| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek æ | 1pl | vér æjum | 1sg | ek æja | 1pl | vér æim |
| 2sg | þú ær | 2pl | þér æið | 2sg | þú æir | 2pl | þér æið |
| 3sg | hon ær | 3pl | þau æja | 3sg | hon æi | 3pl | þau æi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek áða | 1pl | vér áðum | 1sg | ek æða | 1pl | vér æðim |
| 2sg | þú áðir | 2pl | þér áðuð | 2sg | þú æðir | 2pl | þér æðið |
| 3sg | hon áði | 3pl | þau áðu | 3sg | hon æði | 3pl | þau æði |
| preterite infinitive | áðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | áð | m. | áðr | n. | átt | |
| imperative | 2sg | æ | 1pl | æjum | 2pl | æið | |
| middle voice: æjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek æjumk | 1pl | vér æjumk | 1sg | ek æjumk | 1pl | vér æimk |
| 2sg | þú æsk | 2pl | þér æizk | 2sg | þú æisk | 2pl | þér æizk |
| 3sg | hon æsk | 3pl | þau æjask | 3sg | hon æisk | 3pl | þau æisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek áðumk | 1pl | vér áðumk | 1sg | ek æðumk | 1pl | vér æðimk |
| 2sg | þú áðisk | 2pl | þér áðuzk | 2sg | þú æðisk | 2pl | þér æðizk |
| 3sg | hon áðisk | 3pl | þau áðusk | 3sg | hon æðisk | 3pl | þau æðisk |
| past participle | n. | ázk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | æsk | 1pl | æjumk | 2pl | æizk | |
PG *aiwjaną or perhaps *ahjaną. Participial variant áiðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022