumk 1pl vér reisimk
2sg þú reisisk 2pl þér reisizk 2sg þú reisisk 2pl þér reisizk
3sg hon reisisk 3pl þau reisask 3sg hon reisisk 3pl þau reisisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek reistumk 1pl vér reistumk 1sg ek reistumk 1pl vér reistimk
2sg þú reistisk 2pl þér reistuzk 2sg þú reistisk 2pl þér reistizk
3sg hon reistisk 3pl þau reistusk 3sg hon reistisk 3pl þau reistisk
past participle n. reiszk
imperative 2sg reissk 1pl reisumk 2pl reisizk

PG *raizijaną, OE rǣran 1, ME rēren, MnE rear; source of ME reisen, MnE raise. Causative of rísa I “rise.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

rekja 1 (short stem) “stretch”

“unfold; track, trace; examine; disentangle, interpret, explain”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rek 1pl vér rekjum 1sg ek rekja 1pl vér rekim
2sg þú rekr 2pl þér rekið 2sg þú rekir 2pl þér rekið
3sg hon rekr 3pl þau rekja 3sg hon reki 3pl þau reki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rakða 1pl vér rǫkðum 1sg ek rekða 1pl vér rekðim
2sg þú rakðir 2pl þér rǫkðuð 2sg þú rekðir 2pl þér rekðið
3sg hon rakði 3pl þau rǫkðu 3sg hon rekði 3pl þau rekði
preterite infinitive rǫkðu
past participle f. rakið m. rakiðr n. rakit
imperative 2sg rek 1pl rekjum 2pl rekið
middle voice: rekjask “unwind; start (from sleep)”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rekjumk 1pl vér rekjumk 1sg ek rekjumk 1pl vér rekimk
2sg þú reksk 2pl þér rekizk 2sg þú rekisk 2pl þér rekizk
3sg hon reksk 3pl þau rekjask 3sg hon rekisk 3pl þau rekisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rǫkðumk 1pl vér rǫkðumk 1sg ek rǫkðumk 1pl vér rekðimk
2sg þú rakðisk 2pl þér rǫkðuzk 2sg þú rekðisk 2pl þér rekðizk
3sg hon rakðisk 3pl þau rǫkðusk 3sg hon rekðisk 3pl þau rekðisk
past participle n. rakizk
imperative 2sg reksk 1pl rekjumk 2pl rekizk

PG *rakjaną, OE reccan 1, ME rakken, MnE rack, Dutch rekken, German recken, Latin regere “keep straight; govern”; further OE rǣcan 1, ME rēchen, MnE reach, Dutch reiken, German reichen. Preterite variant rakti, strong participle rakinn.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

renna 1 (long stem) “drive, chase”

“trigger, set into motion; pour; melt; slip, (cause to) glide; rinse; avert; turn”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (dat/acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek renni 1pl vér rennum 1sg ek renna 1pl vér rennim
2sg þú rennir 2pl þér rennið 2sg þú rennir 2pl þér rennið
3sg hon rennir 3pl þau renna 3sg hon renni 3pl þau renni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rennda 1pl vér renndum 1sg ek rennda 1pl vér renndim
2sg þú renndir 2pl þér rennduð 2sg þú renndir 2pl þér renndið
3sg hon renndi 3pl þau renndu 3sg hon renndi 3pl þau renndi
preterite infinitive renndu
past participle f. rennd m. renndr n. rennt
imperative 2sg renn 1pl rennum 2pl rennið
middle voice: rennask “move, pass”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rennumk 1pl vér rennumk 1sg ek rennumk 1pl vér rennimk
2sg þú rennisk 2pl þér rennizk 2sg þú rennisk 2pl þér rennizk
3sg hon rennisk 3pl þau rennask 3sg hon rennisk 3pl þau rennisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek renndumk 1pl vér renndumk 1sg ek renndumk 1pl vér renndimk
2sg þú renndisk 2pl þér rennduzk 2sg þú renndisk 2pl þér renndizk
3sg hon renndisk 3pl þau renndusk 3sg hon renndisk 3pl þau renndisk
past participle n. rennzk
imperative 2sg rennsk 1pl rennumk 2pl rennizk

PG *rannijaną, OE ærnan 1, German rennen (today intransitive “run”). Causative of renna III “run.” Preterite variant rendi, participle rendr.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

rétta 1 (long stem) “straighten”

“right, raise; stretch; hand over; put right; adjudicate; sentence; let drift”

frequent

transitive (acc; dat of recipient)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rétti 1pl vér réttum 1sg ek rétta 1pl vér réttim
2sg þú réttir 2pl þér réttið 2sg þú réttir 2pl þér réttið
3sg hon réttir 3pl þau rétta 3sg hon rétti 3pl þau rétti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rétta 1pl vér réttum 1sg ek rétta 1pl vér réttim
2sg þú réttir 2pl þér réttuð 2sg þú réttir 2pl þér réttið
3sg hon rétti 3pl þau réttu 3sg hon rétti 3pl þau rétti
preterite infinitive réttu
past participle f. rétt m. réttr n. rétt
imperative 2sg rétt 1pl réttum 2pl réttið
middle voice: réttask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek réttumk 1pl vér réttumk 1sg ek réttumk 1pl vér réttimk
2sg þú réttisk 2pl þér réttizk 2sg þú réttisk 2pl þér réttizk
3sg hon réttisk 3pl þau réttask 3sg hon réttisk 3pl þau réttisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek réttumk 1pl vér réttumk 1sg ek réttumk 1pl vér réttimk
2sg þú réttisk 2pl þér réttuzk 2sg þú réttisk 2pl þér réttizk
3sg hon réttisk 3pl þau réttusk 3sg hon réttisk 3pl þau réttisk
past participle n. rézk
imperative 2sg rézk 1pl réttumk 2pl réttizk

PG *rehtijaną, OE rihtan 1, ME righten, MnE right, Dutch rechten, German richten.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

reyna 1 (long stem) “try”

“make trial of; examine; experience, prove; challenge”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek reyni 1pl vér reynum 1sg ek reyna 1pl vér reynim
2sg þú reynir 2pl þér reynið 2sg þú reynir 2pl þér reynið
3sg hon reynir 3pl þau reyna 3sg hon reyni 3pl þau reyni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek reynda 1pl vér reyndum 1sg ek reynda 1pl vér reyndim
2sg þú reyndir 2pl þér reynduð 2sg þú reyndir 2pl þér reyndið
3sg hon reyndi 3pl þau reyndu 3sg hon reyndi 3pl þau reyndi
preterite infinitive reyndu
past participle f. reynd m. reyndr n. reynt
imperative 2sg reyn 1pl reynum 2pl reynið
middle voice: reynask “prove to be”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek reynumk 1pl vér reynumk 1sg ek reynumk 1pl vér reynimk
2sg þú reynisk 2pl þér reynizk 2sg þú reynisk 2pl þér reynizk
3sg hon reynisk 3pl þau reynask 3sg hon reynisk 3pl þau reynisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek reyndumk 1pl vér reyndumk 1sg ek reyndumk 1pl vér reyndimk
2sg þú reyndisk 2pl þér reynduzk 2sg þú reyndisk 2pl þér reyndizk
3sg hon reyndisk 3pl þau reyndusk 3sg hon reyndisk 3pl þau reyndisk
past participle n. reynzk
imperative 2sg reynsk 1pl reynumk 2pl reynizk

PG *raunijaną; derived from the noun PG *raunō, ON raun “trial, attempt”; source of the noun ON reynd “trial, experience.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

rækja 1 (long stem) “drive away”

“chase away; reject; forsake”

less common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ræki 1pl vér rækjum 1sg ek rækja 1pl vér rækim
2sg þú rækir 2pl þér rækið 2sg þú rækir 2pl þér rækið
3sg hon rækir 3pl þau rækja 3sg hon ræki 3pl þau ræki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rækða 1pl vér rækðum 1sg ek rækða 1pl vér rækðim
2sg þú rækðir 2pl þér rækðuð 2sg þú rækðir 2pl þér rækðið
3sg hon rækði 3pl þau rækðu 3sg hon rækði 3pl þau rækði
preterite infinitive rækðu
past participle f. rækð m. rækðr n. rækð
imperative 2sg ræk 1pl rækjum 2pl rækið
middle voice: rækjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rækjumk 1pl vér rækjumk 1sg ek rækjumk 1pl vér rækimk
2sg þú rækisk 2pl þér rækizk 2sg þú rækisk 2pl þér rækizk
3sg hon rækisk 3pl þau rækjask 3sg hon rækisk 3pl þau rækisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rækðumk 1pl vér rækðumk 1sg ek rækðumk 1pl vér rækðimk
2sg þú rækðisk 2pl þér rækðuzk 2sg þú rækðisk 2pl þér rækðizk
3sg hon rækðisk 3pl þau rækðusk 3sg hon rækðisk 3pl þau rækðisk
past participle n. rækzk
imperative 2sg ræksk 1pl rækjumk 2pl rækizk

PG *wrēkjaną, Dutch wraken. Cf. reka V “pursue, drive.” Earlier form vrækja; preterite variant rækti, participle ræktr.

semivowel loss  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

ræna 1 (long stem) “rob”

frequent

transitive (acc of person, dat of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ræni 1pl vér rænum 1sg ek ræna 1pl vér rænim
2sg þú rænir 2pl þér rænið 2sg þú rænir 2pl þér rænið
3sg hon rænir 3pl þau ræna 3sg hon ræni 3pl þau ræni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rænta 1pl vér ræntum 1sg ek rænta 1pl vér ræntim
2sg þú ræntir 2pl þér ræntuð 2sg þú ræntir 2pl þér ræntið
3sg hon rænti 3pl þau ræntu 3sg hon rænti 3pl þau rænti
preterite infinitive ræntu
past participle f. rænt m. ræntr n. rænt
imperative 2sg ræn 1pl rænum 2pl rænið
middle voice: rænask “rob; be robbed”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rænumk 1pl vér rænumk 1sg ek rænumk 1pl vér rænimk
2sg þú rænisk 2pl þér rænizk 2sg þú rænisk 2pl þér rænizk
3sg hon rænisk 3pl þau rænask 3sg hon rænisk 3pl þau rænisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ræntumk 1pl vér ræntumk 1sg ek ræntumk 1pl vér ræntimk
2sg þú ræntisk 2pl þér ræntuzk 2sg þú ræntisk 2pl þér ræntizk
3sg hon ræntisk 3pl þau ræntusk 3sg hon ræntisk 3pl þau ræntisk
past participle n. rænzk
imperative 2sg rænsk 1pl rænumk 2pl rænizk

PG *rahnjaną, derived from the noun PG *rahną “booty,” ON rán “booty; robbery.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

ræsta 1 (long stem) “sweep, clean”

rare

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ræsti 1pl vér ræstum 1sg ek ræsta 1pl vér ræstim
2sg þú ræstir 2pl þér ræstið 2sg þú ræstir 2pl þér ræstið
3sg hon ræstir 3pl þau ræsta 3sg hon ræsti 3pl þau ræsti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ræsta 1pl vér ræstum 1sg ek ræsta 1pl vér ræstim
2sg þú ræstir 2pl þér ræstuð 2sg þú ræstir 2pl þér ræstið
3sg hon ræsti 3pl þau ræstu 3sg hon ræsti 3pl þau ræsti
preterite infinitive ræstu
past participle f. ræst m. ræstr n. ræst
imperative 2sg ræst 1pl ræstum 2pl ræstið
middle voice: ræstask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ræstumk 1pl vér ræstumk 1sg ek ræstumk 1pl vér ræstimk
2sg þú ræstisk 2pl þér ræstizk 2sg þú ræstisk 2pl þér ræstizk
3sg hon ræstisk 3pl þau ræstask 3sg hon ræstisk 3pl þau ræstisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ræstumk 1pl vér ræstumk 1sg ek ræstumk 1pl vér ræstimk
2sg þú ræstisk 2pl þér ræstuzk 2sg þú ræstisk 2pl þér ræstizk
3sg hon ræstisk 3pl þau ræstusk 3sg hon ræstisk 3pl þau ræstisk
past participle n. ræszk
imperative 2sg ræszk 1pl ræstumk 2pl ræstizk

Several preterite forms coincide with present-tense forms.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

rœða 1 (long stem) “speak, converse”

“discuss; pronounce”

frequent

intransitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rœði 1pl vér rœðum 1sg ek rœða 1pl vér rœðim
2sg þú rœðir 2pl þér rœðið 2sg þú rœðir 2pl þér rœðið
3sg hon rœðir 3pl þau rœða 3sg hon rœði 3pl þau rœði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rœdda 1pl vér rœddum 1sg ek rœdda 1pl vér rœddim
2sg þú rœddir 2pl þér rœdduð 2sg þú rœddir 2pl þér rœddið
3sg hon rœddi 3pl þau rœddu 3sg hon rœddi 3pl þau rœddi
preterite infinitive rœddu
past participle f. rœdd m. rœddr n. rœtt
imperative 2sg rœð 1pl rœðum 2pl rœðið
middle voice: rœðask “converse”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rœðumk 1pl vér rœðumk 1sg ek rœðumk 1pl vér rœðimk
2sg þú rœðisk 2pl þér rœðizk 2sg þú rœðisk 2pl þér rœðizk
3sg hon rœðisk 3pl þau rœðask 3sg hon rœðisk 3pl þau rœðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rœddumk 1pl vér rœddumk 1sg ek rœddumk 1pl vér rœddimk
2sg þú rœddisk 2pl þér rœdduzk 2sg þú rœddisk 2pl þér rœddizk
3sg hon rœddisk 3pl þau rœddusk 3sg hon rœddisk 3pl þau rœddisk
past participle n. rœzk
imperative 2sg rœzk 1pl rœðumk 2pl rœðizk

PG *rōdijaną, German reden. Derived from the noun PG *rēdaz, ON ráð, OE rǣd, ME rēd, eMnE rede, Dutch raad, German Rat “advice,” from which also ráða VIId.

syncope  ·  assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

rœgja 1 (long stem) “slander”

“accuse”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rœgi 1pl vér rœgjum 1sg ek rœgja 1pl vér rœgim
2sg þú rœgir 2pl þér rœgið 2sg þú rœgir 2pl þér rœgið
3sg hon rœgir 3pl þau rœgja 3sg hon rœgi 3pl þau rœgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rœgða 1pl vér rœgðum 1sg ek rœgða 1pl vér rœgðim
2sg þú rœgðir 2pl þér rœgðuð 2sg þú rœgðir 2pl þér rœgðið
3sg hon rœgði 3pl þau rœgðu 3sg hon rœgði 3pl þau rœgði
preterite infinitive rœgðu
past participle f. rœgð m. rœgðr n. rœgt
imperative 2sg rœg 1pl rœgjum 2pl rœgið
middle voice: rœgjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rœgjumk 1pl vér rœgjumk 1sg ek rœgjumk 1pl vér rœgimk
2sg þú rœgisk 2pl þér rœgizk 2sg þú rœgisk 2pl þér rœgizk
3sg hon rœgisk 3pl þau rœgjask 3sg hon rœgisk 3pl þau rœgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rœgðumk 1pl vér rœgðumk 1sg ek rœgðumk 1pl vér rœgðimk
2sg þú rœgðisk 2pl þér rœgðuzk 2sg þú rœgðisk 2pl þér rœgðizk
3sg hon rœgðisk 3pl þau rœgðusk 3sg hon rœgðisk 3pl þau rœgðisk
past participle n. rœgzk
imperative 2sg rœgsk 1pl rœgjumk 2pl rœgizk

PG *wrōgijaną, OE wrēgan 1, ME wreien, Dutch wroegen, German rügen. Earlier form vrœgja.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

rœkja 1 (long stem) “heed, care”

