| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ber | 1pl | vér berum | 1sg | ek bera | 1pl | vér berim |
| 2sg | þú berr | 2pl | þér berið | 2sg | þú berir | 2pl | þér berið |
| 3sg | hon berr | 3pl | þau bera | 3sg | hon beri | 3pl | þau beri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bar | 1pl | vér bárum | 1sg | ek bæra | 1pl | vér bærim |
| 2sg | þú bart | 2pl | þér báruð | 2sg | þú bærir | 2pl | þér bærið |
| 3sg | hon bar | 3pl | þau báru | 3sg | hon bæri | 3pl | þau bæri |
| preterite infinitive | báru | ||||||
| past participle | f. | borin | m. | borinn | n. | borit | |
| imperative | 2sg | ber | 1pl | berum | 2pl | berið | |
| middle voice: berask “behave; move, go; give way, give up; be born; be proven; happen, fall to one’s lot” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek berumk | 1pl | vér berumk | 1sg | ek berumk | 1pl | vér berimk |
| 2sg | þú bersk | 2pl | þér berizk | 2sg | þú berisk | 2pl | þér berizk |
| 3sg | hon bersk | 3pl | þau berask | 3sg | hon berisk | 3pl | þau berisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bárumk | 1pl | vér bárumk | 1sg | ek bærumk | 1pl | vér bærimk |
| 2sg | þú barzk | 2pl | þér báruzk | 2sg | þú bærisk | 2pl | þér bærizk |
| 3sg | hon barsk | 3pl | þau bárusk | 3sg | hon bærisk | 3pl | þau bærisk |
| past participle | n. | borizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | bersk | 1pl | berumk | 2pl | berizk | |
PG *beraną, OE beran IV, ME bēren, MnE bear, partly weak Dutch baren, German gebären, Latin ferre. Forms coinciding with those of berja 1 “strike, beat” include much of the present subjunctive and imperative systems as well as the present 2pl. Cf. class 2 weak bera “bare.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fel | 1pl | vér felum | 1sg | ek fela | 1pl | vér felim |
| 2sg | þú felr | 2pl | þér felið | 2sg | þú felir | 2pl | þér felið |
| 3sg | hon felr | 3pl | þau fela | 3sg | hon feli | 3pl | þau feli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fal | 1pl | vér fálum | 1sg | ek fæla | 1pl | vér fælim |
| 2sg | þú falt | 2pl | þér fáluð | 2sg | þú fælir | 2pl | þér fælið |
| 3sg | hon fal | 3pl | þau fálu | 3sg | hon fæli | 3pl | þau fæli |
| preterite infinitive | fálu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fólgin | m. | fólginn | n. | fólgit | |
| imperative | 2sg | fel | 1pl | felum | 2pl | felið | |
| middle voice: felask “hide oneself; entrust oneself; surrender” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek felumk | 1pl | vér felumk | 1sg | ek felumk | 1pl | vér felimk |
| 2sg | þú felsk | 2pl | þér felizk | 2sg | þú felisk | 2pl | þér felizk |
| 3sg | hon felsk | 3pl | þau felask | 3sg | hon felisk | 3pl | þau felisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fálumk | 1pl | vér fálumk | 1sg | ek fælumk | 1pl | vér fælimk |
| 2sg | þú falzk | 2pl | þér fáluzk | 2sg | þú fælisk | 2pl | þér fælizk |
| 3sg | hon falsk | 3pl | þau fálusk | 3sg | hon fælisk | 3pl | þau fælisk |
| past participle | n. | fólgizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | felsk | 1pl | felumk | 2pl | felizk | |
PG *felhaną, OE fēolan III “make one’s way; stick,” with which it combined into ME fēlen. Participial variant folginn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek køm | 1pl | vér komum | 1sg | ek koma | 1pl | vér komim |
| 2sg | þú kømr | 2pl | þér komið | 2sg | þú komir | 2pl | þér komið |
