| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek á | 1pl | vér eigum | 1sg | ek eiga | 1pl | vér eigim |
| 2sg | þú átt | 2pl | þér eiguð | 2sg | þú eigir | 2pl | þér eigið |
| 3sg | hon á | 3pl | þau eigu | 3sg | hon eigi | 3pl | þau eigi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek átta | 1pl | vér áttum | 1sg | ek ætta | 1pl | vér ættim |
| 2sg | þú áttir | 2pl | þér áttuð | 2sg | þú ættir | 2pl | þér ættið |
| 3sg | hon átti | 3pl | þau áttu | 3sg | hon ætti | 3pl | þau ætti |
| preterite infinitive | áttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | átt | m. | áttr | n. | átt | |
| imperative | 2sg | eig | 1pl | eigum | 2pl | eigið | |
| middle voice: eigask “marry; be married; have intercourse” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eigumk | 1pl | vér eigumk | 1sg | ek eigumk | 1pl | vér eigimk |
| 2sg | þú ázk | 2pl | þér eiguzk | 2sg | þú eigisk | 2pl | þér eigizk |
| 3sg | hon ásk | 3pl | þau eigusk | 3sg | hon eigisk | 3pl | þau eigisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek áttumk | 1pl | vér áttumk | 1sg | ek ættumk | 1pl | vér ættimk |
| 2sg | þú áttisk | 2pl | þér áttuzk | 2sg | þú ættisk | 2pl | þér ættizk |
| 3sg | hon áttisk | 3pl | þau áttusk | 3sg | hon ættisk | 3pl | þau ættisk |
| past participle | n. | ázk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | eigsk | 1pl | eigumk | 2pl | eigizk | |
PG *aiganą, OE āgan pretpres (I), ME ouen, weak MnE owe. Shares a root with the adjective eiginn “own,” in turn cognate with OE āgen, ME ouen, MnE own, Dutch, German eigen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kná | 1pl | vér knegum | 1sg | ek knega | 1pl | vér knegim |
| 2sg | þú knátt | 2pl | þér kneguð | 2sg | þú knegir | 2pl | þér knegið |
| 3sg | hon kná | 3pl | þau knegu | 3sg | hon knegi | 3pl | þau knegi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek knátta | 1pl | vér knáttum | 1sg | ek knætta | 1pl | vér knættim |
| 2sg | þú knáttir | 2pl | þér knáttuð | 2sg | þú knættir | 2pl | þér knættið |
| 3sg | hon knátti | 3pl | þau knáttu | 3sg | hon knætti | 3pl | þau knætti |
| preterite infinitive | knáttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | knátt | m. | knáttr | n. | knátt | |
| imperative | 2sg | kneg | 1pl | knegum | 2pl | knegið | |
| middle voice: knegask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek knegumk | 1pl | vér knegumk | 1sg | ek knegumk | 1pl | vér knegimk |
| 2sg | þú knázk | 2pl | þér kneguzk | 2sg | þú knegisk | 2pl | þér knegizk |
| 3sg | hon knásk | 3pl | þau knegusk | 3sg | hon knegisk | 3pl | þau knegisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek knáttumk | 1pl | vér knáttumk | 1sg | ek knættumk | 1pl | vér knættimk |
| 2sg | þú knáttisk | 2pl | þér knáttuzk | 2sg | þú knættisk | 2pl | þér knættizk |
| 3sg | hon knáttisk | 3pl | þau knáttusk | 3sg | hon knættisk | 3pl | þau knættisk |
| past participle | n. | knázk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | knegsk | 1pl | knegumk | 2pl | knegizk | |
PG *knēaną, OE cnāwan VII, ME knouen, MnE know, further Latin nōscere and ON kunna pretpres “know.” Past participle not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kann | 1pl | vér kunnum | 1sg | ek kunna | 1pl | vér kunnim |
| 2sg | þú kannt | 2pl | þér kunnuð | 2sg | þú kunnir | 2pl | þér kunnið |
| 3sg | hon kann | 3pl | þau kunnu | 3sg | hon kunni | 3pl | þau kunni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kunna | 1pl | vér kunnum | 1sg | ek kynna | 1pl | vér kynnim |
| 2sg | þú kunnir | 2pl | þér kunnuð | 2sg | þú kynnir | 2pl | þér kynnið |
