| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beiði | 1pl | vér beiðum | 1sg | ek beiða | 1pl | vér beiðim |
| 2sg | þú beiðir | 2pl | þér beiðið | 2sg | þú beiðir | 2pl | þér beiðið |
| 3sg | hon beiðir | 3pl | þau beiða | 3sg | hon beiði | 3pl | þau beiði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beidda | 1pl | vér beiddum | 1sg | ek beidda | 1pl | vér beiddim |
| 2sg | þú beiddir | 2pl | þér beidduð | 2sg | þú beiddir | 2pl | þér beiddið |
| 3sg | hon beiddi | 3pl | þau beiddu | 3sg | hon beiddi | 3pl | þau beiddi |
| preterite infinitive | beiddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | beidd | m. | beiddr | n. | beitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | beið | 1pl | beiðum | 2pl | beiðið | |
| middle voice: beiðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beiðumk | 1pl | vér beiðumk | 1sg | ek beiðumk | 1pl | vér beiðimk |
| 2sg | þú beiðisk | 2pl | þér beiðizk | 2sg | þú beiðisk | 2pl | þér beiðizk |
| 3sg | hon beiðisk | 3pl | þau beiðask | 3sg | hon beiðisk | 3pl | þau beiðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beiddumk | 1pl | vér beiddumk | 1sg | ek beiddumk | 1pl | vér beiddimk |
| 2sg | þú beiddisk | 2pl | þér beidduzk | 2sg | þú beiddisk | 2pl | þér beiddizk |
| 3sg | hon beiddisk | 3pl | þau beiddusk | 3sg | hon beiddisk | 3pl | þau beiddisk |
| past participle | n. | beizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | beizk | 1pl | beiðumk | 2pl | beiðizk | |
PG *baidijaną, OE bǣdan 1. Causative of bíða I “wait.” Connection with PG *bedjaną, ON biðja V “ask” unlikely.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beiti | 1pl | vér beitum | 1sg | ek beita | 1pl | vér beitim |
| 2sg | þú beitir | 2pl | þér beitið | 2sg | þú beitir | 2pl | þér beitið |
| 3sg | hon beitir | 3pl | þau beita | 3sg | hon beiti | 3pl | þau beiti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beitta | 1pl | vér beittum | 1sg | ek beitta | 1pl | vér beittim |
| 2sg | þú beittir | 2pl | þér beittuð | 2sg | þú beittir | 2pl | þér beittið |
| 3sg | hon beitti | 3pl | þau beittu | 3sg | hon beitti | 3pl | þau beitti |
| preterite infinitive | beittu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | beitt | m. | beittr | n. | beitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | beit | 1pl | beitum | 2pl | beitið | |
| middle voice: beitask “leave oneself exposed; subject one another to” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beitumk | 1pl | vér beitumk | 1sg | ek beitumk | 1pl | vér beitimk |
| 2sg | þú beitisk | 2pl | þér beitizk | 2sg | þú beitisk | 2pl | þér beitizk |
| 3sg | hon beitisk | 3pl | þau beitask | 3sg | hon beitisk | 3pl | þau beitisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beittumk | 1pl | vér beittumk | 1sg | ek beittumk | 1pl | vér beittimk |
| 2sg | þú beittisk | 2pl | þér beittuzk | 2sg | þú beittisk | 2pl | þér beittizk |
| 3sg | hon beittisk | 3pl | þau beittusk | 3sg | hon beittisk | 3pl | þau beittisk |
| past participle | n. | beizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | beizk | 1pl | beitumk | 2pl | beitizk | |
PG *baitijaną, OE bǣtan 1; source of ME baiten, MnE bait. Causative of bíta I “bite, eat.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bendi | 1pl | vér bendum | 1sg | ek benda | 1pl | vér bendim |
| 2sg | þú bendir | 2pl | þér bendið | 2sg | þú bendir | 2pl | þér bendið |
| 3sg | hon bendir | 3pl | þau benda | 3sg | hon bendi | 3pl | þau bendi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek benda | 1pl | vér bendum | 1sg | ek benda | 1pl | vér bendim |
| 2sg | þú bendir | 2pl | þér benduð | 2sg | þú bendir | 2pl | þér bendið |
| 3sg | hon bendi | 3pl | þau bendu | 3sg | hon bendi | 3pl | þau bendi |
| preterite infinitive | bendu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | bend | m. | bendr | n. | bent | |
| imperative | 2sg | bent | 1pl | bendum | 2pl | bendið | |
| middle voice: bendask “bend down, stoop; become bent; compete” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bendumk | 1pl | vér bendumk | 1sg | ek bendumk | 1pl | vér bendimk |
| 2sg | þú bendisk | 2pl | þér bendizk | 2sg | þú bendisk | 2pl | þér bendizk |
| 3sg | hon bendisk | 3pl | þau bendask | 3sg | hon bendisk | 3pl | þau bendisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bendumk | 1pl | vér bendumk | 1sg | ek bendumk | 1pl | vér bendimk |
| 2sg | þú bendisk | 2pl | þér benduzk | 2sg | þú bendisk | 2pl | þér bendizk |
| 3sg | hon bendisk | 3pl | þau bendusk | 3sg | hon bendisk | 3pl | þau bendisk |
| past participle | n. | benzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | benzk | 1pl | bendumk | 2pl | bendizk | |
Sense group “bend; tie; span”: PG *bandijaną, OE bendan 1, ME benden, MnE bend; derived from the noun PG *bandiz, ON band (which gave rise to ME band, bond, MnE band, bond), Dutch band, German Band. Cf. binda III. Sense “signal, communicate”: PG *bandwijaną; derived from the noun PG *bandwō “sign.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bergi | 1pl | vér bergjum | 1sg | ek bergja | 1pl | vér bergim |
| 2sg | þú bergir | 2pl | þér bergið | 2sg | þú bergir | 2pl | þér bergið |
| 3sg | hon bergir | 3pl | þau bergja | 3sg | hon bergi | 3pl | þau bergi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bergða | 1pl | vér bergðum | 1sg | ek bergða | 1pl | vér bergðim |
| 2sg | þú bergðir | 2pl | þér bergðuð | 2sg | þú bergðir | 2pl | þér bergðið |
| 3sg | hon bergði | 3pl | þau bergðu | 3sg | hon bergði | 3pl | þau bergði |
| preterite infinitive | bergðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | bergð | m. | bergðr | n. | bergt | |
| imperative | 2sg | berg | 1pl | bergjum | 2pl | bergið | |
| middle voice: bergjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bergjumk | 1pl | vér bergjumk | 1sg | ek bergjumk | 1pl | vér bergimk |
| 2sg | þú bergsk | 2pl | þér bergizk | 2sg | þú bergisk | 2pl | þér bergizk |
| 3sg | hon bergsk | 3pl | þau bergjask | 3sg | hon bergisk | 3pl | þau bergisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bergðumk | 1pl | vér bergðumk | 1sg | ek bergðumk | 1pl | vér bergðimk |
| 2sg | þú bergðisk | 2pl | þér bergðuzk | 2sg | þú bergðisk | 2pl | þér bergðizk |
| 3sg | hon bergðisk | 3pl | þau bergðusk | 3sg | hon bergðisk | 3pl | þau bergðisk |
| past participle | n. | bergzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | bergsk | 1pl | bergjumk | 2pl | bergizk | |
PG *bargijaną, OE byrgan 1.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ber | 1pl | vér berjum | 1sg | ek berja | 1pl | vér berim |
| 2sg | þú berr | 2pl | þér berið | 2sg | þú berir | 2pl | þér berið |
| 3sg | hon berr | 3pl | þau berja | 3sg | hon beri | 3pl | þau beri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek barða | 1pl | vér bǫrðum | 1sg | ek berða | 1pl | vér berðim |
| 2sg | þú barðir | 2pl | þér bǫrðuð | 2sg | þú berðir | 2pl | þér berðið |
| 3sg | hon barði | 3pl | þau bǫrðu | 3sg | hon berði | 3pl | þau berði |
| preterite infinitive | bǫrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | bǫr(i)ð | m. | bar(i)ðr | n. | bar(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | ber | 1pl | berjum | 2pl | berið | |
| middle voice: berjask “fight; attack” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek berjumk | 1pl | vér berjumk | 1sg | ek berjumk | 1pl | vér berimk |
| 2sg | þú bersk | 2pl | þér berizk | 2sg | þú berisk | 2pl | þér berizk |
| 3sg | hon bersk | 3pl | þau berjask | 3sg | hon berisk | 3pl | þau berisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bǫrðumk | 1pl | vér bǫrðumk | 1sg | ek berðumk | 1pl | vér berðimk |
| 2sg | þú barðisk | 2pl | þér bǫrðuzk | 2sg | þú berðisk | 2pl | þér berðizk |
| 3sg | hon barðisk | 3pl | þau bǫrðusk | 3sg | hon berðisk | 3pl | þau berðisk |
| past participle | n. | bar(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | bersk | 1pl | berjumk | 2pl | berizk | |
PG *barjaną. Strong participial variant barinn. Forms coinciding with those of bera IV “carry” include much of the present subjunctive and imperative systems as well as the present 2pl.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beygi | 1pl | vér beygjum | 1sg | ek beygja | 1pl | vér beygim |
| 2sg | þú beygir | 2pl | þér beygið | 2sg | þú beygir | 2pl | þér beygið |
| 3sg | hon beygir | 3pl | þau beygja | 3sg | hon beygi | 3pl | þau beygi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beygða | 1pl | vér beygðum | 1sg | ek beygða | 1pl | vér beygðim |
| 2sg | þú beygðir | 2pl | þér beygðuð | 2sg | þú beygðir | 2pl | þér beygðið |
| 3sg | hon beygði | 3pl | þau beygðu | 3sg | hon beygði | 3pl | þau beygði |
| preterite infinitive | beygðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | beygð | m. | beygðr | n. | beygt | |
| imperative | 2sg | beyg | 1pl | beygjum | 2pl | beygið | |
| middle voice: beygjask “bow” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beygjumk | 1pl | vér beygjumk | 1sg | ek beygjumk | 1pl | vér beygimk |
| 2sg | þú beygisk | 2pl | þér beygizk | 2sg | þú beygisk | 2pl | þér beygizk |
| 3sg | hon beygisk | 3pl | þau beygjask | 3sg | hon beygisk | 3pl | þau beygisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beygðumk | 1pl | vér beygðumk | 1sg | ek beygðumk | 1pl | vér beygðimk |
| 2sg | þú beygðisk | 2pl | þér beygðuzk | 2sg | þú beygðisk | 2pl | þér beygðizk |
| 3sg | hon beygðisk | 3pl | þau beygðusk | 3sg | hon beygðisk | 3pl | þau beygðisk |
| past participle | n. | beygzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | beygsk | 1pl | beygjumk | 2pl | beygizk | |
PG *baugijaną, OE bīgan 1, ME beien, Dutch buigen, German biegen. Causative of bjúga II “bend.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek blœði | 1pl | vér blœðum | 1sg | ek blœða | 1pl | vér blœðim |
| 2sg | þú blœðir | 2pl | þér blœðið | 2sg | þú blœðir | 2pl | þér blœðið |
| 3sg | hon blœðir | 3pl | þau blœða | 3sg | hon blœði | 3pl | þau blœði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek blœdda | 1pl | vér blœddum | 1sg | ek blœdda | 1pl | vér blœddim |
| 2sg | þú blœddir | 2pl | þér blœdduð | 2sg | þú blœddir | 2pl | þér blœddið |
| 3sg | hon blœddi | 3pl | þau blœddu | 3sg | hon blœddi | 3pl | þau blœddi |
| preterite infinitive | blœddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | blœdd | m. | blœddr | n. | blœtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | blœð | 1pl | blœðum | 2pl | blœðið | |
PG *blōþijaną, OE blēdan 1, ME blēden, MnE bleed, Dutch bloeden, German bluten.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brenni | 1pl | vér brennum | 1sg | ek brenna | 1pl | vér brennim |
| 2sg | þú brennir | 2pl | þér brennið | 2sg | þú brennir | 2pl | þér brennið |
| 3sg | hon brennir | 3pl | þau brenna | 3sg | hon brenni | 3pl | þau brenni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brennda | 1pl | vér brenndum | 1sg | ek brennda | 1pl | vér brenndim |
| 2sg | þú brenndir | 2pl | þér brennduð | 2sg | þú brenndir | 2pl | þér brenndið |
| 3sg | hon brenndi | 3pl | þau brenndu | 3sg | hon brenndi | 3pl | þau brenndi |
| preterite infinitive | brenndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | brennd | m. | brenndr | n. | brennt | |
| imperative | 2sg | brenn | 1pl | brennum | 2pl | brennið | |
| middle voice: brennask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brennumk | 1pl | vér brennumk | 1sg | ek brennumk | 1pl | vér brennimk |
| 2sg | þú brennisk | 2pl | þér brennizk | 2sg | þú brennisk | 2pl | þér brennizk |
| 3sg | hon brennisk | 3pl | þau brennask | 3sg | hon brennisk | 3pl | þau brennisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brenndumk | 1pl | vér brenndumk | 1sg | ek brenndumk | 1pl | vér brenndimk |
| 2sg | þú brenndisk | 2pl | þér brennduzk | 2sg | þú brenndisk | 2pl | þér brenndizk |
| 3sg | hon brenndisk | 3pl | þau brenndusk | 3sg | hon brenndisk | 3pl | þau brenndisk |
| past participle | n. | brennzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | brennsk | 1pl | brennumk | 2pl | brennizk | |
PG *brannijaną, OE bærnan 1, Dutch (ver)branden replacing Middle Dutch bernen, German brennen. Causative of brenna III “burn, be on fire.” Preterite variant brendi, participle brendr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek breyti | 1pl | vér breytum | 1sg | ek breyta | 1pl | vér breytim |
| 2sg | þú breytir | 2pl | þér breytið | 2sg | þú breytir | 2pl | þér breytið |
| 3sg | hon breytir | 3pl | þau breyta | 3sg | hon breyti | 3pl | þau breyti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek breytta | 1pl | vér breyttum | 1sg | ek breytta | 1pl | vér breyttim |
| 2sg | þú breyttir | 2pl | þér breyttuð | 2sg | þú breyttir | 2pl | þér breyttið |
| 3sg | hon breytti | 3pl | þau breyttu | 3sg | hon breytti | 3pl | þau breytti |
| preterite infinitive | breyttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | breytt | m. | breyttr | n. | breytt | |
| imperative | 2sg | breyt | 1pl | breytum | 2pl | breytið | |
| middle voice: breytask “(undergo) change” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek breytumk | 1pl | vér breytumk | 1sg | ek breytumk | 1pl | vér breytimk |
| 2sg | þú breytisk | 2pl | þér breytizk | 2sg | þú breytisk | 2pl | þér breytizk |
| 3sg | hon breytisk | 3pl | þau breytask | 3sg | hon breytisk | 3pl | þau breytisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek breyttumk | 1pl | vér breyttumk | 1sg | ek breyttumk | 1pl | vér breyttimk |
| 2sg | þú breyttisk | 2pl | þér breyttuzk | 2sg | þú breyttisk | 2pl | þér breyttizk |
| 3sg | hon breyttisk | 3pl | þau breyttusk | 3sg | hon breyttisk | 3pl | þau breyttisk |
| past participle | n. | breyzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | breyzk | 1pl | breytumk | 2pl | breytizk | |
PG *brautijaną, OE brȳtan 1 “crush; break, destroy” derived from class II strong PG *breutaną, ON brjóta “break,” rare poetic OE brēotan II “kill, destroy”; shares a root with PG *brutjaną, ON brytja 2 “chop,” which ON verb gave rise to ME britten “mash; dismember; slash; kill”; cf. the adjective OE brēþel, ME brēthel, MnE brittle. Causative of brjóta II “break.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek byggi | 1pl | vér byggjum | 1sg | ek byggja | 1pl | vér byggim |
| 2sg | þú byggir | 2pl | þér byggið | 2sg | þú byggir | 2pl | þér byggið |
| 3sg | hon byggir | 3pl | þau byggja | 3sg | hon byggi | 3pl | þau byggi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek byggða | 1pl | vér byggðum | 1sg | ek byggða | 1pl | vér byggðim |
| 2sg | þú byggðir | 2pl | þér byggðuð | 2sg | þú byggðir | 2pl | þér byggðið |
| 3sg | hon byggði | 3pl | þau byggðu | 3sg | hon byggði | 3pl | þau byggði |
| preterite infinitive | byggðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | byggð | m. | byggðr | n. | byggt | |
| imperative | 2sg | bygg | 1pl | byggum | 2pl | byggið | |
| middle voice: byggjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek byggjumk | 1pl | vér byggjumk | 1sg | ek byggjumk | 1pl | vér byggimk |
| 2sg | þú byggisk | 2pl | þér byggizk | 2sg | þú byggisk | 2pl | þér byggizk |
| 3sg | hon byggisk | 3pl | þau byggjask | 3sg | hon byggisk | 3pl | þau byggisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek byggðumk | 1pl | vér byggðumk | 1sg | ek byggðumk | 1pl | vér byggðimk |
| 2sg | þú byggðisk | 2pl | þér byggðuzk | 2sg | þú byggðisk | 2pl | þér byggðizk |
| 3sg | hon byggðisk | 3pl | þau byggðusk | 3sg | hon byggðisk | 3pl | þau byggðisk |
| past participle | n. | byggzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | byggsk | 1pl | byggjumk | 2pl | byggizk | |
Senses “dwell, inhabit; cohabit; settle; build”: derived from PG *bōwwaną, ON búa VIIb, which see for cognates. Source of ME biggen. Older form byggva. Senses “buy; marry; lend at interest”: PG *bugjaną, OE bicgan 1, ME bīen, MnE buy. Preterite variant bygði, participle bygðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bœti | 1pl | vér bœtum | 1sg | ek bœta | 1pl | vér bœtim |
| 2sg | þú bœtir | 2pl | þér bœtið | 2sg | þú bœtir | 2pl | þér bœtið |
| 3sg | hon bœtir | 3pl | þau bœta | 3sg | hon bœti | 3pl | þau bœti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bœtta | 1pl | vér bœttum | 1sg | ek bœtta | 1pl | vér bœttim |
| 2sg | þú bœttir | 2pl | þér bœttuð | 2sg | þú bœttir | 2pl | þér bœttið |
| 3sg | hon bœtti | 3pl | þau bœttu | 3sg | hon bœtti | 3pl | þau bœtti |
| preterite infinitive | bœttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | bœtt | m. | bœttr | n. | bœtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | bœt | 1pl | bœtum | 2pl | bœtið | |
| middle voice: bœtask “improve; recover; atone; be absolved” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bœtumk | 1pl | vér bœtumk | 1sg | ek bœtumk | 1pl | vér bœtimk |
| 2sg | þú bœtisk | 2pl | þér bœtizk | 2sg | þú bœtisk | 2pl | þér bœtizk |
| 3sg | hon bœtisk | 3pl | þau bœtask | 3sg | hon bœtisk | 3pl | þau bœtisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bœttumk | 1pl | vér bœttumk | 1sg | ek bœttumk | 1pl | vér bœttimk |
| 2sg | þú bœttisk | 2pl | þér bœttuzk | 2sg | þú bœttisk | 2pl | þér bœttizk |
| 3sg | hon bœttisk | 3pl | þau bœttusk | 3sg | hon bœttisk | 3pl | þau bœttisk |
| past participle | n. | bœzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | bœzk | 1pl | bœtumk | 2pl | bœtizk | |
PG *bōtijaną, OE bētan 1, ME bēten, Dutch boeten, German büßen, derived from the noun PG *bōtō, ON bót, OE bōt “compensation; penance,” ME bōte, MnE (to) boot, Dutch boete, German Buße “fine.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek deili | 1pl | vér deilum | 1sg | ek deila | 1pl | vér deilim |
| 2sg | þú deilir | 2pl | þér deilið | 2sg | þú deilir | 2pl | þér deilið |
| 3sg | hon deilir | 3pl | þau deila | 3sg | hon deili | 3pl | þau deili |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek deilda | 1pl | vér deildum | 1sg | ek deilda | 1pl | vér deildim |
| 2sg | þú deildir | 2pl | þér deilduð | 2sg | þú deildir | 2pl | þér deildið |
| 3sg | hon deildi | 3pl | þau deildu | 3sg | hon deildi | 3pl | þau deildi |
| preterite infinitive | deildu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | deild | m. | deildr | n. | deilt | |
| imperative | 2sg | deil | 1pl | deilum | 2pl | deilið | |
| middle voice: deilask “disagree; quarrel, dispute; contend” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek deilumk | 1pl | vér deilumk | 1sg | ek deilumk | 1pl | vér deilimk |
| 2sg | þú deilisk | 2pl | þér deilizk | 2sg | þú deilisk | 2pl | þér deilizk |
| 3sg | hon deilisk | 3pl | þau deilask | 3sg | hon deilisk | 3pl | þau deilisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek deildumk | 1pl | vér deildumk | 1sg | ek deildumk | 1pl | vér deildimk |
| 2sg | þú deildisk | 2pl | þér deilduzk | 2sg | þú deildisk | 2pl | þér deildizk |
| 3sg | hon deildisk | 3pl | þau deildusk | 3sg | hon deildisk | 3pl | þau deildisk |
| past participle | n. | deilzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | deilsk | 1pl | deilumk | 2pl | deilizk | |
PG *dailijaną, OE dǣlan 1, ME dēlen, MnE deal, Dutch delen, German teilen; shares a root with the noun PG *dailiz, OE dǣl, ME dēl, MnE deal, Dutch deel, German Teil “part.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dirfi | 1pl | vér dirfum | 1sg | ek dirfa | 1pl | vér dirfim |
| 2sg | þú dirfir | 2pl | þér dirfið | 2sg | þú dirfir | 2pl | þér dirfið |
| 3sg | hon dirfir | 3pl | þau dirfa | 3sg | hon dirfi | 3pl | þau dirfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dirfða | 1pl | vér dirfðum | 1sg | ek dirfða | 1pl | vér dirfðim |
| 2sg | þú dirfðir | 2pl | þér dirfðuð | 2sg | þú dirfðir | 2pl | þér dirfðið |
| 3sg | hon dirfði | 3pl | þau dirfðu | 3sg | hon dirfði | 3pl | þau dirfði |
| preterite infinitive | dirfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dirfð | m. | dirfðr | n. | dirft | |
| imperative | 2sg | dirf | 1pl | dirfum | 2pl | dirfið | |
| middle voice: dirfask “summon courage; dare, presume; grow impertinent; persist” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dirfumk | 1pl | vér dirfumk | 1sg | ek dirfumk | 1pl | vér dirfimk |
| 2sg | þú dirfisk | 2pl | þér dirfizk | 2sg | þú dirfisk | 2pl | þér dirfizk |
| 3sg | hon dirfisk | 3pl | þau dirfask | 3sg | hon dirfisk | 3pl | þau dirfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dirfðumk | 1pl | vér dirfðumk | 1sg | ek dirfðumk | 1pl | vér dirfðimk |
| 2sg | þú dirfðisk | 2pl | þér dirfðuzk | 2sg | þú dirfðisk | 2pl | þér dirfðizk |
| 3sg | hon dirfðisk | 3pl | þau dirfðusk | 3sg | hon dirfðisk | 3pl | þau dirfðisk |
| past participle | n. | dirfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | dirfsk | 1pl | dirfumk | 2pl | dirfizk | |
Shares a root with the adjective PG *derbaz, ON djarfr “bold, daring,” OE deorf, dearf, ME derf and the noun PG *derfiþō, ON dirfð “courage.” Not to be confused with Dutch durven, which gained its modern sense “dare” by confusion of the verbs here discussed under þurfa pretpres (III) and þora 3.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dreifi | 1pl | vér dreifum | 1sg | ek dreifa | 1pl | vér dreifim |
| 2sg | þú dreifir | 2pl | þér dreifið | 2sg | þú dreifir | 2pl | þér dreifið |
| 3sg | hon dreifir | 3pl | þau dreifa | 3sg | hon dreifi | 3pl | þau dreifi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dreifða | 1pl | vér dreifðum | 1sg | ek dreifða | 1pl | vér dreifðim |
| 2sg | þú dreifðir | 2pl | þér dreifðuð | 2sg | þú dreifðir | 2pl | þér dreifðið |
| 3sg | hon dreifði | 3pl | þau dreifðu | 3sg | hon dreifði | 3pl | þau dreifði |
| preterite infinitive | dreifðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dreifð | m. | dreifðr | n. | dreift | |
| imperative | 2sg | dreif | 1pl | dreifum | 2pl | dreifið | |
| middle voice: dreifask “disperse” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dreifumk | 1pl | vér dreifumk | 1sg | ek dreifumk | 1pl | vér dreifimk |
| 2sg | þú dreifisk | 2pl | þér dreifizk | 2sg | þú dreifisk | 2pl | þér dreifizk |
| 3sg | hon dreifisk | 3pl | þau dreifask | 3sg | hon dreifisk | 3pl | þau dreifisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dreifðumk | 1pl | vér dreifðumk | 1sg | ek dreifðumk | 1pl | vér dreifðimk |
| 2sg | þú dreifðisk | 2pl | þér dreifðuzk | 2sg | þú dreifðisk | 2pl | þér dreifðizk |
| 3sg | hon dreifðisk | 3pl | þau dreifðusk | 3sg | hon dreifðisk | 3pl | þau dreifðisk |
| past participle | n. | dreifzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | dreifsk | 1pl | dreifumk | 2pl | dreifizk | |
PG *draibijaną, OE drǣfan 1. Causative of drífa I “drive.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek drekki | 1pl | vér drekkjum | 1sg | ek drekkja | 1pl | vér drekkim |
| 2sg | þú drekkir | 2pl | þér drekkið | 2sg | þú drekkir | 2pl | þér drekkið |
| 3sg | hon drekkir | 3pl | þau drekkja | 3sg | hon drekki | 3pl | þau drekki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek drekkta | 1pl | vér drekktum | 1sg | ek drekkta | 1pl | vér drekktim |
| 2sg | þú drekktir | 2pl | þér drekktuð | 2sg | þú drekktir | 2pl | þér drekktið |
| 3sg | hon drekkti | 3pl | þau drekktu | 3sg | hon drekkti | 3pl | þau drekkti |
| preterite infinitive | drekktu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | drekkt | m. | drekktr | n. | drekkt | |
| imperative | 2sg | drekk | 1pl | drekkjum | 2pl | drekkið | |
| middle voice: drekkjask “sink, be submerged” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek drekkjumk | 1pl | vér drekkjumk | 1sg | ek drekkjumk | 1pl | vér drekkimk |
| 2sg | þú drekkisk | 2pl | þér drekkizk | 2sg | þú drekkisk | 2pl | þér drekkizk |
| 3sg | hon drekkisk | 3pl | þau drekkjask | 3sg | hon drekkisk | 3pl | þau drekkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek drekktumk | 1pl | vér drekktumk | 1sg | ek drekktumk | 1pl | vér drekktimk |
| 2sg | þú drekktisk | 2pl | þér drekktuzk | 2sg | þú drekktisk | 2pl | þér drekktizk |
| 3sg | hon drekktisk | 3pl | þau drekktusk | 3sg | hon drekktisk | 3pl | þau drekktisk |
| past participle | n. | drekkzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | drekkzk | 1pl | drekkjumk | 2pl | drekkizk | |
PG *drankijaną, OE drencan 1 “give to drink,” ME drenchen, MnE drench, Dutch drenken, German tränken. Causative of drekka III “drink.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dreymi | 1pl | vér dreymum | 1sg | ek dreyma | 1pl | vér dreymim |
| 2sg | þú dreymir | 2pl | þér dreymið | 2sg | þú dreymir | 2pl | þér dreymið |
| 3sg | hon dreymir | 3pl | þau dreyma | 3sg | hon dreymi | 3pl | þau dreymi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dreymða | 1pl | vér dreymðum | 1sg | ek dreymða | 1pl | vér dreymðim |
| 2sg | þú dreymðir | 2pl | þér dreymðuð | 2sg | þú dreymðir | 2pl | þér dreymðið |
| 3sg | hon dreymði | 3pl | þau dreymðu | 3sg | hon dreymði | 3pl | þau dreymði |
| preterite infinitive | dreymðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dreymð | m. | dreymðr | n. | dreymt | |
| imperative | 2sg | dreym | 1pl | dreymum | 2pl | dreymið | |
| middle voice: dreymask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dreymumk | 1pl | vér dreymumk | 1sg | ek dreymumk | 1pl | vér dreymimk |
| 2sg | þú dreymisk | 2pl | þér dreymizk | 2sg | þú dreymisk | 2pl | þér dreymizk |
| 3sg | hon dreymisk | 3pl | þau dreymask | 3sg | hon dreymisk | 3pl | þau dreymisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dreymðumk | 1pl | vér dreymðumk | 1sg | ek dreymðumk | 1pl | vér dreymðimk |
| 2sg | þú dreymðisk | 2pl | þér dreymðuzk | 2sg | þú dreymðisk | 2pl | þér dreymðizk |
| 3sg | hon dreymðisk | 3pl | þau dreymðusk | 3sg | hon dreymðisk | 3pl | þau dreymðisk |
| past participle | n. | dreymzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | dreymsk | 1pl | dreymumk | 2pl | dreymizk | |
PG *draumijaną, Dutch dromen, German träumen, derived from the noun PG *draumaz, ON draumr, Dutch droom, German Traum. The same sense is not attested for OE drēam “joy,” and so it is unclear whether the noun ME drēm, MnE dream was inherited from PG or borrowed from ON. Accordingly, the verb ME drēmen, MnE dream either represents PG *draumijaną or derives from the ME noun. Preterite variant dreymdi, participle dreymdr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dvel | 1pl | vér dveljum | 1sg | ek dvelja | 1pl | vér dvelim |
| 2sg | þú dvelr | 2pl | þér dvelið | 2sg | þú dvelir | 2pl | þér dvelið |
| 3sg | hon dvelr | 3pl | þau dvelja | 3sg | hon dveli | 3pl | þau dveli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dvalða | 1pl | vér dvǫlðum | 1sg | ek dvelða | 1pl | vér dvelðim |
| 2sg | þú dvalðir | 2pl | þér dvǫlðuð | 2sg | þú dvelðir | 2pl | þér dvelðið |
| 3sg | hon dvalði | 3pl | þau dvǫlðu | 3sg | hon dvelði | 3pl | þau dvelði |
| preterite infinitive | dvǫlðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dvǫl(i)ð | m. | dval(i)ðr | n. | dval(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | dvel | 1pl | dveljum | 2pl | dvelið | |
| middle voice: dveljask “stay, tarry; be prevented” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dveljumk | 1pl | vér dveljumk | 1sg | ek dveljumk | 1pl | vér dvelimk |
| 2sg | þú dvelsk | 2pl | þér dvelizk | 2sg | þú dvelisk | 2pl | þér dvelizk |
| 3sg | hon dvelsk | 3pl | þau dveljask | 3sg | hon dvelisk | 3pl | þau dvelisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dvǫlðumk | 1pl | vér dvǫlðumk | 1sg | ek dvelðumk | 1pl | vér dvelðimk |
| 2sg | þú dvalðisk | 2pl | þér dvǫlðuzk | 2sg | þú dvelðisk | 2pl | þér dvelðizk |
| 3sg | hon dvalðisk | 3pl | þau dvǫlðusk | 3sg | hon dvelðisk | 3pl | þau dvelðisk |
| past participle | n. | dval(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | dvelsk | 1pl | dveljumk | 2pl | dvelizk | |
PG *dwaljaną, OE dwellan 1, ME dwellen, MnE dwell. Preterite variant dvaldi, participle dvaldr, strong dvalinn. Cf. dvala 2 “stay, tarry.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dyl | 1pl | vér dyljum | 1sg | ek dylja | 1pl | vér dylim |
| 2sg | þú dylr | 2pl | þér dylið | 2sg | þú dylir | 2pl | þér dylið |
| 3sg | hon dylr | 3pl | þau dylja | 3sg | hon dyli | 3pl | þau dyli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dulða | 1pl | vér dulðum | 1sg | ek dylða | 1pl | vér dylðim |
| 2sg | þú dulðir | 2pl | þér dulðuð | 2sg | þú dylðir | 2pl | þér dylðið |
| 3sg | hon dulði | 3pl | þau dulðu | 3sg | hon dylði | 3pl | þau dylði |
| preterite infinitive | dulðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dul(i)ð | m. | dul(i)ðr | n. | dul(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | dyl | 1pl | dyljum | 2pl | dylið | |
| middle voice: dyljask “be in hiding; conceal one’s identity” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dyljumk | 1pl | vér dyljumk | 1sg | ek dyljumk | 1pl | vér dylimk |
| 2sg | þú dylsk | 2pl | þér dylizk | 2sg | þú dylisk | 2pl | þér dylizk |
| 3sg | hon dylsk | 3pl | þau dyljask | 3sg | hon dylisk | 3pl | þau dylisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dulðumk | 1pl | vér dulðumk | 1sg | ek dylðumk | 1pl | vér dylðimk |
| 2sg | þú dulðisk | 2pl | þér dulðuzk | 2sg | þú dylðisk | 2pl | þér dylðizk |
| 3sg | hon dulðisk | 3pl | þau dulðusk | 3sg | hon dylðisk | 3pl | þau dylðisk |
| past participle | n. | dul(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | dylsk | 1pl | dyljumk | 2pl | dylizk | |
PG *duljaną; source of ME dillen. Preterite variant strong dulinn. Cf. hylja 1.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dyn | 1pl | vér dynjum | 1sg | ek dynja | 1pl | vér dynim |
| 2sg | þú dynr | 2pl | þér dynið | 2sg | þú dynir | 2pl | þér dynið |
| 3sg | hon dynr | 3pl | þau dynja | 3sg | hon dyni | 3pl | þau dyni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dunða | 1pl | vér dunðum | 1sg | ek dynða | 1pl | vér dynðim |
| 2sg | þú dunðir | 2pl | þér dunðuð | 2sg | þú dynðir | 2pl | þér dynðið |
| 3sg | hon dunði | 3pl | þau dunðu | 3sg | hon dynði | 3pl | þau dynði |
| preterite infinitive | dunðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dun(i)ð | m. | dun(i)ðr | n. | dun(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | dyn | 1pl | dynjum | 2pl | dynið | |
PG *dunjaną, OE dynnan 1, dynian 2, ME dinen, MnE din. Preterite variant dundi, participle dundr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dý | 1pl | vér dýjum | 1sg | ek dýja | 1pl | vér dýim |
| 2sg | þú dýr | 2pl | þér dýið | 2sg | þú dýir | 2pl | þér dýið |
| 3sg | hon dýr | 3pl | þau dýja | 3sg | hon dýi | 3pl | þau dýi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dúða | 1pl | vér dúðum | 1sg | ek dýða | 1pl | vér dýðim |
| 2sg | þú dúðir | 2pl | þér dúðuð | 2sg | þú dýðir | 2pl | þér dýðið |
| 3sg | hon dúði | 3pl | þau dúðu | 3sg | hon dýði | 3pl | þau dýði |
| preterite infinitive | dúðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dú(i)ð | m. | dú(i)ðr | n. | dú(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | dý | 1pl | dýjum | 2pl | dýið | |
| middle voice: dýjask “shudder” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dýjumk | 1pl | vér dýjumk | 1sg | ek dýjumk | 1pl | vér dýimk |
| 2sg | þú dýsk | 2pl | þér dýizk | 2sg | þú dýisk | 2pl | þér dýizk |
| 3sg | hon dýsk | 3pl | þau dýjask | 3sg | hon dýisk | 3pl | þau dýisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dúðumk | 1pl | vér dúðumk | 1sg | ek dýðumk | 1pl | vér dýðimk |
| 2sg | þú dúðisk | 2pl | þér dúðuzk | 2sg | þú dýðisk | 2pl | þér dýðizk |
| 3sg | hon dúðisk | 3pl | þau dúðusk | 3sg | hon dýðisk | 3pl | þau dýðisk |
| past participle | n. | dú(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | dýsk | 1pl | dýjumk | 2pl | dýizk | |
PG *dūijaną.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dœmi | 1pl | vér dœmum | 1sg | ek dœma | 1pl | vér dœmim |
| 2sg | þú dœmir | 2pl | þér dœmið | 2sg | þú dœmir | 2pl | þér dœmið |
| 3sg | hon dœmir | 3pl | þau dœma | 3sg | hon dœmi | 3pl | þau dœmi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dœmða | 1pl | vér dœmðum | 1sg | ek dœmða | 1pl | vér dœmðim |
| 2sg | þú dœmðir | 2pl | þér dœmðuð | 2sg | þú dœmðir | 2pl | þér dœmðið |
| 3sg | hon dœmði | 3pl | þau dœmðu | 3sg | hon dœmði | 3pl | þau dœmði |
| preterite infinitive | dœmðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dœmð | m. | dœmðr | n. | dœmt | |
| imperative | 2sg | dœm | 1pl | dœmum | 2pl | dœmið | |
| middle voice: dœmask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dœmumk | 1pl | vér dœmumk | 1sg | ek dœmumk | 1pl | vér dœmimk |
| 2sg | þú dœmisk | 2pl | þér dœmizk | 2sg | þú dœmisk | 2pl | þér dœmizk |
| 3sg | hon dœmisk | 3pl | þau dœmask | 3sg | hon dœmisk | 3pl | þau dœmisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dœmðumk | 1pl | vér dœmðumk | 1sg | ek dœmðumk | 1pl | vér dœmðimk |
| 2sg | þú dœmðisk | 2pl | þér dœmðuzk | 2sg | þú dœmðisk | 2pl | þér dœmðizk |
| 3sg | hon dœmðisk | 3pl | þau dœmðusk | 3sg | hon dœmðisk | 3pl | þau dœmðisk |
| past participle | n. | dœmzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | dœmsk | 1pl | dœmumk | 2pl | dœmizk | |
PG *dōmijaną, OE dēman 1, ME dēmen, MnE deem, Dutch doemen, derived from the noun PG dōmaz, ON dómr, OE dōm, ME dōm, MnE doom, Dutch doem. Preterite variant dœmdi, participle dœmdr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek efli | 1pl | vér eflum | 1sg | ek efla | 1pl | vér eflim |
| 2sg | þú eflir | 2pl | þér eflið | 2sg | þú eflir | 2pl | þér eflið |
| 3sg | hon eflir | 3pl | þau efla | 3sg | hon efli | 3pl | þau efli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eflda | 1pl | vér efldum | 1sg | ek eflda | 1pl | vér efldim |
| 2sg | þú efldir | 2pl | þér eflduð | 2sg | þú efldir | 2pl | þér efldið |
| 3sg | hon efldi | 3pl | þau efldu | 3sg | hon efldi | 3pl | þau efldi |
| preterite infinitive | efldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | efld | m. | efldr | n. | eflt | |
| imperative | 2sg | efl | 1pl | eflum | 2pl | eflið | |
| middle voice: eflask “grow strong, mobilize” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eflumk | 1pl | vér eflumk | 1sg | ek eflumk | 1pl | vér eflimk |
| 2sg | þú eflisk | 2pl | þér eflizk | 2sg | þú eflisk | 2pl | þér eflizk |
| 3sg | hon eflisk | 3pl | þau eflask | 3sg | hon eflisk | 3pl | þau eflisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek efldumk | 1pl | vér efldumk | 1sg | ek efldumk | 1pl | vér efldimk |
| 2sg | þú efldisk | 2pl | þér eflduzk | 2sg | þú efldisk | 2pl | þér efldizk |
| 3sg | hon efldisk | 3pl | þau efldusk | 3sg | hon efldisk | 3pl | þau efldisk |
| past participle | n. | eflzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | eflsk | 1pl | eflumk | 2pl | eflizk | |
PG *afljaną; shares a root with the noun PG *aflą, ON afl (source of rare OE afol, ME āvel “strength”), and thus also the ON verb afla 2 “earn”; further the Latin noun opus “work.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eldi | 1pl | vér eldum | 1sg | ek elda | 1pl | vér eldim |
| 2sg | þú eldir | 2pl | þér eldið | 2sg | þú eldir | 2pl | þér eldið |
| 3sg | hon eldir | 3pl | þau elda | 3sg | hon eldi | 3pl | þau eldi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek elda | 1pl | vér eldum | 1sg | ek elda | 1pl | vér eldim |
| 2sg | þú eldir | 2pl | þér elduð | 2sg | þú eldir | 2pl | þér eldið |
| 3sg | hon eldi | 3pl | þau eldu | 3sg | hon eldi | 3pl | þau eldi |
| preterite infinitive | eldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | eld | m. | eldr | n. | elt | |
| imperative | 2sg | elt | 1pl | eldum | 2pl | eldið | |
| middle voice: eldask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eldumk | 1pl | vér eldumk | 1sg | ek eldumk | 1pl | vér eldimk |
| 2sg | þú eldisk | 2pl | þér eldizk | 2sg | þú eldisk | 2pl | þér eldizk |
| 3sg | hon eldisk | 3pl | þau eldask | 3sg | hon eldisk | 3pl | þau eldisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eldumk | 1pl | vér eldumk | 1sg | ek eldumk | 1pl | vér eldimk |
| 2sg | þú eldisk | 2pl | þér elduzk | 2sg | þú eldisk | 2pl | þér eldizk |
| 3sg | hon eldisk | 3pl | þau eldusk | 3sg | hon eldisk | 3pl | þau eldisk |
| past participle | n. | elzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | elzk | 1pl | eldumk | 2pl | eldizk | |
Sense “light, kindle”: derived from the noun PG *ailidaz, ON eldr, OE ǣled, rare ME ēld “fire.” Sense “grow old”: PG *aldijaną, OE yldan 1 “delay”; derived from the adjective PG *aldaz “grown up,” OE eald, ME ōlde, MnE old, Dutch oud, German alt, which also gave rise to Dutch verouderen, German altern “grow old.” A class VIIc strong verb alda is attested as a participial adjective aldinn “old” only.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek elti | 1pl | vér eltum | 1sg | ek elta | 1pl | vér eltim |
| 2sg | þú eltir | 2pl | þér eltið | 2sg | þú eltir | 2pl | þér eltið |
| 3sg | hon eltir | 3pl | þau elta | 3sg | hon elti | 3pl | þau elti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek elta | 1pl | vér eltum | 1sg | ek elta | 1pl | vér eltim |
| 2sg | þú eltir | 2pl | þér eltuð | 2sg | þú eltir | 2pl | þér eltið |
| 3sg | hon elti | 3pl | þau eltu | 3sg | hon elti | 3pl | þau elti |
| preterite infinitive | eltu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | elt | m. | eltr | n. | elt | |
| imperative | 2sg | elt | 1pl | eltum | 2pl | eltið | |
| middle voice: eltask “chase; flee” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eltumk | 1pl | vér eltumk | 1sg | ek eltumk | 1pl | vér eltimk |
| 2sg | þú eltisk | 2pl | þér eltizk | 2sg | þú eltisk | 2pl | þér eltizk |
| 3sg | hon eltisk | 3pl | þau eltask | 3sg | hon eltisk | 3pl | þau eltisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eltumk | 1pl | vér eltumk | 1sg | ek eltumk | 1pl | vér eltimk |
| 2sg | þú eltisk | 2pl | þér eltuzk | 2sg | þú eltisk | 2pl | þér eltizk |
| 3sg | hon eltisk | 3pl | þau eltusk | 3sg | hon eltisk | 3pl | þau eltisk |
| past participle | n. | elzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | elzk | 1pl | eltumk | 2pl | eltizk | |
PG *alatjaną; source of ME elten.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek endi | 1pl | vér endum | 1sg | ek enda | 1pl | vér endim |
| 2sg | þú endir | 2pl | þér endið | 2sg | þú endir | 2pl | þér endið |
| 3sg | hon endir | 3pl | þau enda | 3sg | hon endi | 3pl | þau endi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek enda | 1pl | vér endum | 1sg | ek enda | 1pl | vér endim |
| 2sg | þú endir | 2pl | þér enduð | 2sg | þú endir | 2pl | þér endið |
| 3sg | hon endi | 3pl | þau endu | 3sg | hon endi | 3pl | þau endi |
| preterite infinitive | endu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | end | m. | endr | n. | ent | |
| imperative | 2sg | ent | 1pl | endum | 2pl | endið | |
| middle voice: endask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek endumk | 1pl | vér endumk | 1sg | ek endumk | 1pl | vér endimk |
| 2sg | þú endisk | 2pl | þér endizk | 2sg | þú endisk | 2pl | þér endizk |
| 3sg | hon endisk | 3pl | þau endask | 3sg | hon endisk | 3pl | þau endisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek endumk | 1pl | vér endumk | 1sg | ek endumk | 1pl | vér endimk |
| 2sg | þú endisk | 2pl | þér enduzk | 2sg | þú endisk | 2pl | þér endizk |
| 3sg | hon endisk | 3pl | þau endusk | 3sg | hon endisk | 3pl | þau endisk |
| past participle | n. | enzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | enzk | 1pl | endumk | 2pl | endizk | |
PG *andijōną, OE endian 2, ME nden, MnE end, Dutch eindigen, German enden; derived from the noun PG *andijaz, ON endir, OE ende, ME nde, MnE end, Dutch einde, German Ende. Also found as class 2 weak (endaði, endaðr).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek erfi | 1pl | vér erfum | 1sg | ek erfa | 1pl | vér erfim |
| 2sg | þú erfir | 2pl | þér erfið | 2sg | þú erfir | 2pl | þér erfið |
| 3sg | hon erfir | 3pl | þau erfa | 3sg | hon erfi | 3pl | þau erfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek erfða | 1pl | vér erfðum | 1sg | ek erfða | 1pl | vér erfðim |
| 2sg | þú erfðir | 2pl | þér erfðuð | 2sg | þú erfðir | 2pl | þér erfðið |
| 3sg | hon erfði | 3pl | þau erfðu | 3sg | hon erfði | 3pl | þau erfði |
| preterite infinitive | erfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | erfð | m. | erfðr | n. | erft | |
| imperative | 2sg | erf | 1pl | erfum | 2pl | erfið | |
| middle voice: erfask “inherit” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek erfumk | 1pl | vér erfumk | 1sg | ek erfumk | 1pl | vér erfimk |
| 2sg | þú erfisk | 2pl | þér erfizk | 2sg | þú erfisk | 2pl | þér erfizk |
| 3sg | hon erfisk | 3pl | þau erfask | 3sg | hon erfisk | 3pl | þau erfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek erfðumk | 1pl | vér erfðumk | 1sg | ek erfðumk | 1pl | vér erfðimk |
| 2sg | þú erfðisk | 2pl | þér erfðuzk | 2sg | þú erfðisk | 2pl | þér erfðizk |
| 3sg | hon erfðisk | 3pl | þau erfðusk | 3sg | hon erfðisk | 3pl | þau erfðisk |
| past participle | n. | erfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | erfsk | 1pl | erfumk | 2pl | erfizk | |
