| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek veld | 1pl | vér vǫldum | 1sg | ek valda | 1pl | vér valdim |
| 2sg | þú veldr | 2pl | þér valdið | 2sg | þú valdir | 2pl | þér valdið |
| 3sg | hon veldr | 3pl | þau valda | 3sg | hon valdi | 3pl | þau valdi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek olla | 1pl | vér ollum | 1sg | ek ylla | 1pl | vér yllim |
| 2sg | þú ollir | 2pl | þér olluð | 2sg | þú yllir | 2pl | þér yllið |
| 3sg | hon olli | 3pl | þau ollu | 3sg | hon ylli | 3pl | þau ylli |
| preterite infinitive | ollu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | valdin | m. | valdinn | n. | valdit | |
| imperative | 2sg | valt | 1pl | vǫldum | 2pl | valdið | |
| middle voice: valdask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫldumk | 1pl | vér vǫldumk | 1sg | ek vǫldumk | 1pl | vér valdimk |
| 2sg | þú velzk | 2pl | þér valdizk | 2sg | þú valdisk | 2pl | þér valdizk |
| 3sg | hon velzk | 3pl | þau valdask | 3sg | hon valdisk | 3pl | þau valdisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ollumk | 1pl | vér ollumk | 1sg | ek yllumk | 1pl | vér yllimk |
| 2sg | þú ollisk | 2pl | þér olluzk | 2sg | þú yllisk | 2pl | þér yllizk |
| 3sg | hon ollisk | 3pl | þau ollusk | 3sg | hon yllisk | 3pl | þau yllisk |
| past participle | n. | valdizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | valzk | 1pl | vǫldumk | 2pl | valdizk | |
PG *waldaną, OE wealdan VIIc, ME wēlden, weak MnE wield, German walten. The strong present and participial forms have merged with a class 3 weak preterite. Preterite variant voldi, participle voldinn, ollaðr. The preterite subjunctive system is identical with that of vella III “boil.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022