| 3sg | hon kunni | 3pl | þau kunnu | 3sg | hon kynni | 3pl | þau kynni |
| preterite infinitive | kunnu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kunnað | m. | kunnaðr | n. | kunnat | |
| imperative | 2sg | kunn | 1pl | kunnum | 2pl | kunnið | |
| middle voice: kunnask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kunnumk | 1pl | vér kunnumk | 1sg | ek kunnumk | 1pl | vér kunnimk |
| 2sg | þú kannzk | 2pl | þér kunnuzk | 2sg | þú kunnisk | 2pl | þér kunnizk |
| 3sg | hon kannsk | 3pl | þau kunnusk | 3sg | hon kunnisk | 3pl | þau kunnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kunnumk | 1pl | vér kunnumk | 1sg | ek kynnumk | 1pl | vér kynnimk |
| 2sg | þú kunnisk | 2pl | þér kunnuzk | 2sg | þú kynnisk | 2pl | þér kynnizk |
| 3sg | hon kunnisk | 3pl | þau kunnusk | 3sg | hon kynnisk | 3pl | þau kynnisk |
| past participle | n. | kunnazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kunnsk | 1pl | kunnumk | 2pl | kunnizk | |
PG *kunnaną, OE cunnan pretpres (III), ME connen, MnE can, Dutch kunnen, German können, further Latin nōscere and ON knega pretpres “know how to.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek má | 1pl | vér megum | 1sg | ek mega | 1pl | vér megim |
| 2sg | þú mátt | 2pl | þér meguð | 2sg | þú megir | 2pl | þér megið |
| 3sg | hon má | 3pl | þau megu | 3sg | hon megi | 3pl | þau megi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mátta | 1pl | vér máttum | 1sg | ek mætta | 1pl | vér mættim |
| 2sg | þú máttir | 2pl | þér máttuð | 2sg | þú mættir | 2pl | þér mættið |
| 3sg | hon mátti | 3pl | þau máttu | 3sg | hon mætti | 3pl | þau mætti |
| preterite infinitive | máttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | mátt | m. | máttr | n. | mátt | |
| imperative | 2sg | meg | 1pl | megum | 2pl | megið | |
| middle voice: megask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek megumk | 1pl | vér megumk | 1sg | ek megumk | 1pl | vér megimk |
| 2sg | þú mázk | 2pl | þér meguzk | 2sg | þú megisk | 2pl | þér megizk |
| 3sg | hon másk | 3pl | þau megusk | 3sg | hon megisk | 3pl | þau megisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek máttumk | 1pl | vér máttumk | 1sg | ek mættumk | 1pl | vér mættimk |
| 2sg | þú máttisk | 2pl | þér máttuzk | 2sg | þú mættisk | 2pl | þér mættizk |
| 3sg | hon máttisk | 3pl | þau máttusk | 3sg | hon mættisk | 3pl | þau mættisk |
| past participle | n. | mázk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | megsk | 1pl | megumk | 2pl | megizk | |
PG *maganą, OE magan pretpres (V), ME mouen, MnE may, Dutch mogen, German mögen. Weak participial variant megaðr. Imperative not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek man | 1pl | vér munum | 1sg | ek muna | 1pl | vér munim |
| 2sg | þú mant | 2pl | þér munið | 2sg | þú munir | 2pl | þér munið |
| 3sg | hon man | 3pl | þau muna | 3sg | hon muni | 3pl | þau muni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek munða | 1pl | vér munðum | 1sg | ek mynða | 1pl | vér mynðim |
| 2sg | þú munðir | 2pl | þér munðuð | 2sg | þú mynðir | 2pl | þér mynðið |
| 3sg | hon munði | 3pl | þau munðu | 3sg | hon mynði | 3pl | þau mynði |
| preterite infinitive | munðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | munað | m. | munaðr | n. | munat | |
| imperative | 2sg | mun | 1pl | munum | 2pl | munið | |
| middle voice: munask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek munumk | 1pl | vér munumk | 1sg | ek munumk | 1pl | vér munimk |
| 2sg | þú manzk | 2pl | þér munizk | 2sg | þú munisk | 2pl | þér munizk |