PG *arbijaną, OE yrfan 1, Dutch erven, German erben; derived from the noun PG *arbiją, ON erfi “funeral” (and related to arfr “inheritance”), OE yrfe, ME erve “cattle,” Dutch erf “house lot,” erven “inheritance,” German Erbe “inheritance.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek et | 1pl | vér etjum | 1sg | ek etja | 1pl | vér etim |
| 2sg | þú etr | 2pl | þér etið | 2sg | þú etir | 2pl | þér etið |
| 3sg | hon etr | 3pl | þau etja | 3sg | hon eti | 3pl | þau eti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek atta | 1pl | vér ǫttum | 1sg | ek etta | 1pl | vér ettim |
| 2sg | þú attir | 2pl | þér ǫttuð | 2sg | þú ettir | 2pl | þér ettið |
| 3sg | hon atti | 3pl | þau ǫttu | 3sg | hon etti | 3pl | þau etti |
| preterite infinitive | ǫttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ǫtt | m. | attr | n. | att | |
| imperative | 2sg | et | 1pl | etjum | 2pl | etið | |
| middle voice: etjask “contend” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek etjumk | 1pl | vér etjumk | 1sg | ek etjumk | 1pl | vér etimk |
| 2sg | þú ezk | 2pl | þér etizk | 2sg | þú etisk | 2pl | þér etizk |
| 3sg | hon ezk | 3pl | þau etjask | 3sg | hon etisk | 3pl | þau etisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ǫttumk | 1pl | vér ǫttumk | 1sg | ek ettumk | 1pl | vér ettimk |
| 2sg | þú attisk | 2pl | þér ǫttuzk | 2sg | þú ettisk | 2pl | þér ettizk |
| 3sg | hon attisk | 3pl | þau ǫttusk | 3sg | hon ettisk | 3pl | þau ettisk |
| past participle | n. | azk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | ezk | 1pl | etjumk | 2pl | etizk | |
PG *atjaną, OE ettan 1. Causative of eta V “eat.” Participial variant etjaðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eyði | 1pl | vér eyðum | 1sg | ek eyða | 1pl | vér eyðim |
| 2sg | þú eyðir | 2pl | þér eyðið | 2sg | þú eyðir | 2pl | þér eyðið |
| 3sg | hon eyðir | 3pl | þau eyða | 3sg | hon eyði | 3pl | þau eyði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eydda | 1pl | vér eyddum | 1sg | ek eydda | 1pl | vér eyddim |
| 2sg | þú eyddir | 2pl | þér eydduð | 2sg | þú eyddir | 2pl | þér eyddið |
| 3sg | hon eyddi | 3pl | þau eyddu | 3sg | hon eyddi | 3pl | þau eyddi |
| preterite infinitive | eyddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | eydd | m. | eyddr | n. | eytt | |
| imperative | 2sg | eyð | 1pl | eyðum | 2pl | eyðið | |
| middle voice: eyðask “lay waste; run out” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eyðumk | 1pl | vér eyðumk | 1sg | ek eyðumk | 1pl | vér eyðimk |
| 2sg | þú eyðisk | 2pl | þér eyðizk | 2sg | þú eyðisk | 2pl | þér eyðizk |
| 3sg | hon eyðisk | 3pl | þau eyðask | 3sg | hon eyðisk | 3pl | þau eyðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eyddumk | 1pl | vér eyddumk | 1sg | ek eyddumk | 1pl | vér eyddimk |
| 2sg | þú eyddisk | 2pl | þér eydduzk | 2sg | þú eyddisk | 2pl | þér eyddizk |
| 3sg | hon eyddisk | 3pl | þau eyddusk | 3sg | hon eyddisk | 3pl | þau eyddisk |
| past participle | n. | eyzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | eyzk | 1pl | eyðumk | 2pl | eyðizk | |
PG *auþijaną, OE ȳþan 1.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek felli | 1pl | vér fellum | 1sg | ek fella | 1pl | vér fellim |
| 2sg | þú fellir | 2pl | þér fellið | 2sg | þú fellir | 2pl | þér fellið |
| 3sg | hon fellir | 3pl | þau fella | 3sg | hon felli | 3pl | þau felli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fellda | 1pl | vér felldum | 1sg | ek fellda | 1pl | vér felldim |
| 2sg | þú felldir | 2pl | þér fellduð | 2sg | þú felldir | 2pl | þér felldið |
| 3sg | hon felldi | 3pl | þau felldu | 3sg | hon felldi | 3pl | þau felldi |
| preterite infinitive | felldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | felld | m. | felldr | n. | fellt | |
| imperative | 2sg | fell | 1pl | fellum | 2pl | fellið | |
| middle voice: fellask “withhold” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fellumk | 1pl | vér fellumk | 1sg | ek fellumk | 1pl | vér fellimk |
| 2sg | þú fellisk | 2pl | þér fellizk | 2sg | þú fellisk | 2pl | þér fellizk |
| 3sg | hon fellisk | 3pl | þau fellask | 3sg | hon fellisk | 3pl | þau fellisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek felldumk | 1pl | vér felldumk | 1sg | ek felldumk | 1pl | vér felldimk |
| 2sg | þú felldisk | 2pl | þér fellduzk | 2sg | þú felldisk | 2pl | þér felldizk |
| 3sg | hon felldisk | 3pl | þau felldusk | 3sg | hon felldisk | 3pl | þau felldisk |
| past participle | n. | fellzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fellsk | 1pl | fellumk | 2pl | fellizk | |
PG *fallijaną, OE fyllan 1, ME fellen, MnE fell, Dutch vellen, German fällen. Causative of falla VIIc “fall.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek festi | 1pl | vér festum | 1sg | ek festa | 1pl | vér festim |
| 2sg | þú festir | 2pl | þér festið | 2sg | þú festir | 2pl | þér festið |
| 3sg | hon festir | 3pl | þau festa | 3sg | hon festi | 3pl | þau festi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek festa | 1pl | vér festum | 1sg | ek festa | 1pl | vér festim |
| 2sg | þú festir | 2pl | þér festuð | 2sg | þú festir | 2pl | þér festið |
| 3sg | hon festi | 3pl | þau festu | 3sg | hon festi | 3pl | þau festi |
| preterite infinitive | festu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fest | m. | festr | n. | fest | |
| imperative | 2sg | fest | 1pl | festum | 2pl | festið | |
| middle voice: festask “stick to; gain a foothold; grow strong, intense” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek festumk | 1pl | vér festumk | 1sg | ek festumk | 1pl | vér festimk |
| 2sg | þú festisk | 2pl | þér feszk | 2sg | þú festisk | 2pl | þér festizk |
| 3sg | hon festisk | 3pl | þau festask | 3sg | hon festisk | 3pl | þau festisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek festumk | 1pl | vér festumk | 1sg | ek festumk | 1pl | vér festimk |
| 2sg | þú festisk | 2pl | þér festuzk | 2sg | þú festisk | 2pl | þér festizk |
| 3sg | hon festisk | 3pl | þau festusk | 3sg | hon festisk | 3pl | þau festisk |
| past participle | n. | feszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fezk | 1pl | festumk | 2pl | festizk | |
PG *fastijaną, OE fæstan 1, ME fasten; derived from the adjective PG *fastuz, ON fastr, OE fæst, ME, MnE fast, Dutch vast, German fest. Shares a root with PG *fastinōn, ON fastna 2 “engage,” OE fæstnian 2, ME fastnen, MnE fasten.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek firri | 1pl | vér firrum | 1sg | ek firra | 1pl | vér firrim |
| 2sg | þú firrir | 2pl | þér firrið | 2sg | þú firrir | 2pl | þér firrið |
| 3sg | hon firrir | 3pl | þau firra | 3sg | hon firri | 3pl | þau firri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek firrða | 1pl | vér firrðum | 1sg | ek firrða | 1pl | vér firrðim |
| 2sg | þú firrðir | 2pl | þér firrðuð | 2sg | þú firrðir | 2pl | þér firrðið |
| 3sg | hon firrði | 3pl | þau firrðu | 3sg | hon firrði | 3pl | þau firrði |
| preterite infinitive | firrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | firrð | m. | firrðr | n. | firrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | firr | 1pl | firrum | 2pl | firrið | |
| middle voice: firrask “shun” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek firrumk | 1pl | vér firrumk | 1sg | ek firrumk | 1pl | vér firrimk |
| 2sg | þú firrisk | 2pl | þér firrizk | 2sg | þú firrisk | 2pl | þér firrizk |
| 3sg | hon firrisk | 3pl | þau firrask | 3sg | hon firrisk | 3pl | þau firrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek firrðumk | 1pl | vér firrðumk | 1sg | ek firrðumk | 1pl | vér firrðimk |
| 2sg | þú firrðisk | 2pl | þér firrðuzk | 2sg | þú firrðisk | 2pl | þér firrðizk |
| 3sg | hon firrðisk | 3pl | þau firrðusk | 3sg | hon firrðisk | 3pl | þau firrðisk |
| past participle | n. | firrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | firrsk | 1pl | firrumk | 2pl | firrizk | |
PG *ferrijaną, OE āfyrran 1, āfyrrian 2; further PG *firrisōną, OE fyrsian 2, ME firsen, German entfernen. These all go back to the root of the adverb PG *ferrai, ON fjarri, OE feorr, ME fer, MnE far, Dutch ver, German fern. Preterite variant firði, participle firðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flyt | 1pl | vér flytjum | 1sg | ek flytja | 1pl | vér flytim |
| 2sg | þú flytr | 2pl | þér flytið | 2sg | þú flytir | 2pl | þér flytið |
| 3sg | hon flytr | 3pl | þau flytja | 3sg | hon flyti | 3pl | þau flyti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flutta | 1pl | vér fluttum | 1sg | ek flytta | 1pl | vér flyttim |
| 2sg | þú fluttir | 2pl | þér fluttuð | 2sg | þú flyttir | 2pl | þér flyttið |
| 3sg | hon flutti | 3pl | þau fluttu | 3sg | hon flytti | 3pl | þau flytti |
| preterite infinitive | fluttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | flutt | m. | fluttr | n. | flutt | |
| imperative | 2sg | flyt | 1pl | flytjum | 2pl | flytið | |
| middle voice: flytjask “move, travel; make a living” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flytjumk | 1pl | vér flytjumk | 1sg | ek flytjumk | 1pl | vér flytimk |
| 2sg | þú flyzk | 2pl | þér flytizk | 2sg | þú flytisk | 2pl | þér flytizk |
| 3sg | hon flyzk | 3pl | þau flytjask | 3sg | hon flytisk | 3pl | þau flytisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fluttumk | 1pl | vér fluttumk | 1sg | ek flyttumk | 1pl | vér flyttimk |
| 2sg | þú fluttisk | 2pl | þér fluttuzk | 2sg | þú flyttisk | 2pl | þér flyttizk |
| 3sg | hon fluttisk | 3pl | þau fluttusk | 3sg | hon flyttisk | 3pl | þau flyttisk |
| past participle | n. | fluzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | flyzk | 1pl | flytjumk | 2pl | flytizk | |
PG *flutjaną; source of ME flitten, MnE flit. Causative of fljóta II “float.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flý | 1pl | vér flýjum | 1sg | ek flýja | 1pl | vér flýim |
| 2sg | þú flýr | 2pl | þér flýið | 2sg | þú flýir | 2pl | þér flýið |
| 3sg | hon flýr | 3pl | þau flýja | 3sg | hon flýi | 3pl | þau flýi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flýða | 1pl | vér flýðum | 1sg | ek flýða | 1pl | vér flýðim |
| 2sg | þú flýðir | 2pl | þér flýðuð | 2sg | þú flýðir | 2pl | þér flýðið |
| 3sg | hon flýði | 3pl | þau flýðu | 3sg | hon flýði | 3pl | þau flýði |
| preterite infinitive | flýðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | flý(i)ð | m. | flý(i)ðr | n. | flý(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | flý | 1pl | flýjum | 2pl | flýið | |
| middle voice: flýjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flýjumk | 1pl | vér flýjumk | 1sg | ek flýjumk | 1pl | vér flýimk |
| 2sg | þú flýsk | 2pl | þér flýizk | 2sg | þú flýisk | 2pl | þér flýizk |
| 3sg | hon flýsk | 3pl | þau flýjask | 3sg | hon flýisk | 3pl | þau flýisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flýðumk | 1pl | vér flýðumk | 1sg | ek flýðumk | 1pl | vér flýðimk |
| 2sg | þú flýðisk | 2pl | þér flýðuzk | 2sg | þú flýðisk | 2pl | þér flýðizk |
| 3sg | hon flýðisk | 3pl | þau flýðusk | 3sg | hon flýðisk | 3pl | þau flýðisk |
| past participle | n. | flý(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | flýsk | 1pl | flýjumk | 2pl | flýizk | |
PG *fleuhaną or *þleuhaną. Originally class II strong, which see for cognates. Note the effects of front mutation in the preterite indicative, unusual for a short stem of this class. Variants flœja, preterite flýiði, flúði, flóði, flœði, participle flœiðr, flúðr, flúiðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frelsi | 1pl | vér frelsum | 1sg | ek frelsa | 1pl | vér frelsim |
| 2sg | þú frelsir | 2pl | þér frelsið | 2sg | þú frelsir | 2pl | þér frelsið |
| 3sg | hon frelsir | 3pl | þau frelsa | 3sg | hon frelsi | 3pl | þau frelsi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frelsta | 1pl | vér frelstum | 1sg | ek frelsta | 1pl | vér frelstim |
| 2sg | þú frelstir | 2pl | þér frelstuð | 2sg | þú frelstir | 2pl | þér frelstið |
| 3sg | hon frelsti | 3pl | þau frelstu | 3sg | hon frelsti | 3pl | þau frelsti |
| preterite infinitive | frelstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | frelst | m. | frelstr | n. | frelst | |
| imperative | 2sg | frels | 1pl | frelsum | 2pl | frelsið | |
| middle voice: frelsask “escape; be released” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frelsumk | 1pl | vér frelsumk | 1sg | ek frelsumk | 1pl | vér frelsimk |
| 2sg | þú frelsisk | 2pl | þér frelsizk | 2sg | þú frelsisk | 2pl | þér frelsizk |
| 3sg | hon frelsisk | 3pl | þau frelsask | 3sg | hon frelsisk | 3pl | þau frelsisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frelstumk | 1pl | vér frelstumk | 1sg | ek frelstumk | 1pl | vér frelstimk |
| 2sg | þú frelstisk | 2pl | þér frelstuzk | 2sg | þú frelstisk | 2pl | þér frelstizk |
| 3sg | hon frelstisk | 3pl | þau frelstusk | 3sg | hon frelstisk | 3pl | þau frelstisk |
| past participle | n. | frelszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | frelssk | 1pl | frelsumk | 2pl | frelsizk | |
Derived from the adjective PG *frijahalsaz, ON frjáls, OE frēols “free,” itself a contraction of the elements *frijaz “free” and *halsaz “neck.” Also occurs as class 2 weak (frelsaði, frelsaðr), with an earlier form frjálsa (frjálsaði, frjálsaðr).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frem | 1pl | vér fremjum | 1sg | ek fremja | 1pl | vér fremim |
| 2sg | þú fremr | 2pl | þér fremið | 2sg | þú fremir | 2pl | þér fremið |
| 3sg | hon fremr | 3pl | þau fremja | 3sg | hon fremi | 3pl | þau fremi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek framða | 1pl | vér frǫmðum | 1sg | ek fremða | 1pl | vér fremðim |
| 2sg | þú framðir | 2pl | þér frǫmðuð | 2sg | þú fremðir | 2pl | þér fremðið |
| 3sg | hon framði | 3pl | þau frǫmðu | 3sg | hon fremði | 3pl | þau fremði |
| preterite infinitive | frǫmðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | frǫm(i)ð | m. | fram(i)ðr | n. | fram(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | frem | 1pl | fremjum | 2pl | fremið | |
| middle voice: fremjask “excel; advance oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fremjumk | 1pl | vér fremjumk | 1sg | ek fremjumk | 1pl | vér fremimk |
| 2sg | þú fremsk | 2pl | þér fremizk | 2sg | þú fremisk | 2pl | þér fremizk |
| 3sg | hon fremsk | 3pl | þau fremjask | 3sg | hon fremisk | 3pl | þau fremisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frǫmðumk | 1pl | vér frǫmðumk | 1sg | ek fremðumk | 1pl | vér fremðimk |
| 2sg | þú framðisk | 2pl | þér frǫmðuzk | 2sg | þú fremðisk | 2pl | þér fremðizk |
| 3sg | hon framðisk | 3pl | þau frǫmðusk | 3sg | hon fremðisk | 3pl | þau fremðisk |
| past participle | n. | fram(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fremsk | 1pl | fremjumk | 2pl | fremizk | |
PG *framjaną, OE fremman 1, fremian 2, ME fremmen, frēmen, frēmien; derived from the adjective PG *framaz, ON framr “forward,” OE fram “bold,” Dutch vroom “pious,” German fromm “pious.” Preterite variant framdi, participle framdr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frétti | 1pl | vér fréttum | 1sg | ek frétta | 1pl | vér fréttim |
| 2sg | þú fréttir | 2pl | þér fréttið | 2sg | þú fréttir | 2pl | þér fréttið |
| 3sg | hon fréttir | 3pl | þau frétta | 3sg | hon frétti | 3pl | þau frétti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frétta | 1pl | vér fréttum | 1sg | ek frétta | 1pl | vér fréttim |
| 2sg | þú fréttir | 2pl | þér fréttuð | 2sg | þú fréttir | 2pl | þér fréttið |
| 3sg | hon frétti | 3pl | þau fréttu | 3sg | hon frétti | 3pl | þau frétti |
| preterite infinitive | fréttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | frétt | m. | fréttr | n. | frétt | |
| imperative | 2sg | frétt | 1pl | fréttum | 2pl | fréttið | |
| middle voice: fréttask “be reported” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fréttumk | 1pl | vér fréttumk | 1sg | ek fréttumk | 1pl | vér fréttimk |
| 2sg | þú fréttisk | 2pl | þér fréttizk | 2sg | þú fréttisk | 2pl | þér fréttizk |
| 3sg | hon fréttisk | 3pl | þau fréttask | 3sg | hon fréttisk | 3pl | þau fréttisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fréttumk | 1pl | vér fréttumk | 1sg | ek fréttumk | 1pl | vér fréttimk |
| 2sg | þú fréttisk | 2pl | þér fréttuzk | 2sg | þú fréttisk | 2pl | þér fréttizk |
| 3sg | hon fréttisk | 3pl | þau fréttusk | 3sg | hon fréttisk | 3pl | þau fréttisk |
| past participle | n. | frézk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | frézk | 1pl | fréttumk | 2pl | fréttizk | |
Derived from the noun PG *frihtiz, ON frétt “news,” OE friht “divination; omen.” Cf. class V strong fregna (PG *frehnaną).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frý | 1pl | vér frýjum | 1sg | ek frýja | 1pl | vér frýim |
| 2sg | þú frýr | 2pl | þér frýið | 2sg | þú frýir | 2pl | þér frýið |
| 3sg | hon frýr | 3pl | þau frýja | 3sg | hon frýi | 3pl | þau frýi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frýða | 1pl | vér frýðum | 1sg | ek frýða | 1pl | vér frýðim |
| 2sg | þú frýðir | 2pl | þér frýðuð | 2sg | þú frýðir | 2pl | þér frýðið |
| 3sg | hon frýði | 3pl | þau frýðu | 3sg | hon frýði | 3pl | þau frýði |
| preterite infinitive | frýðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | frý(i)ð | m. | frý(i)ðr | n. | frý(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | frý | 1pl | frýjum | 2pl | frýið | |
| middle voice: frýjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frýjumk | 1pl | vér frýjumk | 1sg | ek frýjumk | 1pl | vér frýimk |
| 2sg | þú frýsk | 2pl | þér frýizk | 2sg | þú frýisk | 2pl | þér frýizk |
| 3sg | hon frýsk | 3pl | þau frýjask | 3sg | hon frýisk | 3pl | þau frýisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frýðumk | 1pl | vér frýðumk | 1sg | ek frýðumk | 1pl | vér frýðimk |
| 2sg | þú frýðisk | 2pl | þér frýðuzk | 2sg | þú frýðisk | 2pl | þér frýðizk |
| 3sg | hon frýðisk | 3pl | þau frýðusk | 3sg | hon frýðisk | 3pl | þau frýðisk |
| past participle | n. | frý(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | frýsk | 1pl | frýjumk | 2pl | frýizk | |
Source of ME frīen. Preterite variant frúði. Reflexive frýsk coincides with the corresponding form of class II strong frjósa “freeze.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fylgi | 1pl | vér fylgjum | 1sg | ek fylgja | 1pl | vér fylgim |
| 2sg | þú fylgir | 2pl | þér fylgið | 2sg | þú fylgir | 2pl | þér fylgið |
| 3sg | hon fylgir | 3pl | þau fylgja | 3sg | hon fylgi | 3pl | þau fylgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fylgða | 1pl | vér fylgðum | 1sg | ek fylgða | 1pl | vér fylgðim |
| 2sg | þú fylgðir | 2pl | þér fylgðuð | 2sg | þú fylgðir | 2pl | þér fylgðið |
| 3sg | hon fylgði | 3pl | þau fylgðu | 3sg | hon fylgði | 3pl | þau fylgði |
| preterite infinitive | fylgðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fylgð | m. | fylgðr | n. | fylgt | |
| imperative | 2sg | fylg | 1pl | fylgjum | 2pl | fylgið | |
| middle voice: fylgjask “keep together, side together” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fylgjumk | 1pl | vér fylgjumk | 1sg | ek fylgjumk | 1pl | vér fylgimk |
| 2sg | þú fylgisk | 2pl | þér fylgizk | 2sg | þú fylgisk | 2pl | þér fylgizk |
| 3sg | hon fylgisk | 3pl | þau fylgjask | 3sg | hon fylgisk | 3pl | þau fylgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fylgðumk | 1pl | vér fylgðumk | 1sg | ek fylgðumk | 1pl | vér fylgðimk |
| 2sg | þú fylgðisk | 2pl | þér fylgðuzk | 2sg | þú fylgðisk | 2pl | þér fylgðizk |
| 3sg | hon fylgðisk | 3pl | þau fylgðusk | 3sg | hon fylgðisk | 3pl | þau fylgðisk |
| past participle | n. | fylgzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fylgsk | 1pl | fylgjumk | 2pl | fylgizk | |
PG *fulgijaną, OE fylgan 1, ME folwen, MnE follow, Dutch volgen, German folgen. Preterite variant fylgdi, participle fylgdr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fylki | 1pl | vér fylkjum | 1sg | ek fylkja | 1pl | vér fylkim |
| 2sg | þú fylkir | 2pl | þér fylkið | 2sg | þú fylkir | 2pl | þér fylkið |
| 3sg | hon fylkir | 3pl | þau fylkja | 3sg | hon fylki | 3pl | þau fylki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fylkða | 1pl | vér fylkðum | 1sg | ek fylkða | 1pl | vér fylkðim |
| 2sg | þú fylkðir | 2pl | þér fylkðuð | 2sg | þú fylkðir | 2pl | þér fylkðið |
| 3sg | hon fylkði | 3pl | þau fylkðu | 3sg | hon fylkði | 3pl | þau fylkði |
| preterite infinitive | fylkðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fylkð | m. | fylkðr | n. | fylkt | |
| imperative | 2sg | fylk | 1pl | fylkjum | 2pl | fylkið | |
| middle voice: fylkjask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fylkjumk | 1pl | vér fylkjumk | 1sg | ek fylkjumk | 1pl | vér fylkimk |
| 2sg | þú fylkisk | 2pl | þér fylkizk | 2sg | þú fylkisk | 2pl | þér fylkizk |
| 3sg | hon fylkisk | 3pl | þau fylkjask | 3sg | hon fylkisk | 3pl | þau fylkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fylkðumk | 1pl | vér fylkðumk | 1sg | ek fylkðumk | 1pl | vér fylkðimk |
| 2sg | þú fylkðisk | 2pl | þér fylkðuzk | 2sg | þú fylkðisk | 2pl | þér fylkðizk |
| 3sg | hon fylkðisk | 3pl | þau fylkðusk | 3sg | hon fylkðisk | 3pl | þau fylkðisk |
| past participle | n. | fylkzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fylksk | 1pl | fylkjumk | 2pl | fylkizk | |
Shares a root with the noun PG *gafulkja, ON fylki, OE gefylce, gefylc “troop,” in turn related to PG *fulkam, OE folc, ME, MnE folk, Dutch volk, German Volk “people.” Apparently the source of OE fylcian 2 “marshal.” Preterite variant fylkti, participle fylktr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fýsi | 1pl | vér fýsum | 1sg | ek fýsa | 1pl | vér fýsim |
| 2sg | þú fýsir | 2pl | þér fýsið | 2sg | þú fýsir | 2pl | þér fýsið |
| 3sg | hon fýsir | 3pl | þau fýsa | 3sg | hon fýsi | 3pl | þau fýsi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fýsta | 1pl | vér fýstum | 1sg | ek fýsta | 1pl | vér fýstim |
| 2sg | þú fýstir | 2pl | þér fýstuð | 2sg | þú fýstir | 2pl | þér fýstið |
| 3sg | hon fýsti | 3pl | þau fýstu | 3sg | hon fýsti | 3pl | þau fýsti |
| preterite infinitive | fýstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fýst | m. | fýstr | n. | fýst | |
| imperative | 2sg | fýs | 1pl | fýsum | 2pl | fýsið | |
| middle voice: fýsask “wish, long for” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fýsumk | 1pl | vér fýsumk | 1sg | ek fýsumk | 1pl | vér fýsimk |
| 2sg | þú fýsisk | 2pl | þér fýsizk | 2sg | þú fýsisk | 2pl | þér fýsizk |
| 3sg | hon fýsisk | 3pl | þau fýsask | 3sg | hon fýsisk | 3pl | þau fýsisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fýstumk | 1pl | vér fýstumk | 1sg | ek fýstumk | 1pl | vér fýstimk |
| 2sg | þú fýstisk | 2pl | þér fýstuzk | 2sg | þú fýstisk | 2pl | þér fýstizk |
| 3sg | hon fýstisk | 3pl | þau fýstusk | 3sg | hon fýstisk | 3pl | þau fýstisk |
| past participle | n. | fýszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fýssk | 1pl | fýsumk | 2pl | fýsizk | |
PG *funsijaną, OE fȳsan 1, fȳsian 2; derived from the adjective PG *funsaz, ON fúss, OE fūs “eager.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœði | 1pl | vér fœðum | 1sg | ek fœða | 1pl | vér fœðim |
| 2sg | þú fœðir | 2pl | þér fœðið | 2sg | þú fœðir | 2pl | þér fœðið |
| 3sg | hon fœðir | 3pl | þau fœða | 3sg | hon fœði | 3pl | þau fœði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœdda | 1pl | vér fœddum | 1sg | ek fœdda | 1pl | vér fœddim |
| 2sg | þú fœddir | 2pl | þér fœdduð | 2sg | þú fœddir | 2pl | þér fœddið |
| 3sg | hon fœddi | 3pl | þau fœddu | 3sg | hon fœddi | 3pl | þau fœddi |
| preterite infinitive | fœddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fœdd | m. | fœddr | n. | fœtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | fœð | 1pl | fœðum | 2pl | fœðið | |
| middle voice: fœðask “be born; be raised; subsist on” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœðumk | 1pl | vér fœðumk | 1sg | ek fœðumk | 1pl | vér fœðimk |
| 2sg | þú fœðisk | 2pl | þér fœðizk | 2sg | þú fœðisk | 2pl | þér fœðizk |
| 3sg | hon fœðisk | 3pl | þau fœðask | 3sg | hon fœðisk | 3pl | þau fœðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœddumk | 1pl | vér fœddumk | 1sg | ek fœddumk | 1pl | vér fœddimk |
| 2sg | þú fœddisk | 2pl | þér fœdduzk | 2sg | þú fœddisk | 2pl | þér fœddizk |
| 3sg | hon fœddisk | 3pl | þau fœddusk | 3sg | hon fœddisk | 3pl | þau fœddisk |
| past participle | n. | fœzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fœzk | 1pl | fœðumk | 2pl | fœðizk | |
PG *fōdijaną, OE fēdan 1, ME fēden, MnE feed, Dutch voeden; further German füttern by way of the noun PG *fōdrą, German Futter, i.e. OE foddor, ME, MnE fodder, Dutch voe(de)r; also Latin pāscere “feed, graze.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœri | 1pl | vér fœrum | 1sg | ek fœra | 1pl | vér fœrim |
| 2sg | þú fœrir | 2pl | þér fœrið | 2sg | þú fœrir | 2pl | þér fœrið |
| 3sg | hon fœrir | 3pl | þau fœra | 3sg | hon fœri | 3pl | þau fœri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœrða | 1pl | vér fœrðum | 1sg | ek fœrða | 1pl | vér fœrðim |
| 2sg | þú fœrðir | 2pl | þér fœrðuð | 2sg | þú fœrðir | 2pl | þér fœrðið |
| 3sg | hon fœrði | 3pl | þau fœrðu | 3sg | hon fœrði | 3pl | þau fœrði |
| preterite infinitive | fœrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fœrð | m. | fœrðr | n. | fœrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | fœr | 1pl | fœrum | 2pl | fœrið | |
| middle voice: fœrask “go; do; exert oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœrumk | 1pl | vér fœrumk | 1sg | ek fœrumk | 1pl | vér fœrimk |
| 2sg | þú fœrisk | 2pl | þér fœrizk | 2sg | þú fœrisk | 2pl | þér fœrizk |
| 3sg | hon fœrisk | 3pl | þau fœrask | 3sg | hon fœrisk | 3pl | þau fœrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœrðumk | 1pl | vér fœrðumk | 1sg | ek fœrðumk | 1pl | vér fœrðimk |
| 2sg | þú fœrðisk | 2pl | þér fœrðuzk | 2sg | þú fœrðisk | 2pl | þér fœrðizk |
| 3sg | hon fœrðisk | 3pl | þau fœrðusk | 3sg | hon fœrðisk | 3pl | þau fœrðisk |
| past participle | n. | fœrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fœrsk | 1pl | fœrumk | 2pl | fœrizk | |
PG *fōrijaną, OE fēran 1, Dutch voeren, German führen. Causative of fara VI “go” alongside PG *farjōną, ON ferja 1, OE ferian 1, ME ferien, MnE ferry.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gegni | 1pl | vér gegnum | 1sg | ek gegna | 1pl | vér gegnim |
| 2sg | þú gegnir | 2pl | þér gegnið | 2sg | þú gegnir | 2pl | þér gegnið |
| 3sg | hon gegnir | 3pl | þau gegna | 3sg | hon gegni | 3pl | þau gegni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gegnda | 1pl | vér gegndum | 1sg | ek gegnda | 1pl | vér gegndim |
| 2sg | þú gegndir | 2pl | þér gegnduð | 2sg | þú gegndir | 2pl | þér gegndið |
| 3sg | hon gegndi | 3pl | þau gegndu | 3sg | hon gegndi | 3pl | þau gegndi |
| preterite infinitive | gegndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gegnd | m. | gegndr | n. | gegnt | |
| imperative | 2sg | gegn | 1pl | gegnum | 2pl | gegnið | |
| middle voice: gegnask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gegnumk | 1pl | vér gegnumk | 1sg | ek gegnumk | 1pl | vér gegnimk |
| 2sg | þú gegnisk | 2pl | þér gegnizk | 2sg | þú gegnisk | 2pl | þér gegnizk |
| 3sg | hon gegnisk | 3pl | þau gegnask | 3sg | hon gegnisk | 3pl | þau gegnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gegndumk | 1pl | vér gegndumk | 1sg | ek gegndumk | 1pl | vér gegndimk |
| 2sg | þú gegndisk | 2pl | þér gegnduzk | 2sg | þú gegndisk | 2pl | þér gegndizk |
| 3sg | hon gegndisk | 3pl | þau gegndusk | 3sg | hon gegndisk | 3pl | þau gegndisk |
| past participle | n. | gegnzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gegnsk | 1pl | gegnumk | 2pl | gegnizk | |
OE hapax gegegnian 2, ME yeinen, German begegnen, derived from the adjective PG *gaginoz, ON, OE gegn “direct”; further the preposition/adverb Dutch jegen, tegen, German gegen and the compound prepositions/adverbs OE ongēan, āgēnes, ME ayēn, ayēnes, MnE again, against.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geri | 1pl | vér gerum | 1sg | ek gera | 1pl | vér gerim |
| 2sg | þú gerir | 2pl | þér gerið | 2sg | þú gerir | 2pl | þér gerið |
| 3sg | hon gerir | 3pl | þau gera | 3sg | hon geri | 3pl | þau geri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gerða | 1pl | vér gerðum | 1sg | ek gerða | 1pl | vér gerðim |
| 2sg | þú gerðir | 2pl | þér gerðuð | 2sg | þú gerðir | 2pl | þér gerðið |
| 3sg | hon gerði | 3pl | þau gerðu | 3sg | hon gerði | 3pl | þau gerði |
| preterite infinitive | gerðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ger | m. | gerr | n. | gert | |
| imperative | 2sg | ger | 1pl | gerum | 2pl | gerið | |
| middle voice: gerask “become; happen; go; get ready; behave” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gerumk | 1pl | vér gerumk | 1sg | ek gerumk | 1pl | vér gerimk |
| 2sg | þú gerisk | 2pl | þér gerizk | 2sg | þú gerisk | 2pl | þér gerizk |
| 3sg | hon gerisk | 3pl | þau gerask | 3sg | hon gerisk | 3pl | þau gerisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gerðumk | 1pl | vér gerðumk | 1sg | ek gerðumk | 1pl | vér gerðimk |
| 2sg | þú gerðisk | 2pl | þér gerðuzk | 2sg | þú gerðisk | 2pl | þér gerðizk |
| 3sg | hon gerðisk | 3pl | þau gerðusk | 3sg | hon gerðisk | 3pl | þau gerðisk |
| past participle | n. | gerzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gersk | 1pl | gerumk | 2pl | gerizk | |
PG *garwijaną, OE gearwian 2, gyrwan 1. Source of ME gēren. Stem length is determined from the earlier form gerva, with stem ger-. Earlier forms gerva, gørva; variants gøra, gjøra, participle gerðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geymi | 1pl | vér geymum | 1sg | ek geyma | 1pl | vér geymim |
| 2sg | þú geymir | 2pl | þér geymið | 2sg | þú geymir | 2pl | þér geymið |
| 3sg | hon geymir | 3pl | þau geyma | 3sg | hon geymi | 3pl | þau geymi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geymda | 1pl | vér geymdum | 1sg | ek geymda | 1pl | vér geymdim |
| 2sg | þú geymdir | 2pl | þér geymduð | 2sg | þú geymdir | 2pl | þér geymdið |
| 3sg | hon geymdi | 3pl | þau geymdu | 3sg | hon geymdi | 3pl | þau geymdi |
| preterite infinitive | geymdu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | geymd | m. | geymdr | n. | geymt | |
| imperative | 2sg | geym | 1pl | geymum | 2pl | geymið | |
| middle voice: geymask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geymumk | 1pl | vér geymumk | 1sg | ek geymumk | 1pl | vér geymimk |
| 2sg | þú geymisk | 2pl | þér geymizk | 2sg | þú geymisk | 2pl | þér geymizk |
| 3sg | hon geymisk | 3pl | þau geymask | 3sg | hon geymisk | 3pl | þau geymisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geymdumk | 1pl | vér geymdumk | 1sg | ek geymdumk | 1pl | vér geymdimk |
| 2sg | þú geymdisk | 2pl | þér geymduzk | 2sg | þú geymdisk | 2pl | þér geymdizk |
| 3sg | hon geymdisk | 3pl | þau geymdusk | 3sg | hon geymdisk | 3pl | þau geymdisk |
| past participle | n. | geymzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | geymsk | 1pl | geymumk | 2pl | geymizk | |
PG *gaumijaną, OE gȳman 1, ME yēmen; derived from the noun PG *gaumaz, ON gaum(r), OE gȳme, ?gȳm, ME yēme “attention.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gipti | 1pl | vér giptum | 1sg | ek gipta | 1pl | vér giptim |
| 2sg | þú giptir | 2pl | þér giptið | 2sg | þú giptir | 2pl | þér giptið |
| 3sg | hon giptir | 3pl | þau gipta | 3sg | hon gipti | 3pl | þau gipti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gipta | 1pl | vér giptum | 1sg | ek gipta | 1pl | vér giptim |
| 2sg | þú giptir | 2pl | þér giptuð | 2sg | þú giptir | 2pl | þér giptið |
| 3sg | hon gipti | 3pl | þau giptu | 3sg | hon gipti | 3pl | þau gipti |
| preterite infinitive | giptu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gipt | m. | giptr | n. | gipt | |
| imperative | 2sg | gipt | 1pl | giptum | 2pl | giptið | |
| middle voice: giptask “get married” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek giptumk | 1pl | vér giptumk | 1sg | ek giptumk | 1pl | vér giptimk |
| 2sg | þú giptisk | 2pl | þér giptizk | 2sg | þú giptisk | 2pl | þér giptizk |
| 3sg | hon giptisk | 3pl | þau giptask | 3sg | hon giptisk | 3pl | þau giptisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek giptumk | 1pl | vér giptumk | 1sg | ek giptumk | 1pl | vér giptimk |
| 2sg | þú giptisk | 2pl | þér giptuzk | 2sg | þú giptisk | 2pl | þér giptizk |
| 3sg | hon giptisk | 3pl | þau giptusk | 3sg | hon giptisk | 3pl | þau giptisk |
| past participle | n. | gipzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gipzk | 1pl | giptumk | 2pl | giptizk | |
PG *geftijaną, OE gyftian 2, derived from the noun PG *geftiz, ON gipt, OE gyft, ME yifte, MnE, Dutch gift. Variant gifta.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek girni | 1pl | vér girnum | 1sg | ek girna | 1pl | vér girnim |
| 2sg | þú girnir | 2pl | þér girnið | 2sg | þú girnir | 2pl | þér girnið |
| 3sg | hon girnir | 3pl | þau girna | 3sg | hon girni | 3pl | þau girni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek girnda | 1pl | vér girndum | 1sg | ek girnda | 1pl | vér girndim |
| 2sg | þú girndir | 2pl | þér girnduð | 2sg | þú girndir | 2pl | þér girndið |
| 3sg | hon girndi | 3pl | þau girndu | 3sg | hon girndi | 3pl | þau girndi |
| preterite infinitive | girndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | girnd | m. | girndr | n. | girnd | |
| imperative | 2sg | girn | 1pl | girnum | 2pl | girnið | |
| middle voice: girnask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek girnumk | 1pl | vér girnumk | 1sg | ek girnumk | 1pl | vér girnimk |
| 2sg | þú girnisk | 2pl | þér girnizk | 2sg | þú girnisk | 2pl | þér girnizk |
| 3sg | hon girnisk | 3pl | þau girnask | 3sg | hon girnisk | 3pl | þau girnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek girndumk | 1pl | vér girndumk | 1sg | ek girndumk | 1pl | vér girndimk |
| 2sg | þú girndisk | 2pl | þér girnduzk | 2sg | þú girndisk | 2pl | þér girndizk |
| 3sg | hon girndisk | 3pl | þau girndusk | 3sg | hon girndisk | 3pl | þau girndisk |
| past participle | n. | girnzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | girnsk | 1pl | girnumk | 2pl | girnizk | |
PG *girnijaną, OE gyrnan 1, ME yernen, MnE yearn. Shares a root with the adjective ON gjarn, OE georn “eager” and the corresponding adverb ON gjarna, Dutch gaarne, German gern(e) “gladly”; further Dutch begeren, German begehren, gieren “desire,” Latin horiārī, hortārī “encourage,” the noun Dutch (heb)gier, German (Hab)Gier “greed,” and the Dutch and German adjective and adverb gierig “greedy, greedily.” Preterite variants girnti, girnði, participle girntr, girnðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gleð | 1pl | vér gleðjum | 1sg | ek gleðja | 1pl | vér gleðim |
| 2sg | þú gleðr | 2pl | þér gleðið | 2sg | þú gleðir | 2pl | þér gleðið |
| 3sg | hon gleðr | 3pl | þau gleðja | 3sg | hon gleði | 3pl | þau gleði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gladda | 1pl | vér glǫddum | 1sg | ek gledda | 1pl | vér gleddim |
| 2sg | þú gladdir | 2pl | þér glǫdduð | 2sg | þú gleddir | 2pl | þér gleddið |
| 3sg | hon gladdi | 3pl | þau glǫddu | 3sg | hon gleddi | 3pl | þau gleddi |
| preterite infinitive | glǫddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | glǫdd | m. | gladdr | n. | glatt | |
| imperative | 2sg | gleð | 1pl | gleðjum | 2pl | gleðið | |
| middle voice: gleðjask “cheer up; brighten” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gleðjumk | 1pl | vér gleðjumk | 1sg | ek gleðjumk | 1pl | vér gleðimk |
| 2sg | þú glezk | 2pl | þér gleðizk | 2sg | þú gleðisk | 2pl | þér gleðizk |
| 3sg | hon glezk | 3pl | þau gleðjask | 3sg | hon gleðisk | 3pl | þau gleðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glǫddumk | 1pl | vér glǫddumk | 1sg | ek gleddumk | 1pl | vér gleddimk |
| 2sg | þú gladdisk | 2pl | þér glǫdduzk | 2sg | þú gleddisk | 2pl | þér gleddizk |
| 3sg | hon gladdisk | 3pl | þau glǫddusk | 3sg | hon gleddisk | 3pl | þau gleddisk |
| past participle | n. | glazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | glezk | 1pl | gleðjumk | 2pl | gleðizk | |
PG *gladjaną, OE gladian 2, ME glā̆den, MnE gladden, built on the root of the adjective PG *gladaz, OE glæd “bright; cheerful,” ME glā̆d “cheerful; bright,” MnE glad, Dutch glad “smooth,” German glatt “smooth.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glep | 1pl | vér glepjum | 1sg | ek glepja | 1pl | vér glepim |
| 2sg | þú glepr | 2pl | þér glepið | 2sg | þú glepir | 2pl | þér glepið |
| 3sg | hon glepr | 3pl | þau glepja | 3sg | hon glepi | 3pl | þau glepi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glapða | 1pl | vér glǫpðum | 1sg | ek glepða | 1pl | vér glepðim |
| 2sg | þú glapðir | 2pl | þér glǫpðuð | 2sg | þú glepðir | 2pl | þér glepðið |
| 3sg | hon glapði | 3pl | þau glǫpðu | 3sg | hon glepði | 3pl | þau glepði |
| preterite infinitive | glǫpðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | glǫp(i)ð | m. | glap(i)ðr | n. | glap(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | glep | 1pl | glepjum | 2pl | glepið | |
| middle voice: glepjask “fail” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glepjumk | 1pl | vér glepjumk | 1sg | ek glepjumk | 1pl | vér glepimk |
| 2sg | þú glepsk | 2pl | þér glepizk | 2sg | þú glepisk | 2pl | þér glepizk |
| 3sg | hon glepsk | 3pl | þau glepjask | 3sg | hon glepisk | 3pl | þau glepisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glǫpðumk | 1pl | vér glǫpðumk | 1sg | ek glepðumk | 1pl | vér glepðimk |
| 2sg | þú glapðisk | 2pl | þér glǫpðuzk | 2sg | þú glepðisk | 2pl | þér glepðizk |
| 3sg | hon glapðisk | 3pl | þau glǫpðusk | 3sg | hon glepðisk | 3pl | þau glepðisk |
| past participle | n. | glap(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | glepsk | 1pl | glepjumk | 2pl | glepizk | |
PG *glapjaną; shares a root with the ON noun glap “seduction; impropriety.” Preterite variant glapti, participle glaptr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glími | 1pl | vér glímum | 1sg | ek glíma | 1pl | vér glímim |
| 2sg | þú glímir | 2pl | þér glímið | 2sg | þú glímir | 2pl | þér glímið |
| 3sg | hon glímir | 3pl | þau glíma | 3sg | hon glími | 3pl | þau glími |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glímða | 1pl | vér glímðum | 1sg | ek glímða | 1pl | vér glímðim |
| 2sg | þú glímðir | 2pl | þér glímðuð | 2sg | þú glímðir | 2pl | þér glímðið |
| 3sg | hon glímði | 3pl | þau glímðu | 3sg | hon glímði | 3pl | þau glímði |
| preterite infinitive | glímðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | glímð | m. | glímðr | n. | glímt | |
| imperative | 2sg | glím | 1pl | glímum | 2pl | glímið | |
| middle voice: glímask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glímumk | 1pl | vér glímumk | 1sg | ek glímumk | 1pl | vér glímimk |
| 2sg | þú glímisk | 2pl | þér glímizk | 2sg | þú glímisk | 2pl | þér glímizk |
| 3sg | hon glímisk | 3pl | þau glímask | 3sg | hon glímisk | 3pl | þau glímisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glímðumk | 1pl | vér glímðumk | 1sg | ek glímðumk | 1pl | vér glímðimk |
| 2sg | þú glímðisk | 2pl | þér glímðuzk | 2sg | þú glímðisk | 2pl | þér glímðizk |
| 3sg | hon glímðisk | 3pl | þau glímðusk | 3sg | hon glímðisk | 3pl | þau glímðisk |
| past participle | n. | glímzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | glímsk | 1pl | glímumk | 2pl | glímizk | |
Preterite variant glímdi, participle glímdr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnœgi | 1pl | vér gnœgjum | 1sg | ek gnœgja | 1pl | vér gnœgim |
| 2sg | þú gnœgir | 2pl | þér gnœgið | 2sg | þú gnœgir | 2pl | þér gnœgið |
| 3sg | hon gnœgir | 3pl | þau gnœgja | 3sg | hon gnœgi | 3pl | þau gnœgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnœgða | 1pl | vér gnœgðum | 1sg | ek gnœgða | 1pl | vér gnœgðim |
| 2sg | þú gnœgðir | 2pl | þér gnœgðuð | 2sg | þú gnœgðir | 2pl | þér gnœgðið |
| 3sg | hon gnœgði | 3pl | þau gnœgðu | 3sg | hon gnœgði | 3pl | þau gnœgði |
| preterite infinitive | gnœgðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gnœgð | m. | gnœgðr | n. | gnœgt | |
| imperative | 2sg | gnœg | 1pl | gnœgjum | 2pl | gnœgið | |
| middle voice: gnœgjask “suffice; abound” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnœgjumk | 1pl | vér gnœgjumk | 1sg | ek gnœgjumk | 1pl | vér gnœgimk |
| 2sg | þú gnœgisk | 2pl | þér gnœgizk | 2sg | þú gnœgisk | 2pl | þér gnœgizk |
| 3sg | hon gnœgisk | 3pl | þau gnœgjask | 3sg | hon gnœgisk | 3pl | þau gnœgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnœgðumk | 1pl | vér gnœgðumk | 1sg | ek gnœgðumk | 1pl | vér gnœgðimk |
| 2sg | þú gnœgðisk | 2pl | þér gnœgðuzk | 2sg | þú gnœgðisk | 2pl | þér gnœgðizk |
| 3sg | hon gnœgðisk | 3pl | þau gnœgðusk | 3sg | hon gnœgðisk | 3pl | þau gnœgðisk |
| past participle | n. | gnœgzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gnœgsk | 1pl | gnœgjumk | 2pl | gnœgizk | |
PG *ganōgijaną, Dutch genoegen, German genügen; further OE genugan pretpres (IV) (pres. geneah, pret. genohte). Derived from the adjective (adverb, indefinite numeral) PG *ganōgaz, ON gnógr, OE genōg, ME inough, MnE enough, Dutch genoeg, German genug. Variant nœgja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greiði | 1pl | vér greiðum | 1sg | ek greiða | 1pl | vér greiðim |
