| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvelfi | 1pl | vér hvelfum | 1sg | ek hvelfa | 1pl | vér hvelfim |
| 2sg | þú hvelfir | 2pl | þér hvelfið | 2sg | þú hvelfir | 2pl | þér hvelfið |
| 3sg | hon hvelfir | 3pl | þau hvelfa | 3sg | hon hvelfi | 3pl | þau hvelfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvelfða | 1pl | vér hvelfðum | 1sg | ek hvelfða | 1pl | vér hvelfðim |
| 2sg | þú hvelfðir | 2pl | þér hvelfðuð | 2sg | þú hvelfðir | 2pl | þér hvelfðið |
| 3sg | hon hvelfði | 3pl | þau hvelfðu | 3sg | hon hvelfði | 3pl | þau hvelfði |
| preterite infinitive | hvelfðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hvelfð | m. | hvelfðr | n. | hvelft | |
| imperative | 2sg | hvelf | 1pl | hvelfum | 2pl | hvelfið | |
| middle voice: hvelfask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvelfumk | 1pl | vér hvelfumk | 1sg | ek hvelfumk | 1pl | vér hvelfimk |
| 2sg | þú hvelfisk | 2pl | þér hvelfizk | 2sg | þú hvelfisk | 2pl | þér hvelfizk |
| 3sg | hon hvelfisk | 3pl | þau hvelfask | 3sg | hon hvelfisk | 3pl | þau hvelfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvelfðumk | 1pl | vér hvelfðumk | 1sg | ek hvelfðumk | 1pl | vér hvelfðimk |
| 2sg | þú hvelfðisk | 2pl | þér hvelfðuzk | 2sg | þú hvelfðisk | 2pl | þér hvelfðizk |
| 3sg | hon hvelfðisk | 3pl | þau hvelfðusk | 3sg | hon hvelfðisk | 3pl | þau hvelfðisk |
| past participle | n. | hvelfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hvelfsk | 1pl | hvelfumk | 2pl | hvelfizk | |
PG *hwalbijaną, OE hwylfan 1, ME whelven, Dutch welven, German wölben. Causative of hvelfa III “arch, vault.” Preterite variant hvelfdi, participle hvelfdr. Cf. also class 3 weak hvalfa, holfa “capsize.” The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems of hvelfa III and hvelfa 1 coincide.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022