| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek býð | 1pl | vér bjóðum | 1sg | ek bjóða | 1pl | vér bjóðim |
| 2sg | þú býðr | 2pl | þér bjóðið | 2sg | þú bjóðir | 2pl | þér bjóðið |
| 3sg | hon býðr | 3pl | þau bjóða | 3sg | hon bjóði | 3pl | þau bjóði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bauð | 1pl | vér buðum | 1sg | ek byða | 1pl | vér byðim |
| 2sg | þú bautt | 2pl | þér buðuð | 2sg | þú byðir | 2pl | þér byðið |
| 3sg | hon bauð | 3pl | þau buðu | 3sg | hon byði | 3pl | þau byði |
| preterite infinitive | buðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | boðin | m. | boðinn | n. | boðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | bjóð | 1pl | bjóðum | 2pl | bjóðið | |
| middle voice: bjóðask “volunteer” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bjóðumk | 1pl | vér bjóðumk | 1sg | ek bjóðumk | 1pl | vér bjóðimk |
| 2sg | þú býzk | 2pl | þér bjóðizk | 2sg | þú bjóðisk | 2pl | þér bjóðizk |
| 3sg | hon býzk | 3pl | þau bjóðask | 3sg | hon bjóðisk | 3pl | þau bjóðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek buðumk | 1pl | vér buðumk | 1sg | ek byðumk | 1pl | vér byðimk |
| 2sg | þú bauzk | 2pl | þér buðuzk | 2sg | þú byðisk | 2pl | þér byðizk |
| 3sg | hon bauzk | 3pl | þau buðusk | 3sg | hon byðisk | 3pl | þau byðisk |
| past participle | n. | boðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | bjózk | 1pl | bjóðumk | 2pl | bjóðizk | |
PG *beudaną, Dutch bieden, German bieten, OE bēodan II, which merged with OE biddan V to become ME bidden, MnE bid.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek býg | 1pl | vér bjúgum | 1sg | ek bjúga | 1pl | vér bjúgim |
| 2sg | þú býgr | 2pl | þér bjúgið | 2sg | þú bjúgir | 2pl | þér bjúgið |
| 3sg | hon býgr | 3pl | þau bjúga | 3sg | hon bjúgi | 3pl | þau bjúgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek baug | 1pl | vér bugum | 1sg | ek byga | 1pl | vér bygim |
| 2sg | þú baugt | 2pl | þér buguð | 2sg | þú bygir | 2pl | þér bygið |
| 3sg | hon baug | 3pl | þau bugu | 3sg | hon bygi | 3pl | þau bygi |
| preterite infinitive | bugu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | bogin | m. | boginn | n. | bogit | |
| imperative | 2sg | bjúg | 1pl | bjúgum | 2pl | bjúgið | |
PG *beuganą, OE būgan II, ME bouen, weak MnE bow, strong Dutch buigen, weak German beugen. Only the preterite and the past participle are attested. The causative is beygja 1 “bend.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brýt | 1pl | vér brjótum | 1sg | ek brjóta | 1pl | vér brjótim |
| 2sg | þú brýtr | 2pl | þér brjótið | 2sg | þú brjótir | 2pl | þér brjótið |
| 3sg | hon brýtr | 3pl | þau brjóta | 3sg | hon brjóti | 3pl | þau brjóti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek braut | 1pl | vér brutum | 1sg | ek bryta | 1pl | vér brytim |
| 2sg | þú brauzt | 2pl | þér brutuð | 2sg | þú brytir | 2pl | þér brytið |
| 3sg | hon braut | 3pl | þau brutu | 3sg | hon bryti | 3pl | þau bryti |
| preterite infinitive | brutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | brotin | m. | brotinn | n. | brotit | |
| imperative | 2sg | brjót | 1pl | brjótum | 2pl | brjótið | |
| middle voice: brjótask “be broken; force one’s way; struggle, fight one’s way” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brjótumk | 1pl | vér brjótumk | 1sg | ek brjótumk | 1pl | vér brjótimk |
| 2sg | þú brýzk | 2pl | þér brjótizk | 2sg | þú brjótisk | 2pl | þér brjótizk |
| 3sg | hon brýzk | 3pl | þau brjótask | 3sg | hon brjótisk | 3pl | þau brjótisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek brutumk | 1pl | vér brutumk | 1sg | ek brytumk | 1pl | vér brytimk |
| 2sg | þú brauzk | 2pl | þér brutuzk | 2sg | þú brytisk | 2pl | þér brytizk |
| 3sg | hon brauzk | 3pl | þau brutusk | 3sg | hon brytisk | 3pl | þau brytisk |
| past participle | n. | brotizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | brjózk | 1pl | brjótumk | 2pl | brjótizk | |
PG *breutaną, OE brēotan II/VII. The causative is breyta 1 “alter.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek drýp | 1pl | vér drjúpum | 1sg | ek drjúpa | 1pl | vér drjúpim |
| 2sg | þú drýpr | 2pl | þér drjúpið | 2sg | þú drjúpir | 2pl | þér drjúpið |
| 3sg | hon drýpr | 3pl | þau drjúpa | 3sg | hon drjúpi | 3pl | þau drjúpi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek draup | 1pl | vér drupum | 1sg | ek drypa | 1pl | vér drypim |
| 2sg | þú draupt | 2pl | þér drupuð | 2sg | þú drypir | 2pl | þér drypið |
| 3sg | hon draup | 3pl | þau drupu | 3sg | hon drypi | 3pl | þau drypi |
| preterite infinitive | drupu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dropin | m. | dropinn | n. | dropit | |
| imperative | 2sg | drjúp | 1pl | drjúpum | 2pl | drjúpið | |
PG *dreupaną, OE drēopan II, ME drēpen, Dutch druipen, weak German tropfen. Source of weak ME droupen, MnE droop.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dýf | 1pl | vér dúfum | 1sg | ek dúfa | 1pl | vér dúfim |
| 2sg | þú dýfr | 2pl | þér dúfið | 2sg | þú dúfir | 2pl | þér dúfið |
| 3sg | hon dýfr | 3pl | þau dúfa | 3sg | hon dúfi | 3pl | þau dúfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dauf | 1pl | vér dufum | 1sg | ek dyfa | 1pl | vér dyfim |
| 2sg | þú dauft | 2pl | þér dufuð | 2sg | þú dyfir | 2pl | þér dyfið |
| 3sg | hon dauf | 3pl | þau dufu | 3sg | hon dyfi | 3pl | þau dyfi |
| preterite infinitive | dufu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dofin | m. | dofinn | n. | dofit | |
| imperative | 2sg | dúf | 1pl | dúfum | 2pl | dúfið | |
| middle voice: dúfask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dúfumk | 1pl | vér dúfumk | 1sg | ek dúfumk | 1pl | vér dúfimk |
| 2sg | þú dýfsk | 2pl | þér dúfizk | 2sg | þú dúfisk | 2pl | þér dúfizk |
| 3sg | hon dýfsk | 3pl | þau dúfask | 3sg | hon dúfisk | 3pl | þau dúfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dufumk | 1pl | vér dufumk | 1sg | ek dyfumk | 1pl | vér dyfimk |
| 2sg | þú daufzk | 2pl | þér dufuzk | 2sg | þú dyfisk | 2pl | þér dyfizk |
| 3sg | hon daufsk | 3pl | þau dufusk | 3sg | hon dyfisk | 3pl | þau dyfisk |
| past participle | n. | dofizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | dúfsk | 1pl | dúfumk | 2pl | dúfizk | |
PG *dūbaną, OE dūfan II, ME dūven, which before 1300 merged with the (weak) causative dīven to become MnE dive; weak Dutch dopen, German taufen “dip; baptize”; cf. weak PG *dupjaną, OE dyppan 1, ME dippen, MnE dip. Finite forms not attested. An infinitive occurs once (but in multiple witnesses), in Norway; the past participle is found as an adjective with sense “numb.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fýk | 1pl | vér fjúkum | 1sg | ek fjúka | 1pl | vér fjúkim |
| 2sg | þú fýkr | 2pl | þér fjúkið | 2sg | þú fjúkir | 2pl | þér fjúkið |
| 3sg | hon fýkr | 3pl | þau fjúka | 3sg | hon fjúki | 3pl | þau fjúki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fauk | 1pl | vér fukum | 1sg | ek fyka | 1pl | vér fykim |
| 2sg | þú faukt | 2pl | þér fukuð | 2sg | þú fykir | 2pl | þér fykið |
| 3sg | hon fauk | 3pl | þau fuku | 3sg | hon fyki | 3pl | þau fyki |