| 2sg | þú greiðir | 2pl | þér greiðið | 2sg | þú greiðir | 2pl | þér greiðið |
| 3sg | hon greiðir | 3pl | þau greiða | 3sg | hon greiði | 3pl | þau greiði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greidda | 1pl | vér greiddum | 1sg | ek greidda | 1pl | vér greiddim |
| 2sg | þú greiddir | 2pl | þér greidduð | 2sg | þú greiddir | 2pl | þér greiddið |
| 3sg | hon greiddi | 3pl | þau greiddu | 3sg | hon greiddi | 3pl | þau greiddi |
| preterite infinitive | greiddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | greidd | m. | greiddr | n. | greitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | greið | 1pl | greiðum | 2pl | greiðið | |
| middle voice: greiðask “succeed; prepare” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greiðumk | 1pl | vér greiðumk | 1sg | ek greiðumk | 1pl | vér greiðimk |
| 2sg | þú greiðisk | 2pl | þér greiðizk | 2sg | þú greiðisk | 2pl | þér greiðizk |
| 3sg | hon greiðisk | 3pl | þau greiðask | 3sg | hon greiðisk | 3pl | þau greiðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greiddumk | 1pl | vér greiddumk | 1sg | ek greiddumk | 1pl | vér greiddimk |
| 2sg | þú greiddisk | 2pl | þér greidduzk | 2sg | þú greiddisk | 2pl | þér greiddizk |
| 3sg | hon greiddisk | 3pl | þau greiddusk | 3sg | hon greiddisk | 3pl | þau greiddisk |
| past participle | n. | greizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | greizk | 1pl | greiðumk | 2pl | greiðizk | |
PG *garaidijaną, OE gerādian 2 “arrange; reason.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greini | 1pl | vér greinum | 1sg | ek greina | 1pl | vér greinim |
| 2sg | þú greinir | 2pl | þér greinið | 2sg | þú greinir | 2pl | þér greinið |
| 3sg | hon greinir | 3pl | þau greina | 3sg | hon greini | 3pl | þau greini |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greinda | 1pl | vér greindum | 1sg | ek greinda | 1pl | vér greindim |
| 2sg | þú greindir | 2pl | þér greinduð | 2sg | þú greindir | 2pl | þér greindið |
| 3sg | hon greindi | 3pl | þau greindu | 3sg | hon greindi | 3pl | þau greindi |
| preterite infinitive | greindu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | greind | m. | greindr | n. | greint | |
| imperative | 2sg | grein | 1pl | greinum | 2pl | greinið | |
| middle voice: greinask “branch out; be separated; differ; disagree, quarrel” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greinumk | 1pl | vér greinumk | 1sg | ek greinumk | 1pl | vér greinimk |
| 2sg | þú greinisk | 2pl | þér greinizk | 2sg | þú greinisk | 2pl | þér greinizk |
| 3sg | hon greinisk | 3pl | þau greinask | 3sg | hon greinisk | 3pl | þau greinisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greindumk | 1pl | vér greindumk | 1sg | ek greindumk | 1pl | vér greindimk |
| 2sg | þú greindisk | 2pl | þér greinduzk | 2sg | þú greindisk | 2pl | þér greindizk |
| 3sg | hon greindisk | 3pl | þau greindusk | 3sg | hon greindisk | 3pl | þau greindisk |
| past participle | n. | greinzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | greinsk | 1pl | greinumk | 2pl | greinizk | |
Derived from the noun PG *grainō, ON grein “branch,” which gave rise to dialectal MnE grain “bough, branch; prong; fish-spear.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek grœði | 1pl | vér grœðum | 1sg | ek grœða | 1pl | vér grœðim |
| 2sg | þú grœðir | 2pl | þér grœðið | 2sg | þú grœðir | 2pl | þér grœðið |
| 3sg | hon grœðir | 3pl | þau grœða | 3sg | hon grœði | 3pl | þau grœði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek grœdda | 1pl | vér grœddum | 1sg | ek grœdda | 1pl | vér grœddim |
| 2sg | þú grœddir | 2pl | þér grœdduð | 2sg | þú grœddir | 2pl | þér grœddið |
| 3sg | hon grœddi | 3pl | þau grœddu | 3sg | hon grœddi | 3pl | þau grœddi |
| preterite infinitive | grœddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | grœdd | m. | grœddr | n. | grœtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | grœð | 1pl | grœðum | 2pl | grœðið | |
| middle voice: grœðask “grow; increase” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek grœðumk | 1pl | vér grœðumk | 1sg | ek grœðumk | 1pl | vér grœðimk |
| 2sg | þú grœðisk | 2pl | þér grœðizk | 2sg | þú grœðisk | 2pl | þér grœðizk |
| 3sg | hon grœðisk | 3pl | þau grœðask | 3sg | hon grœðisk | 3pl | þau grœðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek grœddumk | 1pl | vér grœddumk | 1sg | ek grœddumk | 1pl | vér grœddimk |
| 2sg | þú grœddisk | 2pl | þér grœdduzk | 2sg | þú grœddisk | 2pl | þér grœddizk |
| 3sg | hon grœddisk | 3pl | þau grœddusk | 3sg | hon grœddisk | 3pl | þau grœddisk |
| past participle | n. | grœzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | grœzk | 1pl | grœðumk | 2pl | grœðizk | |
Derived from the noun PG *grōþi, ON gróði “growth”; cf. gróa VIIe “grow.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gæti | 1pl | vér gætum | 1sg | ek gæta | 1pl | vér gætim |
| 2sg | þú gætir | 2pl | þér gætið | 2sg | þú gætir | 2pl | þér gætið |
| 3sg | hon gætir | 3pl | þau gæta | 3sg | hon gæti | 3pl | þau gæti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gætta | 1pl | vér gættum | 1sg | ek gætta | 1pl | vér gættim |
| 2sg | þú gættir | 2pl | þér gættuð | 2sg | þú gættir | 2pl | þér gættið |
| 3sg | hon gætti | 3pl | þau gættu | 3sg | hon gætti | 3pl | þau gætti |
| preterite infinitive | gættu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gætt | m. | gættr | n. | gætt | |
| imperative | 2sg | gæt | 1pl | gætum | 2pl | gætið | |
| middle voice: gætask “deliberate; recount” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gætumk | 1pl | vér gætumk | 1sg | ek gætumk | 1pl | vér gætimk |
| 2sg | þú gætisk | 2pl | þér gætizk | 2sg | þú gætisk | 2pl | þér gætizk |
| 3sg | hon gætisk | 3pl | þau gætask | 3sg | hon gætisk | 3pl | þau gætisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gættumk | 1pl | vér gættumk | 1sg | ek gættumk | 1pl | vér gættimk |
| 2sg | þú gættisk | 2pl | þér gættuzk | 2sg | þú gættisk | 2pl | þér gættizk |
| 3sg | hon gættisk | 3pl | þau gættusk | 3sg | hon gættisk | 3pl | þau gættisk |
| past participle | n. | gæzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gæzk | 1pl | gætumk | 2pl | gætizk | |
PG *ganhatjaną; shares a root with PG *ganhāną, class 3 weak gá “heed, care.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gœði | 1pl | vér gœðum | 1sg | ek gœða | 1pl | vér gœðim |
| 2sg | þú gœðir | 2pl | þér gœðið | 2sg | þú gœðir | 2pl | þér gœðið |
| 3sg | hon gœðir | 3pl | þau gœða | 3sg | hon gœði | 3pl | þau gœði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gœdda | 1pl | vér gœddum | 1sg | ek gœdda | 1pl | vér gœddim |
| 2sg | þú gœddir | 2pl | þér gœdduð | 2sg | þú gœddir | 2pl | þér gœddið |
| 3sg | hon gœddi | 3pl | þau gœddu | 3sg | hon gœddi | 3pl | þau gœddi |
| preterite infinitive | gœddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gœdd | m. | gœddr | n. | gœtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | gœð | 1pl | gœðum | 2pl | gœðið | |
| middle voice: gœðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gœðumk | 1pl | vér gœðumk | 1sg | ek gœðumk | 1pl | vér gœðimk |
| 2sg | þú gœðisk | 2pl | þér gœðizk | 2sg | þú gœðisk | 2pl | þér gœðizk |
| 3sg | hon gœðisk | 3pl | þau gœðask | 3sg | hon gœðisk | 3pl | þau gœðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gœddumk | 1pl | vér gœddumk | 1sg | ek gœddumk | 1pl | vér gœddimk |
| 2sg | þú gœddisk | 2pl | þér gœdduzk | 2sg | þú gœddisk | 2pl | þér gœddizk |
| 3sg | hon gœddisk | 3pl | þau gœddusk | 3sg | hon gœddisk | 3pl | þau gœddisk |
| past participle | n. | gœzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gœzk | 1pl | gœðumk | 2pl | gœðizk | |
Derived from the adjective PG *gōdaz, ON góðr, OE gōd, ME gōd, MnE good, Dutch goed, German gut.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hefni | 1pl | vér hefnum | 1sg | ek hefna | 1pl | vér hefnim |
| 2sg | þú hefnir | 2pl | þér hefnið | 2sg | þú hefnir | 2pl | þér hefnið |
| 3sg | hon hefnir | 3pl | þau hefna | 3sg | hon hefni | 3pl | þau hefni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hefnda | 1pl | vér hefndum | 1sg | ek hefnda | 1pl | vér hefndim |
| 2sg | þú hefndir | 2pl | þér hefnduð | 2sg | þú hefndir | 2pl | þér hefndið |
| 3sg | hon hefndi | 3pl | þau hefndu | 3sg | hon hefndi | 3pl | þau hefndi |
| preterite infinitive | hefndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hefnd | m. | hefndr | n. | hefnt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hefn | 1pl | hefnum | 2pl | hefnið | |
| middle voice: hefnask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hefnumk | 1pl | vér hefnumk | 1sg | ek hefnumk | 1pl | vér hefnimk |
| 2sg | þú hefnisk | 2pl | þér hefnizk | 2sg | þú hefnisk | 2pl | þér hefnizk |
| 3sg | hon hefnisk | 3pl | þau hefnask | 3sg | hon hefnisk | 3pl | þau hefnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hefndumk | 1pl | vér hefndumk | 1sg | ek hefndumk | 1pl | vér hefndimk |
| 2sg | þú hefndisk | 2pl | þér hefnduzk | 2sg | þú hefndisk | 2pl | þér hefndizk |
| 3sg | hon hefndisk | 3pl | þau hefndusk | 3sg | hon hefndisk | 3pl | þau hefndisk |
| past participle | n. | hefnzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hefnsk | 1pl | hefnumk | 2pl | hefnizk | |
Etymology disputed. Source of ME hēvenen. Variant hemna.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heimti | 1pl | vér heimtum | 1sg | ek heimta | 1pl | vér heimtim |
| 2sg | þú heimtir | 2pl | þér heimtið | 2sg | þú heimtir | 2pl | þér heimtið |
| 3sg | hon heimtir | 3pl | þau heimta | 3sg | hon heimti | 3pl | þau heimti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heimta | 1pl | vér heimtum | 1sg | ek heimta | 1pl | vér heimtim |
| 2sg | þú heimtir | 2pl | þér heimtuð | 2sg | þú heimtir | 2pl | þér heimtið |
| 3sg | hon heimti | 3pl | þau heimtu | 3sg | hon heimti | 3pl | þau heimti |
| preterite infinitive | heimtu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | heimt | m. | heimtr | n. | heimt | |
| imperative | 2sg | heimt | 1pl | heimtum | 2pl | heimtið | |
| middle voice: heimtask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heimtumk | 1pl | vér heimtumk | 1sg | ek heimtumk | 1pl | vér heimtimk |
| 2sg | þú heimtisk | 2pl | þér heimtizk | 2sg | þú heimtisk | 2pl | þér heimtizk |
| 3sg | hon heimtisk | 3pl | þau heimtask | 3sg | hon heimtisk | 3pl | þau heimtisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heimtumk | 1pl | vér heimtumk | 1sg | ek heimtumk | 1pl | vér heimtimk |
| 2sg | þú heimtisk | 2pl | þér heimtuzk | 2sg | þú heimtisk | 2pl | þér heimtizk |
| 3sg | hon heimtisk | 3pl | þau heimtusk | 3sg | hon heimtisk | 3pl | þau heimtisk |
| past participle | n. | heimzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | heimzk | 1pl | heimtumk | 2pl | heimtizk | |
PG *haimatjaną, rare OE hāmettan 1 “? bring home”; derived from the noun PG *haimaz, ON heimr, OE hām, ME hōm, MnE home, German Heim and the compound Heimat. Also occurs as class 2 weak (heimtaði, heimtaðr).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heiti | 1pl | vér heitum | 1sg | ek heita | 1pl | vér heitim |
| 2sg | þú heitir | 2pl | þér heitið | 2sg | þú heitir | 2pl | þér heitið |
| 3sg | hon heitir | 3pl | þau heita | 3sg | hon heiti | 3pl | þau heiti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heitta | 1pl | vér heittum | 1sg | ek heitta | 1pl | vér heittim |
| 2sg | þú heittir | 2pl | þér heittuð | 2sg | þú heittir | 2pl | þér heittið |
| 3sg | hon heitti | 3pl | þau heittu | 3sg | hon heitti | 3pl | þau heitti |
| preterite infinitive | heittu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | heit | m. | heitr | n. | heitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | heit | 1pl | heitum | 2pl | heitið | |
| middle voice: heitask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heitumk | 1pl | vér heitumk | 1sg | ek heitumk | 1pl | vér heitimk |
| 2sg | þú heitisk | 2pl | þér heitizk | 2sg | þú heitisk | 2pl | þér heitizk |
| 3sg | hon heitisk | 3pl | þau heitask | 3sg | hon heitisk | 3pl | þau heitisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heittumk | 1pl | vér heittumk | 1sg | ek heittumk | 1pl | vér heittimk |
| 2sg | þú heittisk | 2pl | þér heittuzk | 2sg | þú heittisk | 2pl | þér heittizk |
| 3sg | hon heittisk | 3pl | þau heittusk | 3sg | hon heittisk | 3pl | þau heittisk |
| past participle | n. | heizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | heizk | 1pl | heitumk | 2pl | heitizk | |
PG *haitijaną, OE hǣtan 1, ME hēten, MnE heat, German heizen, Dutch verhitten. This causative verb shares a root with the adjective heitr “hot” and the inchoative verb hitna 2 “grow warm”; all three presuppose an unattested strong verb PG *hītaną “be hot.” The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative forms coincide with those of heita VIIa “call; be called.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hendi | 1pl | vér hendum | 1sg | ek henda | 1pl | vér hendim |
| 2sg | þú hendir | 2pl | þér hendið | 2sg | þú hendir | 2pl | þér hendið |
| 3sg | hon hendir | 3pl | þau henda | 3sg | hon hendi | 3pl | þau hendi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek henda | 1pl | vér hendum | 1sg | ek henda | 1pl | vér hendim |
| 2sg | þú hendir | 2pl | þér henduð | 2sg | þú hendir | 2pl | þér hendið |
| 3sg | hon hendi | 3pl | þau hendu | 3sg | hon hendi | 3pl | þau hendi |
| preterite infinitive | hendu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hend | m. | hendr | n. | hent | |
| imperative | 2sg | hent | 1pl | hendum | 2pl | hendið | |
| middle voice: hendask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hendumk | 1pl | vér hendumk | 1sg | ek hendumk | 1pl | vér hendimk |
| 2sg | þú hendisk | 2pl | þér hendizk | 2sg | þú hendisk | 2pl | þér hendizk |
| 3sg | hon hendisk | 3pl | þau hendask | 3sg | hon hendisk | 3pl | þau hendisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hendumk | 1pl | vér hendumk | 1sg | ek hendumk | 1pl | vér hendimk |
| 2sg | þú hendisk | 2pl | þér henduzk | 2sg | þú hendisk | 2pl | þér hendizk |
| 3sg | hon hendisk | 3pl | þau hendusk | 3sg | hon hendisk | 3pl | þau hendisk |
| past participle | n. | henzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | henzk | 1pl | hendumk | 2pl | hendizk | |
Derived from the noun PG *handuz, ON hǫnd, OE hand, ME honde, MnE, Dutch hand, German Hand.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heyri | 1pl | vér heyrum | 1sg | ek heyra | 1pl | vér heyrim |
| 2sg | þú heyrir | 2pl | þér heyrið | 2sg | þú heyrir | 2pl | þér heyrið |
| 3sg | hon heyrir | 3pl | þau heyra | 3sg | hon heyri | 3pl | þau heyri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heyrða | 1pl | vér heyrðum | 1sg | ek heyrða | 1pl | vér heyrðim |
| 2sg | þú heyrðir | 2pl | þér heyrðuð | 2sg | þú heyrðir | 2pl | þér heyrðið |
| 3sg | hon heyrði | 3pl | þau heyrðu | 3sg | hon heyrði | 3pl | þau heyrði |
| preterite infinitive | heyrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | heyrð | m. | heyrðr | n. | heyrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | heyr | 1pl | heyrum | 2pl | heyrið | |
| middle voice: heyrask “seem to hear” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heyrumk | 1pl | vér heyrumk | 1sg | ek heyrumk | 1pl | vér heyrimk |
| 2sg | þú heyrisk | 2pl | þér heyrizk | 2sg | þú heyrisk | 2pl | þér heyrizk |
| 3sg | hon heyrisk | 3pl | þau heyrask | 3sg | hon heyrisk | 3pl | þau heyrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek heyrðumk | 1pl | vér heyrðumk | 1sg | ek heyrðumk | 1pl | vér heyrðimk |
| 2sg | þú heyrðisk | 2pl | þér heyrðuzk | 2sg | þú heyrðisk | 2pl | þér heyrðizk |
| 3sg | hon heyrðisk | 3pl | þau heyrðusk | 3sg | hon heyrðisk | 3pl | þau heyrðisk |
| past participle | n. | heyrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | heyrsk | 1pl | heyrumk | 2pl | heyrizk | |
PG *hauzijaną, OE hȳran 1, ME hēren, MnE hear, Dutch horen, German hören.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hirði | 1pl | vér hirðum | 1sg | ek hirða | 1pl | vér hirðim |
| 2sg | þú hirðir | 2pl | þér hirðið | 2sg | þú hirðir | 2pl | þér hirðið |
| 3sg | hon hirðir | 3pl | þau hirða | 3sg | hon hirði | 3pl | þau hirði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hirða | 1pl | vér hirðum | 1sg | ek hirða | 1pl | vér hirðim |
| 2sg | þú hirðir | 2pl | þér hirðuð | 2sg | þú hirðir | 2pl | þér hirðið |
| 3sg | hon hirði | 3pl | þau hirðu | 3sg | hon hirði | 3pl | þau hirði |
| preterite infinitive | hirðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hirð | m. | hirðr | n. | hirt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hirð | 1pl | hirðum | 2pl | hirðið | |
| middle voice: hirðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hirðumk | 1pl | vér hirðumk | 1sg | ek hirðumk | 1pl | vér hirðimk |
| 2sg | þú hirðisk | 2pl | þér hirðizk | 2sg | þú hirðisk | 2pl | þér hirðizk |
| 3sg | hon hirðisk | 3pl | þau hirðask | 3sg | hon hirðisk | 3pl | þau hirðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hirðumk | 1pl | vér hirðumk | 1sg | ek hirðumk | 1pl | vér hirðimk |
| 2sg | þú hirðisk | 2pl | þér hirðuzk | 2sg | þú hirðisk | 2pl | þér hirðizk |
| 3sg | hon hirðisk | 3pl | þau hirðusk | 3sg | hon hirðisk | 3pl | þau hirðisk |
| past participle | n. | hirzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hirzk | 1pl | hirðumk | 2pl | hirðizk | |
PG *herdijaną, derived from the noun PG *herdō, OE heord, ME hērde, MnE herd, German Herde. Cf. also the agent noun PG *hirdijaz, ON hirðir, OE hyrde, ME hērde, MnE herd, Dutch herder, German Hirte. Variants hirta (in sense “heed”), preterite hirti, participle hirtr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hirti | 1pl | vér hirtum | 1sg | ek hirta | 1pl | vér hirtim |
| 2sg | þú hirtir | 2pl | þér hirtið | 2sg | þú hirtir | 2pl | þér hirtið |
| 3sg | hon hirtir | 3pl | þau hirta | 3sg | hon hirti | 3pl | þau hirti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hirta | 1pl | vér hirtum | 1sg | ek hirta | 1pl | vér hirtim |
| 2sg | þú hirtir | 2pl | þér hirtuð | 2sg | þú hirtir | 2pl | þér hirtið |
| 3sg | hon hirti | 3pl | þau hirtu | 3sg | hon hirti | 3pl | þau hirti |
| preterite infinitive | hirtu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hirt | m. | hirtr | n. | hirt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hirt | 1pl | hirtum | 2pl | hirtið | |
| middle voice: hirtask “curb oneself; refrain” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hirtumk | 1pl | vér hirtumk | 1sg | ek hirtumk | 1pl | vér hirtimk |
| 2sg | þú hirtisk | 2pl | þér hirtizk | 2sg | þú hirtisk | 2pl | þér hirtizk |
| 3sg | hon hirtisk | 3pl | þau hirtask | 3sg | hon hirtisk | 3pl | þau hirtisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hirtumk | 1pl | vér hirtumk | 1sg | ek hirtumk | 1pl | vér hirtimk |
| 2sg | þú hirtisk | 2pl | þér hirtuzk | 2sg | þú hirtisk | 2pl | þér hirtizk |
| 3sg | hon hirtisk | 3pl | þau hirtusk | 3sg | hon hirtisk | 3pl | þau hirtisk |
| past participle | n. | hirzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hirzk | 1pl | hirtumk | 2pl | hirtizk | |
This form sometimes appears for hirða 1 in the sense “heed.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hitti | 1pl | vér hittum | 1sg | ek hitta | 1pl | vér hittim |
| 2sg | þú hittir | 2pl | þér hittið | 2sg | þú hittir | 2pl | þér hittið |
| 3sg | hon hittir | 3pl | þau hitta | 3sg | hon hitti | 3pl | þau hitti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hitta | 1pl | vér hittum | 1sg | ek hitta | 1pl | vér hittim |
| 2sg | þú hittir | 2pl | þér hittuð | 2sg | þú hittir | 2pl | þér hittið |
| 3sg | hon hitti | 3pl | þau hittu | 3sg | hon hitti | 3pl | þau hitti |
| preterite infinitive | hittu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hitt | m. | hittr | n. | hitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hitt | 1pl | hittum | 2pl | hittið | |
| middle voice: hittask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hittumk | 1pl | vér hittumk | 1sg | ek hittumk | 1pl | vér hittimk |
| 2sg | þú hittisk | 2pl | þér hittizk | 2sg | þú hittisk | 2pl | þér hittizk |
| 3sg | hon hittisk | 3pl | þau hittask | 3sg | hon hittisk | 3pl | þau hittisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hittumk | 1pl | vér hittumk | 1sg | ek hittumk | 1pl | vér hittimk |
| 2sg | þú hittisk | 2pl | þér hittuzk | 2sg | þú hittisk | 2pl | þér hittizk |
| 3sg | hon hittisk | 3pl | þau hittusk | 3sg | hon hittisk | 3pl | þau hittisk |
| past participle | n. | hizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hizk | 1pl | hittumk | 2pl | hittizk | |
PG *hittaną. Source of late OE hittan 1, ME hittan, MnE hit. May share a root with Latin caedere “fell.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hleypi | 1pl | vér hleypum | 1sg | ek hleypa | 1pl | vér hleypim |
| 2sg | þú hleypir | 2pl | þér hleypið | 2sg | þú hleypir | 2pl | þér hleypið |
| 3sg | hon hleypir | 3pl | þau hleypa | 3sg | hon hleypi | 3pl | þau hleypi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hleypða | 1pl | vér hleypðum | 1sg | ek hleypða | 1pl | vér hleypðim |
| 2sg | þú hleypðir | 2pl | þér hleypðuð | 2sg | þú hleypðir | 2pl | þér hleypðið |
| 3sg | hon hleypði | 3pl | þau hleypðu | 3sg | hon hleypði | 3pl | þau hleypði |
| preterite infinitive | hleypðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hleypð | m. | hleypðr | n. | hleypt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hleyp | 1pl | hleypum | 2pl | hleypið | |
| middle voice: hleypask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hleypumk | 1pl | vér hleypumk | 1sg | ek hleypumk | 1pl | vér hleypimk |
| 2sg | þú hleypisk | 2pl | þér hleypizk | 2sg | þú hleypisk | 2pl | þér hleypizk |
| 3sg | hon hleypisk | 3pl | þau hleypask | 3sg | hon hleypisk | 3pl | þau hleypisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hleypðumk | 1pl | vér hleypðumk | 1sg | ek hleypðumk | 1pl | vér hleypðimk |
| 2sg | þú hleypðisk | 2pl | þér hleypðuzk | 2sg | þú hleypðisk | 2pl | þér hleypðizk |
| 3sg | hon hleypðisk | 3pl | þau hleypðusk | 3sg | hon hleypðisk | 3pl | þau hleypðisk |
| past participle | n. | hleypzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hleypsk | 1pl | hleypumk | 2pl | hleypizk | |
PG hlaupjaną. Causative of hlaupa VIIb “jump; run.” Preterite variant hleypti, participle hleyptr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlífi | 1pl | vér hlífum | 1sg | ek hlífa | 1pl | vér hlífim |
| 2sg | þú hlífir | 2pl | þér hlífið | 2sg | þú hlífir | 2pl | þér hlífið |
| 3sg | hon hlífir | 3pl | þau hlífa | 3sg | hon hlífi | 3pl | þau hlífi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlífða | 1pl | vér hlífðum | 1sg | ek hlífða | 1pl | vér hlífðim |
| 2sg | þú hlífðir | 2pl | þér hlífðuð | 2sg | þú hlífðir | 2pl | þér hlífðið |
| 3sg | hon hlífði | 3pl | þau hlífðu | 3sg | hon hlífði | 3pl | þau hlífði |
| preterite infinitive | hlífðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hlífð | m. | hlífðr | n. | hlíft | |
| imperative | 2sg | hlíf | 1pl | hlífum | 2pl | hlífið | |
| middle voice: hlífask “spare; refrain” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlífumk | 1pl | vér hlífumk | 1sg | ek hlífumk | 1pl | vér hlífimk |
| 2sg | þú hlífisk | 2pl | þér hlífizk | 2sg | þú hlífisk | 2pl | þér hlífizk |
| 3sg | hon hlífisk | 3pl | þau hlífask | 3sg | hon hlífisk | 3pl | þau hlífisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlífðumk | 1pl | vér hlífðumk | 1sg | ek hlífðumk | 1pl | vér hlífðimk |
| 2sg | þú hlífðisk | 2pl | þér hlífðuzk | 2sg | þú hlífðisk | 2pl | þér hlífðizk |
| 3sg | hon hlífðisk | 3pl | þau hlífðusk | 3sg | hon hlífðisk | 3pl | þau hlífðisk |
| past participle | n. | hlífzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hlífsk | 1pl | hlífumk | 2pl | hlífizk | |
Derived from the PG root of the nouns ON hlíf, hlífð “protection, cover,” OE hapax hlīf “crescent-shaped ornament.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlýði | 1pl | vér hlýðum | 1sg | ek hlýða | 1pl | vér hlýðim |
| 2sg | þú hlýðir | 2pl | þér hlýðið | 2sg | þú hlýðir | 2pl | þér hlýðið |
| 3sg | hon hlýðir | 3pl | þau hlýða | 3sg | hon hlýði | 3pl | þau hlýði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlýdda | 1pl | vér hlýddum | 1sg | ek hlýdda | 1pl | vér hlýddim |
| 2sg | þú hlýddir | 2pl | þér hlýdduð | 2sg | þú hlýddir | 2pl | þér hlýddið |
| 3sg | hon hlýddi | 3pl | þau hlýddu | 3sg | hon hlýddi | 3pl | þau hlýddi |
| preterite infinitive | hlýddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hlýdd | m. | hlýddr | n. | hlýtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hlýð | 1pl | hlýðum | 2pl | hlýðið | |
| middle voice: hlýðask “listen; be due, proper” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlýðumk | 1pl | vér hlýðumk | 1sg | ek hlýðumk | 1pl | vér hlýðimk |
| 2sg | þú hlýðisk | 2pl | þér hlýðizk | 2sg | þú hlýðisk | 2pl | þér hlýðizk |
| 3sg | hon hlýðisk | 3pl | þau hlýðask | 3sg | hon hlýðisk | 3pl | þau hlýðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlýddumk | 1pl | vér hlýddumk | 1sg | ek hlýddumk | 1pl | vér hlýddimk |
| 2sg | þú hlýddisk | 2pl | þér hlýdduzk | 2sg | þú hlýddisk | 2pl | þér hlýddizk |
| 3sg | hon hlýddisk | 3pl | þau hlýddusk | 3sg | hon hlýddisk | 3pl | þau hlýddisk |
| past participle | n. | hlýzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hlýzk | 1pl | hlýðumk | 2pl | hlýðizk | |
PG *hleuþaną, OE hlȳdan 1, Dutch luiden, German läuten “sound”; source of ME līthen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hneigi | 1pl | vér hneigjum | 1sg | ek hneigja | 1pl | vér hneigim |
| 2sg | þú hneigir | 2pl | þér hneigið | 2sg | þú hneigir | 2pl | þér hneigið |
| 3sg | hon hneigir | 3pl | þau hneigja | 3sg | hon hneigi | 3pl | þau hneigi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hneigða | 1pl | vér hneigðum | 1sg | ek hneigða | 1pl | vér hneigðim |
| 2sg | þú hneigðir | 2pl | þér hneigðuð | 2sg | þú hneigðir | 2pl | þér hneigðið |
| 3sg | hon hneigði | 3pl | þau hneigðu | 3sg | hon hneigði | 3pl | þau hneigði |
| preterite infinitive | hneigðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hneigð | m. | hneigðr | n. | hneigt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hneig | 1pl | hneigjum | 2pl | hneigið | |
| middle voice: hneigjask “lean” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hneigjumk | 1pl | vér hneigjumk | 1sg | ek hneigjumk | 1pl | vér hneigimk |
| 2sg | þú hneigisk | 2pl | þér hneigizk | 2sg | þú hneigisk | 2pl | þér hneigizk |
| 3sg | hon hneigisk | 3pl | þau hneigjask | 3sg | hon hneigisk | 3pl | þau hneigisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hneigðumk | 1pl | vér hneigðumk | 1sg | ek hneigðumk | 1pl | vér hneigðimk |
| 2sg | þú hneigðisk | 2pl | þér hneigðuzk | 2sg | þú hneigðisk | 2pl | þér hneigðizk |
| 3sg | hon hneigðisk | 3pl | þau hneigðusk | 3sg | hon hneigðisk | 3pl | þau hneigðisk |
| past participle | n. | hneigzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hneigsk | 1pl | hneigjumk | 2pl | hneigizk | |
PG *hnaigijaną, OE hnǣgan 1, Dutch, German neigen. Causative of hníga I “bow”; all cognates were originally causative in sense.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hristi | 1pl | vér hristum | 1sg | ek hrista | 1pl | vér hristim |
| 2sg | þú hristir | 2pl | þér hristið | 2sg | þú hristir | 2pl | þér hristið |
| 3sg | hon hristir | 3pl | þau hrista | 3sg | hon hristi | 3pl | þau hristi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrista | 1pl | vér hristum | 1sg | ek hrista | 1pl | vér hristim |
| 2sg | þú hristir | 2pl | þér hristuð | 2sg | þú hristir | 2pl | þér hristið |
| 3sg | hon hristi | 3pl | þau hristu | 3sg | hon hristi | 3pl | þau hristi |
| preterite infinitive | hristu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hrist | m. | hristr | n. | hrist | |
| imperative | 2sg | hrist | 1pl | hristum | 2pl | hristið | |
| middle voice: hristask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hristumk | 1pl | vér hristumk | 1sg | ek hristumk | 1pl | vér hristimk |
| 2sg | þú hristisk | 2pl | þér hristizk | 2sg | þú hristisk | 2pl | þér hristizk |
| 3sg | hon hristisk | 3pl | þau hristask | 3sg | hon hristisk | 3pl | þau hristisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hristumk | 1pl | vér hristumk | 1sg | ek hristumk | 1pl | vér hristimk |
| 2sg | þú hristisk | 2pl | þér hristuzk | 2sg | þú hristisk | 2pl | þér hristizk |
| 3sg | hon hristisk | 3pl | þau hristusk | 3sg | hon hristisk | 3pl | þau hristisk |
| past participle | n. | hriszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hriszk | 1pl | hristumk | 2pl | hristizk | |
PG *hrisjaną, OE hrissan 1, hrisian 2, ME rēsen, Latin crisāre “move one’s hips sensually,” crispāre “swing; curl.” Large parts of the preterite system coincide with the present system.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hryggi | 1pl | vér hryggjum | 1sg | ek hryggja | 1pl | vér hryggim |
| 2sg | þú hryggir | 2pl | þér hryggið | 2sg | þú hryggir | 2pl | þér hryggið |
| 3sg | hon hryggir | 3pl | þau hryggja | 3sg | hon hryggi | 3pl | þau hryggi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hryggða | 1pl | vér hryggðum | 1sg | ek hryggða | 1pl | vér hryggðim |
| 2sg | þú hryggðir | 2pl | þér hryggðuð | 2sg | þú hryggðir | 2pl | þér hryggðið |
| 3sg | hon hryggði | 3pl | þau hryggðu | 3sg | hon hryggði | 3pl | þau hryggði |
| preterite infinitive | hryggðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hryggð | m. | hryggðr | n. | hryggt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hrygg | 1pl | hryggjum | 2pl | hryggið | |
| middle voice: hryggjask “grow sad” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hryggjumk | 1pl | vér hryggjumk | 1sg | ek hryggjumk | 1pl | vér hryggimk |
| 2sg | þú hryggisk | 2pl | þér hryggizk | 2sg | þú hryggisk | 2pl | þér hryggizk |
| 3sg | hon hryggisk | 3pl | þau hryggjask | 3sg | hon hryggisk | 3pl | þau hryggisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hryggðumk | 1pl | vér hryggðumk | 1sg | ek hryggðumk | 1pl | vér hryggðimk |
| 2sg | þú hryggðisk | 2pl | þér hryggðuzk | 2sg | þú hryggðisk | 2pl | þér hryggðizk |
| 3sg | hon hryggðisk | 3pl | þau hryggðusk | 3sg | hon hryggðisk | 3pl | þau hryggðisk |
| past participle | n. | hryggzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hryggsk | 1pl | hryggjumk | 2pl | hryggizk | |
PG *hrewwijaną, OE hrēowian 2 “grieve,” strong hrēowan II (PG *hrewwaną), ME reuen, MnE rue, Dutch rouwen “grieve,” berouwen “regret,” German reuen “cause regret,” bereuen “regret.” Earlier form hryggva.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hræði | 1pl | vér hræðum | 1sg | ek hræða | 1pl | vér hræðim |
| 2sg | þú hræðir | 2pl | þér hræðið | 2sg | þú hræðir | 2pl | þér hræðið |
| 3sg | hon hræðir | 3pl | þau hræða | 3sg | hon hræði | 3pl | þau hræði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrædda | 1pl | vér hræddum | 1sg | ek hrædda | 1pl | vér hræddim |
| 2sg | þú hræddir | 2pl | þér hrædduð | 2sg | þú hræddir | 2pl | þér hræddið |
| 3sg | hon hræddi | 3pl | þau hræddu | 3sg | hon hræddi | 3pl | þau hræddi |
| preterite infinitive | hræddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hrædd | m. | hræddr | n. | hrætt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hræð | 1pl | hræðum | 2pl | hræðið | |
| middle voice: hræðask “be afraid” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hræðumk | 1pl | vér hræðumk | 1sg | ek hræðumk | 1pl | vér hræðimk |
| 2sg | þú hræðisk | 2pl | þér hræðizk | 2sg | þú hræðisk | 2pl | þér hræðizk |
| 3sg | hon hræðisk | 3pl | þau hræðask | 3sg | hon hræðisk | 3pl | þau hræðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hræddumk | 1pl | vér hræddumk | 1sg | ek hræddumk | 1pl | vér hræddimk |
| 2sg | þú hræddisk | 2pl | þér hrædduzk | 2sg | þú hræddisk | 2pl | þér hræddizk |
| 3sg | hon hræddisk | 3pl | þau hræddusk | 3sg | hon hræddisk | 3pl | þau hræddisk |
| past participle | n. | hræzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hræzk | 1pl | hræðumk | 2pl | hræðizk | |
A related noun hræddr “fear” is attested once.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrœri | 1pl | vér hrœrum | 1sg | ek hrœra | 1pl | vér hrœrim |
| 2sg | þú hrœrir | 2pl | þér hrœrið | 2sg | þú hrœrir | 2pl | þér hrœrið |
| 3sg | hon hrœrir | 3pl | þau hrœra | 3sg | hon hrœri | 3pl | þau hrœri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrœrða | 1pl | vér hrœrðum | 1sg | ek hrœrða | 1pl | vér hrœrðim |
| 2sg | þú hrœrðir | 2pl | þér hrœrðuð | 2sg | þú hrœrðir | 2pl | þér hrœrðið |
| 3sg | hon hrœrði | 3pl | þau hrœrðu | 3sg | hon hrœrði | 3pl | þau hrœrði |
| preterite infinitive | hrœrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hrœrð | m. | hrœrðr | n. | hrœrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hrœr | 1pl | hrœrum | 2pl | hrœrið | |
| middle voice: hrœrask “stir, move” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrœrumk | 1pl | vér hrœrumk | 1sg | ek hrœrumk | 1pl | vér hrœrimk |
| 2sg | þú hrœrisk | 2pl | þér hrœrizk | 2sg | þú hrœrisk | 2pl | þér hrœrizk |
| 3sg | hon hrœrisk | 3pl | þau hrœrask | 3sg | hon hrœrisk | 3pl | þau hrœrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrœrðumk | 1pl | vér hrœrðumk | 1sg | ek hrœrðumk | 1pl | vér hrœrðimk |
| 2sg | þú hrœrðisk | 2pl | þér hrœrðuzk | 2sg | þú hrœrðisk | 2pl | þér hrœrðizk |
| 3sg | hon hrœrðisk | 3pl | þau hrœrðusk | 3sg | hon hrœrðisk | 3pl | þau hrœrðisk |
| past participle | n. | hrœrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hrœrsk | 1pl | hrœrumk | 2pl | hrœrizk | |
PG *hrōzijaną, OE hrēran 1, Dutch roeren, German rühren. The senses of OE hrēran merged with those of OE rǣran 1, itself cognate with ON reisa 1 “raise,” into ME rēren, MnE rear.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvelfi | 1pl | vér hvelfum | 1sg | ek hvelfa | 1pl | vér hvelfim |
| 2sg | þú hvelfir | 2pl | þér hvelfið | 2sg | þú hvelfir | 2pl | þér hvelfið |
| 3sg | hon hvelfir | 3pl | þau hvelfa | 3sg | hon hvelfi | 3pl | þau hvelfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvelfða | 1pl | vér hvelfðum | 1sg | ek hvelfða | 1pl | vér hvelfðim |
| 2sg | þú hvelfðir | 2pl | þér hvelfðuð | 2sg | þú hvelfðir | 2pl | þér hvelfðið |
| 3sg | hon hvelfði | 3pl | þau hvelfðu | 3sg | hon hvelfði | 3pl | þau hvelfði |
| preterite infinitive | hvelfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hvelfð | m. | hvelfðr | n. | hvelft | |
| imperative | 2sg | hvelf | 1pl | hvelfum | 2pl | hvelfið | |
| middle voice: hvelfask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvelfumk | 1pl | vér hvelfumk | 1sg | ek hvelfumk | 1pl | vér hvelfimk |
| 2sg | þú hvelfisk | 2pl | þér hvelfizk | 2sg | þú hvelfisk | 2pl | þér hvelfizk |
| 3sg | hon hvelfisk | 3pl | þau hvelfask | 3sg | hon hvelfisk | 3pl | þau hvelfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvelfðumk | 1pl | vér hvelfðumk | 1sg | ek hvelfðumk | 1pl | vér hvelfðimk |
| 2sg | þú hvelfðisk | 2pl | þér hvelfðuzk | 2sg | þú hvelfðisk | 2pl | þér hvelfðizk |
| 3sg | hon hvelfðisk | 3pl | þau hvelfðusk | 3sg | hon hvelfðisk | 3pl | þau hvelfðisk |
| past participle | n. | hvelfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hvelfsk | 1pl | hvelfumk | 2pl | hvelfizk | |
PG *hwalbijaną, OE hwylfan 1, ME whelven, Dutch welven, German wölben. Causative of hvelfa III “arch, vault.” Preterite variant hvelfdi, participle hvelfdr. Cf. also class 3 weak hvalfa, holfa “capsize.” The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems of hvelfa III and hvelfa 1 coincide.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hverfi | 1pl | vér hverfum | 1sg | ek hverfa | 1pl | vér hverfim |
| 2sg | þú hverfir | 2pl | þér hverfið | 2sg | þú hverfir | 2pl | þér hverfið |
| 3sg | hon hverfir | 3pl | þau hverfa | 3sg | hon hverfi | 3pl | þau hverfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hverfða | 1pl | vér hverfðum | 1sg | ek hverfða | 1pl | vér hverfðim |
| 2sg | þú hverfðir | 2pl | þér hverfðuð | 2sg | þú hverfðir | 2pl | þér hverfðið |
| 3sg | hon hverfði | 3pl | þau hverfðu | 3sg | hon hverfði | 3pl | þau hverfði |
| preterite infinitive | hverfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hverfð | m. | hverfðr | n. | hverft | |
| imperative | 2sg | hverf | 1pl | hverfum | 2pl | hverfið | |
| middle voice: hverfask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hverfumk | 1pl | vér hverfumk | 1sg | ek hverfumk | 1pl | vér hverfimk |
| 2sg | þú hverfisk | 2pl | þér hverfizk | 2sg | þú hverfisk | 2pl | þér hverfizk |
| 3sg | hon hverfisk | 3pl | þau hverfask | 3sg | hon hverfisk | 3pl | þau hverfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hverfðumk | 1pl | vér hverfðumk | 1sg | ek hverfðumk | 1pl | vér hverfðimk |
| 2sg | þú hverfðisk | 2pl | þér hverfðuzk | 2sg | þú hverfðisk | 2pl | þér hverfðizk |
| 3sg | hon hverfðisk | 3pl | þau hverfðusk | 3sg | hon hverfðisk | 3pl | þau hverfðisk |
| past participle | n. | hverfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hverfsk | 1pl | hverfumk | 2pl | hverfizk | |
PG *hwarbijaną, OE hwyrfan 1 “(cause to) turn.” Causative of hverfa III “turn.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvessi | 1pl | vér hvessum | 1sg | ek hvessa | 1pl | vér hvessim |
| 2sg | þú hvessir | 2pl | þér hvessið | 2sg | þú hvessir | 2pl | þér hvessið |
| 3sg | hon hvessir | 3pl | þau hvessa | 3sg | hon hvessi | 3pl | þau hvessi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvessta | 1pl | vér hvesstum | 1sg | ek hvessta | 1pl | vér hvesstim |
| 2sg | þú hvesstir | 2pl | þér hvesstuð | 2sg | þú hvesstir | 2pl | þér hvesstið |
| 3sg | hon hvessti | 3pl | þau hvesstu | 3sg | hon hvessti | 3pl | þau hvessti |
| preterite infinitive | hvesstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hvesst | m. | hvesstr | n. | hvesst | |
| imperative | 2sg | hvess | 1pl | hvessum | 2pl | hvessið | |
| middle voice: hvessask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvessumk | 1pl | vér hvessumk | 1sg | ek hvessumk | 1pl | vér hvessimk |
| 2sg | þú hvessisk | 2pl | þér hvessizk | 2sg | þú hvessisk | 2pl | þér hvessizk |
| 3sg | hon hvessisk | 3pl | þau hvessask | 3sg | hon hvessisk | 3pl | þau hvessisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvesstumk | 1pl | vér hvesstumk | 1sg | ek hvesstumk | 1pl | vér hvesstimk |
| 2sg | þú hvesstisk | 2pl | þér hvesstuzk | 2sg | þú hvesstisk | 2pl | þér hvesstizk |
| 3sg | hon hvesstisk | 3pl | þau hvesstusk | 3sg | hon hvesstisk | 3pl | þau hvesstisk |
| past participle | n. | hvesszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hvessk | 1pl | hvessumk | 2pl | hvessizk | |
Derived from the adjective PG *hwassaz, ON hvass, OE hwæs “sharp”; cf. the adjective PG *hwataz, ON hvatr “vigorous; bold,” OE hwæt “swift; vigorous; bold,” ME wht “keen; bold,” whose root gave rise to the verb PG *hwatjaną, ON hvetja 1, OE hwettan 1, ME whetten, MnE whet, German wetzen. Preterite variant hvesti, participle hvestr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvet | 1pl | vér hvetjum | 1sg | ek hvetja | 1pl | vér hvetim |
| 2sg | þú hvetr | 2pl | þér hvetið | 2sg | þú hvetir | 2pl | þér hvetið |
| 3sg | hon hvetr | 3pl | þau hvetja | 3sg | hon hveti | 3pl | þau hveti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvatta | 1pl | vér hvǫttum | 1sg | ek hvetta | 1pl | vér hvettim |
| 2sg | þú hvattir | 2pl | þér hvǫttuð | 2sg | þú hvettir | 2pl | þér hvettið |
| 3sg | hon hvatti | 3pl | þau hvǫttu | 3sg | hon hvetti | 3pl | þau hvetti |
| preterite infinitive | hvǫttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hvǫtt | m. | hvattr | n. | hvatt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hvet | 1pl | hvetjum | 2pl | hvetið | |
| middle voice: hvetjask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvetjumk | 1pl | vér hvetjumk | 1sg | ek hvetjumk | 1pl | vér hvetimk |
| 2sg | þú hvezk | 2pl | þér hvetizk | 2sg | þú hvetisk | 2pl | þér hvetizk |
| 3sg | hon hvezk | 3pl | þau hvetjask | 3sg | hon hvetisk | 3pl | þau hvetisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvǫttumk | 1pl | vér hvǫttumk | 1sg | ek hvettumk | 1pl | vér hvettimk |
| 2sg | þú hvattisk | 2pl | þér hvǫttuzk | 2sg | þú hvettisk | 2pl | þér hvettizk |
| 3sg | hon hvattisk | 3pl | þau hvǫttusk | 3sg | hon hvettisk | 3pl | þau hvettisk |
| past participle | n. | hvazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hvezk | 1pl | hvetjumk | 2pl | hvetizk | |
PG *hwatjaną, OE hwettan 1, ME whetten, MnE whet, German wetzen. Shares a root with the adjective PG *hwataz, ON hvatr “vigorous; bold,” OE hwæt “swift; vigorous; bold,” ME wht “keen; bold,” and to the adjective PG *hwassaz, ON hvass, OE hwæs “sharp”; the latter root gave rise to the class 1 weak verb hvessa “sharpen.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvíli | 1pl | vér hvílum | 1sg | ek hvíla | 1pl | vér hvílim |