| 3sg | hon mansk | 3pl | þau munask | 3sg | hon munisk | 3pl | þau munisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek munðumk | 1pl | vér munðumk | 1sg | ek mynðumk | 1pl | vér mynðimk |
| 2sg | þú munðisk | 2pl | þér munðuzk | 2sg | þú mynðisk | 2pl | þér mynðizk |
| 3sg | hon munðisk | 3pl | þau munðusk | 3sg | hon mynðisk | 3pl | þau mynðisk |
| past participle | n. | munazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | munsk | 1pl | munumk | 2pl | munizk | |
PG *munaną (same root as munu pretpres (IV)), OE munan pretpres (IV), ME imunen, Latin meminī. Preterite variant mundi. Forms coinciding with those of munu include the present subjunctive and imperative systems and sometimes the present-tense form man.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mun | 1pl | vér munum | 1sg | ek muna | 1pl | vér munim |
| 2sg | þú munt | 2pl | þér munuð | 2sg | þú munir | 2pl | þér munið |
| 3sg | hon mun | 3pl | þau munu | 3sg | hon muni | 3pl | þau muni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek munda | 1pl | vér mundum | 1sg | ek mynda | 1pl | vér myndim |
| 2sg | þú mundir | 2pl | þér munduð | 2sg | þú myndir | 2pl | þér myndið |
| 3sg | hon mundi | 3pl | þau mundu | 3sg | hon myndi | 3pl | þau myndi |
| preterite infinitive | mundu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | munð | m. | munðr | n. | munt | |
| imperative | 2sg | mun | 1pl | munum | 2pl | munið | |
| middle voice: munask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek munumk | 1pl | vér munumk | 1sg | ek munumk | 1pl | vér munimk |
| 2sg | þú munzk | 2pl | þér munuzk | 2sg | þú munisk | 2pl | þér munizk |
| 3sg | hon munsk | 3pl | þau munusk | 3sg | hon munisk | 3pl | þau munisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mundumk | 1pl | vér mundumk | 1sg | ek myndumk | 1pl | vér myndimk |
| 2sg | þú mundisk | 2pl | þér munduzk | 2sg | þú myndisk | 2pl | þér myndizk |
| 3sg | hon mundisk | 3pl | þau mundusk | 3sg | hon myndisk | 3pl | þau myndisk |
| past participle | n. | munzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | munsk | 1pl | munumk | 2pl | munizk | |
PG *munaną (same root as muna IV, which see for cognates). Present variants include man, subjunctive myni, preterite indicative myndi, mindi, subjunctive mundi. Forms coinciding with those of muna include the present subjunctive and imperative systems and the present-tense variant man. Imperative and past participle not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skal | 1pl | vér skulum | 1sg | ek skula | 1pl | vér skulim |
| 2sg | þú skalt | 2pl | þér skuluð | 2sg | þú skulir | 2pl | þér skulið |
| 3sg | hon skal | 3pl | þau skulu | 3sg | hon skuli | 3pl | þau skuli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skylda | 1pl | vér skyldum | 1sg | ek skylda | 1pl | vér skyldim |
| 2sg | þú skyldir | 2pl | þér skylduð | 2sg | þú skyldir | 2pl | þér skyldið |
| 3sg | hon skyldi | 3pl | þau skyldu | 3sg | hon skyldi | 3pl | þau skyldi |
| preterite infinitive | skyldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skulð | m. | skulðr | n. | skult | |
| imperative | 2sg | skul | 1pl | skulum | 2pl | skulið | |
| middle voice: skulask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skulumk | 1pl | vér skulumk | 1sg | ek skulumk | 1pl | vér skulimk |
| 2sg | þú skalzk | 2pl | þér skuluzk | 2sg | þú skulisk | 2pl | þér skulizk |
| 3sg | hon skalsk | 3pl | þau skulusk | 3sg | hon skulisk | 3pl | þau skulisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skyldumk | 1pl | vér skyldumk | 1sg | ek skyldumk | 1pl | vér skyldimk |
