leyfa 1 (long stem) “allow”

“praise”

common

transitive (dat/acc: differs by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leyfi 1pl vér leyfum 1sg ek leyfa 1pl vér leyfim
2sg þú leyfir 2pl þér leyfið 2sg þú leyfir 2pl þér leyfið
3sg hon leyfir 3pl þau leyfa 3sg hon leyfi 3pl þau leyfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leyfða 1pl vér leyfðum 1sg ek leyfða 1pl vér leyfðim
2sg þú leyfðir 2pl þér leyfðuð 2sg þú leyfðir 2pl þér leyfðið
3sg hon leyfði 3pl þau leyfðu 3sg hon leyfði 3pl þau leyfði
preterite infinitive leyfðu
past participle f. leyfð m. leyfðr n. leyft
imperative 2sg leyf 1pl leyfum 2pl leyfið
middle voice: leyfask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek leyfumk 1pl vér leyfumk 1sg ek leyfumk 1pl vér leyfimk
2sg þú leyfisk 2pl þér leyfizk 2sg þú leyfisk 2pl þér leyfizk
3sg hon leyfisk 3pl þau leyfask 3sg hon leyfisk 3pl þau leyfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leyfðumk 1pl vér leyfðumk 1sg ek leyfðumk 1pl vér leyfðimk
2sg þú leyfðisk 2pl þér leyfðuzk 2sg þú leyfðisk 2pl þér leyfðizk
3sg hon leyfðisk 3pl þau leyfðusk 3sg hon leyfðisk 3pl þau leyfðisk
past participle n. leyfzk
imperative 2sg leyfsk 1pl leyfumk 2pl leyfizk

PG *laubijaną, OE lȳfan, ME lēven, German erlauben. Cf. lofa 2.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022