| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek belg | 1pl | vér belgum | 1sg | ek belga | 1pl | vér belgim |
| 2sg | þú belgr | 2pl | þér belgið | 2sg | þú belgir | 2pl | þér belgið |
| 3sg | hon belgr | 3pl | þau belga | 3sg | hon belgi | 3pl | þau belgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek balg | 1pl | vér bulgum | 1sg | ek bylga | 1pl | vér bylgim |
| 2sg | þú balgt | 2pl | þér bulguð | 2sg | þú bylgir | 2pl | þér bylgið |
| 3sg | hon balg | 3pl | þau bulgu | 3sg | hon bylgi | 3pl | þau bylgi |
| preterite infinitive | bulgu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | bólgin | m. | bólginn | n. | bólgit | |
| imperative | 2sg | belg | 1pl | belgum | 2pl | belgið | |
| middle voice: belgask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek belgumk | 1pl | vér belgumk | 1sg | ek belgumk | 1pl | vér belgimk |
| 2sg | þú belgsk | 2pl | þér belgizk | 2sg | þú belgisk | 2pl | þér belgizk |
| 3sg | hon belgsk | 3pl | þau belgask | 3sg | hon belgisk | 3pl | þau belgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bulgumk | 1pl | vér bulgumk | 1sg | ek bylgumk | 1pl | vér bylgimk |
| 2sg | þú balgzk | 2pl | þér bulguzk | 2sg | þú bylgisk | 2pl | þér bylgizk |
| 3sg | hon balgsk | 3pl | þau bulgusk | 3sg | hon bylgisk | 3pl | þau bylgisk |
| past participle | n. | bólgizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | belgsk | 1pl | belgumk | 2pl | belgizk | |
PG *belganą, OE belgan III and the adjective bolgenmōd “irate,” ME belwen, Dutch verbolgen “irate.” Probably related via Celtic to the borrowed Latin demonym Belgae and thus MnE Belgium. Only the past participle is attested. Also found as weak 1 belgja (belgði, belgðr).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bell | 1pl | vér bellum | 1sg | ek bella | 1pl | vér bellim |
| 2sg | þú bellr | 2pl | þér bellið | 2sg | þú bellir | 2pl | þér bellið |
| 3sg | hon bellr | 3pl | þau bella | 3sg | hon belli | 3pl | þau belli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ball | 1pl | vér bullum | 1sg | ek bylla | 1pl | vér byllim |
| 2sg | þú ballt | 2pl | þér bulluð | 2sg | þú byllir | 2pl | þér byllið |
| 3sg | hon ball | 3pl | þau bullu | 3sg | hon bylli | 3pl | þau bylli |
| preterite infinitive | bullu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | bollin | m. | bollinn | n. | bollit | |
| imperative | 2sg | bell | 1pl | bellum | 2pl | bellið | |
| middle voice: bellask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bellumk | 1pl | vér bellumk | 1sg | ek bellumk | 1pl | vér bellimk |
| 2sg | þú bellsk | 2pl | þér bellizk | 2sg | þú bellisk | 2pl | þér bellizk |
| 3sg | hon bellsk | 3pl | þau bellask | 3sg | hon bellisk | 3pl | þau bellisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bullumk | 1pl | vér bullumk | 1sg | ek byllumk | 1pl | vér byllimk |
| 2sg | þú ballzk | 2pl | þér bulluzk | 2sg | þú byllisk | 2pl | þér byllizk |
| 3sg | hon ballsk | 3pl | þau bullusk | 3sg | hon byllisk | 3pl | þau byllisk |
| past participle | n. | bollizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | bellsk | 1pl | bellumk | 2pl | bellizk | |
PG *bellaną. Only the infinitive and preterite singular are attested. Cf. class 1 weak bella (belldi, belldr) “dare.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bind | 1pl | vér bindum | 1sg | ek binda | 1pl | vér bindim |
| 2sg | þú bindr | 2pl | þér bindið | 2sg | þú bindir | 2pl | þér bindið |
| 3sg | hon bindr | 3pl | þau binda | 3sg | hon bindi | 3pl | þau bindi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek batt | 1pl | vér bundum | 1sg | ek bynda | 1pl | vér byndim |
| 2sg | þú bazt | 2pl | þér bunduð | 2sg | þú byndir | 2pl | þér byndið |
| 3sg | hon batt | 3pl | þau bundu | 3sg | hon byndi | 3pl | þau byndi |
| preterite infinitive | bundu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | bundin | m. | bundinn | n. | bundit | |
| imperative | 2sg | bitt | 1pl | bindum | 2pl | bindið | |
| middle voice: bindask “commit; keep oneself in check” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bindumk | 1pl | vér bindumk | 1sg | ek bindumk | 1pl | vér bindimk |
| 2sg | þú binzk | 2pl | þér bindizk | 2sg | þú bindisk | 2pl | þér bindizk |
| 3sg | hon binzk | 3pl | þau bindask | 3sg | hon bindisk | 3pl | þau bindisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bundumk | 1pl | vér bundumk | 1sg | ek byndumk | 1pl | vér byndimk |
| 2sg | þú bazk | 2pl | þér bunduzk | 2sg | þú byndisk | 2pl | þér byndizk |
| 3sg | hon bazk | 3pl | þau bundusk | 3sg | hon byndisk | 3pl | þau byndisk |
| past participle | n. | bundizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | bizk | 1pl | bindumk | 2pl | bindizk | |
PG *bindaną, OE bindan III, ME bnden, MnE bind, Dutch, German binden. Imperative variant bind; preterite band with 2sg batt. The 2sg preterite form bazt coincides with the corresponding form of biðja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek berg | 1pl | vér bjǫrgum | 1sg | ek bjarga | 1pl | vér bjargim |
| 2sg | þú bergr | 2pl | þér bjargið | 2sg | þú bjargir | 2pl | þér bjargið |
| 3sg | hon bergr | 3pl | þau bjarga | 3sg | hon bjargi | 3pl | þau bjargi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek barg | 1pl | vér burgum | 1sg | ek byrga | 1pl | vér byrgim |
| 2sg | þú bargt | 2pl | þér burguð | 2sg | þú byrgir | 2pl | þér byrgið |
| 3sg | hon barg | 3pl | þau burgu | 3sg | hon byrgi | 3pl | þau byrgi |
| preterite infinitive | burgu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | borgin | m. | borginn | n. | borgit | |
| imperative | 2sg | bjarg | 1pl | bjǫrgum | 2pl | bjargið | |
| middle voice: bjargask “cope” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bjǫrgumk | 1pl | vér bjǫrgumk | 1sg | ek bjǫrgumk | 1pl | vér bjargimk |
| 2sg | þú bergsk | 2pl | þér bjargizk | 2sg | þú bjargisk | 2pl | þér bjargizk |
| 3sg | hon bergsk | 3pl | þau bjargask | 3sg | hon bjargisk | 3pl | þau bjargisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek burgumk | 1pl | vér burgumk | 1sg | ek byrgumk | 1pl | vér byrgimk |
| 2sg | þú bargzk | 2pl | þér burguzk | 2sg | þú byrgisk | 2pl | þér byrgizk |
| 3sg | hon bargsk | 3pl | þau burgusk | 3sg | hon byrgisk | 3pl | þau byrgisk |
| past participle | n. | borgizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | bjargsk | 1pl | bjǫrgumk | 2pl | bjargizk | |
PG *berganą, OE beorgan III, ME berwen, Dutch bergen “salvage; stow,” German bergen “save.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bregð | 1pl | vér bregðum | 1sg | ek bregða | 1pl | vér bregðim |
| 2sg | þú bregðr | 2pl | þér bregðið | 2sg | þú bregðir | 2pl | þér bregðið |
| 3sg | hon bregðr | 3pl | þau bregða | 3sg | hon bregði | 3pl | þau bregði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brá | 1pl | vér brugðum | 1sg | ek brygða | 1pl | vér brygðim |
| 2sg | þú brátt | 2pl | þér brugðuð | 2sg | þú brygðir | 2pl | þér brygðið |
| 3sg | hon brá | 3pl | þau brugðu | 3sg | hon brygði | 3pl | þau brygði |
| preterite infinitive | brugðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | brugðin | m. | brugðinn | n. | brugðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | bregð | 1pl | bregðum | 2pl | bregðið | |
| middle voice: bregðask “fail; be at odds; slip; change; simulate” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bregðumk | 1pl | vér bregðumk | 1sg | ek bregðumk | 1pl | vér bregðimk |
| 2sg | þú bregzk | 2pl | þér bregðizk | 2sg | þú bregðisk | 2pl | þér bregðizk |
| 3sg | hon bregzk | 3pl | þau bregðask | 3sg | hon bregðisk | 3pl | þau bregðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brugðumk | 1pl | vér brugðumk | 1sg | ek brygðumk | 1pl | vér brygðimk |
| 2sg | þú brázk | 2pl | þér brugðuzk | 2sg | þú brygðisk | 2pl | þér brygðizk |
| 3sg | hon brásk | 3pl | þau brugðusk | 3sg | hon brygðisk | 3pl | þau brygðisk |
| past participle | n. | brugðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | bregzk | 1pl | bregðumk | 2pl | bregðizk | |
PG *bregdaną, OE bregdan III, ME breiden, weak MnE braid, Dutch breien “knit.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brenn | 1pl | vér brennum | 1sg | ek brenna | 1pl | vér brennim |
| 2sg | þú brennr | 2pl | þér brennið | 2sg | þú brennir | 2pl | þér brennið |
| 3sg | hon brennr | 3pl | þau brenna | 3sg | hon brenni | 3pl | þau brenni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brann | 1pl | vér brunnum | 1sg | ek brynna | 1pl | vér brynnim |
| 2sg | þú brannt | 2pl | þér brunnuð | 2sg | þú brynnir | 2pl | þér brynnið |
| 3sg | hon brann | 3pl | þau brunnu | 3sg | hon brynni | 3pl | þau brynni |
| preterite infinitive | brunnu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | brunnin | m. | brunninn | n. | brunnit | |
| imperative | 2sg | brenn | 1pl | brennum | 2pl | brennið | |
PG *brinnaną, OE byrnan III, weak Dutch branden, German brennen. The main source of weak ME brennen, MnE burn. The causative is brenna 1 “burn; set on fire.” Earlier form brinna; present variants brenn, breþr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brest | 1pl | vér brestum | 1sg | ek bresta | 1pl | vér brestim |
| 2sg | þú brestr | 2pl | þér brestið | 2sg | þú brestir | 2pl | þér brestið |
| 3sg | hon brestr | 3pl | þau bresta | 3sg | hon bresti | 3pl | þau bresti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brast | 1pl | vér brustum | 1sg | ek brysta | 1pl | vér brystim |
