| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leyfi | 1pl | vér leyfum | 1sg | ek leyfa | 1pl | vér leyfim |
| 2sg | þú leyfir | 2pl | þér leyfið | 2sg | þú leyfir | 2pl | þér leyfið |
| 3sg | hon leyfir | 3pl | þau leyfa | 3sg | hon leyfi | 3pl | þau leyfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leyfða | 1pl | vér leyfðum | 1sg | ek leyfða | 1pl | vér leyfðim |
| 2sg | þú leyfðir | 2pl | þér leyfðuð | 2sg | þú leyfðir | 2pl | þér leyfðið |
| 3sg | hon leyfði | 3pl | þau leyfðu | 3sg | hon leyfði | 3pl | þau leyfði |
| preterite infinitive | leyfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | leyfð | m. | leyfðr | n. | leyft | |
| imperative | 2sg | leyf | 1pl | leyfum | 2pl | leyfið | |
| middle voice: leyfask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leyfumk | 1pl | vér leyfumk | 1sg | ek leyfumk | 1pl | vér leyfimk |
| 2sg | þú leyfisk | 2pl | þér leyfizk | 2sg | þú leyfisk | 2pl | þér leyfizk |
| 3sg | hon leyfisk | 3pl | þau leyfask | 3sg | hon leyfisk | 3pl | þau leyfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leyfðumk | 1pl | vér leyfðumk | 1sg | ek leyfðumk | 1pl | vér leyfðimk |
| 2sg | þú leyfðisk | 2pl | þér leyfðuzk | 2sg | þú leyfðisk | 2pl | þér leyfðizk |
| 3sg | hon leyfðisk | 3pl | þau leyfðusk | 3sg | hon leyfðisk | 3pl | þau leyfðisk |
| past participle | n. | leyfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | leyfsk | 1pl | leyfumk | 2pl | leyfizk | |
PG *laubijaną, OE lȳfan, ME lēven, German erlauben. Cf. lofa 2.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022