| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brosi | 1pl | vér brosum | 1sg | ek brosa | 1pl | vér brosim |
| 2sg | þú brosir | 2pl | þér brosið | 2sg | þú brosir | 2pl | þér brosið |
| 3sg | hon brosir | 3pl | þau brosa | 3sg | hon brosi | 3pl | þau brosi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brosta | 1pl | vér brostum | 1sg | ek brysta | 1pl | vér brystim |
| 2sg | þú brostir | 2pl | þér brostuð | 2sg | þú brystir | 2pl | þér brystið |
| 3sg | hon brosti | 3pl | þau brostu | 3sg | hon brysti | 3pl | þau brysti |
| preterite infinitive | brostu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | brosuð | m. | brosaðr | n. | brosat | |
| imperative | 2sg | bros | 1pl | brosum | 2pl | brosið | |
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dugi | 1pl | vér dugum | 1sg | ek duga | 1pl | vér dugim |
| 2sg | þú dugir | 2pl | þér dugið | 2sg | þú dugir | 2pl | þér dugið |
| 3sg | hon dugir | 3pl | þau duga | 3sg | hon dugi | 3pl | þau dugi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dugða | 1pl | vér dugðum | 1sg | ek dygða | 1pl | vér dygðim |
| 2sg | þú dugðir | 2pl | þér dugðuð | 2sg | þú dygðir | 2pl | þér dygðið |
| 3sg | hon dugði | 3pl | þau dugðu | 3sg | hon dygði | 3pl | þau dygði |
| preterite infinitive | dugðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | duguð | m. | dugaðr | n. | dugat | |
| imperative | 2sg | dugi | 1pl | dugum | 2pl | dugið | |
PG *duganą, OE *dugan pretpres (II), ME douen, Dutch deugen, German taugen “be any good.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gái | 1pl | vér gám | 1sg | ek gá | 1pl | vér gáim |
| 2sg | þú gáir | 2pl | þér gáið | 2sg | þú gáir | 2pl | þér gáið |
| 3sg | hon gáir | 3pl | þau gá | 3sg | hon gái | 3pl | þau gái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gáða | 1pl | vér gáðum | 1sg | ek gæða | 1pl | vér gæðim |
| 2sg | þú gáðir | 2pl | þér gáðuð | 2sg | þú gæðir | 2pl | þér gæðið |
| 3sg | hon gáði | 3pl | þau gáðu | 3sg | hon gæði | 3pl | þau gæði |
| preterite infinitive | gáðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gáð | m. | gáðr | n. | gát | |
| imperative | 2sg | gá | 1pl | gám | 2pl | gáð | |
| middle voice: gásk | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gámk | 1pl | vér gámk | 1sg | ek gámk | 1pl | vér gáimk |
| 2sg | þú gáisk | 2pl | þér gáizk | 2sg | þú gáisk | 2pl | þér gáizk |
| 3sg | hon gáisk | 3pl | þau gásk | 3sg | hon gáisk | 3pl | þau gáisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gáðumk | 1pl | vér gáðumk | 1sg | ek gæðumk | 1pl | vér gæðimk |
| 2sg | þú gáðisk | 2pl | þér gáðuzk | 2sg | þú gæðisk | 2pl | þér gæðizk |
| 3sg | hon gáðisk | 3pl | þau gáðusk | 3sg | hon gæðisk | 3pl | þau gæðisk |
| past participle | n. | gázk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gásk | 1pl | gámk | 2pl | gázk | |
PG *ganhāną, whose derivative *ganhatjaną gave rise to gæta 1 “watch, tend.” Supine also gáð.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hefi | 1pl | vér hǫfum | 1sg | ek hafa | 1pl | vér hafim |
| 2sg | þú hefir | 2pl | þér hafið | 2sg | þú hafir | 2pl | þér hafið |
| 3sg | hon hefir | 3pl | þau hafa | 3sg | hon hafi | 3pl | þau hafi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hafða | 1pl | vér hǫfðum | 1sg | ek hefða | 1pl | vér hefðim |
| 2sg | þú hafðir | 2pl | þér hǫfðuð | 2sg | þú hefðir | 2pl | þér hefðið |
| 3sg | hon hafði | 3pl | þau hǫfðu | 3sg | hon hefði | 3pl | þau hefði |
| preterite infinitive | hǫfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hǫfð | m. | hafðr | n. | haft | |
| imperative | 2sg | haf | 1pl | hǫfum | 2pl | hafið | |
| middle voice: hafask “sojourn, spend time; do (well) for oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hǫfumk | 1pl | vér hǫfumk | 1sg | ek hǫfumk | 1pl | vér hafimk |
| 2sg | þú hafisk | 2pl | þér hafizk | 2sg | þú hafisk | 2pl | þér hafizk |
| 3sg | hon hafisk | 3pl | þau hafask | 3sg | hon hafisk | 3pl | þau hafisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hǫfðumk | 1pl | vér hǫfðumk | 1sg | ek hefðumk | 1pl | vér hefðimk |
| 2sg | þú hafðisk | 2pl | þér hǫfðuzk | 2sg | þú hefðisk | 2pl | þér hefðizk |
| 3sg | hon hafðisk | 3pl | þau hǫfðusk | 3sg | hon hefðisk | 3pl | þau hefðisk |
| past participle | n. | hafzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hafsk | 1pl | hǫfumk | 2pl | hafizk | |
PG *habjaną, OE habban 3, ME hven, MnE have, Dutch hebben, German haben, Latin habēre. 1sg variant hef.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek horfi | 1pl | vér horfum | 1sg | ek horfa | 1pl | vér horfim |
| 2sg | þú horfir | 2pl | þér horfið | 2sg | þú horfir | 2pl | þér horfið |