| 2sg | þú hvílir | 2pl | þér hvílið | 2sg | þú hvílir | 2pl | þér hvílið |
| 3sg | hon hvílir | 3pl | þau hvíla | 3sg | hon hvíli | 3pl | þau hvíli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvílda | 1pl | vér hvíldum | 1sg | ek hvílda | 1pl | vér hvíldim |
| 2sg | þú hvíldir | 2pl | þér hvílduð | 2sg | þú hvíldir | 2pl | þér hvíldið |
| 3sg | hon hvíldi | 3pl | þau hvíldu | 3sg | hon hvíldi | 3pl | þau hvíldi |
| preterite infinitive | hvíldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hvíld | m. | hvíldr | n. | hvílt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hvíl | 1pl | hvílum | 2pl | hvílið | |
| middle voice: hvílask “cease; rest, lie fallow” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvílumk | 1pl | vér hvílumk | 1sg | ek hvílumk | 1pl | vér hvílimk |
| 2sg | þú hvílisk | 2pl | þér hvílizk | 2sg | þú hvílisk | 2pl | þér hvílizk |
| 3sg | hon hvílisk | 3pl | þau hvílask | 3sg | hon hvílisk | 3pl | þau hvílisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvíldumk | 1pl | vér hvíldumk | 1sg | ek hvíldumk | 1pl | vér hvíldimk |
| 2sg | þú hvíldisk | 2pl | þér hvílduzk | 2sg | þú hvíldisk | 2pl | þér hvíldizk |
| 3sg | hon hvíldisk | 3pl | þau hvíldusk | 3sg | hon hvíldisk | 3pl | þau hvíldisk |
| past participle | n. | hvílzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hvílsk | 1pl | hvílumk | 2pl | hvílizk | |
PG *hwīlijaną, Dutch verwijlen, German verweilen “spend time.” Shares a root with the noun PG *hwīliþō, ON hvíla “bed,” OE hwīl, ME whīle, MnE while, Dutch wijl, German Weile and compounds.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hygg | 1pl | vér hyggjum | 1sg | ek hyggja | 1pl | vér hyggim |
| 2sg | þú hyggr | 2pl | þér hyggið | 2sg | þú hyggir | 2pl | þér hyggið |
| 3sg | hon hyggr | 3pl | þau hyggja | 3sg | hon hyggi | 3pl | þau hyggi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hugða | 1pl | vér hugðum | 1sg | ek hygða | 1pl | vér hygðim |
| 2sg | þú hugðir | 2pl | þér hugðuð | 2sg | þú hygðir | 2pl | þér hygðið |
| 3sg | hon hugði | 3pl | þau hugðu | 3sg | hon hygði | 3pl | þau hygði |
| preterite infinitive | hugðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hug(u)ð | m. | hug(a)ðr | n. | hug(a)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | hygg | 1pl | hyggjum | 2pl | hyggið | |
| middle voice: hyggjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hyggjumk | 1pl | vér hyggjumk | 1sg | ek hyggjumk | 1pl | vér hyggimk |
| 2sg | þú hyggsk | 2pl | þér hyggizk | 2sg | þú hyggisk | 2pl | þér hyggizk |
| 3sg | hon hyggsk | 3pl | þau hyggjask | 3sg | hon hyggisk | 3pl | þau hyggisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hugðumk | 1pl | vér hugðumk | 1sg | ek hygðumk | 1pl | vér hygðimk |
| 2sg | þú hugðisk | 2pl | þér hugðuzk | 2sg | þú hygðisk | 2pl | þér hygðizk |
| 3sg | hon hugðisk | 3pl | þau hugðusk | 3sg | hon hygðisk | 3pl | þau hygðisk |
| past participle | n. | hug(a)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hyggsk | 1pl | hyggjumk | 2pl | hyggizk | |
PG *hugjaną, OE hycgan 3. Shares a root with the noun PG *hugiz, ON hugr “mind”; for more verbs built on this root see huga 2 “intend,” hugga 2 “comfort,” hugna 2 “please,” and hugsa 2 “reflect.” Stem length is determined from a form preceding sharpening into ggj.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hyl | 1pl | vér hyljum | 1sg | ek hylja | 1pl | vér hylim |
| 2sg | þú hylr | 2pl | þér hylið | 2sg | þú hylir | 2pl | þér hylið |
| 3sg | hon hylr | 3pl | þau hylja | 3sg | hon hyli | 3pl | þau hyli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hulða | 1pl | vér hulðum | 1sg | ek hylða | 1pl | vér hylðim |
| 2sg | þú hulðir | 2pl | þér hulðuð | 2sg | þú hylðir | 2pl | þér hylðið |
| 3sg | hon hulði | 3pl | þau hulðu | 3sg | hon hylði | 3pl | þau hylði |
| preterite infinitive | hulðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hul(i)ð | m. | hul(i)ðr | n. | hul(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | hyl | 1pl | hyljum | 2pl | hylið | |
| middle voice: hyljask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hyljumk | 1pl | vér hyljumk | 1sg | ek hyljumk | 1pl | vér hylimk |
| 2sg | þú hylsk | 2pl | þér hylizk | 2sg | þú hylisk | 2pl | þér hylizk |
| 3sg | hon hylsk | 3pl | þau hyljask | 3sg | hon hylisk | 3pl | þau hylisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hulðumk | 1pl | vér hulðumk | 1sg | ek hylðumk | 1pl | vér hylðimk |
| 2sg | þú hulðisk | 2pl | þér hulðuzk | 2sg | þú hylðisk | 2pl | þér hylðizk |
| 3sg | hon hulðisk | 3pl | þau hulðusk | 3sg | hon hylðisk | 3pl | þau hylðisk |
| past participle | n. | hul(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hylsk | 1pl | hyljumk | 2pl | hylizk | |
PG *huljaną, rare OE helian 2, strong OE helan IV (PG *helaną), Dutch (ver)hullen, German (ver)hüllen, Latin occulere. May share a root with the noun PG *haljō, ON hel, OE hell, helle, ME helle, MnE hell, Dutch hel, German Hölle. Cf. dylja 1.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hætti | 1pl | vér hættum | 1sg | ek hætta | 1pl | vér hættim |
| 2sg | þú hættir | 2pl | þér hættið | 2sg | þú hættir | 2pl | þér hættið |
| 3sg | hon hættir | 3pl | þau hætta | 3sg | hon hætti | 3pl | þau hætti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hætta | 1pl | vér hættum | 1sg | ek hætta | 1pl | vér hættim |
| 2sg | þú hættir | 2pl | þér hættuð | 2sg | þú hættir | 2pl | þér hættið |
| 3sg | hon hætti | 3pl | þau hættu | 3sg | hon hætti | 3pl | þau hætti |
| preterite infinitive | hættu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hætt | m. | hættr | n. | hætt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hætt | 1pl | hættum | 2pl | hættið | |
| middle voice: hættask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hættumk | 1pl | vér hættumk | 1sg | ek hættumk | 1pl | vér hættimk |
| 2sg | þú hættisk | 2pl | þér hættizk | 2sg | þú hættisk | 2pl | þér hættizk |
| 3sg | hon hættisk | 3pl | þau hættask | 3sg | hon hættisk | 3pl | þau hættisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hættumk | 1pl | vér hættumk | 1sg | ek hættumk | 1pl | vér hættimk |
| 2sg | þú hættisk | 2pl | þér hættuzk | 2sg | þú hættisk | 2pl | þér hættizk |
| 3sg | hon hættisk | 3pl | þau hættusk | 3sg | hon hættisk | 3pl | þau hættisk |
| past participle | n. | hætzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hætzk | 1pl | hættumk | 2pl | hættizk | |
Sense group “risk; venture” and possibly also “cease”: PG *hanhitjaną; further Latin cunctāri “linger; hesitate”; shares a root with the Dutch adjective hachelijk “dangerous” and perhaps with PG *hanhaną, ON hanga VIIc, which see for cognates. Much of the present system coincides with corresponding preterite forms.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hœfi | 1pl | vér hœfum | 1sg | ek hœfa | 1pl | vér hœfim |
| 2sg | þú hœfir | 2pl | þér hœfið | 2sg | þú hœfir | 2pl | þér hœfið |
| 3sg | hon hœfir | 3pl | þau hœfa | 3sg | hon hœfi | 3pl | þau hœfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hœfða | 1pl | vér hœfðum | 1sg | ek hœfða | 1pl | vér hœfðim |
| 2sg | þú hœfðir | 2pl | þér hœfðuð | 2sg | þú hœfðir | 2pl | þér hœfðið |
| 3sg | hon hœfði | 3pl | þau hœfðu | 3sg | hon hœfði | 3pl | þau hœfði |
| preterite infinitive | hœfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hœfð | m. | hœfðr | n. | hœft | |
| imperative | 2sg | hœf | 1pl | hœfum | 2pl | hœfið | |
| middle voice: hœfask “match” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hœfumk | 1pl | vér hœfumk | 1sg | ek hœfumk | 1pl | vér hœfimk |
| 2sg | þú hœfisk | 2pl | þér hœfizk | 2sg | þú hœfisk | 2pl | þér hœfizk |
| 3sg | hon hœfisk | 3pl | þau hœfask | 3sg | hon hœfisk | 3pl | þau hœfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hœfðumk | 1pl | vér hœfðumk | 1sg | ek hœfðumk | 1pl | vér hœfðimk |
| 2sg | þú hœfðisk | 2pl | þér hœfðuzk | 2sg | þú hœfðisk | 2pl | þér hœfðizk |
| 3sg | hon hœfðisk | 3pl | þau hœfðusk | 3sg | hon hœfðisk | 3pl | þau hœfðisk |
| past participle | n. | hœfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hœfsk | 1pl | hœfumk | 2pl | hœfizk | |
PG *hōbijaną, OE behōfian 2, ME bihōven, MnE beho(o)ve, Dutch hoeven “need (not)”; shares a root with PG *habjaną, ON hefja 1 “lift.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kef | 1pl | vér kefjum | 1sg | ek kefja | 1pl | vér kefim |
| 2sg | þú kefr | 2pl | þér kefið | 2sg | þú kefir | 2pl | þér kefið |
| 3sg | hon kefr | 3pl | þau kefja | 3sg | hon kefi | 3pl | þau kefi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kafða | 1pl | vér kǫfðum | 1sg | ek kefða | 1pl | vér kefðim |
| 2sg | þú kafðir | 2pl | þér kǫfðuð | 2sg | þú kefðir | 2pl | þér kefðið |
| 3sg | hon kafði | 3pl | þau kǫfðu | 3sg | hon kefði | 3pl | þau kefði |
| preterite infinitive | kǫfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kǫf(i)ð | m. | kaf(i)ðr | n. | kaf(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | kef | 1pl | kefjum | 2pl | kefið | |
| middle voice: kefjask “duck; dive; be extinguished” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kefjumk | 1pl | vér kefjumk | 1sg | ek kefjumk | 1pl | vér kefimk |
| 2sg | þú kefsk | 2pl | þér kefizk | 2sg | þú kefisk | 2pl | þér kefizk |
| 3sg | hon kefsk | 3pl | þau kefjask | 3sg | hon kefisk | 3pl | þau kefisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kǫfðumk | 1pl | vér kǫfðumk | 1sg | ek kefðumk | 1pl | vér kefðimk |
| 2sg | þú kafðisk | 2pl | þér kǫfðuzk | 2sg | þú kefðisk | 2pl | þér kefðizk |
| 3sg | hon kafðisk | 3pl | þau kǫfðusk | 3sg | hon kefðisk | 3pl | þau kefðisk |
| past participle | n. | kaf(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kefsk | 1pl | kefjumk | 2pl | kefizk | |
PG *kwabjaną, which also gave rise to rare ON kvefja “choke”; further PG *kwabnōną, rare ON kvafna “suffocate.” Source of ME kēven. Earlier form kvefja; also occurs as class VI strong (kóf, kafinn). Participial variant kefðr. Present-tense forms coincide with those of class VI strong kefja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kenni | 1pl | vér kennum | 1sg | ek kenna | 1pl | vér kennim |
| 2sg | þú kennir | 2pl | þér kennið | 2sg | þú kennir | 2pl | þér kennið |
| 3sg | hon kennir | 3pl | þau kenna | 3sg | hon kenni | 3pl | þau kenni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kennda | 1pl | vér kenndum | 1sg | ek kennda | 1pl | vér kenndim |
| 2sg | þú kenndir | 2pl | þér kennduð | 2sg | þú kenndir | 2pl | þér kenndið |
| 3sg | hon kenndi | 3pl | þau kenndu | 3sg | hon kenndi | 3pl | þau kenndi |
| preterite infinitive | kenndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kennd | m. | kenndr | n. | kennt | |
| imperative | 2sg | kenn | 1pl | kennum | 2pl | kennið | |
| middle voice: kennask “seem; feel; taste; confess” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kennumk | 1pl | vér kennumk | 1sg | ek kennumk | 1pl | vér kennimk |
| 2sg | þú kennisk | 2pl | þér kennizk | 2sg | þú kennisk | 2pl | þér kennizk |
| 3sg | hon kennisk | 3pl | þau kennask | 3sg | hon kennisk | 3pl | þau kennisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kenndumk | 1pl | vér kenndumk | 1sg | ek kenndumk | 1pl | vér kenndimk |
| 2sg | þú kenndisk | 2pl | þér kennduzk | 2sg | þú kenndisk | 2pl | þér kenndizk |
| 3sg | hon kenndisk | 3pl | þau kenndusk | 3sg | hon kenndisk | 3pl | þau kenndisk |
| past participle | n. | kennzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kennsk | 1pl | kennumk | 2pl | kennizk | |
PG *kannijaną, OE cennan 1 “beget; make known,” ME kennen “make known; recognize,” Dutch, German kennen “know.” Causative of kunna pretpres (III) “know.” Preterite variant kendi, participle kendr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek keppi | 1pl | vér keppum | 1sg | ek keppa | 1pl | vér keppim |
| 2sg | þú keppir | 2pl | þér keppið | 2sg | þú keppir | 2pl | þér keppið |
| 3sg | hon keppir | 3pl | þau keppa | 3sg | hon keppi | 3pl | þau keppi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek keppða | 1pl | vér keppðum | 1sg | ek keppða | 1pl | vér keppðim |
| 2sg | þú keppðir | 2pl | þér keppðuð | 2sg | þú keppðir | 2pl | þér keppðið |
| 3sg | hon keppði | 3pl | þau keppðu | 3sg | hon keppði | 3pl | þau keppði |
| preterite infinitive | keppðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | keppð | m. | keppðr | n. | keppt | |
| imperative | 2sg | kepp | 1pl | keppum | 2pl | keppið | |
| middle voice: keppask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek keppumk | 1pl | vér keppumk | 1sg | ek keppumk | 1pl | vér keppimk |
| 2sg | þú keppisk | 2pl | þér keppizk | 2sg | þú keppisk | 2pl | þér keppizk |
| 3sg | hon keppisk | 3pl | þau keppask | 3sg | hon keppisk | 3pl | þau keppisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek keppðumk | 1pl | vér keppðumk | 1sg | ek keppðumk | 1pl | vér keppðimk |
| 2sg | þú keppðisk | 2pl | þér keppðuzk | 2sg | þú keppðisk | 2pl | þér keppðizk |
| 3sg | hon keppðisk | 3pl | þau keppðusk | 3sg | hon keppðisk | 3pl | þau keppðisk |
| past participle | n. | keppzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | keppsk | 1pl | keppumk | 2pl | keppizk | |
PG *kampijaną, OE campian 2, ME campen, Dutch kempen, German kämpfen. Preterite variants kepti, keppti, participle keptr, kepptr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek keyri | 1pl | vér keyrum | 1sg | ek keyra | 1pl | vér keyrim |
| 2sg | þú keyrir | 2pl | þér keyrið | 2sg | þú keyrir | 2pl | þér keyrið |
| 3sg | hon keyrir | 3pl | þau keyra | 3sg | hon keyri | 3pl | þau keyri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek keyrða | 1pl | vér keyrðum | 1sg | ek keyrða | 1pl | vér keyrðim |
| 2sg | þú keyrðir | 2pl | þér keyrðuð | 2sg | þú keyrðir | 2pl | þér keyrðið |
| 3sg | hon keyrði | 3pl | þau keyrðu | 3sg | hon keyrði | 3pl | þau keyrði |
| preterite infinitive | keyrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | keyrð | m. | keyrðr | n. | keyrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | keyr | 1pl | keyrum | 2pl | keyrið | |
| middle voice: keyrask (rare) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek keyrumk | 1pl | vér keyrumk | 1sg | ek keyrumk | 1pl | vér keyrimk |
| 2sg | þú keyrisk | 2pl | þér keyrizk | 2sg | þú keyrisk | 2pl | þér keyrizk |
| 3sg | hon keyrisk | 3pl | þau keyrask | 3sg | hon keyrisk | 3pl | þau keyrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek keyrðumk | 1pl | vér keyrðumk | 1sg | ek keyrðumk | 1pl | vér keyrðimk |
| 2sg | þú keyrðisk | 2pl | þér keyrðuzk | 2sg | þú keyrðisk | 2pl | þér keyrðizk |
| 3sg | hon keyrðisk | 3pl | þau keyrðusk | 3sg | hon keyrðisk | 3pl | þau keyrðisk |
| past participle | n. | keyrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | keyrsk | 1pl | keyrumk | 2pl | keyrizk | |
PG *kaizwjaną, OE cyrran 1, Dutch keren, German kehren “turn”; alternatively, PG *kaurijaną, in which case there is no connection with the West Germanic forms. Source of ME cairen “go, travel.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kippi | 1pl | vér kippum | 1sg | ek kippa | 1pl | vér kippim |
| 2sg | þú kippir | 2pl | þér kippið | 2sg | þú kippir | 2pl | þér kippið |
| 3sg | hon kippir | 3pl | þau kippa | 3sg | hon kippi | 3pl | þau kippi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kippða | 1pl | vér kippðum | 1sg | ek kippða | 1pl | vér kippðim |
| 2sg | þú kippðir | 2pl | þér kippðuð | 2sg | þú kippðir | 2pl | þér kippðið |
| 3sg | hon kippði | 3pl | þau kippðu | 3sg | hon kippði | 3pl | þau kippði |
| preterite infinitive | kippðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kippð | m. | kippðr | n. | kippt | |
| imperative | 2sg | kipp | 1pl | kippum | 2pl | kippið | |
| middle voice: kippask “tug, struggle; convulse” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kippumk | 1pl | vér kippumk | 1sg | ek kippumk | 1pl | vér kippimk |
| 2sg | þú kippisk | 2pl | þér kippizk | 2sg | þú kippisk | 2pl | þér kippizk |
| 3sg | hon kippisk | 3pl | þau kippask | 3sg | hon kippisk | 3pl | þau kippisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kippðumk | 1pl | vér kippðumk | 1sg | ek kippðumk | 1pl | vér kippðimk |
| 2sg | þú kippðisk | 2pl | þér kippðuzk | 2sg | þú kippðisk | 2pl | þér kippðizk |
| 3sg | hon kippðisk | 3pl | þau kippðusk | 3sg | hon kippðisk | 3pl | þau kippðisk |
| past participle | n. | kippzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kippsk | 1pl | kippumk | 2pl | kippizk | |
PG *kippōną, Dutch kiepen, German kippen; source of ME kippen. Preterite variants kippti, kipti, participle kipptr, kiptr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klæði | 1pl | vér klæðum | 1sg | ek klæða | 1pl | vér klæðim |
| 2sg | þú klæðir | 2pl | þér klæðið | 2sg | þú klæðir | 2pl | þér klæðið |
| 3sg | hon klæðir | 3pl | þau klæða | 3sg | hon klæði | 3pl | þau klæði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klædda | 1pl | vér klæddum | 1sg | ek klædda | 1pl | vér klæddim |
| 2sg | þú klæddir | 2pl | þér klædduð | 2sg | þú klæddir | 2pl | þér klæddið |
| 3sg | hon klæddi | 3pl | þau klæddu | 3sg | hon klæddi | 3pl | þau klæddi |
| preterite infinitive | klæddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | klædd | m. | klæddr | n. | klætt | |
| imperative | 2sg | klæð | 1pl | klæðum | 2pl | klæðið | |
| middle voice: klæðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klæðumk | 1pl | vér klæðumk | 1sg | ek klæðumk | 1pl | vér klæðimk |
| 2sg | þú klæðisk | 2pl | þér klæðizk | 2sg | þú klæðisk | 2pl | þér klæðizk |
| 3sg | hon klæðisk | 3pl | þau klæðask | 3sg | hon klæðisk | 3pl | þau klæðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klæddumk | 1pl | vér klæddumk | 1sg | ek klæddumk | 1pl | vér klæddimk |
| 2sg | þú klæddisk | 2pl | þér klædduzk | 2sg | þú klæddisk | 2pl | þér klæddizk |
| 3sg | hon klæddisk | 3pl | þau klæddusk | 3sg | hon klæddisk | 3pl | þau klæddisk |
| past participle | n. | klæzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | klæzk | 1pl | klæðumk | 2pl | klæðizk | |
PG *klaiþijaną, ME clōthen, MnE clothe, Dutch kleden, German kleiden; further PG *klaiþōijaną, rare OE clāþian 2; all derive from the root of the noun PG *klaiþą, ON klæði, OE clāþ, ME clōth, MnE cloth, Dutch kleed “blanket,” German Kleid “dress.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kneiki | 1pl | vér kneikjum | 1sg | ek kneikja | 1pl | vér kneikim |
| 2sg | þú kneikir | 2pl | þér kneikið | 2sg | þú kneikir | 2pl | þér kneikið |
| 3sg | hon kneikir | 3pl | þau kneikja | 3sg | hon kneiki | 3pl | þau kneiki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kneikða | 1pl | vér kneikðum | 1sg | ek kneikða | 1pl | vér kneikðim |
| 2sg | þú kneikðir | 2pl | þér kneikðuð | 2sg | þú kneikðir | 2pl | þér kneikðið |
| 3sg | hon kneikði | 3pl | þau kneikðu | 3sg | hon kneikði | 3pl | þau kneikði |
| preterite infinitive | kneikðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kneikð | m. | kneikðr | n. | kneikt | |
| imperative | 2sg | kneik | 1pl | kneikjum | 2pl | kneikið | |
| middle voice: kneikjask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kneikjumk | 1pl | vér kneikjumk | 1sg | ek kneikjumk | 1pl | vér kneikimk |
| 2sg | þú kneikisk | 2pl | þér kneikizk | 2sg | þú kneikisk | 2pl | þér kneikizk |
| 3sg | hon kneikisk | 3pl | þau kneikjask | 3sg | hon kneikisk | 3pl | þau kneikisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kneikðumk | 1pl | vér kneikðumk | 1sg | ek kneikðumk | 1pl | vér kneikðimk |
| 2sg | þú kneikðisk | 2pl | þér kneikðuzk | 2sg | þú kneikðisk | 2pl | þér kneikðizk |
| 3sg | hon kneikðisk | 3pl | þau kneikðusk | 3sg | hon kneikðisk | 3pl | þau kneikðisk |
| past participle | n. | kneikzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kneiksk | 1pl | kneikjumk | 2pl | kneikizk | |
PG *knikkōną (shares a root with *knewą “knee”), Dutch knikken, German knicken. Preterite variant kneikti, participle kneiktr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kref | 1pl | vér krefjum | 1sg | ek krefja | 1pl | vér krefim |
| 2sg | þú krefr | 2pl | þér krefið | 2sg | þú krefir | 2pl | þér krefið |
| 3sg | hon krefr | 3pl | þau krefja | 3sg | hon krefi | 3pl | þau krefi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek krafða | 1pl | vér krǫfðum | 1sg | ek krefða | 1pl | vér krefðim |
| 2sg | þú krafðir | 2pl | þér krǫfðuð | 2sg | þú krefðir | 2pl | þér krefðið |
| 3sg | hon krafði | 3pl | þau krǫfðu | 3sg | hon krefði | 3pl | þau krefði |
| preterite infinitive | krǫfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | krǫf(i)ð | m. | kraf(i)ðr | n. | kraf(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | kref | 1pl | krefjum | 2pl | krefið | |
| middle voice: krefjask “demand” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek krefjumk | 1pl | vér krefjumk | 1sg | ek krefjumk | 1pl | vér krefimk |
| 2sg | þú krefsk | 2pl | þér krefizk | 2sg | þú krefisk | 2pl | þér krefizk |
| 3sg | hon krefsk | 3pl | þau krefjask | 3sg | hon krefisk | 3pl | þau krefisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek krǫfðumk | 1pl | vér krǫfðumk | 1sg | ek krefðumk | 1pl | vér krefðimk |
| 2sg | þú krafðisk | 2pl | þér krǫfðuzk | 2sg | þú krefðisk | 2pl | þér krefðizk |
| 3sg | hon krafðisk | 3pl | þau krǫfðusk | 3sg | hon krefðisk | 3pl | þau krefðisk |
| past participle | n. | kraf(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | krefsk | 1pl | krefjumk | 2pl | krefizk | |
PG *krafjaną, OE crafian 2, ME crāven, MnE crave.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kreppi | 1pl | vér kreppum | 1sg | ek kreppa | 1pl | vér kreppim |
| 2sg | þú kreppir | 2pl | þér kreppið | 2sg | þú kreppir | 2pl | þér kreppið |
| 3sg | hon kreppir | 3pl | þau kreppa | 3sg | hon kreppi | 3pl | þau kreppi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kreppða | 1pl | vér kreppðum | 1sg | ek kreppða | 1pl | vér kreppðim |
| 2sg | þú kreppðir | 2pl | þér kreppðuð | 2sg | þú kreppðir | 2pl | þér kreppðið |
| 3sg | hon kreppði | 3pl | þau kreppðu | 3sg | hon kreppði | 3pl | þau kreppði |
| preterite infinitive | kreppðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kreppð | m. | kreppðr | n. | kreppt | |
| imperative | 2sg | krepp | 1pl | kreppum | 2pl | kreppið | |
| middle voice: kreppask “be crippled” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kreppumk | 1pl | vér kreppumk | 1sg | ek kreppumk | 1pl | vér kreppimk |
| 2sg | þú kreppisk | 2pl | þér kreppizk | 2sg | þú kreppisk | 2pl | þér kreppizk |
| 3sg | hon kreppisk | 3pl | þau kreppask | 3sg | hon kreppisk | 3pl | þau kreppisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kreppðumk | 1pl | vér kreppðumk | 1sg | ek kreppðumk | 1pl | vér kreppðimk |
| 2sg | þú kreppðisk | 2pl | þér kreppðuzk | 2sg | þú kreppðisk | 2pl | þér kreppðizk |
| 3sg | hon kreppðisk | 3pl | þau kreppðusk | 3sg | hon kreppðisk | 3pl | þau kreppðisk |
| past participle | n. | kreppzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kreppsk | 1pl | kreppumk | 2pl | kreppizk | |
PG *krimpaną, OE hapax gecrympan 2, ME crimpen, MnE crimp, strong Dutch krimpen, German krimpfen “shrink.” Preterite variants kreppti, krepti, participle krepptr, kreptr. Causative of kreppa III “contract, grow knotty,” whose present subjunctive, imperative, and plural indicative systems coincide with those of the present item.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kringi | 1pl | vér kringjum | 1sg | ek kringja | 1pl | vér kringim |
| 2sg | þú kringir | 2pl | þér kringið | 2sg | þú kringir | 2pl | þér kringið |
| 3sg | hon kringir | 3pl | þau kringja | 3sg | hon kringi | 3pl | þau kringi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kringða | 1pl | vér kringðum | 1sg | ek kringða | 1pl | vér kringðim |
| 2sg | þú kringðir | 2pl | þér kringðuð | 2sg | þú kringðir | 2pl | þér kringðið |
| 3sg | hon kringði | 3pl | þau kringðu | 3sg | hon kringði | 3pl | þau kringði |
| preterite infinitive | kringðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kringð | m. | kringðr | n. | kringt | |
| imperative | 2sg | kring | 1pl | kringjum | 2pl | kringið | |
Derived from the noun PG *kringaz, ON kringr, Dutch kring. Preterite variant kringdi.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kveð | 1pl | vér kveðjum | 1sg | ek kveðja | 1pl | vér kveðim |
| 2sg | þú kveðr | 2pl | þér kveðið | 2sg | þú kveðir | 2pl | þér kveðið |
| 3sg | hon kveðr | 3pl | þau kveðja | 3sg | hon kveði | 3pl | þau kveði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kvadda | 1pl | vér kvǫddum | 1sg | ek kvedda | 1pl | vér kveddim |
| 2sg | þú kvaddir | 2pl | þér kvǫdduð | 2sg | þú kveddir | 2pl | þér kveddið |
| 3sg | hon kvaddi | 3pl | þau kvǫddu | 3sg | hon kveddi | 3pl | þau kveddi |
| preterite infinitive | kvǫddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kvǫdd | m. | kvaddr | n. | kvatt | |
| imperative | 2sg | kveð | 1pl | kveðjum | 2pl | kveðið | |
| middle voice: kveðjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kveðjumk | 1pl | vér kveðjumk | 1sg | ek kveðjumk | 1pl | vér kveðimk |
| 2sg | þú kvezk | 2pl | þér kveðizk | 2sg | þú kveðisk | 2pl | þér kveðizk |
| 3sg | hon kvezk | 3pl | þau kveðjask | 3sg | hon kveðisk | 3pl | þau kveðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kvǫddumk | 1pl | vér kvǫddumk | 1sg | ek kveddumk | 1pl | vér kveddimk |
| 2sg | þú kvaddisk | 2pl | þér kvǫdduzk | 2sg | þú kveddisk | 2pl | þér kveddizk |
| 3sg | hon kvaddisk | 3pl | þau kvǫddusk | 3sg | hon kveddisk | 3pl | þau kveddisk |
| past participle | n. | kvazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kvezk | 1pl | kveðjumk | 2pl | kveðizk | |
PG *kwadjaną. Causative of kveða V “say.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kveiki | 1pl | vér kveikjum | 1sg | ek kveikja | 1pl | vér kveikim |
| 2sg | þú kveikir | 2pl | þér kveikið | 2sg | þú kveikir | 2pl | þér kveikið |
| 3sg | hon kveikir | 3pl | þau kveikja | 3sg | hon kveiki | 3pl | þau kveiki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kveikta | 1pl | vér kveiktum | 1sg | ek kveikta | 1pl | vér kveiktim |
| 2sg | þú kveiktir | 2pl | þér kveiktuð | 2sg | þú kveiktir | 2pl | þér kveiktið |
| 3sg | hon kveikti | 3pl | þau kveiktu | 3sg | hon kveikti | 3pl | þau kveikti |
| preterite infinitive | kveiktu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kveikt | m. | kveiktr | n. | kveikt | |
| imperative | 2sg | kveik | 1pl | kveikjum | 2pl | kveikið | |
| middle voice: kveikjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kveikjumk | 1pl | vér kveikjumk | 1sg | ek kveikjumk | 1pl | vér kveikimk |
| 2sg | þú kveikisk | 2pl | þér kveikizk | 2sg | þú kveikisk | 2pl | þér kveikizk |
| 3sg | hon kveikisk | 3pl | þau kveikjask | 3sg | hon kveikisk | 3pl | þau kveikisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kveiktumk | 1pl | vér kveiktumk | 1sg | ek kveiktumk | 1pl | vér kveiktimk |
| 2sg | þú kveiktisk | 2pl | þér kveiktuzk | 2sg | þú kveiktisk | 2pl | þér kveiktizk |
| 3sg | hon kveiktisk | 3pl | þau kveiktusk | 3sg | hon kveiktisk | 3pl | þau kveiktisk |
| past participle | n. | kveikzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kveiksk | 1pl | kveikjumk | 2pl | kveikizk | |
PG *kwaikwjaną, derived from the adjective PG *kwikwaz, ON kvikr, OE cwic, ME quik, MnE quick, Dutch kwik, kwiek, German quick. Shares a root with PG *kwikōną, OE cwician 2, gecwician 2, ME quiken (which may have undergone reinforcing from ON kvikna), MnE quicken, Dutch kweken “cultivate”; with the inchoative PG *kwiknaną, ON kvikna 2 “come to life”; and with the transitive PG *kwikjaną, Dutch verkwikken, German erquicken. Variants kveykja, kveikva, kveykva, kvøkva, kvekva, keykva, etc.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kvel | 1pl | vér kveljum | 1sg | ek kvelja | 1pl | vér kvelim |
| 2sg | þú kvelr | 2pl | þér kvelið | 2sg | þú kvelir | 2pl | þér kvelið |
| 3sg | hon kvelr | 3pl | þau kvelja | 3sg | hon kveli | 3pl | þau kveli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kvalda | 1pl | vér kvǫldum | 1sg | ek kvelða | 1pl | vér kvelðim |
| 2sg | þú kvaldir | 2pl | þér kvǫlduð | 2sg | þú kvelðir | 2pl | þér kvelðið |
| 3sg | hon kvaldi | 3pl | þau kvǫldu | 3sg | hon kvelði | 3pl | þau kvelði |
| preterite infinitive | kvǫldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kvǫl(i)ð | m. | kval(i)ðr | n. | kval(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | kvel | 1pl | kveljum | 2pl | kvelið | |
| middle voice: kveljask “be tormented, tortured, vexed, afflicted; fail” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kveljumk | 1pl | vér kveljumk | 1sg | ek kveljumk | 1pl | vér kvelimk |
| 2sg | þú kvelsk | 2pl | þér kvelizk | 2sg | þú kvelisk | 2pl | þér kvelizk |
| 3sg | hon kvelsk | 3pl | þau kveljask | 3sg | hon kvelisk | 3pl | þau kvelisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kvǫldumk | 1pl | vér kvǫldumk | 1sg | ek kvelðumk | 1pl | vér kvelðimk |
| 2sg | þú kvaldisk | 2pl | þér kvǫlduzk | 2sg | þú kvelðisk | 2pl | þér kvelðizk |
| 3sg | hon kvaldisk | 3pl | þau kvǫldusk | 3sg | hon kvelðisk | 3pl | þau kvelðisk |
| past participle | n. | kval(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kvelsk | 1pl | kveljumk | 2pl | kvelizk | |
PG *kwaljaną, OE cwellan 1 “kill,” ME quellen, MnE quell, Dutch kwellen, German quälen. The causative of a strong verb PG *kwelaną “suffer,” OE cwēlan IV “die,” ME cwēlen, from which also the noun PG *kwēlō, OE cwalu “murder; death; destruction,” ME quāle, Dutch kwaal “affliction,” German Qual. Preterite variant kvalði.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kyrri | 1pl | vér kyrrum | 1sg | ek kyrra | 1pl | vér kyrrim |
| 2sg | þú kyrrir | 2pl | þér kyrrið | 2sg | þú kyrrir | 2pl | þér kyrrið |
| 3sg | hon kyrrir | 3pl | þau kyrra | 3sg | hon kyrri | 3pl | þau kyrri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kyrrða | 1pl | vér kyrrðum | 1sg | ek kyrrða | 1pl | vér kyrrðim |
| 2sg | þú kyrrðir | 2pl | þér kyrrðuð | 2sg | þú kyrrðir | 2pl | þér kyrrðið |
| 3sg | hon kyrrði | 3pl | þau kyrrðu | 3sg | hon kyrrði | 3pl | þau kyrrði |
| preterite infinitive | kyrrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kyrrð | m. | kyrrðr | n. | kyrrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | kyrr | 1pl | kyrrum | 2pl | kyrrið | |
| middle voice: kyrrask “compose oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kyrrumk | 1pl | vér kyrrumk | 1sg | ek kyrrumk | 1pl | vér kyrrimk |
| 2sg | þú kyrrisk | 2pl | þér kyrrizk | 2sg | þú kyrrisk | 2pl | þér kyrrizk |
| 3sg | hon kyrrisk | 3pl | þau kyrrask | 3sg | hon kyrrisk | 3pl | þau kyrrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kyrrðumk | 1pl | vér kyrrðumk | 1sg | ek kyrrðumk | 1pl | vér kyrrðimk |
| 2sg | þú kyrrðisk | 2pl | þér kyrrðuzk | 2sg | þú kyrrðisk | 2pl | þér kyrrðizk |
| 3sg | hon kyrrðisk | 3pl | þau kyrrðusk | 3sg | hon kyrrðisk | 3pl | þau kyrrðisk |
| past participle | n. | kyrrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kyrrsk | 1pl | kyrrumk | 2pl | kyrrizk | |
Derived from the adjective PG *kwerruz, ON kyrr “calm.” Preterite variant kyrði, participle kyrðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kyssi | 1pl | vér kyssum | 1sg | ek kyssa | 1pl | vér kyssim |
| 2sg | þú kyssir | 2pl | þér kyssið | 2sg | þú kyssir | 2pl | þér kyssið |
| 3sg | hon kyssir | 3pl | þau kyssa | 3sg | hon kyssi | 3pl | þau kyssi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kyssta | 1pl | vér kysstum | 1sg | ek kyssta | 1pl | vér kysstim |
| 2sg | þú kysstir | 2pl | þér kysstuð | 2sg | þú kysstir | 2pl | þér kysstið |
| 3sg | hon kyssti | 3pl | þau kysstu | 3sg | hon kyssti | 3pl | þau kyssti |
| preterite infinitive | kysstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kysst | m. | kysstr | n. | kysst | |
| imperative | 2sg | kyss | 1pl | kyssum | 2pl | kyssið | |
| middle voice: kyssask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kyssumk | 1pl | vér kyssumk | 1sg | ek kyssumk | 1pl | vér kyssimk |
| 2sg | þú kyssisk | 2pl | þér kyssizk | 2sg | þú kyssisk | 2pl | þér kyssizk |
| 3sg | hon kyssisk | 3pl | þau kyssask | 3sg | hon kyssisk | 3pl | þau kyssisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kysstumk | 1pl | vér kysstumk | 1sg | ek kysstumk | 1pl | vér kysstimk |
| 2sg | þú kysstisk | 2pl | þér kysstuzk | 2sg | þú kysstisk | 2pl | þér kysstizk |
| 3sg | hon kysstisk | 3pl | þau kysstusk | 3sg | hon kysstisk | 3pl | þau kysstisk |
| past participle | n. | kysszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kyssk | 1pl | kyssumk | 2pl | kyssizk | |
PG *kussijaną, OE cyssan 1, ME kissen, MnE kiss, Dutch kussen, German küssen. Preterite variant kysti, participle kystr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kæri | 1pl | vér kærum | 1sg | ek kæra | 1pl | vér kærim |
| 2sg | þú kærir | 2pl | þér kærið | 2sg | þú kærir | 2pl | þér kærið |
| 3sg | hon kærir | 3pl | þau kæra | 3sg | hon kæri | 3pl | þau kæri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kærða | 1pl | vér kærðum | 1sg | ek kærða | 1pl | vér kærðim |
| 2sg | þú kærðir | 2pl | þér kærðuð | 2sg | þú kærðir | 2pl | þér kærðið |
| 3sg | hon kærði | 3pl | þau kærðu | 3sg | hon kærði | 3pl | þau kærði |
| preterite infinitive | kærðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kærð | m. | kærðr | n. | kært | |
| imperative | 2sg | kær | 1pl | kærum | 2pl | kærið | |
| middle voice: kærask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kærumk | 1pl | vér kærumk | 1sg | ek kærumk | 1pl | vér kærimk |
| 2sg | þú kærisk | 2pl | þér kærizk | 2sg | þú kærisk | 2pl | þér kærizk |
| 3sg | hon kærisk | 3pl | þau kærask | 3sg | hon kærisk | 3pl | þau kærisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kærðumk | 1pl | vér kærðumk | 1sg | ek kærðumk | 1pl | vér kærðimk |
| 2sg | þú kærðisk | 2pl | þér kærðuzk | 2sg | þú kærðisk | 2pl | þér kærðizk |
| 3sg | hon kærðisk | 3pl | þau kærðusk | 3sg | hon kærðisk | 3pl | þau kærðisk |
| past participle | n. | kærzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kærsk | 1pl | kærumk | 2pl | kærizk | |
Etymology contested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek legg | 1pl | vér leggjum | 1sg | ek leggja | 1pl | vér leggim |
| 2sg | þú leggr | 2pl | þér leggið | 2sg | þú leggir | 2pl | þér leggið |
| 3sg | hon leggr | 3pl | þau leggja | 3sg | hon leggi | 3pl | þau leggi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lagða | 1pl | vér lǫgðum | 1sg | ek legða | 1pl | vér legðim |
| 2sg | þú lagðir | 2pl | þér lǫgðuð | 2sg | þú legðir | 2pl | þér legðið |
| 3sg | hon lagði | 3pl | þau lǫgðu | 3sg | hon legði | 3pl | þau legði |
| preterite infinitive | lǫgðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lǫg(i)ð | m. | lag(i)ðr | n. | lag(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | legg | 1pl | leggjum | 2pl | leggið | |
| middle voice: leggjask “lie down; set off; swim” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leggjumk | 1pl | vér leggjumk | 1sg | ek leggjumk | 1pl | vér leggimk |
| 2sg | þú leggsk | 2pl | þér leggizk | 2sg | þú leggisk | 2pl | þér leggizk |
| 3sg | hon leggsk | 3pl | þau leggjask | 3sg | hon leggisk | 3pl | þau leggisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lǫgðumk | 1pl | vér lǫgðumk | 1sg | ek legðumk | 1pl | vér legðimk |
| 2sg | þú lagðisk | 2pl | þér lǫgðuzk | 2sg | þú legðisk | 2pl | þér legðizk |
| 3sg | hon lagðisk | 3pl | þau lǫgðusk | 3sg | hon legðisk | 3pl | þau legðisk |
| past participle | n. | lag(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | leggsk | 1pl | leggjumk | 2pl | leggizk | |
PG *lagjaną, OE lecgan 1, ME leien, MnE lay, Dutch leggen, German legen. Causative of liggja V “lie, recline.” Stem length is determined from a form predating sharpening into ggj. Participial variant laginn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leiði | 1pl | vér leiðum | 1sg | ek leiða | 1pl | vér leiðim |
| 2sg | þú leiðir | 2pl | þér leiðið | 2sg | þú leiðir | 2pl | þér leiðið |
| 3sg | hon leiðir | 3pl | þau leiða | 3sg | hon leiði | 3pl | þau leiði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leidda | 1pl | vér leiddum | 1sg | ek leidda | 1pl | vér leiddim |
| 2sg | þú leiddir | 2pl | þér leidduð | 2sg | þú leiddir | 2pl | þér leiddið |
| 3sg | hon leiddi | 3pl | þau leiddu | 3sg | hon leiddi | 3pl | þau leiddi |
| preterite infinitive | leiddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | leidd | m. | leiddr | n. | leitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | leið | 1pl | leiðum | 2pl | leiðið | |
| middle voice: leiðask “loathe, tire of” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leiðumk | 1pl | vér leiðumk | 1sg | ek leiðumk | 1pl | vér leiðimk |
| 2sg | þú leiðisk | 2pl | þér leiðizk | 2sg | þú leiðisk | 2pl | þér leiðizk |
| 3sg | hon leiðisk | 3pl | þau leiðask | 3sg | hon leiðisk | 3pl | þau leiðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leiddumk | 1pl | vér leiddumk | 1sg | ek leiddumk | 1pl | vér leiddimk |
| 2sg | þú leiddisk | 2pl | þér leidduzk | 2sg | þú leiddisk | 2pl | þér leiddizk |
| 3sg | hon leiddisk | 3pl | þau leiddusk | 3sg | hon leiddisk | 3pl | þau leiddisk |
| past participle | n. | leizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | leizk | 1pl | leiðumk | 2pl | leiðizk | |
Sense “lead”: PG *laidijaną, OE lǣdan 1, ME lēden, MnE lead, Dutch leiden, German leiten. Causative of líða I “go, travel.” Sense “cause to hate”: PG *laiþijaną, OE lāþian 2, ME lōthen, MnE loathe, derived from the adjective PG *laiþaz, ON leiðr, OE lāþ, ME lōth “hateful,” MnE loath, Dutch leed, German leid.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lem | 1pl | vér lemjum | 1sg | ek lemja | 1pl | vér lemim |
| 2sg | þú lemr | 2pl | þér lemið | 2sg | þú lemir | 2pl | þér lemið |
| 3sg | hon lemr | 3pl | þau lemja | 3sg | hon lemi | 3pl | þau lemi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek framða | 1pl | vér frǫmðum | 1sg | ek lemða | 1pl | vér lemðim |
| 2sg | þú framðir | 2pl | þér frǫmðuð | 2sg | þú lemðir | 2pl | þér lemðið |
| 3sg | hon framði | 3pl | þau frǫmðu | 3sg | hon lemði | 3pl | þau lemði |
| preterite infinitive | frǫmðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | frǫm(i)ð | m. | fram(i)ðr | n. | fram(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | lem | 1pl | lemjum | 2pl | lemið | |
| middle voice: lemjask “become crippled, severely injured, fractured” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lemjumk | 1pl | vér lemjumk | 1sg | ek lemjumk | 1pl | vér lemimk |
| 2sg | þú lemsk | 2pl | þér lemizk | 2sg | þú lemisk | 2pl | þér lemizk |
| 3sg | hon lemsk | 3pl | þau lemjask | 3sg | hon lemisk | 3pl | þau lemisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frǫmðumk | 1pl | vér frǫmðumk | 1sg | ek lemðumk | 1pl | vér lemðimk |
| 2sg | þú framðisk | 2pl | þér frǫmðuzk | 2sg | þú lemðisk | 2pl | þér lemðizk |
| 3sg | hon framðisk | 3pl | þau frǫmðusk | 3sg | hon lemðisk | 3pl | þau lemðisk |
| past participle | n. | fram(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lemsk | 1pl | lemjumk | 2pl | lemizk | |
PG *lamjaną, OE (ge)lemian 2, ME lēmen, MnE lame, Dutch verlammen (and cf. lamslaan), German lähmen; derives from the adjective PG *lamaz, ON lami, OE lama, ME lāme, MnE lame, Dutch lam, German lahm. Preterite variant lamdi.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lendi | 1pl | vér lendum | 1sg | ek lenda | 1pl | vér lendim |
| 2sg | þú lendir | 2pl | þér lendið | 2sg | þú lendir | 2pl | þér lendið |
| 3sg | hon lendir | 3pl | þau lenda | 3sg | hon lendi | 3pl | þau lendi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lenda | 1pl | vér lendum | 1sg | ek lenda | 1pl | vér lendim |
| 2sg | þú lendir | 2pl | þér lenduð | 2sg | þú lendir | 2pl | þér lendið |
| 3sg | hon lendi | 3pl | þau lendu | 3sg | hon lendi | 3pl | þau lendi |
| preterite infinitive | lendu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lend | m. | lendr | n. | lent | |
| imperative | 2sg | lent | 1pl | lendum | 2pl | lendið | |
| middle voice: lendask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lendumk | 1pl | vér lendumk | 1sg | ek lendumk | 1pl | vér lendimk |
| 2sg | þú lendisk | 2pl | þér lendizk | 2sg | þú lendisk | 2pl | þér lendizk |
| 3sg | hon lendisk | 3pl | þau lendask | 3sg | hon lendisk | 3pl | þau lendisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lendumk | 1pl | vér lendumk | 1sg | ek lendumk | 1pl | vér lendimk |
| 2sg | þú lendisk | 2pl | þér lenduzk | 2sg | þú lendisk | 2pl | þér lendizk |
| 3sg | hon lendisk | 3pl | þau lendusk | 3sg | hon lendisk | 3pl | þau lendisk |
| past participle | n. | lenzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lenzk | 1pl | lendumk | 2pl | lendizk | |
OE lendan 1, gelendan 1, ME lēnden; derived from the noun PG *landą, ON, OE land, ME lōnd, MnE, Dutch land, German Land; the MnE verb land appears to derive from the ME noun. Several preterite forms coincide with present-tense forms.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lengi | 1pl | vér lengjum | 1sg | ek lengja | 1pl | vér lengim |
