| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glími | 1pl | vér glímum | 1sg | ek glíma | 1pl | vér glímim |
| 2sg | þú glímir | 2pl | þér glímið | 2sg | þú glímir | 2pl | þér glímið |
| 3sg | hon glímir | 3pl | þau glíma | 3sg | hon glími | 3pl | þau glími |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glímða | 1pl | vér glímðum | 1sg | ek glímða | 1pl | vér glímðim |
| 2sg | þú glímðir | 2pl | þér glímðuð | 2sg | þú glímðir | 2pl | þér glímðið |
| 3sg | hon glímði | 3pl | þau glímðu | 3sg | hon glímði | 3pl | þau glímði |
| preterite infinitive | glímðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | glímð | m. | glímðr | n. | glímt | |
| imperative | 2sg | glím | 1pl | glímum | 2pl | glímið | |
| middle voice: glímask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glímumk | 1pl | vér glímumk | 1sg | ek glímumk | 1pl | vér glímimk |
| 2sg | þú glímisk | 2pl | þér glímizk | 2sg | þú glímisk | 2pl | þér glímizk |
| 3sg | hon glímisk | 3pl | þau glímask | 3sg | hon glímisk | 3pl | þau glímisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glímðumk | 1pl | vér glímðumk | 1sg | ek glímðumk | 1pl | vér glímðimk |
| 2sg | þú glímðisk | 2pl | þér glímðuzk | 2sg | þú glímðisk | 2pl | þér glímðizk |
| 3sg | hon glímðisk | 3pl | þau glímðusk | 3sg | hon glímðisk | 3pl | þau glímðisk |
| past participle | n. | glímzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | glímsk | 1pl | glímumk | 2pl | glímizk | |
Preterite variant glímdi, participle glímdr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022