| 2sg | þú braszt | 2pl | þér brustuð | 2sg | þú brystir | 2pl | þér brystið |
| 3sg | hon brast | 3pl | þau brustu | 3sg | hon brysti | 3pl | þau brysti |
| preterite infinitive | brustu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | brostin | m. | brostinn | n. | brostit | |
| imperative | 2sg | brest | 1pl | brestum | 2pl | brestið | |
PG *brestaną, OE berstan III, ME bresten, MnE burst, partly weak Dutch barsten, German bersten.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dett | 1pl | vér dettum | 1sg | ek detta | 1pl | vér dettim |
| 2sg | þú dettr | 2pl | þér dettið | 2sg | þú dettir | 2pl | þér dettið |
| 3sg | hon dettr | 3pl | þau detta | 3sg | hon detti | 3pl | þau detti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek datt | 1pl | vér duttum | 1sg | ek dytta | 1pl | vér dyttim |
| 2sg | þú dazt | 2pl | þér duttuð | 2sg | þú dyttir | 2pl | þér dyttið |
| 3sg | hon datt | 3pl | þau duttu | 3sg | hon dytti | 3pl | þau dytti |
| preterite infinitive | duttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dottin | m. | dottinn | n. | dottit | |
| imperative | 2sg | dett | 1pl | dettum | 2pl | dettið | |
PG *dentaną.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek drekk | 1pl | vér drekkum | 1sg | ek drekka | 1pl | vér drekkim |
| 2sg | þú drekkr | 2pl | þér drekkið | 2sg | þú drekkir | 2pl | þér drekkið |
| 3sg | hon drekkr | 3pl | þau drekka | 3sg | hon drekki | 3pl | þau drekki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek drakk | 1pl | vér drukkum | 1sg | ek drykka | 1pl | vér drykkim |
| 2sg | þú drakkt | 2pl | þér drukkuð | 2sg | þú drykkir | 2pl | þér drykkið |
| 3sg | hon drakk | 3pl | þau drukku | 3sg | hon drykki | 3pl | þau drykki |
| preterite infinitive | drukku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | drukkin | m. | drukkinn | n. | drukkit | |
| imperative | 2sg | drekk | 1pl | drekkum | 2pl | drekkið | |
| middle voice: drekkask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek drekkumk | 1pl | vér drekkumk | 1sg | ek drekkumk | 1pl | vér drekkimk |
| 2sg | þú drekksk | 2pl | þér drekkizk | 2sg | þú drekkisk | 2pl | þér drekkizk |
| 3sg | hon drekksk | 3pl | þau drekkask | 3sg | hon drekkisk | 3pl | þau drekkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek drukkumk | 1pl | vér drukkumk | 1sg | ek drykkumk | 1pl | vér drykkimk |
| 2sg | þú drakkzk | 2pl | þér drukkuzk | 2sg | þú drykkisk | 2pl | þér drykkizk |
| 3sg | hon drakksk | 3pl | þau drukkusk | 3sg | hon drykkisk | 3pl | þau drykkisk |
| past participle | n. | drukkizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | drekksk | 1pl | drekkumk | 2pl | drekkizk | |
PG *drinkaną, OE drincan III, ME drinken, MnE drink, Dutch drinken, German trinken. The causative is drekkja 1 “submerge.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek finn | 1pl | vér finnum | 1sg | ek finna | 1pl | vér finnim |
| 2sg | þú finnr | 2pl | þér finnið | 2sg | þú finnir | 2pl | þér finnið |
| 3sg | hon finnr | 3pl | þau finna | 3sg | hon finni | 3pl | þau finni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fann | 1pl | vér fundum | 1sg | ek fynda | 1pl | vér fyndim |
| 2sg | þú fannt | 2pl | þér funduð | 2sg | þú fyndir | 2pl | þér fyndið |
| 3sg | hon fann | 3pl | þau fundu | 3sg | hon fyndi | 3pl | þau fyndi |
| preterite infinitive | fundu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fundin | m. | fundinn | n. | fundit | |
| imperative | 2sg | finn | 1pl | finnum | 2pl | finnið | |
| middle voice: finnask “exist, occur; be found; meet” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek finnumk | 1pl | vér finnumk | 1sg | ek finnumk | 1pl | vér finnimk |
| 2sg | þú finnsk | 2pl | þér finnizk | 2sg | þú finnisk | 2pl | þér finnizk |
| 3sg | hon finnsk | 3pl | þau finnask | 3sg | hon finnisk | 3pl | þau finnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fundumk | 1pl | vér fundumk | 1sg | ek fyndumk | 1pl | vér fyndimk |
| 2sg | þú fannzk | 2pl | þér funduzk | 2sg | þú fyndisk | 2pl | þér fyndizk |
| 3sg | hon fannsk | 3pl | þau fundusk | 3sg | hon fyndisk | 3pl | þau fyndisk |
| past participle | n. | fundizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | finnsk | 1pl | finnumk | 2pl | finnizk | |
PG *finþaną, OE findan III, ME fīnden, MnE find, Dutch vinden, German finden. Present variants finn, fiþr, preterite plural funnu, participle funninn, fynninn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geld | 1pl | vér gjǫldum | 1sg | ek gjalda | 1pl | vér gjaldim |
| 2sg | þú geldr | 2pl | þér gjaldið | 2sg | þú gjaldir | 2pl | þér gjaldið |
| 3sg | hon geldr | 3pl | þau gjalda | 3sg | hon gjaldi | 3pl | þau gjaldi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek galt | 1pl | vér guldum | 1sg | ek gylda | 1pl | vér gyldim |
| 2sg | þú galzt | 2pl | þér gulduð | 2sg | þú gyldir | 2pl | þér gyldið |
| 3sg | hon galt | 3pl | þau guldu | 3sg | hon gyldi | 3pl | þau gyldi |
| preterite infinitive | guldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | goldin | m. | goldinn | n. | goldit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gjalt | 1pl | gjǫldum | 2pl | gjaldið | |
| middle voice: gjaldask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gjǫldumk | 1pl | vér gjǫldumk | 1sg | ek gjǫldumk | 1pl | vér gjaldimk |
| 2sg | þú gelzk | 2pl | þér gjaldizk | 2sg | þú gjaldisk | 2pl | þér gjaldizk |
| 3sg | hon gelzk | 3pl | þau gjaldask | 3sg | hon gjaldisk | 3pl | þau gjaldisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek guldumk | 1pl | vér guldumk | 1sg | ek gyldumk | 1pl | vér gyldimk |
| 2sg | þú galzk | 2pl | þér gulduzk | 2sg | þú gyldisk | 2pl | þér gyldizk |
| 3sg | hon galzk | 3pl | þau guldusk | 3sg | hon gyldisk | 3pl | þau gyldisk |
| past participle | n. | goldizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gjalzk | 1pl | gjǫldumk | 2pl | gjaldizk | |
PG *geldaną, OE gyldan III, ME yēlden, weak MnE yield, Dutch gelden, German gelten “be applicable.” Variant gelda.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gell | 1pl | vér gjǫllum | 1sg | ek gjalla | 1pl | vér gjallim |
| 2sg | þú gellr | 2pl | þér gjallið | 2sg | þú gjallir | 2pl | þér gjallið |
| 3sg | hon gellr | 3pl | þau gjalla | 3sg | hon gjalli | 3pl | þau gjalli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gall | 1pl | vér gullum | 1sg | ek gylla | 1pl | vér gyllim |
| 2sg | þú gallt | 2pl | þér gulluð | 2sg | þú gyllir | 2pl | þér gyllið |
| 3sg | hon gall | 3pl | þau gullu | 3sg | hon gylli | 3pl | þau gylli |
| preterite infinitive | gullu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gollin | m. | gollinn | n. | gollit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gjall | 1pl | gjǫllum | 2pl | gjallið | |
PG *gellaną, OE gyllan III, ME yellen, weak MnE yell, Dutch gillen, German gellen. Present variant gell. Past participle not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnell | 1pl | vér gnellum | 1sg | ek gnella | 1pl | vér gnellim |
| 2sg | þú gnellr | 2pl | þér gnellið | 2sg | þú gnellir | 2pl | þér gnellið |
| 3sg | hon gnellr | 3pl | þau gnella | 3sg | hon gnelli | 3pl | þau gnelli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnall | 1pl | vér gnullum | 1sg | ek gnylla | 1pl | vér gnyllim |
| 2sg | þú gnallt | 2pl | þér gnulluð | 2sg | þú gnyllir | 2pl | þér gnyllið |
| 3sg | hon gnall | 3pl | þau gnullu | 3sg | hon gnylli | 3pl | þau gnylli |
| preterite infinitive | gnullu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gnollin | m. | gnollinn | n. | gnollit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gnell | 1pl | gnellum | 2pl | gnellið | |
PG *gnellaną. Only the preterite plural is attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnest | 1pl | vér gnestum | 1sg | ek gnesta | 1pl | vér gnestim |
| 2sg | þú gnestr | 2pl | þér gnestið | 2sg | þú gnestir | 2pl | þér gnestið |
| 3sg | hon gnestr | 3pl | þau gnesta | 3sg | hon gnesti | 3pl | þau gnesti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnast | 1pl | vér gnustum | 1sg | ek gnysta | 1pl | vér gnystim |
| 2sg | þú gnaszt | 2pl | þér gnustuð | 2sg | þú gnystir | 2pl | þér gnystið |
| 3sg | hon gnast | 3pl | þau gnustu | 3sg | hon gnysti | 3pl | þau gnysti |
| preterite infinitive | gnustu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gnostin | m. | gnostinn | n. | gnostit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gnest | 1pl | gnestum | 2pl | gnestið | |
PG *gnestaną. Cf. weak German knistern “crackle.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gygg | 1pl | vér gyggum | 1sg | ek gyggva | 1pl | vér gyggvim |
| 2sg | þú gyggr | 2pl | þér gyggvið | 2sg | þú gyggvir | 2pl | þér gyggvið |
| 3sg | hon gyggr | 3pl | þau gyggva | 3sg | hon gyggvi | 3pl | þau gyggvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gǫgg | 1pl | vér guggum | 1sg | ek gygga | 1pl | vér gyggim |
| 2sg | þú gǫggt | 2pl | þér gugguð | 2sg | þú gyggir | 2pl | þér gyggið |
| 3sg | hon gǫgg | 3pl | þau guggu | 3sg | hon gyggi | 3pl | þau gyggi |
| preterite infinitive | guggu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | guggin | m. | gugginn | n. | guggit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gygg | 1pl | gyggum | 2pl | gyggvið | |
| middle voice: gyggvask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gyggumk | 1pl | vér gyggumk | 1sg | ek gyggumk | 1pl | vér gyggvimk |