| preterite infinitive | fuku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fokin | m. | fokinn | n. | fokit | |
| imperative | 2sg | fjúk | 1pl | fjúkum | 2pl | fjúkið | |
PG *feukaną. Shares a root with the noun ON fjúk “snowdrift,” a variant of which may be the source of MnE fog; further Dutch fuik “fish trap,” in turn the source of MnE fyke.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flýt | 1pl | vér fljótum | 1sg | ek fljóta | 1pl | vér fljótim |
| 2sg | þú flýtr | 2pl | þér fljótið | 2sg | þú fljótir | 2pl | þér fljótið |
| 3sg | hon flýtr | 3pl | þau fljóta | 3sg | hon fljóti | 3pl | þau fljóti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flaut | 1pl | vér flutum | 1sg | ek flyta | 1pl | vér flytim |
| 2sg | þú flauzt | 2pl | þér flutuð | 2sg | þú flytir | 2pl | þér flytið |
| 3sg | hon flaut | 3pl | þau flutu | 3sg | hon flyti | 3pl | þau flyti |
| preterite infinitive | flutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | flotin | m. | flotinn | n. | flotit | |
| imperative | 2sg | fljót | 1pl | fljótum | 2pl | fljótið | |
| middle voice: fljótask “drift; flow” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fljótumk | 1pl | vér fljótumk | 1sg | ek fljótumk | 1pl | vér fljótimk |
| 2sg | þú flýzk | 2pl | þér fljótizk | 2sg | þú fljótisk | 2pl | þér fljótizk |
| 3sg | hon flýzk | 3pl | þau fljótask | 3sg | hon fljótisk | 3pl | þau fljótisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flutumk | 1pl | vér flutumk | 1sg | ek flytumk | 1pl | vér flytimk |
| 2sg | þú flauzk | 2pl | þér flutuzk | 2sg | þú flytisk | 2pl | þér flytizk |
| 3sg | hon flauzk | 3pl | þau flutusk | 3sg | hon flytisk | 3pl | þau flytisk |
| past participle | n. | flotizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fljózk | 1pl | fljótumk | 2pl | fljótizk | |
PG *fleutaną, OE flēotan II, ME flēten, archaic MnE fleet, German fließen; shares a root with weak PG *flutōną, ON flota 2, OE flotian 2, ME flōten, MnE float, Dutch vlotten. The causative is flytja 1 “move.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flýg | 1pl | vér fljúgum | 1sg | ek fljúga | 1pl | vér fljúgim |
| 2sg | þú flýgr | 2pl | þér fljúgið | 2sg | þú fljúgir | 2pl | þér fljúgið |
| 3sg | hon flýgr | 3pl | þau fljúga | 3sg | hon fljúgi | 3pl | þau fljúgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flaug | 1pl | vér flugum | 1sg | ek flyga | 1pl | vér flygim |
| 2sg | þú flaugt | 2pl | þér fluguð | 2sg | þú flygir | 2pl | þér flygið |
| 3sg | hon flaug | 3pl | þau flugu | 3sg | hon flygi | 3pl | þau flygi |
| preterite infinitive | flugu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | flogin | m. | floginn | n. | flogit | |
| imperative | 2sg | fljúg | 1pl | fljúgum | 2pl | fljúgið | |
| middle voice: fljúgask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fljúgumk | 1pl | vér fljúgumk | 1sg | ek fljúgumk | 1pl | vér fljúgimk |
| 2sg | þú flýgsk | 2pl | þér fljúgizk | 2sg | þú fljúgisk | 2pl | þér fljúgizk |
| 3sg | hon flýgsk | 3pl | þau fljúgask | 3sg | hon fljúgisk | 3pl | þau fljúgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flugumk | 1pl | vér flugumk | 1sg | ek flygumk | 1pl | vér flygimk |
| 2sg | þú flaugzk | 2pl | þér fluguzk | 2sg | þú flygisk | 2pl | þér flygizk |
| 3sg | hon flaugsk | 3pl | þau flugusk | 3sg | hon flygisk | 3pl | þau flygisk |
| past participle | n. | flogizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fljúgsk | 1pl | fljúgumk | 2pl | fljúgizk | |
PG *fleuganą, OE flēogan II, ME flīen, MnE fly, Dutch vliegen, German fliegen. Variant flúga. No relation to flýja II “flee.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flý | 1pl | vér flúum | 1sg | ek flýja | 1pl | vér flýim |
| 2sg | þú flýr | 2pl | þér flýið | 2sg | þú flýir | 2pl | þér flýið |
| 3sg | hon flýr | 3pl | þau flýja | 3sg | hon flýi | 3pl | þau flýi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fló | 1pl | vér flugum | 1sg | ek flýga | 1pl | vér flygim |
| 2sg | þú flótt | 2pl | þér fluguð | 2sg | þú flýgir | 2pl | þér flygið |
| 3sg | hon fló | 3pl | þau flugu | 3sg | hon flýgi | 3pl | þau flygi |
| preterite infinitive | flugu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | flogin | m. | floginn | n. | flogt | |
| imperative | 2sg | flý | 1pl | flúum | 2pl | flýið | |
| middle voice: flýsk | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flúumk | 1pl | vér flúumk | 1sg | ek flúumk | 1pl | vér flýimk |
| 2sg | þú flýizk | 2pl | þér flýizk | 2sg | þú flýisk | 2pl | þér flýizk |
| 3sg | hon flýsk | 3pl | þau flýsk | 3sg | hon flýisk | 3pl | þau flýisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flómk | 1pl | vér flugumk | 1sg | ek flúgumk | 1pl | vér flýgimk |
| 2sg | þú flózk | 2pl | þér fluguzk | 2sg | þú flýgisk | 2pl | þér flýgizk |
| 3sg | hon flósk | 3pl | þau flugusk | 3sg | hon flýgisk | 3pl | þau flýgisk |
| past participle | n. | flogizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | flýsk | 1pl | flúumk | 2pl | flýizk | |
PG *fleuhaną or *þleuhaną, OE flēon II, ME flēn, weak MnE flee, Dutch vlieden, German fliehen. More commonly found as class 1 weak (flúði, flý[i]ðr). Early variant flœja; supine flý(i)ð. The past participle coincides with that of fljúga II “fly,” to which it bears no relation.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frýs | 1pl | vér frjósum | 1sg | ek frjósa | 1pl | vér frjósim |
| 2sg | þú frýss | 2pl | þér frjósið | 2sg | þú frjósir | 2pl | þér frjósið |
| 3sg | hon frýss | 3pl | þau frjósa | 3sg | hon frjósi | 3pl | þau frjósi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fraus | 1pl | vér frusum | 1sg | ek frysa | 1pl | vér frysim |
| 2sg | þú fraust | 2pl | þér frusuð | 2sg | þú frysir | 2pl | þér frysið |
| 3sg | hon fraus | 3pl | þau frusu | 3sg | hon frysi | 3pl | þau frysi |
| preterite infinitive | frusu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | frosin | m. | frosinn | n. | frosit | |
| imperative | 2sg | frjós | 1pl | frjósum | 2pl | frjósið | |
| middle voice: frjósask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frjósumk | 1pl | vér frjósumk | 1sg | ek frjósumk | 1pl | vér frjósimk |
| 2sg | þú frýsk | 2pl | þér frjósizk | 2sg | þú frjósisk | 2pl | þér frjósizk |
| 3sg | hon frýsk | 3pl | þau frjósask | 3sg | hon frjósisk | 3pl | þau frjósisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frusumk | 1pl | vér frusumk | 1sg | ek frusumk | 1pl | vér frysimk |
| 2sg | þú frauszk | 2pl | þér frusuzk | 2sg | þú frusisk | 2pl | þér frysizk |
| 3sg | hon fraussk | 3pl | þau frususk | 3sg | hon frusisk | 3pl | þau frysisk |
| past participle | n. | frosizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | frjóssk | 1pl | frjósumk | 2pl | frjósizk | |
PG *freusaną, OE frēosan II, ME frēsen, MnE freeze, Dutch vriezen, German frieren. Earlier preterite forms frøri, freri; frøru, freru; participle frørinn, frerinn. Reflexive frýsk coincides with the corresponding form of class 1 weak frýja “reproach.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gýs | 1pl | vér gjósum | 1sg | ek gjósa | 1pl | vér gjósim |