| 3sg | hon horfir | 3pl | þau horfa | 3sg | hon horfi | 3pl | þau horfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek horfða | 1pl | vér horfðum | 1sg | ek hyrfða | 1pl | vér hyrfðim |
| 2sg | þú horfðir | 2pl | þér horfðuð | 2sg | þú hyrfðir | 2pl | þér hyrfðið |
| 3sg | hon horfði | 3pl | þau horfðu | 3sg | hon hyrfði | 3pl | þau hyrfði |
| preterite infinitive | horfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | horfð | m. | horfðr | n. | horft | |
| imperative | 2sg | horf | 1pl | horfum | 2pl | horfið | |
| middle voice: horfask “turn out; seem; turn to face each other” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek horfumk | 1pl | vér horfumk | 1sg | ek horfumk | 1pl | vér horfimk |
| 2sg | þú horfisk | 2pl | þér horfizk | 2sg | þú horfisk | 2pl | þér horfizk |
| 3sg | hon horfisk | 3pl | þau horfask | 3sg | hon horfisk | 3pl | þau horfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek horfðumk | 1pl | vér horfðumk | 1sg | ek hyrfðumk | 1pl | vér hyrfðimk |
| 2sg | þú horfðisk | 2pl | þér horfðuzk | 2sg | þú hyrfðisk | 2pl | þér hyrfðizk |
| 3sg | hon horfðisk | 3pl | þau horfðusk | 3sg | hon hyrfðisk | 3pl | þau hyrfðisk |
| past participle | n. | horfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | horfsk | 1pl | horfumk | 2pl | horfizk | |
Derived from hverfa III, which see for cognates. Cf. horfa 2 “stumble; retreat.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jái | 1pl | vér jám | 1sg | ek já | 1pl | vér jáim |
| 2sg | þú jáir | 2pl | þér jáið | 2sg | þú jáir | 2pl | þér jáið |
| 3sg | hon jáir | 3pl | þau já | 3sg | hon jái | 3pl | þau jái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jáða | 1pl | vér jáðum | 1sg | ek jæða | 1pl | vér jæðim |
| 2sg | þú jáðir | 2pl | þér jáðuð | 2sg | þú jæðir | 2pl | þér jæðið |
| 3sg | hon jáði | 3pl | þau jáðu | 3sg | hon jæði | 3pl | þau jæði |
| preterite infinitive | jáðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | jáð | m. | jáðr | n. | ját | |
| imperative | 2sg | já | 1pl | jám | 2pl | jáð | |
| middle voice: jásk | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jámk | 1pl | vér jámk | 1sg | ek jámk | 1pl | vér jáimk |
| 2sg | þú jáisk | 2pl | þér jáizk | 2sg | þú jáisk | 2pl | þér jáizk |
| 3sg | hon jáisk | 3pl | þau jásk | 3sg | hon jáisk | 3pl | þau jáisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jáðumk | 1pl | vér jáðumk | 1sg | ek jæðumk | 1pl | vér jæðimk |
| 2sg | þú jáðisk | 2pl | þér jáðuzk | 2sg | þú jæðisk | 2pl | þér jæðizk |
| 3sg | hon jáðisk | 3pl | þau jáðusk | 3sg | hon jæðisk | 3pl | þau jæðisk |
| past participle | n. | jázk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | jásk | 1pl | jámk | 2pl | jázk | |
PG *jehaną. Originates as class V strong. Shares a root with játa 2 and the interjection já, in turn cognate with OE gēa, ME yē, MnE yea, yes, Dutch, German ja; further Latin iam “now, already” and iocus, MnE joke. Participial variant jáinn; supine also jáð.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kaupi | 1pl | vér kaupum | 1sg | ek kaupa | 1pl | vér kaupim |
| 2sg | þú kaupir | 2pl | þér kaupið | 2sg | þú kaupir | 2pl | þér kaupið |
| 3sg | hon kaupir | 3pl | þau kaupa | 3sg | hon kaupi | 3pl | þau kaupi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek keypta | 1pl | vér keyptum | 1sg | ek keypta | 1pl | vér keyptim |
| 2sg | þú keyptir | 2pl | þér keyptuð | 2sg | þú keyptir | 2pl | þér keyptið |
| 3sg | hon keypti | 3pl | þau keyptu | 3sg | hon keypti | 3pl | þau keypti |
| preterite infinitive | keyptu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | keypt | m. | keyptr | n. | keypt | |
| imperative | 2sg | kaup | 1pl | kaupum | 2pl | kaupið | |
| middle voice: kaupask “hire oneself out; be gained; bargain” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kaupumk | 1pl | vér kaupumk | 1sg | ek kaupumk | 1pl | vér kaupimk |
| 2sg | þú kaupisk | 2pl | þér kaupizk | 2sg | þú kaupisk | 2pl | þér kaupizk |
| 3sg | hon kaupisk | 3pl | þau kaupask | 3sg | hon kaupisk | 3pl | þau kaupisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek keyptumk | 1pl | vér keyptumk | 1sg | ek keyptumk | 1pl | vér keyptimk |
| 2sg | þú keyptisk | 2pl | þér keyptuzk | 2sg | þú keyptisk | 2pl | þér keyptizk |
| 3sg | hon keyptisk | 3pl | þau keyptusk | 3sg | hon keyptisk | 3pl | þau keyptisk |
| past participle | n. | keypzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kaupsk | 1pl | kaupumk | 2pl | kaupizk | |
PG *kaupijaną, OE ceapian 2, Dutch kopen, German kaufen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lifi | 1pl | vér lifum | 1sg | ek lifa | 1pl | vér lifim |
