| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frem | 1pl | vér fremjum | 1sg | ek fremja | 1pl | vér fremim |
| 2sg | þú fremr | 2pl | þér fremið | 2sg | þú fremir | 2pl | þér fremið |
| 3sg | hon fremr | 3pl | þau fremja | 3sg | hon fremi | 3pl | þau fremi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek framða | 1pl | vér frǫmðum | 1sg | ek fremða | 1pl | vér fremðim |
| 2sg | þú framðir | 2pl | þér frǫmðuð | 2sg | þú fremðir | 2pl | þér fremðið |
| 3sg | hon framði | 3pl | þau frǫmðu | 3sg | hon fremði | 3pl | þau fremði |
| preterite infinitive | frǫmðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | frǫm(i)ð | m. | fram(i)ðr | n. | fram(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | frem | 1pl | fremjum | 2pl | fremið | |
| middle voice: fremjask “excel; advance oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fremjumk | 1pl | vér fremjumk | 1sg | ek fremjumk | 1pl | vér fremimk |
| 2sg | þú fremsk | 2pl | þér fremizk | 2sg | þú fremisk | 2pl | þér fremizk |
| 3sg | hon fremsk | 3pl | þau fremjask | 3sg | hon fremisk | 3pl | þau fremisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frǫmðumk | 1pl | vér frǫmðumk | 1sg | ek fremðumk | 1pl | vér fremðimk |
| 2sg | þú framðisk | 2pl | þér frǫmðuzk | 2sg | þú fremðisk | 2pl | þér fremðizk |
| 3sg | hon framðisk | 3pl | þau frǫmðusk | 3sg | hon fremðisk | 3pl | þau fremðisk |
| past participle | n. | fram(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fremsk | 1pl | fremjumk | 2pl | fremizk | |
PG *framjaną, OE fremman 1, fremian 2, ME fremmen, frēmen, frēmien; derived from the adjective PG *framaz, ON framr “forward,” OE fram “bold,” Dutch vroom “pious,” German fromm “pious.” Preterite variant framdi, participle framdr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022