| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beygi | 1pl | vér beygjum | 1sg | ek beygja | 1pl | vér beygim |
| 2sg | þú beygir | 2pl | þér beygið | 2sg | þú beygir | 2pl | þér beygið |
| 3sg | hon beygir | 3pl | þau beygja | 3sg | hon beygi | 3pl | þau beygi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beygða | 1pl | vér beygðum | 1sg | ek beygða | 1pl | vér beygðim |
| 2sg | þú beygðir | 2pl | þér beygðuð | 2sg | þú beygðir | 2pl | þér beygðið |
| 3sg | hon beygði | 3pl | þau beygðu | 3sg | hon beygði | 3pl | þau beygði |
| preterite infinitive | beygðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | beygð | m. | beygðr | n. | beygt | |
| imperative | 2sg | beyg | 1pl | beygjum | 2pl | beygið | |
| middle voice: beygjask “bow” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beygjumk | 1pl | vér beygjumk | 1sg | ek beygjumk | 1pl | vér beygimk |
| 2sg | þú beygisk | 2pl | þér beygizk | 2sg | þú beygisk | 2pl | þér beygizk |
| 3sg | hon beygisk | 3pl | þau beygjask | 3sg | hon beygisk | 3pl | þau beygisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek beygðumk | 1pl | vér beygðumk | 1sg | ek beygðumk | 1pl | vér beygðimk |
| 2sg | þú beygðisk | 2pl | þér beygðuzk | 2sg | þú beygðisk | 2pl | þér beygðizk |
| 3sg | hon beygðisk | 3pl | þau beygðusk | 3sg | hon beygðisk | 3pl | þau beygðisk |
| past participle | n. | beygzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | beygsk | 1pl | beygjumk | 2pl | beygizk | |
PG *baugijaną, OE bīgan 1, ME beien, Dutch buigen, German biegen. Causative of bjúga II “bend.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022