| 2sg | þú gyggsk | 2pl | þér gyggvizk | 2sg | þú gyggvisk | 2pl | þér gyggvizk |
| 3sg | hon gyggsk | 3pl | þau gyggvask | 3sg | hon gyggvisk | 3pl | þau gyggvisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek guggumk | 1pl | vér guggumk | 1sg | ek gyggumk | 1pl | vér gyggimk |
| 2sg | þú gǫggzk | 2pl | þér gugguzk | 2sg | þú gyggisk | 2pl | þér gyggizk |
| 3sg | hon gǫggsk | 3pl | þau guggusk | 3sg | hon gyggisk | 3pl | þau gyggisk |
| past participle | n. | guggizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gyggsk | 1pl | gyggumk | 2pl | gyggvizk | |
Perhaps PG *gewwaną. Variant gyggja. Preterite not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek help | 1pl | vér hjálpum | 1sg | ek hjálpa | 1pl | vér hjálpim |
| 2sg | þú helpr | 2pl | þér hjálpið | 2sg | þú hjálpir | 2pl | þér hjálpið |
| 3sg | hon helpr | 3pl | þau hjálpa | 3sg | hon hjálpi | 3pl | þau hjálpi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek halp | 1pl | vér hulpum | 1sg | ek hylpa | 1pl | vér hylpim |
| 2sg | þú halpt | 2pl | þér hulpuð | 2sg | þú hylpir | 2pl | þér hylpið |
| 3sg | hon halp | 3pl | þau hulpu | 3sg | hon hylpi | 3pl | þau hylpi |
| preterite infinitive | hulpu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hjólpin | m. | hjólpinn | n. | hjólpit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hjálp | 1pl | hjálpum | 2pl | hjálpið | |
| middle voice: hjálpask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hjálpumk | 1pl | vér hjálpumk | 1sg | ek hjálpumk | 1pl | vér hjálpimk |
| 2sg | þú helpsk | 2pl | þér hjálpizk | 2sg | þú hjálpisk | 2pl | þér hjálpizk |
| 3sg | hon helpsk | 3pl | þau hjálpask | 3sg | hon hjálpisk | 3pl | þau hjálpisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hulpumk | 1pl | vér hulpumk | 1sg | ek hylpumk | 1pl | vér hylpimk |
| 2sg | þú halpzk | 2pl | þér hulpuzk | 2sg | þú hylpisk | 2pl | þér hylpizk |
| 3sg | hon halpsk | 3pl | þau hulpusk | 3sg | hon hylpisk | 3pl | þau hylpisk |
| past participle | n. | hjólpizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hjálpsk | 1pl | hjálpumk | 2pl | hjálpizk | |
PG *helpaną, OE helpan III, ME helpen, weak MnE help, Dutch helpen, German helfen. Earlier form hjalpa; preterite variant hjálp.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hnøgg | 1pl | vér hnøggum | 1sg | ek hnøggva | 1pl | vér hnøggvim |
| 2sg | þú hnøggr | 2pl | þér hnøggvið | 2sg | þú hnøggvir | 2pl | þér hnøggvið |
| 3sg | hon hnøggr | 3pl | þau hnøggva | 3sg | hon hnøggvi | 3pl | þau hnøggvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hnǫgg | 1pl | vér hnuggum | 1sg | ek hnygga | 1pl | vér hnyggim |
| 2sg | þú hnǫggt | 2pl | þér hnugguð | 2sg | þú hnyggir | 2pl | þér hnyggið |
| 3sg | hon hnǫgg | 3pl | þau hnuggu | 3sg | hon hnyggi | 3pl | þau hnyggi |
| preterite infinitive | hnuggu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hnuggin | m. | hnugginn | n. | hnuggit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hnøgg | 1pl | hnøggum | 2pl | hnøggvið | |
| middle voice: hnøggvask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hnøggumk | 1pl | vér hnøggumk | 1sg | ek hnøggumk | 1pl | vér hnøggvimk |
| 2sg | þú hnøggsk | 2pl | þér hnøggvizk | 2sg | þú hnøggvisk | 2pl | þér hnøggvizk |
| 3sg | hon hnøggsk | 3pl | þau hnøggvask | 3sg | hon hnøggvisk | 3pl | þau hnøggvisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hnuggumk | 1pl | vér hnuggumk | 1sg | ek hnyggumk | 1pl | vér hnyggimk |
| 2sg | þú hnǫggzk | 2pl | þér hnugguzk | 2sg | þú hnyggisk | 2pl | þér hnyggizk |
| 3sg | hon hnǫggsk | 3pl | þau hnuggusk | 3sg | hon hnyggisk | 3pl | þau hnyggisk |
| past participle | n. | hnuggizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hnøggsk | 1pl | hnøggumk | 2pl | hnøggvizk | |
PG *hnewwaną. Variants hnyggva, hnyggja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrind | 1pl | vér hrindum | 1sg | ek hrinda | 1pl | vér hrindim |
| 2sg | þú hrindr | 2pl | þér hrindið | 2sg | þú hrindir | 2pl | þér hrindið |
| 3sg | hon hrindr | 3pl | þau hrinda | 3sg | hon hrindi | 3pl | þau hrindi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hratt | 1pl | vér hrundum | 1sg | ek hrynda | 1pl | vér hryndim |
| 2sg | þú hrazt | 2pl | þér hrunduð | 2sg | þú hryndir | 2pl | þér hryndið |
| 3sg | hon hratt | 3pl | þau hrundu | 3sg | hon hryndi | 3pl | þau hryndi |
| preterite infinitive | hrundu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hrundin | m. | hrundinn | n. | hrundit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hritt | 1pl | hrindum | 2pl | hrindið | |
| middle voice: hrindask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrindumk | 1pl | vér hrindumk | 1sg | ek hrindumk | 1pl | vér hrindimk |
| 2sg | þú hrinzk | 2pl | þér hrindizk | 2sg | þú hrindisk | 2pl | þér hrindizk |
| 3sg | hon hrinzk | 3pl | þau hrindask | 3sg | hon hrindisk | 3pl | þau hrindisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrundumk | 1pl | vér hrundumk | 1sg | ek hryndumk | 1pl | vér hryndimk |
| 2sg | þú hrazk | 2pl | þér hrunduzk | 2sg | þú hryndisk | 2pl | þér hryndizk |
| 3sg | hon hrazk | 3pl | þau hrundusk | 3sg | hon hryndisk | 3pl | þau hryndisk |
| past participle | n. | hrundizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hrizk | 1pl | hrindumk | 2pl | hrindizk | |
PG *hrindaną, OE hrindan III. Imperative variant hrind.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrøkk | 1pl | vér hrøkkum | 1sg | ek hrøkkva | 1pl | vér hrøkkvim |
| 2sg | þú hrøkkr | 2pl | þér hrøkkvið | 2sg | þú hrøkkvir | 2pl | þér hrøkkvið |
| 3sg | hon hrøkkr | 3pl | þau hrøkkva | 3sg | hon hrøkkvi | 3pl | þau hrøkkvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrǫkk | 1pl | vér hrukkum | 1sg | ek hrykka | 1pl | vér hrykkim |
| 2sg | þú hrǫkkt | 2pl | þér hrukkuð | 2sg | þú hrykkir | 2pl | þér hrykkið |
| 3sg | hon hrǫkk | 3pl | þau hrukku | 3sg | hon hrykki | 3pl | þau hrykki |
| preterite infinitive | hrukku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hrokkin | m. | hrokkinn | n. | hrokkit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hrøkk | 1pl | hrøkkum | 2pl | hrøkkvið | |
PG *hrenkwaną. Cf. class 1 weak hrøkkva “whip” (PG *hrankwjaną), which does occur in reflexive form with senses “curl; recoil; give way, retreat.” Variants røkkva, hreykva, preterite hraukk.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvelf | 1pl | vér hvelfum | 1sg | ek hvelfa | 1pl | vér hvelfim |
| 2sg | þú hvelfr | 2pl | þér hvelfið | 2sg | þú hvelfir | 2pl | þér hvelfið |
| 3sg | hon hvelfr | 3pl | þau hvelfa | 3sg | hon hvelfi | 3pl | þau hvelfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvalf | 1pl | vér hulfum | 1sg | ek hylfa | 1pl | vér hylfim |
| 2sg | þú hvalft | 2pl | þér hulfuð | 2sg | þú hylfir | 2pl | þér hylfið |
| 3sg | hon hvalf | 3pl | þau hulfu | 3sg | hon hylfi | 3pl | þau hylfi |
| preterite infinitive | hulfu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hólfin | m. | hólfinn | n. | hólfit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hvelf | 1pl | hvelfum | 2pl | hvelfið | |
PG *hwelbaną, weak OE hwylfan 1, Dutch welven, German wölben. Only the past participle is attested; more commonly found as class 3 weak hvalfa (hvalfði, hvalfaðr), holfa (holfði, holfaðr) with sense “capsize.” The causative is hvelfa 1 “arch.” The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems of hvelfa III and hvelfa 1 coincide.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hverf | 1pl | vér hverfum | 1sg | ek hverfa | 1pl | vér hverfim |
| 2sg | þú hverfr | 2pl | þér hverfið | 2sg | þú hverfir | 2pl | þér hverfið |
| 3sg | hon hverfr | 3pl | þau hverfa | 3sg | hon hverfi | 3pl | þau hverfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvarf | 1pl | vér hurfum | 1sg | ek hyrfa | 1pl | vér hyrfim |
| 2sg | þú hvarft | 2pl | þér hurfuð | 2sg | þú hyrfir | 2pl | þér hyrfið |
| 3sg | hon hvarf | 3pl | þau hurfu | 3sg | hon hyrfi | 3pl | þau hyrfi |
| preterite infinitive | hurfu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | horfin | m. | horfinn | n. | horfit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hverf | 1pl | hverfum | 2pl | hverfið | |
| middle voice: hverfask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hverfumk | 1pl | vér hverfumk | 1sg | ek hverfumk | 1pl | vér hverfimk |
| 2sg | þú hverfsk | 2pl | þér hverfizk | 2sg | þú hverfisk | 2pl | þér hverfizk |
| 3sg | hon hverfsk | 3pl | þau hverfask | 3sg | hon hverfisk | 3pl | þau hverfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hurfumk | 1pl | vér hurfumk | 1sg | ek hyrfumk | 1pl | vér hyrfimk |
| 2sg | þú hvarfzk | 2pl | þér hurfuzk | 2sg | þú hyrfisk | 2pl | þér hyrfizk |
| 3sg | hon hvarfsk | 3pl | þau hurfusk | 3sg | hon hyrfisk | 3pl | þau hyrfisk |
| past participle | n. | horfizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hverfsk | 1pl | hverfumk | 2pl | hverfizk | |
PG *hwerbaną, OE hweorfan III, ME wharven, Dutch werven, German werben. The causative is hverfa 1 “enclose.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kløkk | 1pl | vér kløkkum | 1sg | ek kløkkva | 1pl | vér kløkkvim |
| 2sg | þú kløkkr | 2pl | þér kløkkvið | 2sg | þú kløkkvir | 2pl | þér kløkkvið |
| 3sg | hon kløkkr | 3pl | þau kløkkva | 3sg | hon kløkkvi | 3pl | þau kløkkvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klǫkk | 1pl | vér klukkum | 1sg | ek klykka | 1pl | vér klykkim |
| 2sg | þú klǫkkt | 2pl | þér klukkuð | 2sg | þú klykkir | 2pl | þér klykkið |
