| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lofa | 1pl | vér lofum | 1sg | ek lofa | 1pl | vér lofim |
| 2sg | þú lofar | 2pl | þér lofið | 2sg | þú lofir | 2pl | þér lofið |
| 3sg | hon lofar | 3pl | þau lofa | 3sg | hon lofi | 3pl | þau lofi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lofaða | 1pl | vér lofuðum | 1sg | ek lofaða | 1pl | vér lofaðim |
| 2sg | þú lofaðir | 2pl | þér lofuðuð | 2sg | þú lofaðir | 2pl | þér lofaðið |
| 3sg | hon lofaði | 3pl | þau lofuðu | 3sg | hon lofaði | 3pl | þau lofaði |
| preterite infinitive | lofuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lofuð | m. | lofaðr | n. | lofat | |
| imperative | 2sg | lofa | 1pl | lofum | 2pl | lofið | |
| middle voice: lofask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lofumk | 1pl | vér lofumk | 1sg | ek lofumk | 1pl | vér lofimk |
| 2sg | þú lofask | 2pl | þér lofizk | 2sg | þú lofisk | 2pl | þér lofizk |
| 3sg | hon lofask | 3pl | þau lofask | 3sg | hon lofisk | 3pl | þau lofisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lofuðumk | 1pl | vér lofuðumk | 1sg | ek lofuðumk | 1pl | vér lofaðimk |
| 2sg | þú lofaðisk | 2pl | þér lofuðuzk | 2sg | þú lofaðisk | 2pl | þér lofaðizk |
| 3sg | hon lofaðisk | 3pl | þau lofuðusk | 3sg | hon lofaðisk | 3pl | þau lofaðisk |
| past participle | n. | lofazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lofask | 1pl | lofumk | 2pl | lofizk | |
PG *lubōną, OE lofian 2, ME lōven, Dutch loven, beloven, German loben. Derived from the noun PG *lubą “praise,” ON lof “praise; permission,” OE lof, ME lōf, Dutch lof, German Lob “praise.” With sense “allow” cf. leyfa 1 “allow” (PG *laubijaną).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022