| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lé | 1pl | vér ljám | 1sg | ek ljá | 1pl | vér ljáim |
| 2sg | þú lér | 2pl | þér ljáið | 2sg | þú ljáir | 2pl | þér ljáið |
| 3sg | hon lér | 3pl | þau ljá | 3sg | hon ljái | 3pl | þau ljái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek léða | 1pl | vér léðum | 1sg | ek léða | 1pl | vér léðim |
| 2sg | þú léðir | 2pl | þér léðuð | 2sg | þú léðir | 2pl | þér léðið |
| 3sg | hon léði | 3pl | þau léðu | 3sg | hon léði | 3pl | þau léði |
| preterite infinitive | léðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | léð | m. | léðr | n. | lét | |
| imperative | 2sg | lé | 1pl | ljám | 2pl | ljáið | |
| middle voice: ljásk “lend oneself (to)” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lémk | 1pl | vér ljámk | 1sg | ek ljámk | 1pl | vér ljáimk |
| 2sg | þú lésk | 2pl | þér ljáizk | 2sg | þú ljáisk | 2pl | þér ljáizk |
| 3sg | hon lésk | 3pl | þau ljásk | 3sg | hon ljáisk | 3pl | þau ljáisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek léðumk | 1pl | vér léðumk | 1sg | ek léðumk | 1pl | vér léðimk |
| 2sg | þú léðisk | 2pl | þér léðuzk | 2sg | þú léðisk | 2pl | þér léðizk |
| 3sg | hon léðisk | 3pl | þau léðusk | 3sg | hon léðisk | 3pl | þau léðisk |
| past participle | n. | lézk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | lésk | 1pl | ljámk | 2pl | ljáizk | |
PG *līhwaną, OE lēon I, German leihen. MnE lend and Dutch lenen derive instead from the related noun PG *laihną, ON lán, in the case of MnE via the intermediate stages OE lǣnan 1, ME lēnen. Strong participial variant lénn (attested once, as plural lénir), reflecting the verb’s history as class I strong.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022