| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek meiði | 1pl | vér meiðum | 1sg | ek meiða | 1pl | vér meiðim |
| 2sg | þú meiðir | 2pl | þér meiðið | 2sg | þú meiðir | 2pl | þér meiðið |
| 3sg | hon meiðir | 3pl | þau meiða | 3sg | hon meiði | 3pl | þau meiði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek meidda | 1pl | vér meiddum | 1sg | ek meidda | 1pl | vér meiddim |
| 2sg | þú meiddir | 2pl | þér meidduð | 2sg | þú meiddir | 2pl | þér meiddið |
| 3sg | hon meiddi | 3pl | þau meiddu | 3sg | hon meiddi | 3pl | þau meiddi |
| preterite infinitive | meiddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | meidd | m. | meiddr | n. | meitt | |
| imperative | 2sg | meið | 1pl | meiðum | 2pl | meiðið | |
| middle voice: meiðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek meiðumk | 1pl | vér meiðumk | 1sg | ek meiðumk | 1pl | vér meiðimk |
| 2sg | þú meiðisk | 2pl | þér meiðizk | 2sg | þú meiðisk | 2pl | þér meiðizk |
| 3sg | hon meiðisk | 3pl | þau meiðask | 3sg | hon meiðisk | 3pl | þau meiðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek meiddumk | 1pl | vér meiddumk | 1sg | ek meiddumk | 1pl | vér meiddimk |
| 2sg | þú meiddisk | 2pl | þér meidduzk | 2sg | þú meiddisk | 2pl | þér meiddizk |
| 3sg | hon meiddisk | 3pl | þau meiddusk | 3sg | hon meiddisk | 3pl | þau meiddisk |
| past participle | n. | meizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | meizk | 1pl | meiðumk | 2pl | meiðizk | |
PG *maidijaną, OE mǣdan 1 “drive crazy,” itself the source of the adjective ME md, MnE mad; further Latin mūtāre “change,” rare ON meita 1 “cut.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022