| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dyn | 1pl | vér dynjum | 1sg | ek dynja | 1pl | vér dynim |
| 2sg | þú dynr | 2pl | þér dynið | 2sg | þú dynir | 2pl | þér dynið |
| 3sg | hon dynr | 3pl | þau dynja | 3sg | hon dyni | 3pl | þau dyni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dunða | 1pl | vér dunðum | 1sg | ek dynða | 1pl | vér dynðim |
| 2sg | þú dunðir | 2pl | þér dunðuð | 2sg | þú dynðir | 2pl | þér dynðið |
| 3sg | hon dunði | 3pl | þau dunðu | 3sg | hon dynði | 3pl | þau dynði |
| preterite infinitive | dunðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dun(i)ð | m. | dun(i)ðr | n. | dun(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | dyn | 1pl | dynjum | 2pl | dynið | |
PG *dunjaną, OE dynnan 1, dynian 2, ME dinen, MnE din. Preterite variant dundi, participle dundr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022