| 2sg | þú lifir | 2pl | þér lifið | 2sg | þú lifir | 2pl | þér lifið |
| 3sg | hon lifir | 3pl | þau lifa | 3sg | hon lifi | 3pl | þau lifi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lifða | 1pl | vér lifðum | 1sg | ek lifða | 1pl | vér lifðim |
| 2sg | þú lifðir | 2pl | þér lifðuð | 2sg | þú lifðir | 2pl | þér lifðið |
| 3sg | hon lifði | 3pl | þau lifðu | 3sg | hon lifði | 3pl | þau lifði |
| preterite infinitive | lifðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lif(u)ð | m. | lif(a)ðr | n. | lif(a)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | lif | 1pl | lifum | 2pl | lifið | |
PG *libēną, OE libban 3, ME liven, MnE live, Dutch leven, German leben. Shares a root with the Latin adjective caelebs “unmarried.” Earlier 2sg imperative form lifi; Strong participial variant lifinn, used in the sense “alive,” reflecting class I strong PG *bilībaną and cognate with OE belīban I “be left over,” ME bilēven, Dutch blijven, German bleiben “remain.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lé | 1pl | vér ljám | 1sg | ek ljá | 1pl | vér ljáim |
| 2sg | þú lér | 2pl | þér ljáið | 2sg | þú ljáir | 2pl | þér ljáið |
| 3sg | hon lér | 3pl | þau ljá | 3sg | hon ljái | 3pl | þau ljái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek léða | 1pl | vér léðum | 1sg | ek léða | 1pl | vér léðim |
| 2sg | þú léðir | 2pl | þér léðuð | 2sg | þú léðir | 2pl | þér léðið |
| 3sg | hon léði | 3pl | þau léðu | 3sg | hon léði | 3pl | þau léði |
| preterite infinitive | léðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | léð | m. | léðr | n. | lét | |
| imperative | 2sg | lé | 1pl | ljám | 2pl | ljáið | |
| middle voice: ljásk “lend oneself (to)” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lémk | 1pl | vér ljámk | 1sg | ek ljámk | 1pl | vér ljáimk |
| 2sg | þú lésk | 2pl | þér ljáizk | 2sg | þú ljáisk | 2pl | þér ljáizk |
| 3sg | hon lésk | 3pl | þau ljásk | 3sg | hon ljáisk | 3pl | þau ljáisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek léðumk | 1pl | vér léðumk | 1sg | ek léðumk | 1pl | vér léðimk |
| 2sg | þú léðisk | 2pl | þér léðuzk | 2sg | þú léðisk | 2pl | þér léðizk |
| 3sg | hon léðisk | 3pl | þau léðusk | 3sg | hon léðisk | 3pl | þau léðisk |
| past participle | n. | lézk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lésk | 1pl | ljámk | 2pl | ljáizk | |
PG *līhwaną, OE lēon I, German leihen. MnE lend and Dutch lenen derive instead from the related noun PG *laihną, ON lán, in the case of MnE via the intermediate stages OE lǣnan 1, ME lēnen. Strong participial variant lénn (attested once, as plural lénir), reflecting the verb’s history as class I strong.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek loði | 1pl | vér loðum | 1sg | ek loða | 1pl | vér loðim |
| 2sg | þú loðir | 2pl | þér loðið | 2sg | þú loðir | 2pl | þér loðið |
| 3sg | hon loðir | 3pl | þau loða | 3sg | hon loði | 3pl | þau loði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lodda | 1pl | vér loddum | 1sg | ek lydda | 1pl | vér lyddim |
| 2sg | þú loddir | 2pl | þér lodduð | 2sg | þú lyddir | 2pl | þér lyddið |
| 3sg | hon loddi | 3pl | þau loddu | 3sg | hon lyddi | 3pl | þau lyddi |
| preterite infinitive | loddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | loðuð | m. | loðaðr | n. | loðat | |
| imperative | 2sg | loð | 1pl | loðum | 2pl | loðið | |
| middle voice: loðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek loðumk | 1pl | vér loðumk | 1sg | ek loðumk | 1pl | vér loðimk |
| 2sg | þú loðisk | 2pl | þér loðizk | 2sg | þú loðisk | 2pl | þér loðizk |
| 3sg | hon loðisk | 3pl | þau loðask | 3sg | hon loðisk | 3pl | þau loðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek loddumk | 1pl | vér loddumk | 1sg | ek lyddumk | 1pl | vér lyddimk |
| 2sg | þú loddisk | 2pl | þér lodduzk | 2sg | þú lyddisk | 2pl | þér lyddizk |
| 3sg | hon loddisk | 3pl | þau loddusk | 3sg | hon lyddisk | 3pl | þau lyddisk |
| past participle | n. | loðazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lozk | 1pl | loðumk | 2pl | loðizk | |
PG *ludēną. Shares a root with the ON adjective loðinn “shaggy,” the source of ME lōthen, suggestive of a lost strong verb; further the noun ON loði, OE loþa “fur cloak.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nái | 1pl | vér nám | 1sg | ek ná | 1pl | vér náim |
| 2sg | þú náir | 2pl | þér náið | 2sg | þú náir | 2pl | þér náið |
| 3sg | hon náir | 3pl | þau ná | 3sg | hon nái | 3pl | þau nái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek náða | 1pl | vér náðum | 1sg | ek næða | 1pl | vér næðim |
