| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gipti | 1pl | vér giptum | 1sg | ek gipta | 1pl | vér giptim |
| 2sg | þú giptir | 2pl | þér giptið | 2sg | þú giptir | 2pl | þér giptið |
| 3sg | hon giptir | 3pl | þau gipta | 3sg | hon gipti | 3pl | þau gipti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gipta | 1pl | vér giptum | 1sg | ek gipta | 1pl | vér giptim |
| 2sg | þú giptir | 2pl | þér giptuð | 2sg | þú giptir | 2pl | þér giptið |
| 3sg | hon gipti | 3pl | þau giptu | 3sg | hon gipti | 3pl | þau gipti |
| preterite infinitive | giptu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gipt | m. | giptr | n. | gipt | |
| imperative | 2sg | gipt | 1pl | giptum | 2pl | giptið | |
| middle voice: giptask “get married” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek giptumk | 1pl | vér giptumk | 1sg | ek giptumk | 1pl | vér giptimk |
| 2sg | þú giptisk | 2pl | þér giptizk | 2sg | þú giptisk | 2pl | þér giptizk |
| 3sg | hon giptisk | 3pl | þau giptask | 3sg | hon giptisk | 3pl | þau giptisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek giptumk | 1pl | vér giptumk | 1sg | ek giptumk | 1pl | vér giptimk |
| 2sg | þú giptisk | 2pl | þér giptuzk | 2sg | þú giptisk | 2pl | þér giptizk |
| 3sg | hon giptisk | 3pl | þau giptusk | 3sg | hon giptisk | 3pl | þau giptisk |
| past participle | n. | gipzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gipzk | 1pl | giptumk | 2pl | giptizk | |
PG *geftijaną, OE gyftian 2, derived from the noun PG *geftiz, ON gipt, OE gyft, ME yifte, MnE, Dutch gift. Variant gifta.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022