| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geymi | 1pl | vér geymum | 1sg | ek geyma | 1pl | vér geymim |
| 2sg | þú geymir | 2pl | þér geymið | 2sg | þú geymir | 2pl | þér geymið |
| 3sg | hon geymir | 3pl | þau geyma | 3sg | hon geymi | 3pl | þau geymi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geymda | 1pl | vér geymdum | 1sg | ek geymda | 1pl | vér geymdim |
| 2sg | þú geymdir | 2pl | þér geymduð | 2sg | þú geymdir | 2pl | þér geymdið |
| 3sg | hon geymdi | 3pl | þau geymdu | 3sg | hon geymdi | 3pl | þau geymdi |
| preterite infinitive | geymdu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | geymd | m. | geymdr | n. | geymt | |
| imperative | 2sg | geym | 1pl | geymum | 2pl | geymið | |
| middle voice: geymask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geymumk | 1pl | vér geymumk | 1sg | ek geymumk | 1pl | vér geymimk |
| 2sg | þú geymisk | 2pl | þér geymizk | 2sg | þú geymisk | 2pl | þér geymizk |
| 3sg | hon geymisk | 3pl | þau geymask | 3sg | hon geymisk | 3pl | þau geymisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geymdumk | 1pl | vér geymdumk | 1sg | ek geymdumk | 1pl | vér geymdimk |
| 2sg | þú geymdisk | 2pl | þér geymduzk | 2sg | þú geymdisk | 2pl | þér geymdizk |
| 3sg | hon geymdisk | 3pl | þau geymdusk | 3sg | hon geymdisk | 3pl | þau geymdisk |
| past participle | n. | geymzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | geymsk | 1pl | geymumk | 2pl | geymizk | |
PG *gaumijaną, OE gȳman 1, ME yēmen; derived from the noun PG *gaumaz, ON gaum(r), OE gȳme, ?gȳm, ME yēme “attention.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022