| 2sg | þú gýss | 2pl | þér gjósið | 2sg | þú gjósir | 2pl | þér gjósið |
| 3sg | hon gýss | 3pl | þau gjósa | 3sg | hon gjósi | 3pl | þau gjósi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gaus | 1pl | vér gusum | 1sg | ek gysa | 1pl | vér gysim |
| 2sg | þú gaust | 2pl | þér gusuð | 2sg | þú gysir | 2pl | þér gysið |
| 3sg | hon gaus | 3pl | þau gusu | 3sg | hon gysi | 3pl | þau gysi |
| preterite infinitive | gusu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gosin | m. | gosinn | n. | gosit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gjós | 1pl | gjósum | 2pl | gjósið | |
PG *geusaną, apparently a variant of PG *geutaną, whose ON reflex is gjóta II “pour” (see there for cognates). Less clear is a possible connection with weak ME gushen, MnE gush, Dutch gutsen “gush.” The causative is geysa 1 “rush; gush.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gýt | 1pl | vér gjótum | 1sg | ek gjóta | 1pl | vér gjótim |
| 2sg | þú gýtr | 2pl | þér gjótið | 2sg | þú gjótir | 2pl | þér gjótið |
| 3sg | hon gýtr | 3pl | þau gjóta | 3sg | hon gjóti | 3pl | þau gjóti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gaut | 1pl | vér gutum | 1sg | ek gyta | 1pl | vér gytim |
| 2sg | þú gauzt | 2pl | þér gutuð | 2sg | þú gytir | 2pl | þér gytið |
| 3sg | hon gaut | 3pl | þau gutu | 3sg | hon gyti | 3pl | þau gyti |
| preterite infinitive | gutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gotin | m. | gotinn | n. | gotit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gjót | 1pl | gjótum | 2pl | gjótið | |
| middle voice: gjótask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gjótumk | 1pl | vér gjótumk | 1sg | ek gjótumk | 1pl | vér gjótimk |
| 2sg | þú gýzk | 2pl | þér gjótizk | 2sg | þú gjótisk | 2pl | þér gjótizk |
| 3sg | hon gýzk | 3pl | þau gjótask | 3sg | hon gjótisk | 3pl | þau gjótisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gutumk | 1pl | vér gutumk | 1sg | ek gytumk | 1pl | vér gytimk |
| 2sg | þú gauzk | 2pl | þér gutuzk | 2sg | þú gytisk | 2pl | þér gytizk |
| 3sg | hon gauzk | 3pl | þau gutusk | 3sg | hon gytisk | 3pl | þau gytisk |
| past participle | n. | gotizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gjózk | 1pl | gjótumk | 2pl | gjótizk | |
PG *geutaną, OE gēotan II, ME yēten, Dutch gieten, German gießen “pour”; further PG *geusaną, whose ON reflex is gjósa II, q.v. for cognates; Latin fundere “pour.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlýt | 1pl | vér hljótum | 1sg | ek hljóta | 1pl | vér hljótim |
| 2sg | þú hlýtr | 2pl | þér hljótið | 2sg | þú hljótir | 2pl | þér hljótið |
| 3sg | hon hlýtr | 3pl | þau hljóta | 3sg | hon hljóti | 3pl | þau hljóti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlaut | 1pl | vér hlutum | 1sg | ek hlyta | 1pl | vér hlytim |
| 2sg | þú hlauzt | 2pl | þér hlutuð | 2sg | þú hlytir | 2pl | þér hlytið |
| 3sg | hon hlaut | 3pl | þau hlutu | 3sg | hon hlyti | 3pl | þau hlyti |
| preterite infinitive | hlutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hlotin | m. | hlotinn | n. | hlotit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hljót | 1pl | hljótum | 2pl | hljótið | |
| middle voice: hljótask “fall to one’s lot; have as a result” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hljótumk | 1pl | vér hljótumk | 1sg | ek hljótumk | 1pl | vér hljótimk |
| 2sg | þú hlýzk | 2pl | þér hljótizk | 2sg | þú hljótisk | 2pl | þér hljótizk |
| 3sg | hon hlýzk | 3pl | þau hljótask | 3sg | hon hljótisk | 3pl | þau hljótisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hlutumk | 1pl | vér hlutumk | 1sg | ek hlytumk | 1pl | vér hlytimk |
| 2sg | þú hlauzk | 2pl | þér hlutuzk | 2sg | þú hlytisk | 2pl | þér hlytizk |
| 3sg | hon hlauzk | 3pl | þau hlutusk | 3sg | hon hlytisk | 3pl | þau hlytisk |
| past participle | n. | hlotizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hljózk | 1pl | hljótumk | 2pl | hljótizk | |
PG *hleutaną, OE hleōtan II, ME ltten; shares a root with weak PG *hlutojaną, ON hluta 2, Dutch loten, German losen by way of the noun PG *hlutiz, ON hlutr, OE hlȳt, ME, MnE, Dutch lot, German Los.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hnýð | 1pl | vér hnjóðum | 1sg | ek hnjóða | 1pl | vér hnjóðim |
| 2sg | þú hnýðr | 2pl | þér hnjóðið | 2sg | þú hnjóðir | 2pl | þér hnjóðið |
| 3sg | hon hnýðr | 3pl | þau hnjóða | 3sg | hon hnjóði | 3pl | þau hnjóði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hnauð | 1pl | vér hnuðum | 1sg | ek hnyða | 1pl | vér hnyðim |
| 2sg | þú hnautt | 2pl | þér hnuðuð | 2sg | þú hnyðir | 2pl | þér hnyðið |
| 3sg | hon hnauð | 3pl | þau hnuðu | 3sg | hon hnyði | 3pl | þau hnyði |
| preterite infinitive | hnuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hnoðin | m. | hnoðinn | n. | hnoðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hnjóð | 1pl | hnjóðum | 2pl | hnjóðið | |
| middle voice: hnjóðask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hnjóðumk | 1pl | vér hnjóðumk | 1sg | ek hnjóðumk | 1pl | vér hnjóðimk |
| 2sg | þú hnýzk | 2pl | þér hnjóðizk | 2sg | þú hnjóðisk | 2pl | þér hnjóðizk |
| 3sg | hon hnýzk | 3pl | þau hnjóðask | 3sg | hon hnjóðisk | 3pl | þau hnjóðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hnuðumk | 1pl | vér hnuðumk | 1sg | ek hnyðumk | 1pl | vér hnyðimk |
| 2sg | þú hnauzk | 2pl | þér hnuðuzk | 2sg | þú hnyðisk | 2pl | þér hnyðizk |
| 3sg | hon hnauzk | 3pl | þau hnuðusk | 3sg | hon hnyðisk | 3pl | þau hnyðisk |
| past participle | n. | hnoðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hnjózk | 1pl | hnjóðumk | 2pl | hnjóðizk | |
PG *hneudaną, weak OE hnossian 2 “strike,” Dutch nieten “staple,” German nieten “rivet.” Only attested in the forms hnauð and hnoðit.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hnýs | 1pl | vér hnjósum | 1sg | ek hnjósa | 1pl | vér hnjósim |
| 2sg | þú hnýss | 2pl | þér hnjósið | 2sg | þú hnjósir | 2pl | þér hnjósið |
| 3sg | hon hnýss | 3pl | þau hnjósa | 3sg | hon hnjósi | 3pl | þau hnjósi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hnaus | 1pl | vér hnusum | 1sg | ek hnysa | 1pl | vér hnysim |
| 2sg | þú hnaust | 2pl | þér hnusuð | 2sg | þú hnysir | 2pl | þér hnysið |
| 3sg | hon hnaus | 3pl | þau hnusu | 3sg | hon hnysi | 3pl | þau hnysi |
| preterite infinitive | hnusu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hnosin | m. | hnosinn | n. | hnosit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hnjós | 1pl | hnjósum | 2pl | hnjósið | |
PG *hneusaną, weak Dutch niezen, German niesen. Cf. PG *fnehaną, which yielded OE fnesan V, ME fnēsen, weak MnE sneeze. Past participle not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrýð | 1pl | vér hrjóðum | 1sg | ek hrjóða | 1pl | vér hrjóðim |
| 2sg | þú hrýðr | 2pl | þér hrjóðið | 2sg | þú hrjóðir | 2pl | þér hrjóðið |
| 3sg | hon hrýðr | 3pl | þau hrjóða | 3sg | hon hrjóði | 3pl | þau hrjóði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrauð | 1pl | vér hruðum | 1sg | ek hryða | 1pl | vér hryðim |
| 2sg | þú hrautt | 2pl | þér hruðuð | 2sg | þú hryðir | 2pl | þér hryðið |
