| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek let | 1pl | vér letjum | 1sg | ek letja | 1pl | vér letim |
| 2sg | þú letr | 2pl | þér letið | 2sg | þú letir | 2pl | þér letið |
| 3sg | hon letr | 3pl | þau letja | 3sg | hon leti | 3pl | þau leti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek latta | 1pl | vér lǫttum | 1sg | ek letta | 1pl | vér lettim |
| 2sg | þú lattir | 2pl | þér lǫttuð | 2sg | þú lettir | 2pl | þér lettið |
| 3sg | hon latti | 3pl | þau lǫttu | 3sg | hon letti | 3pl | þau letti |
| preterite infinitive | lǫttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lǫtt | m. | lattr | n. | latt | |
| imperative | 2sg | let | 1pl | letjum | 2pl | letið | |
| middle voice: letjask “grow unwilling” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek letjumk | 1pl | vér letjumk | 1sg | ek letjumk | 1pl | vér letimk |
| 2sg | þú lezk | 2pl | þér letizk | 2sg | þú letisk | 2pl | þér letizk |
| 3sg | hon lezk | 3pl | þau letjask | 3sg | hon letisk | 3pl | þau letisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lǫttumk | 1pl | vér lǫttumk | 1sg | ek lettumk | 1pl | vér lettimk |
| 2sg | þú lattisk | 2pl | þér lǫttuzk | 2sg | þú lettisk | 2pl | þér lettizk |
| 3sg | hon lattisk | 3pl | þau lǫttusk | 3sg | hon lettisk | 3pl | þau lettisk |
| past participle | n. | lazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lezk | 1pl | letjumk | 2pl | letizk | |
PG *latjaną, OE lettan 1, ME letten, MnE let “hinder,” Dutch (be)letten “hinder”; derived from the adjective PG *lataz, ON latr “slow; lazy.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022