| 2sg | þú skyldisk | 2pl | þér skylduzk | 2sg | þú skyldisk | 2pl | þér skyldizk |
| 3sg | hon skyldisk | 3pl | þau skyldusk | 3sg | hon skyldisk | 3pl | þau skyldisk |
| past participle | n. | skulzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skulsk | 1pl | skulumk | 2pl | skulizk | |
PG *skulaną, OE sculan pretpres (IV), ME shulen, MnE shall, Dutch zullen, German sollen. Variants skolu, skalu, preterite skuldi. Due to orthographical variation between <l> and <ll> in the MSS, the 2sg present sometimes coincides with the 2sg preterite of skjalla III “clatter.” Imperative and past participle not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ann | 1pl | vér unnum | 1sg | ek unna | 1pl | vér unnim |
| 2sg | þú annt | 2pl | þér unnið | 2sg | þú unnir | 2pl | þér unnið |
| 3sg | hon ann | 3pl | þau unna | 3sg | hon unni | 3pl | þau unni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unna | 1pl | vér unnum | 1sg | ek ynna | 1pl | vér ynnim |
| 2sg | þú unnir | 2pl | þér unnuð | 2sg | þú ynnir | 2pl | þér ynnið |
| 3sg | hon unni | 3pl | þau unnu | 3sg | hon ynni | 3pl | þau ynni |
| preterite infinitive | unnu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | unnað | m. | unnaðr | n. | unnat | |
| imperative | 2sg | unn | 1pl | unnum | 2pl | unnið | |
| middle voice: unnask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unnumk | 1pl | vér unnumk | 1sg | ek unnumk | 1pl | vér unnimk |
| 2sg | þú annzk | 2pl | þér unnuzk | 2sg | þú unnisk | 2pl | þér unnizk |
| 3sg | hon annsk | 3pl | þau unnusk | 3sg | hon unnisk | 3pl | þau unnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unnumk | 1pl | vér unnumk | 1sg | ek ynnumk | 1pl | vér ynnimk |
| 2sg | þú unnisk | 2pl | þér unnuzk | 2sg | þú ynnisk | 2pl | þér ynnizk |
| 3sg | hon unnisk | 3pl | þau unnusk | 3sg | hon ynnisk | 3pl | þau ynnisk |
| past participle | n. | unnazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | unnsk | 1pl | unnumk | 2pl | unnizk | |
PG *unnaną, OE unnan pretpres (III), ME unnen, Dutch gunnen, German gönnen; The g- in Dutch and German derives from a contraction with the perfective prefix gi-. Weak participial variant unnðr. Forms coinciding with those of vinna III include the preterite plural and subjunctive forms.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek veld | 1pl | vér vǫldum | 1sg | ek valda | 1pl | vér valdim |
| 2sg | þú veldr | 2pl | þér valdið | 2sg | þú valdir | 2pl | þér valdið |
| 3sg | hon veldr | 3pl | þau valda | 3sg | hon valdi | 3pl | þau valdi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek olla | 1pl | vér ollum | 1sg | ek ylla | 1pl | vér yllim |
| 2sg | þú ollir | 2pl | þér olluð | 2sg | þú yllir | 2pl | þér yllið |
| 3sg | hon olli | 3pl | þau ollu | 3sg | hon ylli | 3pl | þau ylli |
| preterite infinitive | ollu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | valdin | m. | valdinn | n. | valdit | |
| imperative | 2sg | valt | 1pl | vǫldum | 2pl | valdið | |
| middle voice: valdask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫldumk | 1pl | vér vǫldumk | 1sg | ek vǫldumk | 1pl | vér valdimk |
| 2sg | þú velzk | 2pl | þér valdizk | 2sg | þú valdisk | 2pl | þér valdizk |
| 3sg | hon velzk | 3pl | þau valdask | 3sg | hon valdisk | 3pl | þau valdisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ollumk | 1pl | vér ollumk | 1sg | ek yllumk | 1pl | vér yllimk |
| 2sg | þú ollisk | 2pl | þér olluzk | 2sg | þú yllisk | 2pl | þér yllizk |
| 3sg | hon ollisk | 3pl | þau ollusk | 3sg | hon yllisk | 3pl | þau yllisk |
