| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skapa | 1pl | vér skǫpum | 1sg | ek skapa | 1pl | vér skapim |
| 2sg | þú skapar | 2pl | þér skapið | 2sg | þú skapir | 2pl | þér skapið |
| 3sg | hon skapar | 3pl | þau skapa | 3sg | hon skapi | 3pl | þau skapi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skapaða | 1pl | vér skǫpuðum | 1sg | ek skapaða | 1pl | vér skapaðim |
| 2sg | þú skapaðir | 2pl | þér skǫpuðuð | 2sg | þú skapaðir | 2pl | þér skapaðið |
| 3sg | hon skapaði | 3pl | þau skǫpuðu | 3sg | hon skapaði | 3pl | þau skapaði |
| preterite infinitive | skǫpuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skǫpuð | m. | skapaðr | n. | skapat | |
| imperative | 2sg | skapa | 1pl | skǫpum | 2pl | skapið | |
| middle voice: skapask “take shape, turn out (esp. as hoped or expected)” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skǫpumk | 1pl | vér skǫpumk | 1sg | ek skǫpumk | 1pl | vér skapimk |
| 2sg | þú skapask | 2pl | þér skapizk | 2sg | þú skapisk | 2pl | þér skapizk |
| 3sg | hon skapask | 3pl | þau skapask | 3sg | hon skapisk | 3pl | þau skapisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skǫpuðumk | 1pl | vér skǫpuðumk | 1sg | ek skǫpuðumk | 1pl | vér skapaðimk |
| 2sg | þú skapaðisk | 2pl | þér skǫpuðuzk | 2sg | þú skapaðisk | 2pl | þér skapaðizk |
| 3sg | hon skapaðisk | 3pl | þau skǫpuðusk | 3sg | hon skapaðisk | 3pl | þau skapaðisk |
| past participle | n. | skapazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skapask | 1pl | skǫpumk | 2pl | skapizk | |
Strong PG *skapjaną, which also gave rise to skepja VI; see there for cognates.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022