“look after; provide with”

common

transitive (acc of thing, dat of beneficiary)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rœki 1pl vér rœkjum 1sg ek rœkja 1pl vér rœkim
2sg þú rœkir 2pl þér rœkið 2sg þú rœkir 2pl þér rœkið
3sg hon rœkir 3pl þau rœkja 3sg hon rœki 3pl þau rœki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rœkða 1pl vér rœkðum 1sg ek rœkða 1pl vér rœkðim
2sg þú rœkðir 2pl þér rœkðuð 2sg þú rœkðir 2pl þér rœkðið
3sg hon rœkði 3pl þau rœkðu 3sg hon rœkði 3pl þau rœkði
preterite infinitive rœkðu
past participle f. rœkð m. rœkðr n. rœkð
imperative 2sg rœk 1pl rœkjum 2pl rœkið
middle voice: rœkjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rœkjumk 1pl vér rœkjumk 1sg ek rœkjumk 1pl vér rœkimk
2sg þú rœkisk 2pl þér rœkizk 2sg þú rœkisk 2pl þér rœkizk
3sg hon rœkisk 3pl þau rœkjask 3sg hon rœkisk 3pl þau rœkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rœkðumk 1pl vér rœkðumk 1sg ek rœkðumk 1pl vér rœkðimk
2sg þú rœkðisk 2pl þér rœkðuzk 2sg þú rœkðisk 2pl þér rœkðizk
3sg hon rœkðisk 3pl þau rœkðusk 3sg hon rœkðisk 3pl þau rœkðisk
past participle n. rœkzk
imperative 2sg rœksk 1pl rœkjumk 2pl rœkizk

PG *rōkijaną, OE rēc(c)an 1, ME recchen, MnE reck as in the adjective reckless, Dutch roekeloos. Preterite variant rœkti, participle rœktr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

selja 1 (short stem) “give, grant”

“hand over; transfer ownership of; sell”

frequent

transitive (acc of thing, dat of person)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sel 1pl vér seljum 1sg ek selja 1pl vér selim
2sg þú selr 2pl þér selið 2sg þú selir 2pl þér selið
3sg hon selr 3pl þau selja 3sg hon seli 3pl þau seli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek selda 1pl vér seldum 1sg ek selda 1pl vér seldim
2sg þú seldir 2pl þér selduð 2sg þú seldir 2pl þér seldið
3sg hon seldi 3pl þau seldu 3sg hon seldi 3pl þau seldi
preterite infinitive seldu
past participle f. seld m. seldr n. selt
imperative 2sg sel 1pl seljum 2pl selið
middle voice: seljask “give oneself up; hire oneself out; exchange”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek seljumk 1pl vér seljumk 1sg ek seljumk 1pl vér selimk
2sg þú selsk 2pl þér selizk 2sg þú selisk 2pl þér selizk
3sg hon selsk 3pl þau seljask 3sg hon selisk 3pl þau selisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek seldumk 1pl vér seldumk 1sg ek seldumk 1pl vér seldimk
2sg þú seldisk 2pl þér selduzk 2sg þú seldisk 2pl þér seldizk
3sg hon seldisk 3pl þau seldusk 3sg hon seldisk 3pl þau seldisk
past participle n. selzk
imperative 2sg selsk 1pl seljumk 2pl selizk

PG *saljaną, OE sellan 1, ME sellen, MnE sell. Note the effects of front mutation in the preterite indicative, unusual for a short stem of this class.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

semja 1 (short stem) “put together”

“compose, create; arrange; put right, mend; agree”

frequent

transitive (acc)/impersonal transitive (dat of person, acc of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sem 1pl vér semjum 1sg ek semja 1pl vér semim
2sg þú semr 2pl þér semið 2sg þú semir 2pl þér semið
3sg hon semr 3pl þau semja 3sg hon semi 3pl þau semi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek samda 1pl vér sǫmdum 1sg ek semda 1pl vér semdim
2sg þú samdir 2pl þér sǫmduð 2sg þú semdir 2pl þér semdið
3sg hon samdi 3pl þau sǫmdu 3sg hon semdi 3pl þau semdi
preterite infinitive sǫmdu
past participle f. sǫmd m. samdr n. samt
imperative 2sg sem 1pl semjum 2pl semið
middle voice: semjask “be agreed”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek semjumk 1pl vér semjumk 1sg ek semjumk 1pl vér semimk
2sg þú semsk 2pl þér semizk 2sg þú semisk 2pl þér semizk
3sg hon semsk 3pl þau semjask 3sg hon semisk 3pl þau semisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sǫmdumk 1pl vér sǫmdumk 1sg ek semdumk 1pl vér semdimk
2sg þú samdisk 2pl þér sǫmduzk 2sg þú semdisk 2pl þér semdizk
3sg hon samdisk 3pl þau sǫmdusk 3sg hon semdisk 3pl þau semdisk
past participle n. sam(i)zk
imperative 2sg semsk 1pl semjumk 2pl semizk

PG *samjaną. Shares a root with the adjective PG *samaz), ON samr, which gave rise to OE same, ME sāme, MnE same, further Latin similis “similar,” the ON verb sama 3 “suit,” and the adverb adverb PG samana, ON saman, OE tōsamne, ME smen, Dutch samen, tezamen, German zusammen “together,” which gave rise to the verb PG *samnōną, ON safna 2, OE samnian 2, ME samnen, Dutch verzamelen, German sammeln. Participial variant samiðr. The whole preterite system (in variant forms) coincides with that of sama 3 “suit.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

senda 1 (long stem) “send”

“throw”

frequent

transitive (dat of recipient, acc of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sendi 1pl vér sendum 1sg ek senda 1pl vér sendim
2sg þú sendir 2pl þér sendið 2sg þú sendir 2pl þér sendið
3sg hon sendir 3pl þau senda 3sg hon sendi 3pl þau sendi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek senda 1pl vér sendum 1sg ek senda 1pl vér sendim
2sg þú sendir 2pl þér senduð 2sg þú sendir 2pl þér sendið
3sg hon sendi 3pl þau sendu 3sg hon sendi 3pl þau sendi
preterite infinitive sendu
past participle f. send m. sendr n. sent
imperative 2sg sent 1pl sendum 2pl sendið
middle voice: sendask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sendumk 1pl vér sendumk 1sg ek sendumk 1pl vér sendimk
2sg þú sendisk 2pl þér sendizk 2sg þú sendisk 2pl þér sendizk
3sg hon sendisk 3pl þau sendask 3sg hon sendisk 3pl þau sendisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sendumk 1pl vér sendumk 1sg ek sendumk 1pl vér sendimk
2sg þú sendisk 2pl þér senduzk 2sg þú sendisk 2pl þér sendizk
3sg hon sendisk 3pl þau sendusk 3sg hon sendisk 3pl þau sendisk
past participle n. senzk
imperative 2sg senzk 1pl sendumk 2pl sendizk

PG *sandijaną, OE sendan 1, ME senden, MnE send, Dutch zenden, German senden. Several preterite forms coincide with present-tense forms.

final devoicing  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

setja 1 (short stem) “set, place”

“set up, equip; assuage; found, establish; decree, prescribe; appoint; grant; load (with cargo); inlay; thrust; escape”

core vocabulary

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek set 1pl vér setjum 1sg ek setja 1pl vér setim
2sg þú setr 2pl þér setið 2sg þú setir 2pl þér setið
3sg hon setr 3pl þau setja 3sg hon seti 3pl þau seti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek setta 1pl vér settum 1sg ek setta 1pl vér settim
2sg þú settir 2pl þér settuð 2sg þú settir 2pl þér settið
3sg hon setti 3pl þau settu 3sg hon setti 3pl þau setti
preterite infinitive settu
past participle f. sett m. settr n. sett
imperative 2sg set 1pl setjum 2pl setið
middle voice: setjask “sit down; settle down; set, go down”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek setjumk 1pl vér setjumk 1sg ek setjumk 1pl vér setimk
2sg þú sezk 2pl þér setizk 2sg þú setisk 2pl þér setizk
3sg hon sezk 3pl þau setjask 3sg hon setisk 3pl þau setisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek settumk 1pl vér settumk 1sg ek settumk 1pl vér settimk
2sg þú settisk 2pl þér settuzk 2sg þú settisk 2pl þér settizk
3sg hon settisk 3pl þau settusk 3sg hon settisk 3pl þau settisk
past participle n. sezk
imperative 2sg sezk 1pl setjumk 2pl setizk

PG *satjaną, OE settan 1, ME setten, MnE set, Dutch zetten, German setzen. Causative of sitja V “sit.” Note the effects of front mutation in the preterite indicative, unusual for a short stem of this class.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

sigla 1 (long stem) “sail”

“set sail; move, glide”

frequent

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sigli 1pl vér siglum 1sg ek sigla 1pl vér siglim
2sg þú siglir 2pl þér siglið 2sg þú siglir 2pl þér siglið
3sg hon siglir 3pl þau sigla 3sg hon sigli 3pl þau sigli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek siglda 1pl vér sigldum 1sg ek siglda 1pl vér sigldim
2sg þú sigldir 2pl þér siglduð 2sg þú sigldir 2pl þér sigldið
3sg hon sigldi 3pl þau sigldu 3sg hon sigldi 3pl þau sigldi
preterite infinitive sigldu
past participle f. sigld m. sigldr n. siglt
imperative 2sg sigl 1pl siglum 2pl siglið
middle voice: siglask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek siglumk 1pl vér siglumk 1sg ek siglumk 1pl vér siglimk
2sg þú siglisk 2pl þér siglizk 2sg þú siglisk 2pl þér siglizk
3sg hon siglisk 3pl þau siglask 3sg hon siglisk 3pl þau siglisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sigldumk 1pl vér sigldumk 1sg ek sigldumk 1pl vér sigldimk
2sg þú sigldisk 2pl þér siglduzk 2sg þú sigldisk 2pl þér sigldizk
3sg hon sigldisk 3pl þau sigldusk 3sg hon sigldisk 3pl þau sigldisk
past participle n. siglzk
imperative 2sg siglsk 1pl siglumk 2pl siglizk

PG *siglijaną, OE seglan 1, seglian 2, ME seilen, MnE sail, Dutch zeilen, German segeln, seilen.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

skella 1 (long stem) “slam, strike”

“cackle; scold”

common

transitive (acc of thing, dat of means)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skelli 1pl vér skellum 1sg ek skella 1pl vér skellim
2sg þú skellir 2pl þér skellið 2sg þú skellir 2pl þér skellið
3sg hon skellir 3pl þau skella 3sg hon skelli 3pl þau skelli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skellda 1pl vér skelldum 1sg ek skellda 1pl vér skelldim
2sg þú skelldir 2pl þér skellduð 2sg þú skelldir 2pl þér skelldið
3sg hon skelldi 3pl þau skelldu 3sg hon skelldi 3pl þau skelldi
preterite infinitive skelldu
past participle f. skelld m. skelldr n. skellt
imperative 2sg skell 1pl skellum 2pl skellið
middle voice: skellask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skellumk 1pl vér skellumk 1sg ek skellumk 1pl vér skellimk
2sg þú skellisk 2pl þér skellizk 2sg þú skellisk 2pl þér skellizk
3sg hon skellisk 3pl þau skellask 3sg hon skellisk 3pl þau skellisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skelldumk 1pl vér skelldumk 1sg ek skelldumk 1pl vér skelldimk
2sg þú skelldisk 2pl þér skellduzk 2sg þú skelldisk 2pl þér skelldizk
3sg hon skelldisk 3pl þau skelldusk 3sg hon skelldisk 3pl þau skelldisk
past participle n. skellzk
imperative 2sg skellsk 1pl skellumk 2pl skellizk

PG *skallijaną, OE scillan 1. Causative of skjalla III “clatter, slam.” Preterite variant skeldi, participle skeldr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

skemmta 1 (long stem) “amuse”

“kill time”

common

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skemmti 1pl vér skemmtum 1sg ek skemmta 1pl vér skemmtim
2sg þú skemmtir 2pl þér skemmtið 2sg þú skemmtir 2pl þér skemmtið
3sg hon skemmtir 3pl þau skemmta 3sg hon skemmti 3pl þau skemmti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skemmta 1pl vér skemmtum 1sg ek skemmta 1pl vér skemmtim
2sg þú skemmtir 2pl þér skemmtuð 2sg þú skemmtir 2pl þér skemmtið
3sg hon skemmti 3pl þau skemmtu 3sg hon skemmti 3pl þau skemmti
preterite infinitive skemmtu
past participle f. skemmt m. skemmtr n. skemmt
imperative 2sg skemmt 1pl skemmtum 2pl skemmtið
middle voice: skemmtask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skemmtumk 1pl vér skemmtumk 1sg ek skemmtumk 1pl vér skemmtimk
2sg þú skemmtisk 2pl þér skemmtizk 2sg þú skemmtisk 2pl þér skemmtizk
3sg hon skemmtisk 3pl þau skemmtask 3sg hon skemmtisk 3pl þau skemmtisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skemmtumk 1pl vér skemmtumk 1sg ek skemmtumk 1pl vér skemmtimk
2sg þú skemmtisk 2pl þér skemmtuzk 2sg þú skemmtisk 2pl þér skemmtizk
3sg hon skemmtisk 3pl þau skemmtusk 3sg hon skemmtisk 3pl þau skemmtisk
past participle n. skemmzk
imperative 2sg skemmzk 1pl skemmtumk 2pl skemmtizk

PG skammatjaną; shares a root with the adjective skammr “short,” in turn the source of ME, MnE scant. Variant skemta. Also occurs as class 2 weak (skemmtaði, skemmtaðr).

gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

skepja 1 (short stem) “form, make”

“determine, fix; bring about; begin”

less common

transitive (acc of object, dat of beneficiary)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skep 1pl vér skepjum 1sg ek skepja 1pl vér skepim
2sg þú skepr 2pl þér skepið 2sg þú skepir 2pl þér skepið
3sg hon skepr 3pl þau skepja 3sg hon skepi 3pl þau skepi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skapða 1pl vér skǫpðum 1sg ek skepða 1pl vér skepðim
2sg þú skapðir 2pl þér skǫpðuð 2sg þú skepðir 2pl þér skepðið
3sg hon skapði 3pl þau skǫpðu 3sg hon skepði 3pl þau skepði
preterite infinitive skǫpðu
past participle f. skǫp(i)ð m. skap(i)ðr n. skap(i)t
imperative 2sg skep 1pl skepjum 2pl skepið
middle voice: skepjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skepjumk 1pl vér skepjumk 1sg ek skepjumk 1pl vér skepimk
2sg þú skepsk 2pl þér skepizk 2sg þú skepisk 2pl þér skepizk
3sg hon skepsk 3pl þau skepjask 3sg hon skepisk 3pl þau skepisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skǫpðumk 1pl vér skǫpðumk 1sg ek skepðumk 1pl vér skepðimk
2sg þú skapðisk 2pl þér skǫpðuzk 2sg þú skepðisk 2pl þér skepðizk
3sg hon skapðisk 3pl þau skǫpðusk 3sg hon skepðisk 3pl þau skepðisk
past participle n. skap(i)zk
imperative 2sg skepsk 1pl skepjumk 2pl skepizk

PG *skapjaną, OE scyppan VI, ME shāpen, MnE shape, Dutch scheppen, German schaffen. Also found as class VI strong skepja (skóp, skapinn) but especially as skapa 2 (skapaði, skapaðr), which governs the middle voice senses of the verb. Present-tense forms coincide with those of class VI strong skepja.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

skilja 1 (short stem) “part”

“set apart; end; perceive; understand; depict; adjudicate, decide; opine; grant”

core vocabulary

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skil 1pl vér skiljum 1sg ek skilja 1pl vér skilim
2sg þú skilr 2pl þér skilið 2sg þú skilir 2pl þér skilið
3sg hon skilr 3pl þau skilja 3sg hon skili 3pl þau skili
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skilða 1pl vér skilðum 1sg ek skilða 1pl vér skilðim
2sg þú skilðir 2pl þér skilðuð 2sg þú skilðir 2pl þér skilðið
3sg hon skilði 3pl þau skilðu 3sg hon skilði 3pl þau skilði
preterite infinitive skilðu
past participle f. skil(i)ð m. skil(i)ðr n. skil(i)t
imperative 2sg skil 1pl skiljum 2pl skilið
middle voice: skiljask “part ways; understand”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skiljumk 1pl vér skiljumk 1sg ek skiljumk 1pl vér skilimk
2sg þú skilsk 2pl þér skilizk 2sg þú skilisk 2pl þér skilizk
3sg hon skilsk 3pl þau skiljask 3sg hon skilisk 3pl þau skilisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skilðumk 1pl vér skilðumk 1sg ek skilðumk 1pl vér skilðimk
2sg þú skilðisk 2pl þér skilðuzk 2sg þú skilðisk 2pl þér skilðizk
3sg hon skilðisk 3pl þau skilðusk 3sg hon skilðisk 3pl þau skilðisk
past participle n. skil(i)zk
imperative 2sg skilsk 1pl skiljumk 2pl skilizk

PG *skeljaną, rare OE scilian 2, Dutch schelen, verschillen “differ.” Preterite variant skildi, participle skildr, strong skilinn.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

skipta 1 (long stem) “part, divide”

