| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fell | 1pl | vér fǫllum | 1sg | ek falla | 1pl | vér fallim |
| 2sg | þú fellr | 2pl | þér fallið | 2sg | þú fallir | 2pl | þér fallið |
| 3sg | hon fellr | 3pl | þau falla | 3sg | hon falli | 3pl | þau falli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fell | 1pl | vér fellum | 1sg | ek fella | 1pl | vér fellim |
| 2sg | þú fellt | 2pl | þér felluð | 2sg | þú fellir | 2pl | þér fellið |
| 3sg | hon fell | 3pl | þau fellu | 3sg | hon felli | 3pl | þau felli |
| preterite infinitive | fellu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fallin | m. | fallinn | n. | fallit | |
| imperative | 2sg | fall | 1pl | fǫllum | 2pl | fallið | |
| middle voice: fallask “fall; fail; please” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fǫllumk | 1pl | vér fǫllumk | 1sg | ek fǫllumk | 1pl | vér fallimk |
| 2sg | þú fellsk | 2pl | þér fallizk | 2sg | þú fallisk | 2pl | þér fallizk |
| 3sg | hon fellsk | 3pl | þau fallask | 3sg | hon fallisk | 3pl | þau fallisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fellumk | 1pl | vér fellumk | 1sg | ek fellumk | 1pl | vér fellimk |
| 2sg | þú fellzk | 2pl | þér felluzk | 2sg | þú fellisk | 2pl | þér fellizk |
| 3sg | hon fellsk | 3pl | þau fellusk | 3sg | hon fellisk | 3pl | þau fellisk |
| past participle | n. | fallizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fallsk | 1pl | fǫllumk | 2pl | fallizk | |
PG *fallaną, OE feallan VIIc, ME fallen, MnE fall, Dutch vallen, German fallen; further Latin abolēre “destroy.” Preterite variant féll. Without that long vowel, 1sg present and preterite coincide, and there is at least a theoretical possibility of 2/3sg present coinciding with 3sg preterite by assimilation. The causative is fella 1 “fell.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022