| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hefi | 1pl | vér hǫfum | 1sg | ek hafa | 1pl | vér hafim |
| 2sg | þú hefir | 2pl | þér hafið | 2sg | þú hafir | 2pl | þér hafið |
| 3sg | hon hefir | 3pl | þau hafa | 3sg | hon hafi | 3pl | þau hafi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hafða | 1pl | vér hǫfðum | 1sg | ek hefða | 1pl | vér hefðim |
| 2sg | þú hafðir | 2pl | þér hǫfðuð | 2sg | þú hefðir | 2pl | þér hefðið |
| 3sg | hon hafði | 3pl | þau hǫfðu | 3sg | hon hefði | 3pl | þau hefði |
| preterite infinitive | hǫfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hǫfð | m. | hafðr | n. | haft | |
| imperative | 2sg | haf | 1pl | hǫfum | 2pl | hafið | |
| middle voice: hafask “sojourn, spend time; do (well) for oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hǫfumk | 1pl | vér hǫfumk | 1sg | ek hǫfumk | 1pl | vér hafimk |
| 2sg | þú hafisk | 2pl | þér hafizk | 2sg | þú hafisk | 2pl | þér hafizk |
| 3sg | hon hafisk | 3pl | þau hafask | 3sg | hon hafisk | 3pl | þau hafisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hǫfðumk | 1pl | vér hǫfðumk | 1sg | ek hefðumk | 1pl | vér hefðimk |
| 2sg | þú hafðisk | 2pl | þér hǫfðuzk | 2sg | þú hefðisk | 2pl | þér hefðizk |
| 3sg | hon hafðisk | 3pl | þau hǫfðusk | 3sg | hon hefðisk | 3pl | þau hefðisk |
| past participle | n. | hafzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hafsk | 1pl | hǫfumk | 2pl | hafizk | |
PG *habjaną, OE habban 3, ME hven, MnE have, Dutch hebben, German haben, Latin habēre. 1sg variant hef.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022