“take part; change, exchange; affect, matter to; amount to; adjudicate, decide; happen”

highly frequent

transitive (dat)/impersonal transitive (acc)/intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skipti 1pl vér skiptum 1sg ek skipta 1pl vér skiptim
2sg þú skiptir 2pl þér skiptið 2sg þú skiptir 2pl þér skiptið
3sg hon skiptir 3pl þau skipta 3sg hon skipti 3pl þau skipti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skipta 1pl vér skiptum 1sg ek skipta 1pl vér skiptim
2sg þú skiptir 2pl þér skiptuð 2sg þú skiptir 2pl þér skiptið
3sg hon skipti 3pl þau skiptu 3sg hon skipti 3pl þau skipti
preterite infinitive skiptu
past participle f. skipt m. skiptr n. skipt
imperative 2sg skipt 1pl skiptum 2pl skiptið
middle voice: skiptask “part ways; change; exchange”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skiptumk 1pl vér skiptumk 1sg ek skiptumk 1pl vér skiptimk
2sg þú skiptisk 2pl þér skiptizk 2sg þú skiptisk 2pl þér skiptizk
3sg hon skiptisk 3pl þau skiptask 3sg hon skiptisk 3pl þau skiptisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skiptumk 1pl vér skiptumk 1sg ek skiptumk 1pl vér skiptimk
2sg þú skiptisk 2pl þér skiptuzk 2sg þú skiptisk 2pl þér skiptizk
3sg hon skiptisk 3pl þau skiptusk 3sg hon skiptisk 3pl þau skiptisk
past participle n. skipzk
imperative 2sg skipzk 1pl skiptumk 2pl skiptizk

PG *skiptijaną, OE sciftan 1, ME shiften, MnE shift, Dutch schiften. Source of ME skiften.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

skíra 1 (long stem) “cleanse, purify”

“purge, exonerate; baptize”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skíri 1pl vér skírum 1sg ek skíra 1pl vér skírim
2sg þú skírir 2pl þér skírið 2sg þú skírir 2pl þér skírið
3sg hon skírir 3pl þau skíra 3sg hon skíri 3pl þau skíri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skírða 1pl vér skírðum 1sg ek skírða 1pl vér skírðim
2sg þú skírðir 2pl þér skírðuð 2sg þú skírðir 2pl þér skírðið
3sg hon skírði 3pl þau skírðu 3sg hon skírði 3pl þau skírði
preterite infinitive skírðu
past participle f. skírð m. skírðr n. skírt
imperative 2sg skír 1pl skírum 2pl skírið
middle voice: skírask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skírumk 1pl vér skírumk 1sg ek skírumk 1pl vér skírimk
2sg þú skírisk 2pl þér skírizk 2sg þú skírisk 2pl þér skírizk
3sg hon skírisk 3pl þau skírask 3sg hon skírisk 3pl þau skírisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skírðumk 1pl vér skírðumk 1sg ek skírðumk 1pl vér skírðimk
2sg þú skírðisk 2pl þér skírðuzk 2sg þú skírðisk 2pl þér skírðizk
3sg hon skírðisk 3pl þau skírðusk 3sg hon skírðisk 3pl þau skírðisk
past participle n. skírzk
imperative 2sg skírzk 1pl skírumk 2pl skírizk

PG *skīrijaną, OE scīran 1 “declare; determine; accuse; purge; exempt,” ME shīren “speak; reveal; purify.” Stands alongside ON skýra 1 (seemingly by confusion of the ablaut series), which see. Source of ME skīren “exonerate; cleanse, purify.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

skrýða 1 (long stem) “adorn”

“clothe”

frequent

transitive (acc of thing adorned, dat of means)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skrýði 1pl vér skrýðum 1sg ek skrýða 1pl vér skrýðim
2sg þú skrýðir 2pl þér skrýðið 2sg þú skrýðir 2pl þér skrýðið
3sg hon skrýðir 3pl þau skrýða 3sg hon skrýði 3pl þau skrýði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skrýdda 1pl vér skrýddum 1sg ek skrýdda 1pl vér skrýddim
2sg þú skrýddir 2pl þér skrýdduð 2sg þú skrýddir 2pl þér skrýddið
3sg hon skrýddi 3pl þau skrýddu 3sg hon skrýddi 3pl þau skrýddi
preterite infinitive skrýddu
past participle f. skrýdd m. skrýddr n. skrýtt
imperative 2sg skrýð 1pl skrýðum 2pl skrýðið
middle voice: skrýðask “dress”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skrýðumk 1pl vér skrýðumk 1sg ek skrýðumk 1pl vér skrýðimk
2sg þú skrýðisk 2pl þér skrýðizk 2sg þú skrýðisk 2pl þér skrýðizk
3sg hon skrýðisk 3pl þau skrýðask 3sg hon skrýðisk 3pl þau skrýðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skrýddumk 1pl vér skrýddumk 1sg ek skrýddumk 1pl vér skrýddimk
2sg þú skrýddisk 2pl þér skrýdduzk 2sg þú skrýddisk 2pl þér skrýddizk
3sg hon skrýddisk 3pl þau skrýddusk 3sg hon skrýddisk 3pl þau skrýddisk
past participle n. skrýzk
imperative 2sg skrýzk 1pl skrýðumk 2pl skrýðizk

PG *skrūdijaną, OE scrȳdan 1, ME shrīden; shares a root with the noun PG *skrūdą, ON skrúð “fine clothes,” OE scrūd, ME, MnE shroud; the ME noun in turn gave rise to the verb ME shrouden, MnE shroud.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

skýra 1 (long stem) “explain”

“clarify; interpret”

common

transitive (acc/dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skýri 1pl vér skýrum 1sg ek skýra 1pl vér skýrim
2sg þú skýrir 2pl þér skýrið 2sg þú skýrir 2pl þér skýrið
3sg hon skýrir 3pl þau skýra 3sg hon skýri 3pl þau skýri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skýrða 1pl vér skýrðum 1sg ek skýrða 1pl vér skýrðim
2sg þú skýrðir 2pl þér skýrðuð 2sg þú skýrðir 2pl þér skýrðið
3sg hon skýrði 3pl þau skýrðu 3sg hon skýrði 3pl þau skýrði
preterite infinitive skýrðu
past participle f. skýrð m. skýrðr n. skýrt
imperative 2sg skýr 1pl skýrum 2pl skýrið
middle voice: skýrask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skýrumk 1pl vér skýrumk 1sg ek skýrumk 1pl vér skýrimk
2sg þú skýrisk 2pl þér skýrizk 2sg þú skýrisk 2pl þér skýrizk
3sg hon skýrisk 3pl þau skýrask 3sg hon skýrisk 3pl þau skýrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skýrðumk 1pl vér skýrðumk 1sg ek skýrðumk 1pl vér skýrðimk
2sg þú skýrðisk 2pl þér skýrðuzk 2sg þú skýrðisk 2pl þér skýrðizk
3sg hon skýrðisk 3pl þau skýrðusk 3sg hon skýrðisk 3pl þau skýrðisk
past participle n. skýrzk
imperative 2sg skýrsk 1pl skýrumk 2pl skýrizk

PG *skīrijaną; alongside ON skíra 1 (seemingly by confusion of the ablaut series), which see for further cognates. Shares a root with the adjective PG *skīriz, ON skýrr “clear” (alongside skírr and skǽrr); skǽrr corresponds to OE scīr, ME shīre, alongside which the ON form led to skēre, MnE sheer; Dutch schier.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

sletta 1 (long stem) “strike, slap”

“throw”

less common

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sletti 1pl vér slettum 1sg ek sletta 1pl vér slettim
2sg þú slettir 2pl þér slettið 2sg þú slettir 2pl þér slettið
3sg hon slettir 3pl þau sletta 3sg hon sletti 3pl þau sletti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sletta 1pl vér slettum 1sg ek sletta 1pl vér slettim
2sg þú slettir 2pl þér slettuð 2sg þú slettir 2pl þér slettið
3sg hon sletti 3pl þau slettu 3sg hon sletti 3pl þau sletti
preterite infinitive slettu
past participle f. slett m. slettr n. slett
imperative 2sg slett 1pl slettum 2pl slettið
middle voice: slettask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek slettumk 1pl vér slettumk 1sg ek slettumk 1pl vér slettimk
2sg þú slettisk 2pl þér slettizk 2sg þú slettisk 2pl þér slettizk
3sg hon slettisk 3pl þau slettask 3sg hon slettisk 3pl þau slettisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek slettumk 1pl vér slettumk 1sg ek slettumk 1pl vér slettimk
2sg þú slettisk 2pl þér slettuzk 2sg þú slettisk 2pl þér slettizk
3sg hon slettisk 3pl þau slettusk 3sg hon slettisk 3pl þau slettisk
past participle n. slezk
imperative 2sg slezk 1pl slettumk 2pl slettizk

Causative of sletta III “slide,” with whose present subjunctive, imperative, and plural indicative this verb coincides in form; large parts of the weak verb’s preterite system furthermore coincide with its own present system.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

sløkkva 1 (long stem) “extinguish”

“quench, satisfy; kill”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sløkkvi 1pl vér sløkkum 1sg ek sløkkva 1pl vér sløkkvim
2sg þú sløkkvir 2pl þér sløkkvið 2sg þú sløkkvir 2pl þér sløkkvið
3sg hon sløkkvir 3pl þau sløkkva 3sg hon sløkkvi 3pl þau sløkkvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sløkkða 1pl vér sløkkðum 1sg ek sløkkða 1pl vér sløkkðim
2sg þú sløkkðir 2pl þér sløkkðuð 2sg þú sløkkðir 2pl þér sløkkðið
3sg hon sløkkði 3pl þau sløkkðu 3sg hon sløkkði 3pl þau sløkkði
preterite infinitive sløkkðu
past participle f. sløkkð m. sløkkðr n. sløkkt
imperative 2sg sløkk 1pl sløkkum 2pl sløkkvið
middle voice: sløkkvask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sløkkumk 1pl vér sløkkumk 1sg ek sløkkumk 1pl vér sløkkvimk
2sg þú sløkkvisk 2pl þér sløkkvizk 2sg þú sløkkvisk 2pl þér sløkkvizk
3sg hon sløkkvisk 3pl þau sløkkvask 3sg hon sløkkvisk 3pl þau sløkkvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sløkkðumk 1pl vér sløkkðumk 1sg ek sløkkðumk 1pl vér sløkkðimk
2sg þú sløkkðisk 2pl þér sløkkðuzk 2sg þú sløkkðisk 2pl þér sløkkðizk
3sg hon sløkkðisk 3pl þau sløkkðusk 3sg hon sløkkðisk 3pl þau sløkkðisk
past participle n. sløkkzk
imperative 2sg sløkksk 1pl sløkkumk 2pl sløkkvizk

PG *slakwjaną, OE slecan 1, slacian 2, ME slāken, MnE slake, Dutch slaken “loosen.” Causative of a fragmentarily attested verb *sløkkva IV “go out (of fire).” Variants sløkva, slekkja, slekja. Cf. class 2 weak slokna “go out, be extinguished.”

assimilation  ·  semivowel loss

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

spenja 1 (short stem) “attract, allure”

“persuade”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek spen 1pl vér spenjum 1sg ek spenja 1pl vér spenim
2sg þú spenr 2pl þér spenið 2sg þú spenir 2pl þér spenið
3sg hon spenr 3pl þau spenja 3sg hon speni 3pl þau speni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek spanda 1pl vér spandum 1sg ek spenda 1pl vér spendim
2sg þú spandir 2pl þér spanduð 2sg þú spendir 2pl þér spendið
3sg hon spandi 3pl þau spandu 3sg hon spendi 3pl þau spendi
preterite infinitive spandu
past participle f. spanið m. spaniðr n. spanit
imperative 2sg spen 1pl spenjum 2pl spenið
middle voice: spenjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek spenjumk 1pl vér spenjumk 1sg ek spenjumk 1pl vér spenimk
2sg þú spensk 2pl þér spenizk 2sg þú spenisk 2pl þér spenizk
3sg hon spensk 3pl þau spenjask 3sg hon spenisk 3pl þau spenisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek spandumk 1pl vér spandumk 1sg ek spendumk 1pl vér spendimk
2sg þú spandisk 2pl þér spanduzk 2sg þú spendisk 2pl þér spendizk
3sg hon spandisk 3pl þau spandusk 3sg hon spendisk 3pl þau spendisk
past participle n. span(i)zk
imperative 2sg spensk 1pl spenjumk 2pl spenizk

PG *spanjaną, rare OE forspennan “entice, allure, seduce,” Dutch spenen “wean.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

spenna 1 (long stem) “clasp”

“fasten (around); seize, capture; obtain; hold prisoner; draw (a bough); spend, use up”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek spenni 1pl vér spennum 1sg ek spenna 1pl vér spennim
2sg þú spennir 2pl þér spennið 2sg þú spennir 2pl þér spennið
3sg hon spennir 3pl þau spenna 3sg hon spenni 3pl þau spenni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek spennta 1pl vér spenntum 1sg ek spennta 1pl vér spenntim
2sg þú spenntir 2pl þér spenntuð 2sg þú spenntir 2pl þér spenntið
3sg hon spennti 3pl þau spenntu 3sg hon spennti 3pl þau spennti
preterite infinitive spenntu
past participle f. spennt m. spenntr n. spennt
imperative 2sg spenn 1pl spennum 2pl spennið
middle voice: spennask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek spennumk 1pl vér spennumk 1sg ek spennumk 1pl vér spennimk
2sg þú spennisk 2pl þér spennizk 2sg þú spennisk 2pl þér spennizk
3sg hon spennisk 3pl þau spennask 3sg hon spennisk 3pl þau spennisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek spenntumk 1pl vér spenntumk 1sg ek spenntumk 1pl vér spenntimk
2sg þú spenntisk 2pl þér spenntuzk 2sg þú spenntisk 2pl þér spenntizk
3sg hon spenntisk 3pl þau spenntusk 3sg hon spenntisk 3pl þau spenntisk
past participle n. spennzk
imperative 2sg spennsk 1pl spennumk 2pl spennizk

Sense “clasp”: causative of a lost verb *spanna VIIc corresponding to PG *spannaną, OE spannan VII, ME spannen, Dutch, German spannen. Sense “spend”: derived from Latin expendere, from which also ME spenden, MnE spend. Preterite variant spenti, participle spentr. The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems coincide with those of a lexical variant of sperna III “kick.”

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

sperna 1 (long stem) “kick”

“tread, trample”

rare

intransitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sperni 1pl vér spernum 1sg ek sperna 1pl vér spernim
2sg þú spernir 2pl þér spernið 2sg þú spernir 2pl þér spernið
3sg hon spernir 3pl þau sperna 3sg hon sperni 3pl þau sperni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek spernda 1pl vér sperndum 1sg ek spernda 1pl vér sperndim
2sg þú sperndir 2pl þér spernduð 2sg þú sperndir 2pl þér sperndið
3sg hon sperndi 3pl þau sperndu 3sg hon sperndi 3pl þau sperndi
preterite infinitive sperndu
past participle f. spernd m. sperndr n. spernd
imperative 2sg spern 1pl spernum 2pl spernið
middle voice: spernask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek spernumk 1pl vér spernumk 1sg ek spernumk 1pl vér spernimk
2sg þú spernisk 2pl þér spernizk 2sg þú spernisk 2pl þér spernizk
3sg hon spernisk 3pl þau spernask 3sg hon spernisk 3pl þau spernisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sperndumk 1pl vér sperndumk 1sg ek sperndumk 1pl vér sperndimk
2sg þú sperndisk 2pl þér spernduzk 2sg þú sperndisk 2pl þér sperndizk
3sg hon sperndisk 3pl þau sperndusk 3sg hon sperndisk 3pl þau sperndisk
past participle n. spernzk
imperative 2sg spernsk 1pl spernumk 2pl spernizk

PG *spurnaną, strong OE spornan III, weak ME spurnen, MnE spurn, Dutch aansporen “spur on,” German (an)spornen “spur on,” Latin spernere “spurn, reject.” Variants sporna, spenna. The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative forms of the latter variant coincides with those of spenna 1 “clasp.” Sporadically found as class III strong (sparn, spurnu, sporninn). The present subjunctive, imperative, and plural indicative systems of the strong and weak verbs coincide.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

spilla 1 (long stem) “destroy”

“kill; spoil, corrupt; rape”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek spilli 1pl vér spillum 1sg ek spilla 1pl vér spillim
2sg þú spillir 2pl þér spillið 2sg þú spillir 2pl þér spillið
3sg hon spillir 3pl þau spilla 3sg hon spilli 3pl þau spilli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek spillta 1pl vér spilltum 1sg ek spillta 1pl vér spilltim
2sg þú spilltir 2pl þér spilltuð 2sg þú spilltir 2pl þér spilltið
3sg hon spillti 3pl þau spilltu 3sg hon spillti 3pl þau spillti
preterite infinitive spilltu
past participle f. spillt m. spilltr n. spillt
imperative 2sg spill 1pl spillum 2pl spillið
middle voice: spillask “be spoiled, corrupted, damaged; grow worse; contract leprosy”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek spillumk 1pl vér spillumk 1sg ek spillumk 1pl vér spillimk
2sg þú spillisk 2pl þér spillizk 2sg þú spillisk 2pl þér spillizk
3sg hon spillisk 3pl þau spillask 3sg hon spillisk 3pl þau spillisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek spilltumk 1pl vér spilltumk 1sg ek spilltumk 1pl vér spilltimk
2sg þú spilltisk 2pl þér spilltuzk 2sg þú spilltisk 2pl þér spilltizk
3sg hon spilltisk 3pl þau spilltusk 3sg hon spilltisk 3pl þau spilltisk
past participle n. spillzk
imperative 2sg spillsk 1pl spillumk 2pl spillizk

PG *spelþijaną, OE spildan 1, spillan 1, ME spillen, Dutch verspillen “waste.”

