grœða 1 (long stem) “(cause to) grow”

“heal, cure; help, save; raise, bring up; amass”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek grœði 1pl vér grœðum 1sg ek grœða 1pl vér grœðim
2sg þú grœðir 2pl þér grœðið 2sg þú grœðir 2pl þér grœðið
3sg hon grœðir 3pl þau grœða 3sg hon grœði 3pl þau grœði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek grœdda 1pl vér grœddum 1sg ek grœdda 1pl vér grœddim
2sg þú grœddir 2pl þér grœdduð 2sg þú grœddir 2pl þér grœddið
3sg hon grœddi 3pl þau grœddu 3sg hon grœddi 3pl þau grœddi
preterite infinitive grœddu
past participle f. grœdd m. grœddr n. grœtt
imperative 2sg grœð 1pl grœðum 2pl grœðið
middle voice: grœðask “grow; increase”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek grœðumk 1pl vér grœðumk 1sg ek grœðumk 1pl vér grœðimk
2sg þú grœðisk 2pl þér grœðizk 2sg þú grœðisk 2pl þér grœðizk
3sg hon grœðisk 3pl þau grœðask 3sg hon grœðisk 3pl þau grœðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek grœddumk 1pl vér grœddumk 1sg ek grœddumk 1pl vér grœddimk
2sg þú grœddisk 2pl þér grœdduzk 2sg þú grœddisk 2pl þér grœddizk
3sg hon grœddisk 3pl þau grœddusk 3sg hon grœddisk 3pl þau grœddisk
past participle n. grœzk
imperative 2sg grœzk 1pl grœðumk 2pl grœðizk

Derived from the noun PG *grōþi, ON gróði “growth”; cf. gróa VIIe “grow.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022