| 3sg | hon kømr | 3pl | þau koma | 3sg | hon komi | 3pl | þau komi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kom | 1pl | vér kvámum | 1sg | ek kvæma | 1pl | vér kvæmim |
| 2sg | þú komt | 2pl | þér kvámuð | 2sg | þú kvæmir | 2pl | þér kvæmið |
| 3sg | hon kom | 3pl | þau kvámu | 3sg | hon kvæmi | 3pl | þau kvæmi |
| preterite infinitive | kvámu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | komin | m. | kominn | n. | komit | |
| imperative | 2sg | kom | 1pl | komum | 2pl | komið | |
| middle voice: komask “make it through; end up” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek komumk | 1pl | vér komumk | 1sg | ek komumk | 1pl | vér komimk |
| 2sg | þú kømsk | 2pl | þér komizk | 2sg | þú komisk | 2pl | þér komizk |
| 3sg | hon kømsk | 3pl | þau komask | 3sg | hon komisk | 3pl | þau komisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kvámumk | 1pl | vér kvámumk | 1sg | ek kvæmumk | 1pl | vér kvæmimk |
| 2sg | þú komzk | 2pl | þér kvámuzk | 2sg | þú kvæmisk | 2pl | þér kvæmizk |
| 3sg | hon komsk | 3pl | þau kvámusk | 3sg | hon kvæmisk | 3pl | þau kvæmisk |
| past participle | n. | komizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | komsk | 1pl | komumk | 2pl | komizk | |
PG *kwemaną, *kumaną, OE cuman IV, ME comen, MnE come, Dutch komen, German kommen, further Latin venīre. Variants kuma, present kemr, preterite kvam, plural kómu. Note the o of the first principal part, unusual for this class but due to the PG alternant.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nem | 1pl | vér nemum | 1sg | ek nema | 1pl | vér nemim |
| 2sg | þú nemr | 2pl | þér nemið | 2sg | þú nemir | 2pl | þér nemið |
| 3sg | hon nemr | 3pl | þau nema | 3sg | hon nemi | 3pl | þau nemi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nam | 1pl | vér námum | 1sg | ek næma | 1pl | vér næmim |
| 2sg | þú namt | 2pl | þér námuð | 2sg | þú næmir | 2pl | þér næmið |
| 3sg | hon nam | 3pl | þau námu | 3sg | hon næmi | 3pl | þau næmi |
| preterite infinitive | námu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | numin | m. | numinn | n. | numit | |
| imperative | 2sg | nem | 1pl | nemum | 2pl | nemið | |
| middle voice: nemask “take; cease, stop; refrain, refuse; learn” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nemumk | 1pl | vér nemumk | 1sg | ek nemumk | 1pl | vér nemimk |
| 2sg | þú nemsk | 2pl | þér nemizk | 2sg | þú nemisk | 2pl | þér nemizk |
| 3sg | hon nemsk | 3pl | þau nemask | 3sg | hon nemisk | 3pl | þau nemisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek námumk | 1pl | vér námumk | 1sg | ek næmumk | 1pl | vér næmimk |
| 2sg | þú namzk | 2pl | þér námuzk | 2sg | þú næmisk | 2pl | þér næmizk |
| 3sg | hon namsk | 3pl | þau námusk | 3sg | hon næmisk | 3pl | þau næmisk |
| past participle | n. | numizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | nemsk | 1pl | nemumk | 2pl | nemizk | |
PG *nemaną, OE niman IV, ME nimen, Dutch nemen, German nehmen. Earlier participle nominn; preterite plural variant nómu.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sker | 1pl | vér skerum | 1sg | ek skera | 1pl | vér skerim |
| 2sg | þú skerr | 2pl | þér skerið | 2sg | þú skerir | 2pl | þér skerið |
| 3sg | hon skerr | 3pl | þau skera | 3sg | hon skeri | 3pl | þau skeri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skar | 1pl | vér skárum | 1sg | ek skæra | 1pl | vér skærim |
| 2sg | þú skart | 2pl | þér skáruð | 2sg | þú skærir | 2pl | þér skærið |
