| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geri | 1pl | vér gerum | 1sg | ek gera | 1pl | vér gerim |
| 2sg | þú gerir | 2pl | þér gerið | 2sg | þú gerir | 2pl | þér gerið |
| 3sg | hon gerir | 3pl | þau gera | 3sg | hon geri | 3pl | þau geri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gerða | 1pl | vér gerðum | 1sg | ek gerða | 1pl | vér gerðim |
| 2sg | þú gerðir | 2pl | þér gerðuð | 2sg | þú gerðir | 2pl | þér gerðið |
| 3sg | hon gerði | 3pl | þau gerðu | 3sg | hon gerði | 3pl | þau gerði |
| preterite infinitive | gerðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ger | m. | gerr | n. | gert | |
| imperative | 2sg | ger | 1pl | gerum | 2pl | gerið | |
| middle voice: gerask “become; happen; go; get ready; behave” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gerumk | 1pl | vér gerumk | 1sg | ek gerumk | 1pl | vér gerimk |
| 2sg | þú gerisk | 2pl | þér gerizk | 2sg | þú gerisk | 2pl | þér gerizk |
| 3sg | hon gerisk | 3pl | þau gerask | 3sg | hon gerisk | 3pl | þau gerisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gerðumk | 1pl | vér gerðumk | 1sg | ek gerðumk | 1pl | vér gerðimk |
| 2sg | þú gerðisk | 2pl | þér gerðuzk | 2sg | þú gerðisk | 2pl | þér gerðizk |
| 3sg | hon gerðisk | 3pl | þau gerðusk | 3sg | hon gerðisk | 3pl | þau gerðisk |
| past participle | n. | gerzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gersk | 1pl | gerumk | 2pl | gerizk | |
PG *garwijaną, OE gearwian 2, gyrwan 1. Source of ME gēren. Stem length is determined from the earlier form gerva, with stem ger-. Earlier forms gerva, gørva; variants gøra, gjøra, participle gerðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022