| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œpi | 1pl | vér œpum | 1sg | ek œpa | 1pl | vér œpim |
| 2sg | þú œpir | 2pl | þér œpið | 2sg | þú œpir | 2pl | þér œpið |
| 3sg | hon œpir | 3pl | þau œpa | 3sg | hon œpi | 3pl | þau œpi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œpða | 1pl | vér œpðum | 1sg | ek œpða | 1pl | vér œpðim |
| 2sg | þú œpðir | 2pl | þér œpðuð | 2sg | þú œpðir | 2pl | þér œpðið |
| 3sg | hon œpði | 3pl | þau œpðu | 3sg | hon œpði | 3pl | þau œpði |
| preterite infinitive | œpðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | œpð | m. | œpðr | n. | œpt | |
| imperative | 2sg | œp | 1pl | œpum | 2pl | œpið | |
| middle voice: œpask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œpumk | 1pl | vér œpumk | 1sg | ek œpumk | 1pl | vér œpimk |
| 2sg | þú œpisk | 2pl | þér œpizk | 2sg | þú œpisk | 2pl | þér œpizk |
| 3sg | hon œpisk | 3pl | þau œpask | 3sg | hon œpisk | 3pl | þau œpisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek œpðumk | 1pl | vér œpðumk | 1sg | ek œpðumk | 1pl | vér œpðimk |
| 2sg | þú œpðisk | 2pl | þér œpðuzk | 2sg | þú œpðisk | 2pl | þér œpðizk |
| 3sg | hon œpðisk | 3pl | þau œpðusk | 3sg | hon œpðisk | 3pl | þau œpðisk |
| past participle | n. | œpzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | œpsk | 1pl | œpumk | 2pl | œpizk | |
PG *wōpijaną, OE wēpan VII, ME wēpen, MnE weep. Shares a root with the noun PG *wōpaz, ON óp, OE wōp, ME wōpe. Preterite variant œpti, participle œptr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022