| 3sg | hon skar | 3pl | þau skáru | 3sg | hon skæri | 3pl | þau skæri |
| preterite infinitive | skáru | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skorin | m. | skorinn | n. | skorit | |
| imperative | 2sg | sker | 1pl | skerum | 2pl | skerið | |
| middle voice: skerask “encroach; separate out” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skerumk | 1pl | vér skerumk | 1sg | ek skerumk | 1pl | vér skerimk |
| 2sg | þú skersk | 2pl | þér skerizk | 2sg | þú skerisk | 2pl | þér skerizk |
| 3sg | hon skersk | 3pl | þau skerask | 3sg | hon skerisk | 3pl | þau skerisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skárumk | 1pl | vér skárumk | 1sg | ek skærumk | 1pl | vér skærimk |
| 2sg | þú skarzk | 2pl | þér skáruzk | 2sg | þú skærisk | 2pl | þér skærizk |
| 3sg | hon skarsk | 3pl | þau skárusk | 3sg | hon skærisk | 3pl | þau skærisk |
| past participle | n. | skorizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skersk | 1pl | skerumk | 2pl | skerizk | |
PG *skeraną, OE sceran IV, ME shēren, partly weak MnE shear, Dutch, German scheren. Shares a root with PG *skurōjaną, ON skora 2 “carve,” which see.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sløkk | 1pl | vér sløkkum | 1sg | ek sløkkva | 1pl | vér sløkkvim |
| 2sg | þú sløkkr | 2pl | þér sløkkvið | 2sg | þú sløkkvir | 2pl | þér sløkkvið |
| 3sg | hon sløkkr | 3pl | þau sløkkva | 3sg | hon sløkkvi | 3pl | þau sløkkvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slak | 1pl | vér slákum | 1sg | ek slæka | 1pl | vér slækim |
| 2sg | þú slakt | 2pl | þér slákuð | 2sg | þú slækir | 2pl | þér slækið |
| 3sg | hon slak | 3pl | þau sláku | 3sg | hon slæki | 3pl | þau slæki |
| preterite infinitive | sláku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | slokin | m. | slokinn | n. | slokit | |
| imperative | 2sg | sløkk | 1pl | sløkkum | 2pl | sløkkvið | |
PG *slekwaną. The reconstruction is conjectural: only the past participle is attested. More commonly found is its causative sløkkva 1 “extinguish,” which see for cognates.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek søf | 1pl | vér sofum | 1sg | ek sofa | 1pl | vér sofim |
| 2sg | þú søfr | 2pl | þér sofið | 2sg | þú sofir | 2pl | þér sofið |
| 3sg | hon søfr | 3pl | þau sofa | 3sg | hon sofi | 3pl | þau sofi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svaf | 1pl | vér sváfum | 1sg | ek svæfa | 1pl | vér svæfim |
| 2sg | þú svaft | 2pl | þér sváfuð | 2sg | þú svæfir | 2pl | þér svæfið |
| 3sg | hon svaf | 3pl | þau sváfu | 3sg | hon svæfi | 3pl | þau svæfi |
| preterite infinitive | sváfu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sofin | m. | sofinn | n. | sofit | |
| imperative | 2sg | sof | 1pl | sofum | 2pl | sofið | |
| middle voice: sofask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sofumk | 1pl | vér sofumk | 1sg | ek sofumk | 1pl | vér sofimk |
| 2sg | þú søfsk | 2pl | þér sofizk | 2sg | þú sofisk | 2pl | þér sofizk |
| 3sg | hon søfsk | 3pl | þau sofask | 3sg | hon sofisk | 3pl | þau sofisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sváfumk | 1pl | vér sváfumk | 1sg | ek svæfumk | 1pl | vér svæfimk |
| 2sg | þú svafzk | 2pl | þér sváfuzk | 2sg | þú svæfisk | 2pl | þér svæfizk |
| 3sg | hon svafsk | 3pl | þau sváfusk | 3sg | hon svæfisk | 3pl | þau svæfisk |
| past participle | n. | sofizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sofsk | 1pl | sofumk | 2pl | sofizk | |