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

sprengja 1 (long stem) “cause to burst”

“drive to fatigue”

less common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sprengi 1pl vér sprengjum 1sg ek sprengja 1pl vér sprengim
2sg þú sprengir 2pl þér sprengið 2sg þú sprengir 2pl þér sprengið
3sg hon sprengir 3pl þau sprengja 3sg hon sprengi 3pl þau sprengi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sprengða 1pl vér sprengðum 1sg ek sprengða 1pl vér sprengðim
2sg þú sprengðir 2pl þér sprengðuð 2sg þú sprengðir 2pl þér sprengðið
3sg hon sprengði 3pl þau sprengðu 3sg hon sprengði 3pl þau sprengði
preterite infinitive sprengðu
past participle f. sprengð m. sprengðr n. sprengt
imperative 2sg spreng 1pl sprengjum 2pl sprengið
middle voice: sprengjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sprengjumk 1pl vér sprengjumk 1sg ek sprengjumk 1pl vér sprengimk
2sg þú sprengisk 2pl þér sprengizk 2sg þú sprengisk 2pl þér sprengizk
3sg hon sprengisk 3pl þau sprengjask 3sg hon sprengisk 3pl þau sprengisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sprengðumk 1pl vér sprengðumk 1sg ek sprengðumk 1pl vér sprengðimk
2sg þú sprengðisk 2pl þér sprengðuzk 2sg þú sprengðisk 2pl þér sprengðizk
3sg hon sprengðisk 3pl þau sprengðusk 3sg hon sprengðisk 3pl þau sprengðisk
past participle n. sprengzk
imperative 2sg sprengsk 1pl sprengjumk 2pl sprengizk

PG *sprangijaną, OE sprengan 1, German and archaic Dutch sprengen, Dutch sprenkelen “scatter, sprinkle,” which gave rise to MnE sprinkle. Causative of springa III “jump, spring.” Preterite variant sprengdi, participle sprengdr.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

spretta 1 (long stem) “cause to spring”

“unfasten; tear”

less common

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek spretti 1pl vér sprettum 1sg ek spretta 1pl vér sprettim
2sg þú sprettir 2pl þér sprettið 2sg þú sprettir 2pl þér sprettið
3sg hon sprettir 3pl þau spretta 3sg hon spretti 3pl þau spretti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek spretta 1pl vér sprettum 1sg ek spretta 1pl vér sprettim
2sg þú sprettir 2pl þér sprettuð 2sg þú sprettir 2pl þér sprettið
3sg hon spretti 3pl þau sprettu 3sg hon spretti 3pl þau spretti
preterite infinitive sprettu
past participle f. sprett m. sprettr n. sprett
imperative 2sg sprett 1pl sprettum 2pl sprettið
middle voice: sprettask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sprettumk 1pl vér sprettumk 1sg ek sprettumk 1pl vér sprettimk
2sg þú sprettisk 2pl þér sprettizk 2sg þú sprettisk 2pl þér sprettizk
3sg hon sprettisk 3pl þau sprettask 3sg hon sprettisk 3pl þau sprettisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sprettumk 1pl vér sprettumk 1sg ek sprettumk 1pl vér sprettimk
2sg þú sprettisk 2pl þér sprettuzk 2sg þú sprettisk 2pl þér sprettizk
3sg hon sprettisk 3pl þau sprettusk 3sg hon sprettisk 3pl þau sprettisk
past participle n. sprezk
imperative 2sg sprezk 1pl sprettumk 2pl sprettizk

PG *sprantijaną; gave rise to ME sprenten “leap”; MnE sprint derives from the ME and/or a late Scandinavian reflex. Causative of spretta III “jump.”

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

spyrja 1 (short stem) “ask”

“learn, find out; track”

frequent

transitive (acc)/impersonal reflexive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek spyr 1pl vér spyrjum 1sg ek spyrja 1pl vér spyrim
2sg þú spyrr 2pl þér spyrið 2sg þú spyrir 2pl þér spyrið
3sg hon spyrr 3pl þau spyrja 3sg hon spyri 3pl þau spyri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek spurða 1pl vér spurðum 1sg ek spyrða 1pl vér spyrðim
2sg þú spurðir 2pl þér spurðuð 2sg þú spyrðir 2pl þér spyrðið
3sg hon spurði 3pl þau spurðu 3sg hon spyrði 3pl þau spyrði
preterite infinitive spurðu
past participle f. spurð m. spurðr n. spurt
imperative 2sg spyr 1pl spyrjum 2pl spyrið
middle voice: spyrjask “be told, reported”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek spyrjumk 1pl vér spyrjumk 1sg ek spyrjumk 1pl vér spyrimk
2sg þú spyrsk 2pl þér spyrizk 2sg þú spyrisk 2pl þér spyrizk
3sg hon spyrsk 3pl þau spyrjask 3sg hon spyrisk 3pl þau spyrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek spurðumk 1pl vér spurðumk 1sg ek spyrðumk 1pl vér spyrðimk
2sg þú spurðisk 2pl þér spurðuzk 2sg þú spyrðisk 2pl þér spyrðizk
3sg hon spurðisk 3pl þau spurðusk 3sg hon spyrðisk 3pl þau spyrðisk
past participle n. spurzk
imperative 2sg spyrsk 1pl spyrjumk 2pl spyrizk

PG *spurjaną, OE spyrian 2, Dutch speuren, (op)sporen, German aufspüren “track down.” Strong participial variant spurinn.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

stefna 1 (long stem) “steer, aim”

“be headed; summon; schedule”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek stefni 1pl vér stefnum 1sg ek stefna 1pl vér stefnim
2sg þú stefnir 2pl þér stefnið 2sg þú stefnir 2pl þér stefnið
3sg hon stefnir 3pl þau stefna 3sg hon stefni 3pl þau stefni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek stefnda 1pl vér stefndum 1sg ek stefnda 1pl vér stefndim
2sg þú stefndir 2pl þér stefnduð 2sg þú stefndir 2pl þér stefndið
3sg hon stefndi 3pl þau stefndu 3sg hon stefndi 3pl þau stefndi
preterite infinitive stefndu
past participle f. stefnd m. stefndr n. stefnt
imperative 2sg stefn 1pl stefnum 2pl stefnið
middle voice: stefnask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek stefnumk 1pl vér stefnumk 1sg ek stefnumk 1pl vér stefnimk
2sg þú stefnisk 2pl þér stefnizk 2sg þú stefnisk 2pl þér stefnizk
3sg hon stefnisk 3pl þau stefnask 3sg hon stefnisk 3pl þau stefnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek stefndumk 1pl vér stefndumk 1sg ek stefndumk 1pl vér stefndimk
2sg þú stefndisk 2pl þér stefnduzk 2sg þú stefndisk 2pl þér stefndizk
3sg hon stefndisk 3pl þau stefndusk 3sg hon stefndisk 3pl þau stefndisk
past participle n. stefnzk
imperative 2sg stefnsk 1pl stefnumk 2pl stefnizk

Sense “steer, aim”: Dutch stevenen; derived from the noun ON stafn, stefni, OE stefn, ME stemme, MnE stem, Dutch steven, borrowed into German as Steven “prow.” The PG source is either the noun *stabnaz, derived from *stabaz, ON stafr, OE stæf, ME staf, MnE staff, stave, Dutch staf, German Stab, or else the noun *stamniz, Dutch stam, German Stamm “trunk, stem”; these roots have become confused also in English, but both may go back to the PIE root yielding e.g. MnE stand and Latin stāre. Source of ME stevenen “ascend.” Sense “summon”: PG *stemnijaną, OE stefnian 2. Sense “schedule”: OE stefnan 1, ME stevenen, Dutch bestemmen, German bestimmen “determine.” Variant stemna.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

steypa 1 (long stem) “cast down”

“topple, overthrow; throw (clothes) on or off; pour out; cast, found; hang down”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek steypi 1pl vér steypum 1sg ek steypa 1pl vér steypim
2sg þú steypir 2pl þér steypið 2sg þú steypir 2pl þér steypið
3sg hon steypir 3pl þau steypa 3sg hon steypi 3pl þau steypi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek steypða 1pl vér steypðum 1sg ek steypða 1pl vér steypðim
2sg þú steypðir 2pl þér steypðuð 2sg þú steypðir 2pl þér steypðið
3sg hon steypði 3pl þau steypðu 3sg hon steypði 3pl þau steypði
preterite infinitive steypðu
past participle f. steypð m. steypðr n. steypt
imperative 2sg steyp 1pl steypum 2pl steypið
middle voice: steypask “fall (headlong); cast, found”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek steypumk 1pl vér steypumk 1sg ek steypumk 1pl vér steypimk
2sg þú steypisk 2pl þér steypizk 2sg þú steypisk 2pl þér steypizk
3sg hon steypisk 3pl þau steypask 3sg hon steypisk 3pl þau steypisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek steypðumk 1pl vér steypðumk 1sg ek steypðumk 1pl vér steypðimk
2sg þú steypðisk 2pl þér steypðuzk 2sg þú steypðisk 2pl þér steypðizk
3sg hon steypðisk 3pl þau steypðusk 3sg hon steypðisk 3pl þau steypðisk
past participle n. steypzk
imperative 2sg steypsk 1pl steypumk 2pl steypizk

PG *staupjaną, OE stīpan 1 “raise; exalt.” Causative of stúpa II “stoop.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

stilla 1 (long stem) “temper”

“calm; sneak up; ensnare; arrange; tune”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc: differs by sense)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek stilli 1pl vér stillum 1sg ek stilla 1pl vér stillim
2sg þú stillir 2pl þér stillið 2sg þú stillir 2pl þér stillið
3sg hon stillir 3pl þau stilla 3sg hon stilli 3pl þau stilli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek stillta 1pl vér stilltum 1sg ek stillta 1pl vér stilltim
2sg þú stilltir 2pl þér stilltuð 2sg þú stilltir 2pl þér stilltið
3sg hon stillti 3pl þau stilltu 3sg hon stillti 3pl þau stillti
preterite infinitive stilltu
past participle f. stillt m. stilltr n. stillt
imperative 2sg still 1pl stillum 2pl stillið
middle voice: stillask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek stillumk 1pl vér stillumk 1sg ek stillumk 1pl vér stillimk
2sg þú stillisk 2pl þér stillizk 2sg þú stillisk 2pl þér stillizk
3sg hon stillisk 3pl þau stillask 3sg hon stillisk 3pl þau stillisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek stilltumk 1pl vér stilltumk 1sg ek stilltumk 1pl vér stilltimk
2sg þú stilltisk 2pl þér stilltuzk 2sg þú stilltisk 2pl þér stilltizk
3sg hon stilltisk 3pl þau stilltusk 3sg hon stilltisk 3pl þau stilltisk
past participle n. stillzk
imperative 2sg stillsk 1pl stillumk 2pl stillizk

Sense group “temper; calm”: PG *stillijaną, OE stillan 1, ME stillen, MnE still, Dutch, German stillen. Sense group “arrange; tune”: PG *stallijaną, OE stellan 2, Dutch, German stellen. Preterite variant stilti, participle stiltr.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

strengja 1 (long stem) “bind, fasten”

“string; shut; push”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek strengi 1pl vér strengjum 1sg ek strengja 1pl vér strengim
2sg þú strengir 2pl þér strengið 2sg þú strengir 2pl þér strengið
3sg hon strengir 3pl þau strengja 3sg hon strengi 3pl þau strengi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek strengða 1pl vér strengðum 1sg ek strengða 1pl vér strengðim
2sg þú strengðir 2pl þér strengðuð 2sg þú strengðir 2pl þér strengðið
3sg hon strengði 3pl þau strengðu 3sg hon strengði 3pl þau strengði
preterite infinitive strengðu
past participle f. strengð m. strengðr n. strengt
imperative 2sg streng 1pl strengjum 2pl strengið
middle voice: strengjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek strengjumk 1pl vér strengjumk 1sg ek strengjumk 1pl vér strengimk
2sg þú strengisk 2pl þér strengizk 2sg þú strengisk 2pl þér strengizk
3sg hon strengisk 3pl þau strengjask 3sg hon strengisk 3pl þau strengisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek strengðumk 1pl vér strengðumk 1sg ek strengðumk 1pl vér strengðimk
2sg þú strengðisk 2pl þér strengðuzk 2sg þú strengðisk 2pl þér strengðizk
3sg hon strengðisk 3pl þau strengðusk 3sg hon strengðisk 3pl þau strengðisk
past participle n. strengzk
imperative 2sg strengsk 1pl strengjumk 2pl strengizk

PG *strangijaną, OE strengan 1 “strengthen,” ME strengen “strengthen, prevail.” The underlying adjective PG *strangaz, OE strang, ME, MnE strong seems to be shares a root with the noun PG *strangiz, ON strengr, OE, ME streng, MnE string. Variants streingja, preterite strengdi, participle strengdr. The verb is particularly common in the phrase strengja heit “vow.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

styðja 1 (short stem) “support”

“lean, rest”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek styð 1pl vér styðjum 1sg ek styðja 1pl vér styðim
2sg þú styðr 2pl þér styðið 2sg þú styðir 2pl þér styðið
3sg hon styðr 3pl þau styðja 3sg hon styði 3pl þau styði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek studda 1pl vér studdum 1sg ek stydda 1pl vér styddim
2sg þú studdir 2pl þér studduð 2sg þú styddir 2pl þér styddið
3sg hon studdi 3pl þau studdu 3sg hon styddi 3pl þau styddi
preterite infinitive studdu
past participle f. studd m. studdr n. stutt
imperative 2sg styð 1pl styðjum 2pl styðið
middle voice: styðjask “lean, support oneself”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek styðjumk 1pl vér styðjumk 1sg ek styðjumk 1pl vér styðimk
2sg þú styzk 2pl þér styðizk 2sg þú styðisk 2pl þér styðizk
3sg hon styzk 3pl þau styðjask 3sg hon styðisk 3pl þau styðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek studdumk 1pl vér studdumk 1sg ek styddumk 1pl vér styddimk
2sg þú studdisk 2pl þér studduzk 2sg þú styddisk 2pl þér styddizk
3sg hon studdisk 3pl þau studdusk 3sg hon styddisk 3pl þau styddisk
past participle n. stuzk
imperative 2sg styzk 1pl styðjumk 2pl styðizk

PG *stuþjaną, Dutch stutten, German stützen. Shares a root with the noun PG *stuþs “post, support,” ON stoð, OE stod, studu, stuðu, ME stde, MnE stud, German Stütze.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

stýra 1 (long stem) “steer”

