| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek níði | 1pl | vér níðum | 1sg | ek níða | 1pl | vér níðim |
| 2sg | þú níðir | 2pl | þér níðið | 2sg | þú níðir | 2pl | þér níðið |
| 3sg | hon níðir | 3pl | þau níða | 3sg | hon níði | 3pl | þau níði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nídda | 1pl | vér níddum | 1sg | ek nídda | 1pl | vér níddim |
| 2sg | þú níddir | 2pl | þér nídduð | 2sg | þú níddir | 2pl | þér níddið |
| 3sg | hon níddi | 3pl | þau níddu | 3sg | hon níddi | 3pl | þau níddi |
| preterite infinitive | níddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | nídd | m. | níddr | n. | nítt | |
| imperative | 2sg | níð | 1pl | níðum | 2pl | níðið | |
| middle voice: níðask “behave shamefully” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek níðumk | 1pl | vér níðumk | 1sg | ek níðumk | 1pl | vér níðimk |
| 2sg | þú níðisk | 2pl | þér níðizk | 2sg | þú níðisk | 2pl | þér níðizk |
| 3sg | hon níðisk | 3pl | þau níðask | 3sg | hon níðisk | 3pl | þau níðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek níddumk | 1pl | vér níddumk | 1sg | ek níddumk | 1pl | vér níddimk |
| 2sg | þú níddisk | 2pl | þér nídduzk | 2sg | þú níddisk | 2pl | þér níddizk |
| 3sg | hon níddisk | 3pl | þau níddusk | 3sg | hon níddisk | 3pl | þau níddisk |
| past participle | n. | nízk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | nízk | 1pl | níðumk | 2pl | níðizk | |
PG *nīþaną, OE nīþan 1 “envy,” ME nīthen “envy,” Dutch benijden “envy,” German (be)neiden “envy.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022