| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lem | 1pl | vér lemjum | 1sg | ek lemja | 1pl | vér lemim |
| 2sg | þú lemr | 2pl | þér lemið | 2sg | þú lemir | 2pl | þér lemið |
| 3sg | hon lemr | 3pl | þau lemja | 3sg | hon lemi | 3pl | þau lemi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek framða | 1pl | vér frǫmðum | 1sg | ek lemða | 1pl | vér lemðim |
| 2sg | þú framðir | 2pl | þér frǫmðuð | 2sg | þú lemðir | 2pl | þér lemðið |
| 3sg | hon framði | 3pl | þau frǫmðu | 3sg | hon lemði | 3pl | þau lemði |
| preterite infinitive | frǫmðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | frǫm(i)ð | m. | fram(i)ðr | n. | fram(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | lem | 1pl | lemjum | 2pl | lemið | |
| middle voice: lemjask “become crippled, severely injured, fractured” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lemjumk | 1pl | vér lemjumk | 1sg | ek lemjumk | 1pl | vér lemimk |
| 2sg | þú lemsk | 2pl | þér lemizk | 2sg | þú lemisk | 2pl | þér lemizk |
| 3sg | hon lemsk | 3pl | þau lemjask | 3sg | hon lemisk | 3pl | þau lemisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek frǫmðumk | 1pl | vér frǫmðumk | 1sg | ek lemðumk | 1pl | vér lemðimk |
| 2sg | þú framðisk | 2pl | þér frǫmðuzk | 2sg | þú lemðisk | 2pl | þér lemðizk |
| 3sg | hon framðisk | 3pl | þau frǫmðusk | 3sg | hon lemðisk | 3pl | þau lemðisk |
| past participle | n. | fram(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lemsk | 1pl | lemjumk | 2pl | lemizk | |
PG *lamjaną, OE (ge)lemian 2, ME lēmen, MnE lame, Dutch verlammen (and cf. lamslaan), German lähmen; derives from the adjective PG *lamaz, ON lami, OE lama, ME lāme, MnE lame, Dutch lam, German lahm. Preterite variant lamdi.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022