| 2sg | þú náðir | 2pl | þér náðuð | 2sg | þú næðir | 2pl | þér næðið |
| 3sg | hon náði | 3pl | þau náðu | 3sg | hon næði | 3pl | þau næði |
| preterite infinitive | náðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | náð | m. | náðr | n. | nát | |
| imperative | 2sg | ná | 1pl | nám | 2pl | náið | |
| middle voice: násk | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek námk | 1pl | vér námk | 1sg | ek námk | 1pl | vér náimk |
| 2sg | þú náisk | 2pl | þér náizk | 2sg | þú náisk | 2pl | þér náizk |
| 3sg | hon náisk | 3pl | þau násk | 3sg | hon náisk | 3pl | þau náisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek náðumk | 1pl | vér náðumk | 1sg | ek næðumk | 1pl | vér næðimk |
| 2sg | þú náðisk | 2pl | þér náðuzk | 2sg | þú næðisk | 2pl | þér næðizk |
| 3sg | hon náðisk | 3pl | þau náðusk | 3sg | hon næðisk | 3pl | þau næðisk |
| past participle | n. | názk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | násk | 1pl | námk | 2pl | náizk | |
PG *nēhwēną, German nahen. Associated with the adjectival stem ON ná-, OE nēah, ME neigh, MnE nigh, Dutch na, German nah.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sami | 1pl | vér sǫmum | 1sg | ek sama | 1pl | vér samim |
| 2sg | þú samir | 2pl | þér samið | 2sg | þú samir | 2pl | þér samið |
| 3sg | hon samir | 3pl | þau sama | 3sg | hon sami | 3pl | þau sami |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek samða | 1pl | vér sǫmðum | 1sg | ek semða | 1pl | vér semðim |
| 2sg | þú samðir | 2pl | þér sǫmðuð | 2sg | þú semðir | 2pl | þér semðið |
| 3sg | hon samði | 3pl | þau sǫmðu | 3sg | hon semði | 3pl | þau semði |
| preterite infinitive | sǫmðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sǫmuð | m. | samaðr | n. | samat | |
| imperative | 2sg | sam | 1pl | sǫmum | 2pl | samið | |
| middle voice: samask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sǫmumk | 1pl | vér sǫmumk | 1sg | ek sǫmumk | 1pl | vér samimk |
| 2sg | þú samisk | 2pl | þér samizk | 2sg | þú samisk | 2pl | þér samizk |
| 3sg | hon samisk | 3pl | þau samask | 3sg | hon samisk | 3pl | þau samisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sǫmðumk | 1pl | vér sǫmðumk | 1sg | ek semðumk | 1pl | vér semðimk |
| 2sg | þú samðisk | 2pl | þér sǫmðuzk | 2sg | þú semðisk | 2pl | þér semðizk |
| 3sg | hon samðisk | 3pl | þau sǫmðusk | 3sg | hon semðisk | 3pl | þau semðisk |
| past participle | n. | samazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | samsk | 1pl | sǫmumk | 2pl | samizk | |
Shares a root with the adverb PG *samana, ON saman, OE (to)samne, ME smen, Dutch samen tezamen, German (zu)sammen “together” and the adjective PG *samaz, ON samr, which gave rise to OE same, ME sāme, MnE same; further Latin similis “similar.” Related also to the verb ON safna 2 “gather,” OE samnian 2, Dutch (ver)zamelen, German sammeln, and ON semja “put together.” Variants sóma, sœma, preterite samdi, participle samdr. The whole preterite system (in variant forms) coincides with that of semja 1 “put together.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek segi | 1pl | vér segjum | 1sg | ek segja | 1pl | vér segim |
| 2sg | þú segir | 2pl | þér segið | 2sg | þú segir | 2pl | þér segið |
| 3sg | hon segir | 3pl | þau segja | 3sg | hon segi | 3pl | þau segi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sagða | 1pl | vér sǫgðum | 1sg | ek segða | 1pl | vér segðim |
| 2sg | þú sagðir | 2pl | þér sǫgðuð | 2sg | þú segðir | 2pl | þér segðið |
| 3sg | hon sagði | 3pl | þau sǫgðu | 3sg | hon segði | 3pl | þau segði |
| preterite infinitive | sǫgðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sǫgð | m. | sagðr | n. | sagt | |
| imperative | 2sg | seg | 1pl | segjum | 2pl | segið | |
| middle voice: segjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek segjumk | 1pl | vér segjumk | 1sg | ek segjumk | 1pl | vér segimk |
| 2sg | þú segisk | 2pl | þér segizk | 2sg | þú segisk | 2pl | þér segizk |
| 3sg | hon segisk | 3pl | þau segjask | 3sg | hon segisk | 3pl | þau segisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sǫgðumk | 1pl | vér sǫgðumk | 1sg | ek segðumk | 1pl | vér segðimk |
| 2sg | þú sagðisk | 2pl | þér sǫgðuzk | 2sg | þú segðisk | 2pl | þér segðizk |
| 3sg | hon sagðisk | 3pl | þau sǫgðusk | 3sg | hon segðisk | 3pl | þau segðisk |
| past participle | n. | sagzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | segsk | 1pl | segjumk | 2pl | segzk | |
PG *sagjaną, OE secgan 3, ME seien, MnE say, Dutch zeggen, German sagen, further Latin īnsecere, inquam. 1sg variant seg.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skolli | 1pl | vér skollum | 1sg | ek skolla | 1pl | vér skollim |