| 2sg | þú lengir | 2pl | þér lengið | 2sg | þú lengir | 2pl | þér lengið |
| 3sg | hon lengir | 3pl | þau lengja | 3sg | hon lengi | 3pl | þau lengi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lengða | 1pl | vér lengðum | 1sg | ek lengða | 1pl | vér lengðim |
| 2sg | þú lengðir | 2pl | þér lengðuð | 2sg | þú lengðir | 2pl | þér lengðið |
| 3sg | hon lengði | 3pl | þau lengðu | 3sg | hon lengði | 3pl | þau lengði |
| preterite infinitive | lengðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lengð | m. | lengðr | n. | lengt | |
| imperative | 2sg | leng | 1pl | lengjum | 2pl | lengið | |
| middle voice: lengjask “grow long, take a long time” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lengjumk | 1pl | vér lengjumk | 1sg | ek lengjumk | 1pl | vér lengimk |
| 2sg | þú lengisk | 2pl | þér lengizk | 2sg | þú lengisk | 2pl | þér lengizk |
| 3sg | hon lengisk | 3pl | þau lengjask | 3sg | hon lengisk | 3pl | þau lengisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lengðumk | 1pl | vér lengðumk | 1sg | ek lengðumk | 1pl | vér lengðimk |
| 2sg | þú lengðisk | 2pl | þér lengðuzk | 2sg | þú lengðisk | 2pl | þér lengðizk |
| 3sg | hon lengðisk | 3pl | þau lengðusk | 3sg | hon lengðisk | 3pl | þau lengðisk |
| past participle | n. | lengzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lengsk | 1pl | lengjumk | 2pl | lengizk | |
PG *langijaną, OE lengan 1, Dutch verlengen, German verlängern. Source of ME lnǧen. Preterite variant lengdi, participle lengdr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek let | 1pl | vér letjum | 1sg | ek letja | 1pl | vér letim |
| 2sg | þú letr | 2pl | þér letið | 2sg | þú letir | 2pl | þér letið |
| 3sg | hon letr | 3pl | þau letja | 3sg | hon leti | 3pl | þau leti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek latta | 1pl | vér lǫttum | 1sg | ek letta | 1pl | vér lettim |
| 2sg | þú lattir | 2pl | þér lǫttuð | 2sg | þú lettir | 2pl | þér lettið |
| 3sg | hon latti | 3pl | þau lǫttu | 3sg | hon letti | 3pl | þau letti |
| preterite infinitive | lǫttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lǫtt | m. | lattr | n. | latt | |
| imperative | 2sg | let | 1pl | letjum | 2pl | letið | |
| middle voice: letjask “grow unwilling” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek letjumk | 1pl | vér letjumk | 1sg | ek letjumk | 1pl | vér letimk |
| 2sg | þú lezk | 2pl | þér letizk | 2sg | þú letisk | 2pl | þér letizk |
| 3sg | hon lezk | 3pl | þau letjask | 3sg | hon letisk | 3pl | þau letisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lǫttumk | 1pl | vér lǫttumk | 1sg | ek lettumk | 1pl | vér lettimk |
| 2sg | þú lattisk | 2pl | þér lǫttuzk | 2sg | þú lettisk | 2pl | þér lettizk |
| 3sg | hon lattisk | 3pl | þau lǫttusk | 3sg | hon lettisk | 3pl | þau lettisk |
| past participle | n. | lazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lezk | 1pl | letjumk | 2pl | letizk | |
PG *latjaną, OE lettan 1, ME letten, MnE let “hinder,” Dutch (be)letten “hinder”; derived from the adjective PG *lataz, ON latr “slow; lazy.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek létti | 1pl | vér léttum | 1sg | ek létta | 1pl | vér léttim |
| 2sg | þú léttir | 2pl | þér léttið | 2sg | þú léttir | 2pl | þér léttið |
| 3sg | hon léttir | 3pl | þau létta | 3sg | hon létti | 3pl | þau létti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek létta | 1pl | vér léttum | 1sg | ek létta | 1pl | vér léttim |
| 2sg | þú léttir | 2pl | þér léttuð | 2sg | þú léttir | 2pl | þér léttið |
| 3sg | hon létti | 3pl | þau léttu | 3sg | hon létti | 3pl | þau létti |
| preterite infinitive | léttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | létt | m. | léttr | n. | létt | |
| imperative | 2sg | létt | 1pl | léttum | 2pl | léttið | |
| middle voice: léttask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek léttumk | 1pl | vér léttumk | 1sg | ek léttumk | 1pl | vér léttimk |
| 2sg | þú léttisk | 2pl | þér léttizk | 2sg | þú léttisk | 2pl | þér léttizk |
| 3sg | hon léttisk | 3pl | þau léttask | 3sg | hon léttisk | 3pl | þau léttisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek léttumk | 1pl | vér léttumk | 1sg | ek léttumk | 1pl | vér léttimk |
| 2sg | þú léttisk | 2pl | þér léttuzk | 2sg | þú léttisk | 2pl | þér léttizk |
| 3sg | hon léttisk | 3pl | þau léttusk | 3sg | hon léttisk | 3pl | þau léttisk |
| past participle | n. | lézk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lézk | 1pl | léttumk | 2pl | léttizk | |
PG *līhtijaną, OE līhtan 1, alīhtan, ME lighten, lightnen, MnE lighten, alight, Dutch verlichten, German erleichtern; shares a root with the adjective PG *linhtaz, ON léttr, Dutch licht, German leicht, OE lēoht, ME light, MnE light; further Latin levis; and the German verb gelingen “succeed.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leyfi | 1pl | vér leyfum | 1sg | ek leyfa | 1pl | vér leyfim |
| 2sg | þú leyfir | 2pl | þér leyfið | 2sg | þú leyfir | 2pl | þér leyfið |
| 3sg | hon leyfir | 3pl | þau leyfa | 3sg | hon leyfi | 3pl | þau leyfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leyfða | 1pl | vér leyfðum | 1sg | ek leyfða | 1pl | vér leyfðim |
| 2sg | þú leyfðir | 2pl | þér leyfðuð | 2sg | þú leyfðir | 2pl | þér leyfðið |
| 3sg | hon leyfði | 3pl | þau leyfðu | 3sg | hon leyfði | 3pl | þau leyfði |
| preterite infinitive | leyfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | leyfð | m. | leyfðr | n. | leyft | |
| imperative | 2sg | leyf | 1pl | leyfum | 2pl | leyfið | |
| middle voice: leyfask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leyfumk | 1pl | vér leyfumk | 1sg | ek leyfumk | 1pl | vér leyfimk |
| 2sg | þú leyfisk | 2pl | þér leyfizk | 2sg | þú leyfisk | 2pl | þér leyfizk |
| 3sg | hon leyfisk | 3pl | þau leyfask | 3sg | hon leyfisk | 3pl | þau leyfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leyfðumk | 1pl | vér leyfðumk | 1sg | ek leyfðumk | 1pl | vér leyfðimk |
| 2sg | þú leyfðisk | 2pl | þér leyfðuzk | 2sg | þú leyfðisk | 2pl | þér leyfðizk |
| 3sg | hon leyfðisk | 3pl | þau leyfðusk | 3sg | hon leyfðisk | 3pl | þau leyfðisk |
| past participle | n. | leyfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | leyfsk | 1pl | leyfumk | 2pl | leyfizk | |
PG *laubijaną, OE lȳfan, ME lēven, German erlauben. Cf. lofa 2.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leyni | 1pl | vér leynum | 1sg | ek leyna | 1pl | vér leynim |
| 2sg | þú leynir | 2pl | þér leynið | 2sg | þú leynir | 2pl | þér leynið |
| 3sg | hon leynir | 3pl | þau leyna | 3sg | hon leyni | 3pl | þau leyni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leynda | 1pl | vér leyndum | 1sg | ek leynda | 1pl | vér leyndim |
| 2sg | þú leyndir | 2pl | þér leynduð | 2sg | þú leyndir | 2pl | þér leyndið |
| 3sg | hon leyndi | 3pl | þau leyndu | 3sg | hon leyndi | 3pl | þau leyndi |
| preterite infinitive | leyndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | leynd | m. | leyndr | n. | leynt | |
| imperative | 2sg | leyn | 1pl | leynum | 2pl | leynið | |
| middle voice: leynask “hide” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leynumk | 1pl | vér leynumk | 1sg | ek leynumk | 1pl | vér leynimk |
| 2sg | þú leynisk | 2pl | þér leynizk | 2sg | þú leynisk | 2pl | þér leynizk |
| 3sg | hon leynisk | 3pl | þau leynask | 3sg | hon leynisk | 3pl | þau leynisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leyndumk | 1pl | vér leyndumk | 1sg | ek leyndumk | 1pl | vér leyndimk |
| 2sg | þú leyndisk | 2pl | þér leynduzk | 2sg | þú leyndisk | 2pl | þér leyndizk |
| 3sg | hon leyndisk | 3pl | þau leyndusk | 3sg | hon leyndisk | 3pl | þau leyndisk |
| past participle | n. | leynzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | leynsk | 1pl | leynumk | 2pl | leynizk | |
PG *laugnijaną, OE līgnian 2, Dutch loochenen, German leugnen “disavow.” Source of ME leinen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leysi | 1pl | vér leysum | 1sg | ek leysa | 1pl | vér leysim |
| 2sg | þú leysir | 2pl | þér leysið | 2sg | þú leysir | 2pl | þér leysið |
| 3sg | hon leysir | 3pl | þau leysa | 3sg | hon leysi | 3pl | þau leysi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leysta | 1pl | vér leystum | 1sg | ek leysta | 1pl | vér leystim |
| 2sg | þú leystir | 2pl | þér leystuð | 2sg | þú leystir | 2pl | þér leystið |
| 3sg | hon leysti | 3pl | þau leystu | 3sg | hon leysti | 3pl | þau leysti |
| preterite infinitive | leystu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | leyst | m. | leystr | n. | leyst | |
| imperative | 2sg | leys | 1pl | leysum | 2pl | leysið | |
| middle voice: leysask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leysumk | 1pl | vér leysumk | 1sg | ek leysumk | 1pl | vér leysimk |
| 2sg | þú leysisk | 2pl | þér leysizk | 2sg | þú leysisk | 2pl | þér leysizk |
| 3sg | hon leysisk | 3pl | þau leysask | 3sg | hon leysisk | 3pl | þau leysisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leystumk | 1pl | vér leystumk | 1sg | ek leystumk | 1pl | vér leystimk |
| 2sg | þú leystisk | 2pl | þér leystuzk | 2sg | þú leystisk | 2pl | þér leystizk |
| 3sg | hon leystisk | 3pl | þau leystusk | 3sg | hon leystisk | 3pl | þau leystisk |
| past participle | n. | leyszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | leyssk | 1pl | leysumk | 2pl | leysizk | |
PG *lausijaną, OE lȳsan 1, ME lēsen, Dutch lozen “discharge (of water); dump,” German lösen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lyk | 1pl | vér lykjum | 1sg | ek lykja | 1pl | vér lykim |
| 2sg | þú lykr | 2pl | þér lykið | 2sg | þú lykir | 2pl | þér lykið |
| 3sg | hon lykr | 3pl | þau lykja | 3sg | hon lyki | 3pl | þau lyki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lukta | 1pl | vér luktum | 1sg | ek lykta | 1pl | vér lyktim |
| 2sg | þú luktir | 2pl | þér luktuð | 2sg | þú lyktir | 2pl | þér lyktið |
| 3sg | hon lukti | 3pl | þau luktu | 3sg | hon lykti | 3pl | þau lykti |
| preterite infinitive | luktu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lukt | m. | luktr | n. | lukt | |
| imperative | 2sg | lyk | 1pl | lykjum | 2pl | lykið | |
| middle voice: lykjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lykjumk | 1pl | vér lykjumk | 1sg | ek lykjumk | 1pl | vér lykimk |
| 2sg | þú lyksk | 2pl | þér lykizk | 2sg | þú lykisk | 2pl | þér lykizk |
| 3sg | hon lyksk | 3pl | þau lykjask | 3sg | hon lykisk | 3pl | þau lykisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek luktumk | 1pl | vér luktumk | 1sg | ek lyktumk | 1pl | vér lyktimk |
| 2sg | þú luktisk | 2pl | þér luktuzk | 2sg | þú lyktisk | 2pl | þér lyktizk |
| 3sg | hon luktisk | 3pl | þau luktusk | 3sg | hon lyktisk | 3pl | þau lyktisk |
| past participle | n. | lukzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lyksk | 1pl | lykjumk | 2pl | lykizk | |
PG *lukjaną; shares a root with e.g. strong PG *lūkaną, ON lúka II, OE lūcan II, ME lken, weak MnE lock; loka 2 “shut, lock”; and the nouns ON lok “bolt,” lykill “key,” and their respective cognates. Preterite variant lukði.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lypti | 1pl | vér lyptum | 1sg | ek lypta | 1pl | vér lyptim |
| 2sg | þú lyptir | 2pl | þér lyptið | 2sg | þú lyptir | 2pl | þér lyptið |
| 3sg | hon lyptir | 3pl | þau lypta | 3sg | hon lypti | 3pl | þau lypti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lypta | 1pl | vér lyptum | 1sg | ek lypta | 1pl | vér lyptim |
| 2sg | þú lyptir | 2pl | þér lyptuð | 2sg | þú lyptir | 2pl | þér lyptið |
| 3sg | hon lypti | 3pl | þau lyptu | 3sg | hon lypti | 3pl | þau lypti |
| preterite infinitive | lyptu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lypt | m. | lyptr | n. | lypt | |
| imperative | 2sg | lypt | 1pl | lyptum | 2pl | lyptið | |
| middle voice: lyptask “go” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lyptumk | 1pl | vér lyptumk | 1sg | ek lyptumk | 1pl | vér lyptimk |
| 2sg | þú lyptisk | 2pl | þér lypzk | 2sg | þú lyptisk | 2pl | þér lyptizk |
| 3sg | hon lyptisk | 3pl | þau lyptask | 3sg | hon lyptisk | 3pl | þau lyptisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lyptumk | 1pl | vér lyptumk | 1sg | ek lyptumk | 1pl | vér lyptimk |
| 2sg | þú lyptisk | 2pl | þér lyptuzk | 2sg | þú lyptisk | 2pl | þér lyptizk |
| 3sg | hon lyptisk | 3pl | þau lyptusk | 3sg | hon lyptisk | 3pl | þau lyptisk |
| past participle | n. | lypzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lypzk | 1pl | lyptumk | 2pl | lyptizk | |
PG *luftijaną. Source of ME liften, MnE lift. Variant lyfta.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lýsi | 1pl | vér lýsum | 1sg | ek lýsa | 1pl | vér lýsim |
| 2sg | þú lýsir | 2pl | þér lýsið | 2sg | þú lýsir | 2pl | þér lýsið |
| 3sg | hon lýsir | 3pl | þau lýsa | 3sg | hon lýsi | 3pl | þau lýsi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lýsta | 1pl | vér lýstum | 1sg | ek lýsta | 1pl | vér lýstim |
| 2sg | þú lýstir | 2pl | þér lýstuð | 2sg | þú lýstir | 2pl | þér lýstið |
| 3sg | hon lýsti | 3pl | þau lýstu | 3sg | hon lýsti | 3pl | þau lýsti |
| preterite infinitive | lýstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lýst | m. | lýstr | n. | lýst | |
| imperative | 2sg | lýs | 1pl | lýsum | 2pl | lýsið | |
| middle voice: lýsask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lýsumk | 1pl | vér lýsumk | 1sg | ek lýsumk | 1pl | vér lýsimk |
| 2sg | þú lýsisk | 2pl | þér lýsizk | 2sg | þú lýsisk | 2pl | þér lýsizk |
| 3sg | hon lýsisk | 3pl | þau lýsask | 3sg | hon lýsisk | 3pl | þau lýsisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lýstumk | 1pl | vér lýstumk | 1sg | ek lýstumk | 1pl | vér lýstimk |
| 2sg | þú lýstisk | 2pl | þér lýstuzk | 2sg | þú lýstisk | 2pl | þér lýstizk |
| 3sg | hon lýstisk | 3pl | þau lýstusk | 3sg | hon lýstisk | 3pl | þau lýstisk |
| past participle | n. | lýszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lýssk | 1pl | lýsumk | 2pl | lýsizk | |
PG *leuhsijaną, OE līxan 1, līcsan 1, lihtan 1, ME lighten, MnE light. Derived from the noun PG *leuhsą “light,” ON ljós, OE lēoht, ME light, MnE light, Dutch licht, German Licht, Latin lūx. Cf. the ON adjective ljóss “bright.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lægi | 1pl | vér lægjum | 1sg | ek lægja | 1pl | vér lægim |
| 2sg | þú lægir | 2pl | þér lægið | 2sg | þú lægir | 2pl | þér lægið |
| 3sg | hon lægir | 3pl | þau lægja | 3sg | hon lægi | 3pl | þau lægi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lægða | 1pl | vér lægðum | 1sg | ek lægða | 1pl | vér lægðim |
| 2sg | þú lægðir | 2pl | þér lægðuð | 2sg | þú lægðir | 2pl | þér lægðið |
| 3sg | hon lægði | 3pl | þau lægðu | 3sg | hon lægði | 3pl | þau lægði |
| preterite infinitive | lægðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lægð | m. | lægðr | n. | lægt | |
| imperative | 2sg | læg | 1pl | lægjum | 2pl | lægið | |
| middle voice: lægjask “fall, sink; grow calm” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lægjumk | 1pl | vér lægjumk | 1sg | ek lægjumk | 1pl | vér lægimk |
| 2sg | þú lægisk | 2pl | þér lægizk | 2sg | þú lægisk | 2pl | þér lægizk |
| 3sg | hon lægisk | 3pl | þau lægjask | 3sg | hon lægisk | 3pl | þau lægisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lægðumk | 1pl | vér lægðumk | 1sg | ek lægðumk | 1pl | vér lægðimk |
| 2sg | þú lægðisk | 2pl | þér lægðuzk | 2sg | þú lægðisk | 2pl | þér lægðizk |
| 3sg | hon lægðisk | 3pl | þau lægðusk | 3sg | hon lægðisk | 3pl | þau lægðisk |
| past participle | n. | lægzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lægsk | 1pl | lægjumk | 2pl | lægizk | |
PG *lēgijaną. Closely shares a root with the adjective lágr “low,” Dutch laag. Source of ME loue, MnE low. Shares a root with PG *legjaną and *lagjaną, ON liggja V and leggja 1, which see for cognates.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek læri | 1pl | vér lærum | 1sg | ek læra | 1pl | vér lærim |
| 2sg | þú lærir | 2pl | þér lærið | 2sg | þú lærir | 2pl | þér lærið |
| 3sg | hon lærir | 3pl | þau læra | 3sg | hon læri | 3pl | þau læri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lærða | 1pl | vér lærðum | 1sg | ek lærða | 1pl | vér lærðim |
| 2sg | þú lærðir | 2pl | þér lærðuð | 2sg | þú lærðir | 2pl | þér lærðið |
| 3sg | hon lærði | 3pl | þau lærðu | 3sg | hon lærði | 3pl | þau lærði |
| preterite infinitive | lærðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lærð | m. | lærðr | n. | lært | |
| imperative | 2sg | lær | 1pl | lærum | 2pl | lærið | |
| middle voice: lærask “learn” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lærumk | 1pl | vér lærumk | 1sg | ek lærumk | 1pl | vér lærimk |
| 2sg | þú lærisk | 2pl | þér lærizk | 2sg | þú lærisk | 2pl | þér lærizk |
| 3sg | hon lærisk | 3pl | þau lærask | 3sg | hon lærisk | 3pl | þau lærisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lærðumk | 1pl | vér lærðumk | 1sg | ek lærðumk | 1pl | vér lærðimk |
| 2sg | þú lærðisk | 2pl | þér lærðuzk | 2sg | þú lærðisk | 2pl | þér lærðizk |
| 3sg | hon lærðisk | 3pl | þau lærðusk | 3sg | hon lærðisk | 3pl | þau lærðisk |
| past participle | n. | lærzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lærsk | 1pl | lærumk | 2pl | lærizk | |
Ultimately PG *laizijaną, OE lǣran 1, ME lēren, Dutch leren, German lehren; the ON was borrowed either from OE or from Low German.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek læsi | 1pl | vér læsum | 1sg | ek læsa | 1pl | vér læsim |
| 2sg | þú læsir | 2pl | þér læsið | 2sg | þú læsir | 2pl | þér læsið |
| 3sg | hon læsir | 3pl | þau læsa | 3sg | hon læsi | 3pl | þau læsi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek læsta | 1pl | vér læstum | 1sg | ek læsta | 1pl | vér læstim |
| 2sg | þú læstir | 2pl | þér læstuð | 2sg | þú læstir | 2pl | þér læstið |
| 3sg | hon læsti | 3pl | þau læstu | 3sg | hon læsti | 3pl | þau læsti |
| preterite infinitive | læstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | læst | m. | læstr | n. | læst | |
| imperative | 2sg | læs | 1pl | læsum | 2pl | læsið | |
| middle voice: læsask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek læsumk | 1pl | vér læsumk | 1sg | ek læsumk | 1pl | vér læsimk |
| 2sg | þú læsisk | 2pl | þér læsizk | 2sg | þú læsisk | 2pl | þér læsizk |
| 3sg | hon læsisk | 3pl | þau læsask | 3sg | hon læsisk | 3pl | þau læsisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek læstumk | 1pl | vér læstumk | 1sg | ek læstumk | 1pl | vér læstimk |
| 2sg | þú læstisk | 2pl | þér læstuzk | 2sg | þú læstisk | 2pl | þér læstizk |
| 3sg | hon læstisk | 3pl | þau læstusk | 3sg | hon læstisk | 3pl | þau læstisk |
| past participle | n. | læszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | læssk | 1pl | læsumk | 2pl | læsizk | |
Shares a root with the noun ON láss “lock.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek meiði | 1pl | vér meiðum | 1sg | ek meiða | 1pl | vér meiðim |
| 2sg | þú meiðir | 2pl | þér meiðið | 2sg | þú meiðir | 2pl | þér meiðið |
| 3sg | hon meiðir | 3pl | þau meiða | 3sg | hon meiði | 3pl | þau meiði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek meidda | 1pl | vér meiddum | 1sg | ek meidda | 1pl | vér meiddim |
| 2sg | þú meiddir | 2pl | þér meidduð | 2sg | þú meiddir | 2pl | þér meiddið |
| 3sg | hon meiddi | 3pl | þau meiddu | 3sg | hon meiddi | 3pl | þau meiddi |
| preterite infinitive | meiddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | meidd | m. | meiddr | n. | meitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | meið | 1pl | meiðum | 2pl | meiðið | |
| middle voice: meiðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek meiðumk | 1pl | vér meiðumk | 1sg | ek meiðumk | 1pl | vér meiðimk |
| 2sg | þú meiðisk | 2pl | þér meiðizk | 2sg | þú meiðisk | 2pl | þér meiðizk |
| 3sg | hon meiðisk | 3pl | þau meiðask | 3sg | hon meiðisk | 3pl | þau meiðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek meiddumk | 1pl | vér meiddumk | 1sg | ek meiddumk | 1pl | vér meiddimk |
| 2sg | þú meiddisk | 2pl | þér meidduzk | 2sg | þú meiddisk | 2pl | þér meiddizk |
| 3sg | hon meiddisk | 3pl | þau meiddusk | 3sg | hon meiddisk | 3pl | þau meiddisk |
| past participle | n. | meizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | meizk | 1pl | meiðumk | 2pl | meiðizk | |
PG *maidijaną, OE mǣdan 1 “drive crazy,” itself the source of the adjective ME md, MnE mad; further Latin mūtāre “change,” rare ON meita 1 “cut.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek merki | 1pl | vér merkjum | 1sg | ek merkja | 1pl | vér merkim |
| 2sg | þú merkir | 2pl | þér merkið | 2sg | þú merkir | 2pl | þér merkið |
| 3sg | hon merkir | 3pl | þau merkja | 3sg | hon merki | 3pl | þau merki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek merkða | 1pl | vér merkðum | 1sg | ek merkða | 1pl | vér merkðim |
| 2sg | þú merkðir | 2pl | þér merkðuð | 2sg | þú merkðir | 2pl | þér merkðið |
| 3sg | hon merkði | 3pl | þau merkðu | 3sg | hon merkði | 3pl | þau merkði |
| preterite infinitive | merkðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | merkð | m. | merkðr | n. | merkt | |
| imperative | 2sg | merk | 1pl | merkjum | 2pl | merkið | |
| middle voice: merkjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek merkjumk | 1pl | vér merkjumk | 1sg | ek merkjumk | 1pl | vér merkimk |
| 2sg | þú merkisk | 2pl | þér merkizk | 2sg | þú merkisk | 2pl | þér merkizk |
| 3sg | hon merkisk | 3pl | þau merkjask | 3sg | hon merkisk | 3pl | þau merkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek merkðumk | 1pl | vér merkðumk | 1sg | ek merkðumk | 1pl | vér merkðimk |
| 2sg | þú merkðisk | 2pl | þér merkðuzk | 2sg | þú merkðisk | 2pl | þér merkðizk |
| 3sg | hon merkðisk | 3pl | þau merkðusk | 3sg | hon merkðisk | 3pl | þau merkðisk |
| past participle | n. | merkzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | merksk | 1pl | merkjumk | 2pl | merkizk | |
PG *markijaną, OE mearcian 2, ME marken, MnE mark, Dutch, German merken. Preterite variant merkti, participle merktr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek minni | 1pl | vér minnum | 1sg | ek minna | 1pl | vér minnim |
| 2sg | þú minnir | 2pl | þér minnið | 2sg | þú minnir | 2pl | þér minnið |
| 3sg | hon minnir | 3pl | þau minna | 3sg | hon minni | 3pl | þau minni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek minnta | 1pl | vér minntum | 1sg | ek minnta | 1pl | vér minntim |
| 2sg | þú minntir | 2pl | þér minntuð | 2sg | þú minntir | 2pl | þér minntið |
| 3sg | hon minnti | 3pl | þau minntu | 3sg | hon minnti | 3pl | þau minnti |
| preterite infinitive | minntu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | minnt | m. | minntr | n. | minnt | |
| imperative | 2sg | minn | 1pl | minnum | 2pl | minnið | |
| middle voice: minnask “remember; speak of, mention” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek minnumk | 1pl | vér minnumk | 1sg | ek minnumk | 1pl | vér minnimk |
| 2sg | þú minnisk | 2pl | þér minnizk | 2sg | þú minnisk | 2pl | þér minnizk |
| 3sg | hon minnisk | 3pl | þau minnask | 3sg | hon minnisk | 3pl | þau minnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek minntumk | 1pl | vér minntumk | 1sg | ek minntumk | 1pl | vér minntimk |
| 2sg | þú minntisk | 2pl | þér minntuzk | 2sg | þú minntisk | 2pl | þér minntizk |
| 3sg | hon minntisk | 3pl | þau minntusk | 3sg | hon minntisk | 3pl | þau minntisk |
| past participle | n. | minnzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | minnsk | 1pl | minnumk | 2pl | minnizk | |
PG *minþijaną; shares a root with the nouns *minþiją, ON minni “memory”; PG *mundiz, OE gemynd, ME imīnde “memory,” mīnde, MnE mind; Latin mēns “mind”; and the verbs PG *munaną, ON muna pretpres (IV), OE munan, ME imunen “remember”; Latin meminisse “remember.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek missi | 1pl | vér missum | 1sg | ek missa | 1pl | vér missim |
| 2sg | þú missir | 2pl | þér missið | 2sg | þú missir | 2pl | þér missið |
| 3sg | hon missir | 3pl | þau missa | 3sg | hon missi | 3pl | þau missi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek missta | 1pl | vér misstum | 1sg | ek missta | 1pl | vér misstim |
| 2sg | þú misstir | 2pl | þér misstuð | 2sg | þú misstir | 2pl | þér misstið |
| 3sg | hon missti | 3pl | þau misstu | 3sg | hon missti | 3pl | þau missti |
| preterite infinitive | misstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | misst | m. | misstr | n. | misst | |
| imperative | 2sg | miss | 1pl | missum | 2pl | missið | |
| middle voice: missask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek missumk | 1pl | vér missumk | 1sg | ek missumk | 1pl | vér missimk |
| 2sg | þú missisk | 2pl | þér missizk | 2sg | þú missisk | 2pl | þér missizk |
| 3sg | hon missisk | 3pl | þau missask | 3sg | hon missisk | 3pl | þau missisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek misstumk | 1pl | vér misstumk | 1sg | ek misstumk | 1pl | vér misstimk |
| 2sg | þú misstisk | 2pl | þér misstuzk | 2sg | þú misstisk | 2pl | þér misstizk |
| 3sg | hon misstisk | 3pl | þau misstusk | 3sg | hon misstisk | 3pl | þau misstisk |
| past participle | n. | misszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | missk | 1pl | missumk | 2pl | missizk | |
PG *missijaną, OE missan 1, ME missen, MnE miss, Dutch missen, German (ver)missen. Preterite variant misti, participle mistr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mæli | 1pl | vér mælum | 1sg | ek mæla | 1pl | vér mælim |
| 2sg | þú mælir | 2pl | þér mælið | 2sg | þú mælir | 2pl | þér mælið |
| 3sg | hon mælir | 3pl | þau mæla | 3sg | hon mæli | 3pl | þau mæli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mælta | 1pl | vér mæltum | 1sg | ek mælta | 1pl | vér mæltim |
| 2sg | þú mæltir | 2pl | þér mæltuð | 2sg | þú mæltir | 2pl | þér mæltið |
| 3sg | hon mælti | 3pl | þau mæltu | 3sg | hon mælti | 3pl | þau mælti |
| preterite infinitive | mæltu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | mælt | m. | mæltr | n. | mælt | |
| imperative | 2sg | mæl | 1pl | mælum | 2pl | mælið | |
| middle voice: mælask “speak” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mælumk | 1pl | vér mælumk | 1sg | ek mælumk | 1pl | vér mælimk |
| 2sg | þú mælisk | 2pl | þér mælizk | 2sg | þú mælisk | 2pl | þér mælizk |
| 3sg | hon mælisk | 3pl | þau mælask | 3sg | hon mælisk | 3pl | þau mælisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mæltumk | 1pl | vér mæltumk | 1sg | ek mæltumk | 1pl | vér mæltimk |
| 2sg | þú mæltisk | 2pl | þér mæltuzk | 2sg | þú mæltisk | 2pl | þér mæltizk |
| 3sg | hon mæltisk | 3pl | þau mæltusk | 3sg | hon mæltisk | 3pl | þau mæltisk |
| past participle | n. | mælzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | mælsk | 1pl | mælumk | 2pl | mælizk | |
Sense “speak”: PG *maþlijaną, OE mǣlan 1, maþelian 2. Sense “measure”: shares a root with the noun PG *mēlą, ON mál, OE mǣl, ME mēl, MnE meal, Dutch maal, German Mahl and cf. Mal. Sense “paint”: PG *mēlijaną, OE (ge)mǣlan 1 “mark.” In sense measure, the verb has the preterite mældi, participle mældr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mœði | 1pl | vér mœðum | 1sg | ek mœða | 1pl | vér mœðim |
| 2sg | þú mœðir | 2pl | þér mœðið | 2sg | þú mœðir | 2pl | þér mœðið |
| 3sg | hon mœðir | 3pl | þau mœða | 3sg | hon mœði | 3pl | þau mœði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mœdda | 1pl | vér mœddum | 1sg | ek mœdda | 1pl | vér mœddim |
| 2sg | þú mœddir | 2pl | þér mœdduð | 2sg | þú mœddir | 2pl | þér mœddið |
| 3sg | hon mœddi | 3pl | þau mœddu | 3sg | hon mœddi | 3pl | þau mœddi |
| preterite infinitive | mœddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | mœdd | m. | mœddr | n. | mœtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | mœð | 1pl | mœðum | 2pl | mœðið | |
| middle voice: mœðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mœðumk | 1pl | vér mœðumk | 1sg | ek mœðumk | 1pl | vér mœðimk |
| 2sg | þú mœðisk | 2pl | þér mœðizk | 2sg | þú mœðisk | 2pl | þér mœðizk |
| 3sg | hon mœðisk | 3pl | þau mœðask | 3sg | hon mœðisk | 3pl | þau mœðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mœddumk | 1pl | vér mœddumk | 1sg | ek mœddumk | 1pl | vér mœddimk |
| 2sg | þú mœddisk | 2pl | þér mœdduzk | 2sg | þú mœddisk | 2pl | þér mœddizk |
| 3sg | hon mœddisk | 3pl | þau mœddusk | 3sg | hon mœddisk | 3pl | þau mœddisk |
| past participle | n. | mœzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | mœzk | 1pl | mœðumk | 2pl | mœðizk | |
PG *mōþijaną, OE mēþian 2, Dutch vermoeien, German ermüden; derived from the adjective PG *mōþuz “tired,” ON móðr, OE mēþe, Dutch moe, German müde.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nefni | 1pl | vér nefnum | 1sg | ek nefna | 1pl | vér nefnim |
| 2sg | þú nefnir | 2pl | þér nefnið | 2sg | þú nefnir | 2pl | þér nefnið |
| 3sg | hon nefnir | 3pl | þau nefna | 3sg | hon nefni | 3pl | þau nefni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nefnda | 1pl | vér nefndum | 1sg | ek nefnda | 1pl | vér nefndim |
| 2sg | þú nefndir | 2pl | þér nefnduð | 2sg | þú nefndir | 2pl | þér nefndið |
| 3sg | hon nefndi | 3pl | þau nefndu | 3sg | hon nefndi | 3pl | þau nefndi |
| preterite infinitive | nefndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | nefnd | m. | nefndr | n. | nefnt | |
| imperative | 2sg | nefn | 1pl | nefnum | 2pl | nefnið | |
| middle voice: nefnask “call oneself, give as one’s name” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nefnumk | 1pl | vér nefnumk | 1sg | ek nefnumk | 1pl | vér nefnimk |
| 2sg | þú nefnisk | 2pl | þér nefnizk | 2sg | þú nefnisk | 2pl | þér nefnizk |
| 3sg | hon nefnisk | 3pl | þau nefnask | 3sg | hon nefnisk | 3pl | þau nefnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nefndumk | 1pl | vér nefndumk | 1sg | ek nefndumk | 1pl | vér nefndimk |
| 2sg | þú nefndisk | 2pl | þér nefnduzk | 2sg | þú nefndisk | 2pl | þér nefndizk |
| 3sg | hon nefndisk | 3pl | þau nefndusk | 3sg | hon nefndisk | 3pl | þau nefndisk |
| past participle | n. | nefnzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | nefnsk | 1pl | nefnumk | 2pl | nefnizk | |
PG *namnijaną, OE nemnan 1, namian 2, ME nāmen, MnE name, Dutch noemen, German nennen. Derived from the noun PG *namōn, ON nafn, Dutch naam, German Name, OE nama, ME nāme, MnE name, Latin nōmen. Source of ME nevenen. Variant nemna.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek neyði | 1pl | vér neyðum | 1sg | ek neyða | 1pl | vér neyðim |
| 2sg | þú neyðir | 2pl | þér neyðið | 2sg | þú neyðir | 2pl | þér neyðið |
| 3sg | hon neyðir | 3pl | þau neyða | 3sg | hon neyði | 3pl | þau neyði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek neydda | 1pl | vér neyddum | 1sg | ek neydda | 1pl | vér neyddim |
| 2sg | þú neyddir | 2pl | þér neydduð | 2sg | þú neyddir | 2pl | þér neyddið |
| 3sg | hon neyddi | 3pl | þau neyddu | 3sg | hon neyddi | 3pl | þau neyddi |
| preterite infinitive | neyddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | neydd | m. | neyddr | n. | neytt | |
| imperative | 2sg | neyð | 1pl | neyðum | 2pl | neyðið | |
| middle voice: neyðask (rare) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek neyðumk | 1pl | vér neyðumk | 1sg | ek neyðumk | 1pl | vér neyðimk |
| 2sg | þú neyðisk | 2pl | þér neyðizk | 2sg | þú neyðisk | 2pl | þér neyðizk |
| 3sg | hon neyðisk | 3pl | þau neyðask | 3sg | hon neyðisk | 3pl | þau neyðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek neyddumk | 1pl | vér neyddumk | 1sg | ek neyddumk | 1pl | vér neyddimk |
| 2sg | þú neyddisk | 2pl | þér neydduzk | 2sg | þú neyddisk | 2pl | þér neyddizk |
| 3sg | hon neyddisk | 3pl | þau neyddusk | 3sg | hon neyddisk | 3pl | þau neyddisk |
| past participle | n. | neyzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | neyzk | 1pl | neyðumk | 2pl | neyðizk | |
PG *naudijaną, OE nȳdan 1 “force; urge,” nēadian 2 “force; constrain,” ME nēden “be necessary; need, require,” MnE need, archaic German nöten “compel.” Derived from the noun PG *naudiz, ON nauð(r) (ᚾ), OE nȳd [ᚾ] “necessity,” ME nēde, MnE need, Dutch nood, German Not. The ON verb nauðga 2 was derived from the same root by way of the adjective nauðigr “coerced.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek neyti | 1pl | vér neytum | 1sg | ek neyta | 1pl | vér neytim |
| 2sg | þú neytir | 2pl | þér neytið | 2sg | þú neytir | 2pl | þér neytið |
| 3sg | hon neytir | 3pl | þau neyta | 3sg | hon neyti | 3pl | þau neyti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek neytta | 1pl | vér neyttum | 1sg | ek neytta | 1pl | vér neyttim |
| 2sg | þú neyttir | 2pl | þér neyttuð | 2sg | þú neyttir | 2pl | þér neyttið |
| 3sg | hon neytti | 3pl | þau neyttu | 3sg | hon neytti | 3pl | þau neytti |
| preterite infinitive | neyttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | neytt | m. | neyttr | n. | neytt | |
| imperative | 2sg | neyt | 1pl | neytum | 2pl | neytið | |
| middle voice: neytask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek neytumk | 1pl | vér neytumk | 1sg | ek neytumk | 1pl | vér neytimk |
| 2sg | þú neytisk | 2pl | þér neytizk | 2sg | þú neytisk | 2pl | þér neytizk |
| 3sg | hon neytisk | 3pl | þau neytask | 3sg | hon neytisk | 3pl | þau neytisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek neyttumk | 1pl | vér neyttumk | 1sg | ek neyttumk | 1pl | vér neyttimk |
| 2sg | þú neyttisk | 2pl | þér neyttuzk | 2sg | þú neyttisk | 2pl | þér neyttizk |
| 3sg | hon neyttisk | 3pl | þau neyttusk | 3sg | hon neyttisk | 3pl | þau neyttisk |
| past participle | n. | neyzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | neyzk | 1pl | neytumk | 2pl | neytizk | |
OE notian 2; source of ME naiten. Causative of njóta II “use, enjoy.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek níði | 1pl | vér níðum | 1sg | ek níða | 1pl | vér níðim |
| 2sg | þú níðir | 2pl | þér níðið | 2sg | þú níðir | 2pl | þér níðið |
| 3sg | hon níðir | 3pl | þau níða | 3sg | hon níði | 3pl | þau níði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nídda | 1pl | vér níddum | 1sg | ek nídda | 1pl | vér níddim |
| 2sg | þú níddir | 2pl | þér nídduð | 2sg | þú níddir | 2pl | þér níddið |
| 3sg | hon níddi | 3pl | þau níddu | 3sg | hon níddi | 3pl | þau níddi |
| preterite infinitive | níddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | nídd | m. | níddr | n. | nítt | |
| imperative | 2sg | níð | 1pl | níðum | 2pl | níðið | |
| middle voice: níðask “behave shamefully” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek níðumk | 1pl | vér níðumk | 1sg | ek níðumk | 1pl | vér níðimk |
| 2sg | þú níðisk | 2pl | þér níðizk | 2sg | þú níðisk | 2pl | þér níðizk |
| 3sg | hon níðisk | 3pl | þau níðask | 3sg | hon níðisk | 3pl | þau níðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek níddumk | 1pl | vér níddumk | 1sg | ek níddumk | 1pl | vér níddimk |
| 2sg | þú níddisk | 2pl | þér nídduzk | 2sg | þú níddisk | 2pl | þér níddizk |
| 3sg | hon níddisk | 3pl | þau níddusk | 3sg | hon níddisk | 3pl | þau níddisk |
| past participle | n. | nízk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | nízk | 1pl | níðumk | 2pl | níðizk | |
PG *nīþaną, OE nīþan 1 “envy,” ME nīthen “envy,” Dutch benijden “envy,” German (be)neiden “envy.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reiði | 1pl | vér reiðum | 1sg | ek reiða | 1pl | vér reiðim |
| 2sg | þú reiðir | 2pl | þér reiðið | 2sg | þú reiðir | 2pl | þér reiðið |
| 3sg | hon reiðir | 3pl | þau reiða | 3sg | hon reiði | 3pl | þau reiði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reidda | 1pl | vér reiddum | 1sg | ek reidda | 1pl | vér reiddim |
| 2sg | þú reiddir | 2pl | þér reidduð | 2sg | þú reiddir | 2pl | þér reiddið |
| 3sg | hon reiddi | 3pl | þau reiddu | 3sg | hon reiddi | 3pl | þau reiddi |
| preterite infinitive | reiddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | reidd | m. | reiddr | n. | reitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | reið | 1pl | reiðum | 2pl | reiðið | |
| middle voice: reiðask “become angry” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reiðumk | 1pl | vér reiðumk | 1sg | ek reiðumk | 1pl | vér reiðimk |
| 2sg | þú reiðisk | 2pl | þér reiðizk | 2sg | þú reiðisk | 2pl | þér reiðizk |
| 3sg | hon reiðisk | 3pl | þau reiðask | 3sg | hon reiðisk | 3pl | þau reiðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reiddumk | 1pl | vér reiddumk | 1sg | ek reiddumk | 1pl | vér reiddimk |
| 2sg | þú reiddisk | 2pl | þér reidduzk | 2sg | þú reiddisk | 2pl | þér reiddizk |
| 3sg | hon reiddisk | 3pl | þau reiddusk | 3sg | hon reiddisk | 3pl | þau reiddisk |
| past participle | n. | reizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | reizk | 1pl | reiðumk | 2pl | reiðizk | |
In all senses except “anger”: PG *raidijaną, OE (ge)rǣdan 1, Dutch bereiden, German bereiten. Causative of ríða I “ride.” Sense “anger”: PG *wraiþijaną, OE (ge)wrǣþan 1, (ge)wrǣþian 2, ME wrēthen. Earlier form in sense “anger” vreiða.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reisi | 1pl | vér reisum | 1sg | ek reisa | 1pl | vér reisim |
| 2sg | þú reisir | 2pl | þér reisið | 2sg | þú reisir | 2pl | þér reisið |
| 3sg | hon reisir | 3pl | þau reisa | 3sg | hon reisi | 3pl | þau reisi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reista | 1pl | vér reistum | 1sg | ek reista | 1pl | vér reistim |
| 2sg | þú reistir | 2pl | þér reistuð | 2sg | þú reistir | 2pl | þér reistið |
| 3sg | hon reisti | 3pl | þau reistu | 3sg | hon reisti | 3pl | þau reisti |
| preterite infinitive | reistu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | reist | m. | reistr | n. | reist | |
| imperative | 2sg | reis | 1pl | reisum | 2pl | reisið | |
| middle voice: reisask “rise up” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reisumk | 1pl | vér reisumk | 1sg | ek reisumk | 1pl | vér reisimk |
| 2sg | þú reisisk | 2pl | þér reisizk | 2sg | þú reisisk | 2pl | þér reisizk |
| 3sg | hon reisisk | 3pl | þau reisask | 3sg | hon reisisk | 3pl | þau reisisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reistumk | 1pl | vér reistumk | 1sg | ek reistumk | 1pl | vér reistimk |
| 2sg | þú reistisk | 2pl | þér reistuzk | 2sg | þú reistisk | 2pl | þér reistizk |
| 3sg | hon reistisk | 3pl | þau reistusk | 3sg | hon reistisk | 3pl | þau reistisk |
| past participle | n. | reiszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | reissk | 1pl | reisumk | 2pl | reisizk | |
PG *raizijaną, OE rǣran 1, ME rēren, MnE rear; source of ME reisen, MnE raise. Causative of rísa I “rise.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rek | 1pl | vér rekjum | 1sg | ek rekja | 1pl | vér rekim |
| 2sg | þú rekr | 2pl | þér rekið | 2sg | þú rekir | 2pl | þér rekið |
| 3sg | hon rekr | 3pl | þau rekja | 3sg | hon reki | 3pl | þau reki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rakða | 1pl | vér rǫkðum | 1sg | ek rekða | 1pl | vér rekðim |
| 2sg | þú rakðir | 2pl | þér rǫkðuð | 2sg | þú rekðir | 2pl | þér rekðið |
| 3sg | hon rakði | 3pl | þau rǫkðu | 3sg | hon rekði | 3pl | þau rekði |
| preterite infinitive | rǫkðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rakið | m. | rakiðr | n. | rakit | |
| imperative | 2sg | rek | 1pl | rekjum | 2pl | rekið | |
| middle voice: rekjask “unwind; start (from sleep)” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rekjumk | 1pl | vér rekjumk | 1sg | ek rekjumk | 1pl | vér rekimk |
| 2sg | þú reksk | 2pl | þér rekizk | 2sg | þú rekisk | 2pl | þér rekizk |
| 3sg | hon reksk | 3pl | þau rekjask | 3sg | hon rekisk | 3pl | þau rekisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rǫkðumk | 1pl | vér rǫkðumk | 1sg | ek rǫkðumk | 1pl | vér rekðimk |
| 2sg | þú rakðisk | 2pl | þér rǫkðuzk | 2sg | þú rekðisk | 2pl | þér rekðizk |
| 3sg | hon rakðisk | 3pl | þau rǫkðusk | 3sg | hon rekðisk | 3pl | þau rekðisk |
| past participle | n. | rakizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | reksk | 1pl | rekjumk | 2pl | rekizk | |
PG *rakjaną, OE reccan 1, ME rakken, MnE rack, Dutch rekken, German recken, Latin regere “keep straight; govern”; further OE rǣcan 1, ME rēchen, MnE reach, Dutch reiken, German reichen. Preterite variant rakti, strong participle rakinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek renni | 1pl | vér rennum | 1sg | ek renna | 1pl | vér rennim |
| 2sg | þú rennir | 2pl | þér rennið | 2sg | þú rennir | 2pl | þér rennið |
| 3sg | hon rennir | 3pl | þau renna | 3sg | hon renni | 3pl | þau renni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rennda | 1pl | vér renndum | 1sg | ek rennda | 1pl | vér renndim |
| 2sg | þú renndir | 2pl | þér rennduð | 2sg | þú renndir | 2pl | þér renndið |
| 3sg | hon renndi | 3pl | þau renndu | 3sg | hon renndi | 3pl | þau renndi |
| preterite infinitive | renndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rennd | m. | renndr | n. | rennt | |
| imperative | 2sg | renn | 1pl | rennum | 2pl | rennið | |
