| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sit | 1pl | vér sitjum | 1sg | ek sitja | 1pl | vér sitim |
| 2sg | þú sitr | 2pl | þér sitið | 2sg | þú sitir | 2pl | þér sitið |
| 3sg | hon sitr | 3pl | þau sitja | 3sg | hon siti | 3pl | þau siti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sat | 1pl | vér sátum | 1sg | ek sæta | 1pl | vér sætim |
| 2sg | þú sazt | 2pl | þér sátuð | 2sg | þú sætir | 2pl | þér sætið |
| 3sg | hon sat | 3pl | þau sátu | 3sg | hon sæti | 3pl | þau sæti |
| preterite infinitive | sátu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | setin | m. | setinn | n. | setit | |
| imperative | 2sg | sit | 1pl | sitjum | 2pl | sitið | |
| middle voice: sitjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sitjumk | 1pl | vér sitjumk | 1sg | ek sitjumk | 1pl | vér sitimk |
| 2sg | þú sizk | 2pl | þér sitizk | 2sg | þú sitisk | 2pl | þér sitizk |
| 3sg | hon sizk | 3pl | þau sitjask | 3sg | hon sitisk | 3pl | þau sitisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sátumk | 1pl | vér sátumk | 1sg | ek sætumk | 1pl | vér sætimk |
| 2sg | þú sazk | 2pl | þér sátuzk | 2sg | þú sætisk | 2pl | þér sætizk |
| 3sg | hon sazk | 3pl | þau sátusk | 3sg | hon sætisk | 3pl | þau sætisk |
| past participle | n. | setizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sizk | 1pl | sitjumk | 2pl | sitizk | |
PG *setjaną, OE sittan V, ME sitten, MnE sit, Dutch zitten, German sitzen, Latin sedēre. The causative is setja 1 “set.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022