| 2sg | þú skollir | 2pl | þér skollið | 2sg | þú skollir | 2pl | þér skollið |
| 3sg | hon skollir | 3pl | þau skolla | 3sg | hon skolli | 3pl | þau skolli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skollda | 1pl | vér skolldum | 1sg | ek skyllda | 1pl | vér skylldim |
| 2sg | þú skolldir | 2pl | þér skollduð | 2sg | þú skylldir | 2pl | þér skylldið |
| 3sg | hon skolldi | 3pl | þau skolldu | 3sg | hon skylldi | 3pl | þau skylldi |
| preterite infinitive | skolldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skolluð | m. | skollaðr | n. | skollat | |
| imperative | 2sg | skoll | 1pl | skollum | 2pl | skollið | |
Preterite variant skoldi.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skorti | 1pl | vér skortum | 1sg | ek skorta | 1pl | vér skortim |
| 2sg | þú skortir | 2pl | þér skortið | 2sg | þú skortir | 2pl | þér skortið |
| 3sg | hon skortir | 3pl | þau skorta | 3sg | hon skorti | 3pl | þau skorti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skorta | 1pl | vér skortum | 1sg | ek skyrta | 1pl | vér skyrtim |
| 2sg | þú skortir | 2pl | þér skortuð | 2sg | þú skyrtir | 2pl | þér skyrtið |
| 3sg | hon skorti | 3pl | þau skyrtu | 3sg | hon skyrti | 3pl | þau skyrti |
| preterite infinitive | skyrtu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skort | m. | skortr | n. | skortt | |
| imperative | 2sg | skort | 1pl | skortum | 2pl | skortið | |
| middle voice: skortask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skortumk | 1pl | vér skortumk | 1sg | ek skortumk | 1pl | vér skortimk |
| 2sg | þú skortisk | 2pl | þér skortizk | 2sg | þú skortisk | 2pl | þér skortizk |
| 3sg | hon skortisk | 3pl | þau skortask | 3sg | hon skortisk | 3pl | þau skortisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skortumk | 1pl | vér skortumk | 1sg | ek skyrtumk | 1pl | vér skyrtimk |
| 2sg | þú skortisk | 2pl | þér skortuzk | 2sg | þú skyrtisk | 2pl | þér skyrtizk |
| 3sg | hon skortisk | 3pl | þau skortusk | 3sg | hon skyrtisk | 3pl | þau skyrtisk |
| past participle | n. | skorzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skortsk | 1pl | skortumk | 2pl | skortizk | |
PG *skurtāną, OE scortian 2, Dutch schorten. Shares a root with the adjective PG *skurtaz, OE scort, ME, MnE short, Dutch kort, German kurz; ON skortr is only attested in nominalized form.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spari | 1pl | vér spǫrum | 1sg | ek spara | 1pl | vér sparim |
| 2sg | þú sparir | 2pl | þér sparið | 2sg | þú sparir | 2pl | þér sparið |
| 3sg | hon sparir | 3pl | þau spara | 3sg | hon spari | 3pl | þau spari |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sparða | 1pl | vér spǫrðum | 1sg | ek sperða | 1pl | vér sperðim |
| 2sg | þú sparðir | 2pl | þér spǫrðuð | 2sg | þú sperðir | 2pl | þér sperðið |
| 3sg | hon sparði | 3pl | þau spǫrðu | 3sg | hon sperði | 3pl | þau sperði |
| preterite infinitive | spǫrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | spǫr(u)ð | m. | spar(a)ðr | n. | spar(a)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | spar | 1pl | spǫrum | 2pl | sparið | |
| middle voice: sparask “hold oneself back; keep for oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spǫrumk | 1pl | vér spǫrumk | 1sg | ek spǫrumk | 1pl | vér sparimk |
| 2sg | þú sparisk | 2pl | þér sparizk | 2sg | þú sparisk | 2pl | þér sparizk |
| 3sg | hon sparisk | 3pl | þau sparask | 3sg | hon sparisk | 3pl | þau sparisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spǫrðumk | 1pl | vér spǫrðumk | 1sg | ek sperðumk | 1pl | vér sperðimk |
| 2sg | þú sparðisk | 2pl | þér spǫrðuzk | 2sg | þú sperðisk | 2pl | þér sperðizk |
| 3sg | hon sparðisk | 3pl | þau spǫrðusk | 3sg | hon sperðisk | 3pl | þau sperðisk |
| past participle | n. | spar(a)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sparsk | 1pl | spǫrumk | 2pl | sparizk | |
PG *sparēną, OE sparian 2, ME spāren, MnE spare, Dutch, German sparen. Also found as class 2 (sparaði, sparaðr).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tjái | 1pl | vér tjám | 1sg | ek tjá | 1pl | vér tjáim |
| 2sg | þú tjáir | 2pl | þér tjáið | 2sg | þú tjáir | 2pl | þér tjáið |
| 3sg | hon tjáir | 3pl | þau tjá | 3sg | hon tjái | 3pl | þau tjái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tjáða | 1pl | vér tjáðum | 1sg | ek tjæða | 1pl | vér tjæðim |
| 2sg | þú tjáðir | 2pl | þér tjáðuð | 2sg | þú tjæðir | 2pl | þér tjæðið |
| 3sg | hon tjáði | 3pl | þau tjáðu | 3sg | hon tjæði | 3pl | þau tjæði |
| preterite infinitive | tjáðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | tjáð | m. | tjáðr | n. | tját | |