| 3sg | hon klǫkk | 3pl | þau klukku | 3sg | hon klykki | 3pl | þau klykki |
| preterite infinitive | klukku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | klokkin | m. | klokkinn | n. | klokkit | |
| imperative | 2sg | kløkk | 1pl | kløkkum | 2pl | kløkkvið | |
PG *klenkwaną. The causative is kløkkva 1 “soften.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek krepp | 1pl | vér kreppum | 1sg | ek kreppa | 1pl | vér kreppim |
| 2sg | þú kreppr | 2pl | þér kreppið | 2sg | þú kreppir | 2pl | þér kreppið |
| 3sg | hon kreppr | 3pl | þau kreppa | 3sg | hon kreppi | 3pl | þau kreppi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek krapp | 1pl | vér kruppum | 1sg | ek kryppa | 1pl | vér kryppim |
| 2sg | þú krappt | 2pl | þér kruppuð | 2sg | þú kryppir | 2pl | þér kryppið |
| 3sg | hon krapp | 3pl | þau kruppu | 3sg | hon kryppi | 3pl | þau kryppi |
| preterite infinitive | kruppu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kroppin | m. | kroppinn | n. | kroppit | |
| imperative | 2sg | krepp | 1pl | kreppum | 2pl | kreppið | |
PG *krimpaną, weak OE hapax gecrympan 2, ME crimpen, MnE crimp, strong Dutch krimpen, German krimpfen “shrink.” Only the past participle is attested with certainty. The causative is kreppa 1 “clench”; its present subjunctive, imperative, and plural indicative systems coincide with those of the present item.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek krett | 1pl | vér krettum | 1sg | ek kretta | 1pl | vér krettim |
| 2sg | þú krettr | 2pl | þér krettið | 2sg | þú krettir | 2pl | þér krettið |
| 3sg | hon krettr | 3pl | þau kretta | 3sg | hon kretti | 3pl | þau kretti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kratt | 1pl | vér kruttum | 1sg | ek krytta | 1pl | vér kryttim |
| 2sg | þú krazt | 2pl | þér kruttuð | 2sg | þú kryttir | 2pl | þér kryttið |
| 3sg | hon kratt | 3pl | þau kruttu | 3sg | hon krytti | 3pl | þau krytti |
| preterite infinitive | kruttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | krottin | m. | krottinn | n. | krottit | |
| imperative | 2sg | krett | 1pl | krettum | 2pl | krettið | |
PG *krintaną. Only the infinitive and preterite singular are attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek melt | 1pl | vér meltum | 1sg | ek melta | 1pl | vér meltim |
| 2sg | þú meltr | 2pl | þér meltið | 2sg | þú meltir | 2pl | þér meltið |
| 3sg | hon meltr | 3pl | þau melta | 3sg | hon melti | 3pl | þau melti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek malt | 1pl | vér multum | 1sg | ek mylta | 1pl | vér myltim |
| 2sg | þú malzt | 2pl | þér multuð | 2sg | þú myltir | 2pl | þér myltið |
| 3sg | hon malt | 3pl | þau multu | 3sg | hon mylti | 3pl | þau mylti |
| preterite infinitive | multu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | moltin | m. | moltinn | n. | moltit | |
| imperative | 2sg | melt | 1pl | meltum | 2pl | meltið | |
| middle voice: meltask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek meltumk | 1pl | vér meltumk | 1sg | ek meltumk | 1pl | vér meltimk |
| 2sg | þú melzk | 2pl | þér meltizk | 2sg | þú meltisk | 2pl | þér meltizk |
| 3sg | hon melzk | 3pl | þau meltask | 3sg | hon meltisk | 3pl | þau meltisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek multumk | 1pl | vér multumk | 1sg | ek myltumk | 1pl | vér myltimk |
| 2sg | þú malzk | 2pl | þér multuzk | 2sg | þú myltisk | 2pl | þér myltizk |
| 3sg | hon malzk | 3pl | þau multusk | 3sg | hon myltisk | 3pl | þau myltisk |
| past participle | n. | moltizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | melzk | 1pl | meltumk | 2pl | meltizk | |
PG *meltaną, OE melt III, ME melten, mostly weak MnE melt, Dutch smelten, German schmelzen. MnE smelt derives from Middle Dutch or Low German. Mostly found as class 1 weak (melti, meltr); we may assume reflexive attestations belong there.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek renn | 1pl | vér rennum | 1sg | ek renna | 1pl | vér rennim |
| 2sg | þú rennr | 2pl | þér rennið | 2sg | þú rennir | 2pl | þér rennið |
| 3sg | hon rennr | 3pl | þau renna | 3sg | hon renni | 3pl | þau renni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rann | 1pl | vér runnum | 1sg | ek rynna | 1pl | vér rynnim |
| 2sg | þú rannt | 2pl | þér runnuð | 2sg | þú rynnir | 2pl | þér rynnið |
| 3sg | hon rann | 3pl | þau runnu | 3sg | hon rynni | 3pl | þau rynni |
| preterite infinitive | runnu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | runnin | m. | runninn | n. | runnit | |
| imperative | 2sg | renn | 1pl | rennum | 2pl | rennið | |
| middle voice: rennask “pass, cross” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rennumk | 1pl | vér rennumk | 1sg | ek rennumk | 1pl | vér rennimk |
| 2sg | þú rennsk | 2pl | þér rennizk | 2sg | þú rennisk | 2pl | þér rennizk |
| 3sg | hon rennsk | 3pl | þau rennask | 3sg | hon rennisk | 3pl | þau rennisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek runnumk | 1pl | vér runnumk | 1sg | ek rynnumk | 1pl | vér rynnimk |
| 2sg | þú rannzk | 2pl | þér runnuzk | 2sg | þú rynnisk | 2pl | þér rynnizk |
| 3sg | hon rannsk | 3pl | þau runnusk | 3sg | hon rynnisk | 3pl | þau rynnisk |
| past participle | n. | runnizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rennsk | 1pl | rennumk | 2pl | rennizk | |
PG *rinnaną, OE rinnan III, yrnan III, weak Dutch rennen and the stranded strong participle geronnen “coagulated,” German rinnen. A reinforcing influence on ME rennen, MnE run. The causative is renna 1 “drive.” Variant rinna, present renn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek serð | 1pl | vér serðum | 1sg | ek serða | 1pl | vér serðim |
| 2sg | þú serðr | 2pl | þér serðið | 2sg | þú serðir | 2pl | þér serðið |
| 3sg | hon serðr | 3pl | þau serða | 3sg | hon serði | 3pl | þau serði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sarð | 1pl | vér surðum | 1sg | ek syrða | 1pl | vér syrðim |
| 2sg | þú sart | 2pl | þér surðuð | 2sg | þú syrðir | 2pl | þér syrðið |
| 3sg | hon sarð | 3pl | þau surðu | 3sg | hon syrði | 3pl | þau syrði |
| preterite infinitive | surðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sorðin | m. | sorðinn | n. | sorðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | serð | 1pl | serðum | 2pl | serðið | |
| middle voice: serðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek serðumk | 1pl | vér serðumk | 1sg | ek serðumk | 1pl | vér serðimk |
| 2sg | þú serzk | 2pl | þér serðizk | 2sg | þú serðisk | 2pl | þér serðizk |
| 3sg | hon serzk | 3pl | þau serðask | 3sg | hon serðisk | 3pl | þau serðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek surðumk | 1pl | vér surðumk | 1sg | ek syrðumk | 1pl | vér syrðimk |
| 2sg | þú sarzk | 2pl | þér surðuzk | 2sg | þú syrðisk | 2pl | þér syrðizk |
| 3sg | hon sarzk | 3pl | þau surðusk | 3sg | hon syrðisk | 3pl | þau syrðisk |
| past participle | n. | sorðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | serzk | 1pl | serðumk | 2pl | serðizk | |
PG *serdaną, OE seorþan III. Variant streða. Preterite plural forms not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skell | 1pl | vér skjǫllum | 1sg | ek skjalla | 1pl | vér skjallim |
| 2sg | þú skellr | 2pl | þér skjallið | 2sg | þú skjallir | 2pl | þér skjallið |
| 3sg | hon skellr | 3pl | þau skjalla | 3sg | hon skjalli | 3pl | þau skjalli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skall | 1pl | vér skullum | 1sg | ek skylla | 1pl | vér skyllim |
| 2sg | þú skallt | 2pl | þér skulluð | 2sg | þú skyllir | 2pl | þér skyllið |
| 3sg | hon skall | 3pl | þau skullu | 3sg | hon skylli | 3pl | þau skylli |
| preterite infinitive | skullu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skollin | m. | skollinn | n. | skollit | |
| imperative | 2sg | skjall | 1pl | skjǫllum | 2pl | skjallið | |
PG *skellaną, OE scyllan III, ME shillen, weak Dutch, German schallen. Due to orthographical variation between <l> and <ll> in the MSS, the 2sg preterite sometimes coincides with the 2sg present of skulu pretpres (IV). Present variant skell.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skelf | 1pl | vér skjálfum | 1sg | ek skjálfa | 1pl | vér skjálfim |
| 2sg | þú skelfr | 2pl | þér skjálfið | 2sg | þú skjálfir | 2pl | þér skjálfið |
| 3sg | hon skelfr | 3pl | þau skjálfa | 3sg | hon skjálfi | 3pl | þau skjálfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skalf | 1pl | vér skulfum | 1sg | ek skylfa | 1pl | vér skylfim |
| 2sg | þú skalft | 2pl | þér skulfuð | 2sg | þú skylfir | 2pl | þér skylfið |
| 3sg | hon skalf | 3pl | þau skulfu | 3sg | hon skylfi | 3pl | þau skylfi |
| preterite infinitive | skulfu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skolfin | m. | skolfinn | n. | skolfit | |
| imperative | 2sg | skelf | 1pl | skelfum | 2pl | skelfið | |
PG *skelbaną. Variants skjalfa, preterite skólf.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skrepp | 1pl | vér skreppum | 1sg | ek skreppa | 1pl | vér skreppim |
| 2sg | þú skreppr | 2pl | þér skreppið | 2sg | þú skreppir | 2pl | þér skreppið |
| 3sg | hon skreppr | 3pl | þau skreppa | 3sg | hon skreppi | 3pl | þau skreppi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skrapp | 1pl | vér skruppum | 1sg | ek skryppa | 1pl | vér skryppim |
| 2sg | þú skrappt | 2pl | þér skruppuð | 2sg | þú skryppir | 2pl | þér skryppið |
| 3sg | hon skrapp | 3pl | þau skruppu | 3sg | hon skryppi | 3pl | þau skryppi |
