| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek horfi | 1pl | vér horfum | 1sg | ek horfa | 1pl | vér horfim |
| 2sg | þú horfir | 2pl | þér horfið | 2sg | þú horfir | 2pl | þér horfið |
| 3sg | hon horfir | 3pl | þau horfa | 3sg | hon horfi | 3pl | þau horfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek horfða | 1pl | vér horfðum | 1sg | ek hyrfða | 1pl | vér hyrfðim |
| 2sg | þú horfðir | 2pl | þér horfðuð | 2sg | þú hyrfðir | 2pl | þér hyrfðið |
| 3sg | hon horfði | 3pl | þau horfðu | 3sg | hon hyrfði | 3pl | þau hyrfði |
| preterite infinitive | horfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | horfð | m. | horfðr | n. | horft | |
| imperative | 2sg | horf | 1pl | horfum | 2pl | horfið | |
| middle voice: horfask “turn out; seem; turn to face each other” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek horfumk | 1pl | vér horfumk | 1sg | ek horfumk | 1pl | vér horfimk |
| 2sg | þú horfisk | 2pl | þér horfizk | 2sg | þú horfisk | 2pl | þér horfizk |
| 3sg | hon horfisk | 3pl | þau horfask | 3sg | hon horfisk | 3pl | þau horfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek horfðumk | 1pl | vér horfðumk | 1sg | ek hyrfðumk | 1pl | vér hyrfðimk |
| 2sg | þú horfðisk | 2pl | þér horfðuzk | 2sg | þú hyrfðisk | 2pl | þér hyrfðizk |
| 3sg | hon horfðisk | 3pl | þau horfðusk | 3sg | hon hyrfðisk | 3pl | þau hyrfðisk |
| past participle | n. | horfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | horfsk | 1pl | horfumk | 2pl | horfizk | |
Derived from hverfa III, which see for cognates. Cf. horfa 2 “stumble; retreat.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022