| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mœði | 1pl | vér mœðum | 1sg | ek mœða | 1pl | vér mœðim |
| 2sg | þú mœðir | 2pl | þér mœðið | 2sg | þú mœðir | 2pl | þér mœðið |
| 3sg | hon mœðir | 3pl | þau mœða | 3sg | hon mœði | 3pl | þau mœði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mœdda | 1pl | vér mœddum | 1sg | ek mœdda | 1pl | vér mœddim |
| 2sg | þú mœddir | 2pl | þér mœdduð | 2sg | þú mœddir | 2pl | þér mœddið |
| 3sg | hon mœddi | 3pl | þau mœddu | 3sg | hon mœddi | 3pl | þau mœddi |
| preterite infinitive | mœddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | mœdd | m. | mœddr | n. | mœtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | mœð | 1pl | mœðum | 2pl | mœðið | |
| middle voice: mœðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mœðumk | 1pl | vér mœðumk | 1sg | ek mœðumk | 1pl | vér mœðimk |
| 2sg | þú mœðisk | 2pl | þér mœðizk | 2sg | þú mœðisk | 2pl | þér mœðizk |
| 3sg | hon mœðisk | 3pl | þau mœðask | 3sg | hon mœðisk | 3pl | þau mœðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mœddumk | 1pl | vér mœddumk | 1sg | ek mœddumk | 1pl | vér mœddimk |
| 2sg | þú mœddisk | 2pl | þér mœdduzk | 2sg | þú mœddisk | 2pl | þér mœddizk |
| 3sg | hon mœddisk | 3pl | þau mœddusk | 3sg | hon mœddisk | 3pl | þau mœddisk |
| past participle | n. | mœzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | mœzk | 1pl | mœðumk | 2pl | mœðizk | |
PG *mōþijaną, OE mēþian 2, Dutch vermoeien, German ermüden; derived from the adjective PG *mōþuz “tired,” ON móðr, OE mēþe, Dutch moe, German müde.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022