hœfa 1 (long stem) “hit”

“aim, direct; fit, suit; be appropriate”

frequent

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat: differs by sense)/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hœfi 1pl vér hœfum 1sg ek hœfa 1pl vér hœfim
2sg þú hœfir 2pl þér hœfið 2sg þú hœfir 2pl þér hœfið
3sg hon hœfir 3pl þau hœfa 3sg hon hœfi 3pl þau hœfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hœfða 1pl vér hœfðum 1sg ek hœfða 1pl vér hœfðim
2sg þú hœfðir 2pl þér hœfðuð 2sg þú hœfðir 2pl þér hœfðið
3sg hon hœfði 3pl þau hœfðu 3sg hon hœfði 3pl þau hœfði
preterite infinitive hœfðu
past participle f. hœfð m. hœfðr n. hœft
imperative 2sg hœf 1pl hœfum 2pl hœfið
middle voice: hœfask “match”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hœfumk 1pl vér hœfumk 1sg ek hœfumk 1pl vér hœfimk
2sg þú hœfisk 2pl þér hœfizk 2sg þú hœfisk 2pl þér hœfizk
3sg hon hœfisk 3pl þau hœfask 3sg hon hœfisk 3pl þau hœfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hœfðumk 1pl vér hœfðumk 1sg ek hœfðumk 1pl vér hœfðimk
2sg þú hœfðisk 2pl þér hœfðuzk 2sg þú hœfðisk 2pl þér hœfðizk
3sg hon hœfðisk 3pl þau hœfðusk 3sg hon hœfðisk 3pl þau hœfðisk
past participle n. hœfzk
imperative 2sg hœfsk 1pl hœfumk 2pl hœfizk

PG *hōbijaną, OE behōfian 2, ME bihōven, MnE beho(o)ve, Dutch hoeven “need (not)”; shares a root with PG *habjaną, ON hefja 1 “lift.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022