| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek blœði | 1pl | vér blœðum | 1sg | ek blœða | 1pl | vér blœðim |
| 2sg | þú blœðir | 2pl | þér blœðið | 2sg | þú blœðir | 2pl | þér blœðið |
| 3sg | hon blœðir | 3pl | þau blœða | 3sg | hon blœði | 3pl | þau blœði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek blœdda | 1pl | vér blœddum | 1sg | ek blœdda | 1pl | vér blœddim |
| 2sg | þú blœddir | 2pl | þér blœdduð | 2sg | þú blœddir | 2pl | þér blœddið |
| 3sg | hon blœddi | 3pl | þau blœddu | 3sg | hon blœddi | 3pl | þau blœddi |
| preterite infinitive | blœddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | blœdd | m. | blœddr | n. | blœtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | blœð | 1pl | blœðum | 2pl | blœðið | |
PG *blōþijaną, OE blēdan 1, ME blēden, MnE bleed, Dutch bloeden, German bluten.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022