PG *sufaną (replaced by *swefaną in the English line of transmission), OE swefan IV, ME swēven “put to sleep,” further Latin sōpīre “put to sleep.” Shares a root with syfja 2 “become sleepy” and nouns like PG *swefnaz, ON svefn, OE swefen “sleep; dream,” sweven “dream,” Latin somnus “sleep; dream.” Present variant sefr, preterite plural sófu. Note the o of the first principal part, unusual for this class but due to the PG.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stel | 1pl | vér stelum | 1sg | ek stela | 1pl | vér stelim |
| 2sg | þú stelr | 2pl | þér stelið | 2sg | þú stelir | 2pl | þér stelið |
| 3sg | hon stelr | 3pl | þau stela | 3sg | hon steli | 3pl | þau steli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stal | 1pl | vér stálum | 1sg | ek stæla | 1pl | vér stælim |
| 2sg | þú stalt | 2pl | þér stáluð | 2sg | þú stælir | 2pl | þér stælið |
| 3sg | hon stal | 3pl | þau stálu | 3sg | hon stæli | 3pl | þau stæli |
| preterite infinitive | stálu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | stolin | m. | stolinn | n. | stolit | |
| imperative | 2sg | stel | 1pl | stelum | 2pl | stelið | |
| middle voice: stelask “move (in) stealthily” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stelumk | 1pl | vér stelumk | 1sg | ek stelumk | 1pl | vér stelimk |
| 2sg | þú stelsk | 2pl | þér stelizk | 2sg | þú stelisk | 2pl | þér stelizk |
| 3sg | hon stelsk | 3pl | þau stelask | 3sg | hon stelisk | 3pl | þau stelisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stálumk | 1pl | vér stálumk | 1sg | ek stælumk | 1pl | vér stælimk |
| 2sg | þú stalzk | 2pl | þér stáluzk | 2sg | þú stælisk | 2pl | þér stælizk |
| 3sg | hon stalsk | 3pl | þau stálusk | 3sg | hon stælisk | 3pl | þau stælisk |
| past participle | n. | stolizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | stelsk | 1pl | stelumk | 2pl | stelizk | |
PG *stelaną, OE stelan IV, ME stēlen, MnE steal, Dutch stelen, German stehlen. Present variants stell, stel.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svim | 1pl | vér svimum | 1sg | ek svima | 1pl | vér svimim |
| 2sg | þú svimr | 2pl | þér svimið | 2sg | þú svimir | 2pl | þér svimið |
| 3sg | hon svimr | 3pl | þau svima | 3sg | hon svimi | 3pl | þau svimi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svam | 1pl | vér svámum | 1sg | ek svæma | 1pl | vér svæmim |
| 2sg | þú svamt | 2pl | þér svámuð | 2sg | þú svæmir | 2pl | þér svæmið |
| 3sg | hon svam | 3pl | þau svámu | 3sg | hon svæmi | 3pl | þau svæmi |
| preterite infinitive | svámu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sumin | m. | suminn | n. | sumit | |
| imperative | 2sg | svim | 1pl | svimum | 2pl | svimið | |
| middle voice: svimask “swindle” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svimumk | 1pl | vér svimumk | 1sg | ek svimumk | 1pl | vér svimimk |
| 2sg | þú svimsk | 2pl | þér svimizk | 2sg | þú svimisk | 2pl | þér svimizk |
| 3sg | hon svimsk | 3pl | þau svimask | 3sg | hon svimisk | 3pl | þau svimisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svámumk | 1pl | vér svámumk | 1sg | ek svæmumk | 1pl | vér svæmimk |
| 2sg | þú svamzk | 2pl | þér svámuzk | 2sg | þú svæmisk | 2pl | þér svæmizk |
| 3sg | hon svamsk | 3pl | þau svámusk | 3sg | hon svæmisk | 3pl | þau svæmisk |
| past participle | n. | sumizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | svimsk | 1pl | svimumk | 2pl | svimizk | |
