œpa 1 (long stem) “shout, shriek”

frequent

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek œpi 1pl vér œpum 1sg ek œpa 1pl vér œpim
2sg þú œpir 2pl þér œpið 2sg þú œpir 2pl þér œpið
3sg hon œpir 3pl þau œpa 3sg hon œpi 3pl þau œpi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek œpða 1pl vér œpðum 1sg ek œpða 1pl vér œpðim
2sg þú œpðir 2pl þér œpðuð 2sg þú œpðir 2pl þér œpðið
3sg hon œpði 3pl þau œpðu 3sg hon œpði 3pl þau œpði
preterite infinitive œpðu
past participle f. œpð m. œpðr n. œpt
imperative 2sg œp 1pl œpum 2pl œpið
middle voice: œpask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek œpumk 1pl vér œpumk 1sg ek œpumk 1pl vér œpimk
2sg þú œpisk 2pl þér œpizk 2sg þú œpisk 2pl þér œpizk
3sg hon œpisk 3pl þau œpask 3sg hon œpisk 3pl þau œpisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek œpðumk 1pl vér œpðumk 1sg ek œpðumk 1pl vér œpðimk
2sg þú œpðisk 2pl þér œpðuzk 2sg þú œpðisk 2pl þér œpðizk
3sg hon œpðisk 3pl þau œpðusk 3sg hon œpðisk 3pl þau œpðisk
past participle n. œpzk
imperative 2sg œpsk 1pl œpumk 2pl œpizk

PG *wōpijaną, OE wēpan VII, ME wēpen, MnE weep. Shares a root with the noun PG *wōpaz, ON óp, OE wōp, ME wōpe. Preterite variant œpti, participle œptr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022