| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dvala | 1pl | vér dvǫlum | 1sg | ek dvala | 1pl | vér dvalim |
| 2sg | þú dvalar | 2pl | þér dvalið | 2sg | þú dvalir | 2pl | þér dvalið |
| 3sg | hon dvalar | 3pl | þau dvala | 3sg | hon dvali | 3pl | þau dvali |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dvalaða | 1pl | vér dvǫluðum | 1sg | ek dvalaða | 1pl | vér dvalaðim |
| 2sg | þú dvalaðir | 2pl | þér dvǫluðuð | 2sg | þú dvalaðir | 2pl | þér dvalaðið |
| 3sg | hon dvalaði | 3pl | þau dvǫluðu | 3sg | hon dvalaði | 3pl | þau dvalaði |
| preterite infinitive | dvǫluðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dvǫluð | m. | dvalaðr | n. | dvalat | |
| imperative | 2sg | dvala | 1pl | dvǫlum | 2pl | dvalið | |
| middle voice: dvalask “remain” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dvǫlumk | 1pl | vér dvǫlumk | 1sg | ek dvǫlumk | 1pl | vér dvalimk |
| 2sg | þú dvalask | 2pl | þér dvalizk | 2sg | þú dvalisk | 2pl | þér dvalizk |
| 3sg | hon dvalask | 3pl | þau dvalask | 3sg | hon dvalisk | 3pl | þau dvalisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dvǫluðumk | 1pl | vér dvǫluðumk | 1sg | ek dvǫluðumk | 1pl | vér dvalaðimk |
| 2sg | þú dvalaðisk | 2pl | þér dvǫluðuzk | 2sg | þú dvalaðisk | 2pl | þér dvalaðizk |
| 3sg | hon dvalaðisk | 3pl | þau dvǫluðusk | 3sg | hon dvalaðisk | 3pl | þau dvalaðisk |
| past participle | n. | dvalazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | dvalask | 1pl | dvǫlumk | 2pl | dvalizk | |
OE dwelian 2, ME dwlen, Dutch dwalen, dolen “wander, stray; err.” Cf. dvelja 1 “stay, tarry.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022