| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek legg | 1pl | vér leggjum | 1sg | ek leggja | 1pl | vér leggim |
| 2sg | þú leggr | 2pl | þér leggið | 2sg | þú leggir | 2pl | þér leggið |
| 3sg | hon leggr | 3pl | þau leggja | 3sg | hon leggi | 3pl | þau leggi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lagða | 1pl | vér lǫgðum | 1sg | ek legða | 1pl | vér legðim |
| 2sg | þú lagðir | 2pl | þér lǫgðuð | 2sg | þú legðir | 2pl | þér legðið |
| 3sg | hon lagði | 3pl | þau lǫgðu | 3sg | hon legði | 3pl | þau legði |
| preterite infinitive | lǫgðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lǫg(i)ð | m. | lag(i)ðr | n. | lag(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | legg | 1pl | leggjum | 2pl | leggið | |
| middle voice: leggjask “lie down; set off; swim” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek leggjumk | 1pl | vér leggjumk | 1sg | ek leggjumk | 1pl | vér leggimk |
| 2sg | þú leggsk | 2pl | þér leggizk | 2sg | þú leggisk | 2pl | þér leggizk |
| 3sg | hon leggsk | 3pl | þau leggjask | 3sg | hon leggisk | 3pl | þau leggisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lǫgðumk | 1pl | vér lǫgðumk | 1sg | ek legðumk | 1pl | vér legðimk |
| 2sg | þú lagðisk | 2pl | þér lǫgðuzk | 2sg | þú legðisk | 2pl | þér legðizk |
| 3sg | hon lagðisk | 3pl | þau lǫgðusk | 3sg | hon legðisk | 3pl | þau legðisk |
| past participle | n. | lag(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | leggsk | 1pl | leggjumk | 2pl | leggizk | |
PG *lagjaną, OE lecgan 1, ME leien, MnE lay, Dutch leggen, German legen. Causative of liggja V “lie, recline.” Stem length is determined from a form predating sharpening into ggj. Participial variant laginn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022