| 3sg | hon hrauð | 3pl | þau hruðu | 3sg | hon hryði | 3pl | þau hryði |
| preterite infinitive | hruðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hroðin | m. | hroðinn | n. | hroðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hrjóð | 1pl | hrjóðum | 2pl | hrjóðið | |
| middle voice: hrjóðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrjóðumk | 1pl | vér hrjóðumk | 1sg | ek hrjóðumk | 1pl | vér hrjóðimk |
| 2sg | þú hrýzk | 2pl | þér hrjóðizk | 2sg | þú hrjóðisk | 2pl | þér hrjóðizk |
| 3sg | hon hrýzk | 3pl | þau hrjóðask | 3sg | hon hrjóðisk | 3pl | þau hrjóðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hruðumk | 1pl | vér hruðumk | 1sg | ek hryðumk | 1pl | vér hryðimk |
| 2sg | þú hrauzk | 2pl | þér hruðuzk | 2sg | þú hryðisk | 2pl | þér hryðizk |
| 3sg | hon hrauzk | 3pl | þau hruðusk | 3sg | hon hryðisk | 3pl | þau hryðisk |
| past participle | n. | hroðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hrjózk | 1pl | hrjóðumk | 2pl | hrjóðizk | |
Senses “unload; clear, strip”: PG *hreuþaną, weak OE āryddan, ārydran 1 “pillage,” German roden “clear of trees”; shares a root with the noun OE hryding, German Rodung “clearing” and placenames in -rode. Senses “cover, embellish”: PG *hreudaną, OE *hreodan II. For that sense group, only the infinitive and past participle are attested of the ON verb, the past participle of the OE.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrýs | 1pl | vér hrjósum | 1sg | ek hrjósa | 1pl | vér hrjósim |
| 2sg | þú hrýss | 2pl | þér hrjósið | 2sg | þú hrjósir | 2pl | þér hrjósið |
| 3sg | hon hrýss | 3pl | þau hrjósa | 3sg | hon hrjósi | 3pl | þau hrjósi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hraus | 1pl | vér hrusum | 1sg | ek hrysa | 1pl | vér hrysim |
| 2sg | þú hraust | 2pl | þér hrusuð | 2sg | þú hrysir | 2pl | þér hrysið |
| 3sg | hon hraus | 3pl | þau hrusu | 3sg | hon hrysi | 3pl | þau hrysi |
| preterite infinitive | hrusu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hrosin | m. | hrosinn | n. | hrosit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hrjós | 1pl | hrjósum | 2pl | hrjósið | |
PG *hreusaną, OE hrēosan II, ME rēsen “fall.” Only attested in the forms hrýss, hraus.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrýt | 1pl | vér hrjótum | 1sg | ek hrjóta | 1pl | vér hrjótim |
| 2sg | þú hrýtr | 2pl | þér hrjótið | 2sg | þú hrjótir | 2pl | þér hrjótið |
| 3sg | hon hrýtr | 3pl | þau hrjóta | 3sg | hon hrjóti | 3pl | þau hrjóti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hraut | 1pl | vér hrutum | 1sg | ek hryta | 1pl | vér hrytim |
| 2sg | þú hrauzt | 2pl | þér hrutuð | 2sg | þú hrytir | 2pl | þér hrytið |
| 3sg | hon hraut | 3pl | þau hrutu | 3sg | hon hryti | 3pl | þau hryti |
| preterite infinitive | hrutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hrotin | m. | hrotinn | n. | hrotit | |
| imperative | 2sg | hrjót | 1pl | hrjótum | 2pl | hrjótið | |
| middle voice: hrjótask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrjótumk | 1pl | vér hrjótumk | 1sg | ek hrjótumk | 1pl | vér hrjótimk |
| 2sg | þú hrýzk | 2pl | þér hrjótizk | 2sg | þú hrjótisk | 2pl | þér hrjótizk |
| 3sg | hon hrýzk | 3pl | þau hrjótask | 3sg | hon hrjótisk | 3pl | þau hrjótisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hrutumk | 1pl | vér hrutumk | 1sg | ek hrytumk | 1pl | vér hrytimk |
| 2sg | þú hrauzk | 2pl | þér hrutuzk | 2sg | þú hrytisk | 2pl | þér hrytizk |
| 3sg | hon hrauzk | 3pl | þau hrutusk | 3sg | hon hrytisk | 3pl | þau hrytisk |
| past participle | n. | hrotizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hrjózk | 1pl | hrjótumk | 2pl | hrjótizk | |
Senses “growl, grunt; snore”: PG *hrūtaną, OE hrūtan II, ME routen. Senses “fall, be flung”: PG *hreusaną, OE hrēosan, ME rēsen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kýs | 1pl | vér kjósum | 1sg | ek kjósa | 1pl | vér kjósim |
| 2sg | þú kýss | 2pl | þér kjósið | 2sg | þú kjósir | 2pl | þér kjósið |
| 3sg | hon kýss | 3pl | þau kjósa | 3sg | hon kjósi | 3pl | þau kjósi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kaus | 1pl | vér kusum | 1sg | ek kysa | 1pl | vér kysim |
| 2sg | þú kaust | 2pl | þér kusuð | 2sg | þú kysir | 2pl | þér kysið |
| 3sg | hon kaus | 3pl | þau kusu | 3sg | hon kysi | 3pl | þau kysi |
| preterite infinitive | kusu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kosin | m. | kosinn | n. | kosit | |
| imperative | 2sg | kjós | 1pl | kjósum | 2pl | kjósið | |
| middle voice: kjósask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kjósumk | 1pl | vér kjósumk | 1sg | ek kjósumk | 1pl | vér kjósimk |
| 2sg | þú kýssk | 2pl | þér kjósizk | 2sg | þú kjósisk | 2pl | þér kjósizk |
| 3sg | hon kýssk | 3pl | þau kjósask | 3sg | hon kjósisk | 3pl | þau kjósisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kusumk | 1pl | vér kusumk | 1sg | ek kysumk | 1pl | vér kysimk |
| 2sg | þú kauszk | 2pl | þér kusuzk | 2sg | þú kysisk | 2pl | þér kysizk |
| 3sg | hon kaussk | 3pl | þau kususk | 3sg | hon kysisk | 3pl | þau kysisk |
| past participle | n. | kosizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kjóssk | 1pl | kjósumk | 2pl | kjósizk | |
PG *keusaną, OE cēosan II, ME chēsen MnE choose, Dutch kiezen. Preterite variants køri, keri, plural kuru, køru, keru, participle korinn, kørinn, kerinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klýf | 1pl | vér kljúfum | 1sg | ek kljúfa | 1pl | vér kljúfim |
| 2sg | þú klýfr | 2pl | þér kljúfið | 2sg | þú kljúfir | 2pl | þér kljúfið |
| 3sg | hon klýfr | 3pl | þau kljúfa | 3sg | hon kljúfi | 3pl | þau kljúfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klauf | 1pl | vér klufum | 1sg | ek klyfa | 1pl | vér klyfim |
| 2sg | þú klauft | 2pl | þér klufuð | 2sg | þú klyfir | 2pl | þér klyfið |
| 3sg | hon klauf | 3pl | þau klufu | 3sg | hon klyfi | 3pl | þau klyfi |
| preterite infinitive | klufu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | klofin | m. | klofinn | n. | klofit | |
| imperative | 2sg | kljúf | 1pl | kljúfum | 2pl | kljúfið | |
| middle voice: kljúfask “fork, branch out” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kljúfumk | 1pl | vér kljúfumk | 1sg | ek kljúfumk | 1pl | vér kljúfimk |
| 2sg | þú klýfsk | 2pl | þér kljúfizk | 2sg | þú kljúfisk | 2pl | þér kljúfizk |
| 3sg | hon klýfsk | 3pl | þau kljúfask | 3sg | hon kljúfisk | 3pl | þau kljúfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klufumk | 1pl | vér klufumk | 1sg | ek klyfumk | 1pl | vér klyfimk |
| 2sg | þú klaufzk | 2pl | þér klufuzk | 2sg | þú klyfisk | 2pl | þér klyfizk |
| 3sg | hon klaufsk | 3pl | þau klufusk | 3sg | hon klyfisk | 3pl | þau klyfisk |
| past participle | n. | klofizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kljúfsk | 1pl | kljúfumk | 2pl | kljúfizk | |
PG *kleubaną, OE clēofan II, ME clēven, increasingly weak MnE cleave, Dutch klieven, German klieben.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek krýp | 1pl | vér krjúpum | 1sg | ek krjúpa | 1pl | vér krjúpim |
| 2sg | þú krýpr | 2pl | þér krjúpið | 2sg | þú krjúpir | 2pl | þér krjúpið |