| imperative | 2sg | tjá | 1pl | tjám | 2pl | tjáð | |
| middle voice: tjásk | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tjámk | 1pl | vér tjámk | 1sg | ek tjámk | 1pl | vér tjáimk |
| 2sg | þú tjáisk | 2pl | þér tjáizk | 2sg | þú tjáisk | 2pl | þér tjáizk |
| 3sg | hon tjáisk | 3pl | þau tjásk | 3sg | hon tjáisk | 3pl | þau tjáisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tjáðumk | 1pl | vér tjáðumk | 1sg | ek tjæðumk | 1pl | vér tjæðimk |
| 2sg | þú tjáðisk | 2pl | þér tjáðuzk | 2sg | þú tjæðisk | 2pl | þér tjæðizk |
| 3sg | hon tjáðisk | 3pl | þau tjáðusk | 3sg | hon tjæðisk | 3pl | þau tjæðisk |
| past participle | n. | tjázk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | tjásk | 1pl | tjámk | 2pl | tjázk | |
PG *tīhaną, OE tēon I, ME tēn, Dutch aantijgen “accuse,” German zeihen “accuse,” zeigen “show,” further Latin dīcere “say.” Originally class I strong. Earlier forms tega, téa; participial variants tíginn, supine tjáð (alongside tját). Also occurs as class 2 weak with the additional sense “avail” and the additional lexical forms tjóa, týja, tøja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trúi | 1pl | vér trúum | 1sg | ek trúa | 1pl | vér trúim |
| 2sg | þú trúir | 2pl | þér trúið | 2sg | þú trúir | 2pl | þér trúið |
| 3sg | hon trúir | 3pl | þau trúa | 3sg | hon trúi | 3pl | þau trúi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trúða | 1pl | vér trúðum | 1sg | ek trýða | 1pl | vér trýðim |
| 2sg | þú trúðir | 2pl | þér trúðuð | 2sg | þú trýðir | 2pl | þér trýðið |
| 3sg | hon trúði | 3pl | þau trúðu | 3sg | hon trýði | 3pl | þau trýði |
| preterite infinitive | trúðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | trúuð | m. | trúaðr | n. | trúat | |
| imperative | 2sg | trúi | 1pl | trúum | 2pl | trúið | |
| middle voice: trúask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trúumk | 1pl | vér trúumk | 1sg | ek trúumk | 1pl | vér trúimk |
| 2sg | þú trúisk | 2pl | þér trúizk | 2sg | þú trúisk | 2pl | þér trúizk |
| 3sg | hon trúisk | 3pl | þau trúask | 3sg | hon trúisk | 3pl | þau trúisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trúðumk | 1pl | vér trúðumk | 1sg | ek trýðumk | 1pl | vér trýðimk |
| 2sg | þú trúðisk | 2pl | þér trúðuzk | 2sg | þú trýðisk | 2pl | þér trýðizk |
| 3sg | hon trúðisk | 3pl | þau trúðusk | 3sg | hon trýðisk | 3pl | þau trýðisk |
| past participle | n. | trúazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | trúisk | 1pl | trúumk | 2pl | trúizk | |
PG *trūwēną, OE trūwian 2, trēowian 2, ME trouen, Dutch vertrouwen, German trauen. 1pl variant trúm.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek uggi | 1pl | vér uggum | 1sg | ek ugga | 1pl | vér uggim |
| 2sg | þú uggir | 2pl | þér uggið | 2sg | þú uggir | 2pl | þér uggið |
| 3sg | hon uggir | 3pl | þau ugga | 3sg | hon uggi | 3pl | þau uggi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek uggða | 1pl | vér uggðum | 1sg | ek yggða | 1pl | vér yggðim |
| 2sg | þú uggðir | 2pl | þér uggðuð | 2sg | þú yggðir | 2pl | þér yggðið |
| 3sg | hon uggði | 3pl | þau uggðu | 3sg | hon yggði | 3pl | þau yggði |
| preterite infinitive | uggðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ugguð | m. | uggaðr | n. | uggat | |
| imperative | 2sg | uggi | 1pl | uggum | 2pl | uggið | |
| middle voice: uggask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek uggumk | 1pl | vér uggumk | 1sg | ek uggumk | 1pl | vér uggimk |
| 2sg | þú uggisk | 2pl | þér uggizk | 2sg | þú uggisk | 2pl | þér uggizk |
| 3sg | hon uggisk | 3pl | þau uggask | 3sg | hon uggisk | 3pl | þau uggisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek uggðumk | 1pl | vér uggðumk | 1sg | ek yggðumk | 1pl | vér yggðimk |
| 2sg | þú uggðisk | 2pl | þér uggðuzk | 2sg | þú yggðisk | 2pl | þér yggðizk |
| 3sg | hon uggðisk | 3pl | þau uggðusk | 3sg | hon yggðisk | 3pl | þau yggðisk |
| past participle | n. | uggazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | uggisk | 1pl | uggumk | 2pl | uggizk | |
Shares a root with the nouns PG *ōgnō, ON ógn “fear,” which gave rise to the ON verb ógna 2 “threaten”; PG *ōhtan, ON ótti “fear,” which gave rise to the ON verb ótta 2 “frighten”; PG *agiz, ON agi, OE ege, ME eie, MnE awe; PG *ōgōną, OE ōga “terror”; PG *anhtō, OE ōht “fear,” German Acht “outlawry”; and the verbs PG *ōgijaną, ON œgja 1 “frighten,” OE onēgan 1 “fear”; and ON óask 1/3 “be afraid.” Source of the ON nouns uggr, uggð, and yggr “fear,” which complex gave rise to a further verb yggja 1 “fear”; of ME uggen; and thus (indirectly?) of the adjective ON uggligr, ME uglī, MnE ugly. Preterite variant ugði, participkle ugðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek uni | 1pl | vér unum | 1sg | ek una | 1pl | vér unim |