“govern; possess”

frequent

transitive (dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek stýri 1pl vér stýrum 1sg ek stýra 1pl vér stýrim
2sg þú stýrir 2pl þér stýrið 2sg þú stýrir 2pl þér stýrið
3sg hon stýrir 3pl þau stýra 3sg hon stýri 3pl þau stýri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek stýrða 1pl vér stýrðum 1sg ek stýrða 1pl vér stýrðim
2sg þú stýrðir 2pl þér stýrðuð 2sg þú stýrðir 2pl þér stýrðið
3sg hon stýrði 3pl þau stýrðu 3sg hon stýrði 3pl þau stýrði
preterite infinitive stýrðu
past participle f. stýrð m. stýrðr n. stýrt
imperative 2sg stýr 1pl stýrum 2pl stýrið
middle voice: stýrask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek stýrumk 1pl vér stýrumk 1sg ek stýrumk 1pl vér stýrimk
2sg þú stýrisk 2pl þér stýrizk 2sg þú stýrisk 2pl þér stýrizk
3sg hon stýrisk 3pl þau stýrask 3sg hon stýrisk 3pl þau stýrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek stýrðumk 1pl vér stýrðumk 1sg ek stýrðumk 1pl vér stýrðimk
2sg þú stýrðisk 2pl þér stýrðuzk 2sg þú stýrðisk 2pl þér stýrðizk
3sg hon stýrðisk 3pl þau stýrðusk 3sg hon stýrðisk 3pl þau stýrðisk
past participle n. stýrzk
imperative 2sg stýrsk 1pl stýrumk 2pl stýrizk

PG *steurijaną, OE stēoran, stȳran 1, ME stēren, MnE steer, Dutch sturen, German steuern.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

sveigja 1 (long stem) “bend”

“play (a stringed instrument); give in”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sveigi 1pl vér sveigjum 1sg ek sveigja 1pl vér sveigim
2sg þú sveigir 2pl þér sveigið 2sg þú sveigir 2pl þér sveigið
3sg hon sveigir 3pl þau sveigja 3sg hon sveigi 3pl þau sveigi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sveigða 1pl vér sveigðum 1sg ek sveigða 1pl vér sveigðim
2sg þú sveigðir 2pl þér sveigðuð 2sg þú sveigðir 2pl þér sveigðið
3sg hon sveigði 3pl þau sveigðu 3sg hon sveigði 3pl þau sveigði
preterite infinitive sveigðu
past participle f. sveigð m. sveigðr n. sveigt
imperative 2sg sveig 1pl sveigjum 2pl sveigið
middle voice: sveigjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sveigjumk 1pl vér sveigjumk 1sg ek sveigjumk 1pl vér sveigimk
2sg þú sveigisk 2pl þér sveigizk 2sg þú sveigisk 2pl þér sveigizk
3sg hon sveigisk 3pl þau sveigjask 3sg hon sveigisk 3pl þau sveigisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sveigðumk 1pl vér sveigðumk 1sg ek sveigðumk 1pl vér sveigðimk
2sg þú sveigðisk 2pl þér sveigðuzk 2sg þú sveigðisk 2pl þér sveigðizk
3sg hon sveigðisk 3pl þau sveigðusk 3sg hon sveigðisk 3pl þau sveigðisk
past participle n. sveigzk
imperative 2sg sveigsk 1pl sveigjumk 2pl sveigizk

PG *swaigijaną; possible source of ME sweien “go, move.” Causative of a lost verb svíga I “bend.” No relation to MnE sway.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

svelta 1 (long stem) “kill”

“starve, withhold food”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek svelti 1pl vér sveltum 1sg ek svelta 1pl vér sveltim
2sg þú sveltir 2pl þér sveltið 2sg þú sveltir 2pl þér sveltið
3sg hon sveltir 3pl þau svelta 3sg hon svelti 3pl þau svelti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek svelta 1pl vér sveltum 1sg ek svelta 1pl vér sveltim
2sg þú sveltir 2pl þér sveltuð 2sg þú sveltir 2pl þér sveltið
3sg hon svelti 3pl þau sveltu 3sg hon svelti 3pl þau svelti
preterite infinitive sveltu
past participle f. svelt m. sveltr n. svelt
imperative 2sg svelt 1pl sveltum 2pl sveltið
middle voice: sveltask “die”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sveltumk 1pl vér sveltumk 1sg ek sveltumk 1pl vér sveltimk
2sg þú sveltisk 2pl þér sveltizk 2sg þú sveltisk 2pl þér sveltizk
3sg hon sveltisk 3pl þau sveltask 3sg hon sveltisk 3pl þau sveltisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sveltumk 1pl vér sveltumk 1sg ek sveltumk 1pl vér sveltimk
2sg þú sveltisk 2pl þér sveltuzk 2sg þú sveltisk 2pl þér sveltizk
3sg hon sveltisk 3pl þau sveltusk 3sg hon sveltisk 3pl þau sveltisk
past participle n. svelzk
imperative 2sg svelzk 1pl sveltumk 2pl sveltizk

PG *swaltijaną. Causative of svelta III “die.” Several preterite forms coincide with present-tense forms, while the present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems coincide with those of svelta III.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

sýna 1 (long stem) “show”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sýni 1pl vér sýnum 1sg ek sýna 1pl vér sýnim
2sg þú sýnir 2pl þér sýnið 2sg þú sýnir 2pl þér sýnið
3sg hon sýnir 3pl þau sýna 3sg hon sýni 3pl þau sýni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sýnda 1pl vér sýndum 1sg ek sýnda 1pl vér sýndim
2sg þú sýndir 2pl þér sýnduð 2sg þú sýndir 2pl þér sýndið
3sg hon sýndi 3pl þau sýndu 3sg hon sýndi 3pl þau sýndi
preterite infinitive sýndu
past participle f. sýnd m. sýndr n. sýnt
imperative 2sg sýn 1pl sýnum 2pl sýnið
middle voice: sýnask “reveal oneself/itself; seem; seem best”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sýnumk 1pl vér sýnumk 1sg ek sýnumk 1pl vér sýnimk
2sg þú sýnisk 2pl þér sýnizk 2sg þú sýnisk 2pl þér sýnizk
3sg hon sýnisk 3pl þau sýnask 3sg hon sýnisk 3pl þau sýnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sýndumk 1pl vér sýndumk 1sg ek sýndumk 1pl vér sýndimk
2sg þú sýndisk 2pl þér sýnduzk 2sg þú sýndisk 2pl þér sýndizk
3sg hon sýndisk 3pl þau sýndusk 3sg hon sýndisk 3pl þau sýndisk
past participle n. sýnzk
imperative 2sg sýnsk 1pl sýnumk 2pl sýnizk

Derived from the noun PG *siuniz, ON sýn “appearance,” OE sīn, sēon “sight,” ME sēne.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

sæta 1 (long stem) “lie in wait for, ambush”

“undergo; bring about; have to do with, spring from; amount to; stack (hay)”

frequent

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sæti 1pl vér sætum 1sg ek sæta 1pl vér sætim
2sg þú sætir 2pl þér sætið 2sg þú sætir 2pl þér sætið
3sg hon sætir 3pl þau sæta 3sg hon sæti 3pl þau sæti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sætta 1pl vér sættum 1sg ek sætta 1pl vér sættim
2sg þú sættir 2pl þér sættuð 2sg þú sættir 2pl þér sættið
3sg hon sætti 3pl þau sættu 3sg hon sætti 3pl þau sætti
preterite infinitive sættu
past participle f. sætt m. sættr n. sætt
imperative 2sg sæt 1pl sætum 2pl sætið
middle voice: sætask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sætumk 1pl vér sætumk 1sg ek sætumk 1pl vér sætimk
2sg þú sætisk 2pl þér sætizk 2sg þú sætisk 2pl þér sætizk
3sg hon sætisk 3pl þau sætask 3sg hon sætisk 3pl þau sætisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sættumk 1pl vér sættumk 1sg ek sættumk 1pl vér sættimk
2sg þú sættisk 2pl þér sættuzk 2sg þú sættisk 2pl þér sættizk
3sg hon sættisk 3pl þau sættusk 3sg hon sættisk 3pl þau sættisk
past participle n. sæzk
imperative 2sg sæzk 1pl sætumk 2pl sætizk

Sense “lie in wait for, ambush”: OE sǣtian 2.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

sætta 1 (long stem) “reconcile”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sætti 1pl vér sættum 1sg ek sætta 1pl vér sættim
2sg þú sættir 2pl þér sættið 2sg þú sættir 2pl þér sættið
3sg hon sættir 3pl þau sætta 3sg hon sætti 3pl þau sætti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sætta 1pl vér sættum 1sg ek sætta 1pl vér sættim
2sg þú sættir 2pl þér sættuð 2sg þú sættir 2pl þér sættið
3sg hon sætti 3pl þau sættu 3sg hon sætti 3pl þau sætti
preterite infinitive sættu
past participle f. sætt m. sættr n. sætt
imperative 2sg sætt 1pl sættum 2pl sættið
middle voice: sættask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sættumk 1pl vér sættumk 1sg ek sættumk 1pl vér sættimk
2sg þú sættisk 2pl þér sættizk 2sg þú sættisk 2pl þér sættizk
3sg hon sættisk 3pl þau sættask 3sg hon sættisk 3pl þau sættisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sættumk 1pl vér sættumk 1sg ek sættumk 1pl vér sættimk
2sg þú sættisk 2pl þér sættuzk 2sg þú sættisk 2pl þér sættizk
3sg hon sættisk 3pl þau sættusk 3sg hon sættisk 3pl þau sættisk
past participle n. sætzk
imperative 2sg sætzk 1pl sættumk 2pl sættizk

Derived from the noun PG *sahtiz, ON sætt “settlement, agreement”; the ON verb and noun are the probable sources of the OE verb, adjective, and noun sehtan 1 “bring about an agreement, settle,” seht “in agreement, reconciled,” and seht “settlement; peace.”

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

sœkja 1 (long stem) “seek”

“visit; fetch; prosecute; travel; push forward; attack; overcome”

highly frequent

transitive (acc)/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sœki 1pl vér sœkjum 1sg ek sœkja 1pl vér sœkim
2sg þú sœkir 2pl þér sœkið 2sg þú sœkir 2pl þér sœkið
3sg hon sœkir 3pl þau sœkja 3sg hon sœki 3pl þau sœki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sótta 1pl vér sóttum 1sg ek sœtta 1pl vér sœttim
2sg þú sóttir 2pl þér sóttuð 2sg þú sœttir 2pl þér sœttið
3sg hon sótti 3pl þau sóttu 3sg hon sœtti 3pl þau sœtti
preterite infinitive sóttu
past participle f. sótt m. sóttr n. sótt
imperative 2sg sœk 1pl sœkjum 2pl sœkið
middle voice: sœkjask “pass by; seek each other out; attack, fight one another; be attacked, overcome”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sœkjumk 1pl vér sœkjumk 1sg ek sœkjumk 1pl vér sœkimk
2sg þú sœkisk 2pl þér sœkizk 2sg þú sœkisk 2pl þér sœkizk
3sg hon sœkisk 3pl þau sœkjask 3sg hon sœkisk 3pl þau sœkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sóttumk 1pl vér sóttumk 1sg ek sœttumk 1pl vér sœttimk
2sg þú sóttisk 2pl þér sóttuzk 2sg þú sœttisk 2pl þér sœttizk
3sg hon sóttisk 3pl þau sóttusk 3sg hon sœttisk 3pl þau sœttisk
past participle n. sózk
imperative 2sg sœksk 1pl sœkjumk 2pl sœkizk

PG *sōkijaną, OE sēcan 1, ME sēchen, MnE seek (the k possibly influenced by the ON form), Dutch zoeken, German suchen. Note the unmutated preterite, resulting from a lacking i-theme in the preterite, as well as the -tt- sequence assimilated from kt > ht, a development shared with yrkja and þykkja. Preterite variant sœkti, participle sœktr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

telgja 1 (long stem) “hew, cut”

common

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek telgi 1pl vér telgjum 1sg ek telgja 1pl vér telgim
2sg þú telgir 2pl þér telgið 2sg þú telgir 2pl þér telgið
3sg hon telgir 3pl þau telgja 3sg hon telgi 3pl þau telgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek telgða 1pl vér telgðum 1sg ek telgða 1pl vér telgðim
2sg þú telgðir 2pl þér telgðuð 2sg þú telgðir 2pl þér telgðið
3sg hon telgði 3pl þau telgðu 3sg hon telgði 3pl þau telgði
preterite infinitive telgðu
past participle f. telgð m. telgðr n. telgt
imperative 2sg telg 1pl telgjum 2pl telgið
middle voice: telgjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek telgjumk 1pl vér telgjumk 1sg ek telgjumk 1pl vér telgimk
2sg þú telgisk 2pl þér telgizk 2sg þú telgisk 2pl þér telgizk
3sg hon telgisk 3pl þau telgjask 3sg hon telgisk 3pl þau telgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek telgðumk 1pl vér telgðumk 1sg ek telgðumk 1pl vér telgðimk
2sg þú telgðisk 2pl þér telgðuzk 2sg þú telgðisk 2pl þér telgðizk
3sg hon telgðisk 3pl þau telgðusk 3sg hon telgðisk 3pl þau telgðisk
past participle n. telgzk
imperative 2sg telgsk 1pl telgjumk 2pl telgizk

PG *talgijaną, Latin dolāre “shape or fashion using an axe.” Shares a root with the noun PG *telguz, ON tjalga, OE telga “bough, branch,” Dutch telg “scion.” Source of ME telwen “cut, carve.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

telja 1 (short stem) “count”

“deem; tell; speak; sail”

highly frequent

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tel 1pl vér teljum 1sg ek telja 1pl vér telim
2sg þú telr 2pl þér telið 2sg þú telir 2pl þér telið
3sg hon telr 3pl þau telja 3sg hon teli 3pl þau teli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek talða 1pl vér tǫlðum 1sg ek telða 1pl vér telðim
2sg þú talðir 2pl þér tǫlðuð 2sg þú telðir 2pl þér telðið
3sg hon talði 3pl þau tǫlðu 3sg hon telði 3pl þau telði
preterite infinitive tǫlðu
past participle f. tǫl(i)ð m. tal(i)ðr n. tal(i)t
imperative 2sg tel 1pl teljum 2pl telið
middle voice: teljask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek teljumk 1pl vér teljumk 1sg ek teljumk 1pl vér telimk
2sg þú telsk 2pl þér telizk 2sg þú telisk 2pl þér telizk
3sg hon telsk 3pl þau teljask 3sg hon telisk 3pl þau telisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tǫlðumk 1pl vér tǫlðumk 1sg ek telðumk 1pl vér telðimk
2sg þú talðisk 2pl þér tǫlðuzk 2sg þú telðisk 2pl þér telðizk
3sg hon talðisk 3pl þau tǫlðusk 3sg hon telðisk 3pl þau telðisk
past participle n. tal(i)zk
imperative 2sg telsk 1pl teljumk 2pl telizk

PG *taljaną, OE tellan 1, talian 2, ME tellen, MnE tell, Dutch tellen, German zählen. Preterite variant taldi, participle taldr, strong talinn.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

treysta 1 (long stem) “trust, have confidence in”

“dare, venture; strengthen; try, test for strength; push; rouse, rally”

frequent

transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek treysti 1pl vér treystum 1sg ek treysta 1pl vér treystim
2sg þú treystir 2pl þér treystið 2sg þú treystir 2pl þér treystið
3sg hon treystir 3pl þau treysta 3sg hon treysti 3pl þau treysti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek treysta 1pl vér treystum 1sg ek treysta 1pl vér treystim
2sg þú treystir 2pl þér treystuð 2sg þú treystir 2pl þér treystið
3sg hon treysti 3pl þau treystu 3sg hon treysti 3pl þau treysti
preterite infinitive treystu
past participle f. treyst m. treystr n. treyst
imperative 2sg treyst 1pl treystum 2pl treystið
middle voice: treystask “trust, have confidence in; dare, venture”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek treystumk 1pl vér treystumk 1sg ek treystumk 1pl vér treystimk
2sg þú treystisk 2pl þér treyszk 2sg þú treystisk 2pl þér treystizk
3sg hon treystisk 3pl þau treystask 3sg hon treystisk 3pl þau treystisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek treystumk 1pl vér treystumk 1sg ek treystumk 1pl vér treystimk
2sg þú treystisk 2pl þér treystuzk 2sg þú treystisk 2pl þér treystizk
3sg hon treystisk 3pl þau treystusk 3sg hon treystisk 3pl þau treystisk
past participle n. treyszk
imperative 2sg fezk 1pl treystumk 2pl treystizk

PG *traustijaną, Dutch troosten, German trösten “console”; source of ME traisten “have confidence in,” derived from the adjective PG *traustaz, ON traustr “reliable.” ME trusten and MnE trust derive by a different route from the same root: their stem vowel implies an unattested OE *trystan 1, which in turn presupposes a likewise unattested noun and adjective *trust (cf. the noun OE trūwa “confidence,” from PG *trewwō); derivation of this English verb from the ON forms is unlikely.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

trylla 1 (long stem) “enchant”

