| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyrsti | 1pl | vér þyrstum | 1sg | ek þyrsta | 1pl | vér þyrstim |
| 2sg | þú þyrstir | 2pl | þér þyrstið | 2sg | þú þyrstir | 2pl | þér þyrstið |
| 3sg | hon þyrstir | 3pl | þau þyrsta | 3sg | hon þyrsti | 3pl | þau þyrsti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyrsta | 1pl | vér þyrstum | 1sg | ek þyrsta | 1pl | vér þyrstim |
| 2sg | þú þyrstir | 2pl | þér þyrstuð | 2sg | þú þyrstir | 2pl | þér þyrstið |
| 3sg | hon þyrsti | 3pl | þau þyrstu | 3sg | hon þyrsti | 3pl | þau þyrsti |
| preterite infinitive | þyrstu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þyrst | m. | þyrstr | n. | þyrst | |
| imperative | 2sg | þyrst | 1pl | þyrstum | 2pl | þyrstið | |
| middle voice: þyrstask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyrstumk | 1pl | vér þyrstumk | 1sg | ek þyrstumk | 1pl | vér þyrstimk |
| 2sg | þú þyrstisk | 2pl | þér þyrstizk | 2sg | þú þyrstisk | 2pl | þér þyrstizk |
| 3sg | hon þyrstisk | 3pl | þau þyrstask | 3sg | hon þyrstisk | 3pl | þau þyrstisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyrstumk | 1pl | vér þyrstumk | 1sg | ek þyrstumk | 1pl | vér þyrstimk |
| 2sg | þú þyrstisk | 2pl | þér þyrstuzk | 2sg | þú þyrstisk | 2pl | þér þyrstizk |
| 3sg | hon þyrstisk | 3pl | þau þyrstusk | 3sg | hon þyrstisk | 3pl | þau þyrstisk |
| past participle | n. | þyrszk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þyrzk | 1pl | þyrstumk | 2pl | þyrstizk | |
PG *þurstijaną, OE þyrstan 1, ME thirsten, MnE thirst, Dutch dorsten, German dürsten. Variant þysta.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022