| 2sg | þú unir | 2pl | þér unið | 2sg | þú unir | 2pl | þér unið |
| 3sg | hon unir | 3pl | þau una | 3sg | hon uni | 3pl | þau uni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unða | 1pl | vér unðum | 1sg | ek ynða | 1pl | vér ynðim |
| 2sg | þú unðir | 2pl | þér unðuð | 2sg | þú ynðir | 2pl | þér ynðið |
| 3sg | hon unði | 3pl | þau unðu | 3sg | hon ynði | 3pl | þau ynði |
| preterite infinitive | unðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | unuð | m. | unaðr | n. | unat | |
| imperative | 2sg | uni | 1pl | unum | 2pl | unið | |
| middle voice: unask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unumk | 1pl | vér unumk | 1sg | ek unumk | 1pl | vér unimk |
| 2sg | þú unisk | 2pl | þér unizk | 2sg | þú unisk | 2pl | þér unizk |
| 3sg | hon unisk | 3pl | þau unask | 3sg | hon unisk | 3pl | þau unisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unðumk | 1pl | vér unðumk | 1sg | ek ynðumk | 1pl | vér ynðimk |
| 2sg | þú unðisk | 2pl | þér unðuzk | 2sg | þú ynðisk | 2pl | þér ynðizk |
| 3sg | hon unðisk | 3pl | þau unðusk | 3sg | hon ynðisk | 3pl | þau ynðisk |
| past participle | n. | unazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | unisk | 1pl | unumk | 2pl | unizk | |
PG *wunēną, OE wunian 2, ME wonen, Dutch wonen, German wohnen. Preterite variant undi.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vaki | 1pl | vér vǫkum | 1sg | ek vaka | 1pl | vér vakim |
| 2sg | þú vakir | 2pl | þér vakið | 2sg | þú vakir | 2pl | þér vakið |
| 3sg | hon vakir | 3pl | þau vaka | 3sg | hon vaki | 3pl | þau vaki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vakða | 1pl | vér vǫkðum | 1sg | ek vekða | 1pl | vér vekðim |
| 2sg | þú vakðir | 2pl | þér vǫkðuð | 2sg | þú vekðir | 2pl | þér vekðið |
| 3sg | hon vakði | 3pl | þau vǫkðu | 3sg | hon vekði | 3pl | þau vekði |
| preterite infinitive | vǫkðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vǫkuð | m. | vakaðr | n. | vakat | |
| imperative | 2sg | vaki | 1pl | vǫkum | 2pl | vakið | |
| middle voice: vakask (rare) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫkumk | 1pl | vér vǫkumk | 1sg | ek vǫkumk | 1pl | vér vakimk |
| 2sg | þú vakisk | 2pl | þér vakizk | 2sg | þú vakisk | 2pl | þér vakizk |
| 3sg | hon vakisk | 3pl | þau vakask | 3sg | hon vakisk | 3pl | þau vakisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫkðumk | 1pl | vér vǫkðumk | 1sg | ek vekðumk | 1pl | vér vekðimk |
| 2sg | þú vakðisk | 2pl | þér vǫkðuzk | 2sg | þú vekðisk | 2pl | þér vekðizk |
| 3sg | hon vakðisk | 3pl | þau vǫkðusk | 3sg | hon vekðisk | 3pl | þau vekðisk |
| past participle | n. | vakazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vakisk | 1pl | vǫkumk | 2pl | vakizk | |
PG *wakēną, OE wacian 2, ME wāken, MnE wake, Dutch waken, German wachen; cf. strong PG *wakaną “wake,” ON *vaka VI attested as the participle vakinn, OE wacan VI “wake, originate,” ME wāken “wake; wake up; arise.” In English, the three senses of the root (causative, intransitive, and inchoative “wake up”) had coalesced by the ME period. The preterite system coincides with that of vekja 1. Preterite variant vakti. Vaka primarily carries the stative sense “be awake”; cf. inchoative vakna 2 “pass from sleep into waking” and transitive vekja 1 “wake (somebody).”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vari | 1pl | vér vǫrum | 1sg | ek vara | 1pl | vér varim |
| 2sg | þú varir | 2pl | þér varið | 2sg | þú varir | 2pl | þér varið |
| 3sg | hon varir | 3pl | þau vara | 3sg | hon vari | 3pl | þau vari |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek varða | 1pl | vér vǫrðum | 1sg | ek verða | 1pl | vér verðim |
| 2sg | þú varðir | 2pl | þér vǫrðuð | 2sg | þú verðir | 2pl | þér verðið |
| 3sg | hon varði | 3pl | þau vǫrðu | 3sg | hon verði | 3pl | þau verði |
| preterite infinitive | vǫrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vǫruð | m. | varaðr | n. | varat | |
| imperative | 2sg | vari | 1pl | vǫrum | 2pl | varið | |
| middle voice: varask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫrumk | 1pl | vér vǫrumk | 1sg | ek vǫrumk | 1pl | vér varimk |
| 2sg | þú varisk | 2pl | þér varizk | 2sg | þú varisk | 2pl | þér varizk |
| 3sg | hon varisk | 3pl | þau varask | 3sg | hon varisk | 3pl | þau varisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫrðumk | 1pl | vér vǫrðumk | 1sg | ek verðumk | 1pl | vér verðimk |
| 2sg | þú varðisk | 2pl | þér vǫrðuzk | 2sg | þú verðisk | 2pl | þér verðizk |
