| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyl | 1pl | vér þyljum | 1sg | ek þylja | 1pl | vér þylim |
| 2sg | þú þylr | 2pl | þér þylið | 2sg | þú þylir | 2pl | þér þylið |
| 3sg | hon þylr | 3pl | þau þylja | 3sg | hon þyli | 3pl | þau þyli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þulða | 1pl | vér þulðum | 1sg | ek þylða | 1pl | vér þylðim |
| 2sg | þú þulðir | 2pl | þér þulðuð | 2sg | þú þylðir | 2pl | þér þylðið |
| 3sg | hon þulði | 3pl | þau þulðu | 3sg | hon þylði | 3pl | þau þylði |
| preterite infinitive | þulðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þul(i)ð | m. | þul(i)ðr | n. | þul(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | þyl | 1pl | þyljum | 2pl | þylið | |
| middle voice: þyljask “mutter” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þyljumk | 1pl | vér þyljumk | 1sg | ek þyljumk | 1pl | vér þylimk |
| 2sg | þú þylsk | 2pl | þér þylizk | 2sg | þú þylisk | 2pl | þér þylizk |
| 3sg | hon þylsk | 3pl | þau þyljask | 3sg | hon þylisk | 3pl | þau þylisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þulðumk | 1pl | vér þulðumk | 1sg | ek þylðumk | 1pl | vér þylðimk |
| 2sg | þú þulðisk | 2pl | þér þulðuzk | 2sg | þú þylðisk | 2pl | þér þylðizk |
| 3sg | hon þulðisk | 3pl | þau þulðusk | 3sg | hon þylðisk | 3pl | þau þylðisk |
| past participle | n. | þul(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þylsk | 1pl | þyljumk | 2pl | þylizk | |
PG *þuljaną. Shares a root with the nouns PG *þuliz, ON þulr “poet,” OE þyle “speaker,” OE geþyll “breeze.” Preterite variant þuldi, participle þuldr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022