| preterite infinitive | skruppu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skroppin | m. | skroppinn | n. | skroppit | |
| imperative | 2sg | skrepp | 1pl | skreppum | 2pl | skreppið | |
PG *skrimpaną, and cf. OE scrimman III; further weak Dutch schrompelen “shrivel,” German schrumpfen “shrivel; shrink.” Likely shares a root with the noun MnE shrimp. The participial adjective typically takes the form skorpinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slepp | 1pl | vér sleppum | 1sg | ek sleppa | 1pl | vér sleppim |
| 2sg | þú sleppr | 2pl | þér sleppið | 2sg | þú sleppir | 2pl | þér sleppið |
| 3sg | hon sleppr | 3pl | þau sleppa | 3sg | hon sleppi | 3pl | þau sleppi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slapp | 1pl | vér sluppum | 1sg | ek slyppa | 1pl | vér slyppim |
| 2sg | þú slappt | 2pl | þér sluppuð | 2sg | þú slyppir | 2pl | þér slyppið |
| 3sg | hon slapp | 3pl | þau sluppu | 3sg | hon slyppi | 3pl | þau slyppi |
| preterite infinitive | sluppu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sloppin | m. | sloppinn | n. | sloppit | |
| imperative | 2sg | slepp | 1pl | sleppum | 2pl | sleppið | |
PG *slempaną, OE gelimpan III “happen.” Connection with weak ME slippen, MnE slip (from Low German or Dutch slippen) contested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slett | 1pl | vér slettum | 1sg | ek sletta | 1pl | vér slettim |
| 2sg | þú slettr | 2pl | þér slettið | 2sg | þú slettir | 2pl | þér slettið |
| 3sg | hon slettr | 3pl | þau sletta | 3sg | hon sletti | 3pl | þau sletti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slatt | 1pl | vér sluttum | 1sg | ek slytta | 1pl | vér slyttim |
| 2sg | þú slazt | 2pl | þér sluttuð | 2sg | þú slyttir | 2pl | þér slyttið |
| 3sg | hon slatt | 3pl | þau sluttu | 3sg | hon slytti | 3pl | þau slytti |
| preterite infinitive | sluttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | slottin | m. | slottinn | n. | slottit | |
| imperative | 2sg | slett | 1pl | slettum | 2pl | slettið | |
PG *slintaną. Shares a root with weak Dutch slenteren “saunter” and the ME, MnE noun slant. Only the preterite singular is attested. More commonly found is its causative sletta 1 “strike,” whose present subjunctive, imperative, and plural indicative coincide in form with those of the present item.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slyng | 1pl | vér slyngum | 1sg | ek slyngva | 1pl | vér slyngvim |
| 2sg | þú slyngr | 2pl | þér slyngvið | 2sg | þú slyngvir | 2pl | þér slyngvið |
| 3sg | hon slyngr | 3pl | þau slyngva | 3sg | hon slyngvi | 3pl | þau slyngvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slǫng | 1pl | vér slungum | 1sg | ek slynga | 1pl | vér slyngim |
| 2sg | þú slǫngt | 2pl | þér slunguð | 2sg | þú slyngir | 2pl | þér slyngið |
| 3sg | hon slǫng | 3pl | þau slungu | 3sg | hon slyngi | 3pl | þau slyngi |
| preterite infinitive | slungu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | slungin | m. | slunginn | n. | slungit | |
| imperative | 2sg | slyng | 1pl | slyngum | 2pl | slyngvið | |
| middle voice: slyngvask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slyngumk | 1pl | vér slyngumk | 1sg | ek slyngumk | 1pl | vér slyngvimk |
| 2sg | þú slyngsk | 2pl | þér slyngvizk | 2sg | þú slyngvisk | 2pl | þér slyngvizk |
| 3sg | hon slyngsk | 3pl | þau slyngvask | 3sg | hon slyngvisk | 3pl | þau slyngvisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slungumk | 1pl | vér slungumk | 1sg | ek slyngumk | 1pl | vér slyngimk |
| 2sg | þú slǫngzk | 2pl | þér slunguzk | 2sg | þú slyngisk | 2pl | þér slyngizk |
| 3sg | hon slǫngsk | 3pl | þau slungusk | 3sg | hon slyngisk | 3pl | þau slyngisk |
| past participle | n. | slungizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | slyngsk | 1pl | slyngumk | 2pl | slyngvizk | |
PG *slingwaną, OE slingan III, weak Dutch slingeren “swing; meander”; further the nouns Dutch slinger “festoon,” German Schlinge “noose.” The probable source of ME slingen, MnE sling. Variants slyngja, class 1 weak slǫngva.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek snert | 1pl | vér snertum | 1sg | ek snerta | 1pl | vér snertim |
| 2sg | þú snertr | 2pl | þér snertið | 2sg | þú snertir | 2pl | þér snertið |
| 3sg | hon snertr | 3pl | þau snerta | 3sg | hon snerti | 3pl | þau snerti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek snart | 1pl | vér snurtum | 1sg | ek snyrta | 1pl | vér snyrtim |
| 2sg | þú snarzt | 2pl | þér snurtuð | 2sg | þú snyrtir | 2pl | þér snyrtið |
| 3sg | hon snart | 3pl | þau snurtu | 3sg | hon snyrti | 3pl | þau snyrti |
| preterite infinitive | snurtu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | snortin | m. | snortinn | n. | snortit | |
| imperative | 2sg | snert | 1pl | snertum | 2pl | snertið | |
| middle voice: snertask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek snertumk | 1pl | vér snertumk | 1sg | ek snertumk | 1pl | vér snertimk |
| 2sg | þú snerzk | 2pl | þér snertizk | 2sg | þú snertisk | 2pl | þér snertizk |
| 3sg | hon snerzk | 3pl | þau snertask | 3sg | hon snertisk | 3pl | þau snertisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek snurtumk | 1pl | vér snurtumk | 1sg | ek snyrtumk | 1pl | vér snyrtimk |
| 2sg | þú snarzk | 2pl | þér snurtuzk | 2sg | þú snyrtisk | 2pl | þér snyrtizk |
| 3sg | hon snarzk | 3pl | þau snurtusk | 3sg | hon snyrtisk | 3pl | þau snyrtisk |
| past participle | n. | snortizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | snerzk | 1pl | snertumk | 2pl | snertizk | |
PG *snertaną. Also attested as class 1 weak in sense “chug.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spern | 1pl | vér spernum | 1sg | ek sperna | 1pl | vér spernim |
| 2sg | þú spern | 2pl | þér spernið | 2sg | þú spernir | 2pl | þér spernið |
| 3sg | hon spern | 3pl | þau sperna | 3sg | hon sperni | 3pl | þau sperni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sparn | 1pl | vér spurnum | 1sg | ek spyrna | 1pl | vér spyrnim |
| 2sg | þú sparnt | 2pl | þér spurnuð | 2sg | þú spyrnir | 2pl | þér spyrnið |
| 3sg | hon sparn | 3pl | þau spurnu | 3sg | hon spyrni | 3pl | þau spyrni |
| preterite infinitive | spurnu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | spornin | m. | sporninn | n. | spornit | |
| imperative | 2sg | spern | 1pl | spernum | 2pl | spernið | |
| middle voice: spernask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spernumk | 1pl | vér spernumk | 1sg | ek spernumk | 1pl | vér spernimk |
| 2sg | þú spernsk | 2pl | þér spernizk | 2sg | þú spernisk | 2pl | þér spernizk |
| 3sg | hon spernsk | 3pl | þau spernask | 3sg | hon spernisk | 3pl | þau spernisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spurnumk | 1pl | vér spurnumk | 1sg | ek spyrnumk | 1pl | vér spyrnimk |
| 2sg | þú sparnzk | 2pl | þér spurnuzk | 2sg | þú spyrnisk | 2pl | þér spyrnizk |
| 3sg | hon sparnsk | 3pl | þau spurnusk | 3sg | hon spyrnisk | 3pl | þau spyrnisk |
| past participle | n. | spornizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | spernsk | 1pl | spernumk | 2pl | spernizk | |
PG *spurnaną, OE spornan III, weak ME spurnen, MnE spurn, Dutch aansporen “spur on,” German spornen “spur,” Latin spernere “spurn, reject.” Variants sporna, spenna. The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative forms of the latter variant coincides with those of spenna 1 “clasp.” Only the preterite singular is attested; also attested as class 1 weak (sperndi, sperndr). The present subjunctive, imperative, and plural indicative systems of the strong and weak verbs coincide.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spinn | 1pl | vér spinnum | 1sg | ek spinna | 1pl | vér spinnim |
| 2sg | þú spinnr | 2pl | þér spinnið | 2sg | þú spinnir | 2pl | þér spinnið |
| 3sg | hon spinnr | 3pl | þau spinna | 3sg | hon spinni | 3pl | þau spinni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spann | 1pl | vér spunnum | 1sg | ek spynna | 1pl | vér spynnim |
| 2sg | þú spannt | 2pl | þér spunnuð | 2sg | þú spynnir | 2pl | þér spynnið |
| 3sg | hon spann | 3pl | þau spunnu | 3sg | hon spynni | 3pl | þau spynni |
| preterite infinitive | spunnu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | spunnin | m. | spunninn | n. | spunnit | |
| imperative | 2sg | spinn | 1pl | spinnum | 2pl | spinnið | |
| middle voice: spinnask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spinnumk | 1pl | vér spinnumk | 1sg | ek spinnumk | 1pl | vér spinnimk |
| 2sg | þú spinnsk | 2pl | þér spinnizk | 2sg | þú spinnisk | 2pl | þér spinnizk |
| 3sg | hon spinnsk | 3pl | þau spinnask | 3sg | hon spinnisk | 3pl | þau spinnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spunnumk | 1pl | vér spunnumk | 1sg | ek spynnumk | 1pl | vér spynnimk |
| 2sg | þú spannzk | 2pl | þér spunnuzk | 2sg | þú spynnisk | 2pl | þér spynnizk |
| 3sg | hon spannsk | 3pl | þau spunnusk | 3sg | hon spynnisk | 3pl | þau spynnisk |
| past participle | n. | spunnizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | spinnsk | 1pl | spinnumk | 2pl | spinnizk | |
PG *spinnaną, OE spinnan III, ME spinnen, MnE spin, Dutch, German spinnen. Present variant spinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sprett | 1pl | vér sprettum | 1sg | ek spretta | 1pl | vér sprettim |
| 2sg | þú sprettr | 2pl | þér sprettið | 2sg | þú sprettir | 2pl | þér sprettið |