“turn sbd into a troll; call sbd a troll”

less common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek trylli 1pl vér tryllum 1sg ek trylla 1pl vér tryllim
2sg þú tryllir 2pl þér tryllið 2sg þú tryllir 2pl þér tryllið
3sg hon tryllir 3pl þau trylla 3sg hon trylli 3pl þau trylli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tryllda 1pl vér trylldum 1sg ek tryllda 1pl vér trylldim
2sg þú trylldir 2pl þér tryllduð 2sg þú trylldir 2pl þér trylldið
3sg hon trylldi 3pl þau trylldu 3sg hon trylldi 3pl þau trylldi
preterite infinitive trylldu
past participle f. trylld m. trylldr n. tryllt
imperative 2sg tryll 1pl tryllum 2pl tryllið
middle voice: tryllask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tryllumk 1pl vér tryllumk 1sg ek tryllumk 1pl vér tryllimk
2sg þú tryllisk 2pl þér tryllizk 2sg þú tryllisk 2pl þér tryllizk
3sg hon tryllisk 3pl þau tryllask 3sg hon tryllisk 3pl þau tryllisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek trylldumk 1pl vér trylldumk 1sg ek trylldumk 1pl vér trylldimk
2sg þú trylldisk 2pl þér tryllduzk 2sg þú trylldisk 2pl þér trylldizk
3sg hon trylldisk 3pl þau trylldusk 3sg hon trylldisk 3pl þau trylldisk
past participle n. tryllzk
imperative 2sg tryllsk 1pl tryllumk 2pl tryllizk

Derived from the noun ON troll “troll, monster; sorcerer” (PG *truzlą), source of MnE troll, Dutch trol, German Troll. Preterite variant tryldi, participle tryldr.

assimilation  ·  gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

týna 1 (long stem) “lose”

“forget; destroy, kill”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek týni 1pl vér týnum 1sg ek týna 1pl vér týnim
2sg þú týnir 2pl þér týnið 2sg þú týnir 2pl þér týnið
3sg hon týnir 3pl þau týna 3sg hon týni 3pl þau týni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek týnda 1pl vér týndum 1sg ek týnda 1pl vér týndim
2sg þú týndir 2pl þér týnduð 2sg þú týndir 2pl þér týndið
3sg hon týndi 3pl þau týndu 3sg hon týndi 3pl þau týndi
preterite infinitive týndu
past participle f. týnd m. týndr n. týnt
imperative 2sg týn 1pl týnum 2pl týnið
middle voice: týnask “perish, die”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek týnumk 1pl vér týnumk 1sg ek týnumk 1pl vér týnimk
2sg þú týnisk 2pl þér týnizk 2sg þú týnisk 2pl þér týnizk
3sg hon týnisk 3pl þau týnask 3sg hon týnisk 3pl þau týnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek týndumk 1pl vér týndumk 1sg ek týndumk 1pl vér týndimk
2sg þú týndisk 2pl þér týnduzk 2sg þú týndisk 2pl þér týndizk
3sg hon týndisk 3pl þau týndusk 3sg hon týndisk 3pl þau týndisk
past participle n. týnzk
imperative 2sg týnsk 1pl týnumk 2pl týnizk

PG *teunjaną, OE tȳnan 1 “vex”; shares a root with the noun PG *teuna, ON tjón “damage; destruction,” OE tēon, tēona “damage, injury” and the compounds nīþgetēon “hostile attack,” ungetēon “malicious injury.” Source of ME tynen “lose.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

tœma 1 (long stem) “free up”

“empty”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tœmi 1pl vér tœmum 1sg ek tœma 1pl vér tœmim
2sg þú tœmir 2pl þér tœmið 2sg þú tœmir 2pl þér tœmið
3sg hon tœmir 3pl þau tœma 3sg hon tœmi 3pl þau tœmi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tœmða 1pl vér tœmðum 1sg ek tœmða 1pl vér tœmðim
2sg þú tœmðir 2pl þér tœmðuð 2sg þú tœmðir 2pl þér tœmðið
3sg hon tœmði 3pl þau tœmðu 3sg hon tœmði 3pl þau tœmði
preterite infinitive tœmðu
past participle f. tœmð m. tœmðr n. tœmt
imperative 2sg tœm 1pl tœmum 2pl tœmið
middle voice: tœmask “attend, devote; make time; devolve (of inheritance)”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tœmumk 1pl vér tœmumk 1sg ek tœmumk 1pl vér tœmimk
2sg þú tœmisk 2pl þér tœmizk 2sg þú tœmisk 2pl þér tœmizk
3sg hon tœmisk 3pl þau tœmask 3sg hon tœmisk 3pl þau tœmisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tœmðumk 1pl vér tœmðumk 1sg ek tœmðumk 1pl vér tœmðimk
2sg þú tœmðisk 2pl þér tœmðuzk 2sg þú tœmðisk 2pl þér tœmðizk
3sg hon tœmðisk 3pl þau tœmðusk 3sg hon tœmðisk 3pl þau tœmðisk
past participle n. tœmzk
imperative 2sg tœmsk 1pl tœmumk 2pl tœmizk

PG *tōmijaną; source of ME tēmen, MnE teem “empty.” Preterite variant tœmdi, participle tœmdr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

vefja 1 (short stem) “wrap”

“braid; embroil; tarry, hesitate”

frequent

transitive (acc of thing, dat of means)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vef 1pl vér vefjum 1sg ek vefja 1pl vér vefim
2sg þú vefr 2pl þér vefið 2sg þú vefir 2pl þér vefið
3sg hon vefr 3pl þau vefja 3sg hon vefi 3pl þau vefi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vafða 1pl vér vǫfðum 1sg ek vefða 1pl vér vefðim
2sg þú vafðir 2pl þér vǫfðuð 2sg þú vefðir 2pl þér vefðið
3sg hon vafði 3pl þau vǫfðu 3sg hon vefði 3pl þau vefði
preterite infinitive vǫfðu
past participle f. vǫf(i)ð m. vaf(i)ðr n. vaf(i)t
imperative 2sg vef 1pl vefjum 2pl vefið
middle voice: vefjask “stray, scatter; tarry”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vefjumk 1pl vér vefjumk 1sg ek vefjumk 1pl vér vefimk
2sg þú vefsk 2pl þér vefizk 2sg þú vefisk 2pl þér vefizk
3sg hon vefsk 3pl þau vefjask 3sg hon vefisk 3pl þau vefisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vǫfðumk 1pl vér vǫfðumk 1sg ek vefðumk 1pl vér vefðimk
2sg þú vafðisk 2pl þér vǫfðuzk 2sg þú vefðisk 2pl þér vefðizk
3sg hon vafðisk 3pl þau vǫfðusk 3sg hon vefðisk 3pl þau vefðisk
past participle n. vaf(i)zk
imperative 2sg vefsk 1pl vefjumk 2pl vefizk

PG *wabjaną, OE webbian 2. Causative of vefa IV “weave.” Strong participial variant vafinn.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

veita 1 (long stem) “grant, give”

“help; host, feast; celebrate; sustain, support; happen; lead, divert (water)”

highly frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (dat/acc: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek veiti 1pl vér veitum 1sg ek veita 1pl vér veitim
2sg þú veitir 2pl þér veitið 2sg þú veitir 2pl þér veitið
3sg hon veitir 3pl þau veita 3sg hon veiti 3pl þau veiti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek veitta 1pl vér veittum 1sg ek veitta 1pl vér veittim
2sg þú veittir 2pl þér veittuð 2sg þú veittir 2pl þér veittið
3sg hon veitti 3pl þau veittu 3sg hon veitti 3pl þau veitti
preterite infinitive veittu
past participle f. veitt m. veittr n. veitt
imperative 2sg veit 1pl veitum 2pl veitið
middle voice: veitask “head, go”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek veitumk 1pl vér veitumk 1sg ek veitumk 1pl vér veitimk
2sg þú veitisk 2pl þér veitizk 2sg þú veitisk 2pl þér veitizk
3sg hon veitisk 3pl þau veitask 3sg hon veitisk 3pl þau veitisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek veittumk 1pl vér veittumk 1sg ek veittumk 1pl vér veittimk
2sg þú veittisk 2pl þér veittuzk 2sg þú veittisk 2pl þér veittizk
3sg hon veittisk 3pl þau veittusk 3sg hon veittisk 3pl þau veittisk
past participle n. veizk
imperative 2sg veizk 1pl veitumk 2pl veitizk

Sense group “host, feast; celebrate”: may derive from the noun ON veizla “feast.” Sense group “lead, divert”: may derive from the noun veit “trench” or be causative of vita pretpres (I) “travel.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

vekja 1 (short stem) “wake”

“stir, rouse; broach, bring up; cause to flow”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vek 1pl vér vekjum 1sg ek vekja 1pl vér vekim
2sg þú vekr 2pl þér vekið 2sg þú vekir 2pl þér vekið
3sg hon vekr 3pl þau vekja 3sg hon veki 3pl þau veki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vakða 1pl vér vǫkðum 1sg ek vekða 1pl vér vekðim
2sg þú vakðir 2pl þér vǫkðuð 2sg þú vekðir 2pl þér vekðið
3sg hon vakði 3pl þau vǫkðu 3sg hon vekði 3pl þau vekði
preterite infinitive vǫkðu
past participle f. vǫk(i)ð m. vak(i)ðr n. vak(i)t
imperative 2sg vek 1pl vekjum 2pl vekið
middle voice: vekjask “wake up, rouse oneself”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vekjumk 1pl vér vekjumk 1sg ek vekjumk 1pl vér vekimk
2sg þú veksk 2pl þér vekizk 2sg þú vekisk 2pl þér vekizk
3sg hon veksk 3pl þau vekjask 3sg hon vekisk 3pl þau vekisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vǫkðumk 1pl vér vǫkðumk 1sg ek vekðumk 1pl vér vekðimk
2sg þú vakðisk 2pl þér vǫkðuzk 2sg þú vekðisk 2pl þér vekðizk
3sg hon vakðisk 3pl þau vǫkðusk 3sg hon vekðisk 3pl þau vekðisk
past participle n. vak(i)zk
imperative 2sg veksk 1pl vekjumk 2pl vekizk

PG *wakjaną, OE weccan 1, ME wecchen, MnE wake, Dutch wekken, German wecken. Causative of a lost verb PG *wakaną, ON *vaka VI attested as the participle vakinn, OE wacan VI “wake, originate,” ME wāken “wake; wake up; arise;” cf. vaka 3, vakna 2. In English, the three senses of the root (causative, intransitive, and inchoative “wake up”) had coalesced by the ME period. The preterite system coincides with that of vaka 3. Preterite variant vakti, participle vaktr, strong vakinn. Vekja carries the transitive sense of wake, i.e. “wake somebody”; cf. stative vaka 3 “be awake” and inchoative vakna 2 “pass from sleep into waking.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

véla 1 (long stem) “deal with”

“trick, deceive”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek véli 1pl vér vélum 1sg ek véla 1pl vér vélim
2sg þú vélir 2pl þér vélið 2sg þú vélir 2pl þér vélið
3sg hon vélir 3pl þau véla 3sg hon véli 3pl þau véli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vélta 1pl vér véltum 1sg ek vélta 1pl vér véltim
2sg þú véltir 2pl þér véltuð 2sg þú véltir 2pl þér véltið
3sg hon vélti 3pl þau véltu 3sg hon vélti 3pl þau vélti
preterite infinitive véltu
past participle f. vélt m. véltr n. vélt
imperative 2sg vél 1pl vélum 2pl vélið
middle voice: vélask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vélumk 1pl vér vélumk 1sg ek vélumk 1pl vér vélimk
2sg þú vélisk 2pl þér vélizk 2sg þú vélisk 2pl þér vélizk
3sg hon vélisk 3pl þau vélask 3sg hon vélisk 3pl þau vélisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek véltumk 1pl vér véltumk 1sg ek véltumk 1pl vér véltimk
2sg þú véltisk 2pl þér véltuzk 2sg þú véltisk 2pl þér véltizk
3sg hon véltisk 3pl þau véltusk 3sg hon véltisk 3pl þau véltisk
past participle n. vélzk
imperative 2sg vélsk 1pl vélumk 2pl vélizk

PG *wihalijaną. Variant væla; in that form it overlaps with væla 2 “wail” in parts of the present-tense system.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

velja 1 (short stem) “choose”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vel 1pl vér veljum 1sg ek velja 1pl vér velim
2sg þú velr 2pl þér velið 2sg þú velir 2pl þér velið
3sg hon velr 3pl þau velja 3sg hon veli 3pl þau veli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek valða 1pl vér vǫlðum 1sg ek velða 1pl vér velðim
2sg þú valðir 2pl þér vǫlðuð 2sg þú velðir 2pl þér velðið
3sg hon valði 3pl þau vǫlðu 3sg hon velði 3pl þau velði
preterite infinitive vǫlðu
past participle f. vǫl(i)ð m. val(i)ðr n. val(i)t
imperative 2sg vel 1pl veljum 2pl velið
middle voice: veljask “volunteer”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek veljumk 1pl vér veljumk 1sg ek veljumk 1pl vér velimk
2sg þú velsk 2pl þér velizk 2sg þú velisk 2pl þér velizk
3sg hon velsk 3pl þau veljask 3sg hon velisk 3pl þau velisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vǫlðumk 1pl vér vǫlðumk 1sg ek velðumk 1pl vér velðimk
2sg þú valðisk 2pl þér vǫlðuzk 2sg þú velðisk 2pl þér velðizk
3sg hon valðisk 3pl þau vǫlðusk 3sg hon velðisk 3pl þau velðisk
past participle n. val(i)zk
imperative 2sg velsk 1pl veljumk 2pl velizk

PG *waljaną, German wählen; shares a root with the noun ON val “choice,” which gave rise to ME wāle “choice,” wālen “choose.” Preterite variant valdi, participle valdr, strong valinn.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

venda 1 (long stem) “turn”

“face; transform, change”

frequent

transitive (dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vendi 1pl vér vendum 1sg ek venda 1pl vér vendim
2sg þú vendir 2pl þér vendið 2sg þú vendir 2pl þér vendið
3sg hon vendir 3pl þau venda 3sg hon vendi 3pl þau vendi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek venda 1pl vér vendum 1sg ek venda 1pl vér vendim
2sg þú vendir 2pl þér venduð 2sg þú vendir 2pl þér vendið
3sg hon vendi 3pl þau vendu 3sg hon vendi 3pl þau vendi
preterite infinitive vendu
past participle f. vend m. vendr n. bent
imperative 2sg bent 1pl vendum 2pl vendið
middle voice: vendask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vendumk 1pl vér vendumk 1sg ek vendumk 1pl vér vendimk
2sg þú vendisk 2pl þér vendizk 2sg þú vendisk 2pl þér vendizk
3sg hon vendisk 3pl þau vendask 3sg hon vendisk 3pl þau vendisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vendumk 1pl vér vendumk 1sg ek vendumk 1pl vér vendimk
2sg þú vendisk 2pl þér venduzk 2sg þú vendisk 2pl þér vendizk
3sg hon vendisk 3pl þau vendusk 3sg hon vendisk 3pl þau vendisk
past participle n. benzk
imperative 2sg benzk 1pl vendumk 2pl vendizk

PG *wandijaną, OE wendan 1, ME, Dutch, German wenden. Causative of vinda III “wind.”

fortition  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

venja 1 (short stem) “accustom”

“habituate; train; tame”

frequent

transitive (acc of person, dat of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ven 1pl vér venjum 1sg ek venja 1pl vér venim
2sg þú venr 2pl þér venið 2sg þú venir 2pl þér venið
3sg hon venr 3pl þau venja 3sg hon veni 3pl þau veni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vanda 1pl vér vandum 1sg ek venda 1pl vér vendim
2sg þú vandir 2pl þér vanduð 2sg þú vendir 2pl þér vendið
3sg hon vandi 3pl þau vandu 3sg hon vendi 3pl þau vendi
preterite infinitive vandu
past participle f. vanið m. vaniðr n. vanit
imperative 2sg ven 1pl venjum 2pl venið
middle voice: venjask “be accustomed”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek venjumk 1pl vér venjumk 1sg ek venjumk 1pl vér venimk
2sg þú vensk 2pl þér venizk 2sg þú venisk 2pl þér venizk
3sg hon vensk 3pl þau venjask 3sg hon venisk 3pl þau venisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vandumk 1pl vér vandumk 1sg ek vendumk 1pl vér vendimk
2sg þú vandisk 2pl þér vanduzk 2sg þú vendisk 2pl þér vendizk
3sg hon vandisk 3pl þau vandusk 3sg hon vendisk 3pl þau vendisk
past participle n. van(i)zk
imperative 2sg vensk 1pl venjumk 2pl venizk

