| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kef | 1pl | vér kefjum | 1sg | ek kefja | 1pl | vér kefim |
| 2sg | þú kefr | 2pl | þér kefið | 2sg | þú kefir | 2pl | þér kefið |
| 3sg | hon kefr | 3pl | þau kefja | 3sg | hon kefi | 3pl | þau kefi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kóf | 1pl | vér kófum | 1sg | ek kœfa | 1pl | vér kœfim |
| 2sg | þú kóft | 2pl | þér kófuð | 2sg | þú kœfir | 2pl | þér kœfið |
| 3sg | hon kóf | 3pl | þau kófu | 3sg | hon kœfi | 3pl | þau kœfi |
| preterite infinitive | kófu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kafin | m. | kafinn | n. | kafit | |
| imperative | 2sg | kef | 1pl | kefjum | 2pl | kefið | |
| middle voice: kefjask “duck, dive; be extinguished” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kefjumk | 1pl | vér kefjumk | 1sg | ek kefjumk | 1pl | vér kefimk |
| 2sg | þú kefsk | 2pl | þér kefizk | 2sg | þú kefisk | 2pl | þér kefizk |
| 3sg | hon kefsk | 3pl | þau kefjask | 3sg | hon kefisk | 3pl | þau kefisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kófumk | 1pl | vér kófumk | 1sg | ek kœfumk | 1pl | vér kœfimk |
| 2sg | þú kófzk | 2pl | þér kófuzk | 2sg | þú kœfisk | 2pl | þér kœfizk |
| 3sg | hon kófsk | 3pl | þau kófusk | 3sg | hon kœfisk | 3pl | þau kœfisk |
| past participle | n. | kafizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kefsk | 1pl | kefjumk | 2pl | kefizk | |
PG *kwabjaną. Earlier form kvefja. Only the past participle is attested strong; more commonly found as class 1 weak in both lexical forms (kafði, kafðr; kvafði, kvafðr). Source of ME kēven. Present-tense forms coincide with those of class 1 weak kefja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022