þylja 1 (short stem) “recite, chant”

“mutter”

rare

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þyl 1pl vér þyljum 1sg ek þylja 1pl vér þylim
2sg þú þylr 2pl þér þylið 2sg þú þylir 2pl þér þylið
3sg hon þylr 3pl þau þylja 3sg hon þyli 3pl þau þyli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þulða 1pl vér þulðum 1sg ek þylða 1pl vér þylðim
2sg þú þulðir 2pl þér þulðuð 2sg þú þylðir 2pl þér þylðið
3sg hon þulði 3pl þau þulðu 3sg hon þylði 3pl þau þylði
preterite infinitive þulðu
past participle f. þul(i)ð m. þul(i)ðr n. þul(i)t
imperative 2sg þyl 1pl þyljum 2pl þylið
middle voice: þyljask “mutter”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þyljumk 1pl vér þyljumk 1sg ek þyljumk 1pl vér þylimk
2sg þú þylsk 2pl þér þylizk 2sg þú þylisk 2pl þér þylizk
3sg hon þylsk 3pl þau þyljask 3sg hon þylisk 3pl þau þylisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þulðumk 1pl vér þulðumk 1sg ek þylðumk 1pl vér þylðimk
2sg þú þulðisk 2pl þér þulðuzk 2sg þú þylðisk 2pl þér þylðizk
3sg hon þulðisk 3pl þau þulðusk 3sg hon þylðisk 3pl þau þylðisk
past participle n. þul(i)zk
imperative 2sg þylsk 1pl þyljumk 2pl þylizk

PG *þuljaną. Shares a root with the nouns PG *þuliz, ON þulr “poet,” OE þyle “speaker,” OE geþyll “breeze.” Preterite variant þuldi, participle þuldr.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022