PG *wanjaną, OE wenian 2, ME wēnen, MnE wean, Dutch wennen, German gewöhnen. Shares a root with the adjective PG *wanaz, ON vanr, OE gewun, Dutch gewoon, German gewohn.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

verja 1 (short stem) “defend, guard”

“ward off; withhold; cover; embrace; clothe; use; swing; exert oneself; invest”

frequent

transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ver 1pl vér verjum 1sg ek verja 1pl vér verim
2sg þú verr 2pl þér verið 2sg þú verir 2pl þér verið
3sg hon verr 3pl þau verja 3sg hon veri 3pl þau veri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek varða 1pl vér vǫrðum 1sg ek verða 1pl vér verðim
2sg þú varðir 2pl þér vǫrðuð 2sg þú verðir 2pl þér verðið
3sg hon varði 3pl þau vǫrðu 3sg hon verði 3pl þau verði
preterite infinitive vǫrðu
past participle f. vǫr(i)ð m. var(i)ðr n. var(i)t
imperative 2sg ver 1pl verjum 2pl verið
middle voice: verjask “defend oneself”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek verjumk 1pl vér verjumk 1sg ek verjumk 1pl vér verimk
2sg þú versk 2pl þér verizk 2sg þú verisk 2pl þér verizk
3sg hon versk 3pl þau verjask 3sg hon verisk 3pl þau verisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vǫrðumk 1pl vér vǫrðumk 1sg ek verðumk 1pl vér verðimk
2sg þú varðisk 2pl þér vǫrðuzk 2sg þú verðisk 2pl þér verðizk
3sg hon varðisk 3pl þau vǫrðusk 3sg hon verðisk 3pl þau verðisk
past participle n. var(i)zk
imperative 2sg versk 1pl verjumk 2pl verizk

Sense “defend”: PG *warjaną, OE werian 2, ME wēren, Dutch weren, German wehren. Sense “clothe”: PG *wazjaną, OE werian 2, ME wēren, MnE wear. Source of the noun MnE wraith.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

vilja 1 (short stem) “want, wish”

“happen, chance; favor”

highly frequent

transitive (acc of thing, dat of beneficiary)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vil 1pl vér viljum 1sg ek vilja 1pl vér vilim
2sg þú vill 2pl þér vilið 2sg þú vilir 2pl þér vilið
3sg hon vill 3pl þau vilja 3sg hon vili 3pl þau vili
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vilda 1pl vér vildum 1sg ek vilda 1pl vér vildim
2sg þú vildir 2pl þér vilduð 2sg þú vildir 2pl þér vildið
3sg hon vildi 3pl þau vildu 3sg hon vildi 3pl þau vildi
preterite infinitive vildu
past participle f. viljuð m. viljaðr n. viljat
imperative 2sg vil 1pl viljum 2pl vilið
middle voice: viljask “be well disposed (towards sbd)”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek viljumk 1pl vér viljumk 1sg ek viljumk 1pl vér vilimk
2sg þú vilzk 2pl þér vilizk 2sg þú vilisk 2pl þér vilizk
3sg hon vilzk 3pl þau viljask 3sg hon vilisk 3pl þau vilisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vildumk 1pl vér vildumk 1sg ek vildumk 1pl vér vildimk
2sg þú vildisk 2pl þér vilduzk 2sg þú vildisk 2pl þér vildizk
3sg hon vildisk 3pl þau vildusk 3sg hon vildisk 3pl þau vildisk
past participle n. viljazk
imperative 2sg vilsk 1pl viljumk 2pl vilizk

PG *weljaną, OE anomalous willan, ME willen, MnE will, Dutch willen, German wollen, Latin velle. Note the unusual past participle; the expected form vilðr occurs as an adjective. Late 2sg variant vilt.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

villa 1 (long stem) “lead astray”

“throw into confusion; falsify”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek villi 1pl vér villum 1sg ek villa 1pl vér villim
2sg þú villir 2pl þér villið 2sg þú villir 2pl þér villið
3sg hon villir 3pl þau villa 3sg hon villi 3pl þau villi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek villta 1pl vér villtum 1sg ek villta 1pl vér villtim
2sg þú villtir 2pl þér villtuð 2sg þú villtir 2pl þér villtið
3sg hon villti 3pl þau villtu 3sg hon villti 3pl þau villti
preterite infinitive villtu
past participle f. villt m. villtr n. villt
imperative 2sg vill 1pl villum 2pl villið
middle voice: villask “lose one’s way; wander; be confused”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek villumk 1pl vér villumk 1sg ek villumk 1pl vér villimk
2sg þú villisk 2pl þér villizk 2sg þú villisk 2pl þér villizk
3sg hon villisk 3pl þau villask 3sg hon villisk 3pl þau villisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek villtumk 1pl vér villtumk 1sg ek villtumk 1pl vér villtimk
2sg þú villtisk 2pl þér villtuzk 2sg þú villtisk 2pl þér villtizk
3sg hon villtisk 3pl þau villtusk 3sg hon villtisk 3pl þau villtisk
past participle n. villzk
imperative 2sg villsk 1pl villumk 2pl villizk

Shares a root with the adjective PG *wilþijaz, ON villr, OE wilde, ME wīlde, MnE, Dutch, German wild, and thus with the OE verb awildian 2 “become wild”; possibly related to the noun PG *walþuz, em>vǫllr “plain,” OE weald “forest,” ME wōld, MnE wold, Dutch woud, German Wald.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

virða 1 (long stem) “hold in esteem”

“value (at); heed”

frequent

transitive (acc of person, dat of quality)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek virði 1pl vér virðum 1sg ek virða 1pl vér virðim
2sg þú virðir 2pl þér virðið 2sg þú virðir 2pl þér virðið
3sg hon virðir 3pl þau virða 3sg hon virði 3pl þau virði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek virða 1pl vér virðum 1sg ek virða 1pl vér virðim
2sg þú virðir 2pl þér virðuð 2sg þú virðir 2pl þér virðið
3sg hon virði 3pl þau virðu 3sg hon virði 3pl þau virði
preterite infinitive virðu
past participle f. virð m. virðr n. virt
imperative 2sg virð 1pl virðum 2pl virðið
middle voice: virðask “seem to be; please; deem”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek virðumk 1pl vér virðumk 1sg ek virðumk 1pl vér virðimk
2sg þú virðisk 2pl þér virðizk 2sg þú virðisk 2pl þér virðizk
3sg hon virðisk 3pl þau virðask 3sg hon virðisk 3pl þau virðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek virðumk 1pl vér virðumk 1sg ek virðumk 1pl vér virðimk
2sg þú virðisk 2pl þér virðuzk 2sg þú virðisk 2pl þér virðizk
3sg hon virðisk 3pl þau virðusk 3sg hon virðisk 3pl þau virðisk
past participle n. virzk
imperative 2sg virzk 1pl virðumk 2pl virðizk

PG *werdijaną, OE weorþian 2, ME worthen, Dutch waarderen, German (be)werten.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

vígja 1 (long stem) “consecrate”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vígi 1pl vér vígjum 1sg ek vígja 1pl vér vígim
2sg þú vígir 2pl þér vígið 2sg þú vígir 2pl þér vígið
3sg hon vígir 3pl þau vígja 3sg hon vígi 3pl þau vígi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vígða 1pl vér vígðum 1sg ek vígða 1pl vér vígðim
2sg þú vígðir 2pl þér vígðuð 2sg þú vígðir 2pl þér vígðið
3sg hon vígði 3pl þau vígðu 3sg hon vígði 3pl þau vígði
preterite infinitive vígðu
past participle f. vígð m. vígðr n. vígt
imperative 2sg víg 1pl vígjum 2pl vígið
middle voice: vígjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vígjumk 1pl vér vígjumk 1sg ek vígjumk 1pl vér vígimk
2sg þú vígisk 2pl þér vígizk 2sg þú vígisk 2pl þér vígizk
3sg hon vígisk 3pl þau vígjask 3sg hon vígisk 3pl þau vígisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vígðumk 1pl vér vígðumk 1sg ek vígðumk 1pl vér vígðimk
2sg þú vígðisk 2pl þér vígðuzk 2sg þú vígðisk 2pl þér vígðizk
3sg hon vígðisk 3pl þau vígðusk 3sg hon vígðisk 3pl þau vígðisk
past participle n. vígzk
imperative 2sg vígsk 1pl vígjumk 2pl vígizk

PG *wīgijaną, Dutch wijden, German weihen. Shares a root with the noun PG *wīhą, ON “temple,” OE wīg “idol.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

vægja 1 (long stem) “yield, give way”

“spare; limit”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (dat/acc: differs by sense)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vægi 1pl vér vægjum 1sg ek vægja 1pl vér vægim
2sg þú vægir 2pl þér vægið 2sg þú vægir 2pl þér vægið
3sg hon vægir 3pl þau vægja 3sg hon vægi 3pl þau vægi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vægða 1pl vér vægðum 1sg ek vægða 1pl vér vægðim
2sg þú vægðir 2pl þér vægðuð 2sg þú vægðir 2pl þér vægðið
3sg hon vægði 3pl þau vægðu 3sg hon vægði 3pl þau vægði
preterite infinitive vægðu
past participle f. vægð m. vægðr n. vægt
imperative 2sg væg 1pl vægjum 2pl vægið
middle voice: vægjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vægjumk 1pl vér vægjumk 1sg ek vægjumk 1pl vér vægimk
2sg þú vægisk 2pl þér vægizk 2sg þú vægisk 2pl þér vægizk
3sg hon vægisk 3pl þau vægjask 3sg hon vægisk 3pl þau vægisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vægðumk 1pl vér vægðumk 1sg ek vægðumk 1pl vér vægðimk
2sg þú vægðisk 2pl þér vægðuzk 2sg þú vægðisk 2pl þér vægðizk
3sg hon vægðisk 3pl þau vægðusk 3sg hon vægðisk 3pl þau vægðisk
past participle n. vægzk
imperative 2sg vægsk 1pl vægjumk 2pl vægizk

Shares a root with the noun PG *wēgō, ON vág, OE wǣg, ME wei, Dutch waag, German Waage “scale,” in turn related to the verb vega V “lift” and built on the same PG root as MnE weight and cognates.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

vænta 1 (long stem) “expect, hope for”

“suspect, believe; offer as a prospect”

frequent

transitive (gen/acc: differs by sense; dat of person)/impersonal transitive (acc of person, gen/acc of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vænti 1pl vér væntum 1sg ek vænta 1pl vér væntim
2sg þú væntir 2pl þér væntið 2sg þú væntir 2pl þér væntið
3sg hon væntir 3pl þau vænta 3sg hon vænti 3pl þau vænti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vænta 1pl vér væntum 1sg ek vænta 1pl vér væntim
2sg þú væntir 2pl þér væntuð 2sg þú væntir 2pl þér væntið
3sg hon vænti 3pl þau væntu 3sg hon vænti 3pl þau vænti
preterite infinitive væntu
past participle f. vænt m. væntr n. vænt
imperative 2sg vænt 1pl væntum 2pl væntið
middle voice: væntask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek væntumk 1pl vér væntumk 1sg ek væntumk 1pl vér væntimk
2sg þú væntisk 2pl þér væntizk 2sg þú væntisk 2pl þér væntizk
3sg hon væntisk 3pl þau væntask 3sg hon væntisk 3pl þau væntisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek væntumk 1pl vér væntumk 1sg ek væntumk 1pl vér væntimk
2sg þú væntisk 2pl þér væntuzk 2sg þú væntisk 2pl þér væntizk
3sg hon væntisk 3pl þau væntusk 3sg hon væntisk 3pl þau væntisk
past participle n. vænzk
imperative 2sg væntsk 1pl væntumk 2pl væntizk

Derived from ON væna 1, which has the additional sense “accuse” and corresponds to PG *wēnijaną, OE wēnan 1, ME wēnen, MnE ween, Dutch wanen, German wähnen. Variant vætta. Large parts of the present system coincide with their preterite counterparts.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

yrkja 1 (long stem) “work, cultivate”

“take part, set to work; compose”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek yrki 1pl vér yrkjum 1sg ek yrkja 1pl vér yrkim
2sg þú yrkir 2pl þér yrkið 2sg þú yrkir 2pl þér yrkið
3sg hon yrkir 3pl þau yrkja 3sg hon yrki 3pl þau yrki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek orta 1pl vér ortum 1sg ek yrta 1pl vér yrtim
2sg þú ortir 2pl þér ortuð 2sg þú yrtir 2pl þér yrtið
3sg hon orti 3pl þau ortu 3sg hon yrti 3pl þau yrti
preterite infinitive ortu
past participle f. ort m. ortr n. ort
imperative 2sg yrk 1pl yrkjum 2pl yrkið
middle voice: yrkjask “begin; attack one another; compete in poetry”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek yrkjumk 1pl vér yrkjumk 1sg ek yrkjumk 1pl vér yrkimk
2sg þú yrkisk 2pl þér yrkizk 2sg þú yrkisk 2pl þér yrkizk
3sg hon yrkisk 3pl þau yrkjask 3sg hon yrkisk 3pl þau yrkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ortumk 1pl vér ortumk 1sg ek yrtumk 1pl vér yrtimk
2sg þú ortisk 2pl þér ortuzk 2sg þú yrtisk 2pl þér yrtizk
3sg hon ortisk 3pl þau ortusk 3sg hon yrtisk 3pl þau yrtisk
past participle n. orzk
imperative 2sg yrksk 1pl yrkjumk 2pl yrkizk

PG *wurkijaną, OE wyrcan 1 (worhte, worht), ME werken, MnE work. Shares a root with PG *wurkāną, ON orka 2 “be able,” as well as PG *wirkijaną, Dutch werken “work,” German wirken “effect; work.” Note the unmutated preterite, resulting from a lacking i-theme in the preterite, as well as the -tt- sequence assimilated from kt > ht, a development shared with sœkja and þykkja.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

þekja 1 (short stem) “cover”

“thatch; surcharge”

common

transitive (acc of thing, dat of means)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þek 1pl vér þekjum 1sg ek þekja 1pl vér þekim
2sg þú þekr 2pl þér þekið 2sg þú þekir 2pl þér þekið
3sg hon þekr 3pl þau þekja 3sg hon þeki 3pl þau þeki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þakða 1pl vér þǫkðum 1sg ek þekða 1pl vér þekðim
2sg þú þakðir 2pl þér þǫkðuð 2sg þú þekðir 2pl þér þekðið
3sg hon þakði 3pl þau þǫkðu 3sg hon þekði 3pl þau þekði
preterite infinitive þǫkðu
past participle f. þak(i)ð m. þak(i)ðr n. þak(i)t
imperative 2sg þek 1pl þekjum 2pl þekið
middle voice: þekjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þekjumk 1pl vér þekjumk 1sg ek þekjumk 1pl vér þekimk
2sg þú þeksk 2pl þér þekizk 2sg þú þekisk 2pl þér þekizk
3sg hon þeksk 3pl þau þekjask 3sg hon þekisk 3pl þau þekisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þǫkðumk 1pl vér þǫkðumk 1sg ek þekðumk 1pl vér þekðimk
2sg þú þakðisk 2pl þér þǫkðuzk 2sg þú þekðisk 2pl þér þekðizk
3sg hon þakðisk 3pl þau þǫkðusk 3sg hon þekðisk 3pl þau þekðisk
past participle n. þak(i)zk
imperative 2sg þeksk 1pl þekjumk 2pl þekizk

PG *þakjaną, OE þeccan 1, Dutch dekken, German decken. Cognate with and perhaps a secondary source of ME thacchen, MnE thatch. Variants þekkja, preterite þakti, participle þaktr, strong þakinn. In the lexical variant þekkja, parts of the present-tense system overlap in form with long-stemmed þekkja 1 “perceive.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

þeysa 1 (long stem) “send forth”