| past participle | n. | valdizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | valzk | 1pl | vǫldumk | 2pl | valdizk | |
PG *waldaną, OE wealdan VIIc, ME wēlden, weak MnE wield, German walten. The strong present and participial forms have merged with a class 3 weak preterite. Preterite variant voldi, participle voldinn, ollaðr. The preterite subjunctive system is identical with that of vella III “boil.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek veit | 1pl | vér vitum | 1sg | ek vita | 1pl | vér vitim |
| 2sg | þú veizt | 2pl | þér vituð | 2sg | þú vitir | 2pl | þér vitið |
| 3sg | hon veit | 3pl | þau vitu | 3sg | hon viti | 3pl | þau viti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vissa | 1pl | vér vissum | 1sg | ek vissa | 1pl | vér vissim |
| 2sg | þú vissir | 2pl | þér vissuð | 2sg | þú vissir | 2pl | þér vissið |
| 3sg | hon vissi | 3pl | þau vissu | 3sg | hon vissi | 3pl | þau vissi |
| preterite infinitive | vissu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vitað | m. | vitaðr | n. | vitat | |
| imperative | 2sg | vit | 1pl | vitum | 2pl | vitið | |
| middle voice: vitask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vitumk | 1pl | vér vitumk | 1sg | ek vitumk | 1pl | vér vitimk |
| 2sg | þú veizk | 2pl | þér vituzk | 2sg | þú vitisk | 2pl | þér vitizk |
| 3sg | hon veizk | 3pl | þau vitusk | 3sg | hon vitisk | 3pl | þau vitisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vissumk | 1pl | vér vissumk | 1sg | ek vissumk | 1pl | vér vissimk |
| 2sg | þú vissisk | 2pl | þér vissuzk | 2sg | þú vissisk | 2pl | þér vissizk |
| 3sg | hon vissisk | 3pl | þau vissusk | 3sg | hon vissisk | 3pl | þau vissisk |
| past participle | n. | vitazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vizk | 1pl | vitumk | 2pl | vitizk | |
PG *witaną, OE witan pretpres (I), ME witen, MnE wit, Dutch weten, German wissen; further Latin vidēre “see,” which reflects the verb’s original sense. Participial variants vituðr, strong vitinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þarf | 1pl | vér þurfum | 1sg | ek þurfa | 1pl | vér þurfim |
| 2sg | þú þarft | 2pl | þér þurfuð | 2sg | þú þurfir | 2pl | þér þurfið |
| 3sg | hon þarf | 3pl | þau þurfu | 3sg | hon þurfi | 3pl | þau þurfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þurfta | 1pl | vér þurftum | 1sg | ek þyrfta | 1pl | vér þyrftim |
| 2sg | þú þurftir | 2pl | þér þurftuð | 2sg | þú þyrftir | 2pl | þér þyrftið |
| 3sg | hon þurfti | 3pl | þau þurftu | 3sg | hon þyrfti | 3pl | þau þyrfti |
| preterite infinitive | þurftu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þurfð | m. | þurfðr | n. | þurft | |
| imperative | 2sg | þurf | 1pl | þurfum | 2pl | þurfið | |
| middle voice: þurfask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þurfumk | 1pl | vér þurfumk | 1sg | ek þurfumk | 1pl | vér þurfimk |
| 2sg | þú þarfzk | 2pl | þér þurfuzk | 2sg | þú þurfisk | 2pl | þér þurfuzk |
| 3sg | hon þarfsk | 3pl | þau þurfusk | 3sg | hon þurfisk | 3pl | þau þurfusk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þurftumk | 1pl | vér þurftumk | 1sg | ek þyrftumk | 1pl | vér þyrftimk |
| 2sg | þú þurftisk | 2pl | þér þurftuzk | 2sg | þú þyrftisk | 2pl | þér þyrftizk |
| 3sg | hon þurftisk | 3pl | þau þurftusk | 3sg | hon þyrftisk | 3pl | þau þyrftisk |
| past participle | n. | þurfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þurfsk | 1pl | þurfumk | 2pl | þurfizk | |
PG *þurfaną, OE þurfan pretpres (III), ME thurven, German dürfen. Dutch durven has taken on the sense of earlier dorren “dare.” Imperative not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2013, 2022