| 3sg | hon krýpr | 3pl | þau krjúpa | 3sg | hon krjúpi | 3pl | þau krjúpi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kraup | 1pl | vér krupum | 1sg | ek krypa | 1pl | vér krypim |
| 2sg | þú kraupt | 2pl | þér krupuð | 2sg | þú krypir | 2pl | þér krypið |
| 3sg | hon kraup | 3pl | þau krupu | 3sg | hon krypi | 3pl | þau krypi |
| preterite infinitive | krupu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kropin | m. | kropinn | n. | kropit | |
| imperative | 2sg | krjúp | 1pl | krjúpum | 2pl | krjúpið | |
PG *kreupaną, OE crēopan II, ME crēpen, weak MnE creep, Dutch kruipen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lýst | 1pl | vér ljóstum | 1sg | ek ljósta | 1pl | vér ljóstim |
| 2sg | þú lýstr | 2pl | þér ljóstið | 2sg | þú ljóstir | 2pl | þér ljóstið |
| 3sg | hon lýstr | 3pl | þau ljósta | 3sg | hon ljósti | 3pl | þau ljósti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek laust | 1pl | vér lustum | 1sg | ek lysta | 1pl | vér lystim |
| 2sg | þú laust | 2pl | þér lustuð | 2sg | þú lystir | 2pl | þér lystið |
| 3sg | hon laust | 3pl | þau lustu | 3sg | hon lysti | 3pl | þau lysti |
| preterite infinitive | lustu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lostin | m. | lostinn | n. | lostit | |
| imperative | 2sg | ljóst | 1pl | ljóstum | 2pl | ljóstið | |
| middle voice: ljóstask “fight” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ljóstumk | 1pl | vér ljóstumk | 1sg | ek ljóstumk | 1pl | vér ljóstimk |
| 2sg | þú lýszk | 2pl | þér ljóstizk | 2sg | þú ljóstisk | 2pl | þér ljóstizk |
| 3sg | hon lýszk | 3pl | þau ljóstask | 3sg | hon ljóstisk | 3pl | þau ljóstisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lustumk | 1pl | vér lustumk | 1sg | ek lystumk | 1pl | vér lystimk |
| 2sg | þú lauszk | 2pl | þér lustuzk | 2sg | þú lystisk | 2pl | þér lystizk |
| 3sg | hon lauszk | 3pl | þau lustusk | 3sg | hon lystisk | 3pl | þau lystisk |
| past participle | n. | lostizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | ljószk | 1pl | ljóstumk | 2pl | ljóstizk | |
PG *leustaną.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lýg | 1pl | vér ljúgum | 1sg | ek ljúga | 1pl | vér ljúgim |
| 2sg | þú lýgr | 2pl | þér ljúgið | 2sg | þú ljúgir | 2pl | þér ljúgið |
| 3sg | hon lýgr | 3pl | þau ljúga | 3sg | hon ljúgi | 3pl | þau ljúgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek laug | 1pl | vér lugum | 1sg | ek lyga | 1pl | vér lygim |
| 2sg | þú laugt | 2pl | þér luguð | 2sg | þú lygir | 2pl | þér lygið |
| 3sg | hon laug | 3pl | þau lugu | 3sg | hon lygi | 3pl | þau lygi |
| preterite infinitive | lugu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | login | m. | loginn | n. | logit | |
| imperative | 2sg | ljúg | 1pl | ljúgum | 2pl | ljúgið | |
| middle voice: ljúgask “fail” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ljúgumk | 1pl | vér ljúgumk | 1sg | ek ljúgumk | 1pl | vér ljúgimk |
| 2sg | þú lýgsk | 2pl | þér ljúgizk | 2sg | þú ljúgisk | 2pl | þér ljúgizk |
| 3sg | hon lýgsk | 3pl | þau ljúgask | 3sg | hon ljúgisk | 3pl | þau ljúgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lugumk | 1pl | vér lugumk | 1sg | ek lygumk | 1pl | vér lygimk |
| 2sg | þú laugzk | 2pl | þér luguzk | 2sg | þú lygisk | 2pl | þér lygizk |
| 3sg | hon laugsk | 3pl | þau lugusk | 3sg | hon lygisk | 3pl | þau lygisk |
| past participle | n. | logizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | ljúgsk | 1pl | ljúgumk | 2pl | ljúgizk | |
PG *leuganą, OE lēogan II, ME līen, MnE lie, Dutch liegen, German lügen. Earlier preterite singular form ló.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lýk | 1pl | vér lúkum | 1sg | ek lúka | 1pl | vér lúkim |
| 2sg | þú lýkr | 2pl | þér lúkið | 2sg | þú lúkir | 2pl | þér lúkið |
| 3sg | hon lýkr | 3pl | þau lúka | 3sg | hon lúki | 3pl | þau lúki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lauk | 1pl | vér lukum | 1sg | ek lyka | 1pl | vér lykim |
| 2sg | þú laukt | 2pl | þér lukuð | 2sg | þú lykir | 2pl | þér lykið |
| 3sg | hon lauk | 3pl | þau luku | 3sg | hon lyki | 3pl | þau lyki |
| preterite infinitive | luku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lokin | m. | lokinn | n. | lokit | |
| imperative | 2sg | lúk | 1pl | lúkum | 2pl | lúkið | |
| middle voice: lúkask “close, end” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lúkumk | 1pl | vér lúkumk | 1sg | ek lúkumk | 1pl | vér lúkimk |
| 2sg | þú lýksk | 2pl | þér lúkizk | 2sg | þú lúkisk | 2pl | þér lúkizk |
| 3sg | hon lýksk | 3pl | þau lúkask | 3sg | hon lúkisk | 3pl | þau lúkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lukumk | 1pl | vér lukumk | 1sg | ek lykumk | 1pl | vér lykimk |
| 2sg | þú laukzk | 2pl | þér lukuzk | 2sg | þú lykisk | 2pl | þér lykizk |
| 3sg | hon lauksk | 3pl | þau lukusk | 3sg | hon lykisk | 3pl | þau lykisk |
| past participle | n. | lokizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lúksk | 1pl | lúkumk | 2pl | lúkizk | |
PG *lūkaną, OE lūcan II, ME lken, weak MnE lock; shares a root with e.g. weak PG *lukjaną, ON lykja; loka 2 “shut, lock”; and the nouns ON lok “bolt,” lykill “key,” and their respective cognates. Late variant ljúka.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lýt | 1pl | vér lútum | 1sg | ek lúta | 1pl | vér lútim |
| 2sg | þú lýtr | 2pl | þér lútið | 2sg | þú lútir | 2pl | þér lútið |
| 3sg | hon lýtr | 3pl | þau lúta | 3sg | hon lúti | 3pl | þau lúti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek laut | 1pl | vér lutum | 1sg | ek lyta | 1pl | vér lytim |
| 2sg | þú lauzt | 2pl | þér lutuð | 2sg | þú lytir | 2pl | þér lytið |
| 3sg | hon laut | 3pl | þau lutu | 3sg | hon lyti | 3pl | þau lyti |
| preterite infinitive | lutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lotin | m. | lotinn | n. | lotit | |
| imperative | 2sg | lút | 1pl | lútum | 2pl | lútið | |
| middle voice: lútask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lútumk | 1pl | vér lútumk | 1sg | ek lútumk | 1pl | vér lútimk |
| 2sg | þú lýzk | 2pl | þér lútizk | 2sg | þú lútisk | 2pl | þér lútizk |
| 3sg | hon lýzk | 3pl | þau lútask | 3sg | hon lútisk | 3pl | þau lútisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lutumk | 1pl | vér lutumk | 1sg | ek lytumk | 1pl | vér lytimk |
| 2sg | þú lauzk | 2pl | þér lutuzk | 2sg | þú lytisk | 2pl | þér lytizk |
| 3sg | hon lauzk | 3pl | þau lutusk | 3sg | hon lytisk | 3pl | þau lytisk |
| past participle | n. | lotizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lúzk | 1pl | lútumk | 2pl | lútizk | |
PG *lūtaną, OE lūtan II.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nýt | 1pl | vér njótum | 1sg | ek njóta | 1pl | vér njótim |
| 2sg | þú nýtr | 2pl | þér njótið | 2sg | þú njótir | 2pl | þér njótið |
| 3sg | hon nýtr | 3pl | þau njóta | 3sg | hon njóti | 3pl | þau njóti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek naut | 1pl | vér nutum | 1sg | ek nyta | 1pl | vér nytim |
| 2sg | þú nauzt | 2pl | þér nutuð | 2sg | þú nytir | 2pl | þér nytið |
| 3sg | hon naut | 3pl | þau nutu | 3sg | hon nyti | 3pl | þau nyti |
