meiða 1 (long stem) “mutilate”

“beat up; damage, ruin, destroy”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek meiði 1pl vér meiðum 1sg ek meiða 1pl vér meiðim
2sg þú meiðir 2pl þér meiðið 2sg þú meiðir 2pl þér meiðið
3sg hon meiðir 3pl þau meiða 3sg hon meiði 3pl þau meiði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek meidda 1pl vér meiddum 1sg ek meidda 1pl vér meiddim
2sg þú meiddir 2pl þér meidduð 2sg þú meiddir 2pl þér meiddið
3sg hon meiddi 3pl þau meiddu 3sg hon meiddi 3pl þau meiddi
preterite infinitive meiddu
past participle f. meidd m. meiddr n. meitt
imperative 2sg meið 1pl meiðum 2pl meiðið
middle voice: meiðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek meiðumk 1pl vér meiðumk 1sg ek meiðumk 1pl vér meiðimk
2sg þú meiðisk 2pl þér meiðizk 2sg þú meiðisk 2pl þér meiðizk
3sg hon meiðisk 3pl þau meiðask 3sg hon meiðisk 3pl þau meiðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek meiddumk 1pl vér meiddumk 1sg ek meiddumk 1pl vér meiddimk
2sg þú meiddisk 2pl þér meidduzk 2sg þú meiddisk 2pl þér meiddizk
3sg hon meiddisk 3pl þau meiddusk 3sg hon meiddisk 3pl þau meiddisk
past participle n. meizk
imperative 2sg meizk 1pl meiðumk 2pl meiðizk

PG *maidijaną, OE mǣdan 1 “drive crazy,” itself the source of the adjective ME md, MnE mad; further Latin mūtāre “change,” rare ON meita 1 “cut.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022