| 3sg | hon sprettr | 3pl | þau spretta | 3sg | hon spretti | 3pl | þau spretti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spratt | 1pl | vér spruttum | 1sg | ek sprytta | 1pl | vér spryttim |
| 2sg | þú sprazt | 2pl | þér spruttuð | 2sg | þú spryttir | 2pl | þér spryttið |
| 3sg | hon spratt | 3pl | þau spruttu | 3sg | hon sprytti | 3pl | þau sprytti |
| preterite infinitive | spruttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sprottin | m. | sprottinn | n. | sprottit | |
| imperative | 2sg | sprett | 1pl | sprettum | 2pl | sprettið | |
PG *sprintaną, OE gesprintan III, with which the ON form merged to become weak ME sprenten, MnE sprint. The causative is spretta 1 “cause to spring.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spring | 1pl | vér springum | 1sg | ek springa | 1pl | vér springim |
| 2sg | þú springr | 2pl | þér springið | 2sg | þú springir | 2pl | þér springið |
| 3sg | hon springr | 3pl | þau springa | 3sg | hon springi | 3pl | þau springi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sprakk | 1pl | vér sprungum | 1sg | ek sprynga | 1pl | vér spryngim |
| 2sg | þú sprakkt | 2pl | þér sprunguð | 2sg | þú spryngir | 2pl | þér spryngið |
| 3sg | hon sprakk | 3pl | þau sprungu | 3sg | hon spryngi | 3pl | þau spryngi |
| preterite infinitive | sprungu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sprungin | m. | sprunginn | n. | sprungit | |
| imperative | 2sg | spring | 1pl | springum | 2pl | springið | |
| middle voice: springask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek springumk | 1pl | vér springumk | 1sg | ek springumk | 1pl | vér springimk |
| 2sg | þú springsk | 2pl | þér springizk | 2sg | þú springisk | 2pl | þér springizk |
| 3sg | hon springsk | 3pl | þau springask | 3sg | hon springisk | 3pl | þau springisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sprungumk | 1pl | vér sprungumk | 1sg | ek spryngumk | 1pl | vér spryngimk |
| 2sg | þú sprakkzk | 2pl | þér sprunguzk | 2sg | þú spryngisk | 2pl | þér spryngizk |
| 3sg | hon sprakksk | 3pl | þau sprungusk | 3sg | hon spryngisk | 3pl | þau spryngisk |
| past participle | n. | sprungizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | springsk | 1pl | springumk | 2pl | springizk | |
PG *springaną, OE springan III, ME springen, MnE spring, Dutch, German springen. The causative is sprengja 1 “cause to burst.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sting | 1pl | vér stingum | 1sg | ek stinga | 1pl | vér stingim |
| 2sg | þú stingr | 2pl | þér stingið | 2sg | þú stingir | 2pl | þér stingið |
| 3sg | hon stingr | 3pl | þau stinga | 3sg | hon stingi | 3pl | þau stingi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stakk | 1pl | vér stungum | 1sg | ek stynga | 1pl | vér styngim |
| 2sg | þú stakkt | 2pl | þér stunguð | 2sg | þú styngir | 2pl | þér styngið |
| 3sg | hon stakk | 3pl | þau stungu | 3sg | hon styngi | 3pl | þau styngi |
| preterite infinitive | stungu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | stungin | m. | stunginn | n. | stungit | |
| imperative | 2sg | stikk | 1pl | stingum | 2pl | stingið | |
| middle voice: stingask “meddle” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stingumk | 1pl | vér stingumk | 1sg | ek stingumk | 1pl | vér stingimk |
| 2sg | þú stingsk | 2pl | þér stingizk | 2sg | þú stingisk | 2pl | þér stingizk |
| 3sg | hon stingsk | 3pl | þau stingask | 3sg | hon stingisk | 3pl | þau stingisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stungumk | 1pl | vér stungumk | 1sg | ek styngumk | 1pl | vér styngimk |
| 2sg | þú stakkzk | 2pl | þér stunguzk | 2sg | þú styngisk | 2pl | þér styngizk |
| 3sg | hon stakksk | 3pl | þau stungusk | 3sg | hon styngisk | 3pl | þau styngisk |
| past participle | n. | stungizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | stikksk | 1pl | stingumk | 2pl | stingizk | |
PG *stinganą, OE stingan III, ME stingen, MnE sting.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek støkk | 1pl | vér støkkum | 1sg | ek støkkva | 1pl | vér støkkvim |
| 2sg | þú støkkr | 2pl | þér støkkvið | 2sg | þú støkkvir | 2pl | þér støkkvið |
| 3sg | hon støkkr | 3pl | þau støkkva | 3sg | hon støkkvi | 3pl | þau støkkvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stǫkk | 1pl | vér stukkum | 1sg | ek stykka | 1pl | vér stykkim |
| 2sg | þú stǫkkt | 2pl | þér stukkuð | 2sg | þú stykkir | 2pl | þér stykkið |
| 3sg | hon stǫkk | 3pl | þau stukku | 3sg | hon stykki | 3pl | þau stykki |
| preterite infinitive | stukku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | stokkin | m. | stokkinn | n. | stokkit | |
| imperative | 2sg | støkk | 1pl | støkkum | 2pl | støkkvið | |
PG *stinkwaną, OE stincan III, ME stinken, MnE stink, Dutch, German stinken. The causative is støkkva 1 “chase off.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svelg | 1pl | vér svelgum | 1sg | ek svelga | 1pl | vér svelgim |
| 2sg | þú svelgr | 2pl | þér svelgið | 2sg | þú svelgir | 2pl | þér svelgið |
| 3sg | hon svelgr | 3pl | þau svelga | 3sg | hon svelgi | 3pl | þau svelgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svalg | 1pl | vér sulgum | 1sg | ek sylga | 1pl | vér sylgim |
| 2sg | þú svalgt | 2pl | þér sulguð | 2sg | þú sylgir | 2pl | þér sylgið |
| 3sg | hon svalg | 3pl | þau sulgu | 3sg | hon sylgi | 3pl | þau sylgi |
| preterite infinitive | sulgu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sólgin | m. | sólginn | n. | sólgit | |
| imperative | 2sg | svelg | 1pl | svelgum | 2pl | svelgið | |
| middle voice: svelgask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svelgumk | 1pl | vér svelgumk | 1sg | ek svelgumk | 1pl | vér svelgimk |
| 2sg | þú svelgsk | 2pl | þér svelgizk | 2sg | þú svelgisk | 2pl | þér svelgizk |
| 3sg | hon svelgsk | 3pl | þau svelgask | 3sg | hon svelgisk | 3pl | þau svelgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sulgumk | 1pl | vér sulgumk | 1sg | ek sylgumk | 1pl | vér sylgimk |
| 2sg | þú svalgzk | 2pl | þér sulguzk | 2sg | þú sylgisk | 2pl | þér sylgizk |
| 3sg | hon svalgsk | 3pl | þau sulgusk | 3sg | hon sylgisk | 3pl | þau sylgisk |
| past participle | n. | sólgizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | svelgsk | 1pl | svelgumk | 2pl | svelgizk | |
PG *swelganą, OE swelgan III, ME swolwen, weak MnE swallow, Dutch (ver)zwelgen, weak German schwelgen. Variant svelgja, participle solginn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svell | 1pl | vér svellum | 1sg | ek svella | 1pl | vér svellim |
| 2sg | þú svellr | 2pl | þér svellið | 2sg | þú svellir | 2pl | þér svellið |
| 3sg | hon svellr | 3pl | þau svella | 3sg | hon svelli | 3pl | þau svelli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svall | 1pl | vér sullum | 1sg | ek sylla | 1pl | vér syllim |
| 2sg | þú svallt | 2pl | þér sulluð | 2sg | þú syllir | 2pl | þér syllið |
| 3sg | hon svall | 3pl | þau sullu | 3sg | hon sylli | 3pl | þau sylli |
| preterite infinitive | sullu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sollin | m. | sollinn | n. | sollit | |
| imperative | 2sg | svell | 1pl | svellum | 2pl | svellið | |
| middle voice: svellask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svellumk | 1pl | vér svellumk | 1sg | ek svellumk | 1pl | vér svellimk |
| 2sg | þú svellsk | 2pl | þér svellizk | 2sg | þú svellisk | 2pl | þér svellizk |
| 3sg | hon svellsk | 3pl | þau svellask | 3sg | hon svellisk | 3pl | þau svellisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sullumk | 1pl | vér sullumk | 1sg | ek syllumk | 1pl | vér syllimk |
| 2sg | þú svallzk | 2pl | þér sulluzk | 2sg | þú syllisk | 2pl | þér syllizk |
| 3sg | hon svallsk | 3pl | þau sullusk | 3sg | hon syllisk | 3pl | þau syllisk |
| past participle | n. | sollizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | svellsk | 1pl | svellumk | 2pl | svellizk | |
PG *swellaną, OE swellan III, ME swellen, partly weak MnE swell, Dutch zwellen, German schwellen. Present variant svell.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svelt | 1pl | vér sveltum | 1sg | ek svelta | 1pl | vér sveltim |
| 2sg | þú sveltr | 2pl | þér sveltið | 2sg | þú sveltir | 2pl | þér sveltið |
| 3sg | hon sveltr | 3pl | þau svelta | 3sg | hon svelti | 3pl | þau svelti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svalt | 1pl | vér sultum | 1sg | ek sylta | 1pl | vér syltim |
| 2sg | þú svalzt | 2pl | þér sultuð | 2sg | þú syltir | 2pl | þér syltið |
| 3sg | hon svalt | 3pl | þau sultu | 3sg | hon sylti | 3pl | þau sylti |
| preterite infinitive | sultu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | soltin | m. | soltinn | n. | soltit | |
| imperative | 2sg | svelt | 1pl | sveltum | 2pl | sveltið | |
| middle voice: sveltask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sveltumk | 1pl | vér sveltumk | 1sg | ek sveltumk | 1pl | vér sveltimk |
| 2sg | þú svelzk | 2pl | þér sveltizk | 2sg | þú sveltisk | 2pl | þér sveltizk |
| 3sg | hon svelzk | 3pl | þau sveltask | 3sg | hon sveltisk | 3pl | þau sveltisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sultumk | 1pl | vér sultumk | 1sg | ek syltumk | 1pl | vér syltimk |
| 2sg | þú svalzk | 2pl | þér sultuzk | 2sg | þú syltisk | 2pl | þér syltizk |
| 3sg | hon svalzk | 3pl | þau sultusk | 3sg | hon syltisk | 3pl | þau syltisk |
| past participle | n. | soltizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | svelzk | 1pl | sveltumk | 2pl | sveltizk | |