PG *swimmaną, OE swimman III, ME swimmen, MnE swim, Dutch zwemmen, German schwimmen. Variants symja, participle sviminn. Also occurs as svimma III and class 2 weak svima; shares a root with weak synda 1 “swim.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trøð | 1pl | vér troðum | 1sg | ek troða | 1pl | vér troðim |
| 2sg | þú trøðr | 2pl | þér troðið | 2sg | þú troðir | 2pl | þér troðið |
| 3sg | hon trøðr | 3pl | þau troða | 3sg | hon troði | 3pl | þau troði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trað | 1pl | vér tráðum | 1sg | ek træða | 1pl | vér træðim |
| 2sg | þú tratt | 2pl | þér tráðuð | 2sg | þú træðir | 2pl | þér træðið |
| 3sg | hon trað | 3pl | þau tráðu | 3sg | hon træði | 3pl | þau træði |
| preterite infinitive | tráðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | troðin | m. | troðinn | n. | troðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | troð | 1pl | troðum | 2pl | troðið | |
| middle voice: troðask “throng” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek troðumk | 1pl | vér troðumk | 1sg | ek troðumk | 1pl | vér troðimk |
| 2sg | þú trøzk | 2pl | þér troðizk | 2sg | þú troðisk | 2pl | þér troðizk |
| 3sg | hon trøzk | 3pl | þau troðask | 3sg | hon troðisk | 3pl | þau troðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tráðumk | 1pl | vér tráðumk | 1sg | ek træðumk | 1pl | vér træðimk |
| 2sg | þú trazk | 2pl | þér tráðuzk | 2sg | þú træðisk | 2pl | þér træðizk |
| 3sg | hon trazk | 3pl | þau tráðusk | 3sg | hon træðisk | 3pl | þau træðisk |
| past participle | n. | troðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | trozk | 1pl | troðumk | 2pl | troðizk | |
PG *tredaną, *trudaną, OE tredan IV, ME trēden, MnE tread, Dutch treden, German treten. Present variant treðr. Note the o of the first principal part, unusual for this class but due to the PG alternant.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vef | 1pl | vér vefum | 1sg | ek vefa | 1pl | vér vefim |
| 2sg | þú vefr | 2pl | þér vefið | 2sg | þú vefir | 2pl | þér vefið |
| 3sg | hon vefr | 3pl | þau vefa | 3sg | hon vefi | 3pl | þau vefi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vaf | 1pl | vér váfum | 1sg | ek væfa | 1pl | vér væfim |
| 2sg | þú vaft | 2pl | þér váfuð | 2sg | þú væfir | 2pl | þér væfið |
| 3sg | hon vaf | 3pl | þau váfu | 3sg | hon væfi | 3pl | þau væfi |
| preterite infinitive | váfu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ofin | m. | ofinn | n. | ofit | |
| imperative | 2sg | vef | 1pl | vefum | 2pl | vefið | |
| middle voice: vefask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vefumk | 1pl | vér vefumk | 1sg | ek vefumk | 1pl | vér vefimk |
| 2sg | þú vefsk | 2pl | þér vefizk | 2sg | þú vefisk | 2pl | þér vefizk |
| 3sg | hon vefsk | 3pl | þau vefask | 3sg | hon vefisk | 3pl | þau vefisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek váfumk | 1pl | vér váfumk | 1sg | ek væfumk | 1pl | vér væfimk |
| 2sg | þú vafzk | 2pl | þér váfuzk | 2sg | þú væfisk | 2pl | þér væfizk |
| 3sg | hon vafsk | 3pl | þau váfusk | 3sg | hon væfisk | 3pl | þau væfisk |
| past participle | n. | ofizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vefsk | 1pl | vefumk | 2pl | vefizk | |
PG *webaną, OE wefan IV, ME wēven, increasingly weak MnE weave, partly weak Dutch weven, German weben. The causative is vefja 1 “wrap.” Preterite variants óf, ófu, subjunctive œfi, participle vofinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022