| 3sg | hon varðisk | 3pl | þau vǫrðusk | 3sg | hon verðisk | 3pl | þau verðisk |
| past participle | n. | varazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | varisk | 1pl | vǫrumk | 2pl | varizk | |
PG *warōną, OE warian 2 “beware,” ME wāren “be mindful of; beware,” Dutch bewaren “keep,” German wahren “preserve,” bewahren “guard, protect.” The present subjunctive and plural indicative systems coincide with those of vara 2 “warn.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þegi | 1pl | vér þegjum | 1sg | ek þegja | 1pl | vér þegim |
| 2sg | þú þegir | 2pl | þér þegið | 2sg | þú þegir | 2pl | þér þegið |
| 3sg | hon þegir | 3pl | þau þegja | 3sg | hon þegi | 3pl | þau þegi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þagða | 1pl | vér þǫgðum | 1sg | ek þegða | 1pl | vér þegðim |
| 2sg | þú þagðir | 2pl | þér þǫgðuð | 2sg | þú þegðir | 2pl | þér þegðið |
| 3sg | hon þagði | 3pl | þau þǫgðu | 3sg | hon þegði | 3pl | þau þegði |
| preterite infinitive | þǫgðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þǫg(u)ð | m. | þag(a)ðr | n. | þag(a)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | þegi | 1pl | þegjum | 2pl | þegið | |
PG *þagjaną; further Latin tacēre “be silent” as well as ON class 2 weak þagna with the inchoative sense “become silent.” Shares a root with the noun PG *þaguniz, ON þǫgn “silence,” OE þeaht “counsel.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þoli | 1pl | vér þolum | 1sg | ek þola | 1pl | vér þolim |
| 2sg | þú þolir | 2pl | þér þolið | 2sg | þú þolir | 2pl | þér þolið |
| 3sg | hon þolir | 3pl | þau þola | 3sg | hon þoli | 3pl | þau þoli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þolða | 1pl | vér þolðum | 1sg | ek þylða | 1pl | vér þylðim |
| 2sg | þú þolðir | 2pl | þér þolðuð | 2sg | þú þylðir | 2pl | þér þylðið |
| 3sg | hon þolði | 3pl | þau þolðu | 3sg | hon þylði | 3pl | þau þylði |
| preterite infinitive | þolðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þol(u)ð | m. | þol(a)ðr | n. | þol(a)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | þol | 1pl | þolum | 2pl | þolið | |
| middle voice: þolask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þolumk | 1pl | vér þolumk | 1sg | ek þolumk | 1pl | vér þolimk |
| 2sg | þú þolisk | 2pl | þér þolizk | 2sg | þú þolisk | 2pl | þér þolizk |
| 3sg | hon þolisk | 3pl | þau þolask | 3sg | hon þolisk | 3pl | þau þolisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þolðumk | 1pl | vér þolðumk | 1sg | ek þylðumk | 1pl | vér þylðimk |
| 2sg | þú þolðisk | 2pl | þér þolðuzk | 2sg | þú þylðisk | 2pl | þér þylðizk |
| 3sg | hon þolðisk | 3pl | þau þolðusk | 3sg | hon þylðisk | 3pl | þau þylðisk |
| past participle | n. | þol(a)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þolsk | 1pl | þolumk | 2pl | þolizk | |
PG *þulēną, OE þolian 2, ME thōlen, Dutch, German dulden, further Latin tulisse “have borne,” tollere “raise,” tolerāre “endure.” Preterite variant þoldi, participle þoldr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þori | 1pl | vér þorum | 1sg | ek þora | 1pl | vér þorim |
| 2sg | þú þorir | 2pl | þér þorið | 2sg | þú þorir | 2pl | þér þorið |
| 3sg | hon þorir | 3pl | þau þora | 3sg | hon þori | 3pl | þau þori |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þorða | 1pl | vér þorðum | 1sg | ek þyrða | 1pl | vér þyrðim |
| 2sg | þú þorðir | 2pl | þér þorðuð | 2sg | þú þyrðir | 2pl | þér þyrðið |
| 3sg | hon þorði | 3pl | þau þorðu | 3sg | hon þyrði | 3pl | þau þyrði |
| preterite infinitive | þorðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þoruð | m. | þoraðr | n. | þorat | |
| imperative | 2sg | þor | 1pl | þorum | 2pl | þorið | |
| middle voice: þorask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þorumk | 1pl | vér þorumk | 1sg | ek þorumk | 1pl | vér þorimk |
| 2sg | þú þorisk | 2pl | þér þorizk | 2sg | þú þorisk | 2pl | þér þorizk |
| 3sg | hon þorisk | 3pl | þau þorask | 3sg | hon þorisk | 3pl | þau þorisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þorðumk | 1pl | vér þorðumk | 1sg | ek þyrðumk | 1pl | vér þyrðimk |
| 2sg | þú þorðisk | 2pl | þér þorðuzk | 2sg | þú þyrðisk | 2pl | þér þyrðizk |
| 3sg | hon þorðisk | 3pl | þau þorðusk | 3sg | hon þyrðisk | 3pl | þau þyrðisk |
| past participle | n. | þorazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þorsk | 1pl | þorumk | 2pl | þorizk | |
No apparent connection with PG *dursaną, OE *durran pretpres (III), ME durren, MnE dare, Latin audēre. Preterite subjunctive variant þørði; participle occasionally þorðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2013, 2022