| preterite infinitive | nutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | notin | m. | notinn | n. | notit | |
| imperative | 2sg | njót | 1pl | njótum | 2pl | njótið | |
| middle voice: njótask “have each other; have intercourse” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek njótumk | 1pl | vér njótumk | 1sg | ek njótumk | 1pl | vér njótimk |
| 2sg | þú nýzk | 2pl | þér njótizk | 2sg | þú njótisk | 2pl | þér njótizk |
| 3sg | hon nýzk | 3pl | þau njótask | 3sg | hon njótisk | 3pl | þau njótisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek nutumk | 1pl | vér nutumk | 1sg | ek nytumk | 1pl | vér nytimk |
| 2sg | þú nauzk | 2pl | þér nutuzk | 2sg | þú nytisk | 2pl | þér nytizk |
| 3sg | hon nauzk | 3pl | þau nutusk | 3sg | hon nytisk | 3pl | þau nytisk |
| past participle | n. | notizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | njózk | 1pl | njótumk | 2pl | njótizk | |
PG *neutaną, OE nēotan II, Dutch genieten, weak German nutzen, nützen, genießen. The causative is neyta 1 “use, enjoy.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rýð | 1pl | vér rjóðum | 1sg | ek rjóða | 1pl | vér rjóðim |
| 2sg | þú rýðr | 2pl | þér rjóðið | 2sg | þú rjóðir | 2pl | þér rjóðið |
| 3sg | hon rýðr | 3pl | þau rjóða | 3sg | hon rjóði | 3pl | þau rjóði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rauð | 1pl | vér ruðum | 1sg | ek ryða | 1pl | vér ryðim |
| 2sg | þú rautt | 2pl | þér ruðuð | 2sg | þú ryðir | 2pl | þér ryðið |
| 3sg | hon rauð | 3pl | þau ruðu | 3sg | hon ryði | 3pl | þau ryði |
| preterite infinitive | ruðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | roðin | m. | roðinn | n. | roðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | rjóð | 1pl | rjóðum | 2pl | rjóðið | |
| middle voice: rjóðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rjóðumk | 1pl | vér rjóðumk | 1sg | ek rjóðumk | 1pl | vér rjóðimk |
| 2sg | þú rýzk | 2pl | þér rjóðizk | 2sg | þú rjóðisk | 2pl | þér rjóðizk |
| 3sg | hon rýzk | 3pl | þau rjóðask | 3sg | hon rjóðisk | 3pl | þau rjóðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ruðumk | 1pl | vér ruðumk | 1sg | ek ryðumk | 1pl | vér ryðimk |
| 2sg | þú rauzk | 2pl | þér ruðuzk | 2sg | þú ryðisk | 2pl | þér ryðizk |
| 3sg | hon rauzk | 3pl | þau ruðusk | 3sg | hon ryðisk | 3pl | þau ryðisk |
| past participle | n. | roðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rjózk | 1pl | rjóðumk | 2pl | rjóðizk | |
PG *reudaną, OE rēodan II. MnE redden was formed anew from the adjective red. By way of the adjective, the verb also shares a root with ON roðna 2 “become red.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rýf | 1pl | vér rjúfum | 1sg | ek rjúfa | 1pl | vér rjúfim |
| 2sg | þú rýfr | 2pl | þér rjúfið | 2sg | þú rjúfir | 2pl | þér rjúfið |
| 3sg | hon rýfr | 3pl | þau rjúfa | 3sg | hon rjúfi | 3pl | þau rjúfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rauf | 1pl | vér rufum | 1sg | ek ryfa | 1pl | vér ryfim |
| 2sg | þú rauft | 2pl | þér rufuð | 2sg | þú ryfir | 2pl | þér ryfið |
| 3sg | hon rauf | 3pl | þau rufu | 3sg | hon ryfi | 3pl | þau ryfi |
| preterite infinitive | rufu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rofin | m. | rofinn | n. | rofit | |
| imperative | 2sg | rjúf | 1pl | rjúfum | 2pl | rjúfið | |
| middle voice: rjúfask “prove unreliable” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rjúfumk | 1pl | vér rjúfumk | 1sg | ek rjúfumk | 1pl | vér rjúfimk |
| 2sg | þú rýfsk | 2pl | þér rjúfizk | 2sg | þú rjúfisk | 2pl | þér rjúfizk |
| 3sg | hon rýfsk | 3pl | þau rjúfask | 3sg | hon rjúfisk | 3pl | þau rjúfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rufumk | 1pl | vér rufumk | 1sg | ek ryfumk | 1pl | vér ryfimk |
| 2sg | þú raufzk | 2pl | þér rufuzk | 2sg | þú ryfisk | 2pl | þér ryfizk |
| 3sg | hon raufsk | 3pl | þau rufusk | 3sg | hon ryfisk | 3pl | þau ryfisk |
| past participle | n. | rofizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rjúfsk | 1pl | rjúfumk | 2pl | rjúfizk | |
PG *reufaną, OE *rēofan II, weak Dutch roven “rob” (which at the Middle Dutch stage gave rise to weak ME rōven), German rauben “rob,” Latin rumpere “breach” and raubāre “rob” (which led via French to MnE rob). Norwegian variants rjófa, rýfa, participle rufinn. Cf. the class 2 weak inchoative rofna.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rýk | 1pl | vér rjúkum | 1sg | ek rjúka | 1pl | vér rjúkim |
| 2sg | þú rýkr | 2pl | þér rjúkið | 2sg | þú rjúkir | 2pl | þér rjúkið |
| 3sg | hon rýkr | 3pl | þau rjúka | 3sg | hon rjúki | 3pl | þau rjúki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rauk | 1pl | vér rukum | 1sg | ek ryka | 1pl | vér rykim |
| 2sg | þú raukt | 2pl | þér rukuð | 2sg | þú rykir | 2pl | þér rykið |
| 3sg | hon rauk | 3pl | þau ruku | 3sg | hon ryki | 3pl | þau ryki |
| preterite infinitive | ruku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rokin | m. | rokinn | n. | rokit | |
| imperative | 2sg | rjúk | 1pl | rjúkum | 2pl | rjúkið | |
PG *reukaną, OE rēocan II, ME rēken, Dutch ruiken, German riechen; its causative is *raukijaną, ON reykja 1 “(give off) smoke,” OE rēcan 1, which merged with the aforementioned strong branch in ME to become MnE reek; Dutch roken, German rauchen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sýð | 1pl | vér sjóðum | 1sg | ek sjóða | 1pl | vér sjóðim |
| 2sg | þú sýðr | 2pl | þér sjóðið | 2sg | þú sjóðir | 2pl | þér sjóðið |
| 3sg | hon sýðr | 3pl | þau sjóða | 3sg | hon sjóði | 3pl | þau sjóði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sauð | 1pl | vér suðum | 1sg | ek syða | 1pl | vér syðim |
| 2sg | þú sautt | 2pl | þér suðuð | 2sg | þú syðir | 2pl | þér syðið |
| 3sg | hon sauð | 3pl | þau suðu | 3sg | hon syði | 3pl | þau syði |
| preterite infinitive | suðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | soðin | m. | soðinn | n. | soðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | sjóð | 1pl | sjóðum | 2pl | sjóðið | |
| middle voice: sjóðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sjóðumk | 1pl | vér sjóðumk | 1sg | ek sjóðumk | 1pl | vér sjóðimk |
| 2sg | þú sýzk | 2pl | þér sjóðizk | 2sg | þú sjóðisk | 2pl | þér sjóðizk |
| 3sg | hon sýzk | 3pl | þau sjóðask | 3sg | hon sjóðisk | 3pl | þau sjóðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek suðumk | 1pl | vér suðumk | 1sg | ek syðumk | 1pl | vér syðimk |
| 2sg | þú sauzk | 2pl | þér suðuzk | 2sg | þú syðisk | 2pl | þér syðizk |
| 3sg | hon sauzk | 3pl | þau suðusk | 3sg | hon syðisk | 3pl | þau syðisk |
| past participle | n. | soðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sjózk | 1pl | sjóðumk | 2pl | sjóðizk | |
PG *seuþaną, OE sēoþan II, ME sēthen, weak MnE seethe, increasingly weak Dutch zieden, German sieden.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skýt | 1pl | vér skjótum | 1sg | ek skjóta | 1pl | vér skjótim |
| 2sg | þú skýtr | 2pl | þér skjótið | 2sg | þú skjótir | 2pl | þér skjótið |
| 3sg | hon skýtr | 3pl | þau skjóta | 3sg | hon skjóti | 3pl | þau skjóti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skaut | 1pl | vér skutum | 1sg | ek skyta | 1pl | vér skytim |
