hræða 1 (long stem) “frighten”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hræði 1pl vér hræðum 1sg ek hræða 1pl vér hræðim
2sg þú hræðir 2pl þér hræðið 2sg þú hræðir 2pl þér hræðið
3sg hon hræðir 3pl þau hræða 3sg hon hræði 3pl þau hræði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hrædda 1pl vér hræddum 1sg ek hrædda 1pl vér hræddim
2sg þú hræddir 2pl þér hrædduð 2sg þú hræddir 2pl þér hræddið
3sg hon hræddi 3pl þau hræddu 3sg hon hræddi 3pl þau hræddi
preterite infinitive hræddu
past participle f. hrædd m. hræddr n. hrætt
imperative 2sg hræð 1pl hræðum 2pl hræðið
middle voice: hræðask “be afraid”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hræðumk 1pl vér hræðumk 1sg ek hræðumk 1pl vér hræðimk
2sg þú hræðisk 2pl þér hræðizk 2sg þú hræðisk 2pl þér hræðizk
3sg hon hræðisk 3pl þau hræðask 3sg hon hræðisk 3pl þau hræðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hræddumk 1pl vér hræddumk 1sg ek hræddumk 1pl vér hræddimk
2sg þú hræddisk 2pl þér hrædduzk 2sg þú hræddisk 2pl þér hræddizk
3sg hon hræddisk 3pl þau hræddusk 3sg hon hræddisk 3pl þau hræddisk
past participle n. hræzk
imperative 2sg hræzk 1pl hræðumk 2pl hræðizk

A related noun hræddr “fear” is attested once.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022