| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvíli | 1pl | vér hvílum | 1sg | ek hvíla | 1pl | vér hvílim |
| 2sg | þú hvílir | 2pl | þér hvílið | 2sg | þú hvílir | 2pl | þér hvílið |
| 3sg | hon hvílir | 3pl | þau hvíla | 3sg | hon hvíli | 3pl | þau hvíli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvílda | 1pl | vér hvíldum | 1sg | ek hvílda | 1pl | vér hvíldim |
| 2sg | þú hvíldir | 2pl | þér hvílduð | 2sg | þú hvíldir | 2pl | þér hvíldið |
| 3sg | hon hvíldi | 3pl | þau hvíldu | 3sg | hon hvíldi | 3pl | þau hvíldi |
| preterite infinitive | hvíldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hvíld | m. | hvíldr | n. | hvílt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hvíl | 1pl | hvílum | 2pl | hvílið | |
| middle voice: hvílask “cease; rest, lie fallow” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvílumk | 1pl | vér hvílumk | 1sg | ek hvílumk | 1pl | vér hvílimk |
| 2sg | þú hvílisk | 2pl | þér hvílizk | 2sg | þú hvílisk | 2pl | þér hvílizk |
| 3sg | hon hvílisk | 3pl | þau hvílask | 3sg | hon hvílisk | 3pl | þau hvílisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvíldumk | 1pl | vér hvíldumk | 1sg | ek hvíldumk | 1pl | vér hvíldimk |
| 2sg | þú hvíldisk | 2pl | þér hvílduzk | 2sg | þú hvíldisk | 2pl | þér hvíldizk |
| 3sg | hon hvíldisk | 3pl | þau hvíldusk | 3sg | hon hvíldisk | 3pl | þau hvíldisk |
| past participle | n. | hvílzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hvílsk | 1pl | hvílumk | 2pl | hvílizk | |
PG *hwīlijaną, Dutch verwijlen, German verweilen “spend time.” Shares a root with the noun PG *hwīliþō, ON hvíla “bed,” OE hwīl, ME whīle, MnE while, Dutch wijl, German Weile and compounds.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022