| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvelf | 1pl | vér hvelfum | 1sg | ek hvelfa | 1pl | vér hvelfim |
| 2sg | þú hvelfr | 2pl | þér hvelfið | 2sg | þú hvelfir | 2pl | þér hvelfið |
| 3sg | hon hvelfr | 3pl | þau hvelfa | 3sg | hon hvelfi | 3pl | þau hvelfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvalf | 1pl | vér hulfum | 1sg | ek hylfa | 1pl | vér hylfim |
| 2sg | þú hvalft | 2pl | þér hulfuð | 2sg | þú hylfir | 2pl | þér hylfið |
| 3sg | hon hvalf | 3pl | þau hulfu | 3sg | hon hylfi | 3pl | þau hylfi |
| preterite infinitive | hulfu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hólfin | m. | hólfinn | n. | hólfit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hvelf | 1pl | hvelfum | 2pl | hvelfið | |
PG *hwelbaną, weak OE hwylfan 1, Dutch welven, German wölben. Only the past participle is attested; more commonly found as class 3 weak hvalfa (hvalfði, hvalfaðr), holfa (holfði, holfaðr) with sense “capsize.” The causative is hvelfa 1 “arch.” The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems of hvelfa III and hvelfa 1 coincide.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022