PG *sweltaną, OE sweltan III, ME swelten. The causative is svelta 1 “kill,” whose present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems coincide with those of the present item.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sverf | 1pl | vér sverfum | 1sg | ek sverfa | 1pl | vér sverfim |
| 2sg | þú sverfr | 2pl | þér sverfið | 2sg | þú sverfir | 2pl | þér sverfið |
| 3sg | hon sverfr | 3pl | þau sverfa | 3sg | hon sverfi | 3pl | þau sverfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svarf | 1pl | vér surfum | 1sg | ek syrfa | 1pl | vér syrfim |
| 2sg | þú svarft | 2pl | þér surfuð | 2sg | þú syrfir | 2pl | þér syrfið |
| 3sg | hon svarf | 3pl | þau surfu | 3sg | hon syrfi | 3pl | þau syrfi |
| preterite infinitive | surfu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sorfin | m. | sorfinn | n. | sorfit | |
| imperative | 2sg | sverf | 1pl | sverfum | 2pl | sverfið | |
| middle voice: sverfask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sverfumk | 1pl | vér sverfumk | 1sg | ek sverfumk | 1pl | vér sverfimk |
| 2sg | þú sverfsk | 2pl | þér sverfizk | 2sg | þú sverfisk | 2pl | þér sverfizk |
| 3sg | hon sverfsk | 3pl | þau sverfask | 3sg | hon sverfisk | 3pl | þau sverfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek surfumk | 1pl | vér surfumk | 1sg | ek syrfumk | 1pl | vér syrfimk |
| 2sg | þú svarfzk | 2pl | þér surfuzk | 2sg | þú syrfisk | 2pl | þér syrfizk |
| 3sg | hon svarfsk | 3pl | þau surfusk | 3sg | hon syrfisk | 3pl | þau syrfisk |
| past participle | n. | sorfizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sverfsk | 1pl | sverfumk | 2pl | sverfizk | |
PG *swerbaną, OE sweorfan III, ME swerven, weak MnE swerve, Dutch zwerven “roam.” Past participle not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svimm | 1pl | vér svimmum | 1sg | ek svimma | 1pl | vér svimmim |
| 2sg | þú svimmr | 2pl | þér svimmið | 2sg | þú svimmir | 2pl | þér svimmið |
| 3sg | hon svimmr | 3pl | þau svimma | 3sg | hon svimmi | 3pl | þau svimmi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svamm | 1pl | vér summum | 1sg | ek symma | 1pl | vér symmim |
| 2sg | þú svammt | 2pl | þér summuð | 2sg | þú symmir | 2pl | þér symmið |
| 3sg | hon svamm | 3pl | þau summu | 3sg | hon symmi | 3pl | þau symmi |
| preterite infinitive | summu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | summin | m. | summinn | n. | summit | |
| imperative | 2sg | svimm | 1pl | svimmum | 2pl | svimmið | |
| middle voice: svimmask “swindle” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek svimmumk | 1pl | vér svimmumk | 1sg | ek svimmumk | 1pl | vér svimmimk |
| 2sg | þú svimmsk | 2pl | þér svimmizk | 2sg | þú svimmisk | 2pl | þér svimmizk |
| 3sg | hon svimmsk | 3pl | þau svimmask | 3sg | hon svimmisk | 3pl | þau svimmisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek summumk | 1pl | vér summumk | 1sg | ek symmumk | 1pl | vér symmimk |
| 2sg | þú svammzk | 2pl | þér summuzk | 2sg | þú symmisk | 2pl | þér symmizk |
| 3sg | hon svammsk | 3pl | þau summusk | 3sg | hon symmisk | 3pl | þau symmisk |
| past participle | n. | summizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | svimmsk | 1pl | svimmumk | 2pl | svimmizk | |
PG *swimmaną. Also found as svima IV, which see for cognates and lexical variants. Participial variant sominn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek syng | 1pl | vér syngum | 1sg | ek syngva | 1pl | vér syngvim |
| 2sg | þú syngr | 2pl | þér syngvið | 2sg | þú syngir | 2pl | þér syngvið |
| 3sg | hon syngr | 3pl | þau syngva | 3sg | hon syngvi | 3pl | þau syngvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sǫng | 1pl | vér sungum | 1sg | ek synga | 1pl | vér syngim |
| 2sg | þú sǫngt | 2pl | þér sunguð | 2sg | þú syngir | 2pl | þér syngið |
| 3sg | hon sǫng | 3pl | þau sungu | 3sg | hon syngi | 3pl | þau syngi |
| preterite infinitive | sungu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sungin | m. | sunginn | n. | sungit | |
| imperative | 2sg | syng | 1pl | syngum | 2pl | syngvið | |
| middle voice: syngvask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek syngumk | 1pl | vér syngumk | 1sg | ek syngumk | 1pl | vér syngvimk |
| 2sg | þú syngsk | 2pl | þér syngvizk | 2sg | þú syngvisk | 2pl | þér syngvizk |
| 3sg | hon syngsk | 3pl | þau syngvask | 3sg | hon syngvisk | 3pl | þau syngvisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sungumk | 1pl | vér sungumk | 1sg | ek syngumk | 1pl | vér syngimk |
| 2sg | þú sǫngzk | 2pl | þér sunguzk | 2sg | þú syngisk | 2pl | þér syngizk |
| 3sg | hon sǫngsk | 3pl | þau sungusk | 3sg | hon syngisk | 3pl | þau syngisk |
| past participle | n. | sungizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | syngsk | 1pl | syngumk | 2pl | syngvizk | |
PG *singwaną, OE singan III, ME singen, MnE sing, Dutch zingen, German singen. Variants syngja, sǫngva, preterite saung, syngu, sǫngu, participle synginn, sǫnginn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek søkk | 1pl | vér søkkum | 1sg | ek søkkva | 1pl | vér søkkvim |
| 2sg | þú søkkr | 2pl | þér søkkvið | 2sg | þú søkkvir | 2pl | þér søkkvið |
| 3sg | hon søkkr | 3pl | þau søkkva | 3sg | hon søkkvi | 3pl | þau søkkvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sǫkk | 1pl | vér sukkum | 1sg | ek sykka | 1pl | vér sykkim |
| 2sg | þú sǫkkt | 2pl | þér sukkuð | 2sg | þú sykkir | 2pl | þér sykkið |
| 3sg | hon sǫkk | 3pl | þau sukku | 3sg | hon sykki | 3pl | þau sykki |
| preterite infinitive | sukku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sokkin | m. | sokkinn | n. | sokkit | |
| imperative | 2sg | søkk | 1pl | søkkum | 2pl | søkkvið | |
| middle voice: søkkvask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek søkkumk | 1pl | vér søkkumk | 1sg | ek søkkumk | 1pl | vér søkkvimk |
| 2sg | þú søkksk | 2pl | þér søkkvizk | 2sg | þú søkkvisk | 2pl | þér søkkvizk |
| 3sg | hon søkksk | 3pl | þau søkkvask | 3sg | hon søkkvisk | 3pl | þau søkkvisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sukkumk | 1pl | vér sukkumk | 1sg | ek sykkumk | 1pl | vér sykkimk |
| 2sg | þú sǫkkzk | 2pl | þér sukkuzk | 2sg | þú sykkisk | 2pl | þér sykkizk |
| 3sg | hon sǫkksk | 3pl | þau sukkusk | 3sg | hon sykkisk | 3pl | þau sykkisk |
| past participle | n. | sokkizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | søkksk | 1pl | søkkumk | 2pl | søkkvizk | |
PG *sinkwaną, OE sincan III, ME sinken, MnE sink, Dutch zinken, German sinken. Variants sǫkkva, participle sukkinn. Also occurs as a class 1 weak verb with a causative sense “submerge,” cognate with OE sencan 1, ME senchen, MnE sink, German senken.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tygg | 1pl | vér tyggjum | 1sg | ek tyggja | 1pl | vér tyggim |
| 2sg | þú tyggr | 2pl | þér tyggið | 2sg | þú tyggir | 2pl | þér tyggið |
| 3sg | hon tyggr | 3pl | þau tyggja | 3sg | hon tyggi | 3pl | þau tyggi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tǫgg | 1pl | vér tuggum | 1sg | ek tyggja | 1pl | vér tyggim |
| 2sg | þú tǫggt | 2pl | þér tugguð | 2sg | þú tyggir | 2pl | þér tyggið |
| 3sg | hon tǫgg | 3pl | þau tuggu | 3sg | hon tyggi | 3pl | þau tyggi |
| preterite infinitive | tuggu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | tuggin | m. | tugginn | n. | tuggit | |
| imperative | 2sg | tygg | 1pl | tyggjum | 2pl | tyggið | |
| middle voice: tyggjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tyggjumk | 1pl | vér tyggjumk | 1sg | ek tyggjumk | 1pl | vér tyggimk |
| 2sg | þú tyggsk | 2pl | þér tyggizk | 2sg | þú tyggisk | 2pl | þér tyggizk |
| 3sg | hon tyggsk | 3pl | þau tyggjask | 3sg | hon tyggisk | 3pl | þau tyggisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tuggumk | 1pl | vér tuggumk | 1sg | ek tyggjumk | 1pl | vér tyggimk |
| 2sg | þú tǫggzk | 2pl | þér tugguzk | 2sg | þú tyggisk | 2pl | þér tyggizk |
| 3sg | hon tǫggsk | 3pl | þau tuggusk | 3sg | hon tyggisk | 3pl | þau tyggisk |
| past participle | n. | tuggizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | tyggsk | 1pl | tyggjumk | 2pl | tyggizk | |
PG *kewwaną II, OE cēowan II, ME cheuen, weak MnE chew, Dutch kauwen, German kauen. The t may have arisen by analogy with tǫgla “chew.” Earlier form tyggva.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vell | 1pl | vér vellum | 1sg | ek vella | 1pl | vér vellim |
| 2sg | þú vellr | 2pl | þér vellið | 2sg | þú vellir | 2pl | þér vellið |
| 3sg | hon vellr | 3pl | þau vella | 3sg | hon velli | 3pl | þau velli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vall | 1pl | vér ullum | 1sg | ek ylla | 1pl | vér yllim |
| 2sg | þú vallt | 2pl | þér ulluð | 2sg | þú yllir | 2pl | þér yllið |
| 3sg | hon vall | 3pl | þau ullu | 3sg | hon ylli | 3pl | þau ylli |
| preterite infinitive | ullu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ollin | m. | ollinn | n. | ollit | |
| imperative | 2sg | vell | 1pl | vellum | 2pl | vellið | |
PG *wellaną, OE weallan III, ME wellen MnE well, weak Dutch (op)wellen, German wellen. Variants valla, present vell. The preterite subjunctive system is identical with that of valda VIIc/3. Past participle not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek velt | 1pl | vér veltum | 1sg | ek velta | 1pl | vér veltim |
| 2sg | þú veltr | 2pl | þér veltið | 2sg | þú veltir | 2pl | þér veltið |
