lemja 1 (short stem) “beat”

“flog; harm, cripple; hinder”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lem 1pl vér lemjum 1sg ek lemja 1pl vér lemim
2sg þú lemr 2pl þér lemið 2sg þú lemir 2pl þér lemið
3sg hon lemr 3pl þau lemja 3sg hon lemi 3pl þau lemi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek framða 1pl vér frǫmðum 1sg ek lemða 1pl vér lemðim
2sg þú framðir 2pl þér frǫmðuð 2sg þú lemðir 2pl þér lemðið
3sg hon framði 3pl þau frǫmðu 3sg hon lemði 3pl þau lemði
preterite infinitive frǫmðu
past participle f. frǫm(i)ð m. fram(i)ðr n. fram(i)t
imperative 2sg lem 1pl lemjum 2pl lemið
middle voice: lemjask “become crippled, severely injured, fractured”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lemjumk 1pl vér lemjumk 1sg ek lemjumk 1pl vér lemimk
2sg þú lemsk 2pl þér lemizk 2sg þú lemisk 2pl þér lemizk
3sg hon lemsk 3pl þau lemjask 3sg hon lemisk 3pl þau lemisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek frǫmðumk 1pl vér frǫmðumk 1sg ek lemðumk 1pl vér lemðimk
2sg þú framðisk 2pl þér frǫmðuzk 2sg þú lemðisk 2pl þér lemðizk
3sg hon framðisk 3pl þau frǫmðusk 3sg hon lemðisk 3pl þau lemðisk
past participle n. fram(i)zk
imperative 2sg lemsk 1pl lemjumk 2pl lemizk

PG *lamjaną, OE (ge)lemian 2, ME lēmen, MnE lame, Dutch verlammen (and cf. lamslaan), German lähmen; derives from the adjective PG *lamaz, ON lami, OE lama, ME lāme, MnE lame, Dutch lam, German lahm. Preterite variant lamdi.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022