| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek man | 1pl | vér munum | 1sg | ek muna | 1pl | vér munim |
| 2sg | þú mant | 2pl | þér munið | 2sg | þú munir | 2pl | þér munið |
| 3sg | hon man | 3pl | þau muna | 3sg | hon muni | 3pl | þau muni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek munða | 1pl | vér munðum | 1sg | ek mynða | 1pl | vér mynðim |
| 2sg | þú munðir | 2pl | þér munðuð | 2sg | þú mynðir | 2pl | þér mynðið |
| 3sg | hon munði | 3pl | þau munðu | 3sg | hon mynði | 3pl | þau mynði |
| preterite infinitive | munðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | munað | m. | munaðr | n. | munat | |
| imperative | 2sg | mun | 1pl | munum | 2pl | munið | |
| middle voice: munask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek munumk | 1pl | vér munumk | 1sg | ek munumk | 1pl | vér munimk |
| 2sg | þú manzk | 2pl | þér munizk | 2sg | þú munisk | 2pl | þér munizk |
| 3sg | hon mansk | 3pl | þau munask | 3sg | hon munisk | 3pl | þau munisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek munðumk | 1pl | vér munðumk | 1sg | ek mynðumk | 1pl | vér mynðimk |
| 2sg | þú munðisk | 2pl | þér munðuzk | 2sg | þú mynðisk | 2pl | þér mynðizk |
| 3sg | hon munðisk | 3pl | þau munðusk | 3sg | hon mynðisk | 3pl | þau mynðisk |
| past participle | n. | munazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | munsk | 1pl | munumk | 2pl | munizk | |
PG *munaną (same root as munu pretpres (IV)), OE munan pretpres (IV), ME imunen, Latin meminī. Preterite variant mundi. Forms coinciding with those of munu include the present subjunctive and imperative systems and sometimes the present-tense form man.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022