“rush, storm”

common

transitive (acc/dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þeysi 1pl vér þeysum 1sg ek þeysa 1pl vér þeysim
2sg þú þeysir 2pl þér þeysið 2sg þú þeysir 2pl þér þeysið
3sg hon þeysir 3pl þau þeysa 3sg hon þeysi 3pl þau þeysi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þeysta 1pl vér þeystum 1sg ek þeysta 1pl vér þeystim
2sg þú þeystir 2pl þér þeystuð 2sg þú þeystir 2pl þér þeystið
3sg hon þeysti 3pl þau þeystu 3sg hon þeysti 3pl þau þeysti
preterite infinitive þeystu
past participle f. þeyst m. þeystr n. þeyst
imperative 2sg þeys 1pl þeysum 2pl þeysið
middle voice: þeysask “rush forward, advance”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þeysumk 1pl vér þeysumk 1sg ek þeysumk 1pl vér þeysimk
2sg þú þeysisk 2pl þér þeysizk 2sg þú þeysisk 2pl þér þeysizk
3sg hon þeysisk 3pl þau þeysask 3sg hon þeysisk 3pl þau þeysisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þeystumk 1pl vér þeystumk 1sg ek þeystumk 1pl vér þeystimk
2sg þú þeystisk 2pl þér þeystuzk 2sg þú þeystisk 2pl þér þeystizk
3sg hon þeystisk 3pl þau þeystusk 3sg hon þeystisk 3pl þau þeystisk
past participle n. þeyszk
imperative 2sg þeyssk 1pl þeysumk 2pl þeysizk

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

þreyja 1 (short stem) “yearn, pine”

“endure”

rare

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þrey 1pl vér þreyjum 1sg ek þreyja 1pl vér þreyim
2sg þú þreyr 2pl þér þreyið 2sg þú þreyir 2pl þér þreyið
3sg hon þreyr 3pl þau þreyja 3sg hon þreyi 3pl þau þreyi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þráða 1pl vér þráðum 1sg ek þræða 1pl vér þræðim
2sg þú þráðir 2pl þér þráðuð 2sg þú þræðir 2pl þér þræðið
3sg hon þráði 3pl þau þráðu 3sg hon þræði 3pl þau þræði
preterite infinitive þráðu
past participle f. þráð m. þráðr n. þrát
imperative 2sg þrey 1pl þreyjum 2pl þreyið

PG *þrōwijaną, OE þrowian 2; further PG *þrēaną, lost ON *þrá VI (attested only in the name Þráinn), OE þrāwan VII “twist,” ME throuen, MnE throw, weak Dutch draaien, German drehen “turn, twist,” Latin terere “rub.” Late variant þrá by analogy with the preterite and with contracted verbs like spá 2.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

þrøngva 1 (long stem) “press, squeeze”

“force, coerce”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þrøngvi 1pl vér þrøngum 1sg ek þrøngva 1pl vér þrøngvim
2sg þú þrøngvir 2pl þér þrøngvið 2sg þú þrøngvir 2pl þér þrøngvið
3sg hon þrøngvir 3pl þau þrøngva 3sg hon þrøngvi 3pl þau þrøngvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þrøngða 1pl vér þrøngðum 1sg ek þrøngða 1pl vér þrøngðim
2sg þú þrøngðir 2pl þér þrøngðuð 2sg þú þrøngðir 2pl þér þrøngðið
3sg hon þrøngði 3pl þau þrøngðu 3sg hon þrøngði 3pl þau þrøngði
preterite infinitive þrøngðu
past participle f. þrøngð m. þrøngðr n. þrøngt
imperative 2sg þrøng 1pl þrøngum 2pl þrøngvið
middle voice: þrøngvask “press forward, throng”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þrøngumk 1pl vér þrøngumk 1sg ek þrøngumk 1pl vér þrøngvimk
2sg þú þrøngvisk 2pl þér þrøngvizk 2sg þú þrøngvisk 2pl þér þrøngvizk
3sg hon þrøngvisk 3pl þau þrøngvask 3sg hon þrøngvisk 3pl þau þrøngvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þrøngðumk 1pl vér þrøngðumk 1sg ek þrøngðumk 1pl vér þrøngðimk
2sg þú þrøngðisk 2pl þér þrøngðuzk 2sg þú þrøngðisk 2pl þér þrøngðizk
3sg hon þrøngðisk 3pl þau þrøngðusk 3sg hon þrøngðisk 3pl þau þrøngðisk
past participle n. þrøngzk
imperative 2sg þrøngsk 1pl þrøngumk 2pl þrøngvizk

PG *þrangwijaną. Causative of þryngva III “press, squeeze,” which see for cognates. Variants þrøngja, þreyngja, þrengja.

semivowel loss  ·  j/v-alternation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

þverra 1 (long stem) “reduce”

rare

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þverri 1pl vér þverrum 1sg ek þverra 1pl vér þverrim
2sg þú þverrir 2pl þér þverrið 2sg þú þverrir 2pl þér þverrið
3sg hon þverrir 3pl þau þverra 3sg hon þverri 3pl þau þverri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þverrða 1pl vér þverrðum 1sg ek þverrða 1pl vér þverrðim
2sg þú þverrðir 2pl þér þverrðuð 2sg þú þverrðir 2pl þér þverrðið
3sg hon þverrði 3pl þau þverrðu 3sg hon þverrði 3pl þau þverrði
preterite infinitive þverrðu
past participle f. þverrð m. þverrðr n. þverrt
imperative 2sg þverr 1pl þverrum 2pl þverrið
middle voice: þverrask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þverrumk 1pl vér þverrumk 1sg ek þverrumk 1pl vér þverrimk
2sg þú þverrisk 2pl þér þverrizk 2sg þú þverrisk 2pl þér þverrizk
3sg hon þverrisk 3pl þau þverrask 3sg hon þverrisk 3pl þau þverrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þverrðumk 1pl vér þverrðumk 1sg ek þverrðumk 1pl vér þverrðimk
2sg þú þverrðisk 2pl þér þverrðuzk 2sg þú þverrðisk 2pl þér þverrðizk
3sg hon þverrðisk 3pl þau þverrðusk 3sg hon þverrðisk 3pl þau þverrðisk
past participle n. þverrzk
imperative 2sg þverrsk 1pl þverrumk 2pl þverrizk

Causative of þverra III “diminish, wane.” Preterite variant þverði, participle þverðr.

gemination

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

þykkja 1 (long stem) “seem, think”

highly frequent

impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þykki 1pl vér þykkjum 1sg ek þykkja 1pl vér þykkim
2sg þú þykkir 2pl þér þykkið 2sg þú þykkir 2pl þér þykkið
3sg hon þykkir 3pl þau þykkja 3sg hon þykki 3pl þau þykki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þótta 1pl vér þóttum 1sg ek þœtta 1pl vér þœttim
2sg þú þóttir 2pl þér þóttuð 2sg þú þœttir 2pl þér þœttið
3sg hon þótti 3pl þau þóttu 3sg hon þœtti 3pl þau þœtti
preterite infinitive þóttu
past participle f. þótt m. þóttr n. þótt
imperative 2sg þykk 1pl þykkjum 2pl þykkið
middle voice: þykkjask “think, believe”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þykkjumk 1pl vér þykkjumk 1sg ek þykkjumk 1pl vér þykkimk
2sg þú þykkisk 2pl þér þykkizk 2sg þú þykkisk 2pl þér þykkizk
3sg hon þykkisk 3pl þau þykkjask 3sg hon þykkisk 3pl þau þykkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þóttumk 1pl vér þóttumk 1sg ek þœttumk 1pl vér þœttimk
2sg þú þóttisk 2pl þér þóttuzk 2sg þú þœttisk 2pl þér þœttizk
3sg hon þóttisk 3pl þau þóttusk 3sg hon þœttisk 3pl þau þœttisk
past participle n. þózk
imperative 2sg þykksk 1pl þykkjumk 2pl þykkizk

PG *þunkijaną, OE þyncan 1, ME thinken, MnE methinks, Dutch dunken, German dünken; further MnE think, Dutch, German denken, Old Latin tongēre “know.” Note the unmutated preterite, resulting from a lacking i-theme in the preterite, as well as the -tt- sequence assimilated from kt > ht, a development shared with sœkja and yrkja.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

þylja 1 (short stem) “recite, chant”

“mutter”

rare

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þyl 1pl vér þyljum 1sg ek þylja 1pl vér þylim
2sg þú þylr 2pl þér þylið 2sg þú þylir 2pl þér þylið
3sg hon þylr 3pl þau þylja 3sg hon þyli 3pl þau þyli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þulða 1pl vér þulðum 1sg ek þylða 1pl vér þylðim
2sg þú þulðir 2pl þér þulðuð 2sg þú þylðir 2pl þér þylðið
3sg hon þulði 3pl þau þulðu 3sg hon þylði 3pl þau þylði
preterite infinitive þulðu
past participle f. þul(i)ð m. þul(i)ðr n. þul(i)t
imperative 2sg þyl 1pl þyljum 2pl þylið
middle voice: þyljask “mutter”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þyljumk 1pl vér þyljumk 1sg ek þyljumk 1pl vér þylimk
2sg þú þylsk 2pl þér þylizk 2sg þú þylisk 2pl þér þylizk
3sg hon þylsk 3pl þau þyljask 3sg hon þylisk 3pl þau þylisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þulðumk 1pl vér þulðumk 1sg ek þylðumk 1pl vér þylðimk
2sg þú þulðisk 2pl þér þulðuzk 2sg þú þylðisk 2pl þér þylðizk
3sg hon þulðisk 3pl þau þulðusk 3sg hon þylðisk 3pl þau þylðisk
past participle n. þul(i)zk
imperative 2sg þylsk 1pl þyljumk 2pl þylizk

PG *þuljaną. Shares a root with the nouns PG *þuliz, ON þulr “poet,” OE þyle “speaker,” OE geþyll “breeze.” Preterite variant þuldi, participle þuldr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

þyrsta 1 (long stem) “be thirsty”

common

impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þyrsti 1pl vér þyrstum 1sg ek þyrsta 1pl vér þyrstim
2sg þú þyrstir 2pl þér þyrstið 2sg þú þyrstir 2pl þér þyrstið
3sg hon þyrstir 3pl þau þyrsta 3sg hon þyrsti 3pl þau þyrsti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þyrsta 1pl vér þyrstum 1sg ek þyrsta 1pl vér þyrstim
2sg þú þyrstir 2pl þér þyrstuð 2sg þú þyrstir 2pl þér þyrstið
3sg hon þyrsti 3pl þau þyrstu 3sg hon þyrsti 3pl þau þyrsti
preterite infinitive þyrstu
past participle f. þyrst m. þyrstr n. þyrst
imperative 2sg þyrst 1pl þyrstum 2pl þyrstið
middle voice: þyrstask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þyrstumk 1pl vér þyrstumk 1sg ek þyrstumk 1pl vér þyrstimk
2sg þú þyrstisk 2pl þér þyrstizk 2sg þú þyrstisk 2pl þér þyrstizk
3sg hon þyrstisk 3pl þau þyrstask 3sg hon þyrstisk 3pl þau þyrstisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þyrstumk 1pl vér þyrstumk 1sg ek þyrstumk 1pl vér þyrstimk
2sg þú þyrstisk 2pl þér þyrstuzk 2sg þú þyrstisk 2pl þér þyrstizk
3sg hon þyrstisk 3pl þau þyrstusk 3sg hon þyrstisk 3pl þau þyrstisk
past participle n. þyrszk
imperative 2sg þyrzk 1pl þyrstumk 2pl þyrstizk

PG *þurstijaną, OE þyrstan 1, ME thirsten, MnE thirst, Dutch dorsten, German dürsten. Variant þysta.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

æja 1 (short stem) “rest”

“feed”

less common

transitive (dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek æ 1pl vér æjum 1sg ek æja 1pl vér æim
2sg þú ær 2pl þér æið 2sg þú æir 2pl þér æið
3sg hon ær 3pl þau æja 3sg hon æi 3pl þau æi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek áða 1pl vér áðum 1sg ek æða 1pl vér æðim
2sg þú áðir 2pl þér áðuð 2sg þú æðir 2pl þér æðið
3sg hon áði 3pl þau áðu 3sg hon æði 3pl þau æði
preterite infinitive áðu
past participle f. áð m. áðr n. átt
imperative 2sg æ 1pl æjum 2pl æið
middle voice: æjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek æjumk 1pl vér æjumk 1sg ek æjumk 1pl vér æimk
2sg þú æsk 2pl þér æizk 2sg þú æisk 2pl þér æizk
3sg hon æsk 3pl þau æjask 3sg hon æisk 3pl þau æisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek áðumk 1pl vér áðumk 1sg ek æðumk 1pl vér æðimk
2sg þú áðisk 2pl þér áðuzk 2sg þú æðisk 2pl þér æðizk
3sg hon áðisk 3pl þau áðusk 3sg hon æðisk 3pl þau æðisk
past participle n. ázk
imperative 2sg æsk 1pl æjumk 2pl æizk

PG *aiwjaną or perhaps *ahjaną. Participial variant áiðr.

consonant lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

œgja 1 (long stem) “frighten”

“threaten; exaggerate”

less common

transitive (dat/acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek œgi 1pl vér œgjum 1sg ek œgja 1pl vér œgim
2sg þú œgir 2pl þér œgið 2sg þú œgir 2pl þér œgið
3sg hon œgir 3pl þau œgja 3sg hon œgi 3pl þau œgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek œgða 1pl vér œgðum 1sg ek œgða 1pl vér œgðim
2sg þú œgðir 2pl þér œgðuð 2sg þú œgðir 2pl þér œgðið
3sg hon œgði 3pl þau œgðu 3sg hon œgði 3pl þau œgði
preterite infinitive œgðu
past participle f. œgð m. œgðr n. œgt
imperative 2sg œg 1pl œgjum 2pl œgið
middle voice: œgjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek œgjumk 1pl vér œgjumk 1sg ek œgjumk 1pl vér œgimk
2sg þú œgsk 2pl þér œgizk 2sg þú œgisk 2pl þér œgizk
3sg hon œgsk 3pl þau œgjask 3sg hon œgisk 3pl þau œgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek œgðumk 1pl vér œgðumk 1sg ek œgðumk 1pl vér œgðimk
2sg þú œgðisk 2pl þér œgðuzk 2sg þú œgðisk 2pl þér œgðizk
3sg hon œgðisk 3pl þau œgðusk 3sg hon œgðisk 3pl þau œgðisk
past participle n. œgzk
imperative 2sg œgsk 1pl œgjumk 2pl œgizk

PG *ōgijaną, OE onēgan 1 “fear.” Shares a root with the nouns PG *ōgnō, ON ógn “fear,” which gave rise to the ON verb ógna 2 “threaten”; PG *ōhtan, ON ótti “fear,” which gave rise to the verb ótta 2 “frighten”; PG *agiz, ON agi, OE ege, ME eie, MnE awe; PG *ōgōną, OE ōga “terror”; PG *anhtō, OE ōht “fear,” German Acht “outlawry”; and the ON verbs óask 1/3 “be afraid” and ugga 3 “fear” (which see for derivatives).

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

œpa 1 (long stem) “shout, shriek”

frequent

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek œpi 1pl vér œpum 1sg ek œpa 1pl vér œpim
2sg þú œpir 2pl þér œpið 2sg þú œpir 2pl þér œpið
3sg hon œpir 3pl þau œpa 3sg hon œpi 3pl þau œpi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek œpða 1pl vér œpðum 1sg ek œpða 1pl vér œpðim
2sg þú œpðir 2pl þér œpðuð 2sg þú œpðir 2pl þér œpðið
3sg hon œpði 3pl þau œpðu 3sg hon œpði 3pl þau œpði
preterite infinitive œpðu
past participle f. œpð m. œpðr n. œpt
imperative 2sg œp 1pl œpum 2pl œpið
middle voice: œpask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek œpumk 1pl vér œpumk 1sg ek œpumk 1pl vér œpimk
2sg þú œpisk 2pl þér œpizk 2sg þú œpisk 2pl þér œpizk
3sg hon œpisk 3pl þau œpask 3sg hon œpisk 3pl þau œpisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek œpðumk 1pl vér œpðumk 1sg ek œpðumk 1pl vér œpðimk
2sg þú œpðisk 2pl þér œpðuzk 2sg þú œpðisk 2pl þér œpðizk
3sg hon œpðisk 3pl þau œpðusk 3sg hon œpðisk 3pl þau œpðisk
past participle n. œpzk
imperative 2sg œpsk 1pl œpumk 2pl œpizk

PG *wōpijaną, OE wēpan VII, ME wēpen, MnE weep. Shares a root with the noun PG *wōpaz, ON óp, OE wōp, ME wōpe. Preterite variant œpti, participle œptr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2013, 2022