| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dýf | 1pl | vér dúfum | 1sg | ek dúfa | 1pl | vér dúfim |
| 2sg | þú dýfr | 2pl | þér dúfið | 2sg | þú dúfir | 2pl | þér dúfið |
| 3sg | hon dýfr | 3pl | þau dúfa | 3sg | hon dúfi | 3pl | þau dúfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dauf | 1pl | vér dufum | 1sg | ek dyfa | 1pl | vér dyfim |
| 2sg | þú dauft | 2pl | þér dufuð | 2sg | þú dyfir | 2pl | þér dyfið |
| 3sg | hon dauf | 3pl | þau dufu | 3sg | hon dyfi | 3pl | þau dyfi |
| preterite infinitive | dufu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dofin | m. | dofinn | n. | dofit | |
| imperative | 2sg | dúf | 1pl | dúfum | 2pl | dúfið | |
| middle voice: dúfask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dúfumk | 1pl | vér dúfumk | 1sg | ek dúfumk | 1pl | vér dúfimk |
| 2sg | þú dýfsk | 2pl | þér dúfizk | 2sg | þú dúfisk | 2pl | þér dúfizk |
| 3sg | hon dýfsk | 3pl | þau dúfask | 3sg | hon dúfisk | 3pl | þau dúfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dufumk | 1pl | vér dufumk | 1sg | ek dyfumk | 1pl | vér dyfimk |
| 2sg | þú daufzk | 2pl | þér dufuzk | 2sg | þú dyfisk | 2pl | þér dyfizk |
| 3sg | hon daufsk | 3pl | þau dufusk | 3sg | hon dyfisk | 3pl | þau dyfisk |
| past participle | n. | dofizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | dúfsk | 1pl | dúfumk | 2pl | dúfizk | |
PG *dūbaną, OE dūfan II, ME dūven, which before 1300 merged with the (weak) causative dīven to become MnE dive; weak Dutch dopen, German taufen “dip; baptize”; cf. weak PG *dupjaną, OE dyppan 1, ME dippen, MnE dip. Finite forms not attested. An infinitive occurs once (but in multiple witnesses), in Norway; the past participle is found as an adjective with sense “numb.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022