| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skep | 1pl | vér skepjum | 1sg | ek skepja | 1pl | vér skepim |
| 2sg | þú skepr | 2pl | þér skepið | 2sg | þú skepir | 2pl | þér skepið |
| 3sg | hon skepr | 3pl | þau skepja | 3sg | hon skepi | 3pl | þau skepi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skóp | 1pl | vér skópum | 1sg | ek skœpa | 1pl | vér skœpim |
| 2sg | þú skópt | 2pl | þér skópuð | 2sg | þú skœpir | 2pl | þér skœpið |
| 3sg | hon skóp | 3pl | þau skópu | 3sg | hon skœpi | 3pl | þau skœpi |
| preterite infinitive | skópu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skapin | m. | skapinn | n. | skapit | |
| imperative | 2sg | skep | 1pl | skepjum | 2pl | skepið | |
| middle voice: skepjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skepjumk | 1pl | vér skepjumk | 1sg | ek skepjumk | 1pl | vér skepimk |
| 2sg | þú skepsk | 2pl | þér skepizk | 2sg | þú skepisk | 2pl | þér skepizk |
| 3sg | hon skepsk | 3pl | þau skepjask | 3sg | hon skepisk | 3pl | þau skepisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skópumk | 1pl | vér skópumk | 1sg | ek skœpumk | 1pl | vér skœpimk |
| 2sg | þú skópzk | 2pl | þér skópuzk | 2sg | þú skœpisk | 2pl | þér skœpizk |
| 3sg | hon skópsk | 3pl | þau skópusk | 3sg | hon skœpisk | 3pl | þau skœpisk |
| past participle | n. | skapizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skepsk | 1pl | skepjumk | 2pl | skepizk | |
PG *skapjaną, OE scyppan VI, ME shāpen, weak MnE shape, Dutch scheppen, German schaffen. Also attested as class 1 weak skepja (skapði, skapðr) and especially as skapa 2 (skapaði, skapaðr), which governs the middle voice senses of the verb. Present-tense forms coincide with those of class 1 weak skepja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022