| middle voice: rennask “move, pass” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rennumk | 1pl | vér rennumk | 1sg | ek rennumk | 1pl | vér rennimk |
| 2sg | þú rennisk | 2pl | þér rennizk | 2sg | þú rennisk | 2pl | þér rennizk |
| 3sg | hon rennisk | 3pl | þau rennask | 3sg | hon rennisk | 3pl | þau rennisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek renndumk | 1pl | vér renndumk | 1sg | ek renndumk | 1pl | vér renndimk |
| 2sg | þú renndisk | 2pl | þér rennduzk | 2sg | þú renndisk | 2pl | þér renndizk |
| 3sg | hon renndisk | 3pl | þau renndusk | 3sg | hon renndisk | 3pl | þau renndisk |
| past participle | n. | rennzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rennsk | 1pl | rennumk | 2pl | rennizk | |
PG *rannijaną, OE ærnan 1, German rennen (today intransitive “run”). Causative of renna III “run.” Preterite variant rendi, participle rendr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rétti | 1pl | vér réttum | 1sg | ek rétta | 1pl | vér réttim |
| 2sg | þú réttir | 2pl | þér réttið | 2sg | þú réttir | 2pl | þér réttið |
| 3sg | hon réttir | 3pl | þau rétta | 3sg | hon rétti | 3pl | þau rétti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rétta | 1pl | vér réttum | 1sg | ek rétta | 1pl | vér réttim |
| 2sg | þú réttir | 2pl | þér réttuð | 2sg | þú réttir | 2pl | þér réttið |
| 3sg | hon rétti | 3pl | þau réttu | 3sg | hon rétti | 3pl | þau rétti |
| preterite infinitive | réttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rétt | m. | réttr | n. | rétt | |
| imperative | 2sg | rétt | 1pl | réttum | 2pl | réttið | |
| middle voice: réttask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek réttumk | 1pl | vér réttumk | 1sg | ek réttumk | 1pl | vér réttimk |
| 2sg | þú réttisk | 2pl | þér réttizk | 2sg | þú réttisk | 2pl | þér réttizk |
| 3sg | hon réttisk | 3pl | þau réttask | 3sg | hon réttisk | 3pl | þau réttisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek réttumk | 1pl | vér réttumk | 1sg | ek réttumk | 1pl | vér réttimk |
| 2sg | þú réttisk | 2pl | þér réttuzk | 2sg | þú réttisk | 2pl | þér réttizk |
| 3sg | hon réttisk | 3pl | þau réttusk | 3sg | hon réttisk | 3pl | þau réttisk |
| past participle | n. | rézk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rézk | 1pl | réttumk | 2pl | réttizk | |
PG *rehtijaną, OE rihtan 1, ME righten, MnE right, Dutch rechten, German richten.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reyni | 1pl | vér reynum | 1sg | ek reyna | 1pl | vér reynim |
| 2sg | þú reynir | 2pl | þér reynið | 2sg | þú reynir | 2pl | þér reynið |
| 3sg | hon reynir | 3pl | þau reyna | 3sg | hon reyni | 3pl | þau reyni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reynda | 1pl | vér reyndum | 1sg | ek reynda | 1pl | vér reyndim |
| 2sg | þú reyndir | 2pl | þér reynduð | 2sg | þú reyndir | 2pl | þér reyndið |
| 3sg | hon reyndi | 3pl | þau reyndu | 3sg | hon reyndi | 3pl | þau reyndi |
| preterite infinitive | reyndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | reynd | m. | reyndr | n. | reynt | |
| imperative | 2sg | reyn | 1pl | reynum | 2pl | reynið | |
| middle voice: reynask “prove to be” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reynumk | 1pl | vér reynumk | 1sg | ek reynumk | 1pl | vér reynimk |
| 2sg | þú reynisk | 2pl | þér reynizk | 2sg | þú reynisk | 2pl | þér reynizk |
| 3sg | hon reynisk | 3pl | þau reynask | 3sg | hon reynisk | 3pl | þau reynisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek reyndumk | 1pl | vér reyndumk | 1sg | ek reyndumk | 1pl | vér reyndimk |
| 2sg | þú reyndisk | 2pl | þér reynduzk | 2sg | þú reyndisk | 2pl | þér reyndizk |
| 3sg | hon reyndisk | 3pl | þau reyndusk | 3sg | hon reyndisk | 3pl | þau reyndisk |
| past participle | n. | reynzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | reynsk | 1pl | reynumk | 2pl | reynizk | |
PG *raunijaną; derived from the noun PG *raunō, ON raun “trial, attempt”; source of the noun ON reynd “trial, experience.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ræki | 1pl | vér rækjum | 1sg | ek rækja | 1pl | vér rækim |
| 2sg | þú rækir | 2pl | þér rækið | 2sg | þú rækir | 2pl | þér rækið |
| 3sg | hon rækir | 3pl | þau rækja | 3sg | hon ræki | 3pl | þau ræki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rækða | 1pl | vér rækðum | 1sg | ek rækða | 1pl | vér rækðim |
| 2sg | þú rækðir | 2pl | þér rækðuð | 2sg | þú rækðir | 2pl | þér rækðið |
| 3sg | hon rækði | 3pl | þau rækðu | 3sg | hon rækði | 3pl | þau rækði |
| preterite infinitive | rækðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rækð | m. | rækðr | n. | rækð | |
| imperative | 2sg | ræk | 1pl | rækjum | 2pl | rækið | |
| middle voice: rækjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rækjumk | 1pl | vér rækjumk | 1sg | ek rækjumk | 1pl | vér rækimk |
| 2sg | þú rækisk | 2pl | þér rækizk | 2sg | þú rækisk | 2pl | þér rækizk |
| 3sg | hon rækisk | 3pl | þau rækjask | 3sg | hon rækisk | 3pl | þau rækisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rækðumk | 1pl | vér rækðumk | 1sg | ek rækðumk | 1pl | vér rækðimk |
| 2sg | þú rækðisk | 2pl | þér rækðuzk | 2sg | þú rækðisk | 2pl | þér rækðizk |
| 3sg | hon rækðisk | 3pl | þau rækðusk | 3sg | hon rækðisk | 3pl | þau rækðisk |
| past participle | n. | rækzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | ræksk | 1pl | rækjumk | 2pl | rækizk | |
PG *wrēkjaną, Dutch wraken. Cf. reka V “pursue, drive.” Earlier form vrækja; preterite variant rækti, participle ræktr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ræni | 1pl | vér rænum | 1sg | ek ræna | 1pl | vér rænim |
| 2sg | þú rænir | 2pl | þér rænið | 2sg | þú rænir | 2pl | þér rænið |
| 3sg | hon rænir | 3pl | þau ræna | 3sg | hon ræni | 3pl | þau ræni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rænta | 1pl | vér ræntum | 1sg | ek rænta | 1pl | vér ræntim |
| 2sg | þú ræntir | 2pl | þér ræntuð | 2sg | þú ræntir | 2pl | þér ræntið |
| 3sg | hon rænti | 3pl | þau ræntu | 3sg | hon rænti | 3pl | þau rænti |
| preterite infinitive | ræntu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rænt | m. | ræntr | n. | rænt | |
| imperative | 2sg | ræn | 1pl | rænum | 2pl | rænið | |
| middle voice: rænask “rob; be robbed” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rænumk | 1pl | vér rænumk | 1sg | ek rænumk | 1pl | vér rænimk |
| 2sg | þú rænisk | 2pl | þér rænizk | 2sg | þú rænisk | 2pl | þér rænizk |
| 3sg | hon rænisk | 3pl | þau rænask | 3sg | hon rænisk | 3pl | þau rænisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ræntumk | 1pl | vér ræntumk | 1sg | ek ræntumk | 1pl | vér ræntimk |
| 2sg | þú ræntisk | 2pl | þér ræntuzk | 2sg | þú ræntisk | 2pl | þér ræntizk |
| 3sg | hon ræntisk | 3pl | þau ræntusk | 3sg | hon ræntisk | 3pl | þau ræntisk |
| past participle | n. | rænzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rænsk | 1pl | rænumk | 2pl | rænizk | |
PG *rahnjaną, derived from the noun PG *rahną “booty,” ON rán “booty; robbery.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ræsti | 1pl | vér ræstum | 1sg | ek ræsta | 1pl | vér ræstim |
| 2sg | þú ræstir | 2pl | þér ræstið | 2sg | þú ræstir | 2pl | þér ræstið |
| 3sg | hon ræstir | 3pl | þau ræsta | 3sg | hon ræsti | 3pl | þau ræsti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ræsta | 1pl | vér ræstum | 1sg | ek ræsta | 1pl | vér ræstim |
| 2sg | þú ræstir | 2pl | þér ræstuð | 2sg | þú ræstir | 2pl | þér ræstið |
| 3sg | hon ræsti | 3pl | þau ræstu | 3sg | hon ræsti | 3pl | þau ræsti |
| preterite infinitive | ræstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ræst | m. | ræstr | n. | ræst | |
| imperative | 2sg | ræst | 1pl | ræstum | 2pl | ræstið | |
| middle voice: ræstask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ræstumk | 1pl | vér ræstumk | 1sg | ek ræstumk | 1pl | vér ræstimk |
| 2sg | þú ræstisk | 2pl | þér ræstizk | 2sg | þú ræstisk | 2pl | þér ræstizk |
| 3sg | hon ræstisk | 3pl | þau ræstask | 3sg | hon ræstisk | 3pl | þau ræstisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ræstumk | 1pl | vér ræstumk | 1sg | ek ræstumk | 1pl | vér ræstimk |
| 2sg | þú ræstisk | 2pl | þér ræstuzk | 2sg | þú ræstisk | 2pl | þér ræstizk |
| 3sg | hon ræstisk | 3pl | þau ræstusk | 3sg | hon ræstisk | 3pl | þau ræstisk |
| past participle | n. | ræszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | ræszk | 1pl | ræstumk | 2pl | ræstizk | |
Several preterite forms coincide with present-tense forms.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœði | 1pl | vér rœðum | 1sg | ek rœða | 1pl | vér rœðim |
| 2sg | þú rœðir | 2pl | þér rœðið | 2sg | þú rœðir | 2pl | þér rœðið |
| 3sg | hon rœðir | 3pl | þau rœða | 3sg | hon rœði | 3pl | þau rœði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœdda | 1pl | vér rœddum | 1sg | ek rœdda | 1pl | vér rœddim |
| 2sg | þú rœddir | 2pl | þér rœdduð | 2sg | þú rœddir | 2pl | þér rœddið |
| 3sg | hon rœddi | 3pl | þau rœddu | 3sg | hon rœddi | 3pl | þau rœddi |
| preterite infinitive | rœddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rœdd | m. | rœddr | n. | rœtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | rœð | 1pl | rœðum | 2pl | rœðið | |
| middle voice: rœðask “converse” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœðumk | 1pl | vér rœðumk | 1sg | ek rœðumk | 1pl | vér rœðimk |
| 2sg | þú rœðisk | 2pl | þér rœðizk | 2sg | þú rœðisk | 2pl | þér rœðizk |
| 3sg | hon rœðisk | 3pl | þau rœðask | 3sg | hon rœðisk | 3pl | þau rœðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœddumk | 1pl | vér rœddumk | 1sg | ek rœddumk | 1pl | vér rœddimk |
| 2sg | þú rœddisk | 2pl | þér rœdduzk | 2sg | þú rœddisk | 2pl | þér rœddizk |
| 3sg | hon rœddisk | 3pl | þau rœddusk | 3sg | hon rœddisk | 3pl | þau rœddisk |
| past participle | n. | rœzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rœzk | 1pl | rœðumk | 2pl | rœðizk | |
PG *rōdijaną, German reden. Derived from the noun PG *rēdaz, ON ráð, OE rǣd, ME rēd, eMnE rede, Dutch raad, German Rat “advice,” from which also ráða VIId.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœgi | 1pl | vér rœgjum | 1sg | ek rœgja | 1pl | vér rœgim |
| 2sg | þú rœgir | 2pl | þér rœgið | 2sg | þú rœgir | 2pl | þér rœgið |
| 3sg | hon rœgir | 3pl | þau rœgja | 3sg | hon rœgi | 3pl | þau rœgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœgða | 1pl | vér rœgðum | 1sg | ek rœgða | 1pl | vér rœgðim |
| 2sg | þú rœgðir | 2pl | þér rœgðuð | 2sg | þú rœgðir | 2pl | þér rœgðið |
| 3sg | hon rœgði | 3pl | þau rœgðu | 3sg | hon rœgði | 3pl | þau rœgði |
| preterite infinitive | rœgðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rœgð | m. | rœgðr | n. | rœgt | |
| imperative | 2sg | rœg | 1pl | rœgjum | 2pl | rœgið | |
| middle voice: rœgjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœgjumk | 1pl | vér rœgjumk | 1sg | ek rœgjumk | 1pl | vér rœgimk |
| 2sg | þú rœgisk | 2pl | þér rœgizk | 2sg | þú rœgisk | 2pl | þér rœgizk |
| 3sg | hon rœgisk | 3pl | þau rœgjask | 3sg | hon rœgisk | 3pl | þau rœgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœgðumk | 1pl | vér rœgðumk | 1sg | ek rœgðumk | 1pl | vér rœgðimk |
| 2sg | þú rœgðisk | 2pl | þér rœgðuzk | 2sg | þú rœgðisk | 2pl | þér rœgðizk |
| 3sg | hon rœgðisk | 3pl | þau rœgðusk | 3sg | hon rœgðisk | 3pl | þau rœgðisk |
| past participle | n. | rœgzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rœgsk | 1pl | rœgjumk | 2pl | rœgizk | |
PG *wrōgijaną, OE wrēgan 1, ME wreien, Dutch wroegen, German rügen. Earlier form vrœgja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœki | 1pl | vér rœkjum | 1sg | ek rœkja | 1pl | vér rœkim |
| 2sg | þú rœkir | 2pl | þér rœkið | 2sg | þú rœkir | 2pl | þér rœkið |
| 3sg | hon rœkir | 3pl | þau rœkja | 3sg | hon rœki | 3pl | þau rœki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœkða | 1pl | vér rœkðum | 1sg | ek rœkða | 1pl | vér rœkðim |
| 2sg | þú rœkðir | 2pl | þér rœkðuð | 2sg | þú rœkðir | 2pl | þér rœkðið |
| 3sg | hon rœkði | 3pl | þau rœkðu | 3sg | hon rœkði | 3pl | þau rœkði |
| preterite infinitive | rœkðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rœkð | m. | rœkðr | n. | rœkð | |
| imperative | 2sg | rœk | 1pl | rœkjum | 2pl | rœkið | |
| middle voice: rœkjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœkjumk | 1pl | vér rœkjumk | 1sg | ek rœkjumk | 1pl | vér rœkimk |
| 2sg | þú rœkisk | 2pl | þér rœkizk | 2sg | þú rœkisk | 2pl | þér rœkizk |
| 3sg | hon rœkisk | 3pl | þau rœkjask | 3sg | hon rœkisk | 3pl | þau rœkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœkðumk | 1pl | vér rœkðumk | 1sg | ek rœkðumk | 1pl | vér rœkðimk |
| 2sg | þú rœkðisk | 2pl | þér rœkðuzk | 2sg | þú rœkðisk | 2pl | þér rœkðizk |
| 3sg | hon rœkðisk | 3pl | þau rœkðusk | 3sg | hon rœkðisk | 3pl | þau rœkðisk |
| past participle | n. | rœkzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rœksk | 1pl | rœkjumk | 2pl | rœkizk | |
PG *rōkijaną, OE rēc(c)an 1, ME recchen, MnE reck as in the adjective reckless, Dutch roekeloos. Preterite variant rœkti, participle rœktr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sel | 1pl | vér seljum | 1sg | ek selja | 1pl | vér selim |
| 2sg | þú selr | 2pl | þér selið | 2sg | þú selir | 2pl | þér selið |
| 3sg | hon selr | 3pl | þau selja | 3sg | hon seli | 3pl | þau seli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek selda | 1pl | vér seldum | 1sg | ek selda | 1pl | vér seldim |
| 2sg | þú seldir | 2pl | þér selduð | 2sg | þú seldir | 2pl | þér seldið |
| 3sg | hon seldi | 3pl | þau seldu | 3sg | hon seldi | 3pl | þau seldi |
| preterite infinitive | seldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | seld | m. | seldr | n. | selt | |
| imperative | 2sg | sel | 1pl | seljum | 2pl | selið | |
| middle voice: seljask “give oneself up; hire oneself out; exchange” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek seljumk | 1pl | vér seljumk | 1sg | ek seljumk | 1pl | vér selimk |
| 2sg | þú selsk | 2pl | þér selizk | 2sg | þú selisk | 2pl | þér selizk |
| 3sg | hon selsk | 3pl | þau seljask | 3sg | hon selisk | 3pl | þau selisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek seldumk | 1pl | vér seldumk | 1sg | ek seldumk | 1pl | vér seldimk |
| 2sg | þú seldisk | 2pl | þér selduzk | 2sg | þú seldisk | 2pl | þér seldizk |
| 3sg | hon seldisk | 3pl | þau seldusk | 3sg | hon seldisk | 3pl | þau seldisk |
| past participle | n. | selzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | selsk | 1pl | seljumk | 2pl | selizk | |
PG *saljaną, OE sellan 1, ME sellen, MnE sell. Note the effects of front mutation in the preterite indicative, unusual for a short stem of this class.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sem | 1pl | vér semjum | 1sg | ek semja | 1pl | vér semim |
| 2sg | þú semr | 2pl | þér semið | 2sg | þú semir | 2pl | þér semið |
| 3sg | hon semr | 3pl | þau semja | 3sg | hon semi | 3pl | þau semi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek samda | 1pl | vér sǫmdum | 1sg | ek semda | 1pl | vér semdim |
| 2sg | þú samdir | 2pl | þér sǫmduð | 2sg | þú semdir | 2pl | þér semdið |
| 3sg | hon samdi | 3pl | þau sǫmdu | 3sg | hon semdi | 3pl | þau semdi |
| preterite infinitive | sǫmdu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sǫmd | m. | samdr | n. | samt | |
| imperative | 2sg | sem | 1pl | semjum | 2pl | semið | |
| middle voice: semjask “be agreed” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek semjumk | 1pl | vér semjumk | 1sg | ek semjumk | 1pl | vér semimk |
| 2sg | þú semsk | 2pl | þér semizk | 2sg | þú semisk | 2pl | þér semizk |
| 3sg | hon semsk | 3pl | þau semjask | 3sg | hon semisk | 3pl | þau semisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sǫmdumk | 1pl | vér sǫmdumk | 1sg | ek semdumk | 1pl | vér semdimk |
| 2sg | þú samdisk | 2pl | þér sǫmduzk | 2sg | þú semdisk | 2pl | þér semdizk |
| 3sg | hon samdisk | 3pl | þau sǫmdusk | 3sg | hon semdisk | 3pl | þau semdisk |
| past participle | n. | sam(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | semsk | 1pl | semjumk | 2pl | semizk | |
PG *samjaną. Shares a root with the adjective PG *samaz), ON samr, which gave rise to OE same, ME sāme, MnE same, further Latin similis “similar,” the ON verb sama 3 “suit,” and the adverb adverb PG samana, ON saman, OE tōsamne, ME smen, Dutch samen, tezamen, German zusammen “together,” which gave rise to the verb PG *samnōną, ON safna 2, OE samnian 2, ME samnen, Dutch verzamelen, German sammeln. Participial variant samiðr. The whole preterite system (in variant forms) coincides with that of sama 3 “suit.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sendi | 1pl | vér sendum | 1sg | ek senda | 1pl | vér sendim |
| 2sg | þú sendir | 2pl | þér sendið | 2sg | þú sendir | 2pl | þér sendið |
| 3sg | hon sendir | 3pl | þau senda | 3sg | hon sendi | 3pl | þau sendi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek senda | 1pl | vér sendum | 1sg | ek senda | 1pl | vér sendim |
| 2sg | þú sendir | 2pl | þér senduð | 2sg | þú sendir | 2pl | þér sendið |
| 3sg | hon sendi | 3pl | þau sendu | 3sg | hon sendi | 3pl | þau sendi |
| preterite infinitive | sendu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | send | m. | sendr | n. | sent | |
| imperative | 2sg | sent | 1pl | sendum | 2pl | sendið | |
| middle voice: sendask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sendumk | 1pl | vér sendumk | 1sg | ek sendumk | 1pl | vér sendimk |
| 2sg | þú sendisk | 2pl | þér sendizk | 2sg | þú sendisk | 2pl | þér sendizk |
| 3sg | hon sendisk | 3pl | þau sendask | 3sg | hon sendisk | 3pl | þau sendisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sendumk | 1pl | vér sendumk | 1sg | ek sendumk | 1pl | vér sendimk |
| 2sg | þú sendisk | 2pl | þér senduzk | 2sg | þú sendisk | 2pl | þér sendizk |
| 3sg | hon sendisk | 3pl | þau sendusk | 3sg | hon sendisk | 3pl | þau sendisk |
| past participle | n. | senzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | senzk | 1pl | sendumk | 2pl | sendizk | |
PG *sandijaną, OE sendan 1, ME senden, MnE send, Dutch zenden, German senden. Several preterite forms coincide with present-tense forms.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek set | 1pl | vér setjum | 1sg | ek setja | 1pl | vér setim |
| 2sg | þú setr | 2pl | þér setið | 2sg | þú setir | 2pl | þér setið |
| 3sg | hon setr | 3pl | þau setja | 3sg | hon seti | 3pl | þau seti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek setta | 1pl | vér settum | 1sg | ek setta | 1pl | vér settim |
| 2sg | þú settir | 2pl | þér settuð | 2sg | þú settir | 2pl | þér settið |
| 3sg | hon setti | 3pl | þau settu | 3sg | hon setti | 3pl | þau setti |
| preterite infinitive | settu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sett | m. | settr | n. | sett | |
| imperative | 2sg | set | 1pl | setjum | 2pl | setið | |
| middle voice: setjask “sit down; settle down; set, go down” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek setjumk | 1pl | vér setjumk | 1sg | ek setjumk | 1pl | vér setimk |
| 2sg | þú sezk | 2pl | þér setizk | 2sg | þú setisk | 2pl | þér setizk |
| 3sg | hon sezk | 3pl | þau setjask | 3sg | hon setisk | 3pl | þau setisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek settumk | 1pl | vér settumk | 1sg | ek settumk | 1pl | vér settimk |
| 2sg | þú settisk | 2pl | þér settuzk | 2sg | þú settisk | 2pl | þér settizk |
| 3sg | hon settisk | 3pl | þau settusk | 3sg | hon settisk | 3pl | þau settisk |
| past participle | n. | sezk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sezk | 1pl | setjumk | 2pl | setizk | |
PG *satjaną, OE settan 1, ME setten, MnE set, Dutch zetten, German setzen. Causative of sitja V “sit.” Note the effects of front mutation in the preterite indicative, unusual for a short stem of this class.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sigli | 1pl | vér siglum | 1sg | ek sigla | 1pl | vér siglim |
| 2sg | þú siglir | 2pl | þér siglið | 2sg | þú siglir | 2pl | þér siglið |
| 3sg | hon siglir | 3pl | þau sigla | 3sg | hon sigli | 3pl | þau sigli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek siglda | 1pl | vér sigldum | 1sg | ek siglda | 1pl | vér sigldim |
| 2sg | þú sigldir | 2pl | þér siglduð | 2sg | þú sigldir | 2pl | þér sigldið |
| 3sg | hon sigldi | 3pl | þau sigldu | 3sg | hon sigldi | 3pl | þau sigldi |
| preterite infinitive | sigldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sigld | m. | sigldr | n. | siglt | |
| imperative | 2sg | sigl | 1pl | siglum | 2pl | siglið | |
| middle voice: siglask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek siglumk | 1pl | vér siglumk | 1sg | ek siglumk | 1pl | vér siglimk |
| 2sg | þú siglisk | 2pl | þér siglizk | 2sg | þú siglisk | 2pl | þér siglizk |
| 3sg | hon siglisk | 3pl | þau siglask | 3sg | hon siglisk | 3pl | þau siglisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sigldumk | 1pl | vér sigldumk | 1sg | ek sigldumk | 1pl | vér sigldimk |
| 2sg | þú sigldisk | 2pl | þér siglduzk | 2sg | þú sigldisk | 2pl | þér sigldizk |
| 3sg | hon sigldisk | 3pl | þau sigldusk | 3sg | hon sigldisk | 3pl | þau sigldisk |
| past participle | n. | siglzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | siglsk | 1pl | siglumk | 2pl | siglizk | |
PG *siglijaną, OE seglan 1, seglian 2, ME seilen, MnE sail, Dutch zeilen, German segeln, seilen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skelli | 1pl | vér skellum | 1sg | ek skella | 1pl | vér skellim |
| 2sg | þú skellir | 2pl | þér skellið | 2sg | þú skellir | 2pl | þér skellið |
| 3sg | hon skellir | 3pl | þau skella | 3sg | hon skelli | 3pl | þau skelli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skellda | 1pl | vér skelldum | 1sg | ek skellda | 1pl | vér skelldim |
| 2sg | þú skelldir | 2pl | þér skellduð | 2sg | þú skelldir | 2pl | þér skelldið |
| 3sg | hon skelldi | 3pl | þau skelldu | 3sg | hon skelldi | 3pl | þau skelldi |
| preterite infinitive | skelldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skelld | m. | skelldr | n. | skellt | |
| imperative | 2sg | skell | 1pl | skellum | 2pl | skellið | |
| middle voice: skellask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skellumk | 1pl | vér skellumk | 1sg | ek skellumk | 1pl | vér skellimk |
| 2sg | þú skellisk | 2pl | þér skellizk | 2sg | þú skellisk | 2pl | þér skellizk |
| 3sg | hon skellisk | 3pl | þau skellask | 3sg | hon skellisk | 3pl | þau skellisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skelldumk | 1pl | vér skelldumk | 1sg | ek skelldumk | 1pl | vér skelldimk |
| 2sg | þú skelldisk | 2pl | þér skellduzk | 2sg | þú skelldisk | 2pl | þér skelldizk |
| 3sg | hon skelldisk | 3pl | þau skelldusk | 3sg | hon skelldisk | 3pl | þau skelldisk |
| past participle | n. | skellzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skellsk | 1pl | skellumk | 2pl | skellizk | |
PG *skallijaną, OE scillan 1. Causative of skjalla III “clatter, slam.” Preterite variant skeldi, participle skeldr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skemmti | 1pl | vér skemmtum | 1sg | ek skemmta | 1pl | vér skemmtim |
| 2sg | þú skemmtir | 2pl | þér skemmtið | 2sg | þú skemmtir | 2pl | þér skemmtið |
| 3sg | hon skemmtir | 3pl | þau skemmta | 3sg | hon skemmti | 3pl | þau skemmti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skemmta | 1pl | vér skemmtum | 1sg | ek skemmta | 1pl | vér skemmtim |
| 2sg | þú skemmtir | 2pl | þér skemmtuð | 2sg | þú skemmtir | 2pl | þér skemmtið |
| 3sg | hon skemmti | 3pl | þau skemmtu | 3sg | hon skemmti | 3pl | þau skemmti |
| preterite infinitive | skemmtu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skemmt | m. | skemmtr | n. | skemmt | |
| imperative | 2sg | skemmt | 1pl | skemmtum | 2pl | skemmtið | |
| middle voice: skemmtask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skemmtumk | 1pl | vér skemmtumk | 1sg | ek skemmtumk | 1pl | vér skemmtimk |
| 2sg | þú skemmtisk | 2pl | þér skemmtizk | 2sg | þú skemmtisk | 2pl | þér skemmtizk |
| 3sg | hon skemmtisk | 3pl | þau skemmtask | 3sg | hon skemmtisk | 3pl | þau skemmtisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skemmtumk | 1pl | vér skemmtumk | 1sg | ek skemmtumk | 1pl | vér skemmtimk |
| 2sg | þú skemmtisk | 2pl | þér skemmtuzk | 2sg | þú skemmtisk | 2pl | þér skemmtizk |
| 3sg | hon skemmtisk | 3pl | þau skemmtusk | 3sg | hon skemmtisk | 3pl | þau skemmtisk |
| past participle | n. | skemmzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skemmzk | 1pl | skemmtumk | 2pl | skemmtizk | |
PG skammatjaną; shares a root with the adjective skammr “short,” in turn the source of ME, MnE scant. Variant skemta. Also occurs as class 2 weak (skemmtaði, skemmtaðr).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skep | 1pl | vér skepjum | 1sg | ek skepja | 1pl | vér skepim |
| 2sg | þú skepr | 2pl | þér skepið | 2sg | þú skepir | 2pl | þér skepið |
| 3sg | hon skepr | 3pl | þau skepja | 3sg | hon skepi | 3pl | þau skepi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skapða | 1pl | vér skǫpðum | 1sg | ek skepða | 1pl | vér skepðim |
| 2sg | þú skapðir | 2pl | þér skǫpðuð | 2sg | þú skepðir | 2pl | þér skepðið |
| 3sg | hon skapði | 3pl | þau skǫpðu | 3sg | hon skepði | 3pl | þau skepði |
| preterite infinitive | skǫpðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skǫp(i)ð | m. | skap(i)ðr | n. | skap(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | skep | 1pl | skepjum | 2pl | skepið | |
| middle voice: skepjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skepjumk | 1pl | vér skepjumk | 1sg | ek skepjumk | 1pl | vér skepimk |
| 2sg | þú skepsk | 2pl | þér skepizk | 2sg | þú skepisk | 2pl | þér skepizk |
| 3sg | hon skepsk | 3pl | þau skepjask | 3sg | hon skepisk | 3pl | þau skepisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skǫpðumk | 1pl | vér skǫpðumk | 1sg | ek skepðumk | 1pl | vér skepðimk |
| 2sg | þú skapðisk | 2pl | þér skǫpðuzk | 2sg | þú skepðisk | 2pl | þér skepðizk |
| 3sg | hon skapðisk | 3pl | þau skǫpðusk | 3sg | hon skepðisk | 3pl | þau skepðisk |
| past participle | n. | skap(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skepsk | 1pl | skepjumk | 2pl | skepizk | |
PG *skapjaną, OE scyppan VI, ME shāpen, MnE shape, Dutch scheppen, German schaffen. Also found as class VI strong skepja (skóp, skapinn) but especially as skapa 2 (skapaði, skapaðr), which governs the middle voice senses of the verb. Present-tense forms coincide with those of class VI strong skepja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skil | 1pl | vér skiljum | 1sg | ek skilja | 1pl | vér skilim |
| 2sg | þú skilr | 2pl | þér skilið | 2sg | þú skilir | 2pl | þér skilið |
| 3sg | hon skilr | 3pl | þau skilja | 3sg | hon skili | 3pl | þau skili |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skilða | 1pl | vér skilðum | 1sg | ek skilða | 1pl | vér skilðim |
| 2sg | þú skilðir | 2pl | þér skilðuð | 2sg | þú skilðir | 2pl | þér skilðið |
| 3sg | hon skilði | 3pl | þau skilðu | 3sg | hon skilði | 3pl | þau skilði |
| preterite infinitive | skilðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skil(i)ð | m. | skil(i)ðr | n. | skil(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | skil | 1pl | skiljum | 2pl | skilið | |
| middle voice: skiljask “part ways; understand” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skiljumk | 1pl | vér skiljumk | 1sg | ek skiljumk | 1pl | vér skilimk |
| 2sg | þú skilsk | 2pl | þér skilizk | 2sg | þú skilisk | 2pl | þér skilizk |
| 3sg | hon skilsk | 3pl | þau skiljask | 3sg | hon skilisk | 3pl | þau skilisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skilðumk | 1pl | vér skilðumk | 1sg | ek skilðumk | 1pl | vér skilðimk |
| 2sg | þú skilðisk | 2pl | þér skilðuzk | 2sg | þú skilðisk | 2pl | þér skilðizk |
| 3sg | hon skilðisk | 3pl | þau skilðusk | 3sg | hon skilðisk | 3pl | þau skilðisk |
| past participle | n. | skil(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skilsk | 1pl | skiljumk | 2pl | skilizk | |
PG *skeljaną, rare OE scilian 2, Dutch schelen, verschillen “differ.” Preterite variant skildi, participle skildr, strong skilinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skipti | 1pl | vér skiptum | 1sg | ek skipta | 1pl | vér skiptim |
| 2sg | þú skiptir | 2pl | þér skiptið | 2sg | þú skiptir | 2pl | þér skiptið |
| 3sg | hon skiptir | 3pl | þau skipta | 3sg | hon skipti | 3pl | þau skipti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skipta | 1pl | vér skiptum | 1sg | ek skipta | 1pl | vér skiptim |
| 2sg | þú skiptir | 2pl | þér skiptuð | 2sg | þú skiptir | 2pl | þér skiptið |
| 3sg | hon skipti | 3pl | þau skiptu | 3sg | hon skipti | 3pl | þau skipti |
| preterite infinitive | skiptu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skipt | m. | skiptr | n. | skipt | |
| imperative | 2sg | skipt | 1pl | skiptum | 2pl | skiptið | |
| middle voice: skiptask “part ways; change; exchange” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skiptumk | 1pl | vér skiptumk | 1sg | ek skiptumk | 1pl | vér skiptimk |
| 2sg | þú skiptisk | 2pl | þér skiptizk | 2sg | þú skiptisk | 2pl | þér skiptizk |
| 3sg | hon skiptisk | 3pl | þau skiptask | 3sg | hon skiptisk | 3pl | þau skiptisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skiptumk | 1pl | vér skiptumk | 1sg | ek skiptumk | 1pl | vér skiptimk |
| 2sg | þú skiptisk | 2pl | þér skiptuzk | 2sg | þú skiptisk | 2pl | þér skiptizk |
| 3sg | hon skiptisk | 3pl | þau skiptusk | 3sg | hon skiptisk | 3pl | þau skiptisk |
| past participle | n. | skipzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skipzk | 1pl | skiptumk | 2pl | skiptizk | |
PG *skiptijaną, OE sciftan 1, ME shiften, MnE shift, Dutch schiften. Source of ME skiften.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skíri | 1pl | vér skírum | 1sg | ek skíra | 1pl | vér skírim |
| 2sg | þú skírir | 2pl | þér skírið | 2sg | þú skírir | 2pl | þér skírið |
| 3sg | hon skírir | 3pl | þau skíra | 3sg | hon skíri | 3pl | þau skíri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skírða | 1pl | vér skírðum | 1sg | ek skírða | 1pl | vér skírðim |
| 2sg | þú skírðir | 2pl | þér skírðuð | 2sg | þú skírðir | 2pl | þér skírðið |
| 3sg | hon skírði | 3pl | þau skírðu | 3sg | hon skírði | 3pl | þau skírði |
| preterite infinitive | skírðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skírð | m. | skírðr | n. | skírt | |
| imperative | 2sg | skír | 1pl | skírum | 2pl | skírið | |
| middle voice: skírask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skírumk | 1pl | vér skírumk | 1sg | ek skírumk | 1pl | vér skírimk |
| 2sg | þú skírisk | 2pl | þér skírizk | 2sg | þú skírisk | 2pl | þér skírizk |
| 3sg | hon skírisk | 3pl | þau skírask | 3sg | hon skírisk | 3pl | þau skírisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skírðumk | 1pl | vér skírðumk | 1sg | ek skírðumk | 1pl | vér skírðimk |
| 2sg | þú skírðisk | 2pl | þér skírðuzk | 2sg | þú skírðisk | 2pl | þér skírðizk |
| 3sg | hon skírðisk | 3pl | þau skírðusk | 3sg | hon skírðisk | 3pl | þau skírðisk |
| past participle | n. | skírzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skírzk | 1pl | skírumk | 2pl | skírizk | |
PG *skīrijaną, OE scīran 1 “declare; determine; accuse; purge; exempt,” ME shīren “speak; reveal; purify.” Stands alongside ON skýra 1 (seemingly by confusion of the ablaut series), which see. Source of ME skīren “exonerate; cleanse, purify.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skrýði | 1pl | vér skrýðum | 1sg | ek skrýða | 1pl | vér skrýðim |
| 2sg | þú skrýðir | 2pl | þér skrýðið | 2sg | þú skrýðir | 2pl | þér skrýðið |
| 3sg | hon skrýðir | 3pl | þau skrýða | 3sg | hon skrýði | 3pl | þau skrýði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skrýdda | 1pl | vér skrýddum | 1sg | ek skrýdda | 1pl | vér skrýddim |
| 2sg | þú skrýddir | 2pl | þér skrýdduð | 2sg | þú skrýddir | 2pl | þér skrýddið |
| 3sg | hon skrýddi | 3pl | þau skrýddu | 3sg | hon skrýddi | 3pl | þau skrýddi |
| preterite infinitive | skrýddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skrýdd | m. | skrýddr | n. | skrýtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | skrýð | 1pl | skrýðum | 2pl | skrýðið | |
| middle voice: skrýðask “dress” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skrýðumk | 1pl | vér skrýðumk | 1sg | ek skrýðumk | 1pl | vér skrýðimk |
| 2sg | þú skrýðisk | 2pl | þér skrýðizk | 2sg | þú skrýðisk | 2pl | þér skrýðizk |
| 3sg | hon skrýðisk | 3pl | þau skrýðask | 3sg | hon skrýðisk | 3pl | þau skrýðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skrýddumk | 1pl | vér skrýddumk | 1sg | ek skrýddumk | 1pl | vér skrýddimk |
| 2sg | þú skrýddisk | 2pl | þér skrýdduzk | 2sg | þú skrýddisk | 2pl | þér skrýddizk |
| 3sg | hon skrýddisk | 3pl | þau skrýddusk | 3sg | hon skrýddisk | 3pl | þau skrýddisk |
| past participle | n. | skrýzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skrýzk | 1pl | skrýðumk | 2pl | skrýðizk | |
PG *skrūdijaną, OE scrȳdan 1, ME shrīden; shares a root with the noun PG *skrūdą, ON skrúð “fine clothes,” OE scrūd, ME, MnE shroud; the ME noun in turn gave rise to the verb ME shrouden, MnE shroud.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skýri | 1pl | vér skýrum | 1sg | ek skýra | 1pl | vér skýrim |
| 2sg | þú skýrir | 2pl | þér skýrið | 2sg | þú skýrir | 2pl | þér skýrið |
| 3sg | hon skýrir | 3pl | þau skýra | 3sg | hon skýri | 3pl | þau skýri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skýrða | 1pl | vér skýrðum | 1sg | ek skýrða | 1pl | vér skýrðim |
| 2sg | þú skýrðir | 2pl | þér skýrðuð | 2sg | þú skýrðir | 2pl | þér skýrðið |
| 3sg | hon skýrði | 3pl | þau skýrðu | 3sg | hon skýrði | 3pl | þau skýrði |
| preterite infinitive | skýrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skýrð | m. | skýrðr | n. | skýrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | skýr | 1pl | skýrum | 2pl | skýrið | |
| middle voice: skýrask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skýrumk | 1pl | vér skýrumk | 1sg | ek skýrumk | 1pl | vér skýrimk |
| 2sg | þú skýrisk | 2pl | þér skýrizk | 2sg | þú skýrisk | 2pl | þér skýrizk |
| 3sg | hon skýrisk | 3pl | þau skýrask | 3sg | hon skýrisk | 3pl | þau skýrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skýrðumk | 1pl | vér skýrðumk | 1sg | ek skýrðumk | 1pl | vér skýrðimk |
| 2sg | þú skýrðisk | 2pl | þér skýrðuzk | 2sg | þú skýrðisk | 2pl | þér skýrðizk |
| 3sg | hon skýrðisk | 3pl | þau skýrðusk | 3sg | hon skýrðisk | 3pl | þau skýrðisk |
| past participle | n. | skýrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skýrsk | 1pl | skýrumk | 2pl | skýrizk | |
PG *skīrijaną; alongside ON skíra 1 (seemingly by confusion of the ablaut series), which see for further cognates. Shares a root with the adjective PG *skīriz, ON skýrr “clear” (alongside skírr and skǽrr); skǽrr corresponds to OE scīr, ME shīre, alongside which the ON form led to skēre, MnE sheer; Dutch schier.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sletti | 1pl | vér slettum | 1sg | ek sletta | 1pl | vér slettim |
| 2sg | þú slettir | 2pl | þér slettið | 2sg | þú slettir | 2pl | þér slettið |
| 3sg | hon slettir | 3pl | þau sletta | 3sg | hon sletti | 3pl | þau sletti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sletta | 1pl | vér slettum | 1sg | ek sletta | 1pl | vér slettim |
| 2sg | þú slettir | 2pl | þér slettuð | 2sg | þú slettir | 2pl | þér slettið |
| 3sg | hon sletti | 3pl | þau slettu | 3sg | hon sletti | 3pl | þau sletti |
| preterite infinitive | slettu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | slett | m. | slettr | n. | slett | |
| imperative | 2sg | slett | 1pl | slettum | 2pl | slettið | |
| middle voice: slettask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slettumk | 1pl | vér slettumk | 1sg | ek slettumk | 1pl | vér slettimk |
| 2sg | þú slettisk | 2pl | þér slettizk | 2sg | þú slettisk | 2pl | þér slettizk |
| 3sg | hon slettisk | 3pl | þau slettask | 3sg | hon slettisk | 3pl | þau slettisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slettumk | 1pl | vér slettumk | 1sg | ek slettumk | 1pl | vér slettimk |
| 2sg | þú slettisk | 2pl | þér slettuzk | 2sg | þú slettisk | 2pl | þér slettizk |
| 3sg | hon slettisk | 3pl | þau slettusk | 3sg | hon slettisk | 3pl | þau slettisk |
| past participle | n. | slezk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | slezk | 1pl | slettumk | 2pl | slettizk | |
Causative of sletta III “slide,” with whose present subjunctive, imperative, and plural indicative this verb coincides in form; large parts of the weak verb’s preterite system furthermore coincide with its own present system.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sløkkvi | 1pl | vér sløkkum | 1sg | ek sløkkva | 1pl | vér sløkkvim |
| 2sg | þú sløkkvir | 2pl | þér sløkkvið | 2sg | þú sløkkvir | 2pl | þér sløkkvið |
| 3sg | hon sløkkvir | 3pl | þau sløkkva | 3sg | hon sløkkvi | 3pl | þau sløkkvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sløkkða | 1pl | vér sløkkðum | 1sg | ek sløkkða | 1pl | vér sløkkðim |
| 2sg | þú sløkkðir | 2pl | þér sløkkðuð | 2sg | þú sløkkðir | 2pl | þér sløkkðið |
| 3sg | hon sløkkði | 3pl | þau sløkkðu | 3sg | hon sløkkði | 3pl | þau sløkkði |
| preterite infinitive | sløkkðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sløkkð | m. | sløkkðr | n. | sløkkt | |
| imperative | 2sg | sløkk | 1pl | sløkkum | 2pl | sløkkvið | |
| middle voice: sløkkvask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sløkkumk | 1pl | vér sløkkumk | 1sg | ek sløkkumk | 1pl | vér sløkkvimk |
| 2sg | þú sløkkvisk | 2pl | þér sløkkvizk | 2sg | þú sløkkvisk | 2pl | þér sløkkvizk |
| 3sg | hon sløkkvisk | 3pl | þau sløkkvask | 3sg | hon sløkkvisk | 3pl | þau sløkkvisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sløkkðumk | 1pl | vér sløkkðumk | 1sg | ek sløkkðumk | 1pl | vér sløkkðimk |
| 2sg | þú sløkkðisk | 2pl | þér sløkkðuzk | 2sg | þú sløkkðisk | 2pl | þér sløkkðizk |
| 3sg | hon sløkkðisk | 3pl | þau sløkkðusk | 3sg | hon sløkkðisk | 3pl | þau sløkkðisk |
| past participle | n. | sløkkzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sløkksk | 1pl | sløkkumk | 2pl | sløkkvizk | |
PG *slakwjaną, OE slecan 1, slacian 2, ME slāken, MnE slake, Dutch slaken “loosen.” Causative of a fragmentarily attested verb *sløkkva IV “go out (of fire).” Variants sløkva, slekkja, slekja. Cf. class 2 weak slokna “go out, be extinguished.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spen | 1pl | vér spenjum | 1sg | ek spenja | 1pl | vér spenim |
| 2sg | þú spenr | 2pl | þér spenið | 2sg | þú spenir | 2pl | þér spenið |
| 3sg | hon spenr | 3pl | þau spenja | 3sg | hon speni | 3pl | þau speni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spanda | 1pl | vér spandum | 1sg | ek spenda | 1pl | vér spendim |
| 2sg | þú spandir | 2pl | þér spanduð | 2sg | þú spendir | 2pl | þér spendið |
| 3sg | hon spandi | 3pl | þau spandu | 3sg | hon spendi | 3pl | þau spendi |
| preterite infinitive | spandu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | spanið | m. | spaniðr | n. | spanit | |
| imperative | 2sg | spen | 1pl | spenjum | 2pl | spenið | |
| middle voice: spenjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spenjumk | 1pl | vér spenjumk | 1sg | ek spenjumk | 1pl | vér spenimk |
| 2sg | þú spensk | 2pl | þér spenizk | 2sg | þú spenisk | 2pl | þér spenizk |
| 3sg | hon spensk | 3pl | þau spenjask | 3sg | hon spenisk | 3pl | þau spenisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spandumk | 1pl | vér spandumk | 1sg | ek spendumk | 1pl | vér spendimk |
| 2sg | þú spandisk | 2pl | þér spanduzk | 2sg | þú spendisk | 2pl | þér spendizk |
| 3sg | hon spandisk | 3pl | þau spandusk | 3sg | hon spendisk | 3pl | þau spendisk |
| past participle | n. | span(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | spensk | 1pl | spenjumk | 2pl | spenizk | |
PG *spanjaną, rare OE forspennan “entice, allure, seduce,” Dutch spenen “wean.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spenni | 1pl | vér spennum | 1sg | ek spenna | 1pl | vér spennim |
| 2sg | þú spennir | 2pl | þér spennið | 2sg | þú spennir | 2pl | þér spennið |
| 3sg | hon spennir | 3pl | þau spenna | 3sg | hon spenni | 3pl | þau spenni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spennta | 1pl | vér spenntum | 1sg | ek spennta | 1pl | vér spenntim |
| 2sg | þú spenntir | 2pl | þér spenntuð | 2sg | þú spenntir | 2pl | þér spenntið |
| 3sg | hon spennti | 3pl | þau spenntu | 3sg | hon spennti | 3pl | þau spennti |
| preterite infinitive | spenntu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | spennt | m. | spenntr | n. | spennt | |
| imperative | 2sg | spenn | 1pl | spennum | 2pl | spennið | |
| middle voice: spennask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spennumk | 1pl | vér spennumk | 1sg | ek spennumk | 1pl | vér spennimk |
| 2sg | þú spennisk | 2pl | þér spennizk | 2sg | þú spennisk | 2pl | þér spennizk |
| 3sg | hon spennisk | 3pl | þau spennask | 3sg | hon spennisk | 3pl | þau spennisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spenntumk | 1pl | vér spenntumk | 1sg | ek spenntumk | 1pl | vér spenntimk |