| 2sg | þú skauzt | 2pl | þér skutuð | 2sg | þú skytir | 2pl | þér skytið |
| 3sg | hon skaut | 3pl | þau skutu | 3sg | hon skyti | 3pl | þau skyti |
| preterite infinitive | skutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skotin | m. | skotinn | n. | skotit | |
| imperative | 2sg | skjót | 1pl | skjótum | 2pl | skjótið | |
| middle voice: skjótask “dash, spring” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skjótumk | 1pl | vér skjótumk | 1sg | ek skjótumk | 1pl | vér skjótimk |
| 2sg | þú skýzk | 2pl | þér skjótizk | 2sg | þú skjótisk | 2pl | þér skjótizk |
| 3sg | hon skýzk | 3pl | þau skjótask | 3sg | hon skjótisk | 3pl | þau skjótisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skutumk | 1pl | vér skutumk | 1sg | ek skytumk | 1pl | vér skytimk |
| 2sg | þú skauzk | 2pl | þér skutuzk | 2sg | þú skytisk | 2pl | þér skytizk |
| 3sg | hon skauzk | 3pl | þau skutusk | 3sg | hon skytisk | 3pl | þau skytisk |
| past participle | n. | skotizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skjózk | 1pl | skjótumk | 2pl | skjótizk | |
PG *skeutaną, OE scēotan II, ME shēten, MnE shoot, Dutch schieten, German schießen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek smýg | 1pl | vér smjúgum | 1sg | ek smjúga | 1pl | vér smjúgim |
| 2sg | þú smýgr | 2pl | þér smjúgið | 2sg | þú smjúgir | 2pl | þér smjúgið |
| 3sg | hon smýgr | 3pl | þau smjúga | 3sg | hon smjúgi | 3pl | þau smjúgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek smaug | 1pl | vér smugum | 1sg | ek smyga | 1pl | vér smygim |
| 2sg | þú smaugt | 2pl | þér smuguð | 2sg | þú smygir | 2pl | þér smygið |
| 3sg | hon smaug | 3pl | þau smugu | 3sg | hon smygi | 3pl | þau smygi |
| preterite infinitive | smugu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | smogin | m. | smoginn | n. | smogit | |
| imperative | 2sg | smjúg | 1pl | smjúgum | 2pl | smjúgið | |
| middle voice: smjúgask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek smjúgumk | 1pl | vér smjúgumk | 1sg | ek smjúgumk | 1pl | vér smjúgimk |
| 2sg | þú smýgsk | 2pl | þér smjúgizk | 2sg | þú smjúgisk | 2pl | þér smjúgizk |
| 3sg | hon smýgsk | 3pl | þau smjúgask | 3sg | hon smjúgisk | 3pl | þau smjúgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek smugumk | 1pl | vér smugumk | 1sg | ek smygumk | 1pl | vér smygimk |
| 2sg | þú smaugzk | 2pl | þér smuguzk | 2sg | þú smygisk | 2pl | þér smygizk |
| 3sg | hon smaugsk | 3pl | þau smugusk | 3sg | hon smygisk | 3pl | þau smygisk |
| past participle | n. | smogizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | smjúgsk | 1pl | smjúgumk | 2pl | smjúgizk | |
PG *smeuganą, OE smūgan II, ME smūȝen, weak German schmiegen “snuggle”; further the Dutch noun smiecht “swindler.” Earlier preterite singular form smó.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek snýð | 1pl | vér snjóðum | 1sg | ek snjóða | 1pl | vér snjóðim |
| 2sg | þú snýðr | 2pl | þér snjóðið | 2sg | þú snjóðir | 2pl | þér snjóðið |
| 3sg | hon snýðr | 3pl | þau snjóða | 3sg | hon snjóði | 3pl | þau snjóði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek snauð | 1pl | vér snuðum | 1sg | ek snyða | 1pl | vér snyðim |
| 2sg | þú snautt | 2pl | þér snuðuð | 2sg | þú snyðir | 2pl | þér snyðið |
| 3sg | hon snauð | 3pl | þau snuðu | 3sg | hon snyði | 3pl | þau snyði |
| preterite infinitive | snuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | snoðin | m. | snoðinn | n. | snoðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | snjóð | 1pl | snjóðum | 2pl | snjóðið | |
| middle voice: snjóðask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek snjóðumk | 1pl | vér snjóðumk | 1sg | ek snjóðumk | 1pl | vér snjóðimk |
| 2sg | þú snýzk | 2pl | þér snjóðizk | 2sg | þú snjóðisk | 2pl | þér snjóðizk |
| 3sg | hon snýzk | 3pl | þau snjóðask | 3sg | hon snjóðisk | 3pl | þau snjóðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek snuðumk | 1pl | vér snuðumk | 1sg | ek snyðumk | 1pl | vér snyðimk |
| 2sg | þú snauzk | 2pl | þér snuðuzk | 2sg | þú snyðisk | 2pl | þér snyðizk |
| 3sg | hon snauzk | 3pl | þau snuðusk | 3sg | hon snyðisk | 3pl | þau snyðisk |
| past participle | n. | snoðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | snjózk | 1pl | snjóðumk | 2pl | snjóðizk | |
PG *sneuþaną. Shares a root with the adjective snauðr “ bald” and class 1 weak sneyða “deprive,” whose OE counterpart is besnyþþan 1; further the Dutch adjective snood “cunning; mean-spirited.” Only the past participle is attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spý | 1pl | vér spúum | 1sg | ek spúa | 1pl | vér spúim |
| 2sg | þú spýr | 2pl | þér spýið | 2sg | þú spúir | 2pl | þér spúið |
| 3sg | hon spýr | 3pl | þau spýja | 3sg | hon spúi | 3pl | þau spúi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek spjó | 1pl | vér spjóm | 1sg | ek spýja | 1pl | vér spýim |
| 2sg | þú spjótt | 2pl | þér spjóð | 2sg | þú spýir | 2pl | þér spýið |
| 3sg | hon spjó | 3pl | þau spjó | 3sg | hon spýi | 3pl | þau spýi |
| preterite infinitive | spjó | ||||||
| past participle | f. | spúin | m. | spúinn | n. | spúit | |
| imperative | 2sg | spý | 1pl | spúum | 2pl | spýið | |
PG *spīwaną, OE spīwan I, weak spēowan 1, ME speuen, MnE spew, weak Dutch spuwen, spugen, German speien, spucken, Latin spuere. Variants spýa, spía.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek strýk | 1pl | vér strjúkum | 1sg | ek strjúka | 1pl | vér strjúkim |
| 2sg | þú strýkr | 2pl | þér strjúkið | 2sg | þú strjúkir | 2pl | þér strjúkið |
| 3sg | hon strýkr | 3pl | þau strjúka | 3sg | hon strjúki | 3pl | þau strjúki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek strauk | 1pl | vér strukum | 1sg | ek stryka | 1pl | vér strykim |
| 2sg | þú straukt | 2pl | þér strukuð | 2sg | þú strykir | 2pl | þér strykið |
| 3sg | hon strauk | 3pl | þau struku | 3sg | hon stryki | 3pl | þau stryki |
| preterite infinitive | struku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | strokin | m. | strokinn | n. | strokit | |
| imperative | 2sg | strjúk | 1pl | strjúkum | 2pl | strjúkið | |
| middle voice: strjúkask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek strjúkumk | 1pl | vér strjúkumk | 1sg | ek strjúkumk | 1pl | vér strjúkimk |
| 2sg | þú strýksk | 2pl | þér strjúkizk | 2sg | þú strjúkisk | 2pl | þér strjúkizk |
| 3sg | hon strýksk | 3pl | þau strjúkask | 3sg | hon strjúkisk | 3pl | þau strjúkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek strukumk | 1pl | vér strukumk | 1sg | ek strykumk | 1pl | vér strykimk |
| 2sg | þú straukzk | 2pl | þér strukuzk | 2sg | þú strykisk | 2pl | þér strykizk |
| 3sg | hon strauksk | 3pl | þau strukusk | 3sg | hon strykisk | 3pl | þau strykisk |
| past participle | n. | strokizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | strjúksk | 1pl | strjúkumk | 2pl | strjúkizk | |
PG *streukaną, weak OE strācian 2, ME strōken, MnE stroke, Dutch strijken, German streicheln. Variants strýkja, strýkva, participle strýkvinn, strykvinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stýp | 1pl | vér stúpum | 1sg | ek stúpa | 1pl | vér stúpim |
