| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek uni | 1pl | vér unum | 1sg | ek una | 1pl | vér unim |
| 2sg | þú unir | 2pl | þér unið | 2sg | þú unir | 2pl | þér unið |
| 3sg | hon unir | 3pl | þau una | 3sg | hon uni | 3pl | þau uni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unða | 1pl | vér unðum | 1sg | ek ynða | 1pl | vér ynðim |
| 2sg | þú unðir | 2pl | þér unðuð | 2sg | þú ynðir | 2pl | þér ynðið |
| 3sg | hon unði | 3pl | þau unðu | 3sg | hon ynði | 3pl | þau ynði |
| preterite infinitive | unðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | unuð | m. | unaðr | n. | unat | |
| imperative | 2sg | uni | 1pl | unum | 2pl | unið | |
| middle voice: unask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unumk | 1pl | vér unumk | 1sg | ek unumk | 1pl | vér unimk |
| 2sg | þú unisk | 2pl | þér unizk | 2sg | þú unisk | 2pl | þér unizk |
| 3sg | hon unisk | 3pl | þau unask | 3sg | hon unisk | 3pl | þau unisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unðumk | 1pl | vér unðumk | 1sg | ek ynðumk | 1pl | vér ynðimk |
| 2sg | þú unðisk | 2pl | þér unðuzk | 2sg | þú ynðisk | 2pl | þér ynðizk |
| 3sg | hon unðisk | 3pl | þau unðusk | 3sg | hon ynðisk | 3pl | þau ynðisk |
| past participle | n. | unazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | unisk | 1pl | unumk | 2pl | unizk | |
PG *wunēną, OE wunian 2, ME wonen, Dutch wonen, German wohnen. Preterite variant undi.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022