| 2sg | þú spenntisk | 2pl | þér spenntuzk | 2sg | þú spenntisk | 2pl | þér spenntizk |
| 3sg | hon spenntisk | 3pl | þau spenntusk | 3sg | hon spenntisk | 3pl | þau spenntisk |
| past participle | n. | spennzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | spennsk | 1pl | spennumk | 2pl | spennizk | |
Sense “clasp”: causative of a lost verb *spanna VIIc corresponding to PG *spannaną, OE spannan VII, ME spannen, Dutch, German spannen. Sense “spend”: derived from Latin expendere, from which also ME spenden, MnE spend. Preterite variant spenti, participle spentr. The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems coincide with those of a lexical variant of sperna III “kick.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sperni | 1pl | vér spernum | 1sg | ek sperna | 1pl | vér spernim |
| 2sg | þú spernir | 2pl | þér spernið | 2sg | þú spernir | 2pl | þér spernið |
| 3sg | hon spernir | 3pl | þau sperna | 3sg | hon sperni | 3pl | þau sperni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spernda | 1pl | vér sperndum | 1sg | ek spernda | 1pl | vér sperndim |
| 2sg | þú sperndir | 2pl | þér spernduð | 2sg | þú sperndir | 2pl | þér sperndið |
| 3sg | hon sperndi | 3pl | þau sperndu | 3sg | hon sperndi | 3pl | þau sperndi |
| preterite infinitive | sperndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | spernd | m. | sperndr | n. | spernd | |
| imperative | 2sg | spern | 1pl | spernum | 2pl | spernið | |
| middle voice: spernask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spernumk | 1pl | vér spernumk | 1sg | ek spernumk | 1pl | vér spernimk |
| 2sg | þú spernisk | 2pl | þér spernizk | 2sg | þú spernisk | 2pl | þér spernizk |
| 3sg | hon spernisk | 3pl | þau spernask | 3sg | hon spernisk | 3pl | þau spernisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sperndumk | 1pl | vér sperndumk | 1sg | ek sperndumk | 1pl | vér sperndimk |
| 2sg | þú sperndisk | 2pl | þér spernduzk | 2sg | þú sperndisk | 2pl | þér sperndizk |
| 3sg | hon sperndisk | 3pl | þau sperndusk | 3sg | hon sperndisk | 3pl | þau sperndisk |
| past participle | n. | spernzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | spernsk | 1pl | spernumk | 2pl | spernizk | |
PG *spurnaną, strong OE spornan III, weak ME spurnen, MnE spurn, Dutch aansporen “spur on,” German (an)spornen “spur on,” Latin spernere “spurn, reject.” Variants sporna, spenna. The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative forms of the latter variant coincides with those of spenna 1 “clasp.” Sporadically found as class III strong (sparn, spurnu, sporninn). The present subjunctive, imperative, and plural indicative systems of the strong and weak verbs coincide.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spilli | 1pl | vér spillum | 1sg | ek spilla | 1pl | vér spillim |
| 2sg | þú spillir | 2pl | þér spillið | 2sg | þú spillir | 2pl | þér spillið |
| 3sg | hon spillir | 3pl | þau spilla | 3sg | hon spilli | 3pl | þau spilli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spillta | 1pl | vér spilltum | 1sg | ek spillta | 1pl | vér spilltim |
| 2sg | þú spilltir | 2pl | þér spilltuð | 2sg | þú spilltir | 2pl | þér spilltið |
| 3sg | hon spillti | 3pl | þau spilltu | 3sg | hon spillti | 3pl | þau spillti |
| preterite infinitive | spilltu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | spillt | m. | spilltr | n. | spillt | |
| imperative | 2sg | spill | 1pl | spillum | 2pl | spillið | |
| middle voice: spillask “be spoiled, corrupted, damaged; grow worse; contract leprosy” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spillumk | 1pl | vér spillumk | 1sg | ek spillumk | 1pl | vér spillimk |
| 2sg | þú spillisk | 2pl | þér spillizk | 2sg | þú spillisk | 2pl | þér spillizk |
| 3sg | hon spillisk | 3pl | þau spillask | 3sg | hon spillisk | 3pl | þau spillisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spilltumk | 1pl | vér spilltumk | 1sg | ek spilltumk | 1pl | vér spilltimk |
| 2sg | þú spilltisk | 2pl | þér spilltuzk | 2sg | þú spilltisk | 2pl | þér spilltizk |
| 3sg | hon spilltisk | 3pl | þau spilltusk | 3sg | hon spilltisk | 3pl | þau spilltisk |
| past participle | n. | spillzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | spillsk | 1pl | spillumk | 2pl | spillizk | |
PG *spelþijaną, OE spildan 1, spillan 1, ME spillen, Dutch verspillen “waste.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sprengi | 1pl | vér sprengjum | 1sg | ek sprengja | 1pl | vér sprengim |
| 2sg | þú sprengir | 2pl | þér sprengið | 2sg | þú sprengir | 2pl | þér sprengið |
| 3sg | hon sprengir | 3pl | þau sprengja | 3sg | hon sprengi | 3pl | þau sprengi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sprengða | 1pl | vér sprengðum | 1sg | ek sprengða | 1pl | vér sprengðim |
| 2sg | þú sprengðir | 2pl | þér sprengðuð | 2sg | þú sprengðir | 2pl | þér sprengðið |
| 3sg | hon sprengði | 3pl | þau sprengðu | 3sg | hon sprengði | 3pl | þau sprengði |
| preterite infinitive | sprengðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sprengð | m. | sprengðr | n. | sprengt | |
| imperative | 2sg | spreng | 1pl | sprengjum | 2pl | sprengið | |
| middle voice: sprengjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sprengjumk | 1pl | vér sprengjumk | 1sg | ek sprengjumk | 1pl | vér sprengimk |
| 2sg | þú sprengisk | 2pl | þér sprengizk | 2sg | þú sprengisk | 2pl | þér sprengizk |
| 3sg | hon sprengisk | 3pl | þau sprengjask | 3sg | hon sprengisk | 3pl | þau sprengisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sprengðumk | 1pl | vér sprengðumk | 1sg | ek sprengðumk | 1pl | vér sprengðimk |
| 2sg | þú sprengðisk | 2pl | þér sprengðuzk | 2sg | þú sprengðisk | 2pl | þér sprengðizk |
| 3sg | hon sprengðisk | 3pl | þau sprengðusk | 3sg | hon sprengðisk | 3pl | þau sprengðisk |
| past participle | n. | sprengzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sprengsk | 1pl | sprengjumk | 2pl | sprengizk | |
PG *sprangijaną, OE sprengan 1, German and archaic Dutch sprengen, Dutch sprenkelen “scatter, sprinkle,” which gave rise to MnE sprinkle. Causative of springa III “jump, spring.” Preterite variant sprengdi, participle sprengdr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spretti | 1pl | vér sprettum | 1sg | ek spretta | 1pl | vér sprettim |
| 2sg | þú sprettir | 2pl | þér sprettið | 2sg | þú sprettir | 2pl | þér sprettið |
| 3sg | hon sprettir | 3pl | þau spretta | 3sg | hon spretti | 3pl | þau spretti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spretta | 1pl | vér sprettum | 1sg | ek spretta | 1pl | vér sprettim |
| 2sg | þú sprettir | 2pl | þér sprettuð | 2sg | þú sprettir | 2pl | þér sprettið |
| 3sg | hon spretti | 3pl | þau sprettu | 3sg | hon spretti | 3pl | þau spretti |
| preterite infinitive | sprettu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sprett | m. | sprettr | n. | sprett | |
| imperative | 2sg | sprett | 1pl | sprettum | 2pl | sprettið | |
| middle voice: sprettask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sprettumk | 1pl | vér sprettumk | 1sg | ek sprettumk | 1pl | vér sprettimk |
| 2sg | þú sprettisk | 2pl | þér sprettizk | 2sg | þú sprettisk | 2pl | þér sprettizk |
| 3sg | hon sprettisk | 3pl | þau sprettask | 3sg | hon sprettisk | 3pl | þau sprettisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sprettumk | 1pl | vér sprettumk | 1sg | ek sprettumk | 1pl | vér sprettimk |
| 2sg | þú sprettisk | 2pl | þér sprettuzk | 2sg | þú sprettisk | 2pl | þér sprettizk |
| 3sg | hon sprettisk | 3pl | þau sprettusk | 3sg | hon sprettisk | 3pl | þau sprettisk |
| past participle | n. | sprezk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sprezk | 1pl | sprettumk | 2pl | sprettizk | |
PG *sprantijaną; gave rise to ME sprenten “leap”; MnE sprint derives from the ME and/or a late Scandinavian reflex. Causative of spretta III “jump.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spyr | 1pl | vér spyrjum | 1sg | ek spyrja | 1pl | vér spyrim |
| 2sg | þú spyrr | 2pl | þér spyrið | 2sg | þú spyrir | 2pl | þér spyrið |
| 3sg | hon spyrr | 3pl | þau spyrja | 3sg | hon spyri | 3pl | þau spyri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spurða | 1pl | vér spurðum | 1sg | ek spyrða | 1pl | vér spyrðim |
| 2sg | þú spurðir | 2pl | þér spurðuð | 2sg | þú spyrðir | 2pl | þér spyrðið |
| 3sg | hon spurði | 3pl | þau spurðu | 3sg | hon spyrði | 3pl | þau spyrði |
| preterite infinitive | spurðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | spurð | m. | spurðr | n. | spurt | |
| imperative | 2sg | spyr | 1pl | spyrjum | 2pl | spyrið | |
| middle voice: spyrjask “be told, reported” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spyrjumk | 1pl | vér spyrjumk | 1sg | ek spyrjumk | 1pl | vér spyrimk |
| 2sg | þú spyrsk | 2pl | þér spyrizk | 2sg | þú spyrisk | 2pl | þér spyrizk |
| 3sg | hon spyrsk | 3pl | þau spyrjask | 3sg | hon spyrisk | 3pl | þau spyrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spurðumk | 1pl | vér spurðumk | 1sg | ek spyrðumk | 1pl | vér spyrðimk |
| 2sg | þú spurðisk | 2pl | þér spurðuzk | 2sg | þú spyrðisk | 2pl | þér spyrðizk |
| 3sg | hon spurðisk | 3pl | þau spurðusk | 3sg | hon spyrðisk | 3pl | þau spyrðisk |
| past participle | n. | spurzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | spyrsk | 1pl | spyrjumk | 2pl | spyrizk | |
PG *spurjaną, OE spyrian 2, Dutch speuren, (op)sporen, German aufspüren “track down.” Strong participial variant spurinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stefni | 1pl | vér stefnum | 1sg | ek stefna | 1pl | vér stefnim |
| 2sg | þú stefnir | 2pl | þér stefnið | 2sg | þú stefnir | 2pl | þér stefnið |
| 3sg | hon stefnir | 3pl | þau stefna | 3sg | hon stefni | 3pl | þau stefni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stefnda | 1pl | vér stefndum | 1sg | ek stefnda | 1pl | vér stefndim |
| 2sg | þú stefndir | 2pl | þér stefnduð | 2sg | þú stefndir | 2pl | þér stefndið |
| 3sg | hon stefndi | 3pl | þau stefndu | 3sg | hon stefndi | 3pl | þau stefndi |
| preterite infinitive | stefndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | stefnd | m. | stefndr | n. | stefnt | |
| imperative | 2sg | stefn | 1pl | stefnum | 2pl | stefnið | |
| middle voice: stefnask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stefnumk | 1pl | vér stefnumk | 1sg | ek stefnumk | 1pl | vér stefnimk |
| 2sg | þú stefnisk | 2pl | þér stefnizk | 2sg | þú stefnisk | 2pl | þér stefnizk |
| 3sg | hon stefnisk | 3pl | þau stefnask | 3sg | hon stefnisk | 3pl | þau stefnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stefndumk | 1pl | vér stefndumk | 1sg | ek stefndumk | 1pl | vér stefndimk |
| 2sg | þú stefndisk | 2pl | þér stefnduzk | 2sg | þú stefndisk | 2pl | þér stefndizk |
| 3sg | hon stefndisk | 3pl | þau stefndusk | 3sg | hon stefndisk | 3pl | þau stefndisk |
| past participle | n. | stefnzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | stefnsk | 1pl | stefnumk | 2pl | stefnizk | |
Sense “steer, aim”: Dutch stevenen; derived from the noun ON stafn, stefni, OE stefn, ME stemme, MnE stem, Dutch steven, borrowed into German as Steven “prow.” The PG source is either the noun *stabnaz, derived from *stabaz, ON stafr, OE stæf, ME staf, MnE staff, stave, Dutch staf, German Stab, or else the noun *stamniz, Dutch stam, German Stamm “trunk, stem”; these roots have become confused also in English, but both may go back to the PIE root yielding e.g. MnE stand and Latin stāre. Source of ME stevenen “ascend.” Sense “summon”: PG *stemnijaną, OE stefnian 2. Sense “schedule”: OE stefnan 1, ME stevenen, Dutch bestemmen, German bestimmen “determine.” Variant stemna.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek steypi | 1pl | vér steypum | 1sg | ek steypa | 1pl | vér steypim |
| 2sg | þú steypir | 2pl | þér steypið | 2sg | þú steypir | 2pl | þér steypið |
| 3sg | hon steypir | 3pl | þau steypa | 3sg | hon steypi | 3pl | þau steypi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek steypða | 1pl | vér steypðum | 1sg | ek steypða | 1pl | vér steypðim |
| 2sg | þú steypðir | 2pl | þér steypðuð | 2sg | þú steypðir | 2pl | þér steypðið |
| 3sg | hon steypði | 3pl | þau steypðu | 3sg | hon steypði | 3pl | þau steypði |
| preterite infinitive | steypðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | steypð | m. | steypðr | n. | steypt | |
| imperative | 2sg | steyp | 1pl | steypum | 2pl | steypið | |
| middle voice: steypask “fall (headlong); cast, found” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek steypumk | 1pl | vér steypumk | 1sg | ek steypumk | 1pl | vér steypimk |
| 2sg | þú steypisk | 2pl | þér steypizk | 2sg | þú steypisk | 2pl | þér steypizk |
| 3sg | hon steypisk | 3pl | þau steypask | 3sg | hon steypisk | 3pl | þau steypisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek steypðumk | 1pl | vér steypðumk | 1sg | ek steypðumk | 1pl | vér steypðimk |
| 2sg | þú steypðisk | 2pl | þér steypðuzk | 2sg | þú steypðisk | 2pl | þér steypðizk |
| 3sg | hon steypðisk | 3pl | þau steypðusk | 3sg | hon steypðisk | 3pl | þau steypðisk |
| past participle | n. | steypzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | steypsk | 1pl | steypumk | 2pl | steypizk | |
PG *staupjaną, OE stīpan 1 “raise; exalt.” Causative of stúpa II “stoop.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stilli | 1pl | vér stillum | 1sg | ek stilla | 1pl | vér stillim |
| 2sg | þú stillir | 2pl | þér stillið | 2sg | þú stillir | 2pl | þér stillið |
| 3sg | hon stillir | 3pl | þau stilla | 3sg | hon stilli | 3pl | þau stilli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stillta | 1pl | vér stilltum | 1sg | ek stillta | 1pl | vér stilltim |
| 2sg | þú stilltir | 2pl | þér stilltuð | 2sg | þú stilltir | 2pl | þér stilltið |
| 3sg | hon stillti | 3pl | þau stilltu | 3sg | hon stillti | 3pl | þau stillti |
| preterite infinitive | stilltu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | stillt | m. | stilltr | n. | stillt | |
| imperative | 2sg | still | 1pl | stillum | 2pl | stillið | |
| middle voice: stillask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stillumk | 1pl | vér stillumk | 1sg | ek stillumk | 1pl | vér stillimk |
| 2sg | þú stillisk | 2pl | þér stillizk | 2sg | þú stillisk | 2pl | þér stillizk |
| 3sg | hon stillisk | 3pl | þau stillask | 3sg | hon stillisk | 3pl | þau stillisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stilltumk | 1pl | vér stilltumk | 1sg | ek stilltumk | 1pl | vér stilltimk |
| 2sg | þú stilltisk | 2pl | þér stilltuzk | 2sg | þú stilltisk | 2pl | þér stilltizk |
| 3sg | hon stilltisk | 3pl | þau stilltusk | 3sg | hon stilltisk | 3pl | þau stilltisk |
| past participle | n. | stillzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | stillsk | 1pl | stillumk | 2pl | stillizk | |
Sense group “temper; calm”: PG *stillijaną, OE stillan 1, ME stillen, MnE still, Dutch, German stillen. Sense group “arrange; tune”: PG *stallijaną, OE stellan 2, Dutch, German stellen. Preterite variant stilti, participle stiltr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek strengi | 1pl | vér strengjum | 1sg | ek strengja | 1pl | vér strengim |
| 2sg | þú strengir | 2pl | þér strengið | 2sg | þú strengir | 2pl | þér strengið |
| 3sg | hon strengir | 3pl | þau strengja | 3sg | hon strengi | 3pl | þau strengi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek strengða | 1pl | vér strengðum | 1sg | ek strengða | 1pl | vér strengðim |
| 2sg | þú strengðir | 2pl | þér strengðuð | 2sg | þú strengðir | 2pl | þér strengðið |
| 3sg | hon strengði | 3pl | þau strengðu | 3sg | hon strengði | 3pl | þau strengði |
| preterite infinitive | strengðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | strengð | m. | strengðr | n. | strengt | |
| imperative | 2sg | streng | 1pl | strengjum | 2pl | strengið | |
| middle voice: strengjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek strengjumk | 1pl | vér strengjumk | 1sg | ek strengjumk | 1pl | vér strengimk |
| 2sg | þú strengisk | 2pl | þér strengizk | 2sg | þú strengisk | 2pl | þér strengizk |
| 3sg | hon strengisk | 3pl | þau strengjask | 3sg | hon strengisk | 3pl | þau strengisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek strengðumk | 1pl | vér strengðumk | 1sg | ek strengðumk | 1pl | vér strengðimk |
| 2sg | þú strengðisk | 2pl | þér strengðuzk | 2sg | þú strengðisk | 2pl | þér strengðizk |
| 3sg | hon strengðisk | 3pl | þau strengðusk | 3sg | hon strengðisk | 3pl | þau strengðisk |
| past participle | n. | strengzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | strengsk | 1pl | strengjumk | 2pl | strengizk | |
PG *strangijaną, OE strengan 1 “strengthen,” ME strengen “strengthen, prevail.” The underlying adjective PG *strangaz, OE strang, ME, MnE strong seems to be shares a root with the noun PG *strangiz, ON strengr, OE, ME streng, MnE string. Variants streingja, preterite strengdi, participle strengdr. The verb is particularly common in the phrase strengja heit “vow.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek styð | 1pl | vér styðjum | 1sg | ek styðja | 1pl | vér styðim |
| 2sg | þú styðr | 2pl | þér styðið | 2sg | þú styðir | 2pl | þér styðið |
| 3sg | hon styðr | 3pl | þau styðja | 3sg | hon styði | 3pl | þau styði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek studda | 1pl | vér studdum | 1sg | ek stydda | 1pl | vér styddim |
| 2sg | þú studdir | 2pl | þér studduð | 2sg | þú styddir | 2pl | þér styddið |
| 3sg | hon studdi | 3pl | þau studdu | 3sg | hon styddi | 3pl | þau styddi |
| preterite infinitive | studdu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | studd | m. | studdr | n. | stutt | |
| imperative | 2sg | styð | 1pl | styðjum | 2pl | styðið | |
| middle voice: styðjask “lean, support oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek styðjumk | 1pl | vér styðjumk | 1sg | ek styðjumk | 1pl | vér styðimk |
| 2sg | þú styzk | 2pl | þér styðizk | 2sg | þú styðisk | 2pl | þér styðizk |
| 3sg | hon styzk | 3pl | þau styðjask | 3sg | hon styðisk | 3pl | þau styðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek studdumk | 1pl | vér studdumk | 1sg | ek styddumk | 1pl | vér styddimk |
| 2sg | þú studdisk | 2pl | þér studduzk | 2sg | þú styddisk | 2pl | þér styddizk |
| 3sg | hon studdisk | 3pl | þau studdusk | 3sg | hon styddisk | 3pl | þau styddisk |
| past participle | n. | stuzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | styzk | 1pl | styðjumk | 2pl | styðizk | |
PG *stuþjaną, Dutch stutten, German stützen. Shares a root with the noun PG *stuþs “post, support,” ON stoð, OE stod, studu, stuðu, ME stde, MnE stud, German Stütze.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stýri | 1pl | vér stýrum | 1sg | ek stýra | 1pl | vér stýrim |
| 2sg | þú stýrir | 2pl | þér stýrið | 2sg | þú stýrir | 2pl | þér stýrið |
| 3sg | hon stýrir | 3pl | þau stýra | 3sg | hon stýri | 3pl | þau stýri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stýrða | 1pl | vér stýrðum | 1sg | ek stýrða | 1pl | vér stýrðim |
| 2sg | þú stýrðir | 2pl | þér stýrðuð | 2sg | þú stýrðir | 2pl | þér stýrðið |
| 3sg | hon stýrði | 3pl | þau stýrðu | 3sg | hon stýrði | 3pl | þau stýrði |
| preterite infinitive | stýrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | stýrð | m. | stýrðr | n. | stýrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | stýr | 1pl | stýrum | 2pl | stýrið | |
| middle voice: stýrask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stýrumk | 1pl | vér stýrumk | 1sg | ek stýrumk | 1pl | vér stýrimk |
| 2sg | þú stýrisk | 2pl | þér stýrizk | 2sg | þú stýrisk | 2pl | þér stýrizk |
| 3sg | hon stýrisk | 3pl | þau stýrask | 3sg | hon stýrisk | 3pl | þau stýrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stýrðumk | 1pl | vér stýrðumk | 1sg | ek stýrðumk | 1pl | vér stýrðimk |
| 2sg | þú stýrðisk | 2pl | þér stýrðuzk | 2sg | þú stýrðisk | 2pl | þér stýrðizk |
| 3sg | hon stýrðisk | 3pl | þau stýrðusk | 3sg | hon stýrðisk | 3pl | þau stýrðisk |
| past participle | n. | stýrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | stýrsk | 1pl | stýrumk | 2pl | stýrizk | |
PG *steurijaną, OE stēoran, stȳran 1, ME stēren, MnE steer, Dutch sturen, German steuern.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sveigi | 1pl | vér sveigjum | 1sg | ek sveigja | 1pl | vér sveigim |
| 2sg | þú sveigir | 2pl | þér sveigið | 2sg | þú sveigir | 2pl | þér sveigið |
| 3sg | hon sveigir | 3pl | þau sveigja | 3sg | hon sveigi | 3pl | þau sveigi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sveigða | 1pl | vér sveigðum | 1sg | ek sveigða | 1pl | vér sveigðim |
| 2sg | þú sveigðir | 2pl | þér sveigðuð | 2sg | þú sveigðir | 2pl | þér sveigðið |
| 3sg | hon sveigði | 3pl | þau sveigðu | 3sg | hon sveigði | 3pl | þau sveigði |
| preterite infinitive | sveigðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sveigð | m. | sveigðr | n. | sveigt | |
| imperative | 2sg | sveig | 1pl | sveigjum | 2pl | sveigið | |
| middle voice: sveigjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sveigjumk | 1pl | vér sveigjumk | 1sg | ek sveigjumk | 1pl | vér sveigimk |
| 2sg | þú sveigisk | 2pl | þér sveigizk | 2sg | þú sveigisk | 2pl | þér sveigizk |
| 3sg | hon sveigisk | 3pl | þau sveigjask | 3sg | hon sveigisk | 3pl | þau sveigisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sveigðumk | 1pl | vér sveigðumk | 1sg | ek sveigðumk | 1pl | vér sveigðimk |
| 2sg | þú sveigðisk | 2pl | þér sveigðuzk | 2sg | þú sveigðisk | 2pl | þér sveigðizk |
| 3sg | hon sveigðisk | 3pl | þau sveigðusk | 3sg | hon sveigðisk | 3pl | þau sveigðisk |
| past participle | n. | sveigzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sveigsk | 1pl | sveigjumk | 2pl | sveigizk | |
PG *swaigijaną; possible source of ME sweien “go, move.” Causative of a lost verb svíga I “bend.” No relation to MnE sway.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svelti | 1pl | vér sveltum | 1sg | ek svelta | 1pl | vér sveltim |
| 2sg | þú sveltir | 2pl | þér sveltið | 2sg | þú sveltir | 2pl | þér sveltið |
| 3sg | hon sveltir | 3pl | þau svelta | 3sg | hon svelti | 3pl | þau svelti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svelta | 1pl | vér sveltum | 1sg | ek svelta | 1pl | vér sveltim |
| 2sg | þú sveltir | 2pl | þér sveltuð | 2sg | þú sveltir | 2pl | þér sveltið |
| 3sg | hon svelti | 3pl | þau sveltu | 3sg | hon svelti | 3pl | þau svelti |
| preterite infinitive | sveltu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | svelt | m. | sveltr | n. | svelt | |
| imperative | 2sg | svelt | 1pl | sveltum | 2pl | sveltið | |
| middle voice: sveltask “die” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sveltumk | 1pl | vér sveltumk | 1sg | ek sveltumk | 1pl | vér sveltimk |
| 2sg | þú sveltisk | 2pl | þér sveltizk | 2sg | þú sveltisk | 2pl | þér sveltizk |
| 3sg | hon sveltisk | 3pl | þau sveltask | 3sg | hon sveltisk | 3pl | þau sveltisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sveltumk | 1pl | vér sveltumk | 1sg | ek sveltumk | 1pl | vér sveltimk |
| 2sg | þú sveltisk | 2pl | þér sveltuzk | 2sg | þú sveltisk | 2pl | þér sveltizk |
| 3sg | hon sveltisk | 3pl | þau sveltusk | 3sg | hon sveltisk | 3pl | þau sveltisk |
| past participle | n. | svelzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | svelzk | 1pl | sveltumk | 2pl | sveltizk | |
PG *swaltijaną. Causative of svelta III “die.” Several preterite forms coincide with present-tense forms, while the present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems coincide with those of svelta III.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sýni | 1pl | vér sýnum | 1sg | ek sýna | 1pl | vér sýnim |
| 2sg | þú sýnir | 2pl | þér sýnið | 2sg | þú sýnir | 2pl | þér sýnið |
| 3sg | hon sýnir | 3pl | þau sýna | 3sg | hon sýni | 3pl | þau sýni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sýnda | 1pl | vér sýndum | 1sg | ek sýnda | 1pl | vér sýndim |
| 2sg | þú sýndir | 2pl | þér sýnduð | 2sg | þú sýndir | 2pl | þér sýndið |
| 3sg | hon sýndi | 3pl | þau sýndu | 3sg | hon sýndi | 3pl | þau sýndi |
| preterite infinitive | sýndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sýnd | m. | sýndr | n. | sýnt | |
| imperative | 2sg | sýn | 1pl | sýnum | 2pl | sýnið | |
| middle voice: sýnask “reveal oneself/itself; seem; seem best” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sýnumk | 1pl | vér sýnumk | 1sg | ek sýnumk | 1pl | vér sýnimk |
| 2sg | þú sýnisk | 2pl | þér sýnizk | 2sg | þú sýnisk | 2pl | þér sýnizk |
| 3sg | hon sýnisk | 3pl | þau sýnask | 3sg | hon sýnisk | 3pl | þau sýnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sýndumk | 1pl | vér sýndumk | 1sg | ek sýndumk | 1pl | vér sýndimk |
| 2sg | þú sýndisk | 2pl | þér sýnduzk | 2sg | þú sýndisk | 2pl | þér sýndizk |
| 3sg | hon sýndisk | 3pl | þau sýndusk | 3sg | hon sýndisk | 3pl | þau sýndisk |
| past participle | n. | sýnzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sýnsk | 1pl | sýnumk | 2pl | sýnizk | |
Derived from the noun PG *siuniz, ON sýn “appearance,” OE sīn, sēon “sight,” ME sēne.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sæti | 1pl | vér sætum | 1sg | ek sæta | 1pl | vér sætim |
| 2sg | þú sætir | 2pl | þér sætið | 2sg | þú sætir | 2pl | þér sætið |
| 3sg | hon sætir | 3pl | þau sæta | 3sg | hon sæti | 3pl | þau sæti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sætta | 1pl | vér sættum | 1sg | ek sætta | 1pl | vér sættim |
| 2sg | þú sættir | 2pl | þér sættuð | 2sg | þú sættir | 2pl | þér sættið |
| 3sg | hon sætti | 3pl | þau sættu | 3sg | hon sætti | 3pl | þau sætti |
| preterite infinitive | sættu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sætt | m. | sættr | n. | sætt | |
| imperative | 2sg | sæt | 1pl | sætum | 2pl | sætið | |
| middle voice: sætask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sætumk | 1pl | vér sætumk | 1sg | ek sætumk | 1pl | vér sætimk |
| 2sg | þú sætisk | 2pl | þér sætizk | 2sg | þú sætisk | 2pl | þér sætizk |
| 3sg | hon sætisk | 3pl | þau sætask | 3sg | hon sætisk | 3pl | þau sætisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sættumk | 1pl | vér sættumk | 1sg | ek sættumk | 1pl | vér sættimk |
| 2sg | þú sættisk | 2pl | þér sættuzk | 2sg | þú sættisk | 2pl | þér sættizk |
| 3sg | hon sættisk | 3pl | þau sættusk | 3sg | hon sættisk | 3pl | þau sættisk |
| past participle | n. | sæzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sæzk | 1pl | sætumk | 2pl | sætizk | |
Sense “lie in wait for, ambush”: OE sǣtian 2.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sætti | 1pl | vér sættum | 1sg | ek sætta | 1pl | vér sættim |
| 2sg | þú sættir | 2pl | þér sættið | 2sg | þú sættir | 2pl | þér sættið |
| 3sg | hon sættir | 3pl | þau sætta | 3sg | hon sætti | 3pl | þau sætti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sætta | 1pl | vér sættum | 1sg | ek sætta | 1pl | vér sættim |
| 2sg | þú sættir | 2pl | þér sættuð | 2sg | þú sættir | 2pl | þér sættið |
| 3sg | hon sætti | 3pl | þau sættu | 3sg | hon sætti | 3pl | þau sætti |
| preterite infinitive | sættu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sætt | m. | sættr | n. | sætt | |
| imperative | 2sg | sætt | 1pl | sættum | 2pl | sættið | |
| middle voice: sættask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sættumk | 1pl | vér sættumk | 1sg | ek sættumk | 1pl | vér sættimk |
| 2sg | þú sættisk | 2pl | þér sættizk | 2sg | þú sættisk | 2pl | þér sættizk |
| 3sg | hon sættisk | 3pl | þau sættask | 3sg | hon sættisk | 3pl | þau sættisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sættumk | 1pl | vér sættumk | 1sg | ek sættumk | 1pl | vér sættimk |
| 2sg | þú sættisk | 2pl | þér sættuzk | 2sg | þú sættisk | 2pl | þér sættizk |
| 3sg | hon sættisk | 3pl | þau sættusk | 3sg | hon sættisk | 3pl | þau sættisk |
| past participle | n. | sætzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sætzk | 1pl | sættumk | 2pl | sættizk | |
Derived from the noun PG *sahtiz, ON sætt “settlement, agreement”; the ON verb and noun are the probable sources of the OE verb, adjective, and noun sehtan 1 “bring about an agreement, settle,” seht “in agreement, reconciled,” and seht “settlement; peace.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sœki | 1pl | vér sœkjum | 1sg | ek sœkja | 1pl | vér sœkim |
| 2sg | þú sœkir | 2pl | þér sœkið | 2sg | þú sœkir | 2pl | þér sœkið |
| 3sg | hon sœkir | 3pl | þau sœkja | 3sg | hon sœki | 3pl | þau sœki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sótta | 1pl | vér sóttum | 1sg | ek sœtta | 1pl | vér sœttim |
| 2sg | þú sóttir | 2pl | þér sóttuð | 2sg | þú sœttir | 2pl | þér sœttið |
| 3sg | hon sótti | 3pl | þau sóttu | 3sg | hon sœtti | 3pl | þau sœtti |
| preterite infinitive | sóttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sótt | m. | sóttr | n. | sótt | |
| imperative | 2sg | sœk | 1pl | sœkjum | 2pl | sœkið | |
| middle voice: sœkjask “pass by; seek each other out; attack, fight one another; be attacked, overcome” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sœkjumk | 1pl | vér sœkjumk | 1sg | ek sœkjumk | 1pl | vér sœkimk |
| 2sg | þú sœkisk | 2pl | þér sœkizk | 2sg | þú sœkisk | 2pl | þér sœkizk |
| 3sg | hon sœkisk | 3pl | þau sœkjask | 3sg | hon sœkisk | 3pl | þau sœkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sóttumk | 1pl | vér sóttumk | 1sg | ek sœttumk | 1pl | vér sœttimk |
| 2sg | þú sóttisk | 2pl | þér sóttuzk | 2sg | þú sœttisk | 2pl | þér sœttizk |
| 3sg | hon sóttisk | 3pl | þau sóttusk | 3sg | hon sœttisk | 3pl | þau sœttisk |
| past participle | n. | sózk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sœksk | 1pl | sœkjumk | 2pl | sœkizk | |
PG *sōkijaną, OE sēcan 1, ME sēchen, MnE seek (the k possibly influenced by the ON form), Dutch zoeken, German suchen. Note the unmutated preterite, resulting from a lacking i-theme in the preterite, as well as the -tt- sequence assimilated from kt > ht, a development shared with yrkja and þykkja. Preterite variant sœkti, participle sœktr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek telgi | 1pl | vér telgjum | 1sg | ek telgja | 1pl | vér telgim |
| 2sg | þú telgir | 2pl | þér telgið | 2sg | þú telgir | 2pl | þér telgið |
| 3sg | hon telgir | 3pl | þau telgja | 3sg | hon telgi | 3pl | þau telgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek telgða | 1pl | vér telgðum | 1sg | ek telgða | 1pl | vér telgðim |
| 2sg | þú telgðir | 2pl | þér telgðuð | 2sg | þú telgðir | 2pl | þér telgðið |
| 3sg | hon telgði | 3pl | þau telgðu | 3sg | hon telgði | 3pl | þau telgði |
| preterite infinitive | telgðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | telgð | m. | telgðr | n. | telgt | |
| imperative | 2sg | telg | 1pl | telgjum | 2pl | telgið | |
| middle voice: telgjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek telgjumk | 1pl | vér telgjumk | 1sg | ek telgjumk | 1pl | vér telgimk |
| 2sg | þú telgisk | 2pl | þér telgizk | 2sg | þú telgisk | 2pl | þér telgizk |
| 3sg | hon telgisk | 3pl | þau telgjask | 3sg | hon telgisk | 3pl | þau telgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek telgðumk | 1pl | vér telgðumk | 1sg | ek telgðumk | 1pl | vér telgðimk |
| 2sg | þú telgðisk | 2pl | þér telgðuzk | 2sg | þú telgðisk | 2pl | þér telgðizk |
| 3sg | hon telgðisk | 3pl | þau telgðusk | 3sg | hon telgðisk | 3pl | þau telgðisk |
| past participle | n. | telgzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | telgsk | 1pl | telgjumk | 2pl | telgizk | |
PG *talgijaną, Latin dolāre “shape or fashion using an axe.” Shares a root with the noun PG *telguz, ON tjalga, OE telga “bough, branch,” Dutch telg “scion.” Source of ME telwen “cut, carve.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tel | 1pl | vér teljum | 1sg | ek telja | 1pl | vér telim |
| 2sg | þú telr | 2pl | þér telið | 2sg | þú telir | 2pl | þér telið |
| 3sg | hon telr | 3pl | þau telja | 3sg | hon teli | 3pl | þau teli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek talða | 1pl | vér tǫlðum | 1sg | ek telða | 1pl | vér telðim |
| 2sg | þú talðir | 2pl | þér tǫlðuð | 2sg | þú telðir | 2pl | þér telðið |
| 3sg | hon talði | 3pl | þau tǫlðu | 3sg | hon telði | 3pl | þau telði |
| preterite infinitive | tǫlðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | tǫl(i)ð | m. | tal(i)ðr | n. | tal(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | tel | 1pl | teljum | 2pl | telið | |
| middle voice: teljask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek teljumk | 1pl | vér teljumk | 1sg | ek teljumk | 1pl | vér telimk |
| 2sg | þú telsk | 2pl | þér telizk | 2sg | þú telisk | 2pl | þér telizk |
| 3sg | hon telsk | 3pl | þau teljask | 3sg | hon telisk | 3pl | þau telisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tǫlðumk | 1pl | vér tǫlðumk | 1sg | ek telðumk | 1pl | vér telðimk |
| 2sg | þú talðisk | 2pl | þér tǫlðuzk | 2sg | þú telðisk | 2pl | þér telðizk |
| 3sg | hon talðisk | 3pl | þau tǫlðusk | 3sg | hon telðisk | 3pl | þau telðisk |
| past participle | n. | tal(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | telsk | 1pl | teljumk | 2pl | telizk | |
PG *taljaną, OE tellan 1, talian 2, ME tellen, MnE tell, Dutch tellen, German zählen. Preterite variant taldi, participle taldr, strong talinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek treysti | 1pl | vér treystum | 1sg | ek treysta | 1pl | vér treystim |
| 2sg | þú treystir | 2pl | þér treystið | 2sg | þú treystir | 2pl | þér treystið |
| 3sg | hon treystir | 3pl | þau treysta | 3sg | hon treysti | 3pl | þau treysti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek treysta | 1pl | vér treystum | 1sg | ek treysta | 1pl | vér treystim |
| 2sg | þú treystir | 2pl | þér treystuð | 2sg | þú treystir | 2pl | þér treystið |
| 3sg | hon treysti | 3pl | þau treystu | 3sg | hon treysti | 3pl | þau treysti |
| preterite infinitive | treystu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | treyst | m. | treystr | n. | treyst | |
| imperative | 2sg | treyst | 1pl | treystum | 2pl | treystið | |
| middle voice: treystask “trust, have confidence in; dare, venture” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek treystumk | 1pl | vér treystumk | 1sg | ek treystumk | 1pl | vér treystimk |
| 2sg | þú treystisk | 2pl | þér treyszk | 2sg | þú treystisk | 2pl | þér treystizk |
| 3sg | hon treystisk | 3pl | þau treystask | 3sg | hon treystisk | 3pl | þau treystisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek treystumk | 1pl | vér treystumk | 1sg | ek treystumk | 1pl | vér treystimk |
| 2sg | þú treystisk | 2pl | þér treystuzk | 2sg | þú treystisk | 2pl | þér treystizk |
| 3sg | hon treystisk | 3pl | þau treystusk | 3sg | hon treystisk | 3pl | þau treystisk |
| past participle | n. | treyszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fezk | 1pl | treystumk | 2pl | treystizk | |
PG *traustijaną, Dutch troosten, German trösten “console”; source of ME traisten “have confidence in,” derived from the adjective PG *traustaz, ON traustr “reliable.” ME trusten and MnE trust derive by a different route from the same root: their stem vowel implies an unattested OE *trystan 1, which in turn presupposes a likewise unattested noun and adjective *trust (cf. the noun OE trūwa “confidence,” from PG *trewwō); derivation of this English verb from the ON forms is unlikely.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trylli | 1pl | vér tryllum | 1sg | ek trylla | 1pl | vér tryllim |
| 2sg | þú tryllir | 2pl | þér tryllið | 2sg | þú tryllir | 2pl | þér tryllið |
| 3sg | hon tryllir | 3pl | þau trylla | 3sg | hon trylli | 3pl | þau trylli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tryllda | 1pl | vér trylldum | 1sg | ek tryllda | 1pl | vér trylldim |
| 2sg | þú trylldir | 2pl | þér tryllduð | 2sg | þú trylldir | 2pl | þér trylldið |
| 3sg | hon trylldi | 3pl | þau trylldu | 3sg | hon trylldi | 3pl | þau trylldi |
| preterite infinitive | trylldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | trylld | m. | trylldr | n. | tryllt | |
| imperative | 2sg | tryll | 1pl | tryllum | 2pl | tryllið | |
| middle voice: tryllask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tryllumk | 1pl | vér tryllumk | 1sg | ek tryllumk | 1pl | vér tryllimk |
| 2sg | þú tryllisk | 2pl | þér tryllizk | 2sg | þú tryllisk | 2pl | þér tryllizk |
| 3sg | hon tryllisk | 3pl | þau tryllask | 3sg | hon tryllisk | 3pl | þau tryllisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trylldumk | 1pl | vér trylldumk | 1sg | ek trylldumk | 1pl | vér trylldimk |
| 2sg | þú trylldisk | 2pl | þér tryllduzk | 2sg | þú trylldisk | 2pl | þér trylldizk |
| 3sg | hon trylldisk | 3pl | þau trylldusk | 3sg | hon trylldisk | 3pl | þau trylldisk |
| past participle | n. | tryllzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | tryllsk | 1pl | tryllumk | 2pl | tryllizk | |
Derived from the noun ON troll “troll, monster; sorcerer” (PG *truzlą), source of MnE troll, Dutch trol, German Troll. Preterite variant tryldi, participle tryldr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek týni | 1pl | vér týnum | 1sg | ek týna | 1pl | vér týnim |
| 2sg | þú týnir | 2pl | þér týnið | 2sg | þú týnir | 2pl | þér týnið |
| 3sg | hon týnir | 3pl | þau týna | 3sg | hon týni | 3pl | þau týni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek týnda | 1pl | vér týndum | 1sg | ek týnda | 1pl | vér týndim |
| 2sg | þú týndir | 2pl | þér týnduð | 2sg | þú týndir | 2pl | þér týndið |
| 3sg | hon týndi | 3pl | þau týndu | 3sg | hon týndi | 3pl | þau týndi |
| preterite infinitive | týndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | týnd | m. | týndr | n. | týnt | |
| imperative | 2sg | týn | 1pl | týnum | 2pl | týnið | |
| middle voice: týnask “perish, die” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek týnumk | 1pl | vér týnumk | 1sg | ek týnumk | 1pl | vér týnimk |
| 2sg | þú týnisk | 2pl | þér týnizk | 2sg | þú týnisk | 2pl | þér týnizk |
| 3sg | hon týnisk | 3pl | þau týnask | 3sg | hon týnisk | 3pl | þau týnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek týndumk | 1pl | vér týndumk | 1sg | ek týndumk | 1pl | vér týndimk |
| 2sg | þú týndisk | 2pl | þér týnduzk | 2sg | þú týndisk | 2pl | þér týndizk |
| 3sg | hon týndisk | 3pl | þau týndusk | 3sg | hon týndisk | 3pl | þau týndisk |
| past participle | n. | týnzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | týnsk | 1pl | týnumk | 2pl | týnizk | |
PG *teunjaną, OE tȳnan 1 “vex”; shares a root with the noun PG *teuna, ON tjón “damage; destruction,” OE tēon, tēona “damage, injury” and the compounds nīþgetēon “hostile attack,” ungetēon “malicious injury.” Source of ME tynen “lose.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tœmi | 1pl | vér tœmum | 1sg | ek tœma | 1pl | vér tœmim |
| 2sg | þú tœmir | 2pl | þér tœmið | 2sg | þú tœmir | 2pl | þér tœmið |
| 3sg | hon tœmir | 3pl | þau tœma | 3sg | hon tœmi | 3pl | þau tœmi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tœmða | 1pl | vér tœmðum | 1sg | ek tœmða | 1pl | vér tœmðim |
| 2sg | þú tœmðir | 2pl | þér tœmðuð | 2sg | þú tœmðir | 2pl | þér tœmðið |
| 3sg | hon tœmði | 3pl | þau tœmðu | 3sg | hon tœmði | 3pl | þau tœmði |
| preterite infinitive | tœmðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | tœmð | m. | tœmðr | n. | tœmt | |
| imperative | 2sg | tœm | 1pl | tœmum | 2pl | tœmið | |
| middle voice: tœmask “attend, devote; make time; devolve (of inheritance)” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tœmumk | 1pl | vér tœmumk | 1sg | ek tœmumk | 1pl | vér tœmimk |
| 2sg | þú tœmisk | 2pl | þér tœmizk | 2sg | þú tœmisk | 2pl | þér tœmizk |
| 3sg | hon tœmisk | 3pl | þau tœmask | 3sg | hon tœmisk | 3pl | þau tœmisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tœmðumk | 1pl | vér tœmðumk | 1sg | ek tœmðumk | 1pl | vér tœmðimk |
| 2sg | þú tœmðisk | 2pl | þér tœmðuzk | 2sg | þú tœmðisk | 2pl | þér tœmðizk |
| 3sg | hon tœmðisk | 3pl | þau tœmðusk | 3sg | hon tœmðisk | 3pl | þau tœmðisk |
| past participle | n. | tœmzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | tœmsk | 1pl | tœmumk | 2pl | tœmizk | |
PG *tōmijaną; source of ME tēmen, MnE teem “empty.” Preterite variant tœmdi, participle tœmdr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vef | 1pl | vér vefjum | 1sg | ek vefja | 1pl | vér vefim |
| 2sg | þú vefr | 2pl | þér vefið | 2sg | þú vefir | 2pl | þér vefið |
| 3sg | hon vefr | 3pl | þau vefja | 3sg | hon vefi | 3pl | þau vefi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vafða | 1pl | vér vǫfðum | 1sg | ek vefða | 1pl | vér vefðim |
| 2sg | þú vafðir | 2pl | þér vǫfðuð | 2sg | þú vefðir | 2pl | þér vefðið |
| 3sg | hon vafði | 3pl | þau vǫfðu | 3sg | hon vefði | 3pl | þau vefði |
| preterite infinitive | vǫfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vǫf(i)ð | m. | vaf(i)ðr | n. | vaf(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | vef | 1pl | vefjum | 2pl | vefið | |
