| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek et | 1pl | vér etum | 1sg | ek eta | 1pl | vér etim |
| 2sg | þú etr | 2pl | þér etið | 2sg | þú etir | 2pl | þér etið |
| 3sg | hon etr | 3pl | þau eta | 3sg | hon eti | 3pl | þau eti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek át | 1pl | vér átum | 1sg | ek æta | 1pl | vér ætim |
| 2sg | þú ázt | 2pl | þér átuð | 2sg | þú ætir | 2pl | þér ætið |
| 3sg | hon át | 3pl | þau átu | 3sg | hon æti | 3pl | þau æti |
| preterite infinitive | átu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | etin | m. | etinn | n. | etit | |
| imperative | 2sg | et | 1pl | etum | 2pl | etið | |
| middle voice: etask “suffer, be afflicted” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek etumk | 1pl | vér etumk | 1sg | ek etumk | 1pl | vér etimk |
| 2sg | þú ezk | 2pl | þér etizk | 2sg | þú etisk | 2pl | þér etizk |
| 3sg | hon ezk | 3pl | þau etask | 3sg | hon etisk | 3pl | þau etisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek átumk | 1pl | vér átumk | 1sg | ek ætumk | 1pl | vér ætimk |
| 2sg | þú ázk | 2pl | þér átuzk | 2sg | þú ætisk | 2pl | þér ætizk |
| 3sg | hon ázk | 3pl | þau átusk | 3sg | hon ætisk | 3pl | þau ætisk |
| past participle | n. | etizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | ezk | 1pl | etumk | 2pl | etizk | |
PG *etaną, OE etan V, ME ēten, MnE eat, Dutch eten, German essen. The causative is etja 1 “incite.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022