| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fýsi | 1pl | vér fýsum | 1sg | ek fýsa | 1pl | vér fýsim |
| 2sg | þú fýsir | 2pl | þér fýsið | 2sg | þú fýsir | 2pl | þér fýsið |
| 3sg | hon fýsir | 3pl | þau fýsa | 3sg | hon fýsi | 3pl | þau fýsi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fýsta | 1pl | vér fýstum | 1sg | ek fýsta | 1pl | vér fýstim |
| 2sg | þú fýstir | 2pl | þér fýstuð | 2sg | þú fýstir | 2pl | þér fýstið |
| 3sg | hon fýsti | 3pl | þau fýstu | 3sg | hon fýsti | 3pl | þau fýsti |
| preterite infinitive | fýstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fýst | m. | fýstr | n. | fýst | |
| imperative | 2sg | fýs | 1pl | fýsum | 2pl | fýsið | |
| middle voice: fýsask “wish, long for” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fýsumk | 1pl | vér fýsumk | 1sg | ek fýsumk | 1pl | vér fýsimk |
| 2sg | þú fýsisk | 2pl | þér fýsizk | 2sg | þú fýsisk | 2pl | þér fýsizk |
| 3sg | hon fýsisk | 3pl | þau fýsask | 3sg | hon fýsisk | 3pl | þau fýsisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fýstumk | 1pl | vér fýstumk | 1sg | ek fýstumk | 1pl | vér fýstimk |
| 2sg | þú fýstisk | 2pl | þér fýstuzk | 2sg | þú fýstisk | 2pl | þér fýstizk |
| 3sg | hon fýstisk | 3pl | þau fýstusk | 3sg | hon fýstisk | 3pl | þau fýstisk |
| past participle | n. | fýszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fýssk | 1pl | fýsumk | 2pl | fýsizk | |
PG *funsijaną, OE fȳsan 1, fȳsian 2; derived from the adjective PG *funsaz, ON fúss, OE fūs “eager.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022