| middle voice: vefjask “stray, scatter; tarry” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vefjumk | 1pl | vér vefjumk | 1sg | ek vefjumk | 1pl | vér vefimk |
| 2sg | þú vefsk | 2pl | þér vefizk | 2sg | þú vefisk | 2pl | þér vefizk |
| 3sg | hon vefsk | 3pl | þau vefjask | 3sg | hon vefisk | 3pl | þau vefisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫfðumk | 1pl | vér vǫfðumk | 1sg | ek vefðumk | 1pl | vér vefðimk |
| 2sg | þú vafðisk | 2pl | þér vǫfðuzk | 2sg | þú vefðisk | 2pl | þér vefðizk |
| 3sg | hon vafðisk | 3pl | þau vǫfðusk | 3sg | hon vefðisk | 3pl | þau vefðisk |
| past participle | n. | vaf(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vefsk | 1pl | vefjumk | 2pl | vefizk | |
PG *wabjaną, OE webbian 2. Causative of vefa IV “weave.” Strong participial variant vafinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek veiti | 1pl | vér veitum | 1sg | ek veita | 1pl | vér veitim |
| 2sg | þú veitir | 2pl | þér veitið | 2sg | þú veitir | 2pl | þér veitið |
| 3sg | hon veitir | 3pl | þau veita | 3sg | hon veiti | 3pl | þau veiti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek veitta | 1pl | vér veittum | 1sg | ek veitta | 1pl | vér veittim |
| 2sg | þú veittir | 2pl | þér veittuð | 2sg | þú veittir | 2pl | þér veittið |
| 3sg | hon veitti | 3pl | þau veittu | 3sg | hon veitti | 3pl | þau veitti |
| preterite infinitive | veittu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | veitt | m. | veittr | n. | veitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | veit | 1pl | veitum | 2pl | veitið | |
| middle voice: veitask “head, go” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek veitumk | 1pl | vér veitumk | 1sg | ek veitumk | 1pl | vér veitimk |
| 2sg | þú veitisk | 2pl | þér veitizk | 2sg | þú veitisk | 2pl | þér veitizk |
| 3sg | hon veitisk | 3pl | þau veitask | 3sg | hon veitisk | 3pl | þau veitisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek veittumk | 1pl | vér veittumk | 1sg | ek veittumk | 1pl | vér veittimk |
| 2sg | þú veittisk | 2pl | þér veittuzk | 2sg | þú veittisk | 2pl | þér veittizk |
| 3sg | hon veittisk | 3pl | þau veittusk | 3sg | hon veittisk | 3pl | þau veittisk |
| past participle | n. | veizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | veizk | 1pl | veitumk | 2pl | veitizk | |
Sense group “host, feast; celebrate”: may derive from the noun ON veizla “feast.” Sense group “lead, divert”: may derive from the noun veit “trench” or be causative of vita pretpres (I) “travel.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vek | 1pl | vér vekjum | 1sg | ek vekja | 1pl | vér vekim |
| 2sg | þú vekr | 2pl | þér vekið | 2sg | þú vekir | 2pl | þér vekið |
| 3sg | hon vekr | 3pl | þau vekja | 3sg | hon veki | 3pl | þau veki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vakða | 1pl | vér vǫkðum | 1sg | ek vekða | 1pl | vér vekðim |
| 2sg | þú vakðir | 2pl | þér vǫkðuð | 2sg | þú vekðir | 2pl | þér vekðið |
| 3sg | hon vakði | 3pl | þau vǫkðu | 3sg | hon vekði | 3pl | þau vekði |
| preterite infinitive | vǫkðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vǫk(i)ð | m. | vak(i)ðr | n. | vak(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | vek | 1pl | vekjum | 2pl | vekið | |
| middle voice: vekjask “wake up, rouse oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vekjumk | 1pl | vér vekjumk | 1sg | ek vekjumk | 1pl | vér vekimk |
| 2sg | þú veksk | 2pl | þér vekizk | 2sg | þú vekisk | 2pl | þér vekizk |
| 3sg | hon veksk | 3pl | þau vekjask | 3sg | hon vekisk | 3pl | þau vekisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫkðumk | 1pl | vér vǫkðumk | 1sg | ek vekðumk | 1pl | vér vekðimk |
| 2sg | þú vakðisk | 2pl | þér vǫkðuzk | 2sg | þú vekðisk | 2pl | þér vekðizk |
| 3sg | hon vakðisk | 3pl | þau vǫkðusk | 3sg | hon vekðisk | 3pl | þau vekðisk |
| past participle | n. | vak(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | veksk | 1pl | vekjumk | 2pl | vekizk | |
PG *wakjaną, OE weccan 1, ME wecchen, MnE wake, Dutch wekken, German wecken. Causative of a lost verb PG *wakaną, ON *vaka VI attested as the participle vakinn, OE wacan VI “wake, originate,” ME wāken “wake; wake up; arise;” cf. vaka 3, vakna 2. In English, the three senses of the root (causative, intransitive, and inchoative “wake up”) had coalesced by the ME period. The preterite system coincides with that of vaka 3. Preterite variant vakti, participle vaktr, strong vakinn. Vekja carries the transitive sense of wake, i.e. “wake somebody”; cf. stative vaka 3 “be awake” and inchoative vakna 2 “pass from sleep into waking.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek véli | 1pl | vér vélum | 1sg | ek véla | 1pl | vér vélim |
| 2sg | þú vélir | 2pl | þér vélið | 2sg | þú vélir | 2pl | þér vélið |
| 3sg | hon vélir | 3pl | þau véla | 3sg | hon véli | 3pl | þau véli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vélta | 1pl | vér véltum | 1sg | ek vélta | 1pl | vér véltim |
| 2sg | þú véltir | 2pl | þér véltuð | 2sg | þú véltir | 2pl | þér véltið |
| 3sg | hon vélti | 3pl | þau véltu | 3sg | hon vélti | 3pl | þau vélti |
| preterite infinitive | véltu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vélt | m. | véltr | n. | vélt | |
| imperative | 2sg | vél | 1pl | vélum | 2pl | vélið | |
| middle voice: vélask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vélumk | 1pl | vér vélumk | 1sg | ek vélumk | 1pl | vér vélimk |
| 2sg | þú vélisk | 2pl | þér vélizk | 2sg | þú vélisk | 2pl | þér vélizk |
| 3sg | hon vélisk | 3pl | þau vélask | 3sg | hon vélisk | 3pl | þau vélisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek véltumk | 1pl | vér véltumk | 1sg | ek véltumk | 1pl | vér véltimk |
| 2sg | þú véltisk | 2pl | þér véltuzk | 2sg | þú véltisk | 2pl | þér véltizk |
| 3sg | hon véltisk | 3pl | þau véltusk | 3sg | hon véltisk | 3pl | þau véltisk |
| past participle | n. | vélzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vélsk | 1pl | vélumk | 2pl | vélizk | |
PG *wihalijaną. Variant væla; in that form it overlaps with væla 2 “wail” in parts of the present-tense system.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vel | 1pl | vér veljum | 1sg | ek velja | 1pl | vér velim |
| 2sg | þú velr | 2pl | þér velið | 2sg | þú velir | 2pl | þér velið |
| 3sg | hon velr | 3pl | þau velja | 3sg | hon veli | 3pl | þau veli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek valða | 1pl | vér vǫlðum | 1sg | ek velða | 1pl | vér velðim |
| 2sg | þú valðir | 2pl | þér vǫlðuð | 2sg | þú velðir | 2pl | þér velðið |
| 3sg | hon valði | 3pl | þau vǫlðu | 3sg | hon velði | 3pl | þau velði |
| preterite infinitive | vǫlðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vǫl(i)ð | m. | val(i)ðr | n. | val(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | vel | 1pl | veljum | 2pl | velið | |
| middle voice: veljask “volunteer” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek veljumk | 1pl | vér veljumk | 1sg | ek veljumk | 1pl | vér velimk |
| 2sg | þú velsk | 2pl | þér velizk | 2sg | þú velisk | 2pl | þér velizk |
| 3sg | hon velsk | 3pl | þau veljask | 3sg | hon velisk | 3pl | þau velisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫlðumk | 1pl | vér vǫlðumk | 1sg | ek velðumk | 1pl | vér velðimk |
| 2sg | þú valðisk | 2pl | þér vǫlðuzk | 2sg | þú velðisk | 2pl | þér velðizk |
| 3sg | hon valðisk | 3pl | þau vǫlðusk | 3sg | hon velðisk | 3pl | þau velðisk |
| past participle | n. | val(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | velsk | 1pl | veljumk | 2pl | velizk | |
PG *waljaną, German wählen; shares a root with the noun ON val “choice,” which gave rise to ME wāle “choice,” wālen “choose.” Preterite variant valdi, participle valdr, strong valinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vendi | 1pl | vér vendum | 1sg | ek venda | 1pl | vér vendim |
| 2sg | þú vendir | 2pl | þér vendið | 2sg | þú vendir | 2pl | þér vendið |
| 3sg | hon vendir | 3pl | þau venda | 3sg | hon vendi | 3pl | þau vendi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek venda | 1pl | vér vendum | 1sg | ek venda | 1pl | vér vendim |
| 2sg | þú vendir | 2pl | þér venduð | 2sg | þú vendir | 2pl | þér vendið |
| 3sg | hon vendi | 3pl | þau vendu | 3sg | hon vendi | 3pl | þau vendi |
| preterite infinitive | vendu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vend | m. | vendr | n. | bent | |
| imperative | 2sg | bent | 1pl | vendum | 2pl | vendið | |
| middle voice: vendask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vendumk | 1pl | vér vendumk | 1sg | ek vendumk | 1pl | vér vendimk |
| 2sg | þú vendisk | 2pl | þér vendizk | 2sg | þú vendisk | 2pl | þér vendizk |
| 3sg | hon vendisk | 3pl | þau vendask | 3sg | hon vendisk | 3pl | þau vendisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vendumk | 1pl | vér vendumk | 1sg | ek vendumk | 1pl | vér vendimk |
| 2sg | þú vendisk | 2pl | þér venduzk | 2sg | þú vendisk | 2pl | þér vendizk |
| 3sg | hon vendisk | 3pl | þau vendusk | 3sg | hon vendisk | 3pl | þau vendisk |
| past participle | n. | benzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | benzk | 1pl | vendumk | 2pl | vendizk | |
PG *wandijaną, OE wendan 1, ME, Dutch, German wenden. Causative of vinda III “wind.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ven | 1pl | vér venjum | 1sg | ek venja | 1pl | vér venim |
| 2sg | þú venr | 2pl | þér venið | 2sg | þú venir | 2pl | þér venið |
| 3sg | hon venr | 3pl | þau venja | 3sg | hon veni | 3pl | þau veni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vanda | 1pl | vér vandum | 1sg | ek venda | 1pl | vér vendim |
| 2sg | þú vandir | 2pl | þér vanduð | 2sg | þú vendir | 2pl | þér vendið |
| 3sg | hon vandi | 3pl | þau vandu | 3sg | hon vendi | 3pl | þau vendi |
| preterite infinitive | vandu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vanið | m. | vaniðr | n. | vanit | |
| imperative | 2sg | ven | 1pl | venjum | 2pl | venið | |
| middle voice: venjask “be accustomed” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek venjumk | 1pl | vér venjumk | 1sg | ek venjumk | 1pl | vér venimk |
| 2sg | þú vensk | 2pl | þér venizk | 2sg | þú venisk | 2pl | þér venizk |
| 3sg | hon vensk | 3pl | þau venjask | 3sg | hon venisk | 3pl | þau venisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vandumk | 1pl | vér vandumk | 1sg | ek vendumk | 1pl | vér vendimk |
| 2sg | þú vandisk | 2pl | þér vanduzk | 2sg | þú vendisk | 2pl | þér vendizk |
| 3sg | hon vandisk | 3pl | þau vandusk | 3sg | hon vendisk | 3pl | þau vendisk |
| past participle | n. | van(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vensk | 1pl | venjumk | 2pl | venizk | |
PG *wanjaną, OE wenian 2, ME wēnen, MnE wean, Dutch wennen, German gewöhnen. Shares a root with the adjective PG *wanaz, ON vanr, OE gewun, Dutch gewoon, German gewohn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ver | 1pl | vér verjum | 1sg | ek verja | 1pl | vér verim |
| 2sg | þú verr | 2pl | þér verið | 2sg | þú verir | 2pl | þér verið |
| 3sg | hon verr | 3pl | þau verja | 3sg | hon veri | 3pl | þau veri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek varða | 1pl | vér vǫrðum | 1sg | ek verða | 1pl | vér verðim |
| 2sg | þú varðir | 2pl | þér vǫrðuð | 2sg | þú verðir | 2pl | þér verðið |
| 3sg | hon varði | 3pl | þau vǫrðu | 3sg | hon verði | 3pl | þau verði |
| preterite infinitive | vǫrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vǫr(i)ð | m. | var(i)ðr | n. | var(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | ver | 1pl | verjum | 2pl | verið | |
| middle voice: verjask “defend oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek verjumk | 1pl | vér verjumk | 1sg | ek verjumk | 1pl | vér verimk |
| 2sg | þú versk | 2pl | þér verizk | 2sg | þú verisk | 2pl | þér verizk |
| 3sg | hon versk | 3pl | þau verjask | 3sg | hon verisk | 3pl | þau verisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫrðumk | 1pl | vér vǫrðumk | 1sg | ek verðumk | 1pl | vér verðimk |
| 2sg | þú varðisk | 2pl | þér vǫrðuzk | 2sg | þú verðisk | 2pl | þér verðizk |
| 3sg | hon varðisk | 3pl | þau vǫrðusk | 3sg | hon verðisk | 3pl | þau verðisk |
| past participle | n. | var(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | versk | 1pl | verjumk | 2pl | verizk | |
Sense “defend”: PG *warjaną, OE werian 2, ME wēren, Dutch weren, German wehren. Sense “clothe”: PG *wazjaną, OE werian 2, ME wēren, MnE wear. Source of the noun MnE wraith.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vil | 1pl | vér viljum | 1sg | ek vilja | 1pl | vér vilim |
| 2sg | þú vill | 2pl | þér vilið | 2sg | þú vilir | 2pl | þér vilið |
| 3sg | hon vill | 3pl | þau vilja | 3sg | hon vili | 3pl | þau vili |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vilda | 1pl | vér vildum | 1sg | ek vilda | 1pl | vér vildim |
| 2sg | þú vildir | 2pl | þér vilduð | 2sg | þú vildir | 2pl | þér vildið |
| 3sg | hon vildi | 3pl | þau vildu | 3sg | hon vildi | 3pl | þau vildi |
| preterite infinitive | vildu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | viljuð | m. | viljaðr | n. | viljat | |
| imperative | 2sg | vil | 1pl | viljum | 2pl | vilið | |
| middle voice: viljask “be well disposed (towards sbd)” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek viljumk | 1pl | vér viljumk | 1sg | ek viljumk | 1pl | vér vilimk |
| 2sg | þú vilzk | 2pl | þér vilizk | 2sg | þú vilisk | 2pl | þér vilizk |
| 3sg | hon vilzk | 3pl | þau viljask | 3sg | hon vilisk | 3pl | þau vilisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vildumk | 1pl | vér vildumk | 1sg | ek vildumk | 1pl | vér vildimk |
| 2sg | þú vildisk | 2pl | þér vilduzk | 2sg | þú vildisk | 2pl | þér vildizk |
| 3sg | hon vildisk | 3pl | þau vildusk | 3sg | hon vildisk | 3pl | þau vildisk |
| past participle | n. | viljazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vilsk | 1pl | viljumk | 2pl | vilizk | |
PG *weljaną, OE anomalous willan, ME willen, MnE will, Dutch willen, German wollen, Latin velle. Note the unusual past participle; the expected form vilðr occurs as an adjective. Late 2sg variant vilt.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek villi | 1pl | vér villum | 1sg | ek villa | 1pl | vér villim |
| 2sg | þú villir | 2pl | þér villið | 2sg | þú villir | 2pl | þér villið |
| 3sg | hon villir | 3pl | þau villa | 3sg | hon villi | 3pl | þau villi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek villta | 1pl | vér villtum | 1sg | ek villta | 1pl | vér villtim |
| 2sg | þú villtir | 2pl | þér villtuð | 2sg | þú villtir | 2pl | þér villtið |
| 3sg | hon villti | 3pl | þau villtu | 3sg | hon villti | 3pl | þau villti |
| preterite infinitive | villtu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | villt | m. | villtr | n. | villt | |
| imperative | 2sg | vill | 1pl | villum | 2pl | villið | |
| middle voice: villask “lose one’s way; wander; be confused” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek villumk | 1pl | vér villumk | 1sg | ek villumk | 1pl | vér villimk |
| 2sg | þú villisk | 2pl | þér villizk | 2sg | þú villisk | 2pl | þér villizk |
| 3sg | hon villisk | 3pl | þau villask | 3sg | hon villisk | 3pl | þau villisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek villtumk | 1pl | vér villtumk | 1sg | ek villtumk | 1pl | vér villtimk |
| 2sg | þú villtisk | 2pl | þér villtuzk | 2sg | þú villtisk | 2pl | þér villtizk |
| 3sg | hon villtisk | 3pl | þau villtusk | 3sg | hon villtisk | 3pl | þau villtisk |
| past participle | n. | villzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | villsk | 1pl | villumk | 2pl | villizk | |
Shares a root with the adjective PG *wilþijaz, ON villr, OE wilde, ME wīlde, MnE, Dutch, German wild, and thus with the OE verb awildian 2 “become wild”; possibly related to the noun PG *walþuz, em>vǫllr “plain,” OE weald “forest,” ME wōld, MnE wold, Dutch woud, German Wald.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek virði | 1pl | vér virðum | 1sg | ek virða | 1pl | vér virðim |
| 2sg | þú virðir | 2pl | þér virðið | 2sg | þú virðir | 2pl | þér virðið |
| 3sg | hon virðir | 3pl | þau virða | 3sg | hon virði | 3pl | þau virði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek virða | 1pl | vér virðum | 1sg | ek virða | 1pl | vér virðim |
| 2sg | þú virðir | 2pl | þér virðuð | 2sg | þú virðir | 2pl | þér virðið |
| 3sg | hon virði | 3pl | þau virðu | 3sg | hon virði | 3pl | þau virði |
| preterite infinitive | virðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | virð | m. | virðr | n. | virt | |
| imperative | 2sg | virð | 1pl | virðum | 2pl | virðið | |
| middle voice: virðask “seem to be; please; deem” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek virðumk | 1pl | vér virðumk | 1sg | ek virðumk | 1pl | vér virðimk |
| 2sg | þú virðisk | 2pl | þér virðizk | 2sg | þú virðisk | 2pl | þér virðizk |
| 3sg | hon virðisk | 3pl | þau virðask | 3sg | hon virðisk | 3pl | þau virðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek virðumk | 1pl | vér virðumk | 1sg | ek virðumk | 1pl | vér virðimk |
| 2sg | þú virðisk | 2pl | þér virðuzk | 2sg | þú virðisk | 2pl | þér virðizk |
| 3sg | hon virðisk | 3pl | þau virðusk | 3sg | hon virðisk | 3pl | þau virðisk |
| past participle | n. | virzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | virzk | 1pl | virðumk | 2pl | virðizk | |
PG *werdijaną, OE weorþian 2, ME worthen, Dutch waarderen, German (be)werten.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vígi | 1pl | vér vígjum | 1sg | ek vígja | 1pl | vér vígim |
| 2sg | þú vígir | 2pl | þér vígið | 2sg | þú vígir | 2pl | þér vígið |
| 3sg | hon vígir | 3pl | þau vígja | 3sg | hon vígi | 3pl | þau vígi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vígða | 1pl | vér vígðum | 1sg | ek vígða | 1pl | vér vígðim |
| 2sg | þú vígðir | 2pl | þér vígðuð | 2sg | þú vígðir | 2pl | þér vígðið |
| 3sg | hon vígði | 3pl | þau vígðu | 3sg | hon vígði | 3pl | þau vígði |
| preterite infinitive | vígðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vígð | m. | vígðr | n. | vígt | |
| imperative | 2sg | víg | 1pl | vígjum | 2pl | vígið | |
| middle voice: vígjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vígjumk | 1pl | vér vígjumk | 1sg | ek vígjumk | 1pl | vér vígimk |
| 2sg | þú vígisk | 2pl | þér vígizk | 2sg | þú vígisk | 2pl | þér vígizk |
| 3sg | hon vígisk | 3pl | þau vígjask | 3sg | hon vígisk | 3pl | þau vígisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vígðumk | 1pl | vér vígðumk | 1sg | ek vígðumk | 1pl | vér vígðimk |
| 2sg | þú vígðisk | 2pl | þér vígðuzk | 2sg | þú vígðisk | 2pl | þér vígðizk |
| 3sg | hon vígðisk | 3pl | þau vígðusk | 3sg | hon vígðisk | 3pl | þau vígðisk |
| past participle | n. | vígzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vígsk | 1pl | vígjumk | 2pl | vígizk | |
PG *wīgijaną, Dutch wijden, German weihen. Shares a root with the noun PG *wīhą, ON vé “temple,” OE wīg “idol.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vægi | 1pl | vér vægjum | 1sg | ek vægja | 1pl | vér vægim |
| 2sg | þú vægir | 2pl | þér vægið | 2sg | þú vægir | 2pl | þér vægið |
| 3sg | hon vægir | 3pl | þau vægja | 3sg | hon vægi | 3pl | þau vægi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vægða | 1pl | vér vægðum | 1sg | ek vægða | 1pl | vér vægðim |
| 2sg | þú vægðir | 2pl | þér vægðuð | 2sg | þú vægðir | 2pl | þér vægðið |
| 3sg | hon vægði | 3pl | þau vægðu | 3sg | hon vægði | 3pl | þau vægði |
| preterite infinitive | vægðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vægð | m. | vægðr | n. | vægt | |
| imperative | 2sg | væg | 1pl | vægjum | 2pl | vægið | |
| middle voice: vægjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vægjumk | 1pl | vér vægjumk | 1sg | ek vægjumk | 1pl | vér vægimk |
| 2sg | þú vægisk | 2pl | þér vægizk | 2sg | þú vægisk | 2pl | þér vægizk |
| 3sg | hon vægisk | 3pl | þau vægjask | 3sg | hon vægisk | 3pl | þau vægisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vægðumk | 1pl | vér vægðumk | 1sg | ek vægðumk | 1pl | vér vægðimk |
| 2sg | þú vægðisk | 2pl | þér vægðuzk | 2sg | þú vægðisk | 2pl | þér vægðizk |
| 3sg | hon vægðisk | 3pl | þau vægðusk | 3sg | hon vægðisk | 3pl | þau vægðisk |
| past participle | n. | vægzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vægsk | 1pl | vægjumk | 2pl | vægizk | |
Shares a root with the noun PG *wēgō, ON vág, OE wǣg, ME wei, Dutch waag, German Waage “scale,” in turn related to the verb vega V “lift” and built on the same PG root as MnE weight and cognates.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vænti | 1pl | vér væntum | 1sg | ek vænta | 1pl | vér væntim |
| 2sg | þú væntir | 2pl | þér væntið | 2sg | þú væntir | 2pl | þér væntið |
| 3sg | hon væntir | 3pl | þau vænta | 3sg | hon vænti | 3pl | þau vænti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vænta | 1pl | vér væntum | 1sg | ek vænta | 1pl | vér væntim |
| 2sg | þú væntir | 2pl | þér væntuð | 2sg | þú væntir | 2pl | þér væntið |
| 3sg | hon vænti | 3pl | þau væntu | 3sg | hon vænti | 3pl | þau vænti |
| preterite infinitive | væntu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vænt | m. | væntr | n. | vænt | |
| imperative | 2sg | vænt | 1pl | væntum | 2pl | væntið | |
| middle voice: væntask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek væntumk | 1pl | vér væntumk | 1sg | ek væntumk | 1pl | vér væntimk |
| 2sg | þú væntisk | 2pl | þér væntizk | 2sg | þú væntisk | 2pl | þér væntizk |
| 3sg | hon væntisk | 3pl | þau væntask | 3sg | hon væntisk | 3pl | þau væntisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek væntumk | 1pl | vér væntumk | 1sg | ek væntumk | 1pl | vér væntimk |
| 2sg | þú væntisk | 2pl | þér væntuzk | 2sg | þú væntisk | 2pl | þér væntizk |
| 3sg | hon væntisk | 3pl | þau væntusk | 3sg | hon væntisk | 3pl | þau væntisk |
| past participle | n. | vænzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | væntsk | 1pl | væntumk | 2pl | væntizk | |
Derived from ON væna 1, which has the additional sense “accuse” and corresponds to PG *wēnijaną, OE wēnan 1, ME wēnen, MnE ween, Dutch wanen, German wähnen. Variant vætta. Large parts of the present system coincide with their preterite counterparts.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek yrki | 1pl | vér yrkjum | 1sg | ek yrkja | 1pl | vér yrkim |
| 2sg | þú yrkir | 2pl | þér yrkið | 2sg | þú yrkir | 2pl | þér yrkið |
| 3sg | hon yrkir | 3pl | þau yrkja | 3sg | hon yrki | 3pl | þau yrki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek orta | 1pl | vér ortum | 1sg | ek yrta | 1pl | vér yrtim |
| 2sg | þú ortir | 2pl | þér ortuð | 2sg | þú yrtir | 2pl | þér yrtið |
| 3sg | hon orti | 3pl | þau ortu | 3sg | hon yrti | 3pl | þau yrti |
| preterite infinitive | ortu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ort | m. | ortr | n. | ort | |
| imperative | 2sg | yrk | 1pl | yrkjum | 2pl | yrkið | |
| middle voice: yrkjask “begin; attack one another; compete in poetry” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek yrkjumk | 1pl | vér yrkjumk | 1sg | ek yrkjumk | 1pl | vér yrkimk |
| 2sg | þú yrkisk | 2pl | þér yrkizk | 2sg | þú yrkisk | 2pl | þér yrkizk |
| 3sg | hon yrkisk | 3pl | þau yrkjask | 3sg | hon yrkisk | 3pl | þau yrkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ortumk | 1pl | vér ortumk | 1sg | ek yrtumk | 1pl | vér yrtimk |
| 2sg | þú ortisk | 2pl | þér ortuzk | 2sg | þú yrtisk | 2pl | þér yrtizk |
| 3sg | hon ortisk | 3pl | þau ortusk | 3sg | hon yrtisk | 3pl | þau yrtisk |
| past participle | n. | orzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | yrksk | 1pl | yrkjumk | 2pl | yrkizk | |
PG *wurkijaną, OE wyrcan 1 (worhte, worht), ME werken, MnE work. Shares a root with PG *wurkāną, ON orka 2 “be able,” as well as PG *wirkijaną, Dutch werken “work,” German wirken “effect; work.” Note the unmutated preterite, resulting from a lacking i-theme in the preterite, as well as the -tt- sequence assimilated from kt > ht, a development shared with sœkja and þykkja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þek | 1pl | vér þekjum | 1sg | ek þekja | 1pl | vér þekim |
| 2sg | þú þekr | 2pl | þér þekið | 2sg | þú þekir | 2pl | þér þekið |
| 3sg | hon þekr | 3pl | þau þekja | 3sg | hon þeki | 3pl | þau þeki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þakða | 1pl | vér þǫkðum | 1sg | ek þekða | 1pl | vér þekðim |
| 2sg | þú þakðir | 2pl | þér þǫkðuð | 2sg | þú þekðir | 2pl | þér þekðið |
| 3sg | hon þakði | 3pl | þau þǫkðu | 3sg | hon þekði | 3pl | þau þekði |
| preterite infinitive | þǫkðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þak(i)ð | m. | þak(i)ðr | n. | þak(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | þek | 1pl | þekjum | 2pl | þekið | |
| middle voice: þekjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þekjumk | 1pl | vér þekjumk | 1sg | ek þekjumk | 1pl | vér þekimk |
| 2sg | þú þeksk | 2pl | þér þekizk | 2sg | þú þekisk | 2pl | þér þekizk |
| 3sg | hon þeksk | 3pl | þau þekjask | 3sg | hon þekisk | 3pl | þau þekisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þǫkðumk | 1pl | vér þǫkðumk | 1sg | ek þekðumk | 1pl | vér þekðimk |
| 2sg | þú þakðisk | 2pl | þér þǫkðuzk | 2sg | þú þekðisk | 2pl | þér þekðizk |
| 3sg | hon þakðisk | 3pl | þau þǫkðusk | 3sg | hon þekðisk | 3pl | þau þekðisk |
| past participle | n. | þak(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þeksk | 1pl | þekjumk | 2pl | þekizk | |
PG *þakjaną, OE þeccan 1, Dutch dekken, German decken. Cognate with and perhaps a secondary source of ME thacchen, MnE thatch. Variants þekkja, preterite þakti, participle þaktr, strong þakinn. In the lexical variant þekkja, parts of the present-tense system overlap in form with long-stemmed þekkja 1 “perceive.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þeysi | 1pl | vér þeysum | 1sg | ek þeysa | 1pl | vér þeysim |
| 2sg | þú þeysir | 2pl | þér þeysið | 2sg | þú þeysir | 2pl | þér þeysið |
| 3sg | hon þeysir | 3pl | þau þeysa | 3sg | hon þeysi | 3pl | þau þeysi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þeysta | 1pl | vér þeystum | 1sg | ek þeysta | 1pl | vér þeystim |
| 2sg | þú þeystir | 2pl | þér þeystuð | 2sg | þú þeystir | 2pl | þér þeystið |
| 3sg | hon þeysti | 3pl | þau þeystu | 3sg | hon þeysti | 3pl | þau þeysti |
| preterite infinitive | þeystu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þeyst | m. | þeystr | n. | þeyst | |
| imperative | 2sg | þeys | 1pl | þeysum | 2pl | þeysið | |
| middle voice: þeysask “rush forward, advance” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þeysumk | 1pl | vér þeysumk | 1sg | ek þeysumk | 1pl | vér þeysimk |
| 2sg | þú þeysisk | 2pl | þér þeysizk | 2sg | þú þeysisk | 2pl | þér þeysizk |
| 3sg | hon þeysisk | 3pl | þau þeysask | 3sg | hon þeysisk | 3pl | þau þeysisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þeystumk | 1pl | vér þeystumk | 1sg | ek þeystumk | 1pl | vér þeystimk |
| 2sg | þú þeystisk | 2pl | þér þeystuzk | 2sg | þú þeystisk | 2pl | þér þeystizk |
| 3sg | hon þeystisk | 3pl | þau þeystusk | 3sg | hon þeystisk | 3pl | þau þeystisk |
| past participle | n. | þeyszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þeyssk | 1pl | þeysumk | 2pl | þeysizk | |
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þrey | 1pl | vér þreyjum | 1sg | ek þreyja | 1pl | vér þreyim |
| 2sg | þú þreyr | 2pl | þér þreyið | 2sg | þú þreyir | 2pl | þér þreyið |
| 3sg | hon þreyr | 3pl | þau þreyja | 3sg | hon þreyi | 3pl | þau þreyi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þráða | 1pl | vér þráðum | 1sg | ek þræða | 1pl | vér þræðim |
| 2sg | þú þráðir | 2pl | þér þráðuð | 2sg | þú þræðir | 2pl | þér þræðið |
| 3sg | hon þráði | 3pl | þau þráðu | 3sg | hon þræði | 3pl | þau þræði |
| preterite infinitive | þráðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þráð | m. | þráðr | n. | þrát | |
| imperative | 2sg | þrey | 1pl | þreyjum | 2pl | þreyið | |
PG *þrōwijaną, OE þrowian 2; further PG *þrēaną, lost ON *þrá VI (attested only in the name Þráinn), OE þrāwan VII “twist,” ME throuen, MnE throw, weak Dutch draaien, German drehen “turn, twist,” Latin terere “rub.” Late variant þrá by analogy with the preterite and with contracted verbs like spá 2.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þrøngvi | 1pl | vér þrøngum | 1sg | ek þrøngva | 1pl | vér þrøngvim |
| 2sg | þú þrøngvir | 2pl | þér þrøngvið | 2sg | þú þrøngvir | 2pl | þér þrøngvið |
| 3sg | hon þrøngvir | 3pl | þau þrøngva | 3sg | hon þrøngvi | 3pl | þau þrøngvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þrøngða | 1pl | vér þrøngðum | 1sg | ek þrøngða | 1pl | vér þrøngðim |
| 2sg | þú þrøngðir | 2pl | þér þrøngðuð | 2sg | þú þrøngðir | 2pl | þér þrøngðið |
| 3sg | hon þrøngði | 3pl | þau þrøngðu | 3sg | hon þrøngði | 3pl | þau þrøngði |
| preterite infinitive | þrøngðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þrøngð | m. | þrøngðr | n. | þrøngt | |
| imperative | 2sg | þrøng | 1pl | þrøngum | 2pl | þrøngvið | |
| middle voice: þrøngvask “press forward, throng” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þrøngumk | 1pl | vér þrøngumk | 1sg | ek þrøngumk | 1pl | vér þrøngvimk |
| 2sg | þú þrøngvisk | 2pl | þér þrøngvizk | 2sg | þú þrøngvisk | 2pl | þér þrøngvizk |
| 3sg | hon þrøngvisk | 3pl | þau þrøngvask | 3sg | hon þrøngvisk | 3pl | þau þrøngvisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þrøngðumk | 1pl | vér þrøngðumk | 1sg | ek þrøngðumk | 1pl | vér þrøngðimk |
| 2sg | þú þrøngðisk | 2pl | þér þrøngðuzk | 2sg | þú þrøngðisk | 2pl | þér þrøngðizk |
| 3sg | hon þrøngðisk | 3pl | þau þrøngðusk | 3sg | hon þrøngðisk | 3pl | þau þrøngðisk |
| past participle | n. | þrøngzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þrøngsk | 1pl | þrøngumk | 2pl | þrøngvizk | |
PG *þrangwijaną. Causative of þryngva III “press, squeeze,” which see for cognates. Variants þrøngja, þreyngja, þrengja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þverri | 1pl | vér þverrum | 1sg | ek þverra | 1pl | vér þverrim |
| 2sg | þú þverrir | 2pl | þér þverrið | 2sg | þú þverrir | 2pl | þér þverrið |
| 3sg | hon þverrir | 3pl | þau þverra | 3sg | hon þverri | 3pl | þau þverri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þverrða | 1pl | vér þverrðum | 1sg | ek þverrða | 1pl | vér þverrðim |
| 2sg | þú þverrðir | 2pl | þér þverrðuð | 2sg | þú þverrðir | 2pl | þér þverrðið |
| 3sg | hon þverrði | 3pl | þau þverrðu | 3sg | hon þverrði | 3pl | þau þverrði |
| preterite infinitive | þverrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þverrð | m. | þverrðr | n. | þverrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | þverr | 1pl | þverrum | 2pl | þverrið | |
| middle voice: þverrask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þverrumk | 1pl | vér þverrumk | 1sg | ek þverrumk | 1pl | vér þverrimk |
| 2sg | þú þverrisk | 2pl | þér þverrizk | 2sg | þú þverrisk | 2pl | þér þverrizk |
| 3sg | hon þverrisk | 3pl | þau þverrask | 3sg | hon þverrisk | 3pl | þau þverrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þverrðumk | 1pl | vér þverrðumk | 1sg | ek þverrðumk | 1pl | vér þverrðimk |
| 2sg | þú þverrðisk | 2pl | þér þverrðuzk | 2sg | þú þverrðisk | 2pl | þér þverrðizk |
| 3sg | hon þverrðisk | 3pl | þau þverrðusk | 3sg | hon þverrðisk | 3pl | þau þverrðisk |
| past participle | n. | þverrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þverrsk | 1pl | þverrumk | 2pl | þverrizk | |
Causative of þverra III “diminish, wane.” Preterite variant þverði, participle þverðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þykki | 1pl | vér þykkjum | 1sg | ek þykkja | 1pl | vér þykkim |
| 2sg | þú þykkir | 2pl | þér þykkið | 2sg | þú þykkir | 2pl | þér þykkið |
| 3sg | hon þykkir | 3pl | þau þykkja | 3sg | hon þykki | 3pl | þau þykki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þótta | 1pl | vér þóttum | 1sg | ek þœtta | 1pl | vér þœttim |
| 2sg | þú þóttir | 2pl | þér þóttuð | 2sg | þú þœttir | 2pl | þér þœttið |
| 3sg | hon þótti | 3pl | þau þóttu | 3sg | hon þœtti | 3pl | þau þœtti |
| preterite infinitive | þóttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þótt | m. | þóttr | n. | þótt | |
| imperative | 2sg | þykk | 1pl | þykkjum | 2pl | þykkið | |
| middle voice: þykkjask “think, believe” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þykkjumk | 1pl | vér þykkjumk | 1sg | ek þykkjumk | 1pl | vér þykkimk |
| 2sg | þú þykkisk | 2pl | þér þykkizk | 2sg | þú þykkisk | 2pl | þér þykkizk |
| 3sg | hon þykkisk | 3pl | þau þykkjask | 3sg | hon þykkisk | 3pl | þau þykkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þóttumk | 1pl | vér þóttumk | 1sg | ek þœttumk | 1pl | vér þœttimk |
| 2sg | þú þóttisk | 2pl | þér þóttuzk | 2sg | þú þœttisk | 2pl | þér þœttizk |
| 3sg | hon þóttisk | 3pl | þau þóttusk | 3sg | hon þœttisk | 3pl | þau þœttisk |
| past participle | n. | þózk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þykksk | 1pl | þykkjumk | 2pl | þykkizk | |
PG *þunkijaną, OE þyncan 1, ME thinken, MnE methinks, Dutch dunken, German dünken; further MnE think, Dutch, German denken, Old Latin tongēre “know.” Note the unmutated preterite, resulting from a lacking i-theme in the preterite, as well as the -tt- sequence assimilated from kt > ht, a development shared with sœkja and yrkja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyl | 1pl | vér þyljum | 1sg | ek þylja | 1pl | vér þylim |
| 2sg | þú þylr | 2pl | þér þylið | 2sg | þú þylir | 2pl | þér þylið |
| 3sg | hon þylr | 3pl | þau þylja | 3sg | hon þyli | 3pl | þau þyli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þulða | 1pl | vér þulðum | 1sg | ek þylða | 1pl | vér þylðim |
| 2sg | þú þulðir | 2pl | þér þulðuð | 2sg | þú þylðir | 2pl | þér þylðið |
| 3sg | hon þulði | 3pl | þau þulðu | 3sg | hon þylði | 3pl | þau þylði |
| preterite infinitive | þulðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þul(i)ð | m. | þul(i)ðr | n. | þul(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | þyl | 1pl | þyljum | 2pl | þylið | |
| middle voice: þyljask “mutter” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyljumk | 1pl | vér þyljumk | 1sg | ek þyljumk | 1pl | vér þylimk |
| 2sg | þú þylsk | 2pl | þér þylizk | 2sg | þú þylisk | 2pl | þér þylizk |
| 3sg | hon þylsk | 3pl | þau þyljask | 3sg | hon þylisk | 3pl | þau þylisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þulðumk | 1pl | vér þulðumk | 1sg | ek þylðumk | 1pl | vér þylðimk |
| 2sg | þú þulðisk | 2pl | þér þulðuzk | 2sg | þú þylðisk | 2pl | þér þylðizk |
| 3sg | hon þulðisk | 3pl | þau þulðusk | 3sg | hon þylðisk | 3pl | þau þylðisk |
| past participle | n. | þul(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þylsk | 1pl | þyljumk | 2pl | þylizk | |
PG *þuljaną. Shares a root with the nouns PG *þuliz, ON þulr “poet,” OE þyle “speaker,” OE geþyll “breeze.” Preterite variant þuldi, participle þuldr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyrsti | 1pl | vér þyrstum | 1sg | ek þyrsta | 1pl | vér þyrstim |
| 2sg | þú þyrstir | 2pl | þér þyrstið | 2sg | þú þyrstir | 2pl | þér þyrstið |
| 3sg | hon þyrstir | 3pl | þau þyrsta | 3sg | hon þyrsti | 3pl | þau þyrsti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyrsta | 1pl | vér þyrstum | 1sg | ek þyrsta | 1pl | vér þyrstim |
| 2sg | þú þyrstir | 2pl | þér þyrstuð | 2sg | þú þyrstir | 2pl | þér þyrstið |
| 3sg | hon þyrsti | 3pl | þau þyrstu | 3sg | hon þyrsti | 3pl | þau þyrsti |
| preterite infinitive | þyrstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þyrst | m. | þyrstr | n. | þyrst | |
| imperative | 2sg | þyrst | 1pl | þyrstum | 2pl | þyrstið | |
| middle voice: þyrstask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyrstumk | 1pl | vér þyrstumk | 1sg | ek þyrstumk | 1pl | vér þyrstimk |
| 2sg | þú þyrstisk | 2pl | þér þyrstizk | 2sg | þú þyrstisk | 2pl | þér þyrstizk |
| 3sg | hon þyrstisk | 3pl | þau þyrstask | 3sg | hon þyrstisk | 3pl | þau þyrstisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyrstumk | 1pl | vér þyrstumk | 1sg | ek þyrstumk | 1pl | vér þyrstimk |
| 2sg | þú þyrstisk | 2pl | þér þyrstuzk | 2sg | þú þyrstisk | 2pl | þér þyrstizk |
| 3sg | hon þyrstisk | 3pl | þau þyrstusk | 3sg | hon þyrstisk | 3pl | þau þyrstisk |
| past participle | n. | þyrszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þyrzk | 1pl | þyrstumk | 2pl | þyrstizk | |
PG *þurstijaną, OE þyrstan 1, ME thirsten, MnE thirst, Dutch dorsten, German dürsten. Variant þysta.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek æ | 1pl | vér æjum | 1sg | ek æja | 1pl | vér æim |
| 2sg | þú ær | 2pl | þér æið | 2sg | þú æir | 2pl | þér æið |
| 3sg | hon ær | 3pl | þau æja | 3sg | hon æi | 3pl | þau æi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek áða | 1pl | vér áðum | 1sg | ek æða | 1pl | vér æðim |
| 2sg | þú áðir | 2pl | þér áðuð | 2sg | þú æðir | 2pl | þér æðið |
| 3sg | hon áði | 3pl | þau áðu | 3sg | hon æði | 3pl | þau æði |
| preterite infinitive | áðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | áð | m. | áðr | n. | átt | |
| imperative | 2sg | æ | 1pl | æjum | 2pl | æið | |
| middle voice: æjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek æjumk | 1pl | vér æjumk | 1sg | ek æjumk | 1pl | vér æimk |
| 2sg | þú æsk | 2pl | þér æizk | 2sg | þú æisk | 2pl | þér æizk |
| 3sg | hon æsk | 3pl | þau æjask | 3sg | hon æisk | 3pl | þau æisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek áðumk | 1pl | vér áðumk | 1sg | ek æðumk | 1pl | vér æðimk |
| 2sg | þú áðisk | 2pl | þér áðuzk | 2sg | þú æðisk | 2pl | þér æðizk |
| 3sg | hon áðisk | 3pl | þau áðusk | 3sg | hon æðisk | 3pl | þau æðisk |
| past participle | n. | ázk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | æsk | 1pl | æjumk | 2pl | æizk | |
PG *aiwjaną or perhaps *ahjaną. Participial variant áiðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œgi | 1pl | vér œgjum | 1sg | ek œgja | 1pl | vér œgim |
| 2sg | þú œgir | 2pl | þér œgið | 2sg | þú œgir | 2pl | þér œgið |
| 3sg | hon œgir | 3pl | þau œgja | 3sg | hon œgi | 3pl | þau œgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œgða | 1pl | vér œgðum | 1sg | ek œgða | 1pl | vér œgðim |
| 2sg | þú œgðir | 2pl | þér œgðuð | 2sg | þú œgðir | 2pl | þér œgðið |
| 3sg | hon œgði | 3pl | þau œgðu | 3sg | hon œgði | 3pl | þau œgði |
| preterite infinitive | œgðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | œgð | m. | œgðr | n. | œgt | |
| imperative | 2sg | œg | 1pl | œgjum | 2pl | œgið | |
| middle voice: œgjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œgjumk | 1pl | vér œgjumk | 1sg | ek œgjumk | 1pl | vér œgimk |
| 2sg | þú œgsk | 2pl | þér œgizk | 2sg | þú œgisk | 2pl | þér œgizk |
| 3sg | hon œgsk | 3pl | þau œgjask | 3sg | hon œgisk | 3pl | þau œgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œgðumk | 1pl | vér œgðumk | 1sg | ek œgðumk | 1pl | vér œgðimk |
| 2sg | þú œgðisk | 2pl | þér œgðuzk | 2sg | þú œgðisk | 2pl | þér œgðizk |
| 3sg | hon œgðisk | 3pl | þau œgðusk | 3sg | hon œgðisk | 3pl | þau œgðisk |
| past participle | n. | œgzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | œgsk | 1pl | œgjumk | 2pl | œgizk | |
PG *ōgijaną, OE onēgan 1 “fear.” Shares a root with the nouns PG *ōgnō, ON ógn “fear,” which gave rise to the ON verb ógna 2 “threaten”; PG *ōhtan, ON ótti “fear,” which gave rise to the verb ótta 2 “frighten”; PG *agiz, ON agi, OE ege, ME eie, MnE awe; PG *ōgōną, OE ōga “terror”; PG *anhtō, OE ōht “fear,” German Acht “outlawry”; and the ON verbs óask 1/3 “be afraid” and ugga 3 “fear” (which see for derivatives).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œpi | 1pl | vér œpum | 1sg | ek œpa | 1pl | vér œpim |
| 2sg | þú œpir | 2pl | þér œpið | 2sg | þú œpir | 2pl | þér œpið |
| 3sg | hon œpir | 3pl | þau œpa | 3sg | hon œpi | 3pl | þau œpi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œpða | 1pl | vér œpðum | 1sg | ek œpða | 1pl | vér œpðim |
| 2sg | þú œpðir | 2pl | þér œpðuð | 2sg | þú œpðir | 2pl | þér œpðið |
| 3sg | hon œpði | 3pl | þau œpðu | 3sg | hon œpði | 3pl | þau œpði |
| preterite infinitive | œpðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | œpð | m. | œpðr | n. | œpt | |
| imperative | 2sg | œp | 1pl | œpum | 2pl | œpið | |
| middle voice: œpask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œpumk | 1pl | vér œpumk | 1sg | ek œpumk | 1pl | vér œpimk |
| 2sg | þú œpisk | 2pl | þér œpizk | 2sg | þú œpisk | 2pl | þér œpizk |
| 3sg | hon œpisk | 3pl | þau œpask | 3sg | hon œpisk | 3pl | þau œpisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œpðumk | 1pl | vér œpðumk | 1sg | ek œpðumk | 1pl | vér œpðimk |
| 2sg | þú œpðisk | 2pl | þér œpðuzk | 2sg | þú œpðisk | 2pl | þér œpðizk |
| 3sg | hon œpðisk | 3pl | þau œpðusk | 3sg | hon œpðisk | 3pl | þau œpðisk |
| past participle | n. | œpzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | œpsk | 1pl | œpumk | 2pl | œpizk | |
PG *wōpijaną, OE wēpan VII, ME wēpen, MnE weep. Shares a root with the noun PG *wōpaz, ON óp, OE wōp, ME wōpe. Preterite variant œpti, participle œptr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2013, 2022