letja 1 (short stem) “dissuade”

common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek let 1pl vér letjum 1sg ek letja 1pl vér letim
2sg þú letr 2pl þér letið 2sg þú letir 2pl þér letið
3sg hon letr 3pl þau letja 3sg hon leti 3pl þau leti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek latta 1pl vér lǫttum 1sg ek letta 1pl vér lettim
2sg þú lattir 2pl þér lǫttuð 2sg þú lettir 2pl þér lettið
3sg hon latti 3pl þau lǫttu 3sg hon letti 3pl þau letti
preterite infinitive lǫttu
past participle f. lǫtt m. lattr n. latt
imperative 2sg let 1pl letjum 2pl letið
middle voice: letjask “grow unwilling”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek letjumk 1pl vér letjumk 1sg ek letjumk 1pl vér letimk
2sg þú lezk 2pl þér letizk 2sg þú letisk 2pl þér letizk
3sg hon lezk 3pl þau letjask 3sg hon letisk 3pl þau letisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lǫttumk 1pl vér lǫttumk 1sg ek lettumk 1pl vér lettimk
2sg þú lattisk 2pl þér lǫttuzk 2sg þú lettisk 2pl þér lettizk
3sg hon lattisk 3pl þau lǫttusk 3sg hon lettisk 3pl þau lettisk
past participle n. lazk
imperative 2sg lezk 1pl letjumk 2pl letizk

PG *latjaną, OE lettan 1, ME letten, MnE let “hinder,” Dutch (be)letten “hinder”; derived from the adjective PG *lataz, ON latr “slow; lazy.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022