mœða 1 (long stem) “tire, exhaust”

“weaken; trouble, bother”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek mœði 1pl vér mœðum 1sg ek mœða 1pl vér mœðim
2sg þú mœðir 2pl þér mœðið 2sg þú mœðir 2pl þér mœðið
3sg hon mœðir 3pl þau mœða 3sg hon mœði 3pl þau mœði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mœdda 1pl vér mœddum 1sg ek mœdda 1pl vér mœddim
2sg þú mœddir 2pl þér mœdduð 2sg þú mœddir 2pl þér mœddið
3sg hon mœddi 3pl þau mœddu 3sg hon mœddi 3pl þau mœddi
preterite infinitive mœddu
past participle f. mœdd m. mœddr n. mœtt
imperative 2sg mœð 1pl mœðum 2pl mœðið
middle voice: mœðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek mœðumk 1pl vér mœðumk 1sg ek mœðumk 1pl vér mœðimk
2sg þú mœðisk 2pl þér mœðizk 2sg þú mœðisk 2pl þér mœðizk
3sg hon mœðisk 3pl þau mœðask 3sg hon mœðisk 3pl þau mœðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mœddumk 1pl vér mœddumk 1sg ek mœddumk 1pl vér mœddimk
2sg þú mœddisk 2pl þér mœdduzk 2sg þú mœddisk 2pl þér mœddizk
3sg hon mœddisk 3pl þau mœddusk 3sg hon mœddisk 3pl þau mœddisk
past participle n. mœzk
imperative 2sg mœzk 1pl mœðumk 2pl mœðizk

PG *mōþijaną, OE mēþian 2, Dutch vermoeien, German ermüden; derived from the adjective PG *mōþuz “tired,” ON móðr, OE mēþe, Dutch moe, German müde.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022