| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vil | 1pl | vér viljum | 1sg | ek vilja | 1pl | vér vilim |
| 2sg | þú vill | 2pl | þér vilið | 2sg | þú vilir | 2pl | þér vilið |
| 3sg | hon vill | 3pl | þau vilja | 3sg | hon vili | 3pl | þau vili |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vilda | 1pl | vér vildum | 1sg | ek vilda | 1pl | vér vildim |
| 2sg | þú vildir | 2pl | þér vilduð | 2sg | þú vildir | 2pl | þér vildið |
| 3sg | hon vildi | 3pl | þau vildu | 3sg | hon vildi | 3pl | þau vildi |
| preterite infinitive | vildu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | viljuð | m. | viljaðr | n. | viljat | |
| imperative | 2sg | vil | 1pl | viljum | 2pl | vilið | |
| middle voice: viljask “be well disposed (towards sbd)” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek viljumk | 1pl | vér viljumk | 1sg | ek viljumk | 1pl | vér vilimk |
| 2sg | þú vilzk | 2pl | þér vilizk | 2sg | þú vilisk | 2pl | þér vilizk |
| 3sg | hon vilzk | 3pl | þau viljask | 3sg | hon vilisk | 3pl | þau vilisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vildumk | 1pl | vér vildumk | 1sg | ek vildumk | 1pl | vér vildimk |
| 2sg | þú vildisk | 2pl | þér vilduzk | 2sg | þú vildisk | 2pl | þér vildizk |
| 3sg | hon vildisk | 3pl | þau vildusk | 3sg | hon vildisk | 3pl | þau vildisk |
| past participle | n. | viljazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vilsk | 1pl | viljumk | 2pl | vilizk | |
PG *weljaną, OE anomalous willan, ME willen, MnE will, Dutch willen, German wollen, Latin velle. Note the unusual past participle; the expected form vilðr occurs as an adjective. Late 2sg variant vilt.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022