| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greiði | 1pl | vér greiðum | 1sg | ek greiða | 1pl | vér greiðim |
| 2sg | þú greiðir | 2pl | þér greiðið | 2sg | þú greiðir | 2pl | þér greiðið |
| 3sg | hon greiðir | 3pl | þau greiða | 3sg | hon greiði | 3pl | þau greiði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greidda | 1pl | vér greiddum | 1sg | ek greidda | 1pl | vér greiddim |
| 2sg | þú greiddir | 2pl | þér greidduð | 2sg | þú greiddir | 2pl | þér greiddið |
| 3sg | hon greiddi | 3pl | þau greiddu | 3sg | hon greiddi | 3pl | þau greiddi |
| preterite infinitive | greiddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | greidd | m. | greiddr | n. | greitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | greið | 1pl | greiðum | 2pl | greiðið | |
| middle voice: greiðask “succeed; prepare” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greiðumk | 1pl | vér greiðumk | 1sg | ek greiðumk | 1pl | vér greiðimk |
| 2sg | þú greiðisk | 2pl | þér greiðizk | 2sg | þú greiðisk | 2pl | þér greiðizk |
| 3sg | hon greiðisk | 3pl | þau greiðask | 3sg | hon greiðisk | 3pl | þau greiðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek greiddumk | 1pl | vér greiddumk | 1sg | ek greiddumk | 1pl | vér greiddimk |
| 2sg | þú greiddisk | 2pl | þér greidduzk | 2sg | þú greiddisk | 2pl | þér greiddizk |
| 3sg | hon greiddisk | 3pl | þau greiddusk | 3sg | hon greiddisk | 3pl | þau greiddisk |
| past participle | n. | greizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | greizk | 1pl | greiðumk | 2pl | greiðizk | |
PG *garaidijaną, OE gerādian 2 “arrange; reason.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022