| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœði | 1pl | vér fœðum | 1sg | ek fœða | 1pl | vér fœðim |
| 2sg | þú fœðir | 2pl | þér fœðið | 2sg | þú fœðir | 2pl | þér fœðið |
| 3sg | hon fœðir | 3pl | þau fœða | 3sg | hon fœði | 3pl | þau fœði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœdda | 1pl | vér fœddum | 1sg | ek fœdda | 1pl | vér fœddim |
| 2sg | þú fœddir | 2pl | þér fœdduð | 2sg | þú fœddir | 2pl | þér fœddið |
| 3sg | hon fœddi | 3pl | þau fœddu | 3sg | hon fœddi | 3pl | þau fœddi |
| preterite infinitive | fœddu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fœdd | m. | fœddr | n. | fœtt | |
| imperative | 2sg | fœð | 1pl | fœðum | 2pl | fœðið | |
| middle voice: fœðask “be born; be raised; subsist on” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœðumk | 1pl | vér fœðumk | 1sg | ek fœðumk | 1pl | vér fœðimk |
| 2sg | þú fœðisk | 2pl | þér fœðizk | 2sg | þú fœðisk | 2pl | þér fœðizk |
| 3sg | hon fœðisk | 3pl | þau fœðask | 3sg | hon fœðisk | 3pl | þau fœðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœddumk | 1pl | vér fœddumk | 1sg | ek fœddumk | 1pl | vér fœddimk |
| 2sg | þú fœddisk | 2pl | þér fœdduzk | 2sg | þú fœddisk | 2pl | þér fœddizk |
| 3sg | hon fœddisk | 3pl | þau fœddusk | 3sg | hon fœddisk | 3pl | þau fœddisk |
| past participle | n. | fœzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fœzk | 1pl | fœðumk | 2pl | fœðizk | |
PG *fōdijaną, OE fēdan 1, ME fēden, MnE feed, Dutch voeden; further German füttern by way of the noun PG *fōdrą, German Futter, i.e. OE foddor, ME, MnE fodder, Dutch voe(de)r; also Latin pāscere “feed, graze.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022