æja 1 (short stem) “rest”

“feed”

less common

transitive (dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek æ 1pl vér æjum 1sg ek æja 1pl vér æim
2sg þú ær 2pl þér æið 2sg þú æir 2pl þér æið
3sg hon ær 3pl þau æja 3sg hon æi 3pl þau æi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek áða 1pl vér áðum 1sg ek æða 1pl vér æðim
2sg þú áðir 2pl þér áðuð 2sg þú æðir 2pl þér æðið
3sg hon áði 3pl þau áðu 3sg hon æði 3pl þau æði
preterite infinitive áðu
past participle f. áð m. áðr n. átt
imperative 2sg æ 1pl æjum 2pl æið
middle voice: æjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek æjumk 1pl vér æjumk 1sg ek æjumk 1pl vér æimk
2sg þú æsk 2pl þér æizk 2sg þú æisk 2pl þér æizk
3sg hon æsk 3pl þau æjask 3sg hon æisk 3pl þau æisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek áðumk 1pl vér áðumk 1sg ek æðumk 1pl vér æðimk
2sg þú áðisk 2pl þér áðuzk 2sg þú æðisk 2pl þér æðizk
3sg hon áðisk 3pl þau áðusk 3sg hon æðisk 3pl þau æðisk
past participle n. ázk
imperative 2sg æsk 1pl æjumk 2pl æizk

PG *aiwjaną or perhaps *ahjaną. Participial variant áiðr.

consonant lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022