| 3sg | hon veltr | 3pl | þau velta | 3sg | hon velti | 3pl | þau velti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek valt | 1pl | vér ultum | 1sg | ek ylta | 1pl | vér yltim |
| 2sg | þú valzt | 2pl | þér ultuð | 2sg | þú yltir | 2pl | þér yltið |
| 3sg | hon valt | 3pl | þau ultu | 3sg | hon ylti | 3pl | þau ylti |
| preterite infinitive | ultu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | oltin | m. | oltinn | n. | oltit | |
| imperative | 2sg | velt | 1pl | veltum | 2pl | veltið | |
PG *weltaną, OE wiltan III, weak German wälzen. A dental variant of the IE root yielding weak OE wealwian 2, ME walwen, MnE wallow, Latin volvere.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek verð | 1pl | vér verðum | 1sg | ek verða | 1pl | vér verðim |
| 2sg | þú verðr | 2pl | þér verðið | 2sg | þú verðir | 2pl | þér verðið |
| 3sg | hon verðr | 3pl | þau verða | 3sg | hon verði | 3pl | þau verði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek varð | 1pl | vér urðum | 1sg | ek yrða | 1pl | vér yrðim |
| 2sg | þú vart | 2pl | þér urðuð | 2sg | þú yrðir | 2pl | þér yrðið |
| 3sg | hon varð | 3pl | þau urðu | 3sg | hon yrði | 3pl | þau yrði |
| preterite infinitive | urðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | orðin | m. | orðinn | n. | orðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | verð | 1pl | verðum | 2pl | verðið | |
| middle voice: verðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek verðumk | 1pl | vér verðumk | 1sg | ek verðumk | 1pl | vér verðimk |
| 2sg | þú verzk | 2pl | þér verðizk | 2sg | þú verðisk | 2pl | þér verðizk |
| 3sg | hon verzk | 3pl | þau verðask | 3sg | hon verðisk | 3pl | þau verðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek urðumk | 1pl | vér urðumk | 1sg | ek yrðumk | 1pl | vér yrðimk |
| 2sg | þú varzk | 2pl | þér urðuzk | 2sg | þú yrðisk | 2pl | þér yrðizk |
| 3sg | hon varzk | 3pl | þau urðusk | 3sg | hon yrðisk | 3pl | þau yrðisk |
| past participle | n. | orðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | verzk | 1pl | verðumk | 2pl | verðizk | |
PG *werþaną, OE weorþan III, ME worthen, Dutch worden, German werden, Latin vertere “turn.” Preterite plural variant vurðu, participle vorðinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek verp | 1pl | vér verpum | 1sg | ek verpa | 1pl | vér verpim |
| 2sg | þú verpr | 2pl | þér verpið | 2sg | þú verpir | 2pl | þér verpið |
| 3sg | hon verpr | 3pl | þau verpa | 3sg | hon verpi | 3pl | þau verpi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek varp | 1pl | vér urpum | 1sg | ek yrpa | 1pl | vér yrpim |
| 2sg | þú varpt | 2pl | þér urpuð | 2sg | þú yrpir | 2pl | þér yrpið |
| 3sg | hon varp | 3pl | þau urpu | 3sg | hon yrpi | 3pl | þau yrpi |
| preterite infinitive | urpu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | orpin | m. | orpinn | n. | orpit | |
| imperative | 2sg | verp | 1pl | verpum | 2pl | verpið | |
| middle voice: verpask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek verpumk | 1pl | vér verpumk | 1sg | ek verpumk | 1pl | vér verpimk |
| 2sg | þú verpsk | 2pl | þér verpizk | 2sg | þú verpisk | 2pl | þér verpizk |
| 3sg | hon verpsk | 3pl | þau verpask | 3sg | hon verpisk | 3pl | þau verpisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek urpumk | 1pl | vér urpumk | 1sg | ek yrpumk | 1pl | vér yrpimk |
| 2sg | þú varpzk | 2pl | þér urpuzk | 2sg | þú yrpisk | 2pl | þér yrpizk |
| 3sg | hon varpsk | 3pl | þau urpusk | 3sg | hon yrpisk | 3pl | þau yrpisk |
| past participle | n. | orpizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | verpsk | 1pl | verpumk | 2pl | verpizk | |
PG *werpaną, OE weorpan III, ME werpen, Dutch werpen, German werfen. Participial variant vorpinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vind | 1pl | vér vindum | 1sg | ek vinda | 1pl | vér vindim |
| 2sg | þú vindr | 2pl | þér vindið | 2sg | þú vindir | 2pl | þér vindið |
| 3sg | hon vindr | 3pl | þau vinda | 3sg | hon vindi | 3pl | þau vindi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vatt | 1pl | vér undum | 1sg | ek ynda | 1pl | vér yndim |
| 2sg | þú vazt | 2pl | þér unduð | 2sg | þú yndir | 2pl | þér yndið |
| 3sg | hon vatt | 3pl | þau undu | 3sg | hon yndi | 3pl | þau yndi |
| preterite infinitive | undu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | undin | m. | undinn | n. | undit | |
| imperative | 2sg | vitt | 1pl | vindum | 2pl | vindið | |
| middle voice: vindask “turn; hurl oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vindumk | 1pl | vér vindumk | 1sg | ek vindumk | 1pl | vér vindimk |
| 2sg | þú vizk | 2pl | þér vindizk | 2sg | þú vindisk | 2pl | þér vindizk |
| 3sg | hon vizk | 3pl | þau vindask | 3sg | hon vindisk | 3pl | þau vindisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek undumk | 1pl | vér undumk | 1sg | ek yndumk | 1pl | vér yndimk |
| 2sg | þú vazk | 2pl | þér unduzk | 2sg | þú yndisk | 2pl | þér yndizk |
| 3sg | hon vazk | 3pl | þau undusk | 3sg | hon yndisk | 3pl | þau yndisk |
| past participle | n. | undizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vizk | 1pl | vindumk | 2pl | vindizk | |
PG *windaną, OE windan III, ME wīnden, MnE wind, Dutch, German winden. Preterite variant vundu, participle vundinn. The causative is venda 1 “turn.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vinn | 1pl | vér vinnum | 1sg | ek vinna | 1pl | vér vinnim |
| 2sg | þú vinnr | 2pl | þér vinnið | 2sg | þú vinnir | 2pl | þér vinnið |
| 3sg | hon vinnr | 3pl | þau vinna | 3sg | hon vinni | 3pl | þau vinni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vann | 1pl | vér unnum | 1sg | ek ynna | 1pl | vér ynnim |
| 2sg | þú vannt | 2pl | þér unnuð | 2sg | þú ynnir | 2pl | þér ynnið |
| 3sg | hon vann | 3pl | þau unnu | 3sg | hon ynni | 3pl | þau ynni |
| preterite infinitive | unnu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | unnin | m. | unninn | n. | unnit | |
| imperative | 2sg | vinn | 1pl | vinnum | 2pl | vinnið | |
| middle voice: vinnask “suffice” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vinnumk | 1pl | vér vinnumk | 1sg | ek vinnumk | 1pl | vér vinnimk |
| 2sg | þú vinnsk | 2pl | þér vinnizk | 2sg | þú vinnisk | 2pl | þér vinnizk |
| 3sg | hon vinnsk | 3pl | þau vinnask | 3sg | hon vinnisk | 3pl | þau vinnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unnumk | 1pl | vér unnumk | 1sg | ek ynnumk | 1pl | vér ynnimk |
| 2sg | þú vannzk | 2pl | þér unnuzk | 2sg | þú ynnisk | 2pl | þér ynnizk |
| 3sg | hon vannsk | 3pl | þau unnusk | 3sg | hon ynnisk | 3pl | þau ynnisk |
| past participle | n. | unnizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vinnsk | 1pl | vinnumk | 2pl | vinnizk | |
PG *winnaną, OE winnan III, ME winnen, MnE win, Dutch, German winnen. Present variants vinn, viþr, preterite vunnu with subjunctive vynni, participle vunninn. Forms coinciding with those of unna pretpres (III) include the preterite plural and subjunctive forms.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þryng | 1pl | vér þryngum | 1sg | ek þryngva | 1pl | vér þryngvim |
| 2sg | þú þryngr | 2pl | þér þryngvið | 2sg | þú þryngvir | 2pl | þér þryngvið |
| 3sg | hon þryngr | 3pl | þau þryngva | 3sg | hon þryngvi | 3pl | þau þryngvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þrǫng | 1pl | vér þrungum | 1sg | ek þryngva | 1pl | vér þryngvim |
| 2sg | þú þrǫngt | 2pl | þér þrunguð | 2sg | þú þryngvir | 2pl | þér þryngvið |
| 3sg | hon þrǫng | 3pl | þau þrungu | 3sg | hon þryngvi | 3pl | þau þryngvi |
| preterite infinitive | þrungu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þrungin | m. | þrunginn | n. | þrungit | |
| imperative | 2sg | þryng | 1pl | þryngum | 2pl | þryngvið | |
| middle voice: þryngvask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þryngumk | 1pl | vér þryngumk | 1sg | ek þryngumk | 1pl | vér þryngvimk |
| 2sg | þú þryngsk | 2pl | þér þryngvizk | 2sg | þú þryngvisk | 2pl | þér þryngvizk |
| 3sg | hon þryngsk | 3pl | þau þryngvask | 3sg | hon þryngvisk | 3pl | þau þryngvisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þrungumk | 1pl | vér þrungumk | 1sg | ek þryngumk | 1pl | vér þryngvimk |
| 2sg | þú þrǫngzk | 2pl | þér þrunguzk | 2sg | þú þryngvisk | 2pl | þér þryngvizk |
| 3sg | hon þrǫngsk | 3pl | þau þrungusk | 3sg | hon þryngvisk | 3pl | þau þryngvisk |
| past participle | n. | þrungizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þryngsk | 1pl | þryngumk | 2pl | þryngvizk | |
PG *þrinhaną, OE þringan III, ME thringen, weak MnE throng perhaps with contamination from the noun; Dutch, German dringen, weak German drängen. Variant þryngja. The causative is þrøngva 1 “press, squeeze.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þverr | 1pl | vér þverrum | 1sg | ek þverra | 1pl | vér þverrim |
| 2sg | þú þverr | 2pl | þér þverrið | 2sg | þú þverrir | 2pl | þér þverrið |
| 3sg | hon þverr | 3pl | þau þverra | 3sg | hon þverri | 3pl | þau þverri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þvarr | 1pl | vér þurrum | 1sg | ek þyrra | 1pl | vér þyrrim |
| 2sg | þú þvarrt | 2pl | þér þurruð | 2sg | þú þyrrir | 2pl | þér þyrrið |
| 3sg | hon þvarr | 3pl | þau þurru | 3sg | hon þyrri | 3pl | þau þyrri |
| preterite infinitive | þurru | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þorrin | m. | þorrinn | n. | þorrit | |
| imperative | 2sg | þverr | 1pl | þverrum | 2pl | þverrið | |
PG *þwersaną. The causative is rare þverra 1 “reduce.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022