| 2sg | þú stýpr | 2pl | þér stúpið | 2sg | þú stúpir | 2pl | þér stúpið |
| 3sg | hon stýpr | 3pl | þau stúpa | 3sg | hon stúpi | 3pl | þau stúpi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek staup | 1pl | vér stupum | 1sg | ek stypa | 1pl | vér stypim |
| 2sg | þú staupt | 2pl | þér stupuð | 2sg | þú stypir | 2pl | þér stypið |
| 3sg | hon staup | 3pl | þau stupu | 3sg | hon stypi | 3pl | þau stypi |
| preterite infinitive | stupu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | stopin | m. | stopinn | n. | stopit | |
| imperative | 2sg | stúp | 1pl | stúpum | 2pl | stúpið | |
PG *stūpaną, weak OE stūpian 2, ME stoupen, weak MnE stoop; further the Dutch noun stuip “convulsion” and the Latin verb stupēre “stiffen.” Only the infinitive is attested. The causative is steypa 1 “cast down.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sýg | 1pl | vér súgum | 1sg | ek súga | 1pl | vér súgim |
| 2sg | þú sýgr | 2pl | þér súgið | 2sg | þú súgir | 2pl | þér súgið |
| 3sg | hon sýgr | 3pl | þau súga | 3sg | hon súgi | 3pl | þau súgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek saug | 1pl | vér sugum | 1sg | ek syga | 1pl | vér sygim |
| 2sg | þú saugt | 2pl | þér suguð | 2sg | þú sygir | 2pl | þér sygið |
| 3sg | hon saug | 3pl | þau sugu | 3sg | hon sygi | 3pl | þau sygi |
| preterite infinitive | sugu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sogin | m. | soginn | n. | sogit | |
| imperative | 2sg | súg | 1pl | súgum | 2pl | súgið | |
| middle voice: súgask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek súgumk | 1pl | vér súgumk | 1sg | ek súgumk | 1pl | vér súgimk |
| 2sg | þú sýgsk | 2pl | þér súgizk | 2sg | þú súgisk | 2pl | þér súgizk |
| 3sg | hon sýgsk | 3pl | þau súgask | 3sg | hon súgisk | 3pl | þau súgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sugumk | 1pl | vér sugumk | 1sg | ek sygumk | 1pl | vér sygimk |
| 2sg | þú saugzk | 2pl | þér suguzk | 2sg | þú sygisk | 2pl | þér sygizk |
| 3sg | hon saugsk | 3pl | þau sugusk | 3sg | hon sygisk | 3pl | þau sygisk |
| past participle | n. | sogizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | súgsk | 1pl | súgumk | 2pl | súgizk | |
PG *sūganą, OE sūgan II, ME souken, weak MnE suck, Dutch zuigen, German saugen, Latin sūgere. Earlier preterite só; late variant sjúga.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sýp | 1pl | vér súpum | 1sg | ek súpa | 1pl | vér súpim |
| 2sg | þú sýpr | 2pl | þér súpið | 2sg | þú súpir | 2pl | þér súpið |
| 3sg | hon sýpr | 3pl | þau súpa | 3sg | hon súpi | 3pl | þau súpi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek saup | 1pl | vér supum | 1sg | ek sypa | 1pl | vér sypim |
| 2sg | þú saupt | 2pl | þér supuð | 2sg | þú sypir | 2pl | þér sypið |
| 3sg | hon saup | 3pl | þau supu | 3sg | hon sypi | 3pl | þau sypi |
| preterite infinitive | supu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sopin | m. | sopinn | n. | sopit | |
| imperative | 2sg | súp | 1pl | súpum | 2pl | súpið | |
| middle voice: súpask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek súpumk | 1pl | vér súpumk | 1sg | ek súpumk | 1pl | vér súpimk |
| 2sg | þú sýpsk | 2pl | þér súpizk | 2sg | þú súpisk | 2pl | þér súpizk |
| 3sg | hon sýpsk | 3pl | þau súpask | 3sg | hon súpisk | 3pl | þau súpisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek supumk | 1pl | vér supumk | 1sg | ek sypumk | 1pl | vér sypimk |
| 2sg | þú saupzk | 2pl | þér supuzk | 2sg | þú sypisk | 2pl | þér sypizk |
| 3sg | hon saupsk | 3pl | þau supusk | 3sg | hon sypisk | 3pl | þau sypisk |
| past participle | n. | sopizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | súpsk | 1pl | súpumk | 2pl | súpizk | |
PG *sūpaną, OE sūpan II, ME soupen, weak MnE sup, Dutch zuipen, German saufen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek týg | 1pl | vér tjúgum | 1sg | ek tjúga | 1pl | vér tjúgim |
| 2sg | þú týgr | 2pl | þér tjúgið | 2sg | þú tjúgir | 2pl | þér tjúgið |
| 3sg | hon týgr | 3pl | þau tjúga | 3sg | hon tjúgi | 3pl | þau tjúgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek taug | 1pl | vér tugum | 1sg | ek tyga | 1pl | vér tygim |
| 2sg | þú taugt | 2pl | þér tuguð | 2sg | þú tygir | 2pl | þér tygið |
| 3sg | hon taug | 3pl | þau tugu | 3sg | hon tygi | 3pl | þau tygi |
| preterite infinitive | tugu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | togin | m. | toginn | n. | togit | |
| imperative | 2sg | tjúg | 1pl | tjúgum | 2pl | tjúgið | |
| middle voice: tjúgask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tjúgumk | 1pl | vér tjúgumk | 1sg | ek tjúgumk | 1pl | vér tjúgimk |
| 2sg | þú týgsk | 2pl | þér tjúgizk | 2sg | þú tjúgisk | 2pl | þér tjúgizk |
| 3sg | hon týgsk | 3pl | þau tjúgask | 3sg | hon tjúgisk | 3pl | þau tjúgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tugumk | 1pl | vér tugumk | 1sg | ek tygumk | 1pl | vér tygimk |
| 2sg | þú taugzk | 2pl | þér tuguzk | 2sg | þú tygisk | 2pl | þér tygizk |
| 3sg | hon taugsk | 3pl | þau tugusk | 3sg | hon tygisk | 3pl | þau tygisk |
| past participle | n. | togizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | tjúgsk | 1pl | tjúgumk | 2pl | tjúgizk | |
PG *teuhaną, OE tēon II, ME tēn, tuggen, weak MnE tug, Dutch tijgen, German ziehen, Latin dūcere “lead.” The same root is found also in MnE tow, tug. Only the preterite singular and past participle are attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þýt | 1pl | vér þjótum | 1sg | ek þjóta | 1pl | vér þjótim |
| 2sg | þú þýtr | 2pl | þér þjótið | 2sg | þú þjótir | 2pl | þér þjótið |
| 3sg | hon þýtr | 3pl | þau þjóta | 3sg | hon þjóti | 3pl | þau þjóti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þaut | 1pl | vér þutum | 1sg | ek þyta | 1pl | vér þytim |
| 2sg | þú þauzt | 2pl | þér þutuð | 2sg | þú þytir | 2pl | þér þytið |
| 3sg | hon þaut | 3pl | þau þutu | 3sg | hon þyti | 3pl | þau þyti |
| preterite infinitive | þutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þotin | m. | þotinn | n. | þotit | |
| imperative | 2sg | þjót | 1pl | þjótum | 2pl | þjótið | |
PG *þeutaną, OE þēotan II, ME thēoten “howl.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þrýt | 1pl | vér þrjótum | 1sg | ek þrjóta | 1pl | vér þrjótim |
| 2sg | þú þrýtr | 2pl | þér þrjótið | 2sg | þú þrjótir | 2pl | þér þrjótið |
| 3sg | hon þrýtr | 3pl | þau þrjóta | 3sg | hon þrjóti | 3pl | þau þrjóti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þraut | 1pl | vér þrutum | 1sg | ek þryta | 1pl | vér þrytim |
| 2sg | þú þrauzt | 2pl | þér þrutuð | 2sg | þú þrytir | 2pl | þér þrytið |
| 3sg | hon þraut | 3pl | þau þrutu | 3sg | hon þryti | 3pl | þau þryti |
| preterite infinitive | þrutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þrotin | m. | þrotinn | n. | þrotit | |
| imperative | 2sg | þrjót | 1pl | þrjótum | 2pl | þrjótið | |
PG *þreutaną, OE þrēotan II, Dutch verdrieten (noun verdriet “sadness”), German verdrießen “vex,” Latin trūdere “thrust.” Preterite plural forms not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022